{"title":"Cheltenham Festival","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn celebration of this week's Cheltenham Festival, we bring together a collection of masterworks that chart the heritage of the racehorse and racing. Featuring scarce works including an archive of England's first two Arab studs and rare horse-racing prints, these items reflect the passion for horse racing and breeding in the United Kingdom.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"sartorius-francis-a-set-of-four-race-horses-1787-59764","title":"Careless (with jockey); Cardinal Puff; Pumpkin; Careless Beating Atlas.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003egroup of four mezzotints of racehorses\u003c\/h4\u003eFine and rare mezzotints of horses, published separately.\u003cbr\u003eSiltzer records the charming naivety of Sartorius's work, referring to them as from 'the school of the wooden horse with their hind feet stuck fast in the ground'. He goes on to comment on the scarcity of such works which undoubtably influenced his son, John, who became known as a sporting artist.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMezzotints by T. Burford, good condition, strong impressions. Mounted, framed and glazed. Dimensions: 250 x 345mm. (9.75 x 13.50 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eSiltzer p.242.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[SARTORIUS, Francis].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546692018481,"sku":"59764","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/59764.jpg?v=1780921103"},{"product_id":"hoppe-emil-otto-cricket-cheltenham-college-1950-87335","title":"Cricket, Cheltenham College.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSilver gelatin print. Title and photographer's signature in ink on reverse. Good tonal range and in good condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HOPPE, Emil Otto.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546966352177,"sku":"87335","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/87335.jpg?v=1781038646"},{"product_id":"form-character-english-racer-saddle-horse-broadhurst-87991","title":"A comparative view of the form and character of the English racer and saddle-horse during the last and present centuries.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to; vi, 155pp., 18 lithographed plates of horses by Gauci and Chalon after Stubbs, Marshall etc. and printed by Hullmandel, all on india paper and mounted, some light foxing to mounts; publisher's green cloth, paper label.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eLoder 375.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[BROADHURST, J.].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546977132849,"sku":"87991","price":1800.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/87991.jpg?v=1780914133"},{"product_id":"reitzenstein-der-vollkommene-pferde-kenners-first-edition-95270","title":"Der Vollkommene Pferde-Kenners. [The Complete Horse-Guide].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe secret language of Jewish horse traders\u003c\/h4\u003eA German Horse Manual with a Jewish-Jargon-dictionary supplement. 'Rare first edition of this original and curious work on horsemanship' (Johan Dejager, Great Books on Horsemanship).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe first part of this book is a comprehensive equestrian and veterinary manual. Pages [17]-[20] list a curious bibliography of books on horsemanship, while the manual itself contains guidance on buying horses, on training and dressage, saddles, various bits and mouth-pieces and horse shoeing. The second part of the book deals with horse medicine and understanding prescriptions.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe final part of the work is the most unusual: it is a supplement comprising a 36-page Hebrew\/Yiddish dictionary with an alphabetic index of over 1,500 terms, transliterated into Gothic letters, with German translations. This is followed by five sample dialogues between Jewish horse-traders in their distinct jargon.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSince their normal vernacular of Yiddish could be understood by their German speaking non-Jewish competitors, the Jewish dealers developed a secret trade dialect heavily laced with Hebrew, which prevented non-Jews from understanding them. The efforts of non-Jewish horsemen to try and penetrate this newly-erected linguistic barrier are demonstrated by a close examination of the present volume. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe end of this volume is lavished with detailed illustrated plates. The first plate depicts the ideal horse, with detailed anatomy of its open mouth; the next plates show horse breeds and are followed by illustrations of dressage and various pieces of equipment. The frontispiece, by A. Hoffer after A.D. Steingruber, depicts the Residenzschloss at Ansbach.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 2 parts in one vol.; 4to (21.5 x 17.3 cm.); engraved frontispiece \u0026amp; 28 engraved plates, some folding; modern half-vellum boards; [24], 176, [16], 176, [52] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eLipperheide 2929 (ed. 1780), Dejager 267.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"REITZENSTEIN, Wolf Ehrenfried von.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547082809649,"sku":"95270","price":6500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95270.jpg?v=1780920400"},{"product_id":"freytag-dr-carl-russlands-pferde-racen-1881-95722","title":"Russlands Pferde-Racen.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst and only edition. Uncommon study of different breeds of Russian horses. Complete with 20 full page lithographic plates after drawings by Dr. Freytag.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eQuarto (33.5 x 26 cm). VIII,  incl. title, 216 pp., with 20 lith. plates and a map; a few marginal repairs, some occasional light spotting. Publisher's green cloth, gilt lettering to upper cover, decorative borders; slightly rubbed and spotted, corners bumped. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FREYTAG, Dr. Carl.