{"title":"Inscribed Presentation Copies","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"richard-cork-vorticism-abstract-art-1976-inscribed-copy-95479","title":"Vorticism and Abstract Art in the First Machine Age.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eRichard Cork (b. 1947) is an award-winning art critic, historian, broadcaster and curator. Formerly Art Critic of The Evening Standard and Chief Art Critic of The Times, he now writes for The Financial Times and broadcasts regularly on BBC radio and TV. He was Slade Professor of Fine Art at Cambridge University in 1989-90, and Henry Moore Senior Fellow at the Courtauld Institute, 1992-5. He has acted as a judge for the Turner Prize and curated major exhibitions at Tate, the Hayward Gallery, the Barbican Art Gallery, the Royal Academy and other European venues. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCork's many books include this ground-breaking study of Vorticism, for which he was awarded the John Llewellyn Rhys Prize in 1977.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, two volumes, 4to. xxiv, 321, (1); xxiv, 323-592 pp., both volumes inscribed by the Author to the same recipients on the half-title, numerous tipped-in colour plates, further black and white images, publisher's taupe cloth, lettered to the spine and upper board, dust jackets, usual slight age-toning to the jacket of vol. 1, else a fine set preserved in the original cloth slip-case.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CORK, Richard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547085562161,"sku":"95479","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95479.jpg?v=1780920462"},{"product_id":"melly-khartoum-1851-first-edition-inscribed-96091","title":"Khartoum, and the Blue and White Niles.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed presentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003ePresentation copy, inscribed by the author to 'Albert Hutton Esq., from his affectionate friend, G Melly' on the upper margin of the title page volume one. A 'Journal kept by Melly during a tour in Egypt and Nubia, undertaken in company with other members of his family' (Preface). The tour was occasioned by his father, André, a keen entomologist, who wished to collect insects along the route. André died of fever on the journey.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGeorge Melly (1830-1894) was an English merchant, ship owner and Liberal politician who sat in the House of Commons between 1868 and 1875 as the member for Stoke-on-Trent.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 2 volumes, 8vo, xii, 305; ix, 309 pp., 26 pages ads end of vol. i, 8 pages ads dated October 1st 1851 vol. ii, original purple cloth, spines faded to tan, lettered in gilt, spines and boards decorated in blind, yellow glazed endpapers with ads. Housed in modern slipcase. A fine set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHilmy II, 29; cf. Blackmer 1107.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MELLY, George.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547091493169,"sku":"96091","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/96091_d9d11ba4-0c30-468f-b63d-1418951d76a8.jpg?v=1780918478"},{"product_id":"herzl-theodor-altneuland-roman-von-theodor-herzl-1902-97019","title":"Altneuland, Roman von Theodor Herzl.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by Herzl to family member\u003c\/h4\u003eUtopian novel by Herzl, in which he uses the plot to describe his vision of a Jewish state founded in Palestine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOn the front endpaper is a dedication in the hand of Theodor Herzl: 'Der lieben Ella \/ der liebe Theodor \/ 6 XI 1902' [To Beloved Ella, from Loving Theodor, 6 November 1902]. Herzl's sister-in-law Gisela Naschauer, was nicknamed Ella (1875-1939).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe novel Altneuland (The Old New Land) was published a few years after the publication of Herzl's The Jewish State and after his visit to Palestine. Herzl wrote the novel in the years 1899-1902, giving the manuscript the title 'New Zion'. Later, he changed the manuscript's title to 'Altneuland', after the name of the Prague synagogue, 'Altneuschul'. In the same year it was published, the book was translated to Yiddish and Hebrew. The Hebrew translation was titled 'Tel-Aviv' (literally: 'mound of spring'), the title chosen by the translator, Nahum Sokolow. This name was later adopted as the name of the first Hebrew city. Within less than a year Altneuland was translated to six more languages. Printed on the title page is the famous motto, 'Wenn Ihr wollt, Ist es kein Märchen' [If You Will It, It Is No Dream].\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFourth edition; 8vo; original pictorial cloth, worn, with some minor tears to spine; stains and tears to margins of several leaves, slightly browned; text in German; dedication by Herzl to his wife's sister to front endpaper. [3], 343, [5] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HERZL, Theodor.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547102175537,"sku":"97019","price":25000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97019_4265580d-74e4-4cd7-992d-8723100b0cd2.jpg?v=1780915140"},{"product_id":"lyndon-johnson-harold-wilson-photograph-99852","title":"Photographic group portrait of Lyndon B. Johnson and his family.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed and signed by President Lyndon Johnson and First Lady, Lady Bird Johnson: 'To Prime Minister and Mrs. Wilson – with warm best wishes, Lady Bird Johnson [signed], Lyndon B. Johnson [signed], February 1968'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e11.5\" x 14.5\", framed \u0026amp; glazed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JOHNSON, Lyndon B. (36th President of the United States); WILSON, Harold (Prime Minister of Great Britain).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547144249649,"sku":"99852","price":1000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99852.jpg?v=1780918079"},{"product_id":"bryant-samuel-pepys-1967-signed-102831","title":"The Man in the Making; The Years of Peril; The Saviour of the Navy.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author to Prime Minister Harold Wilson\u003c\/h4\u003eWritten in the 1930s and reprinted numerous times, Bryant prepared the text of this extraordinary trilogy for reissue in 1967. Each volume of this set bears a remarkable presentation inscription from the author to the Prime Minister of the day, Harold Wilson. Volume one: 'Arthur Bryant. For Harold Wilson from his adversary and critic, the author, who honours him for his courage, his genius and his love of England Christmas 1967'. Volumes two and three read: 'Arthur Bryant For Harold Wilson from the author Christmas 1967'. An exceptional association set of this major historical biography.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNew edition, first impressions, 3 vols, 8vo, inscribed in each volume by the author to the sitting prime minister Harold Wilson; publisher's blue boards, titles to spines gilt. With the dust jackets. Very good copies in the little used dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[PEPYS, Samuel]. BRYANT, Arthur.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201724721,"sku":"102831","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102831_5cede882-fc60-46dc-9077-04a2016affa9.jpg?v=1780912073"},{"product_id":"betjeman-krishnamurti-eighteen-nineties-1974-signed-102844","title":"The Eighteen Nineties: A Literary Exhibition, Supplement to the Catalogue.