{"title":"Fine Binding Rare Books","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"etienne-senancour-obermann-fine-binding-1840-86141","title":"Obermann.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFine copy of new edition, revised and corrected, with a foreword by George Sand. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEchoing much of the sentiment of Rousseau's Reveries of a Solitary Walker, Senancour's themes of disillusionment and hopelessness in the face of modern, changing Europe and increasing industrialisation were not initially appreciated, but went on to find considerable success in the 1830s once championed by the Romantic authors of that period. George Sand was a key supporter of the work, identifying in it the essential evolution of the romantic hero in fiction, and the work was compared favourably to Chateaubriand's René.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e12mo. Half-title with advertisements on verso. Contemporary green sheep by Khi of Moscow 1843 (signed \u0026amp; dated in gilt to binding margin), elaborate gilt ornaments to boards and spine, moire endpapers, green silk bookmark, gilt edges. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eVicaire VII, 473.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SENANCOUR, Etienne Pivert de.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546937876785,"sku":"86141","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/86141.jpg?v=1780913839"},{"product_id":"audebert-histoire-naturell-singes-makis-large-paper-1800-bozerian-binding-90035","title":"Histoire naturelle des singes et des makis.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith monkey tools by Bozerian\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine fresh large paper copy in a handsome contemporary binding by Bozerian, of the earliest illustrated monograph on monkeys and Audebert's first original work. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePublished in 10 parts, the first two in February and July 1798, the remainder between January and October 1799. Audebert (1759-1800), was born at Rochefort. He studied painting and drawing at Paris. The present monograph, which divided the monkeys into six families, was the more impressive for employing a colour-printing process in which all the colours were printed from one plate and oil paint was substituted for gouache. In developing this new technique, his experience as a distinguished miniature painter was probably important. His interest turned to natural history after a meeting in 1789 with Gigot-d'Orex, a rich amateur collector of specimens. When Audebert died at the young age of 41, his reputation as an artist-naturalist was assured both by the present work and the later Oiseaux dorés (Paris, 1800-1802).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJean-Claude Bozérian (17962-1840) along with his younger brother, François, were the leading binders of their age, working for Napoleon during the First Empire. At the 1801 Paris Exhibition, Jean-Claude won the bookbinding medal.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 2 vols in one, folio (52 x 34.5 cm). 63 copper engraved plates, including 61 printed in colour and finished by hand, contemporary veau blond gilt by Bozerian (signed at foot of spine), flat spine with monkey tools in compartments, all edges gilt, a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrunet I, 550; Nissen ZVB, 156; Wood, p. 206.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"AUDEBERT, Jean Baptiste.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547009245489,"sku":"90035","price":15000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/90035_556a383c-3f91-41f2-bfaf-7b9fae861170.jpg?v=1780910929"},{"product_id":"fine-dauphin-lyon-binding-massillion-1824-90586","title":"Petit Carême de Massillon suivi des Sermons...","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eExceptional crushed morocco binding, gilt panels enclosing central square decorated heavily in gilt with floral and leaf designs, by Dauphin, Lyon.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e 8vo, engraved portrait, some slight spotting, exceptional crushed morocco binding, gilt panels enclosing central square decorated heavily in gilt with floral and leaf designs with red, green and sienna onlays, blind-stamped designs with central tiny gilt flower, spine with raised bands, decorated again in gilt and blind with red and green onlays, by Dauphin a Lyon. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[BINDING]. MASSILLION, [Jean-Baptiste].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547029332273,"sku":"90586","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/90586_8296157f-09a6-43f1-b65e-206549f9490d.jpg?v=1780914037"},{"product_id":"fine-gruel-binding-massillion-1826-90589","title":"Petit Carême de Massillon suivi des Sermons...","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efine early 19th-century gothic binding\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTall 8vo; engraved portrait, contemporary green morocco in the Gothic style, multiple gilt fillets, decorative corner-pieces with red morocco onlays, elaborately gilt with red, sienna, burnt sienna and black onlays, flat spine, fan design within gilt fillets, red, sienna and black onlays, gilt dentelles and all edges gilt, by 'Gruel'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[BINDING]. MASSILLION, Jean-Baptiste.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547029463345,"sku":"90589","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/90589.jpg?v=1780914038"},{"product_id":"lord-kitchener-resolution-house-of-lords-commons-1899-vellum-printing-93737","title":"Resolution of the House of Lords and the House of Commons","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eremarkable relic of Britain's Imperial past\u003c\/h4\u003ePrinted entirely on vellum and bound in the finest morocco, a magnificent tribute to the participants in the capture of Khartoum.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe officially printed resolutions by both Houses of Parliament thanking Major General Lord Kitchener of Khartoum and other leading participants in the Nile Campaign of 1896-7-8. The present example is that presented to Colonel Long and includes a hand-written letter form Kitchener to Colonel Long dated 17th July 1899, notifying Long of the vote of thanks and also personally thanking Long for his \"indefatigable work\". Also with a handwritten letter from Henry Graham, Clerk to the House of Lords, dated 10th August 1899, sending the \"authenticated transcript on vellum of the Resolutions of the House of Lords on the 8th June last, placed in an appropriate cover\". Also with a printed document from the War Office concerning Colonel Long's pension (£150 per annum).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn 1898, at Omdurman an army commanded by the British General Sir Herbert Kitchener defeated the army of Abdullah al-Taashi, the successor to the self-proclaimed Mahdi, Muhammad Ahmad. This was the culmination of the Egyptian Campaign undertaken by Kitchener to reclaim the Sudan and to gain revenge for the death of General Gordon in 1884.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eColonel Long was later responsible for the most Victoria Crosses (seven) won during a single action in the Boer War at Colenso in 1899.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e2 volumes, Folio(44 x 35 cm), each consisting of 2 leaves, printed entirely on vellum within fancy gilt borders, each with respective coat-of-arms to head, original red (and green) straight-grained morocco gilt, both volumes signed by the respective Clerks to the House, with a hand-written letter from Lord Kitchener to Colonel Long.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KITCHENER, Horatio Nerbert, Earl.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547069047089,"sku":"93737","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/93737.jpg?v=1780917999"},{"product_id":"max-ernst-andre-breton-femme-100-tetes-1929-96318","title":"La femme 100 têtes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esurrealist work beautifully bound \u003c\/h4\u003eLa femme 100 têtes was the first of three collage-novels by Max Ernst. The artist forges a universe of mystery, full of all the possibilities of the surreal, by culling the bourgeois interiors that pepper XIX century engravings and instead assembling images from several different illustrated works. This is a seminal and quintessential XX-century work of art.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe book was originally sold unbound, and this particular copy has been bound by the talented Daniel Henri Mercher, whose father Henri (1912-76) was also an innovative and creative binder. Henri invented a method of mounting covers that allowed him to use any type of material that could be sanded, carved or polished. His particular favourite was plexiglass, as seen in this superb example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition, number 371 of 900 copies; 4to (25 x 20 cm); title, limitation, [4]pp. introduction by André Bréton, 147 plates after Max Ernst; original green wrappers, cream wove endpapers, green morocco by D. H. Mercher dated 1991 (binder's mark) with collage playing card design inlaid on covers in plexiglass, matching green morocco chemise with woven paper covers, spine gilt lettered, housed in cream coloured slipcase.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eDictionary of French bookbinders.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ERNST, Max; BRETON, André.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547093131569,"sku":"96318","price":8500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/96318.jpg?v=1780918429"},{"product_id":"sir-thomas-browne-works-pickering-1836-97128","title":"Works","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eIncludes: Biographical memoirs of Browne; Personal Correspondence; Religio Medici; Pseudodoxia Epidemica; Garden of Cyrus; Hydriotaphia; Brampton Urns; Repertorium; A Letter to a Friend; Christian Morals; Miscellany Tracts; unpublished papers. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIt must also be mentioned that the Catholic Church placed Browne's works on their list of Banned Books, the Index Librorum Prohibitorum in 1645, where they remained up until the Index was abolished in 1966 by Pope Paul VI.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4 volumes, 8vo., engraved frontispiece, 4 engraved plates (1 folding), fine polished calf, spines gilt in compartments with red and green labels to each, marbled edges and endpapers, a fine set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BROWNE, Sir Thomas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547102830897,"sku":"97128","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97128_c723b740-4c14-4733-878f-62ab72682fd6.jpg?v=1780921448"},{"product_id":"alexander-pope-essay-on-man-first-edition-portuguese-97746","title":"[Essay on Man]. Ensaio sobre o homem...","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA beautiful presentation set in deluxe velvet binding with Portuguese royal coat-of-arms gilt-stamped to the covers.  This edition of Pope's famous poetic essay was translated by Francisco Bento Maria Targini, Viscount of Sao Lorenço, a poet in his own right and a keen student of philosophy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e3 vols, large paper copy, 4to, printed in English \u0026amp; Portuguese, frontispieces and plates on mounted india paper, some browning to and offsetting from plates, silk endpapers, specially bound in full contemporary red velvet with gilt-stamped coat-of-arms of the Royal house of Portugal to covers and morocco lettering pieces on spines, cracking to one hinge but overall an impressive set. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrunet IV, 818\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POPE, Alexander.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547112988977,"sku":"97746","price":6500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97746_21e11a76-478d-4058-8469-6aaa9c56501a.jpg?v=1780910491"},{"product_id":"brooke-collected-poems-1919-limited-edition-101712","title":"The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eContaining some of Brooke's best remembered poems, Tiare Hahiti and The Soldier, with its famous opening line, 'If I should die, think only this of me: That there's some corner of a foreign field That is for ever England', as well as his longer poem Grantchester, with its equally famous ending: 'oh! yet Stands the Church clock at ten to three? And is there honey still for tea?'