{"title":"Boston Book Fair 2023","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe 45th annual Fall gathering for booklovers, the Boston International Antiquarian Book Fair, returns to the Hynes Convention Center in downtown Boston, October 27-29, 2023.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eStand 519\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: #f1592b;\"\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/www.eventbrite.com\/e\/45th-boston-international-antiquarian-book-fair-opening-night-tickets-600947609477?discount=BOSTON45\" style=\"color: #f1592b;\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eClick here\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e for your complimentary tickets. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"anthony-trollope-west-indies-1859-first-edition-86905","title":"The West Indies and the Spanish Main.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFine example, handsomely bound, of the first edition of this account of Jamaica in 1860.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 8vo (21 x 12.5cm), iv, 395pp., hand-coloured engraved frontispiece map. Contemporary green hard-grained morocco gilt, gilt edges, Eton leavers present.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eSadleir 9.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"TROLLOPE, Anthony.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546952491313,"sku":"86905","price":1000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/86905_d00916f8-41f1-4a9c-918f-8070e03e215f.jpg?v=1780910740"},{"product_id":"desiderius-erasmus-moriae-ecomium-scarce-early-edition-93719","title":"Moriae Encomium.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst dated \u0026amp; earliest procurable edition of 'the Praise of Folly', Erasmus' most enduring work\u003c\/h4\u003eThe scarce first dated edition of Erasmus' Moriae Encomium, an important work of humanist rhetoric which satirised the corruption and religious hypocrisy of Europe's elite.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrinted two months after the undated Paris edition by Gilles de Gourmont, of which only a handful of copies survive, all of them in institutional libraries. The present edition, almost as rare, is not merely a reprint of the Paris edition, but contains additional material including an address and laudatory letter to Erasmus by his fellow humanist Jakob Wimpfeling. All early editions are exceedingly scarce, with only three appearing at auction in the last 100 years that we could trace. The first English translation was not published until 1549, although there had been Czech, French and German editions prior to this.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAn excellent example of a classic work of paradoxical satire, in which folly is personified and holds up a mirror to mankind. An extremely significant work both in its own right and for its influence on the Protestant Reformation in general. Sir Thomas More's own magnum opus Utopia was at least in part written as a response to Moriae Encomium.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The Praise of Folly was written when Erasmus was staying in the house of Thomas More in the winter of 1509–10. Its title is a delicate and complimentary play on the name of his host: its subject matter is a brilliant, biting satire on the folly to be found in all walks of life. The book stemmed from the decision which Erasmus had taken when he left Rome to come to England, that no form of preferment could be obtained at the sacrifice of his freedom to read, think and write what he liked. The work was first secretly printed in Paris, and, as in other cases, its immediate success safeguarded him from the consequences of his audacity. Whenever tyranny or absolute power threatened, The Praise of Folly was re-read and reprinted. It is a sign of what was in the air that Milton found it in every hand at Cambridge in 1628. His inherent scepticism has led people to call Erasmus the father of eighteenth-century rationalism, but his rationalist attitude is that of perfect common sense, to which tyranny and fanaticism were alike abhorrent' (PMM 43).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDespite the risky nature of the work and its explicit and implicit attacks on established religion and authority figures of the time, its rapid popularity ensured that the author and the work were left unmolested by church and state, at least until Erasmus' death in 1536, after which his previously untainted reputation was diminished. By 1559, all of his works had been proscribed under the insidious Index Auctorum et Librorum Prohibitorum.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond, first dated edition; small 4to (leaves measuring 19.4 x 13.8 cm); occasional minor coeval underlining and marginalia to earlier part of text, very light stain to lower margin at gutter throughout (not affecting text), bibliographical clippings tipped onto front endpapers; bound in antique style calf; [96]pp; A8, B4, C8, D4, E8, F4, G-H6, with the final blank leaf (H6) present ff.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBezzel 1298; cf.PMM 43; Vander Haeghen 122.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ERASMUS, Desiderius.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547069014321,"sku":"93719","price":50000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/93719.jpg?v=1780913254"},{"product_id":"george-barbier-maurice-guerin-poemes-prose-1928-94761","title":"Poèmes en Prose","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy signed by Barbier\u003c\/h4\u003eA French Romantic poet, Maurice de Guérin (1810-39) achieved cult status in his lifetime as one of the first writers of 'prose poems.' The present work is illustrated by George Barbier who provides beautiful illustrations of the mythological Centaur and the Bacchante, a follower of Bacchus (Dionysus).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe charming presentation inscription reads: 'À Mademoiselle Violette Gath \/ ces petites divinités d'autrefois, déjà touchées par la mélancolie d'aujourd'hui \/ avec les respectueux compliments de l'artiste \/ George Barbier \/ juin 1928.' [To Miss Violette Garth \/ These small deities of days past, already touched by the melancholy of today \/ With respectful compliments of the artist George Barbier \/ June 1928].\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, number 101 of 150 copies; 4to (26 x 21 cm); 27 text illustrations wood-engraved by Pierre Bouchet and printed in colour after designs by Barbier; presentation copy, signed by Barbier on front blank; loose as issued in original pictorial wrappers after Barbier, publisher's burgundy cloth chemise and slipcase.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eCarteret IV, 195; Méhé, II, 309-310; Ritchie 25.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BARBIER, George (illustrator); GUÉRIN, Maurice de.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547079467313,"sku":"94761","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/94761.jpg?v=1780914424"},{"product_id":"john-hinton-history-topography-united-states-1830-1832-first-edition-96934","title":"The history and topography of the United States.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efinely bound in tree calf\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce in such handsome condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. 