{"title":"Humanities","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"henry-moses-sketches-shipping-1824-32071","title":"Sketches of Shipping","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eParts 5 \u0026amp; 6 of Henry Moses' (d.1870) Sketches of Shipping, a series of views depicting London's dockyards towards the end of the Age of Sail. An advertisement in the Quarterly Review (1826) shows that Moses had by then published six parts of his Sketches, each containing five views, with a further two series announced. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAn 'eminent artist distinguished for the neatness and purity of outline', Moses found fame as one of the engravers attached to the British Museum. The result was his illustrated Select Greek and Roman Antiquities published in 1817 (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLandscape small folio (19 x 28 cm); 10 etched plates of various London dockyards, foxed and age-toned throughout; publisher's illustrated wrappers, 'Nos 5 \u0026amp; 6' MS in pen to top left of upper wrapper, dated Dec 1, 1824 but some prints dated March 1, 1825, spine split but holding, covers worn and chipped.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MOSES, Henry.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546679304497,"sku":"32071","price":475.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/32071_ba8df460-8d87-40c3-a09d-070aa0c96e83.jpg?v=1780915049"},{"product_id":"origines-gentium-antiquissimae-1724-77161","title":"Origines Gentium Antiquissimæ;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea search for the 'origine of Mankind'\u003c\/h4\u003eA posthumously published compilation of 'loose tracts' by Richard Cumberland (1632-1718), the bishop of Peterborough, tracing the origins of mankind 'into the remotest Antiquity' (Preface). The work is illustrated with 'A Chronological Table for the Ages succeeding the Flood', dated by the author to 2348 BC, with cross-comparisons of biblical, Assyrian, Egyptian and Greek historical events. Thus, the Tower of Babel is built at the time of Prometheus; Isaac is born as the Phoenicians enter Europe; and Moses dies when Thyosimares sits on the throne of Thebes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (20 x 13 cm); armorial bookplate to front pastedown, ownership blindstamp to first few ff., woodcut initials, head and tailpieces; contemporary calf gilt, red morocco lettering piece, lightly rubbed, upper joint slightly cracked, otherwise very good; xxxiii, [7], 480, [8]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T129071; Bowyer Ledgers 1042.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CUMBERLAND, Richard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546870505777,"sku":"77161","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/77161_9a6394fa-3424-4b66-80de-09a1838323bb.jpg?v=1780919063"},{"product_id":"dugald-stewart-philosophical-essays-first-edition-84075","title":"Philosophical Essays.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe Scottish Enlightenment\u003c\/h4\u003eAn attractive copy of the first edition of Stewart's major study of the history of philosophy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'In his work on the history of philosophy, Stewart proved to be both a late product, and an early theorist, of the Scottish Enlightenment. He identified two characteristics which have subsequently concerned its study: first, the issue of the Scottish character of the school. He was a strong patriot in matters of philosophical origins—along with matters of chronological duration—and gave the Irishman Francis Hutcheson a pivotal role, though he claimed Hutcheson as a fellow Scot. Second was the remit and scope of their concerns—'conjectural history', which he first defined in his essay on Smith; the 'science of man', which he centred on Robertson; and the defence against Humean scepticism, for which he celebrated Thomas Reid. He also highlighted the sociology of knowledge, giving pre-eminence to the universities and emphasizing the role of print culture in the development of the school's ideas.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn respect of political economy, Stewart was an inspiration to the Edinburgh Review. It took from Stewart both his advocacy of free trade and his conception of political economy as a broad discipline concerned with investigating human behaviour and motivation. Paradoxically, given the Review's whiggish political attitude, Stewart also influenced a tory school of political economists at Oxford. This group of high-churchmen, which included Edward Copleston, John William Ward, and Richard Whatley, was impressed by Stewart's Philosophical Essays. In particular they drew on his arguments against philosophical materialism and the French school of idéologues' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to; errata leaf present; contemporary half calf gilt, marbled boards, joints repaired, a very good copy; xii, lxxvi, 590pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STEWART, Dugald.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546917658929,"sku":"84075","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/84075_6f1f0f21-daa8-4005-9de0-42e89bf5ea26.jpg?v=1780913436"},{"product_id":"duke-kent-autograph-letter-south-sea-company-84356","title":"Autograph letter signed","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esouth sea bubble\u003c\/h4\u003eThe now notorious South Sea Company was established in 1711 in an attempt to replicate the success achieved by the East India. Unable to realise its monopoly on trade to South America due to Britain's entanglement in the War of Spanish Succession (1701-1715), the Company soon fell victim to market speculation before imploding spectacularly in 1720. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMany members of Britain's elite were ruined by the collapse. This letter from Henry Grey, Duke of Kent (d.1740) to the company's Comptroller was an attempt, likely futile, to recoup a dividend on the enormous sum of £23,610:12 (equivalent to £2,700,000 in today's money) which had been due since 'midsum[m]er last'. Poor Kent already enjoyed an unfortunate reputation, and had to put-up with the demeaning soubriquet 'Bug' owing to his apparent body odour.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAutograph letter; small 4to (19 x 16 cm); later MS notes in pen to footer giving brief epitome of Kent's life, pencil MS notes to verso repeating information, single leaf.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KENT, Henry Grey (Duke of).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546918871345,"sku":"84356","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/84356_27a5bbbc-6c7d-47ef-866d-c82f5fd6a3fa.jpg?v=1780913441"},{"product_id":"dizenoff-meir-promissori-note-signed-jaffa-1914-86266","title":"Signed Promissory Note.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eMeir Dizengoff (1861-1937) was the first Mayor of Tel Aviv, an early supporter of Herzl, and attendee at several Zionist congresses. J. L. [Leib] Goldberg, the recipient of this cheque, had served as Herzl's escort during his only trip to Palestine, showing him the living conditions. He was later opposed to Herzl at the Sixth Zionist Congress because of Herzl's temporary acceptance of the Uganda Plan.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSigned 'M. Dizengoff to J. L. Goldberg. Jaffa, Palestine. 6 July 1914'; notarised stamp and seal; dimensions of note: 11.2 x 18.2 cm; mounted.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DIZENGOFF, Meir.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546938827057,"sku":"86266","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/86266.jpg?v=1780913303"},{"product_id":"le-jean-introduction-a-la-revolution-des-pays-bas-et-a-histoire-des-provinces-unies-1754-86479","title":"Introduction à la révolution des Pays-Bas, et à l'histoire des Provinces-Unies.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAs mentioned in the preface, this Introduction makes generous use of the works of Grotius, and focuses on the period from 1550 to 1648, in particular the celebrated Dutch Revolt and the Peace of Westphalia. The provinces in question were part of the Spanish Empire until the first of the so-called 'bourgeois revolutions.' The work also covers the major religious changes of the time including the rise of Protestantism and Calvinism. Its authorship remains uncertain: it is attributed to a Le Jean by Barbier, and to a Déjean by Hoefer, following Adelung.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAmong the arms on the cover are those of the Lestevenon family. Mattheus, heer van Berckenrode (1715-97) worked as a city-secretary in Amsterdam before being appointed Dutch Ambassador to France in 1748. He held this position for 44 years, witnessing all of the events of the French Revolution. Born into a powerful and wealthy regent family, he owned a large library, the sale of which offered almost 4700 lots in 1798. The present work was not among these lots, and very few of Lestevenon's books seem to have been bound in morocco.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFour parts in 1 vol. 8vo (16.8 x 10.3 cm). pp. xl including title, 160; pp. viii inclunding title and half-title, 272; pp. viii including title and half-title, 154, [4]; occasional light foxing. Contemporary red morocco, large gilt coat of arms to both boards centres, spine with raised bands, gilt rampant lion and gilt lettering to compartments, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, green bookmark; a bit rubbed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBarbier II, 962e; Hoefer XIII, 378; Ruggieri 1051 (similarly bound).\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[LE JEAN].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546943119665,"sku":"86479","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/86479_f2a3de18-4028-4bb2-854c-ac77258bde19.jpg?v=1780917735"},{"product_id":"samuel-webber-short-account-state-woollen-manufacturies-87867","title":"A short account of the state of our woollen manufacturies,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst edition\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition of Samuel Webber's exhortation against wool running — the unlicensed export of raw wool abroad.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLike many of his contemporaries Webber, a trader with 'above forty Years' (p.3) experience in the industry, was motivated by a desire to control the price of wool within England. His argument however was premised on the rather more patriotic grounds that 'The Exportation of our Wool to France is the chief Cause of our Weakness and their Strength. By the Help of our Wool they have been enabled to improve their Manufacturies, and by being able to work cheaper than we can possibly do they have under-sold and supplanted us in Foreign Markets' (pp.iv-v).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (20.5 x 12.5 cm); small '4' in pen to title-paged header; later red morocco-backed cloth boards, gilt spine; vii, [1], 3-26pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T48104; Kress, 4479; Goldsmith, 7700.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WEBBER, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546976182577,"sku":"87867","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/87867_5c53f246-03a8-4287-9513-c6e5a38d83a2.jpg?v=1780921046"},{"product_id":"richard-wyckoff-method-trading-investing-stocks-1937-88247","title":"The Richard D. Wyckoff Method of Trading and Investing in Stocks.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esubscribers edition\u003c\/h4\u003eRare and important manual for trading.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRichard Wyckoff (1873-1934) is one of the legends of Wall Street. At the turn of the twentieth century, he was tireless in promoting, publishing, and writing about the stock market. His book Studies in Tape Reading is one of the earliest works on technical analysis. He founded The Ticker Magazine, which subsequently became The Magazine Of Wall Street, and promoted many authors including Selden, Babson, and Crowell through Ticker publishing. His autobiography Wall Street Ventures and Adventures Through Forty Years reminisces about 'The Street' and the great traders: Livermore, Keene, Bet-A-Million Gates, and bankers like JP Morgan.