{"title":"Medicine Rare Books","description":"\u003cp\u003eStep into the fascinating world of medical history with our carefully curated collection of rare books. From ancient healing practices to revolutionary medical breakthroughs, these volumes capture the evolution of medicine through the centuries. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOwn a piece of history and delve into the minds of pioneering physicians and scholars. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIgnite your passion for discovery and enrich your collection today!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"raschig-palm-prints-photographs-berlin-89190","title":"Group of Eleven Photographic Negative Prints of Hands.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eCollected by German palmist Marianne Raschig who spent 60 years taking more than 2,000 hand prints of around 1,000 leading artists, actors, scientists, musicians and writers in Berlin. Raschig collected the hand prints between the 1870s and 1930s for a study into what the lines and shapes of hands could reveal about a person's character. Palm readers believe that every person's hands has a series of 'lines' and 'mounts' which reveal their personality traits and even predict their future. Raschig published her study in a 1931 book Hand und Persönlichkeit (Hand and Personality) which is still used today.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePhotographic negative prints of Paul Wolff, Theodor Echtermeyer, Peter Schmidt, Alexander von Rothe, Eugen Fischer, Prof.Dr. Ludwig Heck, Wilhelm Filchner, Prof. Hans Friedenthal, N.N. Godbole, Alfons Goldschmidt and August von Parseval hands.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RASCHIG, Marianne.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546994696497,"sku":"89190","price":12500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/89190_ccaeb336-09b3-44d2-b544-27578713d1a1.jpg?v=1780920338"},{"product_id":"damien-hirst-theories-models-methods-new-york-2000-signed-102628","title":"Theories, Models, Methods, Approaches, Assumptions, Results and Findings.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esigned by the artist\u003c\/h4\u003eA very good example of this reflection on the academic scientific research publications that have inspired Hirst's work over the years. The cover flow-chart records the transformations and processes the human body undergoes after death.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, signed by the artist; 4to; tipped-in 'toxicological report', 2 folding plates, illustrations; publisher's red cloth with gilt flow-chart to upper cover, printed paper sleeve, a near fine example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HIRST, Damien.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547198021937,"sku":"102628","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102628_f5731a71-2848-4628-89b5-114d39f8c2fe.jpg?v=1780912928"},{"product_id":"james-clark-medical-notes-1820-inscribed-first-edition-laennec-stethoscope-103721","title":"Medical notes on climate, diseases, hospitals, and medical schools, in France, Italy, and Switzerland;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eearly account in English of the stethoscope, presentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of one of the earliest accounts of the stethoscope in English, presentation copy inscribed by the author at the foot of the title, 'To Hyett Esq, with author's compliments'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJames Clark (1788-1870) trained at the Royal College of Surgeons in Edinburgh and then joined the Royal Navy as a ship's surgeon. At the end of the Napoleonic Wars he studied for an MD in Edinburgh. 'After graduating at Edinburgh, Clark commenced his observations on the influence of climate on disease, particularly tuberculosis (TB), which was at that time pandemic. In 1818 he accompanied a patient suffering from TB to the south of France, Lausanne, and Florence. A visit to the Necker Hospital in Paris introduced Clark to the use of the stethoscope [invented there by René-Théophile-Hyacinthe Laennec in 1816], which he introduced into his own clinical practice. Clark's continental experience inspired his first publication, which he dedicated to his 'affectionate friend' John Forbes. Medical notes on climate, diseases, hospitals, and medical schools in France, Italy, and Switzerland appeared in 1820. An extended version, The influence of climate in the prevention and cure of chronic disease, was published in 1829; it had the merit of giving advice on a subject about which very little information was then known; this ran to a third edition in 1841' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe recipient of this copy, William Henry Hyett of Painswick House (1795-1877), was a Liberal member of Parliament who lived in Gloucestershire and established that county's first mental health hospital. He went on the Grand Tour and possibly met Clark during his travels.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, presentation copy inscribed by the author on the title; 8vo (21.5 x 13 cm); 2 folding charts at rear, a few small pencil marks in the margins, short tear to AA2, contents spotted; contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, brown endpapers, marbled sides and edges of text block, spine partially rebacked with some loss, including from the title label, corners and ends of spine worn, very good condition; 249pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[LAENNEC, R.-T.-H.]; CLARK, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547222532401,"sku":"103721","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103721.jpg?v=1780916120"},{"product_id":"pavel-piasetskiy-life-medical-treatment-china-1882-russian-text-93412","title":"[Life and Medical Treatment in China].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003ePavel Piasetskiy (1843 - 1919) was only a respected doctor but also talented artist and writer. These versatile abilities ensured his participation in a number of official Russian expeditions to Asia and Middle East. In 1874 he joined a trade expedition to China (1874-75) headed by colonel Yulian Sosnovskiy. After its completion, Piasetskiy described his ethnographical, geographical and scientific finding in the work titled \"A Journey around China\" (Путешествие по Китаю).\u003cbr\u003eHe published in a separate work his observations related to the public health and medical treatment. This is the second edition, after the first published in 1876 under another title «О медицине и санитарных условиях Китая».\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA fine example of this rare work: we could trace only one copy in public institutions outside Russia, in the Rasmuson library in Fairbanks.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOctavo. Title, 89 pp.; lower margin of title and some leaves slightly cut not affecting text. Late green cloth spine over marbled boards.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[PIASETSKIY, Pavel Yakovlevich].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45957785223473,"sku":"93412","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/93412.jpg?v=1780919289"},{"product_id":"rhoda-erdmann-praktikum-der-gewebepflege-first-edition-1922-113050","title":"Praktikum der Gewebepflege oder Explanation Besonders der Gewebezüchtung.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eearly work on tissue culture by a pioneering female cell biologist\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of 'the first German textbook that provided detailed instructions on tissue culture methods and indicated how they might be applied for cancer research', by the pioneering cytologist Rhoda Erdmann (Ogilvie, Biographical Dictionary of Women in Science, p. 424). Rare, with only one institutional copy listed in WorldCat, at the University of Groningen.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eErdmann (1870-1935) struggled throughout her career, despite being recognised by her peers as a talented and forward-looking researcher. After qualifying in 1907, she worked at the University of Munich and did experimental cell research at the Helgoland and Naples zoological stations for her dissertation. She then became a scientific assistant at the Robert Koch Institute for Infectious Diseases.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn 1913 the American Lorande Loss Woodruff announced his discovery that single-celled paramecium could reproduce asexually seemingly indefinitely. Erdmann had been studying 'the importance of sexual reproduction for both nuclear division and death of single-celled organisms' and wrote requesting samples of his cultures (Ogilvie). Instead, her offered her a position a Yale, where she 'solved a number of problems related to parthenogenesis. She also updated her techniques of tissue culture under Ross Harrison, head of the Osborn Laboratory at Yale, who had developed new methods of culturing nerve cells' (Ogilvie). After briefly being held as an enemy alien in Britain during 1914, Erdmann was offered the position of lecturer at Yale by Harrison, 'an extraordinary offer since the charter of the university had to be changed to admit her as a woman faculty member' (Ogilvie). This productive period ended in 1918 when local anti-German sentiment let to her firing and imprisonment.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOn her return to Germany Erdmann overcame additional hurdles to establish the first German department for experimental cytology. Working conditions were bad, and as late as 1927 she was earning a lower salary than her assistant. But 'both students and co-workers were attracted to the new field and the medical faculty recognized experimental cytology as an interdisciplinary science important to both medical biology and physiology. Erdmann supplied both fields with assistants well trained in cytology' (Ogilvie). During this period she also founded an international journal for cell research which had editors and contributors from as far away as Japan, and covered 'every branch of cytology, including biochemistry, cell physiology, electrophysiology, and radiation biology. This was the only international scientific publication published by a woman. Erdmann planned several international cell biology congresses, advertising them in the issues of the journal' (Ogilvie).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe final years of Erdmann's life were blighted by the rise of the Nazis. She was jailed by the Gestapo for helping Jews escape Germany, and then lost her position under the 'Aryan' laws of 1934. She died in Berlin the following year, having 'promoted the importance of tissue culture studies in biology and cancer research in her lectures and scientific publications until her untimely death' (Ogilvie).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo (22.5 x 15 cm); illustrations from photographs throughout the text, library ink stamps to title and 9 leaves, library shelf number to title in blue ink; illustrations from photographs throughout the text; contemporary library binding of marbled boards with black cloth backstrip, titles to spine gilt, some wear and paper loss at the edges and corners of the boards, a very good copy; 117pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ERDMANN, Rhoda.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49693455679793,"sku":"113050","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113050_a713c99e-7ce9-4fe7-8b5c-fe3e7c5df802.jpg?v=1780920434"},{"product_id":"william-salmon-pharmacopoeia-londinensis-sixth-edition-1702-113304","title":"Pharmacopoeia Londinensis. Or, the New London Dispensatory.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe major medical book of the 17th-century, translated for the general public\u003c\/h4\u003eThe sixth edition of William Salmon's popular English translation of this important medical text, originally published by the Royal College of Physicians in Latin in 1618. In a handsome, 19th-century vellum binding.