2 volumes, 4to (28.5cm), xviii, 476; x, 580pp., 2 additional engraved titles, 2 frontispieces, 16 maps (most folding), 80 engraved plates, foxing to titles and a little elsewhere, contemporary tree calf gilt, red and green morocco lettering pieces, a fine fresh set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HINTON, John Howard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547098898737,"sku":"96934","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/96934.jpg?v=1780916551"},{"product_id":"sherard-osborn-discovery-north-west-passage-investigator-1856-first-edition-97533","title":"The discovery of the North-West Passage by H.M.S. \"Investigator,\"","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe first traversal of the North-west Passage\u003c\/h4\u003eEven though it was intended as a rescue voyage seeking Franklin survivors, and (by explicit orders) not a voyage of discovery, its men were the first to travel all the way through the passage. The Investigator was abandoned en route in June 1853 and the men rescued at Melville Island by H. M. S. Resolute. In 1855 the captain and crew of the Investigator were granted the £10,000 Parliamentary award for crossing the Northwest Passage.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eM'Clure was appointed commander of the Investigator as commanded by Captain Collinson aboard H. M. S. Enterprise. The two ships separated early in the voyage and whilst pursuing parallel paths for almost half of the five years' duration of the search, never actually met again.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo, xvii, 405 pp., 28 pages ads dated March 1856 at end, folding coloured chart, 4 lithograph plates after Cresswell, contemporary polished calf gilt, spine richly gilt, red morocco label, raised bands marbled edges, a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBooks on Ice, 3.15; Lada-Mocarski 145.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"OSBORN, Sherard (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547111285041,"sku":"97533","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97533_b883aac2-93d6-4b24-adcb-fd98c4340e53.jpg?v=1780921362"},{"product_id":"john-richardson-arctic-searching-expedition-1851-first-edition-franklin-search-98046","title":"Arctic searching expedition:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eRichardson, the noted naturalist, accompanied Franklin on his first and second expeditions. The present work includes the journals of Richardson and Rae on the MacKenzie, Arctic, and Coppermine rivers in 1849. The appendix contains a comparative table of dialects spoken by the Eskimo. The book also contains one of the earliest listings of Canadian and Arctic plants.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. 2 volumes, 8vo, viii, 413; vii, [1], 426 pp., 32 pages ads end vol. I, 2 coloured lithograph frontispieces, 8 lithograph plates, folding coloured map, handsome modern dark blue half morocco gilt, old crease page vi vol. I, original cloth sides bound-in at end, neat restoration to outer edge first three leaves (circa 3 mm), a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eArctic Bibliography 14489; Sabin 71025; Wagner-Camp 203:1; Hill 1452.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RICHARDSON, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547118100785,"sku":"98046","price":2850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/98046.jpg?v=1780916754"},{"product_id":"staehlin-account-new-northern-archipelago-1774-first-english-edtion-alaska-101016","title":"An account of the new Northern Archipelago","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eAlaska as an island\u003c\/h4\u003eFresh copy of the first English edition of 'an important work in the history of north-west coast exploration' (Hill).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePreceded by the German original in the same year, the English edition is augmented by the narrative of four Russian sailors who were castaway off an island of Spitzbergen. This narrative has its own title-page. The English edition served as the basis for the French edition of 1782.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The author was Secretary to the Imperial Academy of Sciences in St. Petersburg and a member of the Royal Society of London. In the present work he attempted to present the gradual progress of the new Russian discoveries of islands in the North Pacific, including the Aleutian Islands, Kodiak and Unalashka islands, and a number of others. Staehlin states that his compilation is based on the original reports of Russian traders who, under a convoy from the Admiralty... spent 1764-67 exploring the North Pacific area, discovering new islands and confirming previous discoveries' (Lada-Mocarski, for the German edition). The work 'deals largely with the [Aleutian Islands and the] islands of the Bering Sea, discovered by the Promyshleniki Commercial Company on their voyages [of 1765-67] beyond Kamchatka. The work gives information on the people and wildlife of these islands. The map depicts Alaska as an island and shows routes taken by various Russian expeditions' (Hill).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe subscribers list includes Benjamin Franklin, Joseph Banks, Alexander Dalrymple, William Hunter, Constantine Phipps, and Daniel Solander.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst English edition, 8vo (21.4 x 14.4 cm), xx, 118, 2 (publisher's ads) pp., engraved folding map by Thomas Kitchin hand-coloured in outline and engraved title vignette and half title, contemporary half calf with armorial crest on the spine, neat repairs to extremities, an attractive example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eArctic Bibliography 16667; Hill 1624; cf Lada-Mocarski 20 (German edition).\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STAEHLIN, J[akob] v[on].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547165319473,"sku":"101016","price":4000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101016.jpg?v=1780921585"},{"product_id":"leeser-the-holy-scriptures-1853-101737","title":"The Twenty-Four Books of the Holy Scriptures. [The Hebrew Bible].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst English translation of the entire Hebrew Bible by a Jew\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of the first English translation of the entire Hebrew Bible by a Jew.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBuilt upon Leeser's 1845 translation of the five books of the Torah, previous editions published by Jewish translators in England (such as Levi and Alexander) had simply utilised the King James translation. Leeser's Preface explains that this massive undertaking sprung from 'a desire entertained for more than a quarter of a century, since the day he quitted school in his native land to come to this country, to present to his fellow-Israelites an English version, made by one of themselves, of the Holy Word of God'. Readers would now 'have an opportunity to study a version of the Bible which has not been made by the authority of churches in which they have no confidence'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRabbi Isaac Leeser (1806-1868) was born in Germany and emigrated to America in 1824. The head rabbi of the Synagogue Mikveh Israel in Philadelphia, he became America's most influential Jewish writer, editor, and teacher. He promulgated Jewish culture and religious activity in the United States by providing American Jews with the numerous basic religious texts and conceptual tools they needed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4to (28 x 23 cm); contemporary calf over boards, some wear and edges rubbed, tear to lower cover, spine skilfully restored, in six compartments, decorated with elaborate gilt floral detail, label to second compartment, tape mark to front flyleaf; some browning throughout, marbled endpapers. iii, 1011 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LEESER, Isaac (translator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547181506865,"sku":"101737","price":10000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101737_c96b9058-19f4-4f5a-a543-6210efe28264.jpg?v=1780917768"},{"product_id":"nares-arctic-expedition-1875-first-edition-102116","title":"Arctic Expedition, 1875-6.