{"title":"Important Presentation Copies","description":"\u003cp\u003eBrowse rare books that were personally gifted, inscribed, and signed by the authors themselves to significant friends and aquaintances, often hand-written and with personal anecdotes.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"herzl-theodor-altneuland-roman-von-theodor-herzl-1902-97019","title":"Altneuland, Roman von Theodor Herzl.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by Herzl to family member\u003c\/h4\u003eUtopian novel by Herzl, in which he uses the plot to describe his vision of a Jewish state founded in Palestine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOn the front endpaper is a dedication in the hand of Theodor Herzl: 'Der lieben Ella \/ der liebe Theodor \/ 6 XI 1902' [To Beloved Ella, from Loving Theodor, 6 November 1902]. Herzl's sister-in-law Gisela Naschauer, was nicknamed Ella (1875-1939).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe novel Altneuland (The Old New Land) was published a few years after the publication of Herzl's The Jewish State and after his visit to Palestine. Herzl wrote the novel in the years 1899-1902, giving the manuscript the title 'New Zion'. Later, he changed the manuscript's title to 'Altneuland', after the name of the Prague synagogue, 'Altneuschul'. In the same year it was published, the book was translated to Yiddish and Hebrew. The Hebrew translation was titled 'Tel-Aviv' (literally: 'mound of spring'), the title chosen by the translator, Nahum Sokolow. This name was later adopted as the name of the first Hebrew city. Within less than a year Altneuland was translated to six more languages. Printed on the title page is the famous motto, 'Wenn Ihr wollt, Ist es kein Märchen' [If You Will It, It Is No Dream].\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFourth edition; 8vo; original pictorial cloth, worn, with some minor tears to spine; stains and tears to margins of several leaves, slightly browned; text in German; dedication by Herzl to his wife's sister to front endpaper. [3], 343, [5] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HERZL, Theodor.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547102175537,"sku":"97019","price":25000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97019_4265580d-74e4-4cd7-992d-8723100b0cd2.jpg?v=1780915140"},{"product_id":"bryant-samuel-pepys-1967-signed-102831","title":"The Man in the Making; The Years of Peril; The Saviour of the Navy.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author to Prime Minister Harold Wilson\u003c\/h4\u003eWritten in the 1930s and reprinted numerous times, Bryant prepared the text of this extraordinary trilogy for reissue in 1967. Each volume of this set bears a remarkable presentation inscription from the author to the Prime Minister of the day, Harold Wilson. Volume one: 'Arthur Bryant. For Harold Wilson from his adversary and critic, the author, who honours him for his courage, his genius and his love of England Christmas 1967'. Volumes two and three read: 'Arthur Bryant For Harold Wilson from the author Christmas 1967'. An exceptional association set of this major historical biography.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNew edition, first impressions, 3 vols, 8vo, inscribed in each volume by the author to the sitting prime minister Harold Wilson; publisher's blue boards, titles to spines gilt. With the dust jackets. Very good copies in the little used dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[PEPYS, Samuel]. BRYANT, Arthur.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201724721,"sku":"102831","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102831_5cede882-fc60-46dc-9077-04a2016affa9.jpg?v=1780912073"},{"product_id":"betjeman-krishnamurti-eighteen-nineties-1974-signed-102844","title":"The Eighteen Nineties: A Literary Exhibition, Supplement to the Catalogue.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by Betjeman to Mary Wilson\u003c\/h4\u003eBetjeman loaned several items to this exhibition and provided an introduction to this catalogue. Inscribed by Betjeman to the poet Mary Wilson, wife of the Prime Minister Harold Wilson, later Lord Wilson of Rievaulx:  'Mary with love from John B 1975'. He had been appointed Poet Laureate during Harold Wilson's premiership.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by Betjeman to Mary Wilson; 8vo; illustrated; publisher's cream wrappers printed in blue, lower wrapper a little marked but a near-fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BETJEMAN, John (foreword); KRISHNAMURTI, Dr. G. (compiler).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201790257,"sku":"102844","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102844_ff88fc69-6b13-42d6-a1e5-a10c2e0330c5.jpg?v=1780911515"},{"product_id":"betjeman-memorial-address-1984-signed-102847","title":"A Memorial Address Delivered at the Requiem of Sir John Betjeman.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed to the poet Mary Wilson\u003c\/h4\u003ePrints the full text of Irvine's memorial address, inscribed by him on the first leaf, 'Mary with love and gratitude Gerard Oct 2 1984'. Scarce.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by Irvine to Mary Wilson. 8vo. Publisher's textured white wrappers printed on blue paper. A fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[BETJEMAN, John]. IRVINE, Gerard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201823025,"sku":"102847","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102847.jpg?v=1780911516"},{"product_id":"george-russell-michael-dublin-1919-inscribed-103524","title":"Michael.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 25 copies - presentation copy \u003c\/h4\u003eProduced as Russell's Christmas card for 1919 in just 25 copies. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the first page, 'Hy Sinclair from George Russell AE Christmas 1919'.  The poem was written in homage and memory of a young Irish revolutionary who had been killed in the Easter Rising of 1916. A rare book. Sinclair was a Dublin-based art dealer. He and his twin brother William (Boss Sinclair) were of Jewish ancestry and well-known characters in the literary and artistic circles in Dublin. William was Samuel Beckett's uncle. In his 1937 book, As I Was Going Down Sackville Street, Oliver St John Gogarty had alluded to a pair of Jewish twin brothers closely resembling the Sinclairs  (one was called Willie and the other was described as wearing gaiters for which Harry was widely known). William died at the time of the publication but Harry sued Gogarty in a celebrated if not notorious action, at which Beckett testified. Gogarty lost and the fines and costs ruined him. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, sole impression, one of 25 copies printed, presentation copy inscribed on the first page by the author; spotting to outer leaves and sporadically throughout; self wrappers, string tied, rather foxed as usual but a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RUSSELL, George [pseud. A.E.]","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547214668081,"sku":"103524","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103524.jpg?v=1780914475"},{"product_id":"john-fowles-screen-play-french-lieutants-woman-1981-first-edition-signed-103904","title":"The Screenplay of The French Lieutenant's Woman.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by Fowles to his editor\u003c\/h4\u003eAn extraordinary collaboration linking two of the greatest British authors of their generation. This copy with the signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'To Tom Who lies behind so much of this John [Fowles] 28 Sept 1981'. The recipient - who's bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown - was Tom Maschler, the editor at Cape responsible for all Fowles's output. A lovey association. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by Fowles on the front free endpaper; 8vo; publisher's black boards, titles to spine in gold, with the dust jacket. A lovely copy in the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[FOWLES, John (foreword)] PINTER, Harold.