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBacked by a Royal Proclamation of King James I, the Pharmacopoeia Londinensis was 'an officially sanctioned list of all known medical drugs, their effects and directions on their use. No one was allowed to concoct any medicine or sell any substance if it did not appear in the Pharmacopoeia Londinensis'. This publication centralised English medical power within the College, clawing back some of that lost when the Worshipful Society of Apothecaries was created the year before. ('A Weapon Dressed as a Book', Royal College of Physicians website). The first English translation, by Nicholas Culpeper, appeared in 1649, and Salmon's translation, with additional commentary and material on chemical theories of medicine, was first published in 1678. Proving popular with the general public, it went through seven editions up to 1716. The book's practical, domestic focus is certainly reflected in the well-used nature of this copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe translator William Salmon (1644-1713) was an interesting figure operating at the intersection of local, domestic medicine and the professionalised world of gentlemen physicians. Born in 1644, he was apprenticed to a 'mountebank' or snake-oil salesman. By 1641 he had 'established a practice in London near the Smithfield gate of St Bartholomew's Hospital where, as was common among irregular types of practitioners, he offered his services to people denied admission to hospital' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography). Salmon published a large number of his own books, mainly based on material from his extensive library, including not only medical advice but anatomy and physiology, religion, and alchemy and metaphysics. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'In 1699 Salmon joined in the controversy over the role of the Royal College of Physicians. The college leadership came under attack as it attempted to implement its own internal disciplinary actions against certain members, to prosecute impostors practising outside the bounds of the college, and to maintain control over the Society of Apothecaries through establishing a dispensary... Salmon's Rebuke to the Authors of a Blew-Book, Call'd The State of Physick in London (1699) warned against the college's continuing monopolization of the profession' (ODNB). It is therefore no surprise that he chose to translate the Pharmacopia, making professional medical knowledge available to a wider public than those who could read Latin.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSixth edition; 8vo (17 x 10 cm); a few contemporary and 19th-century ownership inscriptions and notes, title stained and torn with some loss of text and mounted on linen, linen repair to A2 slightly affecting the text, and to the final leaf slightly affecting the text, old tape repairs to B1 and B2, a few smaller repairs, contents tanned and damp-stained; 19th-century vellum, red morocco label, gilt floral roll to tail of spine, marbled endpapers, red speckled edges, bookplate, binding a little rubbed and dulled, small black spot to the tail of the spine; a good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SALMON, William.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49758140170545,"sku":"113304","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113304.jpg?v=1780922699"},{"product_id":"charles-bell-organs-of-the-senses-familarly-described-113160","title":"The Organs of the Senses Familiarly Described,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003erare popular anatomy by the neurologist who identified bell's palsy\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst and only edition of this rare popular work by the anatomist, neurologist, and artist Charles Bell (1774-1842), with twenty simple but attractive hand-coloured lithographs, likely by the author. WorldCat locates only eighteen copies, and it is not listed in auction records or in the Garrison-Morton Medical Bibliography.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBell undertook his surgical training in Edinburgh during the 1890s, and at the same time studied art with the painter David Allen, publishing his System of Dissections, a guide for anatomy students, while himself still a student in 1798. 'In 1802 he published The Anatomy of the Brain, Explained in a Series of Engravings. He provided his own illustrations to this work, and insisted that in this department of anatomy in particular the task could not be left to an artist who lacked a training in the field... Along with [his brother] John Bell he also published an Anatomy of the Human Body. Charles's special contribution on the anatomy of the brain and nerves appeared in 1804. The work passed through numerous editions' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs a surgeon in London after 1804 Bell continued developing his special interest in the nervous system, and set out to show that the brain was not an undifferentiated mass, but that its parts had separate functions, which could be proved anatomically by severing the nerves leading to the rest of the body. The results were published in 1811 in Idea of a New Anatomy of the Brain, though priority for the more sophisticated and correct version of the discovery is usually awarded to the French physiologist François Magendie.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn the introduction to this volume, which was intended for general readers or older children, Bell writes, 'that the organs of the senses are most wonderfully contrived, is so generally known as to amount to a truism: but how few are those who have even the slightest idea of their structure... it is hoped, that a short treatise, describing in plain and common terms the several parts and connexions of these organs... will afford a general and easy comprehension of their nature, and accompanied by several coloured plates, will not be either uninteresting or uninstructive'. The plates focus primarily on the eyes, including the lens's effect on light passing through it and the facial muscles and bones of the skull around them, and there are also plates on the ear and tongue.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; 20 hand-coloured lithographic plates, contents tanned and foxed, stab holes to fore-edges of plates, final leaf and rear blank opened clumsily leaving a portion of the latter attached to the former; original green cloth blocked in blind, rebacked in green cloth with gilt title in 20th-century typeface, corners worn, cloth rubbed and darkened with a few small marks, hinges repaired, very good condition; 85pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eJeffrey (Sir Charles Bell) 23, p217.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BELL, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49818941260081,"sku":"113160","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113160_df5aa696-2124-4007-a6d4-a89893bffd73.jpg?v=1780912340"},{"product_id":"amariah-brigham-diseases-functions-brain-first-edition-1840-113169","title":"An Inquiry Concerning the Diseases and Functions of the Brain, the Spinal Cord, and the Nerves.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe rare first american book on neurology\u003c\/h4\u003eThe rare first edition of the first American neurology book.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePsychiatrist Amariah Brigham (1798-1849) was the first director of the Utica Psychiatric Center, a founding member of what would become the American Psychiatric Association, and editor of the organisation's journal, now titled the American Journal of Psychiatry. In this volume he 'discussed the structure and function of the brain, medulla, spinal cord, and cranial nerves. Although most of the clinical portions of the book deal with mental diseases, he did discuss inflammation of the brain, apoplexy, epilepsy, tinnitus, chorea, delirium tremens, and tic douloureux' (DeJong, History of American Neurology, p. 8)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; foxing and uneven tanning to contents; original green cloth blocked in blind, title to spine gilt, yellow endpapers, worm hole through the hinge and joint, two pieces of the spine laid back down, wear at the head and tail, corners worn, cloth rubbed and marked, a very good copy; 327pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BRIGHAM, Amariah.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49818941817137,"sku":"113169","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113169_0c1b3a0b-5ea8-4c7e-96e4-7252de6a74a8.jpg?v=1780910599"},{"product_id":"prichard-diseases-of-nervous-system-first-edition-1822-113172","title":"A Treatise on Diseases of the Nervous System.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eimportant early account of epilepsy\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this volume on mental illness that contains 'the best early account of epilepsy after [Thomas] Willis [1667]' (Garrison-Morton, A Medical Bibliography 4809).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIt 'contained detailed accounts of the clinical features of the epilepsies including \"epileptic delirium\" and the first mention of status epilepticus as well as of the post-ictal plegias... It was based on the casebooks and his own patients at the Bristol Informary and at St. Peter's Hospital where the other lunatic poor of Bristol, officially called \"frenzy patients\", had been housed since 1699. It is therefore an important book in the history of neurology and illustrates... that psychiatry and neurology were not then separate as they are today, and organic disturbances of higher cerebral functions fell within the purview of the psychological physician' (Hunter \u0026amp; Macalpine, Diseases of the Nervous System, pp 838-39).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (208 x 126 mm); just a little spotting at the beginning of chapter 1, some tan streaks to pages 252 and 253 from the silk bookmark also slightly affecting surrounding leaves, small abrasion in the front blank; recently rebound to style in quarter brown morocco, spine gilt in compartments, red morocco label, marbled boards and edges, spine faded and just a little rubbed at the ends, a very good copy; 425pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGarrison-Morton (A Medical Bibliography), 4809.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PRICHARD, J.C.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49818941980977,"sku":"113172","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113172_ea88c6c9-d970-4113-b6aa-d4a97b95f936.jpg?v=1780920201"},{"product_id":"nicholas-culpeper-english-physician-london-1718-113396","title":"The English Physician Enlarged","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eearly manuscript note referencing menstrual health\u003c\/h4\u003eA scarce early edition of Culpeper's herbal with an unusual manuscript note repeated in mirror-writing on the rear endpaper that reads: 'woman's courses to stop or provoke, ekovorp ro pots sesrouc snamow', and with dog-eared pages corresponding to menstrual-related portions of the printed text. Scarce. ESTC records only 6 copies in institutional collections, 5 in the British Isles (BL, Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, Welcome Institute, Bodleian Library, and Reading University) and in North America at the Yale School of Medicine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn the Galenic paradigm that dominated medical thought during the medieval and early modern period, ailments were caused by imbalances of the four humours. It was thought that the uterus could become 'strangled' or 'suffocated', a condition in which excess humours were not dispelled through menstruation, and which could affect both fertility and the woman's overall health. Hundreds of substances were believed to provoke menstruation, and some could also be taken to expel the placenta or a dead fetus, or to cause an abortion, though this was generally discussed as a contraindication by male medical authors. Other substances could be used to stop the menses in cases of long or heavy periods (van de Walle, 'Flowers and Fruits: Two Thousand Years of Menstrual Regulation', Journal of Interdisciplinary History, autumn 1997).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThere was certainly great interest in regulating menstruation and reproductive health among both women and male physicians, as indicated by the use of this copy. The manuscript line on women's courses on the rear endpaper precisely matches a line from the index on the facing page, which directs the reader to a list of 26 pages relevant to 'stopping the terms' and 29 for 'provoking' them. A number of leaves of the text have been dog-eared, some corresponding to information on menstrual afflictions. For instance, the marked page on nettle describes a decoction of the leaves in wine as 'singular good to provoke Women's courses, and settle the Suffocation, strangling of the Mother, and all other Diseases thereof; as also applied outwardly with a little Myrrh' (p. 231). Darnel (a toxic mimic of wheat) 'stayeth... women's bodily issues' and mustard 'is of good effect to bring down women's courses'. Hops 'bringeth down women's courses', and horehound on the following page 'is given to women to bring down their courses' (these marked by an extra-large flap, perhaps to indicate multiple relevant pages). Some leaves that show evidence of old folds are also connected to women's health: alkanet (a type of borage) 'draws forth the dead child'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWhile a former owner clearly saw this as a significant, practical medical topic, the purpose of the mirror-writing is still unclear. Was it simply an activity to while away a few moments, or did it have deeper, perhaps spiritual or esoteric, meaning for someone struggling with their health or that of a loved one?