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDuring the 1930s, and 40s, many technicians produced stock market courses. Wyckoff's along with Rhea's, Gann's, Quinn's and Orline Foster's are probably the best known. They were usually roneo'd (an early form of reproduction) and were produced in very limited numbers. They were offered to a select group of clients, who would pay hundreds of dollars for what was considered a unique glimpse into the technical mysteries of the market written by a living master. In this case, the 2-volume course, beautifully bound in tan morocco, was not offered for sale, but had to be leased by a prospective purchaser. There were several editions, due to the necessity of updating every few years. This was the most complete as it was the last and final version, published in 1937, three years after Wyckoff's death. His company had been bought out by Robert E Stanlaws, who continued to offer original Wyckoff material. Few editions of this course, or any others have survived. Rare.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSubscribers edition; 2 volumes; 4to (28 x 25 cm); 300pp. of type-written yellow paper, divided in numerous sections, instructions for use inserted loose in pockets of both volumes; ring bound in contemporary soft dark brown calf, gilt metal clasps, subscriber's name gilt stamped on upper cover, a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WYCKOFF ASSOCIATES.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546982441265,"sku":"88247","price":9500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/88247.jpg?v=1780920498"},{"product_id":"john-sinclair-statistical-account-scotland-first-edition-89600","title":"The Statistical Account of Scotland drawn up from the communications of the ministers of the different parishes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epioneering work on statistics\u003c\/h4\u003e'In 1790, as an elder in the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland,Sir John Sinclair (1754-1835) launched the idea of a survey of the state of the country, which was to become the twenty-one volumes of the Statistical Account of Scotland. It is a detailed account of the geography, history, economy, and society of every parish. He had gathered the word 'statistical' from Germany on his northern tour. He used it to mean information which was desirable for legislative purposes, though not necessarily numerical in form. 'Statistics', he said, 'should reveal the quantum of happiness in a population', as well as 'the means of further improvement'. He saw the proper function of government as intervention or legislative action to promote welfare and economic growth, and recognized that detailed information was necessary for such intervention to be effective. He was not the first to move towards the collecting of detailed local information. In particular, for Scotland Sir Robert Sibbald had made various county reports; Sir James Steuart had recommended such action. Alexander Webster's Scottish census of 1755 was an interpretation of the same idea, as were Macfarlane's Geographical Collections of the early eighteenth century. There were the various parish studies made by the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland and published in 1782. The survey idea was taken further in the census of 1801. The important features of Sinclair's survey were its comprehensive range of topics and the fact that it was fully carried through. All 936 parishes were reported on in the following nine years, and the book as a whole is the most frequently quoted of all Scottish historical sources' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe work was highly innovative and influenced Sir Frederick Eden when he was writing The State of the Poor.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 21 volumes, 8vo (22 x 14 cm); 7 engraved plates, 4 folding, engraved map, 4 folding tables, half-titles, 2 folding plates very browned, a little foxing; contemporary sprinkled calf, red labels on spines, neat repairs to joints and extremities as required, a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGoldsmiths' 14611; Kress B.2206.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SINCLAIR, Sir John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547000496433,"sku":"89600","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/89600_01c2616b-5377-43eb-8561-30587ba34f44.jpg?v=1780916792"},{"product_id":"bresson-jacques-des-fonds-publics-francais-et-etrangers-des-chemins-de-fer-et-des-operations-de-la-bourse-de-paris-89922","title":"Des fonds publics français et étrangers, des chemins de fer et des opérations de la bourse de Paris.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eParis Stock Exchange.\u003c\/h4\u003eThis book is about the stockholdings and bonds owned by French and other foreign companies. There are also details about trading and the workings of the French Stock Exchange.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAfter the success of Des Fonds Publics (Public Funds), Jacques Bresson decided to write a new version, more complete and in accordance with the current deals of the 1849 Paris Stock Exchange. In this volume he expanded the information on railway companies, canals, bridges and maritime insurance. The 21 page appendix \"Placements de Capitaux, petites ou grandes sommes, Mai 1851\" (Capital investments, small or big sums of money, May 1851).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNinth edition. 8vo (17.7 x 11.3 cm) pp. vii, 276, 21 appendix at rear, [4] publisher's advert, some spotting throughout, brown morocco backed boards, spine gilt lettered and ruled, slightly rubbed in parts; overall a good firm copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BRESSON, Jacques","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547007410481,"sku":"89922","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/89922.jpg?v=1780911955"},{"product_id":"mermoud-monetaire-universel-1829-89970","title":"Monétaire Universel.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eexchange rates at the end of the Bourbon Restoration\u003c\/h4\u003eA rare chart giving the currency exchange rates for 60 cities and 36 countries across the world at the end of the Bourbon Restoration. Illustrated with engravings of the relevant coins by Charpentier, and text by Picquet giving information on the gold and silver composition of the various currencies, and summarising the value in French francs of each nation's coins. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The Intrinsic Par is the currency value of a country which is compared to the one of another country, from the point of view of weight and security. The Commercial Par is the comparative value of the currencies of different countries, from the point of view of the weight, security, and the price of pure metals at the Stock Market. Thus, 2 sums of money from different countries are intrinsically at par when they have an equal quantity of the same type of pure metal. 2 sums of money from different countries are commercially at par, when they can buy an equal quantity of the same type of pure metal. This par had several denominations which seem to express its floating and ephemeral nature, but, the word \"Commercial\" is preferred. The exchange rate is the variable price of the currency of a country that we pay with a set sum of currency of another country. One is called: \"Uncertain\" and the other \"Certain\" (KELLY). The unity of 100, taken as the basis of all the exchanges, thus, should you know in Geneva... how much 100 is valued in Paris, Amsterdam, Basle and Berlin, the answer is the first 4 numbers of the line' [translated from the French].\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLarge folding engraved chart mounted on linen (65 x 101 cm), with hand-colouring, edged in blue silk; text in French by Picquet, engravings by Charpentier; housed in original marbled slipcase, red label lettered in gilt (chipped).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MERMOUD, L.S.J.F.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547007738161,"sku":"89970","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/89970_dade73c4-0d65-4d02-824f-ae47e7820bdc.jpg?v=1780918501"},{"product_id":"johann-marquard-tractatus-politico-juridicus-first-edition-90159","title":"Tractatus politico-juridicus...","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eVery rare First Edition of this legal treatise on trade and commerce dedicated to America and the colonies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMarquard (1610-68) was Mayor of Lübeck from 1663 until his death five years later. After being knighted by the Order of Knights of St. Mark in 1635 for outstanding diplomatic work in Padua, he returned to his native city and became a city council member. Having served as the town judge for many years he was appointed Mayor. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHis work is considered \"un ouvrage extremement important pour l'histoire du droit commercial dans tous les pays\" [an extremely important work for the history of commercial law in all countries] (Leclerc). Marquard is thought to be the first writer to use the legal term ius mercatorum or 'the law of the merchant' which \"constructed...a system that incorporated the specialism of merchantile usages and justice into the sphere- entirely judicial- of legal privileges\". The text \"considerably modified the perspective of previous commercial doctrine\" by systematizing a set of legal rights for traders (Fortunati, 143). Volume One, written in Latin, also provides a mercantile history of Russia, Germany, England and other European countries. Volume Two is written in German and contains a variety of important documents including the text of the \"Argonautica Gustaviana\", which details the history of the Swedish South Company and its settlements in Pennsylvania under the leadership of William Usselincx. As well as including references to commerce with the New World it includes charters and agreements with colonial companies (European Americana).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst Edition; 2 volumes in one, folio (33 x 20 cm); engraved allegorical frontispiece by Daniel Theobald, some engraved initials and in-text illustrations throughout; some errors in pagination, occasional browning to later leaves; contemporary vellum with red morocco label to spine, a fine copy of this very scarce work.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrunet Suppl. I, 969; Sabin 44661; Kress 1097; Goldsmiths 1676; not in Einaudi. JCN (3) III: 80; Leclerc 948 gives an incomplete collation; European Americana 662\/86: Asher 42, and pp. 83-85 and 93-97.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MARQUARD, Johann.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547020288305,"sku":"90159","price":5750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/90159_dbdca4a5-f602-4d68-8dc6-c7564e7bb176.jpg?v=1780916364"},{"product_id":"dupre-de-saint-maur-nicolas-francois-essai-sur-les-monnoies-92206","title":"Essai sur les monnoies,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn excellent example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNicolas-François Dupré de Saint-Maur (1695-1774) was a French economist and statistician. In this, his major work, he provides a treatment of European coinage and the relationship between the price of wheat, wine, oil, meat, wood and other commodities, and salaries paid from 1002 to 1742. He also tries to demonstrate that food prices have increased twelve-fold since AD 1 and to introduce John Locke's ideas to France - one of the first writers to do so. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAdam Smith praised Dupré de Saint-Maur's food-price statistics in his Wealth of Nations, while Buffon relied on his mortality statistics in his Histoire naturelle de l'homme.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. 4to. pp. xxi, [3], 220, 188. Contemporary mottled calf gilt, red morocco label; neat repairs to joints.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DUPRÉ DE SAINT-MAUR, Nicolas-François.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547051024689,"sku":"92206","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/92206.jpg?v=1780913458"},{"product_id":"desiderius-erasmus-moriae-ecomium-scarce-early-edition-93719","title":"Moriae Encomium.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst dated \u0026amp; earliest procurable edition of 'the Praise of Folly', Erasmus' most enduring work\u003c\/h4\u003eThe scarce first dated edition of Erasmus' Moriae Encomium, an important work of humanist rhetoric which satirised the corruption and religious hypocrisy of Europe's elite.