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by Betjeman to Mary Wilson\u003c\/h4\u003eBetjeman loaned several items to this exhibition and provided an introduction to this catalogue. Inscribed by Betjeman to the poet Mary Wilson, wife of the Prime Minister Harold Wilson, later Lord Wilson of Rievaulx:  'Mary with love from John B 1975'. He had been appointed Poet Laureate during Harold Wilson's premiership.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by Betjeman to Mary Wilson; 8vo; illustrated; publisher's cream wrappers printed in blue, lower wrapper a little marked but a near-fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BETJEMAN, John (foreword); KRISHNAMURTI, Dr. G. (compiler).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201790257,"sku":"102844","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102844_ff88fc69-6b13-42d6-a1e5-a10c2e0330c5.jpg?v=1780911515"},{"product_id":"betjeman-memorial-address-1984-signed-102847","title":"A Memorial Address Delivered at the Requiem of Sir John Betjeman.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed to the poet Mary Wilson\u003c\/h4\u003ePrints the full text of Irvine's memorial address, inscribed by him on the first leaf, 'Mary with love and gratitude Gerard Oct 2 1984'. Scarce.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by Irvine to Mary Wilson. 8vo. Publisher's textured white wrappers printed on blue paper. A fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[BETJEMAN, John]. IRVINE, Gerard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201823025,"sku":"102847","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102847.jpg?v=1780911516"},{"product_id":"hg-wells-select-conversations-signed-first-edition-103457","title":"Select Conversations With An Uncle.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed presentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eA major literary presentation copy of the author's first literary publication. Inscribed by Wells on the half title page, 'Grant Allen With the author's kindest regards'. Tipped in at the front of the book is a 3pp autograph letter signed by Wells, written to Allen and presenting 'the little book I have done. It's just fooling about with a piece of paper \u0026amp; a pen'. He then asks if Allen is fond of canals, remarking that there is good one in Woking which he would like to show him were he to visit. Allen was originally from Canada, he moved to the UK in the 1880s and lived not far from Wells in Surrey. A controversialist in his views on sexual politics and the 'new women' he shared many of Wells obsessions. Perhaps more importantly he had begun in the early 1890s to write speculative fiction. His subjects included time travel and the probable influence on the Time Machine of his story The Pallinghurst Barrow is notable.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed presentation copy; 8vo; illustrated title page, pages browned as usual, some marks and spots throughout, 3pp ALS from the author tipped in; publisher's grey, watered silk, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, edges a little rubbed; 16 pp ads at end. Very good indeed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WELLS, H.G.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547210899761,"sku":"103457","price":6500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103457.jpg?v=1780915149"},{"product_id":"george-russell-michael-dublin-1919-inscribed-103524","title":"Michael.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 25 copies - presentation copy \u003c\/h4\u003eProduced as Russell's Christmas card for 1919 in just 25 copies. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the first page, 'Hy Sinclair from George Russell AE Christmas 1919'.  The poem was written in homage and memory of a young Irish revolutionary who had been killed in the Easter Rising of 1916. A rare book. Sinclair was a Dublin-based art dealer. He and his twin brother William (Boss Sinclair) were of Jewish ancestry and well-known characters in the literary and artistic circles in Dublin. William was Samuel Beckett's uncle. In his 1937 book, As I Was Going Down Sackville Street, Oliver St John Gogarty had alluded to a pair of Jewish twin brothers closely resembling the Sinclairs  (one was called Willie and the other was described as wearing gaiters for which Harry was widely known). William died at the time of the publication but Harry sued Gogarty in a celebrated if not notorious action, at which Beckett testified. Gogarty lost and the fines and costs ruined him. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, sole impression, one of 25 copies printed, presentation copy inscribed on the first page by the author; spotting to outer leaves and sporadically throughout; self wrappers, string tied, rather foxed as usual but a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RUSSELL, George [pseud. A.E.]","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547214668081,"sku":"103524","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103524.jpg?v=1780914475"},{"product_id":"berdiaev-presentation-copy-103591","title":"Filosofiia Svobodnogo Dukha. [Philosophy of the Free Spirit].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author to 'the first female orthodox theologian'\u003c\/h4\u003ePresentation copy to Mirra Lot-Borodina, a fellow émigré and pioneer in the study of Russian religious philosophy. Mirra Borodina, daughter of leading botanist, Ivan Borodin, was born in St Petersburg in 1882 and left Russia in 1905 to further her education. Four years later she received a doctorate in Paris for her study on the role of women in the work of medieval poet, Chrétien de Troyes. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAlthough Borodina had grown up in a family largely indifferent to religion and married a French historian (Professor Ferdinand Lot) who was an atheist, she was eager to immerse herself in the pursuit of religious truth, attending numerous lectures and meetings. Having settled in Paris years before the 1922 arrivals from the 'Philsopher's steamboat', Lot-Borodina was in many ways the original member of the 'Paris school' of Russian Christian philosophers. She became friends with Lev Karsavin, Lev Shestov, Nikolai Berdiaev, Sergey Bulgakov and Semyon Frank and frequently hosted their meetings. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNot only a leading figure in the Russian community, Lot-Borodina hosted interdisciplinary discussions between Catholic and Orthodox theologians, counting Jacques Maritain as her close friend. Her published works were popular among French intellectuals and her prominent position proved helpful in attempting to quell pro-Nazi tendencies in the French clergy during WWII, famously writing that 'fear is a bad advisor'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLot-Borrodina produced outstanding original research in the fields of religious poetry, patristics and philosophy and was a key member in one of the most important circles of Russian thinkers of the early 20th century. Russian archives show extensive correspondence with Frank and Berdiaev yet her name has until fairly recently failed to reach the recognition in scholarly fields it deserves. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe present copy is signed on the title page 'Mnogouvazhemiy Mirra Ivanovna Lot-Borodina, ot vashego (?) predannogo avtora'. [To the much respected Mirra Ivanova Lot-Borodina, from your dedicated author'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 2 vols, 12mo (18.5 x 14 cm); 271, 233 pp., ink inscription to title page of vol. I to Mirra Ivanova Lot Borodina from the author; original printed wrappers (vol. II in black and red), ink stain to upper cover of vol. I, minor restoration to spines of both volumes, a fine example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BERDIAEV, Nikolai.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547219779889,"sku":"103591","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103591_2499f0cf-0bf4-4889-89d7-9d49093b1cc5.jpg?v=1780911454"},{"product_id":"103747","title":"William or More Loved than Loving...","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed presentation copy from Evelyn Waugh\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed 'For Jack \u0026amp; Frankie with love from Evelyn April 1956.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Donaldsons moved to a house near Piers Court in 1947, thereafter remaining close friends of Waugh until his death in 1966. The following year Frances published Evelyn Waugh: Portrait of a Country Neighbour (1967).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNew edition, the first to include the Waugh preface, inscribed presentation copy from Evelyn Waugh; 8vo; illustrations by Christopher Sykes; publisher's cloth, pictorial yellow dust-jacket; housed in custom cloth drop-back box. A very good copy in the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WAUGH, Evelyn; SUDLEY, Arthur, Lord.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547222761777,"sku":"103747","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103747_165bad9c-4a23-44b8-b317-30647c1ea081.jpg?v=1780908889"},{"product_id":"john-fowles-screen-play-french-lieutants-woman-1981-first-edition-signed-103904","title":"The Screenplay of The French Lieutenant's Woman.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by Fowles to his editor\u003c\/h4\u003eAn extraordinary collaboration linking two of the greatest British authors of their generation. This copy with the signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'To Tom Who lies behind so much of this John [Fowles] 28 Sept 1981'. The recipient - who's bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown - was Tom Maschler, the editor at Cape responsible for all Fowles's output. A lovey association. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by Fowles on the front free endpaper; 8vo; publisher's black boards, titles to spine in gold, with the dust jacket. A lovely copy in the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[FOWLES, John (foreword)] PINTER, Harold.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547225121073,"sku":"103904","price":975.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103904_fc883c67-a7ec-4bc1-ae8a-72ac6edfcb9b.jpg?v=1780916483"},{"product_id":"norman-mailer-the-executioners-song-signed-104509","title":"The Executioner's Song.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eauthor's presentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For Elizabeth who has been so kind as to hold my glass, I sign Norman Mailer'. From a tipped-in black and white publicity photograph the recipient met Mailer at a party and had the book signed on the spot. The UK edition for obvious reasons is uncommon in presentation state. One of Mailer's greatest journalistic achievements.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst UK edition, first impression, inscribed by the author; 8vo; publisher's blue cloth, titles to spine in silver and bronze, orange endpapers, dust-jacket, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MAILER, Norman.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547263951153,"sku":"104509","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104509_6eb2eae3-019d-41fa-9136-030b3eec2471.jpg?v=1780918987"},{"product_id":"samuel-beckett-nouvelles-et-textes-pour-rien-104612","title":"Nouvelles et textes pour rien.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 1100 numbered copies - inscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title page, 'for John and Vera affectionately Sam. Paris, Nov, 1955'. The recipients were Beckett's cousin and his wife. Nouvelles et textes pour rien represented a key transitional stage in Beckett's prose writings. It marks the end of the earlier, more comedic work, heralding the harsher more obviously troubling later pieces such as 'Comment C'Est' and the 'Foirades'. Presentation copies of this intimacy are uncommon.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, one of 1100 numbered copies, from a total edition of 1130, inscribed by the author; 8vo; publisher's white wrappers printed in black and blue, wrappers rather used and marked, with some wear to the backstrip.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BECKETT, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547267916081,"sku":"104612","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104612_d81ec75f-fc82-4658-8296-172c3cc79f18.jpg?v=1780921014"},{"product_id":"noel-coward-present-indicative-first-edition-presentation-104625","title":"Present Indicative.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eThe author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For Maurice [Chevalier] With profound admiration and affection Noel. London 1918 Paris 1920 New York 1948 (.... 1939!)'. Loosely inserted is a 1-page autograph letter from Coward to Chevalier gushingly thanking his correspondent for writing to him.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst U.S. edition, inscribed by the author; 8vo; photographic illustrations, publisher's red cloth, titles to spine gilt on a black ground, illustrated, near-fine; handwritten letter by the same loosely inserted. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"COWARD, Noel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547268210993,"sku":"104625","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104625_8c87e199-81aa-42c2-811c-4d24f9748c96.jpg?v=1780918964"},{"product_id":"104854","title":"Jankel Adler.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed presentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 4to; presentation copy, inscribed in brown crayon on the front free endpaper, 'To my friends the Aukins with much love Jankel', with a full page self portrait in brown crayon, black and white and colour illustrations throughout, with an introduction by S. W. Hayter; original cloth and pictorial dust jacket, jacket with small tears on the top margins with some loss, nicked along the lower edge. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ADLER, Jankel; HAYTER, S. W.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547276730673,"sku":"104854","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104854_d70c2d20-5b8a-41d3-88b7-452631d7a972.jpg?v=1781110262"},{"product_id":"graham-greene-complaisant-lover-1959-signed-104860","title":"The Complaisant Lover:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eAuthor's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For Ragnar \u0026amp; Greta (my collaborator) with love from Graham, Capri: July 1, 1959'. An intriguing and crucial association copy. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Complaisant Lover contains a suicide scene which, as was noted in Sweden at the time of publication, bore remarkable similarities the that of the Swedish journalist and playwright Stig Dagerman. Dagerman  had killed himself in 1954 and Greene had subsequently been introduced to his widow Anita, with whom he had an affair. Anita is generally thought to have provided the details and background to the suicide; Anita having been introduced to Greene by Ragnar and Greta. This we believe this to have been the 'collaoration' referred to in Greene's inscription. We tend to agree with the notion that the scandal cost Greene his chance of a Nobel Prize. Certainly why he was never nominated has been a mystery for many years. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRagnar Svanström (1904-1988), Swedish historian and literary director, was the long-time contact of Greene at Norstedts Publishing House in Stockholm. He edited the 'Introduction to Three Novels', published by Norstedts in 1962. The friendship that developed between Greene and Svanström, and his wife Greta spanned many decades. Their correspondence is kept at the Royal Library in Stockholm.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author; small 8vo; publisher's blue cloth, titles to spine gilt; dust jacket, a single short tear repaired with tissue to verso.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GREENE, Graham.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547277451569,"sku":"104860","price":3250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104860_f5ec5833-1c80-4df8-91f9-3b34f90f4cfe.jpg?v=1780914682"},{"product_id":"freshfield-saussure-inscribed-first-edition-1903-105147","title":"The life of Horace Benedict de Saussure.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed copy\u003c\/h4\u003eThe standard biography of the great Alpine mountaineer, Saussure, by another outstanding mountaineer.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eInscribed and dated by the author to half-title, 'Dorothy Hutchinson \/ from an old affectionate friend \/ Douglas W. Freshfield \/ April 1925', portrait frontispiece, numerous b\/w. plates, route map of Mont Blanc, with a loosely inserted 4pp. manuscript letter, signed and dated from the author to Mrs. Dorothy Hutchinson, 47 lines, the author's printed address Whych Cross Place, Forest Row, Sussex, and dated 23 February, 1925, 'Here is my heavy production... probably read the first chapter, be amused by the second and tolerate the third and fourth. There you had better stop... in fact most of the volume has been as much of a failure here... most of the {? in French) has been burnt at the publishers - the wretched Mumms!'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 8vo, inscribed presentation copy,  publisher's burgundy cloth, gilt, light wear to joints, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FRESHFIELD, Douglas W.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547281875249,"sku":"105147","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105147_e6f05781-0369-405d-ab77-805996c6bd24.jpg?v=1780914238"},{"product_id":"laurence-whilster-jill-furse-1945-inscribed-max-beerbohm-105203","title":"Jill Furse","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed to Max Beerbohm\u003c\/h4\u003eA memorial volume produced by Laurence Whistler in memory of his wife, the actor Jill Furse. This copy with his signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'Sir Max Beerbohm  from Laurence Whistler 1945'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, sole impression, one of 150 numbered printed for the editor, inscribed by Whistler to Max Beerbohm; 8vo; photographic illustrations throughout; original sand-coloured cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Very mild spotting but a superb copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WHISTLER, Laurence (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547282301233,"sku":"105203","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105203_338e9779-ca5d-4c64-b80c-7cce208f5c7b.jpg?v=1780917699"},{"product_id":"osbert-sitwell-escape-me-1939-first-edition-inscribed-105408","title":"Escape with Me!","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eauthor's presentation copy to his sister Edith Sitwell\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed and dated by the author in black ink to front blank, 'For \/ darling Edith \/ from her \/ devoted brother \/ Osbert \/ November -3-1939'. A lovely family association from brother to sister.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the author to Edith Sitwell; 8vo; 16 black and white illustrations, including frontispiece; publisher's green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, corners a little rubbed, spine ends slightly bumped, pictorial endpapers, with the unclipped dust-jacket, signs of wear and edge nicks, especially to top of spine, spine a little marked, tape repair to lower inside edge of front cover, otherwise a very good clean copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Osbert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547288232241,"sku":"105408","price":575.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105408.jpg?v=1780919085"},{"product_id":"osbert-sitwell-wrack-tidesend-1952-first-edition-signed-105409","title":"Wrack at Tidesend: A Book of Balnearics.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed by the author and dated in blue ink to front free endpaper, 'For \/ darling Sachie and Georgia \/ with love \/ from Osbert \/ May.5.1952'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eContaining over eighty poems, this is the second volume of the 'England Reclaimed' trilogy, which Sitwell began in 1927. Only 3000 copies were printed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, author's presentation copy to Sacheverell and Georgia Sitwell; 8vo (22.3 x 15 cm); very light spotting to prelims, internally clean; publisher's smooth orange buckram, gilt lettering to black panel on spine, black topstain, unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, light marks and edge nicks to dust-jacket, overall a bright, clean copy; [xvi], 94pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Osbert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547288297777,"sku":"105409","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105409_eb481e08-e59a-47b6-8abe-c27f0c89083c.jpg?v=1780919095"},{"product_id":"osbert-sitwell-man-who-lost-himself-1929-first-edition-inscribed-105410","title":"The Man Who Lost Himself.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed in pencil by the author to his younger brother and sister-in-law to front free endpaper, 'For dearest Sachie + Georgia, \/ or Georgia + Sachie \/ from Osbert Sitwell'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis experimental novel from the author of Before the Bombardment and Left Hand, Right Hand presents an account of the life and death of Tristam Orlander - an author whose genius never came to flower.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by the author to Sacheverell and Georgia Sitwell; 8vo; (19.5 x 14 cm); half-title, scattered light foxing; publisher's decorated boards, gilt lettering to spine, unclipped dust-jacket, dust-jacket marked and torn (with loss) at head and tail of spine, otherwise a very good copy; [viii], 288pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Osbert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547288363313,"sku":"105410","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105410.jpg?v=1780919086"},{"product_id":"robert-herring-impecunious-captain-first-edition-inscribed-105445","title":"The Impecunious Captain.