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547225121073,"sku":"103904","price":975.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103904_fc883c67-a7ec-4bc1-ae8a-72ac6edfcb9b.jpg?v=1780916483"},{"product_id":"graham-greene-complaisant-lover-1959-signed-104860","title":"The Complaisant Lover:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eAuthor's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For Ragnar \u0026amp; Greta (my collaborator) with love from Graham, Capri: July 1, 1959'. An intriguing and crucial association copy. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Complaisant Lover contains a suicide scene which, as was noted in Sweden at the time of publication, bore remarkable similarities the that of the Swedish journalist and playwright Stig Dagerman. Dagerman  had killed himself in 1954 and Greene had subsequently been introduced to his widow Anita, with whom he had an affair. Anita is generally thought to have provided the details and background to the suicide; Anita having been introduced to Greene by Ragnar and Greta. This we believe this to have been the 'collaoration' referred to in Greene's inscription. We tend to agree with the notion that the scandal cost Greene his chance of a Nobel Prize. Certainly why he was never nominated has been a mystery for many years. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRagnar Svanström (1904-1988), Swedish historian and literary director, was the long-time contact of Greene at Norstedts Publishing House in Stockholm. He edited the 'Introduction to Three Novels', published by Norstedts in 1962. The friendship that developed between Greene and Svanström, and his wife Greta spanned many decades. Their correspondence is kept at the Royal Library in Stockholm.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author; small 8vo; publisher's blue cloth, titles to spine gilt; dust jacket, a single short tear repaired with tissue to verso.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GREENE, Graham.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547277451569,"sku":"104860","price":3250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104860_f5ec5833-1c80-4df8-91f9-3b34f90f4cfe.jpg?v=1780914682"},{"product_id":"laurence-whilster-jill-furse-1945-inscribed-max-beerbohm-105203","title":"Jill Furse","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed to Max Beerbohm\u003c\/h4\u003eA memorial volume produced by Laurence Whistler in memory of his wife, the actor Jill Furse. This copy with his signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'Sir Max Beerbohm  from Laurence Whistler 1945'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, sole impression, one of 150 numbered printed for the editor, inscribed by Whistler to Max Beerbohm; 8vo; photographic illustrations throughout; original sand-coloured cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Very mild spotting but a superb copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WHISTLER, Laurence (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547282301233,"sku":"105203","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105203_338e9779-ca5d-4c64-b80c-7cce208f5c7b.jpg?v=1780917699"},{"product_id":"osbert-sitwell-escape-me-1939-first-edition-inscribed-105408","title":"Escape with Me!","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eauthor's presentation copy to his sister Edith Sitwell\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed and dated by the author in black ink to front blank, 'For \/ darling Edith \/ from her \/ devoted brother \/ Osbert \/ November -3-1939'. A lovely family association from brother to sister.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the author to Edith Sitwell; 8vo; 16 black and white illustrations, including frontispiece; publisher's green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, corners a little rubbed, spine ends slightly bumped, pictorial endpapers, with the unclipped dust-jacket, signs of wear and edge nicks, especially to top of spine, spine a little marked, tape repair to lower inside edge of front cover, otherwise a very good clean copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Osbert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547288232241,"sku":"105408","price":575.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105408.jpg?v=1780919085"},{"product_id":"osbert-sitwell-wrack-tidesend-1952-first-edition-signed-105409","title":"Wrack at Tidesend: A Book of Balnearics.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed by the author and dated in blue ink to front free endpaper, 'For \/ darling Sachie and Georgia \/ with love \/ from Osbert \/ May.5.1952'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eContaining over eighty poems, this is the second volume of the 'England Reclaimed' trilogy, which Sitwell began in 1927. Only 3000 copies were printed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, author's presentation copy to Sacheverell and Georgia Sitwell; 8vo (22.3 x 15 cm); very light spotting to prelims, internally clean; publisher's smooth orange buckram, gilt lettering to black panel on spine, black topstain, unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, light marks and edge nicks to dust-jacket, overall a bright, clean copy; [xvi], 94pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Osbert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547288297777,"sku":"105409","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105409_eb481e08-e59a-47b6-8abe-c27f0c89083c.jpg?v=1780919095"},{"product_id":"osbert-sitwell-man-who-lost-himself-1929-first-edition-inscribed-105410","title":"The Man Who Lost Himself.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed in pencil by the author to his younger brother and sister-in-law to front free endpaper, 'For dearest Sachie + Georgia, \/ or Georgia + Sachie \/ from Osbert Sitwell'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis experimental novel from the author of Before the Bombardment and Left Hand, Right Hand presents an account of the life and death of Tristam Orlander - an author whose genius never came to flower.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by the author to Sacheverell and Georgia Sitwell; 8vo; (19.5 x 14 cm); half-title, scattered light foxing; publisher's decorated boards, gilt lettering to spine, unclipped dust-jacket, dust-jacket marked and torn (with loss) at head and tail of spine, otherwise a very good copy; [viii], 288pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Osbert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547288363313,"sku":"105410","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105410.jpg?v=1780919086"},{"product_id":"robert-herring-impecunious-captain-first-edition-inscribed-105445","title":"The Impecunious Captain.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 100 copies - inscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eA very uncommon, Brendin publication. With Herring's signed presentation inscription to the limitation leaf, 'To Alan, with the Author's Best Wishes - Robert 20.12.44'. The recipient was the poet Alan Rook.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, one of 100 numbered copies, this example inscribed by the author; 8vo; publisher's stiff, marbled paper boards, white paper title label to upper board printed in black; a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HERRING, Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547289903409,"sku":"105445","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105445.jpg?v=1780920566"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-canticle-rose-new-york-1949-signed-105545","title":"Canticle of the Rose. Selected Poems 1920-1947.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eauthor's presentation copy to her sister-in-law\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For darling Georgia because the last section contains four extra poems with my best love from Edith'. A beautiful family association - the recipient was Edith's sister-in-law having married Sacheveral in 1925. Also worth noting the bibliographical point made in the inscription, this book has important additions which do not appear as far as I can in ant British version of this title.