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrinted two months after the undated Paris edition by Gilles de Gourmont, of which only a handful of copies survive, all of them in institutional libraries. The present edition, almost as rare, is not merely a reprint of the Paris edition, but contains additional material including an address and laudatory letter to Erasmus by his fellow humanist Jakob Wimpfeling. All early editions are exceedingly scarce, with only three appearing at auction in the last 100 years that we could trace. The first English translation was not published until 1549, although there had been Czech, French and German editions prior to this.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAn excellent example of a classic work of paradoxical satire, in which folly is personified and holds up a mirror to mankind. An extremely significant work both in its own right and for its influence on the Protestant Reformation in general. Sir Thomas More's own magnum opus Utopia was at least in part written as a response to Moriae Encomium.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The Praise of Folly was written when Erasmus was staying in the house of Thomas More in the winter of 1509–10. Its title is a delicate and complimentary play on the name of his host: its subject matter is a brilliant, biting satire on the folly to be found in all walks of life. The book stemmed from the decision which Erasmus had taken when he left Rome to come to England, that no form of preferment could be obtained at the sacrifice of his freedom to read, think and write what he liked. The work was first secretly printed in Paris, and, as in other cases, its immediate success safeguarded him from the consequences of his audacity. Whenever tyranny or absolute power threatened, The Praise of Folly was re-read and reprinted. It is a sign of what was in the air that Milton found it in every hand at Cambridge in 1628. His inherent scepticism has led people to call Erasmus the father of eighteenth-century rationalism, but his rationalist attitude is that of perfect common sense, to which tyranny and fanaticism were alike abhorrent' (PMM 43).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDespite the risky nature of the work and its explicit and implicit attacks on established religion and authority figures of the time, its rapid popularity ensured that the author and the work were left unmolested by church and state, at least until Erasmus' death in 1536, after which his previously untainted reputation was diminished. By 1559, all of his works had been proscribed under the insidious Index Auctorum et Librorum Prohibitorum.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond, first dated edition; small 4to (leaves measuring 19.4 x 13.8 cm); occasional minor coeval underlining and marginalia to earlier part of text, very light stain to lower margin at gutter throughout (not affecting text), bibliographical clippings tipped onto front endpapers; bound in antique style calf; [96]pp; A8, B4, C8, D4, E8, F4, G-H6, with the final blank leaf (H6) present ff.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBezzel 1298; cf.PMM 43; Vander Haeghen 122.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ERASMUS, Desiderius.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547069014321,"sku":"93719","price":50000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/93719.jpg?v=1780913254"},{"product_id":"93870","title":"Le Commerce et le Gouvernement.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eAn early statement of the Utility Theory\u003c\/h4\u003eCondillac made his name both with economic and with philosophical writings. His most important economic work is Le Commerce et le Gouvernement, published the same year as Adam Smith's Wealth of Nations, in which he presents his subjective theory of value.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn his theory of vrai prix [true price], Condillac proposed a theory of human history divided into two phases: progress and decline. Progress is marked by a rational use of resources; decline is precipitated by bad behaviour from the upper classes that then trickles down to the workers, encouraging excess, luxury, and false prices that harm the masses. Condillac saw the remedy to this as vrai prix, a true price created by the unimpeded interaction of supply and demand, to be achieved by complete deregulation. People would be taught to work toward their best interest in an open market through a reshaping of their perceptions. By advocating of a free market economy in contrast to the prevailing contemporary policy of state control in France, Condillac influenced classical liberal economics.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAccording to Goldsmiths catalogue there are at least two issues in 1776, neither of which is given precedence. This is the two-volume edition, here bound as one with separate pagination (1173). Higgs lists what is probably a ghost edition of 1772 of which there are no known copies. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCondillac took holy orders between 1733 and 1740 at Saint-Sulpice church in Paris. He was then appointed Abbot of Mureau and devoted his whole life, with the exception of an interval as a court-appointed tutor at the court of Parma, to speculative thought. In Paris he was involved with the circle of the philosopher Denis Diderot, and he developed a friendship with Rousseau that lasted to the end of his life. His writings were heavily influenced by the English philosopher John Locke.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst Edition. 2 vol. bound together. 12mo. pp. [iv], 273, [3] blank; [iv], 180, uncut. Original wrappers; worn and slightly dust soiled, spine rubbed, two discreet library stamps on title page.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGoldsmiths 1173; Einaudi 1209.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CONDILLAC, Etienne Bonnot de.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547069702449,"sku":"93870","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/93870.jpg?v=1780910240"},{"product_id":"tokyo-chamber-commerce-annual-statistical-reports-1912-1921-1922-93942","title":"The Annual Statistical Report of the Tokyo Chamber of Commerce for 1912 [and] 1921 [and] 1922.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA fascinating survival from the Taishō Democracy, a period of liberal reform and political renewal in Japan lasting from 1912 until 1926, which ultimately culminated in a series of economic crises that plunged the nation into a severe depression.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThese reports by the Tokyo Chamber of Commerce, the oldest economic organisation in Japan, contain key financial, economic, and demographic data on the city for the years 1912, 1921 and 1922 respectively, including population estimates, price indexes, import and export values, average wage figures, transactions on the Tokyo Stock Exchange etc., presented in a series of 63 tables per report. A vital resource for students of Japanese economic history.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions, 3 works; 8vo; 1912 report: 63 statistical tables, text in Japanese and English, library stamp to preliminary leaf, tipped-in presentation slip; later cloth backed brown boards preserving original upper card wrapper on upper board; [6], vi, 196, [6]pp; 1921 report: 63 statistical tables, text in Japanese and English, library stamp to preliminary leaf, tipped-in presentation slip; later cloth backed brown boards partially preserving original upper card wrapper on upper board; [6], vi, 203, [11]pp; 1922 report: 63 statistical tables, text in Japanese and English, tipped-in presentation slip, library stamp to title-page, bookbinder label to rear pastedown; original upper card wrapper bound in, later green half cloth and mottled boards by Hans Kügel; [6], vi, 207, [11]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[TOKYO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547071701297,"sku":"93942","price":975.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/93942.jpg?v=1780922003"},{"product_id":"la-boissiere-gilles-de-artist-le-jeu-des-fortifications-94331","title":"[Le Jeu des fortifications].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eLovely set of uncommon military playing cards. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe cards were drawn by Gilles de La Boissière (as shown on the later Daumont issue). Each card depicts a different form of fortification, with mathematical measurements appearing alongside the drawbridges, fortified chateaux, bastions, ravelins and ramparts.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGiven that the jeu de l'oie was very much in favour at the turn of the century, a new type of game appeared, mixing the latter with conventional playing cards. The jeu des fortifcations (like the similar jeu de la guerre, also invented by La Boissiere) is a prime example: originally issued on a broadsheet, it could be played either as a jeu de l'oie, with dice, or as a card game, in which each square could be cut out to form a deck of cards (as here). The original owner laid down the cut-out cards to form this lovely volume, leaving aside the title, the rules of the game and the table alphabétique that complete the broadsheet. It is rare to find the game in this condition, as once the cards were cut out they were only very occasionally kept in a volume.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOriginally published in 1668 by Mariette, 'an eminent French engraver and print-seller' (Bryan), the game proved popular; many reissues with small variations, sometimes in other languages, were printed over the course of the next century. Like the copy in the British Museum, the dedication is here signed by the original publisher, Mariette, but addressed to the students of the prestigious College de Louis le Grand, formerly College de Clermont but renamed following Louis XIV's visit to it in 1682, when he declared it a royal foundation. We would therefore date this copy from the second issue, possibly 1710-13.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e12mo (12 x 7.5 cm). Engraved double-page dedication, 52 engraved playing cards and an engraved double-page plan, all cut close and laid down at the time. 18th-century calf, spine with raised bands, compartments gilt, red morocco label lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, red speckled edges, housed in modern clam-shell box; lightly rubbed and bumped at extremities.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBnF, Jeux de princes, jeux de vilains, p.93; Bryan's Dictionary of Painters and Engravers, III-285; cf. D'Allemagne, Les Cartes a jouer (not mentioning this game) and D'Allemagne,  Le Noble jeu de l'oye p. 221 (giving only later editions).\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[LA BOISSIERE, Gilles de (artist)].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547077468465,"sku":"94331","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/94331.jpg?v=1780917624"},{"product_id":"brooksbank-ruddle-handbill-state-lottery-1780-94422","title":"Licenced by Authority of Paliament. State Lottery 1780.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003egovernment sponsored gambling\u003c\/h4\u003eA handbill advertising tickets and shares in the state lottery of 1780. In this instance 16,021 prizes were issued against 31,979 blank tickets for a total jackpot of £480,000.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst introduced in 1569, by 1780 the government's monopoly on hosting lotteries had become an important means of raising state finance. Leading stockbrokers like Brooksbank and Ruddle were invited by the Treasury to tender tickets which could then be sold on to the public for a premium. This method ensured the government would make a clear profit without risk, whilst the public, who seldom bought single shares, 'most people taking a fourth, an eighth, or a sixteenth of a ticket' (Ashton), would not feel the effect of the rise in price.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHandbill, 8vo (23 x 15 cm); single leaf; tape residue to margins, small pin-hole not affecting text (0.25 cm), historic fold lines. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAshton, (A History of English Lotteries), p.90.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BROOKSBANK \u0026 RUDDLE.