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition, number 27 of 1,000, printed in Riccardi font on handmade Riccardi Paper; 4to (225 x 160 mm); frontispiece wood-engraving of Brooke, engraved pictorial title, both by Raverat; later binding for Asprey in full navy blue morocco with decorative gilt panels to both boards of onlaid grey and gilt lilies, gilt lilies to spine, foliate gilt dentelles, all edges gilt; x, 156, [2]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKeynes 16.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BROOKE, Rupert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547181146417,"sku":"101712","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101712.jpg?v=1780912001"},{"product_id":"arthur-rackham-vicar-of-wakefield-special-binding-102325","title":"The Vicar Of Wakefield.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe specially bound deluxe issue of Rackham's illustrated edition of The Vicar of Wakefield by Oliver Goldsmith.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition thus, deluxe issue in publisher's morocco binding; small 4to (255 x 185 mm.); 12 colour plates, vignette title, plain illustrations and pictorial silhouette endpapers by Arthur Rackham, light foxing to half-title and title, some minor toning and occasional finger marking, but overall internally very good; publisher's gilt pictorial olive morocco with colour morocco onlays to upper covers, t.e.g., slightly rubbed at edges, overall very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eLatimore \u0026amp; Haskell 65; Riall 170.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrator); GOLDSMITH, Oliver.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547187798321,"sku":"102325","price":525.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102325_1_0a53d7ee-2179-458a-ab7e-2e1b73827c3f.jpg?v=1780910883"},{"product_id":"strawberry-hill-press-thomas-gray-odes-pirate-issue-102427","title":"Odes by Mr. Gray.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eStrawberry Hill Press\u003c\/h4\u003eA famous [re]issue of the first work ever printed by the Strawberry Hill press, which has been the source of considerable bibliographical bafflement and bemusement over the years. This issue was for many years believed to be the first produced by Walpole due to the superior quality of the paper, the misspelling 'Illissus' (p.8, Ode II, 3, line 3), and the missing comma after 'Swarm' (Ode II, 2, line 7). However, the bibliographer Hazen has, it is now fairly widely recognised, established through extensive research that this edition is in fact an unauthorised printing undertaken by Kirgate forty years later. One of the other aspects that had many believing this was the true first issue is the fact that it is actually scarcer than the first, currently believed to be one of only circa 1,000 copies, whereas the 1757 issue was more likely produced in a run of about 2,000. ESTC records just 4 copies of pirated issue in institutional collections.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith provenance for Arthur Kay (1861-1939). Famed as an art collector, Kay's notes and clipped catalogue entries here suggests he was also a serious book collector. The etched bookplate was created by his wife Katharine Kay née Cameron, a watercolourist \u0026amp; etcher from the Glasgow School of Art, where she had been one of the self-styled 'Immortals', a group that included the sisters Margaret and Frances Macdonald, the former marrying the architect Charles Rennie Mackintosh, a fellow student of Cameron in the early 1890s. The binding by the Maclehose of Glasgow was presumably commissioned by Kay.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, pirated issue, 4to (26 x 20 cm); half-title, engraved vignette view of Strawberry Hill House to title-page, some light spotting, bookplates to front pastedown and verso of front free endpaper, clipped catalogue descriptions and previous owner's note tipped in to recto of front free endpaper; 19th century calf with simple gilt rule borders to covers, contrasting red morocco title-piece to spine, by Maclehose of Glasgow; 21, [1]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC N61348; Hazen 1; cf. Rothschild 1067.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GRAY, Thomas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547193368881,"sku":"102427","price":1850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102427.jpg?v=1780921673"},{"product_id":"flinders-narrative-golden-cockerel-buckland-wright-102551","title":"Narrative of his Voyage in the Schooner Francis: 1798","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA handsome first edition of this recounting of Matthew Flinders' famous voyage, that led to the discovery of the Illawarra coal seams and the Bass Strait; the first time the original manuscript had been published. One of one hundred copies only to be bound thus in full morocco.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, number 9 of 100 specially bound copies, from an overall limitation of 750; folio (310 x 190 mm.); printed in dark green throughout, wood-engraved frontispiece, title vignette, 6 chapter headings and device, all by John Buckland-Wright, one full-page map of the east coast of Australia; full green morocco, gilt, by Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe, top edge gilt, others uncut, spine very slightly lightened, but otherwise a very good copy; housed in original cloth slip-case, lightly marked.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eCockalorum 170.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS]. FLINDERS, Matthew; BUCKLAND-WRIGHT, John (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547196711217,"sku":"102551","price":1650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102551.jpg?v=1780914091"},{"product_id":"102782","title":"Description et usage du mécanisme uranographique, contenant un abrégé élémentaire de cosmographie.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith royal provenance \u003c\/h4\u003ean interesting and rare work on astronomy - dedicated to Louis XVIII. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCharles Rouy's 'mechanism of uranography' presents a moving model of the universe and includes the asteroids Vesta, Ceres and Pallas. This unique edition was reserved for subscribers, of which the King and his family were top of the list. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe present copy belonged to Madame Royale, Marie-Thérèse of France. The eldest child of Marie Antoinette and Louis XVI, she was the only one to reach adulthood. After marrying her cousin Louis-Antoine, Duke of Angoulême, Charles X became her father-in-law (as well as her uncle) and she became the Dauphine of France. She spent much of her life in exile after the Revolution and the overthrow of the Bourbon monarchy in 1830. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRare. WorldCat locates only two copies in public libraries.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (20 x 12 cm); one large folding plate; bound in contemporary red morocco, covers with gilt coat of arms to the centre and detailed vine borders, spine gilt ruled and title, ex-libris and small French customs sticker to front free endpaper, green ribbon marker, blue silk endpapers, minor foxing throughout, all edges gilt, a near-fine copy; [2] 87pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ROUY, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201397041,"sku":"102782","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102782.jpg?v=1780908882"},{"product_id":"gilbert-white-natural-history-of-selborne-102796","title":"The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eMitford's royal octavo edition\u003c\/h4\u003eA good example of the naturalist Rev. Gilibert White's (1720-1793) popular masterpiece, of which more than eighty editions have been published. The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne contains the first detailed account of local fauna in Great Britain, if not the world, and is one of the few works on the subject which has attained the rank of an English classic. This edition, published the same year as the 'Mitford quarto', is also known as 'Mitford's royal octavo edition'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMitford edition, 2 vols; 8vo (22 x 15 cm); 4 engraved plates including two engraved frontispieces (one hand-coloured in vol. II), some offsetting to title pages, slight marginal spotting throughout, decorated endpapers; restored preserving the contemporary diced calf, spine gilt decorated and lettered, slightly rubbed; pp.viii, 351,364; overall a very attractive set. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eMartin, pp.107-108.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WHITE, Rev. Gilbert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201528113,"sku":"102796","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102796.jpg?v=1780914547"},{"product_id":"joseph-spence-polymetis-1747-first-edition-103715","title":"Polymetis:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eImages from Polymetis were consulted during the creation of the seal of the Commonwealth of Virginia.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Joseph Spence (1699 – 1748) was an English scholar of both literature and anecdote, who spent the majority of his life travelling throughout Europe. During these travels he wrote many of his most distinguished pieces, and received inspiration for other literary works and lectures he went on to give at Oxford.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePolymetis, published in 1747, reflected Spence's first visit to Italy and draws upon the works he observed while there. Written in dialogue form, it provides a history and criticism on subjects such as Roman sculpture, mythological art, and Latin poetry, complete with illustrations' (Wythepedia, George Wythe Collection, William \u0026amp; Mary's Wolf Law Library).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. Folio, xii, 361, [1], pp., 41 engraved plates, some double-page, engravings in text, occasional light browning, contemporary russia, covers with wide gilt borders, spine richly gilt, a very handsome example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SPENCE, Joseph.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547222204721,"sku":"103715","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103715_4700a660-8739-48cc-acf4-f765b3c0cf33.jpg?v=1780916915"},{"product_id":"life-letters-and-poems-of-william-cowper-1865-103861","title":"The Works of...: His Life, Letters and Poems.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThick 4to (245 x 165); portrait frontispiece of the poet after Romney, additional pictorial title and 4 further plates after J. Gilbert, offsetting from frontispiece to pictorial title and a few spots to both, otherwise fine; mid-twentieth century full morocco, foliate gilt-panelled, gilt-tooled spine panels and dentelles, mild abrasion to front panel, light rubbing to extremities, a very handsome volume.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"COWPER, William.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547223679281,"sku":"103861","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103861.jpg?v=1780917894"},{"product_id":"samuel-baker-ismailia-first-edition-1874-106410","title":"Ismailia:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA superbly bound example in fine condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn 1869, Baker, one of the greatest explorers of Africa, was appointed by the Khedive Isma'il to a four-year term as governor-general of the equatorial Nile basin, with the rank of pasha and major-general in the Ottoman army. It was the most senior post a European ever received under an Egyptian administration. According to the khedive's firman, Baker's duties included annexing the equatorial Nile basin, establishing Egyptian authority over the region south of Gondokoro, suppressing the slave trade, introducing cotton cultivation, organizing a network of trading stations throughout the annexed territories, and opening the great lakes near the equator to navigation. The expedition produced mixed results. Although he had suppressed the slave trade in some areas and had extended the khedive's authority to Gondokoro and Fatick, he had failed to pacify the lawless region between these two places. Moreover, he was unable to annex the wealthy kingdoms of Bunyoro and Buganda.