\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e12mo (17 x 10.5 cm); ownership inscription in pen to the front pastedown, manuscript note in pen to rear free endpaper recto, a few manuscript annotations in pen to the last few leaves of text, page folds, slight dampstaining to upper gutter margin of title and prelims, lacking front free endpaper; contemporary sheep, ruled in blind, rubbed with loss of leather from portions of the spine and edges; [16], 386, [10]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T136622.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CULPEPER, Nicholas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50060648775985,"sku":"113396","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113396_f2e1b0e6-7128-4bb7-af16-aee744c35f79.jpg?v=1780952513"},{"product_id":"thomas-sydenham-observationes-medicae-first-edition-1676-113900","title":"Observationes Medicae circa Morborum Acutorum Historiam et Curationem.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea landmark in the science of disease\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of the founding text of epidemiology. 'Although technically the third edition of his Methodus curandi febres (1666; 1668), Observations medicae was so much revised and enlarged as to constitute a new work in its own right' (Hook \u0026amp; Norman, The Norman Library of Science and Medicine 2038).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Observationes medicae drew on the extensive observations Sydenham was able to make during and subsequent to the Great Plague of 1666' and 'represents the first major effort to create a nosology of disease. Sydenham's insight was that diseases could be understood and organized like plants; that is, they could be individually identified and classified, with each species of disease having its own natural history. In this, Sydenham shared the broader taxonomic interest of seventeenth-century science and medicine, imposing on diseases the same rigorous, methodical analysis and description that others were applying to the natural world in general. He took disease seriously as a natural phenomenon, an event in nature, and described it accordingly' (Grolier, One Hundred Books Famous in Medicine 35).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (17 x 11.5 cm); engraved portrait frontispiece by Blooteling after Mary Beale, woodcut initials, contemporary inked title to the lower edge of the text block, remains of old adhesive and paper on the recto of the frontispiece, short closed tear in the gutter of the title not affecting the image, tears at the edges of Z7 and Z8, uneven spotting and toning throughout the text; 19th-century quarter roan, spine gilt in compartments, red morocco label, marbled boards, binding rubbed with a little wear at the extremities, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eMorton (A Medical Bibliography), 2198; Hook \u0026amp; Norman (The Norman Library of Science \u0026amp; Medicine), 2038; Grolier Club (One Hundred Books Famous in Medicine), 35; Wing S6314.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SYDENHAM, Thomas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53482657874295,"sku":"113900","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113900_92a81344-f2b7-4c8a-987e-ce61e1335e11.jpg?v=1780921940"},{"product_id":"sigmund-freud-infantile-cerebrallahmung-inscribed-first-edition-1897-113676","title":"Die Infantile Cerebrallähmung.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy to rudolph reitler\u003c\/h4\u003eThe rare first edition of this significant work on cerebral palsy, Freud's final neurological treatise before devoting his career to psychoanalysis. An exceptional presentation copy inscribed to his friend and colleague Dr. Rudolph Reitler, the first person to practice psychoanalysis after Freud: 'Herr Dr. R. Reitler \/Freundshaftlich \/ Verf(asser)'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFreud's first scientific speciality was neurology, and he trained at the Salpêtrière in Paris with the famous neurologist Jean-Martin Charcot. 'By 1897 Freud had become a leading authority on the subject of children's paralyses, so it was natural that Carl Nothnagel, in planning his encyclopaedia of medicine, should ask Freud to write the section on infantile cerebral paralysis. The work... contains an excellent description of the various forms of cerebral palsy, with precise classification of the different spastic symptoms and reference to the extra-pyramidal symptoms... Freud is today considered a founder of of pediatric neurology, and Pollack called Freud's Infantile Cerebrallähmung \"one of the most important works ever written on this subject\"' (Hook \u0026amp; Norman, The Norman Library of Science and Medicine F32).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe recipient of this copy, Rudolph Reitler (1865-1917) attended lectures by Freud while studying medicine at the University of Vienna and soon became one of his close associates. In 1902 he received a postcard from Freud inviting him to join a new discussion group on psychoanalysis, the groundbreaking Wednesday Psychological Society (later the Vienna Psychoanalytic Society), of which the physicians Wilhelm Stekel, Alfred Adler, Max Kahane were also founding members.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed presentation copy; 8vo; 3 folding charts, prospectus and publisher's ads to inner wrappers, contents very faintly toned; original yellow wrappers printed in black, housed in a marbled case, grey mark to the lower wrapper, spine chipped and cracked, particularly at the tail, and re-laid down, small chip at the corner of the upper wrapper adjacent to but not affecting the inscription, wrappers rubbed and a little marked and dulled, very good condition; 327pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHook \u0026amp; Norman (The Norman Library of Science \u0026amp; Medicine), F32; Garrison \u0026amp; Morton (A Medical Bibliography), 4708.1.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FREUD, Sigmund.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53486127087991,"sku":"113676","price":9750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113676_05429faa-82d9-4a84-9343-48ea4f224323.jpg?v=1781039109"},{"product_id":"hippocrates-janus-cornarius-1562-fine-binding-114141","title":"Hippocrates coi Medicorum Omnium Longe Principis, Opera quae apud nos Extant Omnia.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003etranslation praised by Erasmus\u003c\/h4\u003eA lovely copy of the Janus Cornarius translation of the works of Hippocrates, originally published in 1545. In handsome, early nineteenth-century calf with gilt-tooled spine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJanus Cornarius (1500-1558) was a gifted humanist scholar who edited and translated classical medical works, particularly on pharmacology. Erasmus addressed him as 'ornatissime Cornari' ('oh-so-refined Cornarius') and extolled his translation of Hippocrates: 'The genius is there; the erudition is there, the vigorous body and vital spirit are there; in sum, nothing is missing that was required for this assignment, confronted happily, it would seem, despite its difficulty'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLater Janus Cornarius edition; 8vo (16 x 10.5cm); woodcut initials, contemporary ownership signature to the title and a few small notes in the contents, light dampstain affecting the final 20 leaves of text, occasional light spotting to the rest of the contents; early 19th century calf, spine gilt in compartments with floral and star tools and roll with birds to the tail, triple gilt fillets, gilt roll to turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges dyed red, small worm hole to the spine, dampstain to upper board, a few other small scuffs and marks; very good condition; 542pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[MEDICINE] HIPPOCRATES; CORNARIUS, Janus (translator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54781669638519,"sku":"114141","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114141.jpg?v=1780915172"},{"product_id":"thomas-gibson-anatomy-epitomized-illustrated-1737-114210","title":"Anatomy Epitomized and Illustrated:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA later printing of this unusual and attractively illustrated anatomical work, originally published in 1682 by Thomas Gibson (1648\/49-1722), physician-general to the Army. Copies of any edition are rare in the trade.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGibson studied at St. John's College, Cambridge and then at the University of Leiden, and was admitted to the Royal College of Surgeons in July 1676. A Presbyterian, his 'religion and connections to the Cromwell family led to his being removed from the list of fellows of the College of Physicians when the college received a new charter under James II in 1687. After 1688 Gibson was reinstated and on 21 January 1719 he was appointed physician-general to the army' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGibson is best known for the present book, which 'he claimed to have been initially reluctant to write. The book is essentially an expanded and updated version of Alexander Read's earlier text, The Manuall of the Anatomy of the Body of Man (several editions from 1638), but it was significantly revised as Gibson explained in his opening address to the reader. In this address, Gibson also felt obliged to defend his decision to write a book like this in the vernacular. Firstly, he said it was appropriate since Read brought out his text in English, but also because doing this would \"avoid the injury of a paltry Translator\"... It was a best-seller in its day and went through at least six editions by 1703, being expanded several times' (Evans, 'Thomas Gibson's Life and Times', Early Modern Medicine blog, 2017).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLater edition; 4to (19.5 x 12.5); 17 engraved folding plates, contemporary ownership signature on the front free endpaper and initials on the title, a little toning of the margins and occasional spotting, some creasing and closed tears to the plates; contemporary calf, manuscript title label to spine, raised bands, calf dulled and rubbed with some small marks, including an old wax mark on the title which has been written over, corners bumped, very good condition; 182pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[GIBSON, Thomas] M.N.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54781669671287,"sku":"114210","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114210_2_24e4d6ab-fd4c-4adb-a1bf-8a8b96135a17.jpg?v=1780921877"},{"product_id":"medical-manuscript-mughal-india-114738","title":"A Medical Encyclopedia,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA medical manuscript featuring lists of sicknesses and remedies copied in an informal freehand likely copied for personal use by a medical practitioner. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe paper, binding and overall aesthetic strongly suggest that the manuscript originates from Mughal India, which was under the rule of Mughal Emperor Aurangzeb during this period.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSingle volume, decorated manuscript on paper, in Arabic and Farsi, likely lacking a few leaves at the front, first page in manuscript facsimile, circa 150 leaves, 230 x 160 mm; single column, 21 lines informal freehand, verging on nasta'liq, important words and headings in red throughout, catch-words, some contemporary annotations to margins, some light staining mostly to outer margins; contemporary blind-stamped straight grain limp leather, rebacked and edges repaired, upper and lower edges torn and chipped with loss.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[MEDICAL MANUSCRIPT].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54799950053751,"sku":"114738","price":4000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114738_60d1c7c3-a76c-4bfe-ab24-87780db149b7.jpg?v=1780918456"},{"product_id":"jurjani-zakhireye-kharazamshahi-manuscript-1474-114731","title":"Zakhire'ye Kharazamshahi.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003elargest encyclopedia of galenic medicine in persian\u003c\/h4\u003eZayn al-Din Jurjani (d. 1137) was a Persian physician who worked under the patronage of two Kharazamshahs during his lifetime: Qutb al-Din Khwarazm Shah Abu'l-Fath Muhammad ibn Yamin-al-Din (r.1097-1127 AD) and Atsiz ibn Muhammad (r.1127-56 AD). This text is his most comprehensive and influental work and it is dedicated to Qutb al-Din Khwarazm Shah, believed to have been authored around 1110. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Zakhire'ye Kharazamshahi is considered the first medical encyclopaedia written in Persian, supplying information from all branches of medicine in the interest of saving a physician the time involved in consulting multiple sources during their practice. It is the largest encyclopaedia of Galenic medicine in the Persian language and an important text for the study of Persian medicine in for it's use of 'pure Persian' technical medical language and vocabulary. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis text contains 9 of the 'kitabs' (books) which are each subdivided into multiple guftars and babs (teachings and chapters), which are enumerated in the preface. The subjects of those respective chapters are as follows: (I) Definition and utility of medicine; composition, structure, and powers of the human body; (II) Health and disease; causes and symptoms of disease; accidents of the body; (III) Preservation of health; (IV) Diagnosis of diseases; crisis and prognosis; (V) Fevers, their various kinds, their symptoms and treatment; (VI) Local diseases and their treatment; (VII) Tumours and ulcers etc; (VIII) The care to be taken of the external parts of the body, hair, skin, nails etc; (IX) Poisons and antidotes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEarly manuscript copies of this text are scarce and often only contain 2 or 3 of the books, by comparison this copy is extensive and represents a scarce early example of the text, containing 9 of the 10 books, from the Timurid Period.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e3 volumes, decorated manuscript on paper, in Farsi, containing 9 chapters (of 10), circa 800 leaves, 9 leaves in later manuscript facsimile to complete the text (3 at the beginning of vol. I and 6 at the end of vol. III), each vol. 285 x 205 mm; single column, 27 lines informal black naskh and nasta'liq, copied in a number of different hands, leaves foliated and with catch-words, headings and important words in red, some leaves with margins repaired, a few later ink inscriptions, some light finger soiling or smudging, a few early ink seal impressions, mostly to the ends of each 'kitab'; eighteenth-century boards, rebacked and edges repaired, lower boards of volumes 2 and 3 replaced with later leather-backed boards, edges rubbed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JURJANI, Zayn al-Din.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54812033319287,"sku":"114731","price":30000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114731_b0a9eaf5-4668-42fd-a85d-1527371e69ae.jpg?v=1780916986"},{"product_id":"charles-bell-forces-which-circulate-blood-1819-113533","title":"An Essay on the Forces which Circulate the Blood;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ein the publisher's boards\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst and only edition of this uncommon short work by the prominent surgeon and anatomist Charles Bell (1774-1842), in the publisher's boards.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBell undertook his surgical training in Edinburgh during the 1890s and at the same time studied art with the painter David Allen, publishing his System of Dissections, a guide for anatomy students, while himself still a student in 1798. He worked as a surgeon in Edinburgh before moving to London, where he purchased a share in the Hunterian School of Medicine and became a member of the Royal College of Surgeons. He published a number of significant anatomical works, many illustrated with his own drawings, and taught anatomy to artists as well as surgeons. By 1807 he had 'developed an ambition to make a grand discovery comparable to William Harvey's demonstration of the circulation of the blood', though focused most of his energy on the nervous system.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 12mo; 12 page publisher's ads at rear, contents spotted, particularly the early and late leaves; publisher's blue boards, printed paper spine label, bookplate of John Mount, Ulverston, boards worn and marked, joints cracked, some loss from the ends of spine and the paper label, a very good copy; 83pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BELL, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54816916111735,"sku":"113533","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113533_97c72d34-cb0f-4c58-b24b-5ddd7de2277f.jpg?v=1780912334"},{"product_id":"hermann-boerhaave-institutiones-medicae-second-edition-1713-114786","title":"Institutiones Medicae","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe founding of physiology\u003c\/h4\u003eSecond authorised edition of Boerhaave's famous medical lectures, presented at the University of Leiden in 1701 and first published in 1708, with an unauthorised German edition appearing in 1710.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Boerhaave, a member of the faculty of medicine at the University of Leiden, exerted an enormous influence upon the teaching and practice of medicine in Europe. He is credited with systematizing medical knowledge, synthesizing the older Greek medical heritage with the discoveries of the seventeenth century to build a comprehensive contemporary medical doctrine. Institutiones medicae, his first book, was responsible, more than any other work, for establishing the study of physiology as an academic discipline. Boerhaave wrote it to serve as the textbook for his course in the institutes of medicine, a discipline including pathology, symptoms, hygiene, and therapeutics as well as physiology... the Institutiones was soon being used in every medical school in Europe' (Norman Library of Science and Medicine 255).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The most remarkable example of his influence was in the medical school at Edinburgh. Alexander Monro primus. Edinburgh's first professor of anatomy, was his pupil, and Alexander St. Clair who gave a course of lectures commentating on the Institutiones, was the first to hold Edinburgh's chair of the Institutes of Medicine, the name of which was taken directly from the title of Boerhaave's work. At one monent, in 1726, the whole medical faculty at Edinburgh consisted of Boerhaave's pupils following his teaching. \"Through his pupils he is the real founder of the Edinburgh medical School, and through it of the best medical teaching in the English-speaking countries of the world\"' (Grolier Club, 100 Books Famous in Medicine 39).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition; 8vo (55 x 9.5 cm); title printed in red and black, contemporary ownership signature to title, faint toning of the edges of the contents; contemporary speckled calf, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, 5 raised bands, edges red and blue speckled, loss from the head and tail of the spine which is cracked, some old conservation work and renewal of the gilt, a very good copy; 464pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFor the first edition: Norman Library of Science and Medicine 255; Garrison-Morton, A Medical Bibliography 581; Grolier Club, 100 Books Famous in Medicine 39.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BOERHAAVE, Hermann.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54832601334135,"sku":"114786","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114786_1cd44cfb-e52a-422a-b9f2-28c30d34d692.jpg?v=1780915098"},{"product_id":"john-quincy-english-dispensatory-london-1739-115362","title":"English Dispensatory.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA popular English dispensatory, which ran to twelve editions by 1749, containing a complete account of the materia medica and therapeutics.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eQuincy (d.1722) was awarded a medical degree by the University of Edinburgh for his Medicina statica Britannica published in 1712, but his main skill was an apothecary. The present work is divided into four parts, containing a description of the chemical pharmaceutical process, the preparation of medical cures from vegetable, animal and mineral sources, and sections on 'Officinal Compositions' and 'Extemporaneous Compositions'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNew treatments include 'Vinum Viperinum', a wine made of 'dried Vipers cut into pieces... This was not in any Dispensatory of the College before the last, but added to the former by Shipton in his Appendix; but there it is directed with live Vipers, and the Quantity of Wine triple to what it is here. It is much controverted whether is the better way, to make it with live or dried Vipers, tho'' most are for the former' (pp415-416). Outdated treatments include 'Goats Blood... [which is] not at all known in common Prescription; and is deservedly almost forgot' (p.107).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith an interesting index of diseases to the rear, including 'Anthony's Fire', 'Manical Affections', and 'Swimming in the Head', as well as 'Baldness'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEleventh edition, enlarged and corrected; 8vo (20 x 13 cm); ad. to front (adhered at gutter margin to front free endpaper), woodcut head and tail-pieces, ownership book label to font pastedown, later endpapers; contemporary calf, rebacked, corners repaired, red morocco lettering-piece to spine, extremities slightly rubbed, text block slightly browned with occasional spotting and the odd minor stain; xvi, 780, lxpp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"QUINCY, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54923934990711,"sku":"115362","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115362_2dcac510-e9a7-4591-a13f-a4a10012c11f.jpg?v=1780916745"},{"product_id":"115002","title":"Report to Her Majesty's Principal Secretary of State for the Home Department, from the Poor Law Commissioners, on An Inquiry into the Sanitary Condition of the Labouring Population of Great Britain; with Appendices.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe basis of public health as we know it\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of 'one of the most important documents of the first half of the nineteenth century', the groundbreaking report that established both the statistical science of public health and the role of government in addressing it (PMM 313).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'In 1838 a serious outbreak of disease in Whitechapel prompted Chadwick, as Secretary of the Poor Law Commissioners, to appoint Dr. Southwood Smith and two other medical men to report on it. What they found so shocked the country that similar reports were called for from other industrial centres. The sequel was the issue of the [present] staggering document... Its recommendations included for the first time national responsibility for drainage, cleaning of streets, paving, light and water supply, and a national health and burial service. The Health Board of 1848, the Local Government Board of 1871 and today's Ministry of Health (1919) [now the Department of Health and Social Care]' (PMM). Historian G.M. Young pointed out that Chadwick's influence was responsible for 'the introduction into the British constitution of \"the Benthamite formula — inquiry, legislation, execution, inspection and report\"' (PMM).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 3 lithographic folding maps and charts, 16 lithographic plates of which 5 are double page, engravings within the text, contemporary ownership inscription to title, later ownership signature to front pastedown, punch to title and following leaf, pencilled notes to rear endpapers, contents spotted, particularlyt he plates, and with some toning and offsetting; original purple cloth, titles to spine gilt, some loss from the ends of the spine, which is a little faded, some bumps to the edges and corners, cloth a little rubbed and darkened, a very good copy; 457pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003ePMM 313; Garrison-Morton 1608; Norman, 100 Books Famous in Medicine 63; Norman Library of Science and Medicine 434.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[CHADWICK, Edwin]. Poor Law Commissioners.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54940108456311,"sku":"115002","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115002_f336e4ba-a931-4fcd-abce-b2645b170b9d.jpg?v=1780909396"},{"product_id":"115400","title":"Pharmacopoeia Bateana: or Bates's Dispensatory.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe enlarged, second edition in English of William Salmon's translation of the Pharmacopoeia Bateana.