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547077730609,"sku":"94422","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/94422_4d2e7239-ebbe-4123-90be-2996408d694a.jpg?v=1780912006"},{"product_id":"bernard-de-montfaucon-l-antiquite-expliquee-representee-94776","title":"L'Antiquité expliquée et représentée en figures.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eKnown to Benjamin Franklin\u003c\/h4\u003eMagisterial work by the Benedictine monk Bernard de Montfaucon (1655–1741), one of the founders of modern archaeology.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe present work is a catalogue of ancient Egyptian, Greek, Etruscan and Roman artefacts, sculptures and art. Profusely illustrated, it constitutes a pictorial encyclopaedia of the gods, heroes, everyday life, religious customs, and military actions of the ancient world. The book's images of the ancient goddess of liberty brought it to the particular attention of Benjamin Franklin.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eComplete sets in contemporary bindings are increasingly difficult to find.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e15 vol. Folio. Titles printed in red \u0026amp; black, engraved portrait, complete with 1380 engraved plates on 1379 sheets, approximately 200 double-page; a few plates lightly browned, occasional small, light waterstaining to fore-margin, generally crisp, clean \u0026amp; fresh. Contemporary sprinkled calf gilt; lightly rubbed, minor wear to extremities.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrunet, III, 1862 – Cohen, 731.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MONTFAUCON, Bernard de.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547079565617,"sku":"94776","price":12500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/94776.jpg?v=1780911475"},{"product_id":"t-r-malthus-principles-political-economy-first-edition-95378","title":"Principles of Political Economy","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst edition\u003c\/h4\u003eThe book was conceived as a series of tracts rather than a comprehensive and systematic treatise, though Malthus published it to establish his own position against that of Ricardo, with whom he had been having an ongoing debate about the nature of labour, demand and profit. 'In his 'Principles of Political Economy', Malthus was proposing investment in public work and private luxury as a means of increasing effective demand and hence as a palliative to economic distress. The nation, he thought, must balance the power to produce and the will to consume' (DSB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The Principles had only a limited impact at the time, and was severely criticized by J. R. McCulloch and Ricardo; the latter prepared extensive critical notes. More recently it has received greater recognition, largely as a result of the comments by J. M. Keynes in the 1930s. Keynes argued that Malthus's theory of effective demand provided a scientific explanation of unemployment, and that the hundred-year domination of Ricardo over Malthus had been a disaster for the progress of economics. Keynes believed that if economics had followed Malthus instead of being constrained by Ricardo in an artificial groove, the world would be a much wiser and richer place.' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; small ownership stamp to lower outside corner of title-page, small, early 20th century bookseller's label to lower outside corner of verso of upper free endpaper, a little age-toning and small ink smudge to title, nineteenth century half calf over marbled boards, rubbed at extremities, spine faded, a very good copy; vi, 601 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGoldsmiths' 22767; Kress C.577.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MALTHUS, Thomas Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547084677425,"sku":"95378","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95378_1eb10023-9306-4df7-84ca-d88619a53513.jpg?v=1780921731"},{"product_id":"lyndon-b-johnson-harold-wilson-photograph-album-state-visit-1965-99849","title":"Album of photographs commemorating the Prime Minister's visit to the US.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn important album relating to the Wilson's visit to the US during Johnson's presidency; the gilt title to the upper board reads 'Prime Minister Harold Wilson from Lyndon B. Johnson', comprising c.70 photographs (colour and black \u0026amp; white).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLarge format, each of the c.70 photographs loose as issued, many bearing the stamp to verso: 'Robert L. Knudsen, The White House', each 14\" x 11\"; presented in original board portfolio, boards loose, lacking spine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JOHNSON, Lyndon B. (36th President of the United States); WILSON, Harold (Prime Minister of Great Britain).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547144184113,"sku":"99849","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99849_2_b9ecfb48-4440-48d2-8884-93a78039a652.jpg?v=1780918080"},{"product_id":"lyndon-johnson-harold-wilson-photograph-99852","title":"Photographic group portrait of Lyndon B. Johnson and his family.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed and signed by President Lyndon Johnson and First Lady, Lady Bird Johnson: 'To Prime Minister and Mrs. Wilson – with warm best wishes, Lady Bird Johnson [signed], Lyndon B. Johnson [signed], February 1968'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e11.5\" x 14.5\", framed \u0026amp; glazed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JOHNSON, Lyndon B. (36th President of the United States); WILSON, Harold (Prime Minister of Great Britain).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547144249649,"sku":"99852","price":1000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99852.jpg?v=1780918079"},{"product_id":"president-lyndon-johnson-signed-photograph-99853","title":"Colour photographic portrait of Lyndon B. Johnson, 36th POTUS, in characteristic pose.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esigned and inscribed presentation photograph from the 36th potus \u003c\/h4\u003eAn excellent portrait of President Lyndon B. Johnson, hands clasped and looking focussed and thoughtful. A unique inscribed photograph thus, affectionately presented to then Prime Minister Harold Wilson. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHarold Wilson \u0026amp; Lyndon B. Johnson had initially enjoyed a positive relationship during Wilson's first tenure as Prime Minister but the Anglo-American 'special relationship' had been strained to quite some degree by Wilson's refusal to assist America in the Vietnam War. This was largely due to a political lack of will amongst the Labour Party and the British people but also born from the economic difficulties Britain was facing for having maintained a military presence East of Suez.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eInscribed \u0026amp; signed by President Johnson, 'To The Right Honorable Harold Wilson, O.B.E., M.P. Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, with warmest personal regards and best wishes, Lyndon B. Johnson [signed]'. Presented in silver frame bearing the Seal of the President of the United States, stamped 'Sterling Hand Made', 270 x 210 mm. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JOHNSON, Lyndon B. (President of The United States); WILSON, Harold (Prime Minister of Great Britain).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547144282417,"sku":"99853","price":6500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99853.jpg?v=1780920188"},{"product_id":"darstellung-konigl-preussischen-infanterie-1820-102359","title":"Darstellung der Konigl. Preussischen Infanterie in 36 Figuren.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ePrussian military uniforms\u003c\/h4\u003eFourteen exceptionally bright and crisp, hand-coloured prints. The artist, Friedrich Lieder, depicts uniforms and badges for each Prussian army corps, with soldiers performing standard drill movements, including rest posture, marching and rifle gripping, and frequently striking graceful, ballet-like poses. Aquatint engraving was completed by Jügel. The work was reissued in 1827, and a 41-plate edition appeared in 1821.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFolio (540 x 390mm); title, contents leaf, and 14 colour aquatints, mounted on tabs, richly and extensively hand-coloured, foxing to title and contents leaf but not affecting plates, which are very fine; mid 19th-century half morocco, over cloth (replaced), replaced endpapers (toned) bearing binder's label for Happel, Rotterdam, rubbed at extremities, otherwise very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eColas 1863; Lipperheide Qdb 27; see Colas 1865 (1827 ed.) and 1866 (1821 ed.).\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LIEDER, Friedrich; JÜGEL, Johann Friedrich","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547191664945,"sku":"102359","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102359_01.jpg?v=1780912980"},{"product_id":"102458","title":"Detour, The Story of Oflag IVC [Colditz Castle].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esigned by prisoners of war\u003c\/h4\u003eSigned by seven former Colditz prisoners of war:- Kenneth Lockwood, Jimmy Yule, Hugh Bruce, Tommy Catlow, Peter Allan, Walter Morison and Jack Best, co-designer of the famous Colditz glider.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'It is well know that the discipline in Oflag IVC, the Escapers' camp, was harsher than in any other British Prisoners of War Camp in Germany....' Foreword by Field Marshal The Lord Chetwode...\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (260 x 190 mm, 10 x 7 1\/2 in); half-title signed by seven former Colditz prisoners of war, numerous colour and black \u0026amp; white portraits and illustrations; publisher's black cloth, gilt lettering, boards slightly bowed, small chip to long side of upper one, otherwise a very good and internally fine. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WOOD, Lieut. J.E.R. (Editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547193663793,"sku":"102458","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102458_b7ed3dd4-75c8-498f-b0de-29e52726c6ce.jpg?v=1780908880"},{"product_id":"bryant-samuel-pepys-1967-signed-102831","title":"The Man in the Making; The Years of Peril; The Saviour of the Navy.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author to Prime Minister Harold Wilson\u003c\/h4\u003eWritten in the 1930s and reprinted numerous times, Bryant prepared the text of this extraordinary trilogy for reissue in 1967. Each volume of this set bears a remarkable presentation inscription from the author to the Prime Minister of the day, Harold Wilson. Volume one: 'Arthur Bryant. For Harold Wilson from his adversary and critic, the author, who honours him for his courage, his genius and his love of England Christmas 1967'. Volumes two and three read: 'Arthur Bryant For Harold Wilson from the author Christmas 1967'. An exceptional association set of this major historical biography.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNew edition, first impressions, 3 vols, 8vo, inscribed in each volume by the author to the sitting prime minister Harold Wilson; publisher's blue boards, titles to spines gilt. With the dust jackets. Very good copies in the little used dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[PEPYS, Samuel]. BRYANT, Arthur.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201724721,"sku":"102831","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102831_5cede882-fc60-46dc-9077-04a2016affa9.jpg?v=1780912073"},{"product_id":"betjeman-memorial-address-1984-signed-102847","title":"A Memorial Address Delivered at the Requiem of Sir John Betjeman.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed to the poet Mary Wilson\u003c\/h4\u003ePrints the full text of Irvine's memorial address, inscribed by him on the first leaf, 'Mary with love and gratitude Gerard Oct 2 1984'. Scarce.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by Irvine to Mary Wilson. 8vo. Publisher's textured white wrappers printed on blue paper. A fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[BETJEMAN, John]. IRVINE, Gerard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201823025,"sku":"102847","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102847.jpg?v=1780911516"},{"product_id":"william-borlase-antiquities-cornwall-1769-second-edition-enlarged-103711","title":"Antiquities, historical and monumental, of the county of Cornwall.