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBaker received a hero's welcome on his return to England. Apart from various glowing newspaper accounts of his travels, the prince of Wales met him to learn first-hand of his experiences in Africa. On 8 December 1873 he received an enthusiastic reception at the Royal Geographical Society, and the following year he published the present account which further enhanced his popularity.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. 2 vols, 8vo, viii, 447; viii, 588 pp., 2 portrait frontispieces, numerous wood-engraved plates, 2 maps (1 large folding), contemporary crimson morocco gilt extra, cream silk doublures, all edges gilt, a fine set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBlackmer 66; Hilmy I, 49 (later edition); Czech p11.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAKER, Samuel White.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547322573105,"sku":"106410","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106410_9f73869c-8c32-46ad-890c-d258b2853d0d.jpg?v=1780920998"},{"product_id":"william-faulkner-absalom-absalom-1936-first-uk-edition-106545","title":"Absalom, Absalom.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA superbly bound copy of the scarce English issue of one of the author's undisputed masterpieces.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst UK edition, first impression; 8vo; finely bound for Asprey in full green morocco, single rules to boards, titles to spine in compartments, gilt, all edges gilt, spine lightly and pleasingly mellowed. A fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FAULKNER, William.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547330732337,"sku":"106545","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106545_0bdc4109-16ba-4218-a12e-16756b7bc290.jpg?v=1780922608"},{"product_id":"edward-whymper-scrambles-amongst-alps-1871-107485","title":"Scrambles Amongst the Alps in the Years 1860-69.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eWhymper, a leading figure in Alpine mountaineering, narrates in this volume details of his many brilliant climbs including the tragic account of his ascent of the Matterhorn. This book sealed his reputation as a famous mountaineer.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFifth thousand; 8vo (23 x 18 cm) xviii, [ii], 432 pp, 107 illustrations including frontispiece, five folding maps at rear, decorated endpapers; contemporary blue calf gilt, spine lavishly gilt decorated, red label, raised bands, extremities slightly rubbed and worn.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003ePerret 4557; Neate W65.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WHYMPER, Edward.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547426349361,"sku":"107485","price":1000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107485_2.jpg?v=1780913651"},{"product_id":"ysarrell-british-birds-and-fishes-finely-bound-107872","title":"A history of British birds [With] A history of British fishes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efinely bound\u003c\/h4\u003eA finely bound set of Yarrell's classic works on the birds and fish of Great Britain. Yarrell (1784 – 1856) was a noted English zoologist and one of the original members of the Zoological Society. Yarrell took over his father's bookshop and newsagent but spent his spare time becoming a proficient shooter, angler and collector of specimens. He joined the Royal Institution in 1817, and having published his first zoological work, On the Occurrence of some Rare British Birds, was elected a fellow of the Linnean Society of London in 1825.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition of birds, first edition of fishes, together two works in five volumes (3 + 2) 8vo, wood-engraved illustrations throughout, matching (birds green, fishes blue-green) morocco gilt extra, covers with gilt borders, spines in six compartments, gilt lettered direct in second and third, others richly gilt within panels, raised bands, all edges gilt, a fine set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eNissen, FBI 133; BBI, 1029; ZBI 4488.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YARRELL, William.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547462394161,"sku":"107872","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107872_491c47d8-a328-4d2b-806d-36fcf0c19b0c.jpg?v=1780922938"},{"product_id":"moorcroft-travels-himalayan-provinces-london-1841-109125","title":"Travels in the Himalayan provinces of Hindustan and the Panjab;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA charming copy of Moorcroft's scarce classic recounting his travels through the Punjab, Kashmir, and Afghanistan. The narrative traces the journey of the author and Trebeck from Bareilly to Bokhara in the years 1819 to 1825. On reaching the Sutlej river he left his three hundred strong retinue to go on alone to Lahore to meet the Maharajah Ranjit Singh in person and obtain his permission to travel through his land. En route to Bokhara, over five years, he was the first Englishman ever to visit many sites, including Leh, Bamian, and the Oxus, and his was a major contribution to the exploration of the area. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMoorcroft was also one of the first to be convinced of the threat to British interests posed by the Russians in Central Asia. He brokered a deal between Britain and the Buddhist government of Ladakh which would have opened up all of Central Asia for trade. The East India Company however, wary of upsetting their alliance with Ranjit Singh, rejected his treaty and suspended him without pay. The work was published posthumously, Moorcroft and his colleagues having died mysteriously on their return journey.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 2 vols, 8vo; lvi, 459; viii, 508pp, 12pp. ads at end (dated December 1840), 2 lithograph frontispieces (lightly foxed) by Haghe after Trebeck, large folding map, original blind-stamped purple cloth gilt, spines faded, neat restoration to joints and extremities, endpapers renewed, a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRiddick, 151; Yakushi M485.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MOORCROFT, William; TREBECK, George.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547589632305,"sku":"109125","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109125.jpg?v=1780918644"},{"product_id":"boswell-life-samuel-johnson-1839-109001","title":"The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eextra-illustrated\u003c\/h4\u003eA handsomely bound extra-illustrated set of Boswell's Life of Samuel Johnson. This revised edition by the Anglo-Irish MP and writer John Wilson Croker (1780-1857) was bitterly attacked in the Edinburgh Review by the Whig historian Thomas Macaulay (1800-1859), possibly in an act of revenge following a hostile exchange in the House of Commons between Croker and Macauley on the subject of reform.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'This version contains both the original texts, augmented by the additional writings of the biographer and his subject, and the very valuable new and related material which Croker introduced in his 1831 edition' (Pottle).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e10 vols; small 8vo (17 x 11.5 cm); extra-illustrated with over 100 engraved plates, prints, and facsimile letters, including title vignettes and frontispieces, and folding plates; later full tan calf by Morrell, ruled in gilt, gilt spine, contrasting morocco lettering-pieces, top edge gilt others uncut, internally very clean, minor wear to panels, rear joint in vols. II and III cracked internally but holding, near fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BOSWELL, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547603427633,"sku":"109001","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109001_0f2f0838-8e31-47b1-b332-78ed2318ebfe.jpg?v=1780911813"},{"product_id":"nicolas-boileau-despreaux-oeuvres-amsterdam-1718-94130","title":"Oeuvres avec des éclaircissemens historiques donnez par lui-même.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e'Premiere edition de luxe que l'on ait donnee de ce grand poete. Elle se recommande et par sa belle execution typogr. et par d'assez bonnes estampes ou vignettes' (Brunet).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA handsome set of an important edition of Boileau's works, bound in full red contemporary morocco, splendidly embellished by fine allegorical engraved vignettes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e2 vols, folio in fours, titles printed in red \u0026amp; black with engraved vignette, engraved allegorical frontispiece to first vol., engraved folding portrait of Charlotte Princess of Wales by Gunst after Kneller, one engraved part-title (Le Lutrin, poëme heroï-comique) within decorative border, 6 engraved plates, 28 engraved vignettes, woodcut initials and occasional decorations, text mostly within typographic borders, a little minor browning but overall internally very good, small partly excised stamp on verso of titles, marbled endpapers mounted onto reverse of decorative gilt fly-leaves, contemporary crimson morocco with elaborate gilt borders within single roll border with further gilt decoration to edges and dentelles, spines with elaborate gilt compartments within decorated raised bands, onlaid blue morocco doublures with gilt borders small gilt coat-of-arms to first, some darker mottling and speckling to covers, minor rubbing to extremities, but a handsome set, gilt edges.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eCohen-R. 166; Brunet I 1058\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"Boileau-Despréaux, Nicolas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45624554979633,"sku":"94130","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/94130.jpg?v=1780918903"},{"product_id":"umberto-brunellescho-alfred-de-musset-nuit-99346","title":"La Nuit Venitienne; Fantasio; Les Caprices de Marianne.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA handsomely bound example of Brunelleschi's illustrated edition of three works by the French dramatist, poet \u0026amp; novelist Alfred de Musset, known almost as well for his works (which have musically inspired artists ranging from Georges Bizet to Celine Dion) as for his relationship with the novelist 'George Sand'. Musset is also believed to be the anonymous author of Gamiani, ou deux nuits d'excès (1833), a lesbian erotic novel also believed to be modelled on Sand.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eQuarto (300 x 225 mm.); 20 splendid tipped-in colour plates by Umberto Brunelleschi, illustrations, decorative title in blue \u0026amp; brown and borders in blue; bound in dark blue morocco, by Stikeman \u0026amp; Co. of New York, covers with gilt-ruled borders and corner-pieces, spine gilt in compartments with five raised bands, grey morocco doublures ruled and tooled in gilt with small purple morocco onlays, cream moiré silk flyleaves, signed at foot of rear turn-in, top edge gilt, others uncut, original decorative upper wrapper bound in at end, very slight wear to head of spine, slip-case (a little rubbed).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BRUNELLESCHI, Umberto (artist); MUSSET, Alfred de.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45624556192049,"sku":"99346","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99346.jpg?v=1780922156"},{"product_id":"zocchi-scelta-xxiv-vedute-principali-contrade-piazze-chiese-palazzi-firenze-94763","title":"Scelta di XXIV vedute delle principali contrade, piazze, chiese, e palazzi della Città di Firenze.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe finest 18th-century pictorial record of the architecture of Florence\u003c\/h4\u003eA complete set of the finest pictorial record of the historical architecture of Florence in the XVIII century. In red morocco by Derome. Zocchi (1711-1767), a painter, draftsman, and etcher, was the protege of Gerini, who commissioned these prints and also paid for Zocchi's artistic education in Rome, Bologna, and Lombardy. Although he made easel and mural paintings, Zocchi's oeuvre is richest in drawings and prints.