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Pharmacopoeia, or Bate's Dispensatory, was first published posthumously in Latin in 1688. The author, George Bates (1608-1668) had lectured on anatomy at the [Royal] College of Physicians, and was a founding fellow of The Royal Society. On his death he left a collection of prescriptions, which was edited by his long-serving apothecary, Jack Shipton, into the present Pharmacopoeia and published.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Bate's remedies encompassed medicinal waters, spirits, oils, salts, electuaries, and infusions like rosa solis, which Bate vouched was good for the heart and liver' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWilliam Salmon (1644-1713) published a revised Latin edition of Bate's Pharmacopoeia in 1691, before producing this English-language translation, which first appeared in 1694. Unlike Bate, Salmon was not a licensed member of the Royal College of Physicians, preferring to market himself as a 'Professor of Physick'. At the time, the college had a monopoly over the practice of internal medicine, and Pharmacopoeia (officially sanctioned compendiums of treatments printed in Latin) were published in an effort to regulate the profession. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eUnusual recipes include 'Oleum Ludi', an 'Oyle of the Gravelly Substance sticking to the bottoms of Chmaber-pots' (p.124), ostensibly a treatment for kidney-stones, and a 'Torquis Infantium', or 'Necklace for Children' made of peony and henbane roots 'to be worn at the time of breeding of Teeth' (p.719).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition, enlarged; 8vo (19.5 x 13 cm); engraved plate after Frederick Hendrik van Hove, ad. to rear, MS note in pen to title, light dampstaining throughout, 2A6 with small hole with loss to a few letters of text,small loss to corner of final f. with no loss; contemporary panelled calf ruled in blind, rebacked, small dig to lower cover with slight loss, extremities a little rubbed; [16], 747, [13]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC R38718; Wing B1089.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BATE, George; SALMON, William (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54946163327351,"sku":"115400","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115400_b02ff161-f8cf-4fca-88c2-0f435b7beb77.jpg?v=1780909421"},{"product_id":"james-hamilton-manuscript-lecture-notes-obstetrics-1822-114428","title":"Notes of Lectures on Midwifery \u0026 the Diseases of Women and Children,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe doctor who made midwifery compulsory at edinburgh\u003c\/h4\u003eA neat and substantial set of manuscript lecture notes on obstetrics made by a student of the prominent physician James Hamilton (1767-1839) at the University of Edinburgh in 1822, during the period when obstetrics and gynaecology were being professionalised and brought under the control of male physicians.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHamilton was the son of Edinburgh obstetrician Alexander Hamilton. He studied at Edinburgh, Paris, Leiden, and the University of St. Andrews; joined his father's practice at age twenty-one; and succeeded him as chair of midwifery at Edinburgh in 1800. Beginning in 1815 he attempted to have midwifery made compulsory for medical students, and only succeeded in 1830 after a protracted legal battle. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Hamilton had a harsh voice and a broad Scottish accent, but he was a powerful and acute lecturer. Thanks to his great experience he had amassed a wealth of original observations and he attracted large classes, despite the fact that during most of his career his subject was not a course requirement. He supported the Lying-in Hospital largely at his expense and he had great influence over his patients' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography). Hamilton published a number of books and pamphlets including Practical Observations on Various Subjects Related to Midwifery (1836).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs explained at the beginning of the notes, Hamilton's lectures cover the anatomy and physiology of the uterine system, the act of child bearing, the diseases of women (unimpregnated, pregnant, and after delivery), and the diseases of children. We cannot locate the note-taker, Thomas Beaumont, in the historical record.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThough the majority of this manuscript comprises the notes on obstetrics, there are five and a half pages on vaccination at the rear, copied from William Howison's 'Remarks on Vaccination' published in The Lancet in 1831. The eleven sections of this short article cover the appropriate age for vaccination, health requirements for the infant, equipment and procedures, vaccination from a living host versus inoculation with previously stored material, the relevance of climactic conditions, and inadvisability of combining vaccination with purgatives or other treatments.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNotebook containing 95 leaves of manuscript text (primarily rectos) and 83 blank pages, a little faint toning to contents; contemporary green half roan, marbled sides, new morocco label, binding worn with loss from the corners and spine ends, joints starting, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HAMILTON, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54959690842487,"sku":"114428","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114428.jpg?v=1780916131"},{"product_id":"jan-bleuland-icones-anatomico-physiologicae-first-edition-1826-114175","title":"Icones Anatomico-Physiologicae Partium,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eearly colour microscopy\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of one of the earliest works on the anatomy of tissues rather than organs or organ systems, and one of the earliest microscopical works printed in colour. A never bound, unopened copy complete with all thirty plates and the original blue paper covers. Rare; only three copies have appeared at auction since 1992, one of which was incomplete, and WorldCat locates no institutional copies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJan Bleuland (1756-1838) attended the University of Leiden, where he learned the art of preserving anatomical specimens by injection under Eduard Sandifort. After graduating in 1780 he practised medicine in Gouda and taught anatomy, physiology, surgery, and obstetrics at the universities in Hardewijk and Utrecht.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'During his career Bleuland published a number of illustrated anatomical works printed in colour, showing a special interest in the fine structure of healthy and diseased states of the organs and tunics of the digestive tract. Bleuland made a collection of over two and a half thousand anatomical preparations' which he used to prepare his publications, and which were later purchased by the government for the Utrecht anatomical museum (Meli, 'The Rise of Pathological Illustrations: Baillie, Bleuland, and Their Collections', Bulletin of the History of Medicine, volume 89, number 2, pp. 234-235). 'As in previous works he published, Bleuland was especially interested in the vascular structure of tunics and membranes and focused on what he called anatomia subtiliore, relying on microscopy' (p. 236). He took advantage of a variety of new printing techniques, including copperplate engraving, aquatint, and lithography, to create different visual effects, even for different illustrations within the same work. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe years of Bleuland's professional life 'witnessed major transformations both in medicine — involving notions of disease, hospital medicine, and clinical training — and in visual representations — with the rise of tonal printing processes and lithography' (pp. 209-210). His works 'occupy a significant role in the history of medicine: they reflected crucial transformation in the notion of disease, and, at the same time, played a key cognitive and heuristic role in those transformations by focusing on local lesions and structural changes' (p. 210).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; complete with 30 colour engravings with some colours applied by hand, contents clean; 5 unopened text fascicles with original unattached blue paper cover sheets printed in black, one cover with a portion of a contemporary library ticket attached, the covers creased and chipped along the edges and a little dulled, the whole never bound and housed in a custom cloth folding case by Bainbridge Conservation, very good condition; 93pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLEULAND, Jan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54991994618231,"sku":"114175","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114175_27b1d1c4-330b-49c7-90d3-d9a7421c1e88.jpg?v=1780916210"},{"product_id":"clarke-mediciae-praxeos-compendium-pharmacopeias-sammelband-19th-century-114783","title":"Medicinæ Praxeos Compendium,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea professional medical sammelband\u003c\/h4\u003eA very nice, pocket-sized sammelband containing six medical works dating from the turn of the nineteenth century, of which three are the official pharmacopoeias published by the Royal College of Physicians and Guy's and St. Thomas's Hospitals, and one an overview of the contents of the London and Edinburgh pharmacopoeias by an Irish physician. It is likely the the original compiler or an early owner had medical knowledge, as they have written an informed note on the front free endpaper pointing out that, 'Dr. Clarke has followed Cullen chiefly with some additions; he has also extracted from Webster's Thesarus'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePharmacopoeias (lists of medical substances and their uses) had long been a popular genre, but they gained importance during the 17th century as medicine was increasingly professionalised and official publications could be used to centralise power within the physicians' societies and larger hospitals. For instance, the Royal College of Physicians' Pharmacopoeia Londinensis (text number two in this compilation), backed by a proclamation of King James, was 'an officially sanctioned list of all known medical drugs, their effects and directions on their use. No one was allowed to concoct any medicine or sell any substance if it did not appear in the Pharmacopoeia Londinensis'. Pharmacopoeias also proved popular with the educated general public, especially in English translations that began appearing around the middle of the century.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAside from the official pharmacopoeias, text number one, by the London doctor Edward Goodman Clarke (d. 1811), is a list of diseases, their symptoms, and cures that was described by a contemporary as 'a very pretty view of the practice of medicine in excellent Latin' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography). Text number three, a pocket compendium of the London and Edinburgh pharmacopeias in English, was edited by the prominent Irish physician Robert James Graves (1796-1853), who 'brought international renown' to the Meath Hospital in Dublin (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography). The final text, the work of an unknown author, describes in English the method of using mercury to treat venereal disease by 'raising a salivation' over the course of several weeks.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e12mo (13 x 7.5 cm); contemporary manuscript notes on the front endpaper and verso of the title to the first text, rust marks and associated paper loss affecting early and late leaves, primarily blanks and endpapers; contemporary calf, double gilt fillets to spine panels, lacking the metal clasps, calf rubbed, headband slightly loose, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CLARKE, E[dward] G[oodman].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55034919125367,"sku":"114783","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114783_7e886c2e-423f-44cb-8a0f-f07e41eefe20.jpg?v=1780912661"},{"product_id":"laennec-auscultation-mediate-first-edition-1819-115092","title":"De l'Auscultation Médiate","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe invention of the stethoscope\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of the announcement of the stethoscope's invention, 'the greatest advance in physical diagnosis between Auenbrugger [inventor of the percussive technique] and the discovery of X-rays' (Printing and the Mind of Man 280). With the original leaf a*2 rather than the cancel (matches the points given in Norman save for 'constat;' on the verso which has been corrected to 'constat,').