{"title":"Hidden Hand","description":"\u003cp\u003eHonour the women who marked a turning point in literary tradition by writing from behind pseudonyms and anonymity. Featuring the complete set of Mary Ann Evans, who bypassed gender prejudice by publishing as \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shapero.com\/products\/writings-of-george-eliot-large-paper-edition-97104\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003eGeorge Eliot\u003c\/a\u003e, and \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shapero.com\/products\/114601\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003eDenise Scott Brown\u003c\/a\u003e's erased architectural legacy, these works reveal a radical history of female authorship that will no longer be suppressed.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"charksaia-iuras-farm-first-edition-88880","title":"Yurkin Khuturok. [Iura's Farm].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eWithin the canon of Russian children's literature, there are few writers as popular as Lidiia Churilova (1875 – 1937), who went by the pseudonym Charskaia. The Russian Symbolist Fedor Sologub even claimed that she was more popular than Krylov in Russia and Andersen in Denmark. From 1901 to 1918 Charskaia wrote and published more than 180 works, rendering her 'a ruler of the hearts and the minds' of many generations of Russian children.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (23.5 x 17.5 cm). Half-title, frontispiece, title, 25 illustrations including full-page. Presentation inscription to upper fly-leaf. Original publisher's cloth; rubbed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CHARSKAIA, Lidiia Alekseevna.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546991288625,"sku":"88880","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/88880_1f691275-e031-472d-8018-ad1bcb620992.jpg?v=1780912324"},{"product_id":"sylvia-pankhurst-writ-on-cold-slate-first-edition-95629","title":"Writ on Cold Slate.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003erare women's suffrage artefact\u003c\/h4\u003eA scarce collection of poems written by Pankhurst during one of her numerous terms in prison. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBorn in Old Trafford in 1882, Sylvia Pankhurst was influenced in her youth by the political activism of her parents, Emmeline and Richard Marsden Pankhurst, who were members of the Fabian Society and the Independent Labour Party and helped establish the Women's Franchise League. Wishing to become an artist, she attended Manchester Art School and, from 1904, Chelsea's Royal College of Art. Her work, which combined socialist realism and Pre-Raphaelite allegory, was influenced by her art teacher, Walter Crane. Following Pankhurst's arrival in London, her parents' friend, Keir Hardie, became an important figure in her life. On his return from visiting India in 1909, he discussed with her his findings and opinions. Increasingly involved with the Women's Social and Political Union, Pankhurst devoted her energies from 1906 onward to fighting for women's suffrage, becoming known for her militancy. Using journalism to fund her activism, she wrote a series of articles on women's labour for the WSPU newspaper, Votes for Women, visited America on a lecture tour, and in 1911 published The Suffragette on the movement's history.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA committed socialist, Pankhurst became involved with working women in London's East End, and supported George Lansbury, M.P. when he stood for re-election in Bromley-by-Bow on a women's suffrage ticket. In 1913 she established the militant East London Federation of Suffragettes, which supported trade union struggles including the Dublin lock-out. Pankhurst founded the Woman's Dreadnought in 1914, later renamed the Workers' Dreadnought, through which she came into contact with Rajani Palme Dutt, who contributed articles to the paper from 1917 until her split with the Communist Party in 1921.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDuring the First World War she led anti-war campaigns, continued her social welfare work, and began to support revolutionary movements. She met Lenin after the war and, in 1920, helped form the British Communist Party from which she was later expelled. In 1924 she moved to Red Cottage in Woodford Green, where she was joined by Silvio Erasmus Corio, an Italian exile who had briefly converted to Islam in the early 1920s. At this time she wrote India and the Earthly Paradise, a 'romantic Communist' contribution to Indian nationalism which 'may have been the last result of her contacts with fringe elements of that movement' and was published in Bombay in 1926.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eShe gave birth to her only child, Richard Keir Pethick, in 1927 at the age of 45 and because she refused to marry the father her mother disowned her. In the 1930s Sylvia Pankhurst committed herself to promoting peace, fighting fascism, assisting Jewish refugees and supporting Spanish republicans. Ethiopian independence became a consuming concern following the Italian invasion. In 1935 she established the journal New Times and Ethiopian News, which publicised and supported Haile Selassie's anti-colonial campaign. With her son, Pankhurst went to live in Ethiopia in 1956 and died in Addis Ababa in 1960.