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe present series was etched by a team of twelve artists after Zocchi's designs. The four most important squares are shown at times of great festivity, and are most likely the earliest views Zocchi made for this series. Other plates demonstrate various uses of the River Arno, the splendid bridges that cross it, and the great buildings along its shore. The series as a whole presents Florence in a wonderful light, as a city of beautiful architecture with a lively population:\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Consistently celebrative and accomplished, this collection shows a city striving to maintain a placid and prosperous appearance; Zocchi's limpid vision, similar to Carlevaris' and Visentini's interpretations of Venice, endow the city with cohesion and serenity.' (Millard)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition; folio (58 x 41.5 cm); double-page engraved allegorical title page, engraved dedication, engraved map, 24 double-page etched and engraved plates numbered I-XXIV, engraved by Corsi, Franceschini, Gabuggiani, Gregori, Papini, Muller, Marieschi, Monaco, Pazzi Pfeffel, Seuter, Sgrilli, Vasi, after drawings by Zocchi; contemporary red morocco gilt by Derome (ticket to title); small hole (50 mm) to blank outer margin outside plate plate mark of plate VII, tiny area of restoration to verso plate XXIII outside plate mark.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBerlin Kat. 2700, Brunet V, 1107.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ZOCCHI, Giuseppe.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45624598692145,"sku":"94763","price":37500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/94763_0cbda62c-b2af-410d-bdeb-d3240c6825a3.jpg?v=1780922994"},{"product_id":"trew-plantae-selectae-augsburg-1750-1773-107704","title":"Plantae Selectae","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of the greatest 18th-century botanical books\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of the greatest eighteenth-century botanical books, with 100 fine hand-coloured plates after paintings by Georg Dionysius Ehret. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGeorg Dionysius Ehret, the greatest botanical artist of the 18th century, was unrivalled in his ability to 'achieve realism, majesty, ineffable colour, all in one breathtaking look' (Hunt). He was born in Heidelberg in 1710, and originally worked as a gardener, practising drawing in his spare time. His artistic abilities led him into the service of a Regensburg banker named Leskenkohl who had commissioned him to copy plates from van Rheede tot Draakestein's Hortus indicus malabaricus (1678-1693). It was during this period that Trew met Ehret.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Trew was a Nuremberg physician, anatomist, and botanist who at various times served as dean of the medical school at Nuremberg, as an Imperial Counselor, and as personal physician to the Emperor. He was made a Pfalzgraf and served as a patron of botanical (and anatomical) illustrators, filling roughly the same position in Germany as that occupied by Sir Hans Sloane in England' (Cleveland Collections p.397). Trew was to remain a friend and patron of Ehret's throughout his life, and by 1742 the germ of what was to become the present publication was already under discussion when Trew wrote to Christian Thran in Carlsruhe 'Every year I receive some beautifully painted exotic plants [by Ehret] and have already more than one hundred of them, which with other pieces executed by local artists, should later on... constitute an appendicem to Weinmann's publication'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEhret moved to London in the late 1730's, where he painted the recently introduced exotics at the Chelsea Physic Garden and established himself as a teacher of flower-painting and botany. Discussions about the projected work continued by letter until in 1748 when Johann Jacob Haid of Augsburg agreed to produce the engravings from Ehret's drawings. The first part was published in 1750, with six subsequent parts appearing before Trew's death 1769. The text to the final three parts remained unwritten and the plates to parts IX and X were still to be produced. The work was bought to a conclusion by Benedict Christian Vogel, Professor of Botany at the University of Altdorf. This copy does not include the engraved general title, or the portrait of Vogel but this 'is normal when the decuria [or part] titles are present' (Johnston Cleveland Collections p.397), it does however include what appears to be a rare preliminary text leaf not called for by either Hunt or Stafleu \u0026amp; Cowan, but possibly listed by Johnston. The two columns of text in German and Latin on the recto are headed 'Avertissement'. The German text ends with Haid's name and the date June 1750. The conclusion of the Latin text is on the verso, again in two columns, and takes up about a third of the page. The remainder of the page is taken up by a list in Latin, in three columns, headed 'Index plantarum, quarum imagines pinxit D. Ehretus \/ suntque Norimbergae in Museo D.D. Trew' followed by a list of 240 individual plants.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e10 parts in one volume; folio (510 x 345 mm), engraved title in red \u0026amp; black, 3 mezzotint portraits of Trew, Ehret and Haid, 100 fine contemporary hand-coloured engraved plates after Georg Dionysius Ehret by Johann Jakob \u0026amp; E.D. Haid, each with captions, minor spotting to margin of plate XXXIII, touching on image; [ii](title), [iv], 56, [2](index)pp.; contemporary mottled calf, boards with rolled gilt borders, spine gilt in seven compartments, with morocco label lettered in gilt, cobalt blue endpapers, spine a little rubbed, wear to edges and extremities, covers with a little damage, bound without the 10 divisional titles, a very good copy with plates clean and fresh.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eDunthorne 309; Hunt II, 539; Great Flower Books (1990), p.144; Nissen BBI 1197; Pritzel 9499; Stafleu \u0026amp; Cowan TL2 15.131.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"TREW, Christoph Jakob.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45624600396081,"sku":"107704","price":37500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107704_50d99a22-7fb6-453d-a775-568a7ca54b81.jpg?v=1780922081"},{"product_id":"holy-bible-fine-binding-thomas-baskett-london-1751-104192","title":"The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efrom the library of the Duke of Newcastle\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine copy of this rare bible with superb provenance. Extra-illustrated with 213 engraved plates, including 29 double-page. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe plates have captions in several languages including English and Hebrew, and the artists include G. Hoet, A. Houbraken and Bernard Picart.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis scarce edition includes both the Old and New Testaments and the Apocrypha. It is notable for being the first folio size edition published by Thomas Baskett, the son of the King's Printer, John Baskett who first starting printing bibles in London in 1711. Thomas inherited his father's printing house and his title as King's Printer. His reputation grew and his bibles were the first English bibles to be printed in America in 1761. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis finely bound copy is from the library of the Henry Fiennes Pelham-Clinton, 2nd Duke of Newcastle under Lyne (1720-1794) who inherited the dukedom from his uncle in 1768. He held many other prestigious posts such as Gentleman of the Bedchamber to George II and George III, and several official posts including Lord Lieutenant of Cambridgeshire (1742-1757), High Steward of Westminster (1759-1794) and Comptroller of Customs of the Port of London (1749-1794).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e2 vols bound in 4; folio (41.5 x 27 cm); text in two columns, ruled in red, two printed title-pages, extra-illustrated with 213 engraved plates (29 double-page), marbled endpapers, some minor marginal staining to some plates, bookplates; bound in contemporary navy morocco gilt with the arms of the second duke of Newcastle, all edges gilt, the border beautifully decorated with an elaborate gilt design, spines also gilt in compartments, gilt edges, bindings slightly faded, extremities very slightly rubbed; otherwise a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHerbert 1091.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[KING JAMES VERSION].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45856207307057,"sku":"104192","price":15000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104192.jpg?v=1780915222"},{"product_id":"aristophanes-comoediae-undecim-1710-108428","title":"Aristophanis comoediae undecim,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e'editio optima' (Dibdin)\u003c\/h4\u003eA finely bound example of the eleven extant comedies of the ancient Greek playwright Aristophanes (446-386 BCE), together with the scholia and extensive commentaries by Ludolf Kuster and others, printed in Greek and Latin.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'This excellent edition, emphatically called Editio optima, contains for the first time, some new Scholia on the Lysistrata; some notes of Isaac Casaubon on the Equites; and of Spanheim and Bentley on a few other plays. [...] The animadversions and commentaries of many learned men adorn this edition...' (Dibdin, pp299-300).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e2 parts in one, folio (43.6 x 30 cm); text in Greek and Latin, title printed in red and black, engraved device of a Pegasus to title, engraved initials in first part, decorative head- and tailpieces, four small engravings in the second part, some foxing, slight age-toning; 19th-century red morocco by John Clarke, in 18th-century style, borders beautifully decorated with an elaborate gilt design, inner dentelles gilt, spine with six raised bands, elaborately gilt in compartments, gilt lettering to second and seventh compartments, minor spotting and scuffing to covers, corners slightly rubbed, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, an attractive copy; [12], xxviii, 580; 324, [60]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[ARISTOPHANES]; KUSTER, Ludolf (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45988149035313,"sku":"108428","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108428_cf114760-0e99-49d7-89d4-8d8c6ade007e.jpg?v=1780910817"},{"product_id":"count-potocki-sport-somaliland-1900-limited-first-edition-limited-94732","title":"Sport in Somaliland,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of the rarest of big-game books and certainly one of the most luxuriously produced. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePotocki (1862-1922), was a renowned big-game hunter and breeder of Arabian horses. He created his own game park at Pilawin which was written about by Richard Lydekker. This provided a wild habitat for the breeding of elk and his success encouraged him to import American and Siberian wapiti, the red deer of the Caucasus, and other animals. He was given a breeding pair of European bison from the royal preserve of Bielowicz, and added a herd of American bison as well. The Pilawin preserve, near the Potocki palace (in present day Ukraine), comprised more than 7,000 acres of forests and meadows enclosed by an eight-foot high wooden paling and was part of a larger forest of some 50,000 acres.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe volume commemorates his 1895 safari to the Haud region of Somaliland and then into the Ogaden where the party bagged the 'big five' and numerous antelopes, gazelles, etc. 'Excellent artwork' (Czech).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst English edition, limited to 200 numbered copies signed by Rowland Ward, Imperial 4to. (40 x 32 cm. approx.), vii, 140 pp., coloured portrait frontispiece, 18 photogravure plates (5 double-page), 58 coloured, and 7 monochrome illustrations in text after Piotr Stachiewicz, coloured folding map, fine modern full red morocco gilt with pictorial gilt block to upper cover to the same design as the original, original Rowland Ward \"snakeskin\" end-papers, top edge gilt others uncut, a fine example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eCzech, Africa, page 133.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POTOCKI, Count Joseph.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46759742701873,"sku":"94732","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/94732_79565d4c-a56d-44d5-bee7-046338719b31.jpg?v=1780912798"},{"product_id":"goya-caprichos-madrid-1799-110154","title":"Los Caprichos.