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 100 copies - inscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eA very uncommon, Brendin publication. With Herring's signed presentation inscription to the limitation leaf, 'To Alan, with the Author's Best Wishes - Robert 20.12.44'. The recipient was the poet Alan Rook.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, one of 100 numbered copies, this example inscribed by the author; 8vo; publisher's stiff, marbled paper boards, white paper title label to upper board printed in black; a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HERRING, Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547289903409,"sku":"105445","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105445.jpg?v=1780920566"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-canticle-rose-new-york-1949-signed-105545","title":"Canticle of the Rose. Selected Poems 1920-1947.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eauthor's presentation copy to her sister-in-law\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For darling Georgia because the last section contains four extra poems with my best love from Edith'. A beautiful family association - the recipient was Edith's sister-in-law having married Sacheveral in 1925. Also worth noting the bibliographical point made in the inscription, this book has important additions which do not appear as far as I can in ant British version of this title.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst American edition, first printing, author's presentation copy; 8vo; publisher's black cloth, titles to spine gilt, rose device to spine in pink, with the dust jacket. A very nice copy in the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547291443505,"sku":"105545","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105545.jpg?v=1780913531"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-poets-notebook-1950-signed-105546","title":"A Poet's Notebook.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eauthor's presentation copy to her brother\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For my darling Sachie with my very best love from Edith'. A gorgeous familial association from sister to brother of a very interest book of essays which include several of Dame Edith's longer thoughts on Shakespeare.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst American edition, second printing, author's presentation copy; 8vo; publisher's beige cloth, titles to spine gilt on a blue ground, with the dust jacket, spine a little faded through the dust jacket. Overall a nice copy in the somewhat frayed and faded dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547291935025,"sku":"105546","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105546.jpg?v=1780913543"},{"product_id":"sacheverelll-sitwell-journey-ends-time-new-york-1959-signed-105547","title":"Journey To The Ends of Time.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eauthor's presentation copy to his son\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine family association copy with the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'To darling Francis with best love from SS 1 November 1959'. From the father to his son. Sublime.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003epr; 8vo; publisher's black cloth, titles to spine gilt, yellow topstain, with the dust jacket. A exceptional copy in the very slightly faded dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Sacheverell.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547292033329,"sku":"105547","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105547_bb37f6b2-8a63-42b2-9361-37e44497d388.jpg?v=1780920923"},{"product_id":"barbara-cartland-first-editions-signed-105557","title":"A collection of 18 first editions in the original paperback format:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eA selection of Cartland's famous historical romances each with her signed presentation inscription, in pink or red ink, to the inside of the front wrappers, to her neighbour Susie. Some are simply signed, 'with love, Barbara'. These paperback originals are seldom found in such nice condition and are rare inscribed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e18 volumes. First editions, first impressions, inscribed by the author. 8vo. Publisher's pictorial wrappers. One or two spines a little faded but in very good, largely unread condition\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CARTLAND, Barbara.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547292262705,"sku":"105557","price":975.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105557_2316c355-9a36-490c-8594-37b99c02048a.jpg?v=1780911240"},{"product_id":"barbara-cartland-new-york-first-editions-signed-105558","title":"A collection of 17 US editions in the original paperback format.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eA selection of Cartland's famous historical romances each with her signed presentation inscription, in pink or red ink, to the inside of the front wrappers, to her neighbour Susie. Some are simply signed, 'with love, Barbara'. These paperback originals are seldom found in such nice condition and are rare inscribed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e17 volumes. First US paperback editions, first impressions, inscribed by the author. 8vo. Publisher's pictorial wrappers. One or two spines a little faded but in very good, largely unread condition\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CARTLAND, Barbara.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547292328241,"sku":"105558","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105558_aef75692-07b4-4a4f-a009-71292965a720.jpg?v=1780911248"},{"product_id":"graham-greene-burnt-out-case-inscribed-1961-105951","title":"A Burnt-Out Case.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by Greene to the author Paul Gallico\u003c\/h4\u003eThis first English language edition, was preceded by a translation in Swedish published by P.A. Norstedt \u0026amp; Soners the previous year. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA major literary association copy with the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For Paul Gallico- arrears for.......from Graham Greene'. One of Greene's 'big three' middle period titles after Our Man in Havana and The Quiet American, all three of which are rather uncommon in inscribed states. The present example - to a fellow novelist and thus a literary association is one the best we have seen.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePaul Gallico's books apparently spent much of their lives somewhere very hot because almost all the library exhibited signs of foxing and browning.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst English edition, first impression, inscribed to Paul Gallico; 8vo; publisher's black cloth, titles to spine in silver, fore-edges severely foxed, endpapers rather browned, spine cocked, very good in the somewhat sunned dust-jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GREENE, Graham.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547303829809,"sku":"105951","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105951.jpg?v=1780914683"},{"product_id":"harold-acton-humdrum-1928-first-edition-inscribed-105970","title":"Humdrum.