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrison.\u003cbr\u003eOn October 23rd, 1906, a group of suffragettes led by Mrs Pankhurst herself infiltrated into the lobby of the House of Commons and started a protest meeting. They were bundled out into the street by policemen, there was what Sylvia Pankhurst called 'a scrimmage' and ten of the women were arrested. When they came up in Cannon Street police court the next day, the magistrate refused to listen to them and peremptorily ordered them to be bound over to be of good behaviour for six months or go to prison for six weeks. They protested and demanded the right to be heard in their own defence but the magistrate had them removed by the police\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAt this point Sylvia walked into the courtroom and complained that women who wanted to give evidence in the case had not been allowed in. Promptly dragged out into the street by force, she tried to make a speech to an interested crowd, but was hauled back into the court again, charged with obstruction and sentenced to pay a pound fine or go to prison for fourteen days. Choosing prison, she was taken to the women's gaol at Holloway with the others in a Black Maria.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOnce there, after hours of waiting, they were strip-searched and made to take a bath (the baths, Sylvia wrote, were 'indescribably dirty' and the water 'clouded with the scum of previous occupants') and then dress in scratchy prison clothes, stamped in black with the broad arrow. On their heads they wore white cotton caps fastened under the chin, and each was provided with a handkerchief to last for a week. They were then marched along corridors and up flights of stairs to be locked one by one in small, stone-floored, iron-doored cells. There was a plank bed with a mattress and pillow 'as hard and comfortless as stone', as well as a wooden stool, a single wooden spoon and a tin plate and pint mug, a bit of hard yellow soap and a thin towel, a rudimentary brush and comb, a tin wash-basin and slop-pail, and items of cleaning equipment.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSylvia was released on November 6th. She would be imprisoned many more times and subjected to forcible feeding when she staged hunger strikes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eScarce; no other copy shown in auction records in the last 40 years. COPAC lists five copies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst and only edition, 8vo; 47, (1) pp., text browned, very short, closed tear to edge of half title, publisher's printed wrappers, advert on rear panel for the author's 'Soviet Russia, As I Saw It', light browning to spine, closed split to base of spine otherwise very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PANKHURST, Sylvia.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547086807345,"sku":"95629","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95629_7d465ad3-eb65-4bcb-91f9-954114c99221.jpg?v=1781039130"},{"product_id":"writings-of-george-eliot-large-paper-edition-97104","title":"The Writings.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eGeorge Eliot (1819-1880) was the pen name of Mary Ann Evans, one of the leading English novelists of the 19th century. Her novels are celebrated for their realism and psychological insights. She used a male pseudonym to ensure her works were taken seriously in an era when female authors were usually associated with romantic novels.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eVirginia Woolf called Middlemarch 'one of the few English books written for grown-up people'. It is not a romantic novel, though it is a very passionate one. It is anti-romantic. It does not lead from frustrated love to fulfilled love to climactic marriage; it begins with the mistaken marriage choices of its \"heroine\" and \"hero\" and shows the inexorable workings of their coming to terms with their folly. Both are idealists. Both are very intelligent.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLarge paper edition, limited to 570 sets; 8vo, 25 vols (complete, including 'The Life'); numerous photogravure plates, the frontispieces printed in coloured and uncoloured states, text age-toned, else fine, contemporary crushed brown half morocco gilt, top edge gilt, an extremely handsome set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ELIOT, George (pseud. EVANS, Marian).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547102699825,"sku":"97104","price":4900.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97104.jpg?v=1781110893"},{"product_id":"grant-allen-first-edition-hilda-wade-100559","title":"Hilda Wade.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAfter working on the Gazetteer of India in the early 1880s, Grant Allen turned his attention to fiction, publishing more than thirty books between 1884 and 1899. In 1895, his scandalous work The Woman Who Did and it sometimes startling views on marriage became a bestseller, but for many he is best remembered for his forays into detective and crime fiction, and particular for his creation of two early female detectives, Hilda Wade and Miss Cayley. He also wrote two novels under female pseudonyms, including the short novel The Type-writer Girl, as Olive Pratt Rayner.