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of the most valuable sources for the history of exploration in northern Canada.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Nares expedition, so called after its commander George Nares (1831-1915), sailed in two ships, HMS Alert and HMS Discovery, in late May of 1875 in quest of the North Pole. The ships reached Lady Franklin Bay on North Ellesmere Island and the Alert went on to reach the extreme north of the island, the highest latitude that had yet been reached by a ship. In April 1876, three separate sledge parties set out but the men showed serious signs of scurvy and several members died. Nares was forced to abandon the expedition and returned to England in September that year.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDespite the difficulties faced by the expedition, it did produce important scientific results including a study of Inuit dog disease and a volume of physical observations.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Nares expedition is one of the best documented Arctic expeditions, with eight Parliamentary Blue Books alone devoted to it between 1875 and 1878. Arctic explorer Vilhjalmur Stefansson wrote '[The Arctic Blue Books] are beyond comparison the most important tool of knowledge in this field...'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; folio (33.5 x 21.5 cm); 16 folding maps, a few small splits to folds, 16 plates, further illustrations in the text; contemporary blue half roan, marbled boards, lightly faded, neat restoration to extremities, a very good copy; viii, 484 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[NARES, George - BRITISH ARCTIC EXPEDITION]","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547184980273,"sku":"102116","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102116_f5be012e-33ea-498f-a99f-b1c59a1082fa.jpg?v=1780918815"},{"product_id":"michael-innes-death-presidents-lodging-first-edition-102542","title":"Death at the President's Lodging.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e'This is the best \"first\" Detective Story that has ever come our way' (Gollancz's blurb on jacket).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAn unusually good example of the first novel by retired Oxford don J.I.M. Stewart writing as Michael Innes, introducing crime fans to his most famous detective creation, Sir John Appleby. As a prior professor of English, Stewart's novels are often possessed of an erudition and sagacity that make them stand out from their contemporaries. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA known scarcity in the original dust-jacket, especially in such condition, and a key work in any detective fiction collector's library.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; folding plan of 'St Anthony's College' at end, light spotting to half-title; publisher's cloth, printed dust-jacket, slightly chipped at fore-corners and spine ends, closed split at foot of spine, small closed tear to top edge of upper panel, slight dulling to the yellow of panels and spine, but overall a very good example. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"INNES, Michael [pseud. STEWART, John Innes Mackintosh].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547196645681,"sku":"102542","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102542.jpg?v=1780918540"},{"product_id":"edward-dodwell-classical-tour-greece-1819-first-edition-102598","title":"A Classical and topographical tour","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eDodwell made two journeys to Greece, one in company with Sir William Gell touring the Ionian Islands and the Troad. Later with the Italian Simone Pomardi, while a prisoner of the French, he toured mainland Greece and revisited the Ionian Islands. In this work he describes both ancient Greece and its present circumstances.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. 2 volumes, 4to, folding engraved map and 66 engraved plates (2 hand-coloured, 6 double-page), illustrations in text, uncut in original grey boards, original paper labels, neat extensive restoration to spines, a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAtabey 356; Blackmer 492; Brunet II, 788; Weber 62.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DODWELL, Edward.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547197628721,"sku":"102598","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102598_7299f47e-53d3-49e8-b7b9-ba5e73c3f7b7.jpg?v=1780913594"},{"product_id":"francis-willughby-ornithology-london-1678-104049","title":"The Ornithology of Francis Willughby","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea fundamental work for systematic ornithology\u003c\/h4\u003eThe most celebrated early English ornithology. 'It is difficult to underestimate what enormous labour this work entailed. Willughby and Ray's goal was to see, describe and dissect every known bird — assumed to be about 500 at that time (in fact, we now know that there are around 10,000 species of birds in the world). Their second aim was to use these descriptions to construct a biologically meaningful classification of birds. The efficacy of Willughby and Ray's classification of birds was obvious to Carl Linnaeus who, a century later used it more or less unchanged in his own System Naturae' (Tim Birkenhead, The Wonderful Mr. Willoughby).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition in English; folio (39 x 25 cm); 80 engraved plates comprising 78 plates of birds showing multiple subjects numbered 1-LXXVIII, and 2 un-numbered plates of netting, bookplate, some minor tears to a few pages; occasional light soiling, contemporary calf, neat restoration to edges and extremities, a very good copy; [12], 53, [3], 55-271, [3], 273-441, [7] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKeynes, Ray 39; Nissen IVB 991, Norman II, 1792; Wing W 2880.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"Willughby, Francis; RAY, John (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547250155825,"sku":"104049","price":3950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104049.jpg?v=1780914172"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-first-edition-eleven-poems-104305","title":"Eleven Poems.