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547087429937,"sku":"95722","price":1950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95722_7c706d13-11d1-46f8-855a-e5d25a474a58.jpg?v=1780914242"},{"product_id":"derby-winners-hermit-lord-lyon-1867-1866-76840","title":"Hermit by Newminster out of Seclusion, Winner of the Derby 1867,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eDerby winners\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA pair of engravings on silk, tears to lower right corner of second item. Framed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[ANON.]","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46742549823793,"sku":"76840","price":6000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/76840.jpg?v=1780913223"},{"product_id":"saddlery-trade-catalogue-1850-110495","title":"Manufacturers of Stable or Head Collars, Heads \u0026 Reins, Stirrup Leathers, Girths, Cruppers, Bridles, Martingals, Cavershams...","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003erare illustrated trade catalogue with material samples tipped-in\u003c\/h4\u003eA rare saddlery trade catalogue, with 145 engraved plates listing over 40 items of equestrian equipment from racing saddles to hunting dram bottles, and patent leather cavalry sword belts to the harness, collars, and furniture needed to equip a six-horse carriage. Several plates with contemporary hand colouring, others with original samples of materials tipped-in.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe catalogue was probably assembled in the mid-nineteenth century from earlier plates, which are similar in style to those used in a sales 'catalogue of harness and saddlery' held by the Victoria \u0026amp; Albert Museum and dated c.1800. Many of the printed labels are positioned over earlier prices, suggesting that the catalogue was used over an extended period of time, with the sales prices updated at some point in its history.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOblong 4to (31 x 25 cm); 145 engraved plates, several with contemporary hand-colouring and original samples of materials tipped-in, other plates tinted in sepia, some plates folding, leaves numbered to recto upper right corner with stamp, corresponding printed contents page tipped-in to front pastedown, printed price labels tipped to plates, stab-sewn, hinges strengthened; original blue cloths boards rebacked in calf, paper label pasted to upper board (loss to upper left corner), corners bumped, areas of wear and stains, internally a little spotting and toning, overall a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[SADDLERY CATALOGUE].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47517610311985,"sku":"110495","price":6500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110495_3a7ed89a-7f42-4cfb-967e-073d2e5ddc17.jpg?v=1780920932"},{"product_id":"cheny-butler-horses-pedigrees-110341","title":"[Horses \u0026 Their Pedigrees].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efine \u0026amp; very rare set of racing prints\u003c\/h4\u003eSparrow notes its rarity in 1922, 'rare no doubt, because so many of the copies have been broken up in order that the prints might be sold one by one' (W.S. Sparrow, British Sporting Artists). Thomas Spencer may be regarded as a close follower of his contemporary, James Seymour; in fact, his manner of painting is in some ways more engaging than Seymour's since, despite the sometimes stiff portrayal of grooms and attendants, his horses themselves appear more fluid.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFrom the library of the 2nd Baron Hesketh (1916-1955) who served as a Major in the Scots Guards, succeeding to the Barony on the death of his father in 1944. His substantial collection of rare books and manuscripts was held at the family seat of Easton Neston, until their sale in the early 21st century.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOblong folio; 34 plates of racehorses engraved by H. Roberts, Parr and Canot after T. Spencer, each portrait surrounded by engraved text, some light surface creasing, contemporary autograph index to front free endpaper, bookplate to front pastedown; contemporary calf-backed marbled boards, rebacked, red morocco label to upper cover lettered in gilt, preserved in custom drop-back cloth box by Zaehnsdorf, bookplate inside lid.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBobins 1196; Lane 168; Snelgrove (British sporting and animal prints), pp.157-170; cf. Siltzer 389; not in Schwerdt or Huth.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SPENCER, Thomas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47818400104753,"sku":"110341","price":35000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110341.jpg?v=1780912489"},{"product_id":"pollard-british-horse-racing-1836-first-edition-112146","title":"British Horse Racing.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003ePollard's rare and celebrated suite of British horse racing prints. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe individual plate titles are: 'Goodwood Grand Stand. Preparing to Start', 'Doncaster Grand Stand. Race for the Gold Cup,' 'Ascot Grand Stand. The Coming in', and 'Epsom Grand Stand. The Winner of the Derby Race'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFour hand-coloured aquatints by Richard Gilson Reeve after Pollard, heightened with gum arabic, on J. Whatman Turkey Mill, dates cropped, plate marks: 348 x 442mm, sheet size: 382 x 484mm sheets, tipped into an album; second plate with small break along lower plate mark, which is reinforced on verso; modern red buckram, gilt-lettered morocco label on front cover, cloth slipcase, a very good, fresh, clean example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eSiltzer p. 221.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POLLARD, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49028527948081,"sku":"112146","price":5750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112146.jpg?v=1780920060"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/Cheltenham_Festival.png?v=1779293115","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/cheltenham-races.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}