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; frontispiece and vignette illustrations by Gordon Browne, stain to p.81, some splitting at gatherings, but overall internally very good; publisher's dark blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, front decoratively stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, some minor rolling and rubbing to spine, light rubbing, overall very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ALLEN, Grant.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547156046129,"sku":"100559","price":320.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100559.jpg?v=1780914742"},{"product_id":"grant-allen-miss-cayleys-adventures-first-edition-100560","title":"Miss Cayley's Adventures.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first US edition of these thrilling mini adventures starring one of the first female detectives. After working on the Gazetteer of India in the early 1880s, Grant Allen turned his attention to fiction, publishing more than thirty books between 1884 and 1899. In 1895, his scandalous work The Woman Who Did and it sometimes startling views on marriage became a bestseller, but for many he is best remembered for his forays into detective and crime fiction, and particular for his creation of two early female detectives, Hilda Wade and Miss Cayley. He also wrote two novels under female pseudonyms, including the short novel The Type-writer Girl, as Olive Pratt Rayner.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; frontispiece and illustrations by Gordon Browne, minor spotting to endpapers; publisher's pictorial cloth, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ALLEN, Grant.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547156078897,"sku":"100560","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100560.jpg?v=1780914742"},{"product_id":"florence-warden-man-amber-eyes-first-edition-102563","title":"The Man with the Amber Eyes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e2 variant bindings\u003c\/h4\u003eTwo attractive first editions of this Edwardian murder-mystery by female author, and actor, Florence Carr. From the collection of renowned crime fiction collector, Otto Penzler.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; publisher's device to title, 40pp. publisher's catalogue dated 'February 1907' at end, some foxing mostly confined to extremities; publisher's red cloth, stamped in gilt \u0026amp; black, spine lettered in gilt, a very good copy; and a variant (reissue?) binding of the same.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eIn Hubin.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WARDEN, Florence.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547196842289,"sku":"102563","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102563_732c4b70-24fb-4de6-8826-5815cb920e30.jpg?v=1780914101"},{"product_id":"florence-warden-lady-in-furs-first-edition-1922-103838","title":"The Lady in Furs.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA later title in the oeuvre of prolific author Florence Warden, but an early example of a crime thriller in a dust-jacket, with wonderful jacket artwork to the upper panel.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; 4pp. advertisements; publisher's dark orange cloth blocked in black, with publisher's 'file copy' sticker to upper cover, a very good copy in the correctly priced dust-jacket, some light general rubbing, some creasing to upper panel, a little chipping with small split to lower fore-corner of upper panel, but overall very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WARDEN, Florence.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547223515441,"sku":"103838","price":550.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103838.jpg?v=1780914100"},{"product_id":"abigail-lindo-hebrew-english-vocabulary-1842-107102","title":"A Hebrew and English, and English and Hebrew Vocabulary;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efamily association copy\u003c\/h4\u003eExtremely scarce. With a fine inscription from the author's father, in the hand of her uncle: 'George Gawler from Mr. D. A. Lindo through Sir Moses Montefiore March 1849'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAbigail Lindo (1803-1848) was a cousin of Sir Moses Montefiore and the third daughter of David Abarbanel Lindo, Esq. She was the first British Jew to compile a Hebrew-English dictionary, and as such was considered to be the only woman to have made a significant contribution to philology in the nineteenth century. The first edition of her Hebrew and English Vocabulary was published in 1837, however A Hebrew and English Dictionary with roots and abbreviations was not published until 1948. A talented philologist, at a time when women's scholarship was not recognised, nor encouraged, she was tutored in Hebrew by her uncle, the scholar Moses Mocatta. Her vocabulary became highly regarded in the Jewish community and was recommended for use in the Hebrew schools.