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of Heaney's rare first published work, with the notice for his 'first book of poems, Death of a Naturalist' to be published in Spring 1966. There are three apparent 'issues' of Heaney's first publication, the first two are in white self wrappers, with the Festival Publications' roundel in light purple then, as here, dark purple. The third manifestation was issued in green wrappers with printing details on the lower wrapper in two distinct states. These are not issues; they are distinct printings. No less appealing and bibliographically important for that, but the persistent notion that the later issues are somehow part of the original printing is false. Rare thus in such condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFrom the collection of J. Kenneth Jamison (1931-2016), Director of the the Arts Council of Northern Ireland and Heaney's friend, who was instrumental in putting on the event that brought Heaney, Longley, and Hammond together on the stage to perform their poems and songs at venues across Ireland. The very first poem, 'Personal Helicon (For Michael Longley)' (whose work appeared in the same Festival Publications series) in its opening and closing lines ('As a child, they could not keep me from wells \/ and old pumps with buckets and windlasses. \/ I loved the dark drop, the trapped sky' and 'I rhyme \/ to see myself, to set the darkness echoing') prefigures the Nobel Prize acceptance speech that Heaney would make 30 years later, 'I credit [poetry] ultimately because [it] can make an order as true to the impact of external reality and as sensitive to the inner laws of the poet's being as the ripples that rippled in and rippled out across the water in that scullery bucket fifty years ago. An order where we can at last grow up to that which we stored up as we grew. An order which satisfies all that is appetitive in the intelligence and prehensile in the affections. I credit poetry, in other words, both for being itself and for being a help, for making possible a fluid and restorative relationship between the mind's centre and its circumference.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, second 'issue' (with the ten-point sun symbol); single octavo quire; internally clean; publisher's stapled self wrappers printed in black \u0026amp; light purple. A very nice copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrandes \u0026amp; Durkan A1b.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547257299249,"sku":"104305","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104305_7c14561c-f645-4e1c-99b6-37aeca96d789.jpg?v=1780921198"},{"product_id":"wb-yeats-wild-swans-coole-1919-macmillan-105195","title":"The Wild Swans At Coole,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003elimited edition\u003c\/h4\u003eOnly 1500 of the first impression of this Macmillan edition were printed. The earlier Cuala Press version of this title had notably different contents, and some 17 new poems were added here. The London printing includes, for example, the first book appearence of An Irish Airman Foresees His Death, which remains one of the poet's crowning achievements. Rare in dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst Macmillan edition, first impression; 8vo; publisher's blue cloth, Sturge Moore design and titles to upper board and spine, gilt, with the dust jacket; a superb copy in the little rubbed a sunned dust jacket, somewhat faded at the spine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eWade 124\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, William Butler.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547282202929,"sku":"105195","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105195.jpg?v=1781110864"},{"product_id":"fitzgerald-book-princeton-verse-1919-first-edition-106600","title":"A Book of Princeton Verse II.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epublisher's presentation copy to one of the contributors\u003c\/h4\u003eA contributor's copy with the holograph presentation inscription to the front free endpaper: 'Sayers Coe Presented by the Princeton Press June 20, 1919'. The recipient also contributed three poems, unlike Fitzgerald however, they managed to get Coe's name right. Fitzgerald being listed as 'T. Scott Fitzgerald'. This his first contribution to a published anthology and is rare in dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing; 8vo (20 x 14 cm); publisher's green cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut, with the dust jacket, cloth a little mottled as usual but a very good copy in the rather worn, rubbed, chipped and internally repaired dust-jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBruccoli B1.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FITZGERALD, F. Scott (contributor) et al.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547333976369,"sku":"106600","price":1100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106600_fef69e6a-a673-470d-afc0-3cc125c1b360.jpg?v=1780914059"},{"product_id":"meldula-sephardic-haggadah-london-1813-106981","title":"Orden de la Agada de Pesah en Hebraico y Espanol,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce edition of Sephardic Haggadah printed in London, with parallel text in Hebrew and Spanish.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe illustrative plates in these Haggadot (after the London Haggadah of 1806) were printed separately on unnumbered leaves and their number varies between different copies, missing completely in some. Yudlov lists it with 7 illustrations and 5 maps, while Yerushalmi lists it with 3 maps and 'various engravings on separate sheets'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'This, the only Spanish translation of the Haggadah to be printed in London, is also an example of the survival into the nineteenth century of the Spanish language among the Sephardic Jews of England.' (Yerushalmi 85). Although based on the earlier London Haggadah of 1806, also printed by Levi Alexander, this augmented edition included several innovations and a Haroset recipe on the last page.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis Haggadah was dedicated to Don Aaron Cardozo (1762–1834), a Jewish merchant of Sephardic origin, a British patriot and one of the foremost citizens of Gibraltar of his time. He was consul for the Beys of Tunis and Algiers and was one of the principal landowners of Gibraltar (cf. Jewish Encyclopedia, vol. 3, p. 575; Enc. Judaica, vol. 5, col. 163). In 1798 Cardozo was instrumental in uncovering the conspiracy to betray the fortress to the French, Cardozo was publicly thanked for his services before a parade of the garrison. During the Napoleonic Wars Cardozo supplied Gibraltar with water and provisions, and before the battle of Trafalgar in 1805, he undertook a similar mission on behalf of Lord Nelson.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSmall 4to (24.5 x 19.8 cm); 4 illustration plates (including frontispiece) and one folding map (with a tear, professionally repaired without loss) unnumbered, some occasional staining, contemporary morocco, neatly rebacked, gilt borders, marbled endpapers, corners rubbed; ownership dedication and signature in brown ink to front endpaper, dated '20 Mars 1823'. Text in Hebrew and Judeo-Spanish. [5], 19 ll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eVinograd, London 197; Yudlov 544; Yaari 381; Yerushalmi 85; Harvard 24:19.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAGGADAH]. MELDULA, Jacob (translator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547373723953,"sku":"106981","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106981_94964cb4-8239-46db-8eec-ab423ddafcd7.jpg?v=1780918470"},{"product_id":"adam-ruins-palace-spalatro-1764-first-edition-107175","title":"Ruins of the palace of the Emperor Diocletian","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efoundation work of neo-classical architecture with good architectural provenance\u003c\/h4\u003eIn July 1757, in company with the French architect C.L. Clerisseau and two other draughtsmen, Adam visited Spalatro (Split) in order to explore and measure the ruins of the great Palace of Diocletian. He seems to have been travelling with the intention of producing a book which would establish his reputation 'with a great puff' and apparently chose Spalatro because of its residential character, so different from the Greek and Roman architectural monuments being illustrated by his contemporaries such as Stuart and Revett, Wood, and Le Roy. Also, Adam had more natural artistic flair than his contemporaries, so that he included more views and flourishes than are to be found in those earlier works which seem a little dry in comparison.