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst American edition, first printing, author's presentation copy; 8vo; publisher's black cloth, titles to spine gilt, rose device to spine in pink, with the dust jacket. A very nice copy in the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547291443505,"sku":"105545","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105545.jpg?v=1780913531"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-poets-notebook-1950-signed-105546","title":"A Poet's Notebook.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eauthor's presentation copy to her brother\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For my darling Sachie with my very best love from Edith'. A gorgeous familial association from sister to brother of a very interest book of essays which include several of Dame Edith's longer thoughts on Shakespeare.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst American edition, second printing, author's presentation copy; 8vo; publisher's beige cloth, titles to spine gilt on a blue ground, with the dust jacket, spine a little faded through the dust jacket. Overall a nice copy in the somewhat frayed and faded dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547291935025,"sku":"105546","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105546.jpg?v=1780913543"},{"product_id":"sacheverelll-sitwell-journey-ends-time-new-york-1959-signed-105547","title":"Journey To The Ends of Time.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eauthor's presentation copy to his son\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine family association copy with the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'To darling Francis with best love from SS 1 November 1959'. From the father to his son. Sublime.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003epr; 8vo; publisher's black cloth, titles to spine gilt, yellow topstain, with the dust jacket. A exceptional copy in the very slightly faded dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Sacheverell.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547292033329,"sku":"105547","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105547_bb37f6b2-8a63-42b2-9361-37e44497d388.jpg?v=1780920923"},{"product_id":"graham-greene-burnt-out-case-inscribed-1961-105951","title":"A Burnt-Out Case.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by Greene to the author Paul Gallico\u003c\/h4\u003eThis first English language edition, was preceded by a translation in Swedish published by P.A. Norstedt \u0026amp; Soners the previous year. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA major literary association copy with the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For Paul Gallico- arrears for.......from Graham Greene'. One of Greene's 'big three' middle period titles after Our Man in Havana and The Quiet American, all three of which are rather uncommon in inscribed states. The present example - to a fellow novelist and thus a literary association is one the best we have seen.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePaul Gallico's books apparently spent much of their lives somewhere very hot because almost all the library exhibited signs of foxing and browning.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst English edition, first impression, inscribed to Paul Gallico; 8vo; publisher's black cloth, titles to spine in silver, fore-edges severely foxed, endpapers rather browned, spine cocked, very good in the somewhat sunned dust-jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GREENE, Graham.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547303829809,"sku":"105951","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105951.jpg?v=1780914683"},{"product_id":"harold-acton-humdrum-1928-first-edition-inscribed-105970","title":"Humdrum.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy to Georgia Sitwell\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine association copy of Harold Acton's first novel, with his signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'To dear Georgia [Sitwell] hoping to while away a fast and fleeting hour or so of her valuable time with love from Harold October 1928'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGeorgia Sitwell (nee Doble, 1905-1980) was the daughter of a wealthy Canadian banker.  She married Sacheverell, the younger of the Sitwell siblings, in Paris in October 1925.  Harold Acton had been friends of the Sitwells from youth and was a central figure in the Bright Young Things of the 1920s, so brilliantly portrayed by Evelyn Waugh, who based his character Anthony Blanche partly on Acton and on Brian Howard.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, presentation copy inscribed by the author; 8vo; publisher's orange cloth, titles to spine gilt, spine faded and a little cocked, boards slightly bowed. Overall a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ACTON, Harold.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547304255793,"sku":"105970","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105970.jpg?v=1780914895"},{"product_id":"106096","title":"Double Takes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author to Virginia Gallico\u003c\/h4\u003eWalker was perhaps the most influential British film critic of his or any other generation. With his signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For Virginia Gallico, to mark an evening not only \"block\" but total in its enjoyment - and with thanks for the memento of another writer you sent me away with! Alexander Walker London May 1977'. The recipient was the wife of the author Paul Gallico.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; presentation copy inscribed to Virginia Gallico; 8vo; publisher's black boards, titles to spine in silver; With the dust jacket; Minor spotting to front free endpaper, more severely to the flap of the jacket, boards just a little bowed and very nice copy in the jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WALKER, Alexander.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547306680625,"sku":"106096","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106096_1f046c5d-9b09-46a0-a10a-c4a3c8c31eb6.jpg?v=1780909003"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-the-canticle-rose-1949-inscribed-106097","title":"The Canticle of the Rose. Selected Poems 1920-1947.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy to Sacheverell Sitwell\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed by the author in pencil to her youngest brother, 'For \/ my darling Sachie \/ with best love \/ from Edith'. A beautiful family association from sister to brother. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition, author's presentation copy to Sacheverell Sitwell; 8vo; (22.3 x 15 cm); half-title, light foxing to endpapers and foredge; publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, some foxing to lower wrapper, otherwise a very good copy; [x], 274pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547306778929,"sku":"106097","price":475.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106097_bda719ef-a6e6-49e7-8c78-9ca57da96cda.jpg?v=1780913555"},{"product_id":"osbert-sitwell-collected-stories-1958-first-edition-inscribed-106115","title":"On the Continent. A Book of Inquilinics.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eShakily inscribed by the author to his brother and sister-in-law, and dated in blue ink to half-title, 'For \/ dearest Sachie and Georgia \/ with best love \/ from Osbert \/ March.7.1958'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis is the third and final volume of the 'England Reclaimed' trilogy, which Sitwell began in 1927. On the Continent is a series of portraits in verse of an English colony on the Continent, and of the way in which the individuals who composed it thought and acted, as seen through English eyes. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the author to Sacheverell and Georgia Sitwell; 8vo; (22.1 x 14.5 cm); half-title, endpapers slightly browned, text clean and bright; publisher's smooth orange buckram, gilt lettering to spine, black topstain, unclipped pictorial dust-jacket lightly marked, otherwise a very good copy; [xiv], 109pp, [1, printer's imprint].\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Osbert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547307565361,"sku":"106115","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106115.jpg?v=1780919079"},{"product_id":"osbert-sitwell-four-continents-1954-first-edition-signed-106116","title":"The Four Continents,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed and dated by the author to his brother and sister-in-law in black ink to front free endpaper, 'For \/ dearest Sachie and Georgia \/ with love \/ from Osbert \/ July. 2. 1954'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Four Continents contains a series of essays by Sitwell on his travels post Second World War in America, Asia, Africa, and Europe. This volume has been profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographic plates of great historic and cultural sights from across these four continents.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the author to Sacheverell and Georgia Sitwell; 8vo; (22.5 x 15 cm); 24 black-and-white photographic plates (including frontispiece), endpapers slightly browned, text clean and bright; publisher's smooth orange buckram, gilt lettering to spine, black topstain, slightly worn unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, overall a very good copy; [x], 282pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Osbert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547307630897,"sku":"106116","price":475.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106116.jpg?v=1780919087"},{"product_id":"ted-hughes-crow-wakes-signed-1971-106172","title":"Crow Wakes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy - one of 200 signed copies\u003c\/h4\u003eA beautiful production and one of Hughes nicest collections. The title poems being a masterpiece. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'To Christine and George love from Carol \u0026amp; Ted The harvest of dregs is very great.' The recipients were the poet George Tardios and his wife.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, sole impression, number 9 of 200 copies printed each signed by the author, inscribed by the poet; 8vo; publisher's japon backed patterned red boards, titles to upper board and spine in black; a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HUGHES, Ted.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547309695281,"sku":"106172","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106172_fd0963d1-8aa0-414a-9501-d32e94deda62.jpg?v=1780921765"},{"product_id":"edward-james-bones-hand-1938-first-edition-inscribed-106192","title":"The Bones of My Hand.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eA remarkable association copy with the author's flamboyant presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'for William Grant Sherry with best wishes from Edward James Laguna, September 1943'. Beneath the inscriptions are three very accomplished pencil portraits of the author by Sherry who was a notable portrait artist. He was also Bette Davies' third husband. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, author's presentation copy, with pencil portraits of James by the recipient; large 4to; publisher's natural linen-backed pink cloth, titles to upper boar and spine gilt; with the pictorial dust jacket and contemporary marbled paper slip case; some traces of paper removal from both paste downs but a superb copy in the nicked dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JAMES, Edward.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547310252337,"sku":"106192","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106192.jpg?v=1780913625"},{"product_id":"106242","title":"Pilgermann.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine association copy with the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page, 'To Clive \u0026amp; Fran Best wishes from Russ 31.12.83'. The recipients were the author Clive Sinclair and his partner. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, presentation copy inscribed by the author; 8vo; publisher's black boards, title to spine gilt, with the dust jacket. A near-fine copy in the slightly faded dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HOBAN, Russell.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547313332529,"sku":"106242","price":225.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106242.jpg?v=1780909006"},{"product_id":"rene-baudu-les-apres-midi-de-montmarte-1919-first-edition-inscribed-106287","title":"Les Après-Midi de Montmartre.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eAn excellent edition of René Baudu's Les Après-Midi de Montmartre. Inscribed by the author, enhanced with an original sketch signed by Edouard Chimot, to Baudu's friend 'Zittel', dated 10th August 1924.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAn interesting work, started in 1913 and interrupted by the First World War. It was finally printed in 1919 on the presses of E. Arnault in Tours for the typography and by Eugène Delâtre in Paris for the etchings. Baudu documents the drinking, drug-use, and prostitution that attended Montmartre's heyday as the centre of artistic life in Paris. Les Après-Midi de Montmartre describes, in fiction, the 'lost girls' that inhabited the neighbourhood, and the vagaries to which they were subject. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe text is accompanied by fourteen engravings by Édouard Chimot, depicting the young women of Montmartre. This copy is unusual in that the publisher, L'Édition, has been replaced on the title page with 'Pour le compte des auteurs' ('on behalf of the authors').\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the author, number 38 of 100 copies, from a total edition of 170; 4to, (26.5 x 20.5 cm); 14 etchings by Edouard Chimot, including frontispiece, original sketch by Chimot on half-title accompanying presentation inscription, unmarked internally, red endpapers, additional green title page dated 1920; publisher's half red morocco, gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, fore-edge uncut, overall an attractive copy; 85pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAUDU, René.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547316052273,"sku":"106287","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106287_4a479de3-e449-4cec-a310-d064b13bea7d.jpg?v=1780920410"},{"product_id":"michael-underwood-adams-case-1961-presentation-copy-106787","title":"Adam's Case.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy to Dame Edith Sitwell\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'To Dame Edith Sitwell, with best wishes from \"Michael Underwood\" September 1961'. The quotation marks denote Underwood to be a pseudonym: the author's real name being John Michael Evelyn. Evelyn was in fact a barrister.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression. Presentation copy to Edith Sitwell. 8vo. Publisher's burgundy boards, device to upper board in blind, titles to spine in yellow. With the pictorial dust jacket. Some partial browning to the terminal leaves, a near-fine copy in the price-clipped dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"UNDERWOOD, Michael.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547346198833,"sku":"106787","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106787_3a1dda74-a851-4105-9d81-dbe1d2b0adf3.jpg?v=1780918546"},{"product_id":"henry-miller-of-by-about-yonkers-1947-106932","title":"Of - By - and About Henry Miller.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the first leaf, 'For Hans Reitzel Henry Miller 6\/16\/57'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe recipient was the Danish publisher by whom Miller was published from 1956 (Sexus). Reitzel would soon campaign on Miller's behalf when the Norwegian government banned publication of his works after that country's version of Sexus came out in 1957. Almost precisely at the time of Miller inscribed this copy. Laid in is the 4pp typescript (1 page is holograph of Amile Kerne's essay on Miller entitled, La lecture heureuse.