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn attractive copy of the standard county history of Cornwall, by the rector of Ludvagan, a man from an old Cornish family. Includes The Scilly Isles.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition, revised, folio, xvi, 464 pp., 37 engravings including large folding map, most full page, 1 double-page, contemporary russia, rebacked, later endpapers, corners worn, a very good, clean copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BORLASE, William.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547222106417,"sku":"103711","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103711.jpg?v=1780922571"},{"product_id":"charles-mozin-marine-goupil-and-co-early-drawing-books-first-edition-103877","title":"Marine. Goupil \u0026 Co's early drawing Books.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eExtremely scarce set of lithographs of maritime views, no copies on WorldCat.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCharles Mozin (1806-1862) first painted historical paintings and battle scenes of the French Revolution before devoting himself to the landscape of the Normandy coast, specifically the town of Trouville-sur-Mer. This series of lithographs depict boats in and out the water and charming scenes of everyday activities of seafarers and fishermen.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, series 1, issues 1-6; oblong 4to (21 x 30.5 cm); 36 lithographs in colour by Charles Mozin, six in each part, margins slightly browned, very minor foxing; original printed green wrappers with thread ties, some wear, small tear to part VI, in a green cloth clamshell box, spine with gilt title, an a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MOZIN, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547224858929,"sku":"103877","price":4000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103877_c9061728-5718-40f0-bbb1-629c2a92c836.jpg?v=1780912402"},{"product_id":"malthus-essay-population-1806-third-edition-104064","title":"An essay on the principle of population;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first two-volume edition. Contains important additions and corrections to the earlier editions, including replies to his critics.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The central idea of the essay -- and the hub of Malthusian theory -- was a simple one. The population of a community, Malthus, suggested, increases geometrically, while food supplies increased only arithmetically. If the natural increase in population occurs, the food supply becomes insufficient and the size of the population is checked by 'misery' -- that is, the poorest sections of the community suffer disease and famine. The Essay was highly influential in the progress of thought in early nineteenth-century Europe' (PMM).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'His work was an important influence on both Darwin and Wallace in their formulation of the concept of natural selection. It also had a profound influence on the decrease in size of families down to the present time' (Garrison-Morton).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThird edition, 2 vols, 8vo, xvi, 501, [63]; vii, 559 pp., contemporary tree calf gilt, red morocco labels, some pale foxing, a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGarrison-Morton 1693; Goldsmiths' 19210; Kress B5067; Cf. PMM 251.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MALTHUS, Thomas Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547250188593,"sku":"104064","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104064_fc61baa6-56e1-4642-b605-326631836c70.jpg?v=1780918157"},{"product_id":"marie-stopes-change-of-life-inscribed-to-havelock-ellis-104424","title":"Change of Life","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eMarie Stopes to Havelock Ellis\u003c\/h4\u003eThe Author's inscription reads: 'Advance Proof Copy \/ To Dr. Havelock Ellis \/ With the regards \u0026amp; \/ esteem of the author, \/ Marie C. Stopes \/ May 1936\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA tremendous association copy, linking two of the most heroically dysfunctional experts in the field. The wary tone of the inscription is not accidental: Stopes felt that reading Havelock Ellis's Studies in the Psychology of Sex was 'like breathing a bag of soot', after which she felt 'choked and dirty for three months'. She evidently overcame this initial distaste and established a slightly uneasy friendship with him. They were both followers of eugenics as well as ostensible celebrants of sex; one assumes as a result of their own experiences. Stopes' first marriage was never consummated and Ellis was effectively impotent. Stopes disowned her son (by her second marriage), mainly for marrying a woman with short-sightedness, an hereditary disorder.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the Author on front free endpaper; 8vo; internally fine; publisher's brown cloth, slighty cocked and rubbed at extremities, otherwise very good; 282, 6 (ads) pp. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STOPES, Marie Carmichael.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547263492401,"sku":"104424","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104424.jpg?v=1780918321"},{"product_id":"asa-greene-perils-pearl-street-1834-104969","title":"The Perils of Pearl Street,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eearly Wall Street novella\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition of this early Wall Street novella in which an innocent upstate New York carpenter's son, Billy Hazard, is ruined by a failed short-selling trade: 'It is one of the most ingenious arts of modern speculation, that a man may sell what he has not, and grow rich upon the proceeds' (p.224).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing; 8vo; publisher's green cloth, burgundy leather title label to spine gilt, end leaves severely foxed as usual with initials to front free endpaper, with mild spotting to the associated terminal leaves, expertly rebacked preserving original spine, a really nice copy of a vulnerable little book.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eSabin 28584.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[GREENE, Asa].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547279745329,"sku":"104969","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104969_24fd57b7-e974-4e74-b5d7-aadb5b007719.jpg?v=1780910903"},{"product_id":"karl-marx-le-capital-1872-1875-105094","title":"Le Capital.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe first edition in French\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition in French of the first volume of Das Kapital. The second and third volumes of Das Kapital were published after Marx's death, edited by Engels, in 1885 and 1894, and were first published in French in 1900 and 1902.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe first issue with the publisher Lachâtre's imprint. The book was published in parts from August 1872 to November 1875 and then bound in total upon completion. Originally published in German 1867 this French edition was the second translation, preceded only by the Russian translation of 1872. Marx collaborated greatly with Lachâtre and he felt that this translation was more important than the Russian and his extensive work on the project means 'Le Capital was not a mere translation, but rather an original work, relevant from a textual point of view' (Books that Made Europe, p.248). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMaurice Lachatre (1814-1900) was a Parisian radical bookseller, publisher, and collaborator of Félix Pyat's (with whom Marx butted heads over the growth of the International Working Men's Association in France). Lachatre's projected publication of the anarchist newspaper \"La Commune\" nearly cost him his life after the fall of the Paris Commune, when his bookshop was attacked with murderous intent by the Versaillaise army. It was while exiled first in Belgium and then Switzerland that Lachatre began work on publishing the present edition, though he was not free to return to Paris until 1879.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe signature 'G. See' could belong to Germain Sée, (1818- 1896), a well known French doctor who specialised in the study of lung and cardiovascular diseases.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition in French, first issue; folio (29 x 20 cm); two title-pages with engraved vignettes, engraved portrait, facsimile letter from Marx and from the publisher, stamp of previous bookseller on title-page, ownership inscription in pen to front free endpaper; contemporary green half calf, decorated boards, some wear to the extremities; 351pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBooks that Made Europe p.248.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MARX, Karl.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547281318193,"sku":"105094","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105094.jpg?v=1780917421"},{"product_id":"106608","title":"London Labour and the London poor;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003echoice set\u003c\/h4\u003eHenry Mayhew (1812-1887) was initially a London attorney, but he soon abandoned law for literature. This is his principal work, which originally began publication in 1851 and, after a period of suspension, was completed in 1861. Volumes 1 - 3 of London Labour is a comprehensive account of the various trades of the 'street folk', accompanied by engraved plates depicting several of the workers. Volume 4 shows the darker side of London and focusses on those that will not work, such as the beggars, thieves, prostitutes and swindlers. It shines a light on working-class life in Victorian England and is both anecdotal and statistical.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4 volumes, 8vo, text in double-columns, 97 full-page wood-engraved plates, contemporary red half morocco gilt, spines in six compartments, gilt lettered direct to second and third, others gilt extra, raised bands with gilt fillet, marbled sides and edges, vol 4 slightly larger format as often, a fine set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MAYHEW, Henry.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547335024945,"sku":"106608","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106608_f0731dea-6ebd-488b-bd72-aa0c7cb78fe7.jpg?v=1780909015"},{"product_id":"patrick-colquhoun-treatise-police-metropolis-london-1800-106901","title":"A Treatise on the Police of the Metropolis;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSixth edition of this work about the capital's criminal tendencies, including those in the Jewish communities.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis work provides a summary of the criminal offences which were commonplace in London in the late-eighteenth century, with suggestions as to remedy the situation. It was written by Patrick Colquhoun and first issued in 1798. Theft and other crimes were problematic for merchants and shopkeepers in London throughout the eighteenth century. Without an organised police force, crime was able to flourish in the city and vast sums of money were lost each year. Colquhoun and his associates, with support from the philosopher Jeremy Bentham, established a private 'river police' to combat these problems. The success of the force persuaded the government to pass an act which made it a public organisation in 1800, one of the first such police forces to be established and which predated Robert Peel's police force by almost 30 years. The sixth edition is one of the most detailed editions of the work.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe work contains somewhat antisemitic claims in its chapter XI, discussing the Origins of Crime (pp. 319-321, which also sheds light on the relationships between the different Jewish communities of London at the time):\u003cbr\u003e'Another Cause, and no inconsiderable one, of the progress and increase of the progress and increase of crimes may be developed, by contemplating the deplorable state and condition of the lower order of the Jews in the Metropolis, who are of the society of the Dutch Synagogue. Totally without education, and very seldom trained to any trade or occupation by which they can earn their livelihood by manual labour: their youths excluded from becoming apprentices, and their females from hiring themselves generally as servants... nothing can exceed their melancholy condition, both with regard to themselves and Society.