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of approximately 300 copies\u003c\/h4\u003eThe complete set of eighty etchings with burnished aquatint, drypoint and engraving, 1797-1798, on laid paper. A very good set from the first edition, published by the artist in an edition of approximately three hundred copies. With Los Caprichos, Goya for the first time made his vision of the more sinister side of Spanish society – and the human soul in general – accessible to a wider audience, beyond his small group of friends and patrons. Goya was commercially ambitious, and set himself an enormous undertaking, prepared over several years and based on hundreds of drawings. Harris has estimated that he produced 300 sets (i.e. 24,000 impressions) of the Caprichos, making it at the time the largest series of prints ever conceived by a single artist. But the bitter reality was that perhaps only some thirty sets of this first and only lifetime edition were sold. In 1803, the artist gave the plates and the remaining impressions to the King, presumably to escape the wrath of the Inquisition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn hindsight Los Caprichos is the pivotal work of Goya's entire oeuvre. In one grandiose, dark symphony he unleashes both his unsparing satirical sense and his wild imagination, plate after plate, tied loosely together by related motifs and laconic, often mysterious titles. The only plate without an engraved title is perhaps the most famous of all: the artist, overcome by sleep, with his head resting on a table, is surrounded by creatures of the night: owls, bats, a cat and a lynx. On the front of the table the following words appear vaguely out of the aquatint surface: El sueño de la razon produce monstruos. The phrase is ultimately untranslatable, as sueño can mean both 'sleep' and 'dream'. This ambiguity – does Reason dream up monsters or do monsters arise as Reason sleeps? – is characteristic of the entire series. Having first conceived it as the title page, Goya changed his mind and placed it as plate 43 right in the middle of the series, dividing the series roughly into two parts. The first part is largely devoted to satires of courtship and prostitution, mocking the vanities and pretensions of the young and old. It is in the nightmarish second part that the monsters arise, witches and demons fly, and goblins awake. Beyond the mere evocation and critique of superstition and witchcraft, the precise meaning of these later plates is even more cryptic. Concealed through visual puns, word play and allusions to proverbs, they often ridicule the idle and ruling classes, the clerics and the nobility.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWickedly satirical and subversive as the Caprichos are in their imagery and content, they also represent a technical revolution. Having previously created a number of competent yet ultimately conventional etchings after Velazquez, Goya in this series suddenly and completely mastered the aquatint method. In particular through his use of blank paper for glowing highlights among dense shades of grey and black, he created images of dramatic and disturbing beauty. What makes Los Caprichos one of the greatest unified series of images ever produced, is not just his extraordinary draughtsmanship or his technical mastery, nor his sharp satirical wit, but the intensity of his imagination and the depth of his humanity.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, one of approximately 300 copies; quarter broadsheets (311 x 205mm); 80 plates on a single uniform stock of unwatermarked laid paper; etchings with burnished aquatint, many with drypoint and\/or burin (fine impressions printed in sepia, printing with great contrasts and bright highlights, the aquatint just beginning to show a little wear on some plates, with the scratch on plate 45, with wide margins, some pale spotting mainly on the first few pages, otherwise in very good condition; black morocco binding by Lebrun, signed on the spine and dated Paris 1844 on the rear cover, tooled in gilt with the Self-Portrait of plate 1 and the name of the artist on the front cover, the motif and title of plate 32 on the back cover, marbled endpapers; within a matching red morocco box, with the name of the artist, the title and the name of the binder on the spine, the inside with a black and gilt morocco inlay showing all the tools used for the binding.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GOYA Y LUCIENTES, Francisco de.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47407172616497,"sku":"110154","price":200000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110154_15310e9a-e4d8-45f7-92cc-c7d9d940bf08.jpg?v=1780914665"},{"product_id":"varennes-moreau-collection-drapeaux-faits-1789-111332","title":"[Collection des drapeaux faits dans les soixante districts de Paris en juillet 1789].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith contemporary hand-colouring and revolutionary provenance\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of the rarest 18th-century French illustrated books, even rarer with contemporary hand-colouring and apparent revolutionary provenance.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA beautiful series of engravings illustrating the revolutionary flags for the ten battalions of each of the six divisions of the Garde Nationale created in the aftermath of the Revolution of 1789. Exceedingly rare, this collection provides the only witness that we have of these flags, which were all destroyed by decree in 1792 owing to the monarchical symbols they contained. A finely coloured copy, highlighted and stencilled in gold, and bound in a style similar to those made by Bozerian. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIt was first described when presented to the National Assembly on 7 October 1790 by Raymond Augustin Vieilh de Varennes, most likely the artist, whose work was engraved by Jean-Michel Moreau (Moreau le Jeune). This copy was most likely presented to Jean-Sylvain Bailly (1736-1793), the first revolutionary Mayor of Paris, by Pierre Francois Palloy (1755-1835), who called himself 'Palloy Patriote'. The autograph letter tipped-in to the work is from Bailly to Palloy thanking him for his gift and recommending him for his patriotism: 'Je recois avec rensibilité le nouveau présent de tu Palloy. Il donne tous les jours de nouvelles prevues de patriotisme, et il acquiert tous les jours des nouveaux droits à ma reconnaissance je le prie d'agréer me remerciements et mes compliments, J.S. Bailly'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePalloy was a building contractor who only two days after the storming of the Bastille on 14th July 1789 secured the contract to demolish the prison. While he removed most of the building over the subsequent months, Palloy profited from the possession of it by conducting tours, showing the public around the basements and dungeons with skeletons as props, and by writing speeches and arranging celebratory festivals and theatrical reconstructions of the day the Bastille fell, all for a fee. He sold parts as souvenirs, including replica Bastilles made from the stones of the building itself. The creator of this work, Vieilh de Varennes, an artist and publisher, was also contracted as 'Garde-magasin général des démolitions de la Bastille' and was undoubtedly also connected to Palloy, and thus likely involved in the work's presentation to Bailly.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe work is extra-illustrated with a very rare engraving, mounted as a frontispiece, by Moreau le Jeune engraved by Dambrun, and published by Vieilh de Varennes. The background depicts the marquis de La Fayette and the storming of the Bastille, while in the foreground the people of Paris are mounting a portrait of Bailly on a pedestal beneath a bust of Louis XVI. The image also shows workers beginning the demolition of the Bastille.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBailly was elected Mayor of Paris shortly after the storming of the Bastille. A renowned astronomer, mathematician, freemason, and political leader of the early part of the Revolution, he presided over the Tennis Court Oath, and was himself the first to take the oath (as beautifully depicted in a drawing by David). He served as the mayor of Paris from 1789 to 1791 but was subsequently guillotined in 1793 during the Reign of Terror. The work has a second loosely inserted plate, unsigned, of the Champs de Mars, ironically where Bailly was later executed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIrwin Laughlin (1871-1941) likely acquired the book whilst stationed at the US embassy in London from 1912 to 1919. Prior to that, the book was in the possession of the gentleman collector Sir William Augustus Fraser (1826-1898), a member of the Society of Dilettanti, whose library was sold by Sotheby's in 1901. 'The chief items were extra-illustrated books and books with autograph inscriptions by distinguished persons' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eVery rare. We can locate only 4 copies of the 1789 edition in institutional collections worldwide: Library of Congress (coloured), John Hay Library at Brown University (coloured), National Library of Sweden (undescribed), and the BnF (undescribed).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (28.5 x 20.6 cm); 60 numbered engravings, some printed on blue paper, all with fine contemporary hand-colouring, sometimes heightened and stencilled in gold, with tissue guards, unsigned, nos. 1-30 \u0026amp; 41 captioned below in yellow stencil (imprimées au frotton), nos. 31-60 with engraved captions, flag for pl. 46 blank as issued, extra-illustrated with 2 engraved portraits of Bailly tipped in to flyleaf, engraved frontispiece by Moreau le Jeune, engraved view of the Champs de Mars in Paris loosely inserted, tipped-in autograph letter from Bailly and biographical excerpt from the 'Iconographie instructive', 2ff of loose material further pertaining to provenance, occasional light toning and spotting, particularly affecting tipped-in engravings; contemporary tree calf, covers with a gilt scrolled border, fan designs gilt tooled to corners with red morocco inlays, central oval fan ornament with gilt red morocco inlay at centre, edges and inner dentelles gilt, rebacked to match, corners restored, slightly rubbed, very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBobins V, 1586; Destailleur 180, Cohen\/de Ricci p.248; Tourneux 6712.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[VIEILH DE VARENNES, Raymond-Augustin; MOREAU, Jean-Michel].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48087929618737,"sku":"111332","price":9500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/111332.jpg?v=1780922200"},{"product_id":"pococke-description-east-first-edition-110318","title":"A description of the East and some other countries [bound with]","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of the most important books on the Eastern Mediterranean\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first volume contains a description of Egypt, with volume two describing Palestine, Syria, Mesopotamia, Cyprus, Crete, the Greek islands, Asia Minor, Thrace, Greece and other parts of Europe. 'Pococke travelled extensively in Europe from 1833-6 and continued on to the Levant, reaching Alexandria in September 1737. He remained three years in the Eastern Mediterranean visiting Egypt, Palestine, Asia Minor and Greece... Pococke achieved a great reputation with this publication... and was prasied by Gibbon. Pococke also published a catalogue of his numismatic finds in Egypt'. (Navari).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith the distinctive gold book plate of The Spiros Loverdos Collection, desgned by the renowned Greek painter Konstantinos Parthenis for Spyridon Loverdos (1874-1936), a banker, economist and politician. His collection was inherited by his daughter Maria Kouteralli and subsequently by her son Konstantin, both of whom made additions to the Kifisia-based library. In 2023 the core of the remaining collection, containing approximately 15,000 books became part of the Laskaridis Foundation.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions, 3 vols in 4; folio; 178 engraved plates, plans \u0026amp; maps (some folding); uniformly bound in mottled calf, spines gilt, some spotting and browning, spines slightly worn.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAtabey 965; Blackmer 1323 \u0026amp; 1324.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POCOCKE, R.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48204074221873,"sku":"110318","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110318.jpg?v=1780920042"},{"product_id":"klimt-lucian-samosata-115777","title":"Lucian of Samosata. De Hetaerensgespraeche des Lukian.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 50 copies\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine example of a scarce and early work illustrated by Gustav Klimt. Published in 1907, this erotic compilation represents a perfect pairing of Klimt's drawings with Josef Hoffmann's Wiener Werkstätte design to create one of European Jugendstil's most beautiful books. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe text for the work is Lucian's Dialogues of the Courtesan (De Hetaerensgespraeche des Lukian), translated here by the Viennese writer, Franz Blei. The fifteen conversations from the Hellenic satirist cover themes of seduction, infidelity and jealousy and previous German translations omitted the fifth conversation as it is homoerotic. In this translation, Blei changed the order of the dialogues and gave them more provocative titles, such as 'The Horrors of Marriage', 'The Voluptuousness of Spanking', as well as including the lesbian conversation (number VI). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eKlimt's drawings are considered to be the 'epitome of erotic refinements' (Bisanz-Prakken). The fifteen compositions were created by Klimt in the period from 1904 to 1906. Two-thirds of the drawings can be dated to 1904. This is important in that Klimt switched from wrapping paper sheets to lighter Japanese paper this year, as he replaced the soft chalk with the hard pencil. Gustav Klimt created some of the works in the context of the first version of Water Snakes II (1904–1907): While Klimt contented himself in the painting with the hint of eroticism, he went far beyond the taboo limit of his time in the preparatory studies and drawings. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJulius Zeitler in Leipzig was responsible for the publishing of the book and Obernetter in Munich, a pioneer and specialist in collotype printing was entrusted with the plates. The same high standards were applied to the bindings of the 450 numbered copies. Josef Hoffmann designed the sample bindings for the two de-luxe editions, which were produced by the Wiener Werkstatte. Edition A, the smallest edition (of which this book is part of) consisted of only 50 copies which were produced on Japon paper and were bound in marbled black and white cloth with corresponding endpapers. Edition B comprised of 100 copies bound in grey chamois leather. Both editions A and B have a gold embossed plate on the upper cover and Hoffman's monogram and the company's logo on the reverse. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCopies of the book went to some of the most important collectors, patrons and cultural figures of the time. Hermann Bahr received a copy and subsequently wrote in a letter to Frane Blei:\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'I drink to Klimt, the bright pagan. Those know-it-alls out there believe he merely plays with lines. Poor fools, they don't recognise the indescribable power of this lewdness swearing to be sacred. He is the only one for whom burgeoning nature is not obscured by bourgeois shame; the only one looking at thing's from a pagan's perspective. The only one for whom the woman is woman all over.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition, number 40 of 50 copies on Japon, from a total edition of 450, large 4to; text printed in black and gold, translated into German by Franz Blei, illustrated with 15 photogravures after Klimt, plates protected by tissue guards, very minor staining to a couple of leaves; text printed in black and gold, 15 full-page collotype plates after drawings by Klimt, marbled endpapers, minor wear to margin of one plate; original grey marbled cloth, embossed gilt label to upper cover, gilt stamp to lower cover, covers and spine slightly faded, corners bumped, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KLIMT, Gustav.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49028433903921,"sku":"115777","price":30000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115777.jpg?v=1781125088"},{"product_id":"john-milton-poetical-works-1890-112290","title":"The Poetical Works of John Milton.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA handsome three-volume set of Milton's (1608-1674) collected poetry, arranged chronologically from his juvenilia to his last published dramatic work Samson Agonistes, with critical notes and an essay on Milton's English and versification by David Masson, Professor of Rhetoric and English Literature at the University of Edinburgh.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith provenance for the politician and historian, Henry Andrade Harben FSA (1849-1910), whose Dictionary of London was published posthumously in 1917.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition; 3 vols; 8vo (22.5 x 15 cm); bookplates to front pastedown and front free endpaper recto,old bookseller's label to front free endpaper verso; engraved frontispieces to each vol.; contemporary half green morocco by Hatchards, green cloth, spines with gilt Art Nouveau design in 6 raised compartments, top edges gilt, others uncut, spines slightly faded, minor wear to edges, otherwise near fine; xviii, 536; vi, 642; vi, 618pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MILTON, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49028531159345,"sku":"112290","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112290_7a6d477e-3ebf-48d4-a043-f510905eeaef.jpg?v=1780916599"},{"product_id":"john-baskerville-book-common-prayer-1762-112496","title":"The Book of Common Prayer,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn attractive example, in an unusual contemporary morocco binding of The Book of Common Prayer, the third and last octavo edition from the press of the acclaimed type-founder John Baskerville (1707-1775).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAbijah Mellor was a jeweller and silversmith, who established his business in Derby in 1750, being the first to set up such an industry in the town. His output was apparently deemed superior to any other such establishment in the country, with the exception only of London manufacturers, and at one time he had 300 men in his employ.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Baskerville was one of the giants of English typography, introducing a number of innovations, including the eponymous typeface still in use today. His typefaces were finely constructed, his designs simple, and spare, and made great use of white space. He also pioneered the development of fine papers for printing' (Society of Archbishop Justus).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThird edition; large 8vo (24 x 16.5 cm); ownership inscription in pen to title; contemporary blue-green morocco, panels with wide gilt borders of alternating flowers and urns, morocco label centrepiece to upper panel lettered 'Abijah Mellor' in gilt within scalloped seedhead border, flanked by floral sprays and laurel-dove tools in gilt, gilt spine in 6 compartments with an all-over design of alternating flowers and lozenges, all edges gilt, minor wear toe extremities and spine ends, otherwise near fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGaskell 19.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BASKERVILLE, John (printer).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49198032453937,"sku":"112496","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112496.jpg?v=1780916385"},{"product_id":"dulac-rubaiyat-1907-signed-edition-112742","title":"The Rubàiyàt of Omar Khayyàm.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA beautifully bound copy of the first edition of Dulac's superbly illustrated Rubaiyat.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst Dulac edition, limited to 350 numbered copies, each signed by the artist; large 4to; 20 colour plates, each with a titled paper-guard, text within fancy borders, crimson red morocco gilt by the Chelsea Bindery, upper cover titled and blocked in gilt to the design of the original binding, top edge gilt, others uncut, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DULAC, Edmund (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49417999515953,"sku":"112742","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112742.jpg?v=1780913447"},{"product_id":"examples-of-san-bernardino-franciscan-monk-112102","title":"Examples of San Bernardino.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSaint Bernardine of Siena, (1380-1444; canonized 1450; feast day May 20), Franciscan theologian and preacher of great eloquence who, with Saints John of Capistrano and James of the March, led the growth of the Observants, a strict branch of the Franciscan order that subsequently spread throughout Europe.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBernardine became a priest in 1404 but did not begin his renowned preaching tours through Italy until 1417. Appalled by the breakdown in morals, the lawlessness, and the civil strife that resulted from the Great Western Schism, he strove to restore morals by inculcating a deep personal love of Jesus Christ.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst and only edition thus; 8vo (220 x 150 mm); woodcut illustrated title-page, frontispiece, plates, vigenttes and historiated capitals to the frist word of each chapter, slight age-toning paper, else near fine; contemporary full brown morocco, gilt-panelled with small red morocco florets, patterend endpapers, top edge gilt, others uncut, as published.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[BERNARDINE, Saint].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49434296877361,"sku":"112102","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112102.jpg?v=1780913907"},{"product_id":"rydberg-recherches-constitution-emission-spectra-first-edition-1890-113097","title":"Recherches sur la Constitution des Spectra d'Émission des Éléments Chimiques.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe precursor to bohr's quantum theory\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this significant work that lays out the empirical formulae governing the frequencies of atomic spectral lines, a precursor to Bohr's development of the quantum theory. A handsomely bound copy in excellent condition, and rare in commerce.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAtomic spectra are bright or dark lines that appear across the visible spectrum indicating the wavelengths of light emitted or absorbed when atoms are energised by photons. Each element produces a different series of lines, and these can be used to determine the chemical components of a substance on Earth, or even of a star or a distant planet's atmosphere. Inspired by Mendeleev's periodic table, Johannes Rydberg (1854-1919) was convinced that the electromagnetic spectra emitted by atoms could provide insight into atomic structure and theory. 'Notwithstanding the imperfect spectroscopic tables then at his disposal, Rydberg discovered most of the important properties of series spectra, including the relation between corresponding series in the spectra of related elements, and foreshadowed discoveries which were made later, when experimental work has sufficiently advanced. Some of the features noted by Rydberg were observed about the same time by Kayser and Runge, but his work had the special merit of connecting different series in the spectrum of the same element into one system, which could be represented by a set of simple formulae having but few adjustable constants. He especially insisted that the hydrogen constant, now generally called the \"Rydberg constant,\" should appear in all series and, apart from slight variations from element to element suggested by the theoretical work of Bohr, nearly all subsequent attempts to improve the representation series have involved this supposition, and have had Rydberg's formula as a basis.' (Nature obituary, January 24, 1920). Rydberg's work was justified and expanded upon by Bohr's development of the quantum model of atomic structure in 1913, and Bohr was able to use his own theory to derive Rydberg's results, providing confirmation of both.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis uncommon publication represents the culmination of Rydberg's work. It 'mapped out Rydberg's total approach with remarkable clarity... While T.R. Thalen and Bernhard Hasselberg, Rydberg's major Swedish contemporaries in spectral studies, concentrated upon accurate measurements of the spectra of the elements, Rydberg's major spectral contributions were to theory and mathematical form, and those to form were the ones of enduring value' (Dictionary of Scientific Biography, vol. 12, p. 42).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; tall 4to, (30 x 22.5 cms); 4 engraved plates of which 3 are double-page and 1 is folding; title page and plates faintly toned, contents clean otherwise; recent burgundy quarter morocco, marbled boards, titles to spine gilt, very good condition; 155pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RYDBERG, J.R.