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e1000 copies printed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, sole printing, inscribed by the author; 4to; single quire, wire stitched into yellow wrappers printed in black and red, overlapping edges a little creased, but a near-fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MILLER, Henry.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547365794097,"sku":"106932","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106932.jpg?v=1780915035"},{"product_id":"abigail-lindo-hebrew-english-vocabulary-1842-107102","title":"A Hebrew and English, and English and Hebrew Vocabulary;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efamily association copy\u003c\/h4\u003eExtremely scarce. With a fine inscription from the author's father, in the hand of her uncle: 'George Gawler from Mr. D. A. Lindo through Sir Moses Montefiore March 1849'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAbigail Lindo (1803-1848) was a cousin of Sir Moses Montefiore and the third daughter of David Abarbanel Lindo, Esq. She was the first British Jew to compile a Hebrew-English dictionary, and as such was considered to be the only woman to have made a significant contribution to philology in the nineteenth century. The first edition of her Hebrew and English Vocabulary was published in 1837, however A Hebrew and English Dictionary with roots and abbreviations was not published until 1948. A talented philologist, at a time when women's scholarship was not recognised, nor encouraged, she was tutored in Hebrew by her uncle, the scholar Moses Mocatta. Her vocabulary became highly regarded in the Jewish community and was recommended for use in the Hebrew schools.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition, 12mo (19 x 11 cm); contemporary gift inscription in sepia ink to upper margin of title, dated 'March 1949'; original brown cloth boards, rubbed, front end leaf partially detached, held by gentle tape repair, ink staining, notes and pencil scribbles to some pages. 278 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LINDO, Abigail.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547397710129,"sku":"107102","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107102_dd407268-15ec-46f3-a2a0-fb1d72879f1a.jpg?v=1780910271"},{"product_id":"lissack-jewish-perseverance-london-1851-107119","title":"Jewish Perseverance, or The Jew, at Home and Abroad: an Autobiography.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy signed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eMorris Lissack (1814-1895) was a Jewish-English author and communal worker. Born in Prussia he emigrated to England in 1835, and in 1839 settled as a 'teacher of languages and dealer in jewelry' at Bedford, where he lived for nearly a half-century. He became a trustee of the Harpur Charity, Bedford, and took advantage of his position to secure concessions in favour of Jewish pupils. He was also an active worker in the cause of Jewish emancipation.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition, 8vo; presentation copy signed by the author; original publishers blind-tooled boards with gilt illustration to front, spine chipped, pages clean, with a few small marginal tears. [3], ii-xvi, 256, 4 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LISSACK, M[orris].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547400855857,"sku":"107119","price":400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107119.jpg?v=1780917909"},{"product_id":"joseph-jacobs-studies-jewish-statistics-london-1891-inscribed-107149","title":"Studies in Jewish Statistics,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003e'The following studies began in an attempt to get reliable data about the Jews of Europe when the anti-Semitic movement was at its height. In going through the literature of the subject, of which I have published a bibliography (\"The Jewish Question, 1875-1885,\" Trübner), I was struck by the paucity of trustworthy evidence, both among Jews and their opponents. The subject once entered upon, I got interested in it, apart from its polemical bearings, and I collected at the time (1882-3) a mass of materials of all kinds. Some of these I utilized in the following studies, which appeared in the Jewish Chronicle of 1882-5, and in the Journal of the Anthropological Institute from 1885 to 1889. The latter part of the paper on Vital Statistics appears here for the first time. As they were printed, a number of \"off-prints\" were made of them, and they are now collected together. Fragmentary as they are, these contain a larger quantity of statistical material than is elsewhere available.' (Joseph Jacobs, extract from the Preface).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition,  8vo; presentation copy inscribed by the author; double-page frontispiece, one full-page plate, one folding plate, leaves slightly toned; publisher's brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and upper cover, covers ruled in black, spine slightly faded, corners slightly rubbed, blue endpapers; [8], 59, [1], 88 pp. with frontispiece photo-illustration and two charts, one of which folding.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JACOBS, Joseph.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547404132657,"sku":"107149","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107149_4128fac3-8e47-44ab-96c1-e5b3bbaf7a2b.jpg?v=1780916905"},{"product_id":"eric-walter-white-stravinsky-critical-survey-1947-dedication-copy-107899","title":"Stravinsky - A Critical Survey.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe dedication copy\u003c\/h4\u003eThe non plus ultra example being the copy inscribed by the author to his wife to whom the book is formally dedicated, 'TO MY WIFE'. With White signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, ' To Dodo without whose sympathy, encouragement and judgement this book cd never have been written Eric 1947'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEric Walter White's first foray into the critical study of Stravinsky about whom he would go on to write a compendious history. Through these two works White became the great composer's most important biographer. Eric and Dodo white married in 1939.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, dedication copy from the author to his wife; 8vo; publisher's tan cloth, titles to spine gilt on a black ground, black topstain, with the dust jacket, in the particularly good dust-jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[STRAVINSKY, Igor] Eric Walter White.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547464163633,"sku":"107899","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107899_2_07752abd-c47a-4709-9dfc-56d43d49af40.jpg?v=1780913791"},{"product_id":"osbert-sitwell-out-flame-1923-first-edition-inscribed-108048","title":"Out of the Flame.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy to his brother Sacheverell Sitwell\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed and dated by Osbert to his brother in pencil to front free endpaper, 'To \/ Dearest Sachie \/ from Osbert \/ 14.6.23'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the author to Sacheverell Sitwell; 8vo; frontispiece tipped in, unmarked internally; publisher's green cloth, orange paper label to spine, lettered in black, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, dust-jacket marked, with some edge nicks and two neat tape repairs to inside top of jacket, otherwise a very good clean copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Osbert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547486183729,"sku":"108048","price":475.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108048_b5519620-7877-4c74-9132-545e71271153.jpg?v=1780919087"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-mother-other-poems-1915-first-edition-inscribed-108055","title":"The Mother and Other Poems.