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy to Georgia Sitwell\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine association copy of Harold Acton's first novel, with his signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'To dear Georgia [Sitwell] hoping to while away a fast and fleeting hour or so of her valuable time with love from Harold October 1928'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGeorgia Sitwell (nee Doble, 1905-1980) was the daughter of a wealthy Canadian banker.  She married Sacheverell, the younger of the Sitwell siblings, in Paris in October 1925.  Harold Acton had been friends of the Sitwells from youth and was a central figure in the Bright Young Things of the 1920s, so brilliantly portrayed by Evelyn Waugh, who based his character Anthony Blanche partly on Acton and on Brian Howard.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, presentation copy inscribed by the author; 8vo; publisher's orange cloth, titles to spine gilt, spine faded and a little cocked, boards slightly bowed. Overall a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ACTON, Harold.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547304255793,"sku":"105970","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105970.jpg?v=1780914895"},{"product_id":"106096","title":"Double Takes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author to Virginia Gallico\u003c\/h4\u003eWalker was perhaps the most influential British film critic of his or any other generation. With his signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For Virginia Gallico, to mark an evening not only \"block\" but total in its enjoyment - and with thanks for the memento of another writer you sent me away with! Alexander Walker London May 1977'. The recipient was the wife of the author Paul Gallico.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; presentation copy inscribed to Virginia Gallico; 8vo; publisher's black boards, titles to spine in silver; With the dust jacket; Minor spotting to front free endpaper, more severely to the flap of the jacket, boards just a little bowed and very nice copy in the jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WALKER, Alexander.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547306680625,"sku":"106096","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106096_1f046c5d-9b09-46a0-a10a-c4a3c8c31eb6.jpg?v=1780909003"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-the-canticle-rose-1949-inscribed-106097","title":"The Canticle of the Rose. Selected Poems 1920-1947.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy to Sacheverell Sitwell\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed by the author in pencil to her youngest brother, 'For \/ my darling Sachie \/ with best love \/ from Edith'. A beautiful family association from sister to brother. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition, author's presentation copy to Sacheverell Sitwell; 8vo; (22.3 x 15 cm); half-title, light foxing to endpapers and foredge; publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, some foxing to lower wrapper, otherwise a very good copy; [x], 274pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547306778929,"sku":"106097","price":475.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106097_bda719ef-a6e6-49e7-8c78-9ca57da96cda.jpg?v=1780913555"},{"product_id":"osbert-sitwell-collected-stories-1958-first-edition-inscribed-106115","title":"On the Continent. A Book of Inquilinics.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eShakily inscribed by the author to his brother and sister-in-law, and dated in blue ink to half-title, 'For \/ dearest Sachie and Georgia \/ with best love \/ from Osbert \/ March.7.1958'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis is the third and final volume of the 'England Reclaimed' trilogy, which Sitwell began in 1927. On the Continent is a series of portraits in verse of an English colony on the Continent, and of the way in which the individuals who composed it thought and acted, as seen through English eyes. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the author to Sacheverell and Georgia Sitwell; 8vo; (22.1 x 14.5 cm); half-title, endpapers slightly browned, text clean and bright; publisher's smooth orange buckram, gilt lettering to spine, black topstain, unclipped pictorial dust-jacket lightly marked, otherwise a very good copy; [xiv], 109pp, [1, printer's imprint].\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Osbert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547307565361,"sku":"106115","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106115.jpg?v=1780919079"},{"product_id":"osbert-sitwell-four-continents-1954-first-edition-signed-106116","title":"The Four Continents,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed and dated by the author to his brother and sister-in-law in black ink to front free endpaper, 'For \/ dearest Sachie and Georgia \/ with love \/ from Osbert \/ July. 2. 1954'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Four Continents contains a series of essays by Sitwell on his travels post Second World War in America, Asia, Africa, and Europe. This volume has been profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographic plates of great historic and cultural sights from across these four continents.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the author to Sacheverell and Georgia Sitwell; 8vo; (22.5 x 15 cm); 24 black-and-white photographic plates (including frontispiece), endpapers slightly browned, text clean and bright; publisher's smooth orange buckram, gilt lettering to spine, black topstain, slightly worn unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, overall a very good copy; [x], 282pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Osbert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547307630897,"sku":"106116","price":475.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106116.jpg?v=1780919087"},{"product_id":"ted-hughes-crow-wakes-signed-1971-106172","title":"Crow Wakes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy - one of 200 signed copies\u003c\/h4\u003eA beautiful production and one of Hughes nicest collections. The title poems being a masterpiece. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'To Christine and George love from Carol \u0026amp; Ted The harvest of dregs is very great.' The recipients were the poet George Tardios and his wife.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, sole impression, number 9 of 200 copies printed each signed by the author, inscribed by the poet; 8vo; publisher's japon backed patterned red boards, titles to upper board and spine in black; a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HUGHES, Ted.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547309695281,"sku":"106172","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106172_fd0963d1-8aa0-414a-9501-d32e94deda62.jpg?v=1780921765"},{"product_id":"edward-james-bones-hand-1938-first-edition-inscribed-106192","title":"The Bones of My Hand.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eA remarkable association copy with the author's flamboyant presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'for William Grant Sherry with best wishes from Edward James Laguna, September 1943'. Beneath the inscriptions are three very accomplished pencil portraits of the author by Sherry who was a notable portrait artist. He was also Bette Davies' third husband. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, author's presentation copy, with pencil portraits of James by the recipient; large 4to; publisher's natural linen-backed pink cloth, titles to upper boar and spine gilt; with the pictorial dust jacket and contemporary marbled paper slip case; some traces of paper removal from both paste downs but a superb copy in the nicked dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JAMES, Edward.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547310252337,"sku":"106192","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106192.jpg?v=1780913625"},{"product_id":"106242","title":"Pilgermann.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine association copy with the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page, 'To Clive \u0026amp; Fran Best wishes from Russ 31.12.83'. The recipients were the author Clive Sinclair and his partner. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, presentation copy inscribed by the author; 8vo; publisher's black boards, title to spine gilt, with the dust jacket. A near-fine copy in the slightly faded dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HOBAN, Russell.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547313332529,"sku":"106242","price":225.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106242.jpg?v=1780909006"},{"product_id":"rene-baudu-les-apres-midi-de-montmarte-1919-first-edition-inscribed-106287","title":"Les Après-Midi de Montmartre.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eAn excellent edition of René Baudu's Les Après-Midi de Montmartre. Inscribed by the author, enhanced with an original sketch signed by Edouard Chimot, to Baudu's friend 'Zittel', dated 10th August 1924.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAn interesting work, started in 1913 and interrupted by the First World War. It was finally printed in 1919 on the presses of E. Arnault in Tours for the typography and by Eugène Delâtre in Paris for the etchings. Baudu documents the drinking, drug-use, and prostitution that attended Montmartre's heyday as the centre of artistic life in Paris. Les Après-Midi de Montmartre describes, in fiction, the 'lost girls' that inhabited the neighbourhood, and the vagaries to which they were subject. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe text is accompanied by fourteen engravings by Édouard Chimot, depicting the young women of Montmartre. This copy is unusual in that the publisher, L'Édition, has been replaced on the title page with 'Pour le compte des auteurs' ('on behalf of the authors').\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the author, number 38 of 100 copies, from a total edition of 170; 4to, (26.5 x 20.5 cm); 14 etchings by Edouard Chimot, including frontispiece, original sketch by Chimot on half-title accompanying presentation inscription, unmarked internally, red endpapers, additional green title page dated 1920; publisher's half red morocco, gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, fore-edge uncut, overall an attractive copy; 85pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAUDU, René.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547316052273,"sku":"106287","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106287_4a479de3-e449-4cec-a310-d064b13bea7d.jpg?v=1780920410"},{"product_id":"paul-strand-photographs-1915-to-1945-first-edition-inscribed-106543","title":"Paul Strand: Photographs 1915-1945","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of the most influential photographers of the twentieth century, Paul Strand (1890-1976) was born in New York City and went on to study under Lewis W. Hine before becoming a commercial photographer in 1912, following Alfred Stieglitz in his commitment to 'straight' photography. In 1933 he was appointed chief of photography and cinematography in the Secretariat of Education in Mexico. After 1942 he concentrated on still photography for his records of life in many parts of the world. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis presentation copy is inscribed by the artist and musician Chenoweth Hall to Susan Thompson dated 1947, and further inscribed by Paul Strand, 'with many warm memories of friendship'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the photographer; 4to, (26 x 19.8 cm); numerous black and white photographic illustrations; publisher's printed green cloth, pictorial dust jacket, small chip to top of spine and top of rear panel, overall a very good copy; 32pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STRAND, Paul.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547329913137,"sku":"106543","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106543_cc10d822-1acf-44c3-9f70-1941e69738e6.jpg?v=1780919273"},{"product_id":"fitzgerald-book-princeton-verse-1919-first-edition-106600","title":"A Book of Princeton Verse II.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epublisher's presentation copy to one of the contributors\u003c\/h4\u003eA contributor's copy with the holograph presentation inscription to the front free endpaper: 'Sayers Coe Presented by the Princeton Press June 20, 1919'. The recipient also contributed three poems, unlike Fitzgerald however, they managed to get Coe's name right. Fitzgerald being listed as 'T. Scott Fitzgerald'. This his first contribution to a published anthology and is rare in dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing; 8vo (20 x 14 cm); publisher's green cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt, top edge gilt, others uncut, with the dust jacket, cloth a little mottled as usual but a very good copy in the rather worn, rubbed, chipped and internally repaired dust-jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBruccoli B1.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FITZGERALD, F. Scott (contributor) et al.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547333976369,"sku":"106600","price":1100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106600_fef69e6a-a673-470d-afc0-3cc125c1b360.jpg?v=1780914059"},{"product_id":"robert-doisneau-certain-robert-doisneau-1990-first-edition-inscribed-106685","title":"Un Certain Robert Doisneau.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the legendary photographer's signed presentation inscription to a fellow photographer, incorporating the printed half title, '[Un Certain Robert Doisneau] transforme un certain David Gamble en receleur car toutes ces images ont ete volees au hasard des rencontres. En toute complicite Robert Doisneau Avril 1990'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, inscribed by the photographer; 4to; Publisher's black boards, titles to upper board and spine in white. With the dust jacket. A superb copy in the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DOISNEAU, Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547342790961,"sku":"106685","price":675.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106685_25d05cee-cb1d-4e4e-9031-e5c4045d645b.jpg?v=1780920541"},{"product_id":"barbara-cartland-lights-laughter-lady-1983-signed-106705","title":"Lights, Laughter and a Lady.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition inscribed by the author in red ink on the front pastedown, 'Love \/ Barbara \/ 1999'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; 8vo; (22.3 x 14 cm); internally fine, signed letter from Cartland folded once and tipped in; publisher's russet cloth, gilt lettering to spine, with price-clipped pictorial dust-jacket; [xiv], 159pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CARTLAND, Barbara.