\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRéné Théophile Hyacinthe Laennec (1781-1826) studied under Napoleon's physician, Corvisart, and was particularly interested in finding new methods of diagnosis. He was aware of Auenbrugger's discovery that percussing the thorax could indicate whether organs were diseased, and was further inspired when he saw children tapping a hollow log and listening at the other end. His first model was a simple tube of stiff paper, but he soon constructed a device of cedar wood which is illustrated in plate 1.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Remarkable as his invention was, what he did with it was even more important. While listening to the movements of the heart and lungs, he learned to understand the significance of the various sounds for which he created a terminology... He virtually created the modern science of the respiratory organs and their diseases' (PMM 280).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 2 volumes, 8vo (20 x 12 cm); 4 folding plates in vol. I, small ink stain affecting the early leaves of volume 1, page 351\/352 torn with loss of the edge of the text, a little light spotting and toning throughout, particularly to plates; contemporary marbled boards, sheep backstrips, spines gilt in compartments, green morocco labels, ink stain to the edge of the upper board of vol. I, bindings rubbed with some wear at the ends of the spines, good condition; 456 \u0026amp; 472pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003ePMM 28; Garrison-Morton Medical Bibliography 2673; Norman Library of Science \u0026amp; Medicine 1253.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LAENNEC, R.T.H.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55034919551351,"sku":"115092","price":1850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115092.jpg?v=1780917641"},{"product_id":"wilhelmus-noortwyk-jan-wandelaar-uteri-humani-gravidi-1743-115180","title":"Uteri Humani Gravidi Anatome et Historia.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eillustrated by jan wandelaar\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this significant and uncommon obstetrical work illustrated with four superb engravings after Jan Wandelaar. Not in the Garrison-Morton Medical Bibliography or the Norman Library of Science and Medicine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWilhelmus Noortwyk (c. 173-1777) trained under the famed anatomist Bernhard Siegfried Albinus and became known for his impressive anatomical preparations. The present volume reports his 'investigations on the corpse of a young woman who died at six months gestation. Noortwyk obtained permission of the husband to excise the pregnant uterus from the corpse, and took it home for dissection... In this description, Noortwyk asserted correctly that the maternal and fetal circulations were separate'. He was 'apparently the first to inject the uterine vessels of a young woman who had died near term' (Logo \u0026amp; Reynolds, Wombs with a View, p. 124).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe illustrator of this volume, Jan Wandelaar (1690-1759) was the leading anatomical illustrator and engraver of the period. He had worked for Frederik Ruysch and was responsible for the monumental illustrations for Albinus's Tabulae sceleti et musculorum corporis humani (1747).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (25 x 19.5 cm); 4 engraved plates and small engraving to the title, text of title printed in red and black, head and tail-pieces, errata list on the verso of the final leaf of text, contemporary inscription to the verso of the title, spotting and offsetting to contents; contemporary calf rebacked to style, red morocco label, marbled endpapers, ticket of the Bibliotheque Charpentier to the front pastedown, boards rubbed and crackled with wear at the corners and some spots along the edges, a very good copy; 217pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NOORTWYK, Wilhelmus.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55034919682423,"sku":"115180","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115180_b47afade-b49a-4643-bf85-570ebbf3fb28.jpg?v=1780922547"},{"product_id":"selman-waksman-effect-streptomycin-antibiotic-tuberculosis-1944-115549","title":"Effect of Streptomycin and Other Antibiotic Substances upon Mycobacterium tuberculosis and Related Organisms.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe cure for tuberculosis\u003c\/h4\u003eThe rare first edition of the paper announcing the new antibiotic streptomycin as a potential cure for tuberculosis, the journal issue bound as a complete volume. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe antibacterial properties of penicillin had been confirmed in 1928, but it wasn't until the late 1930s that a method of mass production made medical use possible. Selman Waksman (1888-1973), a soil microbiologist at Rutgers, immediately saw the antibiotic potential of the organisms he studied, and beginning in 1937 he initiated a meticulous research program to isolate and test candidate drugs. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Between 1940 and 1952, his lab isolated more than 10 antibiotics produced by actinomycetes, a group of soil organisms capable of inhibiting the growth of bacteria and fungi. Of these, streptomycin was the most extraordinary', because of its relative lack of toxicity to humans and its powerful effect on tuberculosis, one of the most deadly diseases in all of human history (Mistiaen, 'Time and the Great Healer', the Guardian, November 2, 2002).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIt was Waksman's graduate student Albert Schatz who did most of the work on tuberculosis and discovered streptomycin's promise, and he is listed as the first author of this paper. But once the substance was confirmed to be a miracle drug he was pushed out of the spotlight and convinced to sign away his financial rights in the discovery. Waksman was feted as a hero in international publicity and became the sole recipient of the Nobel Prize in 1952, a event described as 'one of the worst' mistakes in the history of the award (Mistiaen).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, volume 57 complete, being 3 numbers bound in 1; tall 4to (24.5 x 16.5 cm); illustrations and diagrams throughout, contents fresh; contemporary burgundy library buckram, titles to spine gilt, volume title and original blue wrappers for each number bound in, library bookplates and pencilled inscriptions, spine and edges of boards faded, cloth rubbed and a little marked, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SCHATZ, Albert \u0026 WAKSMAN, Selman A.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55034919977335,"sku":"115549","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115549_38cb786c-1fbe-48e9-a09a-72643a218523.jpg?v=1780921288"},{"product_id":"alice-ker-lectures-women-first-edition-suffragette-1884-113958","title":"Lectures to Women.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003edoctor \u0026amp; suffragette\u003c\/h4\u003eThe rare first edition of the first book by the early woman doctor and suffragette Alice Ker (1853-1943), a short medical guide to caring for girls and young women through puberty, based on a series of lectures delivered at Manchester.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe women of Ker's extended family in Edinburgh were heavily involved in progressive social and political causes, 'their home forming an unofficial centre for the early women's suffrage movement' (ODNB), and she was encouraged to take up a profession. Ker became acquainted with Sophia Jex-Blake during her legal fight to be allowed to graduate as a doctor from Edinburgh University, and when that failed Ker studied at the London School of Medicine and took her examinations at the King and Queen's College of Physicians in Ireland. After additional studies in the US and Switzerland she 'was accepted onto the medical register in 1879, only the thirteenth woman to be so recognized' (ODNB). 'Details of Alice's early medical career are sparse, but it is known that she spent some time at the Children's Hospital in Birmingham where she was promoted to senior medical officer in 1881. She also published a book, Lectures to Women nos. 1–3 (1883), which gave pragmatic advice on a number of medical questions' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eKer built a successful general practice in Birkenhead, Liverpool while also raising a family and involving herself in social causes. 'Since her student days she had been a supporter of the idea of women's suffrage, and was a member of the rather sedate Birkenhead Women's Suffrage Society, affiliated to the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies (NUWSS)... but was increasingly frustrated by their gradualist tactics and in the autumn of 1909 switched her allegiance, joining the Liverpool branch of the militant Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU). Alice supported a number of militant protests in Liverpool and acted as unofficial WSPU doctor to hunger strikers in Walton gaol. As well as participating in demonstrations and selling Votes for Women in Liverpool's main shopping streets (which she often did in between visiting patients) Alice was also keen to demonstrate the extent of her commitment through participation in higher levels of militancy. In April 1912 she travelled to London with other members of the Liverpool WSPU to participate in a mass window-smashing raid, smashing windows at Harrods store. Unusually she was offered bail, but declined and was sent to Holloway for two months, where she participated in the hunger strike' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 56-page pamphlet; title page lightly toned, small spot to upper corner of early leaves, otherwise contents fresh; original grey wrappers printed in black, wire-stitched, upper joint professionally conserved by Bainbridge Conservation, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KER, Alice.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55045835915639,"sku":"113958","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113958_24618836-db61-438a-af99-8306918e6001.jpg?v=1780910550"},{"product_id":"john-enders-cultivation-lansing-strain-polio-offprint-1949-115175","title":"Cultivation of the Lansing Strain of Poliomyelitis Virus in Cultures of Various Human Embryonic Tissues.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe beginning of the end for polio\u003c\/h4\u003eThe rare offprint of the paper announcing the first cultivation of polio virus in cell cultures, the breakthrough that made modern vaccines possible.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAfter studying pathogenic bacteria for a decade, Harvard Medical School microbiologist John Enders (1897-1985) turned his attention to viruses, refining his culture techniques with the mumps before applying them to polio. 'Before this discovery, scientists had been able to grow polio virus only in the nervous tissue of susceptible laboratory animals, commonly monkeys, in a painstaking process that yielded minute quantities of the virus. The work of Enders, Weller, and Robbins had the tremendous practical effect of enabling scientists to prepare large amounts of polio virus, making possible the mass production of the Salk killed-virus vaccine and later, the Sabin live-virus vaccine. The impact of their work, however, was not limited to the study of polio. Their culture technique gave researchers an invaluable tool for the study of other viruses; made viral research much less laborious, time-consuming, and costly; and sparked revolutionary progress in the field; (America Association of Immunologists biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEnders was responsible for 'one of the most gracious acts in the history of the Nobel Prize', refusing to accept the award when it was offered to him alone and insisting that his co-authors, 'those who did the work', be recognised equally (Rosen, 'Isolation of Poliovirus - John Enders and the Nobel Prize', New England Journal of Medicine, vol. 351, no. 1, October 2004).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOffprint, single leaf folded once; a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGarrison-Morton Medical Bibliography 4671.1.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ENDERS, John C.; WELLER, Thomas H.; ROBBINS, Frederick C.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55045835948407,"sku":"115175","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115175.jpg?v=1780916457"},{"product_id":"james-jeans-scientific-progress-first-us-edition-1936-118156","title":"Scientific Progress.