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49693456793905,"sku":"113097","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113097.jpg?v=1780920904"},{"product_id":"colette-lenvers-du-music-hall-first-edition-inscribed-113257","title":"L'Envers du Music-Hall.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine association copy, with the author's signed presentation inscription in black ink to the half-title, 'à Pierre Sterlé, en souvenir de Gabrielle Sidonie - ear ou en a parfois assez de s'appeler toujours Colette'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe recipient was the French Jeweller Pierre Sterlé, of whom Colette was a great friend and client and who would go on to reference both Sterlé and his jewellery in her work. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSidonie-Gabrielle Colette, known mononymously as Colette, is best known in the English-speaking world for her 1944 novella Gigi. In addition to being an author, she was a mime, actress, journalist, and woman of letters, whose life has inspired multiple film adaptations including the 2018 film Colette starring Keira Knightley.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the author; 8vo; some toning to preliminary and terminal leaves from wrappers, else unmarked internally; finely bound in half green morocco in panels by R. Chanlaire (stamp to verso of front free endpaper), titles to spine gilt, gilt and red crosses and dots to spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in; a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"COLETTE, [Sidonie-Gabrielle].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49718768632113,"sku":"113257","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113257.jpg?v=1780912704"},{"product_id":"russell-flint-herrick-poems-1955-golden-cockerel-113329","title":"One Hundred and Eleven Poems.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 105 copies - signed by the artist with 8 extra plates\u003c\/h4\u003eA beautifully produced edition of Herrick's poetry, illustrated by Sir William Russell Flint, in the special deluxe binding with extra plates.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNumber 11 of 105 specially bound copies (from a total edition of 550 copies), signed by the artist with 8 extra plates in the original separate sleeve; 4to; hand-coloured frontispiece, hand-coloured vignette to title, sepia collotype reproductions of paintings and drawings by Sir William Russell Flint, printed in black, blue, red and green in Perpetua type on handmade paper; original white sheepskin by Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe with gilt block of a cockerel on two circles with RH in the centre, gilt lettered, original slightly worn marbled slipcase, light toning to spine; a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS]; HERRICK, Robert; Sir William Russell Flint (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49758142071089,"sku":"113329","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113329_39037373-a457-4eb8-9582-b70006270dba.jpg?v=1780920879"},{"product_id":"jonathan-couch-history-fishes-british-islands-finely-bound-113488","title":"A History of the Fishes of the British Islands.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe first british fish book in colour\u003c\/h4\u003eA handsomely bound reissued set of this 'major contribution to ichthyology... the earliest work on British fishes to be illustrated in colour' (ODNB), originally published between 1860 and 1865.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJonathan Couch (1789-1870) spent most of his life in Polperro, Cornwall, where 'for sixty years he was the doctor and trusted adviser of the village and neighbourhood' as well as a respected naturalist. Working principally in ichythology, he investigated rare and unusual marine specimens brought ashore by local fishermen and contributed prolifically to both professional and popular science periodicals. Couch 'corresponded with Thomas Bewick about the latter's projected book on British fishes, which was never published, and helped William Yarrell to complete his History of British Fishes (1836) by lending him coloured illustrations and notes' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCouch's History of British Fishes 'was illustrated by hand-coloured engravings based on his own watercolours drawn from freshly caught specimens... The accuracy of the artwork enabled later workers correctly to identify some of the species which Couch, in common with his contemporaries, had misidentified. The text on the natural history of many of the sea fishes contained many original observations. Although he was knowledgeable about the faunistically rich western English Channel, his knowledge of the fishes of the northern fauna and particularly freshwaters was less certain. However, despite being resident in this distant Cornish village he was in correspondence with many of the leading scientists of the day both in Britain and in Europe and thus received help with the less familiar species' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eReissue; 4 vols, 8vo (25 x 16.5 cm); colour frontispiece to each volume and 248 plates, a few engravings within the text, titles and frontispiece spotted, and just occasional light spotting to the contents; brown half morocco, spines elaborately gilt in compartments with fish vignette tools, marbled sides and endpapers, all edges gilt, a few minor scuffs and rubbed areas, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFreeman (British Natural History Books), 828.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"COUCH, Jonathan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49860540072241,"sku":"113488","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113488.jpg?v=1780916856"},{"product_id":"overmeer-fisscher-japansche-rijk-1833-royal-provenance-113482","title":"Bijdrage tot de kennis van het Japansche Rijk.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efrom the library of the last French Queen\u003c\/h4\u003eA superb copy with royal provenance of van O. Fisscher's survey of Japan. van O. Fisscher worked in Japan from 1820 to 1829 as a Dutch factory employee at Deshima. In 1822, he accompanied the chief of the Dutch factory Jan Cook Blomhoff (1779-1835) on a journey to appear at the court in Edo. The book covers a broad range of research on Japan and was compiled after J. F. van O. Fisscher returned home, based on his observations and the materials he collected. There are chapters on the geography of the country, sciences, art, religion, the art of war, flora and fauna, domestic life and costume, etc. The high-quality colour plates provide a fine representation of Japanese costume, life and culture.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBorn Maria Amalia of Naples and Sicily in 1782 (died 1866), she was niece of Marie Antoinette, and as Marie Amalie was Queen consort to Louis Philippe, King of the French, known as the Citizen King.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to, x, 320 pp. 15 hand-coloured lithographs, contemporary crimson morocco, richly decorated in gilt and blind, covers with outer gilt chain panel with gilt arms of Queen Marie-Amelie to upper cover and central rectangular panel with gilt floral tools to rear, spine gilt-lettered direct and decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, cream watered silk doublures, a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBobins 300; Cordier, 490; Landwehr (Dutch Books with Colour Plates), 385; Tiele, 357.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"OVERMEER FISSCHER, J.F. van.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49893480988977,"sku":"113482","price":25000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113482.jpg?v=1780919123"},{"product_id":"malpiere-chine-paris-1825-113552","title":"La Chine. Moeurs, usages, costumes, arts et metiers.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eBotfield copy, superbly bound\u003c\/h4\u003eRare. A superbly bound copy of La Chine by Malpiere, a work which is seldom found complete, and which consists 'of a huge collection of attractively lithographed copies of scenes from Chinese life of the mid-Ch'ing period' (Lust).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIssued in 30 parts, each containing 6 hand-coloured lithographic plates, copied from the engraved plates in William Alexander's Picturesque representations of the dress and manners of the Chinese. In calling for 97 rather than 96 plates in volume II, Colas appears to be including the illustration 'L'union des sarcelles,' which is included on the plate list. In this copy, the plate 'L'hommage des Sarcelles', which accompanies the music, has no descriptive text, making the unnumbered leaves of text 94 in total rather than 95 as called for by Lipperheide or 96 by Colas.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 2 volumes, 4to (34.5 x 24.7 cm.). 2 hand-coloured lithographed titles, 179 hand-coloured lithographed plates by Deveria, Regnier, Schaal, Schmit, and Vidal after Castiglione, Pu-Qua, W. Alexander, Chambers, and others, including a hand-coloured plan of Peking, 4 leaves of engraved music in vol. 2 with a hand-coloured title illustration: some spotting and browning as usual, 3 plates in vol. II with large splash marks; contemporary nineteenth-century red morocco gilt, covers panelled with foliate roll-tool borders gilt, spines gilt in compartments, green morocco lettering-pieces, gilt edges; spines sunned, a fine set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eColas 1957; Cordier (Sinica) I, 69; Lipperheide 1532; Lust 60.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MALPIERE, D. Bazin de.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49902032486705,"sku":"113552","price":17500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113552.jpg?v=1780918160"},{"product_id":"yarrell-birds-fishes-bell-quadrupeds-reptiles-first-editions-113478","title":"A History of British Birds [with] A History of British Fishes with Supplement [and] A History of British Quadrupeds [and] A History of British Reptiles.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eimperial octavo\u003c\/h4\u003eA handsomely bound imperial octavo set, all first editions, of Yarrell's copiously illustrated British Birds and Fishes, including the supplement to the fishes, together with Bell's Quadrupeds and Reptiles.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWilliam Yarrell (1784-1856) was a respected zoologist. 'About 1823, he began to note the occurrence and appearance of rare birds and, by 1825, was sending specimens to the artist Thomas Bewick (1753–1828), after whom he was to name a new species of swan. He also took a great interest in the contents of poultry and fish shops and markets... By 1825 he had assembled considerable natural history collections, notably one of birds' eggs (including the egg of a great auk). These collections included a great number of specimens collected by himself, for one of his strengths lay in careful dissection and preparation' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Between 1835 and 1836 Yarrell published serially his two-volume work A History of British Fishes, which was very favourably reviewed. In this work he paid particular attention to species that were a source of food, and he would often eat the specimens he collected to test whether they might be added to those known to be fit for the table... In 1843 Van Voorst published Yarrell's second book, The History of British Birds, in three volumes... These two histories were the prototype of a series of books by other writers, mostly dealing with invertebrates, published by Van Voorst' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThomas Bell (1792-1880) was, in addition to a zoologist, one of the pioneers of dentistry in Britain. 'He was responsible for innovations in the use of various dental instruments and was the first to treat teeth as living structures by applying scientific surgery to dental disease' (ODNB). He was a professor of zoology at King's College and a member of the Linnean Society, and was responsible for the descriptions of the reptiles collected during the voyage of the Beagle.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions; 6 vols, imperial 8vo (27 x 17.5 cm); wood engravings throughout; a little light spotting to the endpapers and occasional isolated spots to contents, but overall a clean set; uniformly bound in green morocco by Hayday, spines gilt in compartments, gilt fillets to boards and turn-ins, all edges gilt; just the occasional light scuff or rubbed area to bindings, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFreeman 4176, 4177, 267, \u0026amp; 268.