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition, 12mo (19 x 11 cm); contemporary gift inscription in sepia ink to upper margin of title, dated 'March 1949'; original brown cloth boards, rubbed, front end leaf partially detached, held by gentle tape repair, ink staining, notes and pencil scribbles to some pages. 278 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LINDO, Abigail.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547397710129,"sku":"107102","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107102_dd407268-15ec-46f3-a2a0-fb1d72879f1a.jpg?v=1780910271"},{"product_id":"hayward-the-experiences-of-a-lady-detectiv-100554","title":"The Experiences of a Lady Detective.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of the very first female detectives in fiction\u003c\/h4\u003eThough originally believed to have first been published in 1861, experts in the genre have determined that to be a 'ghost issue', with the first edition actually appearing in 1864 under the title The Revelations of a Lady Detective. After this came a 'reissue with the title The Experiences, which [the British Museum] dated as of 1884' (Ellery Queen, In the Queens' Parlor, p. 43). Sometimes attributed to William Stephens Hayward. Features Mrs. Paschal, one of the very first female detectives. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eQueen writes, 'we found a reprint of Revelations of a Lady Detective--an obvious reissue of later vintage. And on glancing through this later volume a strange sight met our astonished eyes. While the front cover and the spine clearly gave the title as Revelations of a Lady Detective, the title page just as clearly read The Experiences of a Lady Detective...' (Parlor, p. 42).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eReissue of first edition; 8vo; some light foxing and marginal toning, with some soft creasing and roughening to page-edges towards the end, advertorial endpapers, old repair to fore-edge of front free endpaper; publisher's pictorial paper-covered boards; all edges trimmed, slight rubbing and soiling to binding, mild edge wear, a few tiny spots of soiling; spine ends pushed with a bit of loss at foot, front joint splitting from bottom but sound, lower corners gently bumped, presented in custom brown cloth chemise in brown cloth slip-case, with dark brown leather spine labels stamped in gilt.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eQueen's Quorum 5; Ellery Queen (In the Queens' Parlor), p. 43\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAYWARD, William Stephens (attributed to)].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45988108534065,"sku":"100554","price":3250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100554.jpg?v=1780914948"},{"product_id":"montefiore-jewish-cookery-london-1846-113981","title":"A Manual of Jewish Cookery.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003escarce kosher cookery book by Lady Montefiore\u003c\/h4\u003eWhen first published in 1846, the identity of 'the Lady' to whom the work is accredited was unknown. Only later after much scholarly research was the identity of the author discovered. Judith Cohen was known for her social influence and generosity throughout the Jewish community. She married Moses Montefiore in 1812, and together they became two of the most well-known members of the British-Jewish elite.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe pious Montefiores observed the Mosaic dietary laws and kept a strictly kosher kitchen. This required that their meat be ritually slaughtered and that they observe the biblical injunctions in Exodus XXIII: 19 and Deuteronomy XIV: 21, 'You shall not seethe a kid in its mother's milk' which was interpreted as to never mix dairy with meat in cooking. Eating dairy and meat in the same meal was also prohibited, as was serving pork, shellfish, hares, rabbits and swans, as well as the consumption of the blood of any animal. Due to their strict observance, Judith set about creating substitutions for these ingredients as favoured by their gentile guests. Supplies of kosher smoked beef and 'chorisa' (sic: Spanish style beef chorizo) as a spicy substitute for ham and bacon; of olive oil to replace dripping or lard for cooking meatless meals; of almond-cream as a substitute for dairy cream in puddings and sweet dessert dishes are all substitutions that Lady Montefiore proposes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWhilst the Montefiores participated in upper-class Christian society in London, they also spent much of their time and earnings on Jewish causes. They helped to fund the first settlement for farming in the Holy Land and travelled to Israel several times, where they were always well received. Lady Montefiore herself was acknowledged even by the most observant of rabbis, and was honoured by taking part in their Shabbat services. She was also a member of the board of the Jews' Orphan Society and the Ladies' Loan and Visiting Society, becoming 'Lady Montefiore' when her husband was knighted by Queen Victoria in 1837. When she died in 1862, Sir Moses opened the Judith Lady Montefiore College at Ramsgate, England. She is remembered as a generous philanthropist and inspiring leader among the Jewish community, and especially within the State of Israel.