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst US edition, originally published in the UK in the same year. A beautiful copy in an unusually nice example of the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eScientific Progress comprises six essays that were originally presented as a lecture series for the Halley Stewart Trust, a charity that awards grants for projects intended to prevent human suffering, in 1935. The authors were all leading British academics, including Sir James Jeans who writes on the history of astronomy; Sir William Bragg on advancements in the physical sciences; Julian Huxley on 'science and its relation to social needs', and J.B.S. Haldane on eugenics with a paper titled 'human genetics and human ideals'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst US edition, first printing; 8vo; 2 double-sided plates, illustrations throughout the text, bookseller's ticket to front free endpaper, endpapers partially toned and lightly spotted, top edge of text block lightly toned and spotted, contents fresh; original dark blue cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, a very good copy in the price-clipped jacket; 210pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JEANS, James, et al.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55486452957559,"sku":"118156","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118156_d0caf59f-0a8f-4549-99cf-770d4b2f5825.jpg?v=1780916140"},{"product_id":"john-colbatch-collection-tracts-chirurgical-medical-1704-117634","title":"A Collection of Tracts, Chirurgical and Medical; viz.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSecond edition of this unusual and uncommon collection of medical tracts by the physician John Colbatch (1666?-1729). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eColbatch began his career as an apothecary, promoting his own 'Vulnerary Powder and Tincture of the Sulphur of Venus, which he claimed to have found empirically through his own studies, chemical experiments, and other experiments on dogs and other animals. The first remedy he promoted as being able to stop bleeding quickly even in very bad wounds, the second as restoring wounded flesh'. These were greeted with scepticism by the medical establishment, and what followed was a series of public tests and a pamphlet war, with this volume collecting Colbatch's missives on the matter. In 1696 he was admitted to the Royal College of Physicians and had a successful and prosperous career, receiving a knighthood in 1716.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition; 8vo (18.5 x 10.5 cm); additional title pages for each section, lacking leaf L2, final 3 leaves tipped-in, contemporary ink notes and marks in the margins, contents toned and spotted with uneven dampstaining; later half roan, brown pebble-grain cloth sides, title to spine gilt, endpapers renewed, red speckled edges; 568pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"COLBATCH, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55599633334647,"sku":"117634","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117634_6d5efb4d-f595-4682-96a7-df43df7424cf.jpg?v=1780916431"},{"product_id":"charles-sherrington-man-nature-first-edition-oliver-sacks-116620","title":"Man on His Nature. The Gifford Lectures, Edinburgh 1937-8.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eoliver sacks's working copy\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, first impression of this key work in the philosophy of neurobiology. From the library of neurologist Oliver Sacks, with his octopus bookplate and extensively marked-up in his hand.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSir Charles Sherrington (1857-1952) was one of the leading neurophysiologists of the twentieth century, whose work 'provided the basis of modern understanding of the nervous system, and the ways in which it receives, controls, utilizes, and responds to information from the external world (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography). The present work was first presented as a series of lectures at Edinburgh in 1937 and 1938. 'The book was widely read and went into several editions, including an exceedingly popular paperback. Described by the Sunday Times as 'one of the landmarks in the history of man's speculation about his own place in the universe', it was reprinted by the Physiological Society and given to every delegate attending the 17th International Physiological Congress in Oxford in 1947. It was selected as one of the hundred outstanding modern British books at the Festival of Britain in 1951. It was here that Sherrington explicitly addressed the mind–brain problem: 'But what of mind? Mind knows itself and knows the world: chemistry and physics, explaining so much, cannot undertake to explain mind itself. Sherrington continued to believe throughout his life that dualism was as reasonable an assumption to make as was monism' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSacks has engaged assertively with the text, as evidenced by his numerous pencilled annotations: 80 pages include underlining or small marks, 12 feature more significant notes, and the rear endpapers have personal notes. For example, on the first page Sacks responds to Sherrington's assertion that \"Natural Science is a branch of knowledge by general consent not primarily based on the a priori...' with 'Is a \"Kantian\" science [?] a contradiction...\". On page 114 Sherrington's 'Even two and a half centuries later it underlay the so-called Nature-philosophy...' earns the retort, 'Am I in danger now (1983) of a new Nature-philosophy?' And he simply writes 'NO!' in reply to Sherrington's musing about beauty on page 160. The year Sacks annotated this copy, 1983, was only two years before the publication of The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat, which deals with a concept defined by Sherrington: proprioception, the body's sense of itself and its relationship to the space around it. And Sacks would later publish a piece in the New York Review of Books discussing the subject of this work, Sherrington's philosophy of dualism, with reference to Man on His Nature alongside more recent scientific works (November 22, 1990 issue).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; 7 plates, illustrations within the text, bookplate of Oliver Sacks and his pencilled notes in the text, contemporary pencilled ownership inscription to front free endpaper, book club ink stamp to rear pastedown, contents faintly toned; original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, spine rolled, gilt dulled, cloth worn at the extremities and marked with three dark spots on the upper board and two pale marks on the lower board, very good condition; 413pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SHERRINGTON, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55875570663799,"sku":"116620","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116620.jpg?v=1780912461"},{"product_id":"robert-willan-vaccine-inoculation-first-edition-1806-117904","title":"On Vaccine Inoculation.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ean important early supporter of jenner\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst and only edition of one of the earliest detailed accounts of the practice of vaccination, by the founder of dermatology. Describing 'the skin lesions produced by vaccination and the diseases most commonly mistaken for subsequent smallpox', it did much to reassure the medical profession that vaccination was safe and effective (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWillan's reputation rests primarily on his contributions to the description and classification of skin diseases. 'His division of skin disease into eight groups according to their structure and appearance quickly won the approval of the profession. By 1801 Willan was an acknowledged expert on the subject and was able to give up his dispensary posts and build a private practice based on his specialist knowledge. In recognition of his work he was awarded the Fothergill medal in 1790, and in 1809 was elected to the Royal Society' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWillan 'was greatly interested in smallpox as a public health problem... and one of the most powerful supporters of vaccination. Jenner said of his treatise on vaccination, 'You cannot quote a better authority\"' (Pusey, History of Dermatology, pp 65-66).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (27.5 x 21 cm); 2 hand-coloured plates, a little light, scattered spotting to contents and faint toning in the margins, plates slightly more so than the text; contemporary half calf rebacked to style, red morocco label, marbled sides, very good condition; 108pp, appendix livpp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WILLAN, Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56031389581687,"sku":"117904","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117904_b3b134d6-7704-4074-b243-cdf7ca039f12.jpg?v=1780920599"},{"product_id":"woodville-medical-botany-1790-1794-120386","title":"Medical Botany,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ebeautiful hand-coloured plates\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this beautifully illustrated work on medical botany, with 274 hand-coloured plates, and including Woodville's first supplement of 1794 (the second was published in 1832, two decades after the author's death). This set with the ownership inscription of a woman, Sophia Mackenzie, who records that it was a gift from \"my worthy and much esteemed friend, Doctor Sanders\" in 1812 and updates the inscription in 1812 to leave it to another friend, George Henry Ward, at her death.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWilliam Woodville (1752-1805) was a prominent London physician who made significant contributions to the development of smallpox vaccination, but he was also deeply interested in botany. 'He was elected to the Linnean Society in 1791, and maintained a botanic garden within the grounds of the Smallpox Hospital. Between 1790 and 1794 he published Medical Botany, a four-volume catalogue of plants, based on the pharmacopoeia of the royal colleges of physicians in London and Edinburgh. Each plant was described by both its botanical characteristics and its therapeutic uses, and illustrated with an engraving' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions; 4 volumes, 4to (22.5 x 17 cm); 274 hand-coloured plates, bound without half titles, contemporary ownership inscription to the title of volume I, two small wax spots to the Aconitum napellus plate at page 16 in volume I, some light spotting, offsetting, and toning to contents, mainly in volume II; 20th century green half morocco, spines gilt in compartments with floral tools, marbled sides and endpapers, spines and edges of boards browned, endpapers tanned from turn-ins, white mark to the binding of volume III, a very good set; 578 and 169pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHenrey, 1521-22, Nissen, 2183.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WOODVILLE, William.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56031389876599,"sku":"120386","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120386_b0c3704a-dbb7-4777-8352-951fd34c8259.jpg?v=1780922811"},{"product_id":"florence-nightingale-notes-nursing-second-issue-1860-121184","title":"Notes on Nursing: What It Is, and What It Is Not.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe origin of modern nursing\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, second issue, with advertisements on the endpapers dated 1860 and 'the right of translation is reserved' on the title. An attractive copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Defining nursing as \"helping the patient to live\", Nightingale \"introduced the modern standards of training and esprit de corps, and early grasped the idea that diseases are not 'separate entities'... but altered conditions, qualitative disturbances of normal physiological processes, through which the patient is passing. While she did not know the bacterial theory of infectious diseases, she realized that absolute cleanliness, fresh air, pure water, light, and efficient drainage are the surest means of preventing them\"' (Garrison, History of Medicine, p. 773, quoted in Norman Library of Science and Medicine 1600).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOn her return from the Crimean War a public subscription was raised to found a school of nursing. Notes on Nursing was published six months before the school opened and was intended, 'not as a textbook, but as a book of hints for those nursing in the hospital ward and in the domestic sick room. The principles of hygiene and sanitation which Nightingale had applied with such success in the military hospital at Scutari, in the Crimea, were fundamental... Notes on Nursing described in great practical detail the nurse's duties in supplying her patient's needs, and it indicated a new and more responsible role for nurses, one that required proper training and medical knowledge. Notes on Nursing was the first major work on it subject and remained influential for many years' (Grolier, One Hundred Book Famous in Medicine 71).