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YARRELL, William \u0026 BELL, Thomas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50060734824753,"sku":"113478","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113478_6e5a8118-47de-4fcd-b721-37ce8042861c.jpg?v=1780922894"},{"product_id":"thomas-macklin-holy-bible-1800-112595","title":"The Holy Bible.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe grandest English gallery Bible\u003c\/h4\u003eMacklin's sumptuous edition of the King James Bible 'Embellished with engravings, from pictures and designed by the most eminent English artists'. A lovely copy, with excellent provenance for the Kinnaird library, well-known for the superior condition of their collection.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOne of the 'most ambitious editions produced in Britain, often pirated but never rivalled' (ODNB). This vast undertaking, dedicated to the King, was published in 70 parts, each at £1 1s. Macklin (1752-1800) issued his prospectus for the Bible in 1789; he commissioned new type, new paper, and the engravings after prominent contemporary artists including Fuseli, Reynolds, Kauffman, Hamilton, and West, promising a Bible that would be 'finished in a style of elegance (and magnificence in Paper, Printing, and Engraving) of which there is not in Europe or the world any example'. It took 11 years to complete, and the eventual cost of £30,000 almost bankrupted Macklin. Though the final engraving was finished five days before his death, the last of the vignettes was not completed for another six weeks, and he consequently never saw the finished work.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 6 vols; folio (48.5 x 40 cm); 68 engraved plates (of 70), numerous engraved vignettes, text printed in large type in double columns, armorial bookplate to front pastedown of each vol., slight offsetting to text-block, occasional spotting; contemporary blue straight-grained morocco, meander rules in gilt and blind to covers, gilt spines in 7 compartments, all edges gilt, pink endpapers, covers faded in places, corners slightly bumped, a pleasing example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHerbert 1442; Darlow\/Moule 982.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MACKLIN, Thomas (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53473016676727,"sku":"112595","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112595_fd29b6d1-7874-418a-bbb5-81ab80448f1d.jpg?v=1780921907"},{"product_id":"thomas-bewick-birds-quadrupeds-aesop-imperial-octavo-113366","title":"History of British Birds [with] A Supplement to the History of British Birds, A General History of Quadrupeds [and] The Fables of Aesop.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003emagnificent imperial octavos\u003c\/h4\u003eAn exceptional imperial octavo set, one of only 24 copies of the Land Birds thus, finely bound in crushed morocco. All first editions save for Quadrupeds, which is the fourth and best edition, the first to appear in imperial octavo and with thirteen new wood engravings, textual revisions, and the addition of scientific names. This is variant B of the Land Birds, with the vignette of a jug on page 22 in the horizontal configuration, and the 'indelicate' vignette on page 285 is in the uncensored state. In this copy of the Water Birds all three vignettes noted by Roscoe (pages 136, 269, and 359) match his variant A. The Aesop contains Bewick's facsimile receipt with his thumb mark, the short form variant.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLoosely inserted into this set is a charming typed letter from the Liverpool firm of Henry Young \u0026amp; Sons, Booksellers \u0026amp; Bookbinders, dated June 7th, 1905. It describes this as 'an exceedingly fine copy of the first issue with both the rare supplements... together with the \"History of Quadrupeds\" and \"Fables of Aesop\". They make in all 4 volumes, and this is the finest set we have ever seen. The \"Quadrupeds\", though 4th edition, is really the best edition, as it contains more matter than the earlier issue; and the engravings are very much more carefully printed and consequently finer impressions... This truly magnificent set possesses every essential point necessary to the collector, or to anyone desirous of possessing fine books in the best state obtainable... They differ in many respects from the numerous reprints, none of which can be compared with the original editions, especially the Imperial Paper Issues, which are so rare that, during a business career of more than half a century this is the Only Set that has passed through our hands'. The recipient of the letter, Norman Pringle Todd Esq. of Chislehurst, took Young \u0026amp; Sons up on their offer, and added his bookplate to each volume.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThomas Bewick (1753-1828) was the leading wood-engraver of his day and indeed one of the greatest of all time. His books were the first illustrated guides that were accessible to the middle class, but they also transcended their subject. The Birds was referred to in Charlotte Bronte's Jane Eyre, and Bewick was referenced by Wordsworth in The Two Thieves: 'Oh now that the genius of Bewick were mine, And the skill which he learned on the banks of the Tyne.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions of the Birds and Aesop, fourth and best edition of the Quadrupeds; 4 vols, 8vo (25.5 x 15.5 cm); approximately 1,000 wood engravings within the text, occasional light spotting, particularly to titles, but overall contents clean; finely bound in green levant morocco, crushed, spines elaborately gilt in compartments with pomegranate and foliate tools, triple gilt rules to boards and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt; bookplates, spines browned, uneven fading to boards, light old dampmarks to the Aesop volume, a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRoscoe (Thomas Bewick: A Bibliography Raisonné).\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BEWICK, Thomas \u0026 John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53493522334071,"sku":"113366","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113366.jpg?v=1780921876"},{"product_id":"benjamin-gruenberg-story-evolution-first-uk-edition-1929-114373","title":"The Story of Evolution. Facts and Theories on the Development of Life.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eintroducing modern biology education\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst UK edition of this uncommon evolutionary biology textbook, published in the same year as the US edition. Handsomely bound in diced calf for Harrow School.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBenjamin Gruenberg was born in 1875 in what is now Novoselytsia, Ukraine, and after emigrating to the United States he earned his PhD at Columbia University under genetics pioneer Thomas Hunt Morgan. Gruenberg worked as a teacher in New York City schools from 1902 onwards and was largely responsible for introducing the study of modern evolutionary biology and genetics, as opposed to descriptive natural history, into the education system. His prominence was so great that he was asked by Clarence Darrow to testify at the Scopes trial, but was advised to refuse by his publisher. He was also a proponent of modern sex education, writing a number of books on both subjects. After his death in 1965 the journal Science Education eulogised him thus: 'Few, if any science educators have had a greater impact on science education. He may aptly be described as a giant among American science teachers' (Pruitt, Benjamin Charles Gruenberg 1875-1965, Science Education, February 1966).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst UK edition; 8vo (20.5 x 145 cm); frontispiece and 12 plates, contents fresh; contemporary Harrow prize binding of diced purple calf, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, purple cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, prize bookplate, spine slightly faded, a very good copy; 473pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GRUENBERG, Benjamin G.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54780143599991,"sku":"114373","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114373_f9b55869-518f-4dbf-a1b5-2e77509ec858.jpg?v=1780911445"},{"product_id":"hippocrates-janus-cornarius-1562-fine-binding-114141","title":"Hippocrates coi Medicorum Omnium Longe Principis, Opera quae apud nos Extant Omnia.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003etranslation praised by Erasmus\u003c\/h4\u003eA lovely copy of the Janus Cornarius translation of the works of Hippocrates, originally published in 1545. In handsome, early nineteenth-century calf with gilt-tooled spine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJanus Cornarius (1500-1558) was a gifted humanist scholar who edited and translated classical medical works, particularly on pharmacology. Erasmus addressed him as 'ornatissime Cornari' ('oh-so-refined Cornarius') and extolled his translation of Hippocrates: 'The genius is there; the erudition is there, the vigorous body and vital spirit are there; in sum, nothing is missing that was required for this assignment, confronted happily, it would seem, despite its difficulty'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLater Janus Cornarius edition; 8vo (16 x 10.5cm); woodcut initials, contemporary ownership signature to the title and a few small notes in the contents, light dampstain affecting the final 20 leaves of text, occasional light spotting to the rest of the contents; early 19th century calf, spine gilt in compartments with floral and star tools and roll with birds to the tail, triple gilt fillets, gilt roll to turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges dyed red, small worm hole to the spine, dampstain to upper board, a few other small scuffs and marks; very good condition; 542pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[MEDICINE] HIPPOCRATES; CORNARIUS, Janus (translator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54781669638519,"sku":"114141","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114141.jpg?v=1780915172"},{"product_id":"trollope-west-indies-spanish-main-london-1860-114585","title":"The West Indies and the Spanish Main.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA handsome copy of Trollope's first travel book. It treats the issue of colonialism sensitively and points to the United States as a model for what colonies, once independent, can achieve. He hopes that there will not be an English governor sent to Jamaica to 'support the dignity of Queen Victoria's great grandchild's grandchild': that man is King Charles III, and the governor-general of Jamaica has been Jamaican born since 1962.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFourth edition; 8vo (22.5 x 15 cm); hand-coloured engraved map as frontispiece; later half red morocco by Bayntun, red cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt in six compartments, top edge gilt, a near-fine copy; iv, 395, 32pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"TROLLOPE, Anthony.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54796054036855,"sku":"114585","price":675.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114585_1baa02f6-c562-4af5-86f7-83fb382764d5.jpg?v=1780922086"},{"product_id":"kay-thompson-elosie-in-paris-hilary-knight-112861","title":"Eloise in Paris.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine copy of the second book in the wonderful Eloise series, in a superb leather binding by Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe. The author's inspiration for the eponymous heroine, was none other than her God-daughter, Liza Minnelli.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst UK edition; 4to (285 x 205 mm), with drawings printed in colour by Hilary Knight, modern bespoke onlaid binding, by Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe, of polychrome morocco crafted after an original design, of Eloise leaning on a balcony overlooking Paris by night, with Japanese floral endpapers, lettered in silver and all edges silver-gilt stars, fine in every respect; preserved in a custom-made leather-entry slip-case.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"THOMPSON, Kay; KNIGHT, Hilary (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54813710549367,"sku":"112861","price":2900.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112861_c726bcf1-b263-41f3-9065-3c13e64a893f.jpg?v=1780917451"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/Fine_binding_rare_books.jpg?v=1702999545","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/fine-binding-rare-books.oembed?page=3","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}