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Manual of Jewish Cookery was one of the first British cookbooks devoted to the Hebrew kitchen; the recipes are simple, clear and economical for the time. After the section on cooking the author has added several chapters on the feminine toilette.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (18 x 13 cm), original blind-stamped brown cloth with gilt title, old ownership inscriptions to inner front cover, neat repairs to joints and extremities, closed tear to title professionally repaired, a few small marginal tears and mild staining to pages, pp.181-188 bottom margin trimmed slightly shorter than the rest; 224, [10] pp. (last 10 pages mis-paginated).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[MONTEFIORE, Judith (Lady)].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54906420953463,"sku":"113981","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113981_5996b4ad-9e10-4356-b386-d443fc393f50.jpg?v=1780918642"},{"product_id":"114601","title":"Learning from Las Vegas.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThis early manifesto of postmodernism was designed by Muriel Cooper (1925-1994), a pioneering graphic designer and one of the first designers to see the potential of computers as tools for inventing new ways to organise visual information. She was the first design director of the MIT Press, cofounder of the Visible Language Workshop at MIT, and the first woman to be granted tenure at MIT's Media Lab, where she taught a new generation of designers. Her work spans print to software interfaces. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLearning from Las Vegas is compiled from research materials gathered in 1968 by students of a third-year graduate class at Yale School of Architecture, taught by Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown, and Steven Izenour. The class Learning from Las Vegas, or Form Analysis as Design Research, required the students to make a nonjudgemental study of the city and how it functioned, and their research was documented through photographs, films, maps, and diagrams. Muriel Cooper was tasked with translating the diverse materials from the studio into a book, initially planning for the book to be protected by a bubble wrap dust-jacket, with fluorescent dots on the boards.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The visual materials were not only graphically rich but as content-laden as the text, so the interdependent rhythms of those relationships were important. I wanted to arrange visual and verbal materials spatially in a nonlinear way to enhance the reader's comprehension.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRobert Venturi and Denise Scott Brown were unimpressed and enacted a complete, much more traditional redesign for the 1977 paperback second edition, dismissing Cooper's work in their preface. Cooper's reputation and legacy have grown and grown since.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; large 4to (354 x 269 mm, 14 x 10½ in); colour and black \u0026amp; white photographs, diagrams, plans and maps; plain endpapers; dark grey cloth-covered boards, titles stamped in gold on sides and spine, colour photographic reproduction mounted on upper side, publisher's printed glassine dust-jacket, tiny chip to rear flap at fold, nicks to head and foot, errata slip laid in, a fine copy in a remarkably well preserved example of the fragile dust-jacket, housed in a custom black cloth drop spine box.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eReinfurt \u0026amp; Wiesenberger, Muriel Cooper.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"VENTURI, Robert; BROWN, Denise Scott; IZENOUR, Steven; COOPER, Muriel (designer).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55054003241335,"sku":"114601","price":4000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114601_aea0512c-c932-4aa3-b742-a003c2b37ed4.jpg?v=1780909378"},{"product_id":"roni-horn-index-cixous-first-edition-2005-115035","title":"Index Cixous Cix Pax.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eécriture féminine\u003c\/h4\u003eFrench Feminist critic and theorist, novelist, and playwright Hélène Cixous has written extensively on language being the site of struggles over sexuality, identity, and difference.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, number 41 of 100 slipcased copies signed and numbered in pencil on half-title issued with a signed and numbered photograph; (205 x 139 mm, 8¼ x 5½ in); black \u0026amp; white and colour photographs; adhesive-bound peach wrappers printed in orange and black, publisher's photo-illustrated wraparound band, original card slipcase with photo-illustrated label mounted on upper side, framed chromogenic photograph (130 x 190 mm, 5¼ x 7½ in) signed in black ink on recto, Matthew Marks Gallery label, fine; [120]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HORN, Roni.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55171573449079,"sku":"115035","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/20115035.jpg?v=1780920676"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/The_Hidden_Hand_0daf118d-bbbe-45d1-ae0b-29fef0aa1198.png?v=1772799930","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/hidden-hand.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}