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSixth edition; 8vo (23.3 x 14.4 cm); half-title, title, scattered light foxing, some light marginal finger-soiling, blue ink ownership stamps to preface; publisher's brown quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, spine slightly discoloured, corners slightly rubbed, edges uncut; [15], xvi, 655, [31] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"COLQUHOUN, Patrick.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547352817969,"sku":"106901","price":400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106901_112e295e-44b9-4dc9-bcf9-fba7c3b38638.jpg?v=1780919238"},{"product_id":"impartial-account-barbarous-cruelties-107285","title":"An Impartial Account of many Barbarous Cruelties exercised in the Inquisition in Spain, Portugal, and Italy.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst edition\u003c\/h4\u003eAn extremely scarce collection of works on the Inquisition in Spain, Portugal and Italy compiled anonymously from several tracts popular at the time, including Isaac Martin's Trial and Sufferings (first published in 1723), the Prosecution of the famous Molinos (a narrative account of the Spanish quietist's trial in 1687), and William Lithgow's Travels and Sufferings (relaying the author's seizure and imprisonment in Malaga in 1620).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe work can be placed in the tradition of Protestant martyrologies dating back to Foxe's Actes and Monuments, which sought to discredit the prosecution of heresy by the Catholic Church: 'Since Persecution, and the very Methods now in Use among some Christians, for propagating and defending their Religion, were in these first Ages, so destructive of, and apparently opposite to the Gospel of Jesus Christ, we may justly wonder how they have been introduced into any Church, calling her self by his Name' (p.vii).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe work is illustrated with five engraved plates, two of which are signed 'Hulett' — probably the James Hulett (d.1671) known for his later portraits of Essex and Lord Fairfax in Francis Peck's Memoirs of the Life and Actions of Oliver Cromwell (1740).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eESTC records just four copies of An Impartial Account, three in the British Isles (London Library, National Library of Scotland, and Lincoln College, Oxford) and one in North America (Pennsylvania State University).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 8vo (17.5 x 11 cm); five engraved full-page plates including frontispiece, woodcut headpieces, tailpieces and initials, ownership inscription in pen to front free endpaper, leaves slightly toned, hinges cracked but holding, occasional minor tears, lacking final few ff.; vellum-backed marbled boards, MS spine, corners slightly rubbed; x, 11-416 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC N16844.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[INQUISITION].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547416092977,"sku":"107285","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107285_3f6b9d1d-7571-4b4d-bc53-ab21660be1c7.jpg?v=1780915846"},{"product_id":"giambattista-vico-four-works-1709-to-1712-107432","title":"De nostri temporis studiorum ratione","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eexceedingly scarce enlightenment philosophy\u003c\/h4\u003eA sammelband of four scarce first editions by the influential Enlightenment philosopher Giambattista Vico (1668-1744).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eVico 'spent most of his professional life as Professor of Rhetoric at the University of Naples. He was trained in jurisprudence, but read widely in Classics, philology, and philosophy, all of which informed his highly original views on history, historiography, and culture. His thought is most fully expressed in his mature work, the Scienza Nuova or The New Science. In his own time, Vico was relatively unknown, but from the nineteenth century onwards his views found a wider audience and today his influence is widespread in the humanities and social sciences' (Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eVico's earliest writings are significant for their development of themes that would be expressed fully in his Scienza Nuova. The first text in this volume, De nostri temporis studiorum ratione or 'On the Study Method of Our Times', is an oration comparing contemporary and classical political-philosophical thought, drawing attention to what the two can learn from each other. It is described by Healey as 'perhaps the most brilliant defence of the humanities ever written' (p294) and is rich with Vico's reflections about educative methods. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNotably, the second text in this volume is Vico's first major publication, Liber Primus Metaphysicus, which contains the fullest statement of the verum factum principle. The principle states that truth is verified through creation and not, as per Descartes, through observation. 'Since humans have made the civil world, they can understand the cause of the civil world and know the truth about it. Thus the skeptic, who claims knowledge is impossible, is incorrect because it is possible to know the truth about what humans have made. For Vico, making something becomes the criteria for knowing the truth about it' though Vico 'does not appear to hold that the only truth humans can know is of what humans make. Especially in his later writings, Vico holds that through the world humans make, humans can witness eternal truths such as the ideal eternal history and the verum-factum principle itself' (IEP). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis anti-Cartesian philosophical standpoint was further expressed in Vicco's De antiquissima sapientia (not present here), and in response to criticism of that publication by the Giornale dei letterati d'Italia in 1711, Vico published two Replies in 1711 and 1712 (bound here). In these, he defends and clarifies his views on the theory of knowledge and metaphysics, with the second taking an even stronger stance against Descartes' methodology than the first. This exchange between Vico and the Giornale was considered by both parties to be the natural completion of the De antiquissima sapientia.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDespite having been relatively unknown in the eighteenth century, and read only in his native Naples, the ideas of Vico are predecessors to the ideas of the intellectuals of the Enlightenment. Moreover, recognition of Vico's intellectual influence began in the nineteenth century, and his works would go on to influence the likes of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Karl Marx, W.B. Yeats, Johann Gottfried von Herder, Benedetto Croce, and James Joyce.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions; four works in one volume, 12mo, (15.5 x 9.5 cm); small woodcut device to titles, woodcut headpieces and initials, some leaves browned, scattered light foxing; later quarter brown morocco, gilt lettering to spine, raised bands, some wear to boards and extremities, corners slightly rubbed, marbled endpapers, overall a good firm copy; 126, [2]; 130, [2]; 48; 93, [3]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"VICO, Giambattista.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547424088369,"sku":"107432","price":15000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107432.jpg?v=1774990507"},{"product_id":"hanway-journal-eight-days-journey-1757-107487","title":"A Journal of Eight Days Journey from Portsmouth to Kingston upon Thames;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eJonas Hanway's (d.1786) entertaining musings on various subjects, with the second volume given over to the author's eccentric views on the tea trade.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHanway regarded tea as dangerous to the health, leading to scurvy, insomnia, dental deterioration, and gastrointestinal disorders. For this he was criticised by Samuel Johnson, a keen tea drinker, in the Literary Magazine and The Idler, where Hanway appeared as 'Dick Wormwood', a man whose sole delight is to find everything wrong.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition, 2 vols; 8vo; 2 folding engraved frontispieces, contemporary calf gilt, red morocco labels, light wear to extremities, a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T130858.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HANWAY, Jonas].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547426414897,"sku":"107487","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107487.jpg?v=1780914885"},{"product_id":"stewart-memoirs-adam-smith-1811-107553","title":"Biographical Memoirs,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epopulariser of Adam Smith\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition of Stewart's biographical study of leading figures in the Scottish Enlightenment.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eStewart (1753-1828), was a Scottish philosopher and mathematician. Today regarded as one of the most important figures of the later Scottish Enlightenment, he was renowned as a populariser of the work of Adam Smith.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to; 3 engraved portraits, some offset staining to portraits and facing leaf, contemporary russia, covers ruled in gilt and blind, spine in six compartments, gilt lettered direct to second, others with large gilt block, raised bands with double gilt fillets, marbled edges, a very good copy; 532 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STEWART, Dugald.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547432378673,"sku":"107553","price":1650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107553.jpg?v=1780921646"},{"product_id":"parliament-bill-affirmation-oath-1840-107599","title":"A Bill to provide a general Form of Affirmation for all Persons who believe the taking of any Oath to be forbidden by their Duty towards God.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA private member's bill presented to the House of Commons by Benjamin Hawes, Joseph Brotherton, and William Ewart on 28th May 1840 relating to the affirmation controversy. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOath-taking, and the double standard of truth it seemed to imply, had been a thorny issue in nonconformist politics since the late seventeenth century. An imperfect solution was realised in a 1695 act of Parliament which exempted Quakers from the legal requirement to swear religious oaths so long as they performed an affirmation that they were telling the truth instead. On successive occasions Parliament refused to bestow this exemption more generally, fearful that it would lead to procedural difficulties in the administration of 'public justice' (Hansard).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis bill was a limited attempt to extend the right to make an affirmation to 'all Christians who believe the taking of any Oath to be forbidden by their duty to God' (p.1). Importantly therefore, in the context of the Jewish emancipation movement, this bill would not enfranchise those non-Christians whose faith also prevented them from swearing the oath of allegiance required of all MPs to take-up their seats in the House of Commons. It was not until 1858 that the Jewish Relief Act permitted Jews to omit the words 'and I make this Declaration upon the true Faith of a Christian' from their oaths, and not until 1888 that the Oaths Act allowed all to affirm their allegiance to the Sovereign rather than swear this oath to God.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFolio (32.5 x 20 cm); unbound; 4 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eCf. Hansard, 22 July 1840, vol. 55, 871.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[PRIVATE MEMBER'S BILL].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547437228337,"sku":"107599","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107599.jpg?v=1780919207"},{"product_id":"desiderius-erasmus-moriae-ecomium-scarce-early-edition-109061","title":"Moriae Encomium.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst dated edition \u0026amp; earliest procurable edition of Erasmus' In Praise of Folly\u003c\/h4\u003eThe scarce first dated edition of Erasmus' Moriae Encomium, an important work of humanist rhetoric which satirised the corruption and religious hypocrisy of Europe's elite.