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe text to this work was written by Adam's cousin William Robertson and Bartolozzi engraved the majority of the magnificent plates which accompany it. Other engravers included Zucchi, Santini and Cunego. The influence of this work could be seen in Adam's later work and in the work of other Neo-classicists.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; folio (545 x 390 mm); 61 engraved plates on 54 sheets, many double-page or folding by Bartolozzi, Zucchi and others, subscription list, occasional light spotting; contemporary calf gilt, rebacked, corners repaired, boards rubbed, a very good example; iv, [viii], 33, [i] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eMillard British Books 1; Blackmer 3; Fowler p3; Berlin 1893; Cicognara 3567.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ADAM, Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547407802673,"sku":"107175","price":12500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107175_05025848-c238-4c37-b456-f3c267b953d7.jpg?v=1780910316"},{"product_id":"james-joyce-finnegans-wake-1939-first-edition-107461","title":"Finnegans Wake.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eJoyce's last and most innovative prose work\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of 3,400 sets of sheets for the trade edition of Finnegans Wake which were printed for Faber. Of these, 2,255 were bound and sold at 25 shillings, 950 were destroyed by the publisher, and the remaining were gratis copies. It is possible that the 950 discarded sets of sheets remained unsold because of the price, which Joyce believed was too high.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'A way alone aloved alost along the…' If Finnegans Wake is a key book, it is a key which needs a key' (Connolly). 'His work is enriched by such large resources of invention and allusion that its total effect is infinite variety' (Harry Levin).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, trade issue; large 8vo; publisher's burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt, spotting to the first and last leaves from the endpapers, as always, dust jacket with some very minor loss at the top edge, otherwise a very good copy. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eSlocum \u0026amp; Cahoon A47; Connolly (The Modern Movement), 87; Harry Levin (James Joyce: A Critical Interpretation).\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JOYCE, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547425628465,"sku":"107461","price":3250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107461.jpg?v=1780916148"},{"product_id":"thomas-twenty-five-poems-first-edition-1936-108706","title":"Twenty-Five Poems.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA lovely copy of Thomas's second collection. Uncommon in this condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; publisher's grey boards, titles to spine in blue, with the dust jacket, mild partial toning to the endpapers; an exceptional copy in the somewhat tanned and very lightly rubbed dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"THOMAS, Dylan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547565875505,"sku":"108706","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108706_f28fa389-d4e3-4467-adac-1f6fc62d4d7e.jpg?v=1780921941"},{"product_id":"pg-wodehouse-doctor-sally-first-edition-108741","title":"Doctor Sally.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn unusually sharp copy of one of the great books of its era. Adapted from Wodehouse's play Good Morning, Bill (1927), it tells the story of expert golfer Dr. Sally Smith and the man who loves her, Bill Bannister.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; original blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine in black, with the pictorial dust jacket, mild partial browning to the endpapers, spotting to the fore edges but a very good copy in the nicked and lightly frayed dust jacket with the price very neatly excised from the slightly faded spine panel.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WODEHOUSE, P.G.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547569676593,"sku":"108741","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108741_7eba74f9-9cf0-45d9-bef1-e90784b601ab.jpg?v=1780919408"},{"product_id":"pg-wodehouse-swoop-first-edition-108742","title":"The Swoop or How Clarence Saved England.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA vulnerable piece of book production, and although nothing approaching the rarity of The Globe By The Way Book, it is not common at all in collector's condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; publisher's pictorial wrappers, some neat repair at the spine, early ownership signatures to inside of front wrapper and the first leaf, a few smudges and scuffs. Very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WODEHOUSE, P.G.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547569742129,"sku":"108742","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108742_0e0640bc-336e-43f0-a1fd-0a274e68edfd.jpg?v=1780919412"},{"product_id":"oscar-wilde-house-pomegranates-london-1891-108851","title":"A House of Pomegranates.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 1000 copies\u003c\/h4\u003eA sequel to Wilde's previous collection of fairy tales, The Happy Prince and Other Tales, which he wrote for his two sons.  This collection is dedicated to his wife, Constance. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, limited to 1000 copies; 4to; 4 plates and cover design by C. Ricketts and C.H. Shannon, illustrations in the text; publisher's pictorial cloth gilt, spine ends rubbed, lower board with some rubbing and spotting, upper faded at extremities with a single small ink spot (5 x 2mm) towards outer edge.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eMason 347.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WILDE, Oscar.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547581800753,"sku":"108851","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108851.jpg?v=1780919106"},{"product_id":"judith-kerr-tiger-who-came-for-tea-first-edition-108610","title":"The Tiger Who Came to Tea.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eRare, especially in such very good condition and with the dust-jacket, which is entirely unsophisticated in having no restoration, tears or significant wear. Now a children's classic, The Tiger who came to Tea was Judith Kerr's first book. Her preparatory sketches for the work are now held by the British Library.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The work, published in 1968, has been read by several generations and tells the story of a tiger who invites himself to tea and eats and drinks all the food and water in Sophie's house. He then leaves, never to return. \"It was just a bedtime story I made up for my daughter when she was two, getting on for three,\" says Kerr, who also wrote and illustrated the Mog series of picture books.' (Lucy Wallis, BBC interview with the author).