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547343642929,"sku":"106705","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106705.jpg?v=1780911246"},{"product_id":"barbara-cartland-stand-deliver-your-heart-1991-inscribed-106706","title":"Stand and Deliver Your Heart.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition inscribed by the author to her neighbour Susie Walduck in red ink on front free endpaper, 'To darling Susie \/ with love \/ Barbara \/ New Year 1993'. Together with a typed letter signed on Cartland's stationery, thanking Walduck for a party they attended.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; 8vo; (22.2 x 14 cm); internally fine, signed letter from Cartland folded once and tipped in; publisher's dark blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, with unclipped pictorial dust-jacket; [viii], 154, [3, ads]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CARTLAND, Barbara.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547343741233,"sku":"106706","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106706.jpg?v=1780911254"},{"product_id":"barbara-cartland-devilish-deception-1985-first-edition-signed-106707","title":"The Devilish Deception.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition inscribed by the author in red in on front pastedown, 'Love \/ Barbara \/ 1997'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; 8vo; (22.2 x 14 cm); internally fine; publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket; [xiv], 146pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CARTLAND, Barbara.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547343839537,"sku":"106707","price":225.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106707.jpg?v=1780911239"},{"product_id":"barbara-cartland-theresa-tiger-1984-inscribed-106708","title":"Theresa and a Tiger.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition inscribed by the author to her neighbour Susie Walduck in red ink on front free endpaper, 'To dearest Susie \/ with love \/ Barbara'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; 8vo; (22.2 x 14 cm); internally fine; publisher's black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket; [xiv], 159pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CARTLAND, Barbara.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547343905073,"sku":"106708","price":225.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106708.jpg?v=1780911257"},{"product_id":"barbara-cartland-perfume-gods-1987-first-edition-inscribed-106710","title":"The Perfume of the Gods.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition inscribed by the author to her neighbour Susie Walduck in pink ink on front free endpaper, 'To Susie \/ with love \/ Barbara \/ 1990'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; 8vo; (22.2 x 14 cm); marginal toning throughout, otherwise unmarked internally; publisher's brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, with the unclipped pictorial dust jacket, a very good copy; [xiv], 135pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CARTLAND, Barbara.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547344363825,"sku":"106710","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106710_7ecd6c76-57a1-4718-9b38-fac3c386cb70.jpg?v=1780911251"},{"product_id":"barbara-cartland-love-at-helm-1980-first-edition-inscribed-106711","title":"Love at the Helm.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition inscribed by the author to her neighbour Susie Walduck in red ink on front free endpaper, dated 1996.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; 8vo; (22.1 x 14.4 cm); slight offsetting to endpapers, oherwise unmarked internally; publisher's light brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, with the unclipped pictorial dust jacket; vi, 149pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CARTLAND, Barbara.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547344429361,"sku":"106711","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106711_8cab550e-0581-4add-9290-6d3a96184713.jpg?v=1780911248"},{"product_id":"barbara-cartland-first-hardback-editions-signed-106714","title":"A collection of 7 UK editions in hardback format","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eA selection of Cartland's famous historical romances each with her signed presentation inscription, in pink or red ink, to the front free endpaper or pastedown, to her neighbour Susie Walduck. Some are simply signed, 'love, Barbara' and dated.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst UK hardback editions, first impressions, inscribed by the author; 7 vols, 8vo; all unmarked internally; publisher's black cloth, silver lettering to spines, with unclipped pictorial dust jackets.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CARTLAND, Barbara.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547344691505,"sku":"106714","price":475.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106714.jpg?v=1780911241"},{"product_id":"michael-underwood-adams-case-1961-presentation-copy-106787","title":"Adam's Case.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy to Dame Edith Sitwell\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'To Dame Edith Sitwell, with best wishes from \"Michael Underwood\" September 1961'. The quotation marks denote Underwood to be a pseudonym: the author's real name being John Michael Evelyn. Evelyn was in fact a barrister.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression. Presentation copy to Edith Sitwell. 8vo. Publisher's burgundy boards, device to upper board in blind, titles to spine in yellow. With the pictorial dust jacket. Some partial browning to the terminal leaves, a near-fine copy in the price-clipped dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"UNDERWOOD, Michael.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547346198833,"sku":"106787","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106787_3a1dda74-a851-4105-9d81-dbe1d2b0adf3.jpg?v=1780918546"},{"product_id":"arthur-beverley-baxter-parts-men-play-first-edition-inscribed-106791","title":"The Parts Men Play.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine presentation copy of this scarce Canadian work, inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper, 'To \"Babs\" Dahle. This is not a good book but it could have been worse. The heroine is not unlike you except that she had red hair and a heart. On second thoughts it is a very good book. And perhaps in your next reincarnation you may have....red hair! from Bax Jan 14\/24'. I think were I to have been Babs, I should have been rather offended. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, presentation copy inscribed by the author; 8vo; Publisher's brown cloth, rules to upper board and titles to spine in black. A near-fine copy in the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAXTER, Arthur Beverley.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547346329905,"sku":"106791","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106791_00d41590-3003-475b-9e45-6cf50b4ace83.jpg?v=1780910841"}],"url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/inscribed-presentation-copies.oembed?page=2","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}