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy of the author's first book\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of the author's first book. Of the 500 copies printed, around 200 are believed to have been pulped by the printers in the 1920s. 'Drowned Suns' and 'Serenade' were first published in The Daily Mirror, priced 6d. Inscribed by the author in black ink to top of the front cover, 'To Mrs Schumacher \/ with best wishes from Edith Sitwell'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, one of 500 copies, inscribed by the author; 8vo; unmarked internally; original dark grey wrappers, stitched as issued, black lettering to upper cover, light wear to extremities, unopened and uncut, with NPG tissue wrapping with label.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547486576945,"sku":"108055","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108055_3917e76a-12cd-42dd-9d89-92283155b444.jpg?v=1780913541"},{"product_id":"berners-distant-prospect-signed-108162","title":"A Distant Prospect.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eA superb association copy with Berners' presentation inscription to the front free endpaper. The recipient was Clarissa Spencer-Churchill, who married as his second wife in 1952, Anthony Eden, soon to be Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by the author; 8vo; frontispiece by the author and three photographs; publisher's blue cloth, titles to upper board and spine in silver. A very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BERNERS, [Gerald] Lord.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547499585841,"sku":"108162","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108162.jpg?v=1780911495"},{"product_id":"geoffrey-hill-mystery-charity-charles-peguy-signed-1983-108295","title":"The Mystery and the Charity of Charles Peguy.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 100 copies - signed and inscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eA superb association copy with the author's signed presentation inscription to his publisher, 'Tom Rosenthal with good wishes Geoffrey Hill 14 March 1987'. Rosenthal was the owner and chairman of Andre Deutsch. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, one of 100 copies specially bound and signed by the authoR, ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED; publisher's red cloth, titles to spine gilt, with the original plain acetate dust jacket; a fine copy in the lightly chipped acetate.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HILL, Geoffrey.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547509547313,"sku":"108295","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108295.jpg?v=1780914413"},{"product_id":"lord-berners-percy-wallingford-dedication-copy-108300","title":"Percy Wallingford and Mr. Pidger.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe dedication copy\u003c\/h4\u003eBeneath the printed dedication the author has written, 'and again To Clarissa from Gerald October 1941'. The recipient Clarissa Spencer-Churchill was Winston Churchill's cousin (their father's were brothers), she went on to marry Anthony Eden as his second wife, becoming Countess of Avon.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, dedication copy inscribed by the author; 8vo; publisher's grey wrappers, printed in black, rather rubbed and somewhat tanned, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BERNERS, [Gerald] Lord.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547510104369,"sku":"108300","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108300_c6f06cf5-3b44-40d3-9c21-d3bb122ace3d.jpg?v=1780917994"},{"product_id":"brian-moore-judith-hearne-first-edition-inscribed-108762","title":"Judith Hearne.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine association copy from the library of the publisher, Tom Maschler, with his bookplate to the front paste down and the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page, 'To my new publisher Brian Moore'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, presentation copy; 8vo; publisher's burgundy boards, titles to spine gilt, with the pictorial dust jacket, spine a little rolled but a very good copy in the nicked dust jacket with a deal of he endemic fading at the spine. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MOORE, Brian.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547572592945,"sku":"108762","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108762_b4dc2c9b-4e1b-475e-b06a-9a9ccf900bc4.jpg?v=1780911961"},{"product_id":"hoffman-major-motion-picture-first-edition-inscribed-109048","title":"Soon To Be A Major Motion Picture.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy with press photograph\u003c\/h4\u003eReview copy, inscribed by the author, with laid in press photograph.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA marvellous association copy of a memoir from this counterculture figure who was part of the 'Chicago Eight', with an introduction by Norman Mailer. This copy was owned by the literary and cultural critic John Leonard, who has marked the book up and creased the top corner of more than half the pages. Leonard used the book to write his 1 September 1980 review for the New York Times. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHoffman has signed and inscribed the book on the front free endpaper to Leonard, with his fingerprint added in ink: 'John could you do me a favour? Pan this book in Playboy so I can have a bestseller tooo [sic]. Abbie* this is #3 of a limited fingerprinted edition: Keep 7 years and use for mulch around tomato plants.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; 8vo; press photograph laid in, book marked up in pencil by John Leonard, top corner creased throughout, light toning to leaves; publisher's dark blue cloth, silver lettering to spine, spine ends slightly bumped, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, spine ends and extremities slightly creased, light toning to rear panel, else very good in near-fine dust-jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HOFFMAN, Abbie.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547613454641,"sku":"109048","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109048.jpg?v=1780915194"},{"product_id":"sj-perelman-home-companion-first-edition-inscribed-109067","title":"Perelman's Home Companion.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author to his mother\u003c\/h4\u003eA delightful association copy, inscribed by the author to his mother on the front free endpaper: 'To mother, with love, Sid \/ November 2, 1955'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; 8vo; light age-toning, minor offsetting to endpapers, otherwise unmarked internally; publisher's yellow cloth-backed blue boards, black lettering to spine, black topstain, corners slightly rubbed, with the unclipped dust-jacket, minor loss to spine ends, slight wear to extremities, front panel slightly rubbed, otherwise a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PERELMAN, S.J.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547618468145,"sku":"109067","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109067_06651973-57bd-4493-953f-c967594f7403.jpg?v=1780921457"},{"product_id":"bousquet-tapie-max-ernst-limited-edition-inscribed-109081","title":"Max Ernst.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by Max Ernst and Dorothea Tanning\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed by Max Ernst and his wife Dorothea Tanning to the artist Enrico Donati: 'a Enrico Donati très cordialement Max Ernst' \/ 'et amitiés de Dorothea Tanning, sa femme'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis volume comprises text by Bousquet entitled A la Hauteur des Yeux, 11 black and white drawings by Ernst to illustrate an unpublished text of Bousquet's Absolument ou le Vide a l' Envers, and Michel Tapié's text Max Ernst, Plasticien du Monde et Perturbateur des Classes du Reel.