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 4to (260 x 190 mm): colour illustrations throughout, one very faint mark to lower, outer corner of title-page and a hint of age-toning generally but otherwise near-fine; publisher's matt pictorial boards, again, minor age-toning and a couple of faint, marks to upper board, contemporary ownership name to front free endpaper, otherwise near-fine also, corresponding illustrated dust-jacket (unclipped, priced 15s on front flap, slight yellowing with age, creasing to upper edges and a couple of small, minor marks to upper panel, otherwise very good plus.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KERR, Judith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45624600953137,"sku":"108610","price":6500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108610_bf0e9b88-babc-494c-bc06-769a15dada9a.jpg?v=1780916942"},{"product_id":"george-orwell-inside-whale-first-edition-109317","title":"Inside the Whale.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this uncommon collection of Orwell essays, consisting of 3 lengthy pieces: 'Charles Dickens', 'Boys' Weeklies' and 'Inside the Whale'. Copies in the dustjacket are exceptionally scarce.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; ownership inscription dated 1941 to front free endpaper, early pencilled annotations to text, mostly underlining with a few marginal notes, light soiling to upper margin, minor spotting to endpapers; publisher's black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, slight rubbing to spine ends and corners, with the dust-jacket (priced 7\/6 net on the spine), spine toned, loss to head and foot of spine affecting the imprint, slight wear to corners, minor spotting to front panel, light soiling, else a decent copy with the uncommon jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ORWELL, George.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45958442746161,"sku":"109317","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109317.jpg?v=1780914469"},{"product_id":"thomas-more-workes-1557-english-collected-edition-107964","title":"The Workes of Sir Thomas More Knyght,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe patron saint of statesman and politicians\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first collected edition of Sir Thomas More's (1478-1535) English works, from his youthful sallies to the last tragic lines penned in coal dust to his daughter Margaret whilst prisoner in the Tower awaiting execution for high treason.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrinted in 1557 during the brief period of Catholic revival under Mary I (1553-1558), to whom the book was dedicated, The Workes of Sir Thomas More Knyght was edited and arranged in chronological order with marginal notes by More's nephew William Rastell (1508-1565). An invaluable resource for More's life, the book includes writings such as the unfinished History of king Richard the thirde, not published during the author's lifetime, which may otherwise have been lost to record. The text had appeared earlier in corrupted form in John Hardyng's Chronicle and Edward Halle's The Vnion of the Two Noble and Illustre Famelies of Lancaster \u0026amp; Yorke, and would go on to serve as an important source for the later Tudor chroniclers Holinshed and Stow, as well as influencing Shakespeare's play.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe remaining work is largely devoted to theological debate, including More's infamous exchange with the prominent reformer William Tyndale, who was executed for heresy in 1536. The Workes also preserve More's last letters written in the Tower of London whilst awaiting execution for treason. Writing movingly to his daughter Margaret on the 5th July 1535, the eve of his death, More noted 'tomorow long I to go to god: it were a day verye mete and conuenient for me. I neuer liked your maner toward me better, than when you kissed me laste, for I loue when doughterly loue and deere charitye, hath no leasure to loke to worldlye curtesye, fare well my dere chylde, and pray for me, and I shall for you and all youre frendes, that we maye merelye mete in heauen' (pp.1457-1458).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst collected edition; small folio (28.4 x 20 cm); title within woodcut border with the Queen's arms in top compartment and female figures with olive branches at sides, woodcut initials, black letter, double column, with the inserted leaf between CC5 and CC6, title cut to edge of image and laid in to new sheet, restoration to margins (occasionally grazing but not affecting text), light soiling, slight toning to leaves, scattered minor worming, lacking final blank; 20th-century burgundy morocco gilt, spine with 5 raised bands, spine lettered in gilt, inner dentelles gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, one or two scuffs, otherwise a handsome copy; [36], 88pp, 89-104 (columns), 105-1138, [2], 1139-1458pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eMcKerrow \u0026amp; Ferguson 81; Gibson 73; Pforzheimer 743; STC (2nd ed.) 18076; ESTC S115047.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MORE, Sir Thomas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45988146348337,"sku":"107964","price":27500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107964_52065ea5-ffd5-4dee-a9d9-d9397551908c.jpg?v=1780921921"},{"product_id":"james-joyce-the-mime-of-mick-1934-first-edition-106163","title":"The Mime of Mick, Nick and the Maggies.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA beautiful piece of Dutch book production, with Lucia's characteristic illustrations. Prints a famous section of Finnegans Wake (the known as Work In Progress). There a number of issues of this publication, the present example being from the preferred Faber batch thus representing the true UK first edition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, regular issue, limited to 1000 numbered copies printed on Old Antique Dutch paper (there were also 29 casebound copies, each signed by the author); large 8vo; initial letter, tail-piece and cover designed by the author's daughter Lucia; publisher's cream wrappers, titles to spine in blue decoration and titles to front wrapper in blue, black and silver, with the original silvered card slipcase titles in silver on a pink ground. Spine a little faded but a lovely copy in the slightly defective slipcase.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eSlocum and Cahoon A43.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JOYCE, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46262381510961,"sku":"106163","price":975.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106163.jpg?v=1780916157"},{"product_id":"oscar-wilde-ballad-reading-gaol-first-edition-109536","title":"The Ballad of Reading Gaol. By C.3.3.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 800 copies\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, limited to just 800 copies on handmade paper, with a further 30 copies on Japanese Vellum. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe poem was composed following Wilde's release from the titular prison and published under the pseudonym 'C.3.3.' after his cell (the third cell on the third landing of Gallery C). Wilde had been incarcerated in Reading after being convicted of gross indecency in 1895 and sentenced to two years' hard labour in prison. The first edition sold out within a week, resulting in a second edition being published soon after, yet it was not commonly known, until the 7th printing in June 1899, that C.3.3. was actually Wilde.