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrinted two months after the undated Paris edition by Gilles de Gourmont, of which only a handful of copies survive, all of them in institutional libraries. The present edition, almost as rare, is not merely a reprint of the Paris edition, but contains additional material including an address and laudatory letter to Erasmus by his fellow humanist Jakob Wimpfeling. All early editions are exceedingly scarce, with only three appearing at auction in the last 100 years that we could trace. The first English translation was not published until 1549, although there had been Czech, French and German editions prior to this.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The Praise of Folly was written when Erasmus was staying in the house of Thomas More in the winter of 1509-1510. Its title is a delicate and complimentary play on the name of his host: its subject matter is a brilliant, biting satire on the folly to be found in all walks of life. The book stemmed from the decision which Erasmus had taken when he left Rome to come to England, that no form of preferment could be obtained at the sacrifice of his freedom to read, think and write what he liked The work was first secretly printed in Paris, and, as in other cases, its immediate success safeguarded him from the consequences of his audacity Whenever tyranny or absolute power threatened, The Praise of Folly was re-read and reprinted. It is a sign of what was in the air that Milton found it in every hand at Cambridge in 1628. His inherent scepticism has led people to call Erasmus the father of 18th-century rationalism, but his rationalist attitude is that of perfect common sense, to which tyranny and fanaticism were alike abhorrent' (PMM 43).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDespite the risky nature of the work and its explicit and implicit attacks on established religion and authority figures of the time, its rapid popularity ensured that the author and the work were left unmolested by church and state, at least until Erasmus' death in 1536, after which his previously untainted reputation was diminished. By 1559, all of his works had been proscribed under the insidious Index Auctorum et Librorum Prohibitorum.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition, first dated edition; 4to (20.2 x 14.5 cm); dated ownership inscription in pen to title, Roman and Greek type, lower edge of G1 torn with loss (not affecting text), slight toning and soiling, occasional underlining in ink; 19th-century vellum gilt, spine gilt in compartments, gilt lettering to second and fifth compartments on black morocco lettering-pieces, edges stained red, slight warping to upper board, light soiling to boards; collation: A8 B4 C8 D4 E8 F4 G-H6, with final blank leaf (H6) present ff.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBezzel 1298; cf. PMM 43; Vander Haeghen 122.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ERASMUS, Desiderius.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547616436529,"sku":"109061","price":50000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109061_4c987df1-c83d-477c-b2f5-5c1ec547043f.jpg?v=1780913253"},{"product_id":"adam-smith-inquiry-wealth-nations-1793-109065","title":"An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003econtemporary tree calf\u003c\/h4\u003eA handsome set of Adam Smith's (d.1790) pivotal work of economic theory and political philosophy. The Wealth of Nations 'begins with the thought that labour is the source from which a nation derives what is necessary to it. The improvement of the division of labour is the measure of productivity and in it lies the human propensity to barter and exchange. The Wealth of Nations ends with a history of economic development, a definitive onslaught on the mercantile system, and some prophetic speculations on the limits of economic control' (PMM).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSeventh edition, 3 vols; 8vo (22 x 14 cm); armorial bookplate to front pastedown of each vol., statistical tables, vol. I with ads. to third \u0026amp; fourth editions, appendix to end vol. II, index and final page ad. to end of vol. III; contemporary tree calf, ruled in gilt, gilt spine with contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces, edges stained yellow, joints repaired, extremities slightly rubbed, spine ends chipped, minor wear to panels, internally very good; x, 496; vi, 518, [6]; v, [1], 465, [51]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T95380; Goldsmiths' 15565; Kress B.2618; Tribe 49.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SMITH, Adam.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547617845553,"sku":"109065","price":4750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109065.jpg?v=1780910320"},{"product_id":"william-congreve-gun-carriage-1808-108934","title":"Affidavit to patent a gun carriage for land or sea service, 15th March 1808.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einvention of a new gun carriage\u003c\/h4\u003eA signed and dated affidavit to patent the invention of a new gun carriage by Sir William Congreve (1772-1828), comptroller of the royal laboratory at Woolwich from 1814 until his death in 1828. A brilliant military technologist, Congreve had earlier won renown for the development of a rocket system based on a Mughal design which had been used with effect against the British during the Anglo-Mysore Wars.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHis invention, of the 'simplest construction wither for land or sea service', was 'calculated to reduce very considerably the labour of working the gun to produce a smooth and even recoil and prevent the violent action that takes place in common carriages when the gun is fired' (Petition). To this effect wheels were to be placed on the trunnions of the guns themselves, rather than mounted on the gun-carriages as had previously been the case. The invention was later recorded as British Patent Number 3134.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe design was perfected over the next three years before being published in Congreve's An Elementary Treatise on the Mounting of Naval Ordinance in 1811. There is evidence that the Royal Navy took his idea seriously, and Congreve was confident that a team of 4 could replace the 13 men previously required to man a long 24-pounder cannon. A variety of the system designed for carronades, shorter ranged powerful weapons with a tendency to jump at recoil, was trialed in July 1808, and Sir Philip Broke, who commanded HMS Shannon to great effect during the War of 1812 considered employing the new technology.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSingle leaf folded in three (23.5 x 19.5 cm open); signed 'William Congreve'; old catalogue description and MS note tipped to upper margin, blind stamped 'ii shillings vi pence'; minor soling to verso along fold lines, edges rubbed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CONGREVE, Sir William.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45745043112241,"sku":"108934","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108934_0340aa69-0b08-4291-9290-9fcfcaca2947.jpg?v=1780922586"},{"product_id":"william-congreve-against-fire-1809-109293","title":"Affidavit for a patent to secure buildings against fire, 5th January 1809.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe first sprinkler system\u003c\/h4\u003eA signed and dated affidavit to patent a 'mode of construction or arrangement for any building, so as to afford security against fire' by Sir William Congreve (1772-1828), comptroller of the royal laboratory at Woolwich from 1814 until his death in 1828. A brilliant military technologist, Congreve had earlier won renown for the development of a rocket system based on Mughal principles which had been used with effect against the British during the Anglo-Mysore Wars.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe invention followed a devastating fire that destroyed the old Theatre Royal at Covent Garden in September 1808. Congreve's solution was in effect a modern sprinkler system. A series of perforated pipes were to be connected by fusible links to an outside control valve, in the event of a fire, water could be poured through the system to be evenly dispersed across the building. In 1812 the design was installed at the Drury Lane theatre after it too had succumbed to fire in February 1809.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSingle leaf folded in two; signed 'William Congreve', old catalogue description tipped to upper margin recto, MS note tipped to verso,  blind stamped 'Two Shillings Six Pence'; minor soling to verso, small cosed tear not affecting text, right hand edge rubbed. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CONGREVE, Sir William.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45855847907633,"sku":"109293","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109293_212294c6-cbcc-4b70-8173-df1aafdbb247.jpg?v=1780922586"},{"product_id":"precis-historique-marine-royale-de-france-marie-antoinette-manuscript-93790","title":"Calligraphic manuscript:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea unique manuscript on the French navy presented from Louis XVI to Marie-Antoinette\u003c\/h4\u003eAn exceptional presentation \u0026amp; association manuscript, bound for and with manuscript dedication to King Louis XVI from the author, with the arms of Marie-Antoinette on the doublures indicating that the book was subsequently presented directly from the King to her. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis beautiful manuscript, specially prepared for presentation to the King and comprising 394 pages of text followed by 22 pages explaining the marine terms used throughout, was presumably written and decorated by the eminent XVIII century French calligrapher J. Foyt. Foyt prepared another manuscript for the dedicatee, De Sartine, which was similarly produced in imitation of a printed book. That copy was bound in red morocco by Derome, and was later found in the Nicolas Yemeniz and Cortland Bishop collections\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGuillaume Poncet de la Grave (1725 – 1803) was a French historian and the King's attorney at France's Senior Admiralty Court.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe text, a history of the French Navy from its inception to the time of Louis XVI, is the same as that published in Précis historique de la Marine Royale de France, depuis l'origine de la monarchie jusqu'au Roi régnant (Paris, Eugene Onfroy, [1780]). The published edition is in two volumes and without illustrations, and includes a different dedication (to Monseigneur de Sartine, Ministre et Secrétaire d'État au Département de la Marine) and preface. There is an index at the end of each volume.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe history is written in four divisions: 1. From the Navigation of the Gauls to Charlemagne; 2. From Charlemagne to the Crusades; 3. From the Crusades to Louis XIV; 4. From Louis XIV to Louis XVI.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe manuscript is composed of a half-title; a title-page with an ornament designed with the arms of France; a presentation leaf to the King with the autograph signature of the author; a preface of five pages with ornamental head-piece and letter; a frontispiece signed 'J.Ft.fec. 1777' displaying in an ornamental medallion a portrait of Theodoric or Thierry, the 15th King of France (679), with the following legend in French beneath: 'drawn at the Saint-Wast monastery, in Arras, which he founded and where he is interred'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e8vo (16.7 x 10.8 cm). Calligraphic manuscript on paper in the style of a printed book. pp. [10], v, [3], 394, xxii, [10], signed at end of the Dedication to the King, 'Poncet delagrave,' all leaves ruled in brown and red inks, one full-page portrait and one half-page medallion portrait, several elaborate head-pieces, tail-pieces, initials and ornaments, ms. slip to page 206 bearing a maritime subject drawn by pen overlaying a medallion representing Louis XVI with the inscription 'Lud. Mag. Religionis Assertor et Vindex'; original green morocco, gilt-stamped arms of Louis XVI on covers, red morocco doublures with gilt-stamped arms of Marie-Antoinette, flat spine decorated all over with gilt-stamped anchor ornaments, red morocco lettering label, gilt-filetted board edges, pink watered silk linings, all edges gilt, housed in later green morocco pull-off case.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PONCET DE LA GRAVE, Guillaume.