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition, one of 58 copies, inscribed by Max Ernst and Dorothea Tanning; large 8vo; 11 full-page black and white lithographs by Max Ernst, a further 11 black and white reproductions in appendix, of which one is mounted in-text, light toning to leaves, else unmarked internally; publisher's green pictorial wrappers, unevenly sunned, light creasing to extremities, some loss to spine and corners, rear panel slightly marked, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ERNST, Max; BOUSQUET, Joe \u0026 TAPIÉ, Michel (text).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547620073777,"sku":"109081","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109081.jpg?v=1780911904"},{"product_id":"elizabeth-duval-te-lawrence-bibliography-first-edition-inscribed-109187","title":"T.E. Lawrence: A Bibliography.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by Joseph Blumenthal to Harold Corbin\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of Duval's bibliography of T.E. Lawrence, printed at the Spiral Press in an edition of 500 copies. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eInscribed by Joseph Blumenthal, the founder of the Spiral Press, to the author Harold Corbin: 'Inscribed in Salisbury for Harold Corbin - with pleasure. Joseph Blumenthal'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, one of 500 copies, inscribed by Joseph Blumenthal to Harold Corbin; royal 8vo;  bookplate to front pastedown, internally fine; publisher's cloth-backed grey paper boards, printed paper title label to spine, fore and bottom edges uncut, housed in grey card slipcase, edges browned, slightly rubbed, further housed in green cloth slipcase, printed paper title label to spine, spine slightly faded; a near-fine example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eO'Brien E119.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DUVAL, Elizabeth W.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547639144753,"sku":"109187","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109187.jpg?v=1780913700"},{"product_id":"eric-walter-white-room-first-edition-inscribed-109482","title":"The Room and Other Poems 1921-1926.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this collection of White's poetry from 1921-1926, inscribed by the author in blue ink to the front free endpaper: 'Lotte Reiniger from Eric Walter White 1931 \"The puppets' limbs unbend. The scene is set, all bravely lit. You jerk a creaking wire (!) and watch excited longings ache \u0026amp; fret and mimic passions kindle into fire.\" p.18'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe recipient was Charlotte 'Lotte' Reiniger, a German film director and the foremost pioneer of silhouette animation. Her best known films are The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926), the oldest surviving feature-length animated film, and Papageno.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, number 94 of 180 copies, inscribed by the author; 8vo; light age-toning, some offsetting to endpapers, else unmarked internally; publisher's marbled boards, black lettering to spine, slight toning to spine and boards, with the original glassine wrapper, torn with loss, else a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WHITE, Eric Walter.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45624532009265,"sku":"109482","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109482.jpg?v=1780913789"},{"product_id":"eric-walter-white-wander-birds-first-edition-inscribed-109498","title":"Wander Birds.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eLimited to 200 copies. This copy is inscribed by the author to his wife in black ink to the half-title: 'Dodo from Eric 1939'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, one of 200 copies, inscribed by the author to his wife; 8vo; 10 silhouettes by Lotte Reiniger, scattered light foxing; publisher's yellow paper boards, silhouette device to upper cover, light toning to spine and edges, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WHITE, Eric Walter; REINIGER, Lotte (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45624533647665,"sku":"109498","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109498_7ab3008c-2a6c-4b90-9238-27c96b2c9076.jpg?v=1780913797"},{"product_id":"margaret-atwood-edible-woman-first-edition-inscribed-109204","title":"The Edible Woman.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy of the author's first novel - with autograph letter\u003c\/h4\u003eA lovely association copy of Atwood's first novel, inscribed on the title page to her friend Jerome Hamilton Buckley (Gurney Professor Emeritus of English Literature at Harvard): 'For J.E.H Buckley \/ with best wishes, \/ Peggy atwood \/ 1969.', together with 1pp ALS addressed to the same and dated 'September 23 '69'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe letter, signed 'Peggy A.', is dated from Atwood's time teaching at the University of Alberta, and is on the Department of English's white headed paper. She opens by commenting on the release of the novel and refers to the present copy and another work: 'The novel is out in both Canada and England (the Sunday Times liked it) and a copy is making its way to you. The other book [The Journals of Susanna Moodie] has been held up - though it's coming out as a C.B.C. record in November!'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe majority of the letter details Atwood's thesis (presumably her PhD thesis, The English Metaphysical Romance, which she pursued for two years but did not complete): 'I'm about to settle back into the thesis. What I now propose to do is to put all the mother-goddess material first (as chapters one and two). [...] I haven't heard yet from Mr. Kiely, but will charge ahead unless I get an outraged letter from him telling me I'm WRONG.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eClosing, she makes a rather telling remark about the publisher: 'I doubt that my thesis will turn into a book - I'm developing a phobia about publishers. Are they all as chaotic as McClelland and Stewart, I wonder?'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA rare first edition by the two-time Governor General's Award winner, with a contemporary presentation inscription and delightful autograph letter.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by the author; 8vo; minor spotting to rear endpaper, light age-toning, else unmarked internally; publisher's maroon cloth, gilt lettering to spine, light bumping to corners and spine ends, light spotting to top edge, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, small chip to front panel at the fold, slight chipping to corners and spine ends, associated creasing to extremities, slight fading to spine, else very good; 1pp ALS loosely inserted, on white University of Alberta headed paper, dated 'September 23 '69', folded 3 times, minor spotting and toning.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ATWOOD, Margaret.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45624601411889,"sku":"109204","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109204.jpg?v=1780918280"},{"product_id":"alfred-a-knopf-some-random-recollections-1949-first-edition-inscribed-106092","title":"Some Random Recollections","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author to Paul \u0026amp; Pauline Gallico\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of a series of little keepsakes produced annually to mark this lecture series. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'To the Prince \u0026amp; the Princess with love Alfred Xmas 1949'. The recipients were Paul Gallico and his wife Pauline Gariboldi. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, sole impression, presentation copy inscribed by the author, one of 1250 copies; 8vo; publisher's red cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt; no printed dust jacket was issued. A superb copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KNOPF, Alfred A.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45639595524401,"sku":"106092","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106092.jpg?v=1780910518"},{"product_id":"pablo-picasso-pour-eugenia-1976-limited-edition-inscribed-105746","title":"Pour Eugenia.