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, one of 800 copies on handmade paper, from a total edition of 830; 8vo; ownership inscription to front free endpaper, some age-toning to edges, endpapers browned (as often); publisher's white linen-backed cinnamon cloth, gilt lettering to spine, spine slightly rolled and darkened, light soiling to boards, slight rubbing to corners and spine ends, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eMason 371.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WILDE, Oscar.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46749953556785,"sku":"109536","price":3250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109536_2a787b96-ec3a-4d5c-a1ed-04cbcb262153.jpg?v=1780919101"},{"product_id":"commelin-begin-ende-voortgangh-oost-indische-compagnie-1646-1645-98479","title":"Begin ende Voortgangh van de Vereenighde Nederlantsche Geoctroyeerde Oost-Indische Compagnie.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eDutch mercantile enterprise - the definitive edition\u003c\/h4\u003eThe definitive edition of the great early Dutch voyages of exploration. This collection of voyages, many undertaken by the Dutch East India Company (VOC), ranks as a record of some of the most important mercantile adventures in the history of European expansion. Complete sets are rarely found today, many having being split into their constituent parts. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis finely illustrated work is one of the great voyage collections and ranks alongside those of Hakluyt and Purchas. It includes accounts of all the voyages on which the Duyfken, captained by William Jansz, sailed, of great importance as it was the Duyfken which would make the first sighting of the Australian coast. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis is the preferred edition of the work (two editions, far less complete, had previously appeared), with a preface by Commelin, a summary of pre-1631 Dutch voyages, and is superbly illustrated with maps, charts, views of the early settlements, indigenous people, animals, and natural history subjects. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe collection includes: De Veer, Voyages to the North; Houtman, Voyage to the East Indies; Neck, Voyage to the East Indies; Van Noort, Voyage round the World; Neck, Second Voyage; Spilbergen, Voyage to the East Indies; Van Caerden, Voyage to the East Indies; Spilbergen, Voyage round the World; and others. Of particular interest may be mentioned the world voyage of Jacques l'Hermite, which includes the famous Quirós Memorial.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNo other work gives such a complete view of the Dutch voyages and the plethora of engraved illustrations really brings these truly extraordinary tales of adventure alive.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThird edition; 21 (separately paginated) parts in 2 vols, landscape folio (20 x 26 cm), first title-page re-margined on lower edge beneath date (no loss), complete with 2 engraved frontispieces and 230 engraved plates (some folding) in vol. I, slight loss to fore-edge pl. 16, Houtman, De Eerste Schipvaerd; also to plates 2 \u0026amp; 8, Van Noort, Beschrijvinge van de Schipvaerd; plate 5, Neck, Tweede Schipvaert, possibly supplied (small margins); expert paper restoration to a strip of lower margin (6 cm x 1 cm at greatest extent) and similar repair to fold, pl. 6, Spilbergen, 't Historiael Journael; in vol. II, Van Den Broecke, Historische ende Journaelesche, plates short on lower margin (as issued?); neat restoration to plates 3 \u0026amp; 10, Oost ende West-Indische Navigatien, later vellum to style, lettered in gilt, yapp edges, occasional light dampstaining (nothing untoward), a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBell C443; Landwehr VOC 250, listing three editions (1644 [only 2 copies known], 1645 \u0026amp; 1646); Mendelssohn 1603; Tiele 82; Tiele (Mémoire), pp.13-15; Sabin 14959.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"COMMELIN, Isaac (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46763105517873,"sku":"98479","price":30000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/98479.jpg?v=1780912721"},{"product_id":"109534","title":"A Child's Garden of Verses.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA first illustrated edition and still second only to the first edition, published in 1885 in the exceptionally rare, early state dust-jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst illustrated edition (second overall) 8vo (222 x 142 mm), 16 pp. publisher's catalogue to rear dated 1895, the odd, random spot, browning to extreme edges, otherwise very good; publisher's gilt-decorated green cloth, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, offsetting and the a couple of spots to endpapers, dust-jacket with a few chips to extremities, spine-panel toned, front flap largely replaced but still a notably early example of the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STEVENSON, Robert Louis.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47088272802097,"sku":"109534","price":2700.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109534.jpg?v=1780909105"},{"product_id":"captain-johns-biggles-air-commodore-1937-109875","title":"Biggles - Air Commodore.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe true first edition of this early, and uncommon, Biggles title.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; illustrations, including colour frontispiece, light foxing to text block, hinge pulled on frontis, otherwise binding tight; publisher's pictorial brown cloth, blue lettering to spine and upper cover, dark blue topstain, minor rubbing to head of spine, corners slightly bumped, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, corners chipped, spine ends chipped with loss, large closed tear to rear panel, a few short closed tears to top edge.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JOHNS, Captain W.E.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47444651934001,"sku":"109875","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109875.jpg?v=1780912227"},{"product_id":"ezra-pound-selected-poems-first-edition-110221","title":"Selected Poems.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eIn his capacity as publisher this is Eliot's homage to his friend and editor - a crucial publication in Pound's career. The jacket is particularly prone to wear - the present example being for nicer than most. Faber also issued an edition of 100 signed copies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, trade issue; 8vo; Poetry Bookshop sticker at base of front paste down, very mild toning to page stock, lightly spotting to the endpapers; publisher's green cloth, titles to spine gilt, green topstain, trivial fading to cloth at the very tips of the spine in the somewhat tanned and lightly chipped dust-jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POUND, Ezra; ELIOT, T. S. (introduction)","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47444652949809,"sku":"110221","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110221.jpg?v=1780913967"},{"product_id":"ezra-pound-hugh-selwyn-mauberley-first-editon-110223","title":"Hugh Selwyn Mauberley by E.P.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea stunning copy\u003c\/h4\u003eThis fabulous and resonant book - produced by John Rodker at his recently formed Ovid Press - contains some of Pound's greatest writing.