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45856205799729,"sku":"93790","price":27500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/93790_f08d5884-715e-414d-831c-b345ff40af2b.jpg?v=1780920181"},{"product_id":"versuch-uber-bedingung-und-folgen-der-volksvermehrung-95379","title":"Versuch über die Bedingung und die Folgen der Volksvermehrung.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eRare first German edition and first translation into a foreign language of this important work by the father of Malthusianism.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMalthus' original work, written in English, was first published anonymously in 1798. It discusses the problem of the gap between population growth, which is potentially exponential, and the growth of food supply, which is not. The work arose from a discussion between Malthus and his father about the possibility of a better society, and went on to have an enormous impact on social policy. Ultimately, Malthus believed, population growth would always outrun food supply, and therefore the betterment of society was impossible without stern limits on reproduction. For this reason he is often associated with Darwin. His views became popular again in the XX century, largely due to the work of John Maynard Keynes. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The essay exercised a strong influence on European intellectual development at the beginning of the nineteenth century... the Socialists fought him unanimously... and the Conservatives were happy that somebody was fighting against the spread of revolutionary ideas from the continent.' (Carter\/Muir).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThomas Malthus (1766 - 1834) was born into a family of intellectuals, and his father was a great friend of the philosopher David Hume. He took holy orders in 1797 but in 1805 decided to become a professor, teaching history and the relatively new subject of political economy at the East India Company college in Haileybury. He was elected a member of the Royal Society in 1819 and in 1834 founded the Statistical Society of London.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst German edition, 2 vols, 8vo (20 x 12.5 cm). pp. xvi, 368; pp. vii, 358; very slight spotting to vol. 1. Contemporary half-brown leather binding; flat spine, gilt bands separating compartments, compartments 1, 3, 5 and 6 contain gilt floral decoration, compartments 2 and 4 contain gilt lettering including translator's name and title, gilt library stamp to both upper boards, library stamps to verso of both upper boards and title pages, pencil markings to verso of upper boards and endpapers; rubbed, water or possibly glue marks to verso of upper boards and endpapers.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MALTHUS, Thomas; HEGEWISCH, Dr F.H. (translator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45856206225713,"sku":"95379","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95379.jpg?v=1780922223"},{"product_id":"civil-war-pamhplet-discours-bon-loial-subiet-95266","title":"Discours dv Bon et Loial Subiet de la Grande Bretagne,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eonly 5 copies traced worldwide\u003c\/h4\u003eA curious and rare anonymous English Civil War pamphlet published in Paris by Michel Mettaier (sometimes spelt Mettayer) in 1648 following the capture of Charles I by parliamentarian forces the previous year. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe first part of the work consists of three large folding plates depicting the House of Lords, the House of Commons and the Convocation of Canterbury, with explicatory notes explaining the history and function of these bodies in the English parliamentary system. The latter part of the book contains an original address to Henrietta Maria, Queen of England illustrated with facing engraved portraits of the Queen and the Prince of Wales, and signed simply 'le bon et loyal svbiet'. It introduces a short statement in both English and French, allegedly translated from an original Latin version, which purports to be the words of Liudolf (c.930-957), an Ottonian Duke of Swabia and grandson of the German king, Henry the Fowler (919-936). The text claims that Liudolf did not die in 957, but rather feigned his death to take exile in Mantua in the hope that his descendants would one day regain his power and prestige. The tale was likely intended by the royalist author to offer hope to the exiled queen and her son, who were soon to become widow and orphan to the executed king.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRare. We can trace only 5 copies in institutional collections worldwide: 3 in the UK (British Library, Durham University, and the University of Leeds), and 2 in France (BnF and Bibliotheque Saint-Genevieve).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (22 x 17.5cm); 3 folding plates (each approx. 35 x 26 cm), 2 engraved portraits, woodcut initials and decorations throughout the text, engraved armorial book-stamp to last leaf verso displaying motto 'light in darKines lumiere dans les tenebres'; one integral blank leaf, title page stained and browned, some marginal staining and browning throughout, creasing to corners, one small wormhole affecting 4 leaves; side-stitched contemporary marbled wrappers, worn and soiled with extensive loss to upper wrapper; [14], 39, [1]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[CIVIL WAR PAMPHLET].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45988056596785,"sku":"95266","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/2095266.jpg?v=1780912617"},{"product_id":"simes-military-course-government-1777-97565","title":"A Military Course for the Government and Conduct of a Battalion,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith royal provenance\u003c\/h4\u003e'From the rebellious conduct of the Americans it appears to me there is a great necessity of publishing something of this kind, for the instruction of the young and unexperienced officer...' (Dedication).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe first edition of Thomas Simes' reference guide containing useful advice on the daily duties of military officers in the British Army, from maintaining discipline, to practical guidance on setting up funeral parties, keeping books, and signalling. Illustrated with 20 hand-coloured engravings across 17 leaves.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith notable provenance for Ernest Augustus, Duke of Cumberland and later King of Hanover (1771-1851). The fifth son of George III, Cumberland joined the 9th Hanoverian hussars in 1790 and saw action in the French Revolutionary Wars, where as commander of the light battalion of grenadiers at Villers-en-Cauchi on 6 August 1793 he behaved 'remarkably well, with the greatest coolness and spirit' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition (dedication dated Sept. 20, 1777); 8vo (21.5 x 14 cm); hand-coloured copper-engraved frontispiece, 20 copper-engraved plates with hand-colouring on 17 leaves, armorial bookplate to front pastedown, contemporary pencil drawing of a mounted soldier to front free endpaper recto, ownership inscription to front free endpaper verso, subscribers list, errata, and advertising leaf, p.41 misnumbered 43, pagination accords with copy held by the Society of the Cincinnati, occasional light spotting; contemporary speckled calf, spine with gilt title-piece, spine cracked but holding, ends rubbed, corners slightly bumped; [32], 286, [2]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T101343.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SIMES, Thomas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45988084449585,"sku":"97565","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97565_bc51abe8-1159-4ea3-bfb7-2fdec82ceab5.jpg?v=1780921414"},{"product_id":"thomas-more-workes-1557-english-collected-edition-107964","title":"The Workes of Sir Thomas More Knyght,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe patron saint of statesman and politicians\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first collected edition of Sir Thomas More's (1478-1535) English works, from his youthful sallies to the last tragic lines penned in coal dust to his daughter Margaret whilst prisoner in the Tower awaiting execution for high treason.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrinted in 1557 during the brief period of Catholic revival under Mary I (1553-1558), to whom the book was dedicated, The Workes of Sir Thomas More Knyght was edited and arranged in chronological order with marginal notes by More's nephew William Rastell (1508-1565). An invaluable resource for More's life, the book includes writings such as the unfinished History of king Richard the thirde, not published during the author's lifetime, which may otherwise have been lost to record. The text had appeared earlier in corrupted form in John Hardyng's Chronicle and Edward Halle's The Vnion of the Two Noble and Illustre Famelies of Lancaster \u0026amp; Yorke, and would go on to serve as an important source for the later Tudor chroniclers Holinshed and Stow, as well as influencing Shakespeare's play.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe remaining work is largely devoted to theological debate, including More's infamous exchange with the prominent reformer William Tyndale, who was executed for heresy in 1536. The Workes also preserve More's last letters written in the Tower of London whilst awaiting execution for treason. Writing movingly to his daughter Margaret on the 5th July 1535, the eve of his death, More noted 'tomorow long I to go to god: it were a day verye mete and conuenient for me. I neuer liked your maner toward me better, than when you kissed me laste, for I loue when doughterly loue and deere charitye, hath no leasure to loke to worldlye curtesye, fare well my dere chylde, and pray for me, and I shall for you and all youre frendes, that we maye merelye mete in heauen' (pp.1457-1458).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst collected edition; small folio (28.4 x 20 cm); title within woodcut border with the Queen's arms in top compartment and female figures with olive branches at sides, woodcut initials, black letter, double column, with the inserted leaf between CC5 and CC6, title cut to edge of image and laid in to new sheet, restoration to margins (occasionally grazing but not affecting text), light soiling, slight toning to leaves, scattered minor worming, lacking final blank; 20th-century burgundy morocco gilt, spine with 5 raised bands, spine lettered in gilt, inner dentelles gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, one or two scuffs, otherwise a handsome copy; [36], 88pp, 89-104 (columns), 105-1138, [2], 1139-1458pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eMcKerrow \u0026amp; Ferguson 81; Gibson 73; Pforzheimer 743; STC (2nd ed.) 18076; ESTC S115047.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MORE, Sir Thomas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45988146348337,"sku":"107964","price":27500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107964_52065ea5-ffd5-4dee-a9d9-d9397551908c.jpg?v=1780921921"},{"product_id":"american-gold-1862-1876-90314","title":"American Gold. 1862-1876.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003egold exchange listings\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first section features daily high-low price quotation tables followed by book's rear numbered pages which provides a list of members of the New York Gold Exchange (pages 1-11) and list of members of the New York Stock Exchange (pages 12-19). Meysereau was the register of the American Gold Exchange Register.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSmall 8vo (13 x 8.25cm) pp.( [1-112], 1-19,  two stylish ink bird drawings on front endpapers,  with drawing on ffep recto and previous owner's annotations, library stamp upon title page and at top margin of page [39]; ink notation at bottom of page [5],  ink annotations on pages [35], [93], [97], and rear free endpaper verso. Original purple cloth gilt rubbed and worn,  shelf number handwritten in white ink at spine heel; a good firm copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MERSEREAU, J[ohn] C.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46169609077041,"sku":"90314","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/90314_8d24149f-8d8f-4fb1-a5c5-4405d96cddaa.jpg?v=1780910602"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/Humanities.png?v=1779361283","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/humanities.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}