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003especially printed presentation copy inscribed by Douglas Cooper to his adopted son \u0026amp; heir William [Billy] McCarty\u003c\/h4\u003eLimited edition of Picasso's Pour Eugenia, one of 500 copies, reproducing a suite of 24 drawings made by the artist in 1918. This presentation copy is not numbered but states on the colophon 'Exemplaire spécialement imprimé pour William McCarty'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eInscribed by the prominent art dealer and collector Douglas Cooper to his adopted son William McCarty, 'For Billy \/ a Christmas surprise \/ at Castille \/ with all love [Cooper's signature]' dated 26 December 1976. McCarty had been adopted by Cooper four years earlier in 1972. The arrangement, where the adoptee is not an orphan, was not uncommon in the world of the arts. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition, inscribed by Douglas Cooper to William McCarty, one of 500 copies; oblong 4to, (24.3 x 30.5 cm); inscription in blue ink to front free endpaper, frontispiece, 24 full-page hors-texte illustrations, very light spotting to prelims, some minor marginal toning, otherwise unmarked internally; publisher's grey paper-backed boards, front cover lettered in black, stain to bottom edge of front cover, board edges and spine slightly toned, overall an attractive copy; 21pp text, 24pp descriptive text. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PICASSO, Pablo.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45856208126257,"sku":"105746","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105746_863575f1-c7b0-4d3f-bbf2-48226e50430f.jpg?v=1780919161"},{"product_id":"sacheverell-sitwell-splendours-miseries-1943-first-edition-108045","title":"Splendours and Miseries.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed to the author\u003c\/h4\u003eGift inscription to the author in blue ink on front free endpaper, 'For Sacheverell Sitwell: \/ With every good wish \/ Elsa Scammell'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed to the author by Elsa Scammell (d. 2003); 8vo; 16 black and white plates, printed address label of Rodney and Elsa Scammell to front free endpaper, scattered light foxing, leaves slightly toned; publisher's yellow cloth, central silver device to upper cover and spine, silver lettering to spine, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, blue topstain, other edges uncut, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket within glassine wrapper, light wear to extremities, NPG tissue wrapper with label, overall a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Sacheverell.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45856213041457,"sku":"108045","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108045_3695737a-48d9-4053-a33f-a62bbd7bf9c6.jpg?v=1780920921"},{"product_id":"fay-weldon-fat-woman-joke-1967-first-edition-inscribed-108598","title":"The Fat Woman's Joke [with] The Fat Woman's Joke 1966 typescript.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy - with signed 1966 typescript\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition inscribed twice by the author in ink to the front free endpaper, together with the signed typescript dated 1966.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe first inscription reads: 'To Derek \/ without whom, etc.... \/ Fay'. The recipient, Derek Bennett, was the producer of Weldon's television play, The Fat Woman's Tale, originally screened in September 1966. Bennett and Weldon worked together on a number of occasions through the 1970s and 1980s. The second inscription refers to the first and reads, 'For Ray - a very special \/ copy indeed: end of that \/ see my autobiography - \/ Fay Weldon \/ 21.7.92'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTogether with the book is the typescript of the novel, signed by Weldon on the title page, which is dated June 1966, 3 months before the screenplay aired.  A cursory comparison between the typescript and the published text has indicated light but substantive differences throughout.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, twice inscribed by the author; 8vo; light toning to leaves, very occasional light marks; publisher's red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, corners and spine ends slightly bumped, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket by John Farman, slightly toned and marked, light edgewear, some dampstaining to lower edge, otherwise very good; with the 1966 typescript, signed by the author, a few tears to first and last few pages, rust marks from an old bulldog clip, slight creasing and age toning, but very interesting nonetheless; 114pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WELDON, Fay.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45856217334065,"sku":"108598","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108598_033abbc3-fe3b-4217-a76f-31611c9fa7fe.jpg?v=1780914001"},{"product_id":"evelyn-waugh-ninety-two-days-first-us-edition-inscribed-109281","title":"Ninety-Two Days.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy to Juliet Duff\u003c\/h4\u003eAn account of Waugh's travels in British Guiana and Brazil. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eInscribed by the author to Lady Juliet Duff (1881-1965): 'Dear Juliet I don't expect you to read this. I am only sending it for fear you might buy it. It is a poor return for the delightful week-end. Love from Evelyn.' Lady Juliet, daughter of the fourth Earl of Lonsdale, was a great patron of the arts, and counted Evelyn Waugh amongst her friends, along with Cecil Beaton and many of the Bright Young Things of the 1920s.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst US edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; 8vo; 23 black and white illustrations, including frontispiece, folding map, text block slightly age-toned, occasional spotting to upper margin; publisher's yellow cloth, green lettering to spine and upper cover, blue topstain, cloth slightly soiled, light offsetting to endpapers, in a first printing dust-jacket supplied from another copy, slightly toned, extremities chipped with loss, associated creasing; overall very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WAUGH, Evelyn.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45958005391665,"sku":"109281","price":3250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109281.jpg?v=1780913884"},{"product_id":"bill-naughton-alfie-first-edition-inscribed-109316","title":"Alfie.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eWarmly inscribed by the author to the actor Alfred Marks: 'To Alfred Marks with affection and respect from Bill Naughton - and with every good wish for tonight. Apollo: Jan 3rd '66 - Spring and Port Wine'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe recipient was a very successful screen and stage actor for over sixty years. He played the lead in Naughton's play Spring and Port Wine, which premiered at the Mermaid Theatre in early November 1965 and ran there till the turn of the New Year. The show immediately transferred to the West End, opening at the Apollo Theatre on Shaftesbury Avenue on 3rd January 1966, Naughton marking the occasion by presenting this copy of the novelised version of his already famous screenplay Alfie, which was to be immortalised in the film starring Michael Caine later that same year.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by the author; 8vo; minor spotting to prelims and endpapers, else unmarked internally; publisher's brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, light spotting to fore-edge, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, some creasing to edges, slight chipping to corners and spine ends, some rubbing, mild foxing, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NAUGHTON, Bill.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45958011224369,"sku":"109316","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109316.jpg?v=1780911572"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/Important_Presentation_Copies.png?v=1779460660","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/important-presentation-copies-1.oembed?page=4","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}