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, number 178 of 200 copies, this being one of the 165 unsigned examples; 4to; woodcut initials by Edward Wadsworth, the usual, albeit very mild, toning to the title from the adjacent paste down; publisher's tan linen backed brown boards, white paper title label to upper board; a stunning copy, probably one of the three uncirculated copies that turned up the 1980s each vastly superior to any other example we have seen.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGallup A19; Connolly Modern Movement, 35.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[POUND, Ezra].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47444652982577,"sku":"110223","price":4000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110223.jpg?v=1780913942"},{"product_id":"110269","title":"Redondillas, or Something of That Sort.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 110 copies - signed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of 110 copies, signed by Ezra Pound on the colophon. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOriginally intended to be published in the first edition of Canzoni in 1911, Pound deemed the poem too serious, and removed it during the proof stage. It was not until 1967 that the poem was finally published, first in an Australian poetry magazine, then here for the first time in book format in a limitation of 110 copies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, one of 110 copies, signed by the author; 4to (28.5 x 23 cm); title printed in red and black, initials in red, 'erratum' slip tipped in before final leaf; publisher's linen-backed grey paper boards, white paper label to spine printed in red and black, edges untrimmed, with the original plain off-white dust-jacket; near-fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGallup A90.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POUND, Ezra.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47444655931697,"sku":"110269","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110269.jpg?v=1780909157"},{"product_id":"samuel-beckett-story-told-first-edition-inscribed-110069","title":"As the Story Was Told.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eNumber 92 of 325 copies, inscribed by the author in black ink to the title page: 'for Eoin \/ with gratitude and affection \/ from Sam \/ Paris \/ February 1988.' \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs the Story Was Told was originally published in periodical Gunter Eich zum Gedachtnis in 1971. This book was designed and printed by Sebastian Carter with variant readings selected and transcribed by Christopher Ricks. It is a typographical masterpiece and one of Carter's greatest endeavours.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition thus, number 92 of 325 copies, inscribed by the author; 4to; text printed in red and black, facsimile of the manuscript is reproduced on the endpapers, internally fine; publisher's brown cloth-backed patterned paper boards, silver lettering to spine, a fine example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BECKETT, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47514427654449,"sku":"110069","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110069.jpg?v=1780921017"},{"product_id":"yeats-wild-swans-coole-1919-110120","title":"The Wild Swans at Coole.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eOnly 1500 of the first impression of this Macmillan edition were printed. The earlier Cuala Press version of this title had notably different contents, and some 17 new poems were added here. The London printing includes, for example, the first book appearence of An Irish Airman Foresees His Death, which remains one of the poet's crowning achievements. A very handsome copy, and rare in the original dust-jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst Macmillan edition, first impression; 8vo (20 x 13.5 cm); ad. to front blank verso, publisher's device to half-title verso, very slight browning to margins of prelims and final leaves, hinge slightly cracked C8-D1; publisher's blue cloth stamped in gilt with design by Thomas Sturge Moore, original sand dust-jacket lettered in red, edges uncut, spine slightly faded, otherwise a very handsome copy; [2], ix, [1], 114, [2]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eWade 124.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, W.B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47514428113201,"sku":"110120","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110120.jpg?v=1781110902"},{"product_id":"yeats-wanderings-oisin-other-poems-1889-110126","title":"The Wanderings of Oisin and Other Poems.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition of Yeats' first regularly published work, The Wanderings of Oisin. One of only 500 copies, Yeats later noted that the work 'was published by subscription, John O'Leary [the Fenian and President of the Irish Republican Brotherhood] finding most of the subscribers' (I Became an Author, 1938).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; small 8vo (18.5 x 12.5 cm); light spotting to endpapers, hinges starting to split but holding; publisher's dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt to upper cover and spine, publisher's device in blind to lower panel, all edges uncut, the first two leaves unopened at the head margin, minor wear to extremities, otherwise a handsome copy; [2], vi, 156pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eWade 2.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, W.B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47514429227313,"sku":"110126","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110126_adffa2e0-842d-484f-af2f-744548e180d9.jpg?v=1780922920"},{"product_id":"chaucer-canterbury-tales-golden-cockerel-press-109542","title":"The Canterbury Tales.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 500 copies\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of the major titles of the Golden Cockerel Press and an extraordinary collaboration between the press director and book designer Robert Gibbings (1889-1958) and artist Eric Gill (1882-1940). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrinting the Canterbury Tales dominated work at the press for two and a half years, and relatively few other books were printed during that period. However, despite some critics deeming Gill's illustrations risqué and inappropriate, the book was a considerable critical and financial success and grossed £14,000.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition, number 439 of 485 copies on paper, from a total edition of 500; 4 vols, small folio (31.8 x 20 cm); wood engravings by Eric Gill, including one full-page, 29 half-page, tailpieces, initials and decorative borders, initials printed in red, blue and black; original Niger morocco-backed patterned boards by Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe, gilt lettering to spines, top edges gilt, others uncut, light rubbing to extremities, slight toning and soiling to boards, some spotting and fading to spines (as always); an attractive set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eChanticleer 63; Evan Gill 281.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS]; CHAUCER, Geoffrey; GILL, Eric (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47563865784625,"sku":"109542","price":8000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109542_237e1ad8-f74e-4553-9b68-4ae0835077fb.jpg?v=1780912481"}],"url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/boston-book-fair-2023.oembed?page=2","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}