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, second issue; 8vo; chart within the text, small tape repair on the verso of the title, short closed tear in the margin of D4; original limp brown pebble-grain cloth, title to upper board gilt, yellow endpapers printed with publisher's ads, spine rebacked to style, cloth lightly rubbed with tiny worn spots at the corners, very good condition; 79pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBishop \u0026amp; Goldie, Florence Nightingale: A Bio-Bibliography, pp. 15-18; Grolier, One Hundred Books Famous in Medicine 71; Hook \u0026amp; Norman, The Norman Library of Science and Medicine 1600-1602.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NIGHTINGALE, Florence.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56326950748535,"sku":"121184","price":1950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121184.jpg?v=1780914099"},{"product_id":"gustav-henle-pathologische-untersuchungen-first-edition-1840-118071","title":"Pathologische Untersuchungen.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe origin of koch's postulates\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of an important early contribution to the germ theory of disease by the advisor of Robert Koch. From the library of Cornell microbiology James M. Neill, with his ownership signature on the title and pastedown, and his pencilled notes on the book's importance to the title and front free endpaper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGustav Henle (1809-1885) was a prominent pathologist and anatomist at the universities of Heidelberg and Göttingen. A pioneer of microscopic anatomy, his Handbook of Systematic Human Anatomy was the most extensive and detailed of the period, and he was responsible for a large number of anatomical discoveries, including important structures in the kidneys and eyes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The significance of Henle's book lies in its long opening essay, \"Von den Miasmen und Cantagien,\" in which Henle formulated, on the basis of deductive reasoning, his conviction that living organisms were the cause of contagious and infectious diseases. Drawing upon a wide body of work performed by other researchers on the origin of infectious diseases... Henle argued that infectious agents had to be organic in nature, since they appeared to multiply from the moment of entering the body... and only organic life has the property of growth. the fact that infectious agents could destroyed by heat and disinfectants also suggested their animate nature. Henle assumed that each infectious disease had its own etiology, but realised that such views would be difficult to prove; he therefore proposed that an agent constantly found in association with a particular disease be isolated and tested in its isolated state to see whether it could produce the disease. \"This approach to the proof of the germ theory Henle communicated to his pupil Robert Koch and was, forty years later, to become one of the cornerstones of classical bacteriology under the name of 'Koch's postulates'\"' (Hook and Norman, The Norman Library of Science and Medicine 1050).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (20 x 12 cm); single leaf of publisher's ads at rear, small inked ownership signature in the inner corner of the title, a couple of small pencilled notes in the contents; contemporary half calf, marbled boards, red morocco label, bookseller's ticket for Karl Groose of Heidelberg to the front pastedown, binding worn at the corners and ends of spine, a couple of other small chips from the spine, boards lightly rubbed, a very good copy; 274pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HENLE, Dr. [Friedrich, Gustav Jakob].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56330360095095,"sku":"118071","price":1850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118071.jpg?v=1780914824"},{"product_id":"florence-nightingale-organization-nursing-first-edition-1865-121183","title":"The Organization of Nursing in a Large Town.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003euncommon\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition and an attractive copy of this uncommon title on the Liverpool Nurse's Training School, published in the same year that it was formally established under Nightingale's influence.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The Liverpool Training School and Home for Nurses was founded by William Rathbone in 1862, after consultation with Miss Nightingale. This was the beginning of a long and fruitful association which was to result in the organization and development of district nursing and workhouse infirmary nursing, both of which were first tried out in Liverpool, and later extended to other parts of the country' (Bishop \u0026amp; Goldie, Florence Nightingale: A Bio-Bibliography, p. 28).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; engraved frontispiece, 2 plates of building plans, map within the text, contents faintly toned with a little light spotting, plates more tanned; original limp blue cloth, titles to upper board gilt, rebacked retaining most of the original spine, hinges strengthened, cloth a little rubbed and darkened, very good condition; 103pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBishop \u0026amp; Goldie, Florence Nightingale: A Bio-Bibliography, pp. 27-28.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"Nightingale, Florence.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56406211068279,"sku":"121183","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121183.jpg?v=1780914100"},{"product_id":"john-french-art-distillation-third-edition-1664-116355","title":"The Art of Distillation:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewell-illustrated\u003c\/h4\u003eThird edition, enlarged from the first edition of 1651, of this work on the distillation of pharmaceuticals by the English physician John French (1616-1657). With numerous attractive woodcuts in the text.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'In an era in which conventional approaches to the study and practice of medicine were under considerable attack, French seems to have aligned himself firmly with the cause of reform. In particular, he was a keen advocate of the chemical methods pioneered by Paracelsus and Van Helmont, whose ideas, and those of their followers, he attempted to popularize in the 1650s through original works and translations. From the late 1640s he was also closely associated with the circle of Samuel Hartlib, and was well respected by many, including Robert Boyle, for his expertise in the practical side of chemistry and mineralogy. According to Hartlib, French knew \"all the places for Minerals in England, and hath a great store of all manner of Oares\" (Ephemerides of Samuel Hartlib, 1648, Hartlib MS 31\/22\/32A). Such was French's devotion to the new science of chemistry that in his The Art of Distillation (1651) he dubbed it the 'true naturall philosophy' which, he suggested, ought to replace 'that empty naturall philosophy which is read in the Universities' (French, Art of Distillation, sigs. A2v–A3r) (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThird edition; 4to (17.75 x 12.75 cm); woodcuts throughout the text, short contemporary manuscript word to the front blank, small piece torn from title slightly affecting the text, contents trimmed closely, grazing some headings in the second book, textblock a little cockled; recent half roan, marbled sides, red morocco label, 5 raised bands, marbled endpapers, edges dyed red, binding a little rubbed and scuffed, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FRENCH, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56406211133815,"sku":"116355","price":3600.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116355_f3bf1473-1cde-42c9-9e41-d1e55ced9620.jpg?v=1780916493"},{"product_id":"paulo-mascagni-vasorum-lymphaticorum-first-edition-1787-121473","title":"Vasorum Lymphaticorum Corporis Humani Historia et Ichnographia.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eextraordinarily fine detail\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this groundbreaking atlas of the lymphatic system.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Mascagni discovered half the lymphatic vessels now known. Using the mercury injection method (which he perfected) and a tubular needle bent at a right angle, he observed, named and described almost all the lymph glands and vessels in the human body, concluding that the lymphatic system originates from all internal and external cavities and surfaces of the body, and that it is related to the absorbing function. He demonstrated the connection between the lymphs and serous vessels, and disproved Boerhaave's theory of arterial and venous lymphatics by showing that they did not exist. The spectacular copperplates by Ciro Santi in this work depict vessels in some of the finest detail present in anatomical illustrations before the advent of photography' (Hook \u0026amp; Norman, The Norman Library of Science and Medicine 1450).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; double folio (57 x 43 cm); 41 engraved plates, wide-margined, some spotting to contents, minor dampstain in the lower corner; early 19th century quarter vellum, drab paste paper boards, morocco label to spine, edges speckled blue, old repairs to corners, a little wear and some markings to the binding, very good condition; 138pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGarrison \u0026amp; Morton (A Medical Bibliography) 1104; Hook \u0026amp; Norman (The Norman Library of Science and Medicine) 1450; Heirs of Hippocrates 1099; Choulant pp.315-316.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MASCAGNI, Paulo.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56429962592631,"sku":"121473","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121473_10.jpg?v=1780919298"},{"product_id":"dr-seuss-this-is-ann-first-edition-august-1943-121444","title":"This is Ann. She's dying to meet you.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewar against the mosquitos\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, first printing of this scarce early work by Dr. Seuss, with 'U.S. Government Printing Office: 1943-543637' on the inside rear cover as indicated by Younger \u0026amp; Hirsch, though bound with two staples rather than one. A lovely copy in unusually nice condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTheodore Geisel (1904-1991) began his career as an advertising illustrator, and his first children's book was published in 1937. He was heavily involved in the US effort during the Second World War, publishing over 400 editorial cartoons and producing posters for the Treasury Department and War Production Board. In 1943 Geisel was appointed commanding captain of the Animation Department, First Motion Picture Unit of the Army Air Forces, charged with producing training material for US troops. That same year Germany blocked the Allies' access to quinine, and this booklet was designed to educate service members about malaria prevention strategies such as bed nets, repellants, and the destruction of breeding places. The name of the mosquito character, Ann, is a play on the genus Anopheles.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 36-page pamphlet, wire-stitched, wrappers and contents printed in red and black, wrappers very faintly toned, minor paperclip indentation, short closed tear to the final leaf of text, a very good, fresh copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eYounger \u0026amp; Hirsch, First Editions of Dr. Seuss Books 78.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SEUSS, Dr. [pseud., GEISEL, Theodor Seuss].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56553051750775,"sku":"121444","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121444_25926677-dc8f-458e-894f-a92dd2bf1667.jpg?v=1780913414"},{"product_id":"helen-keller-journal-first-edition-1938-119971","title":"Helen Keller's Journal, 1936-1937.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, first printing and an attractive copy in the fragile dust jacket. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis volume chronicles Keller's grief and recovery from the death of her teacher, Anne Sullivan Macy, and a trip to England and Scotland. 'It is a story of deep sorrow and of the conquest of sorrow by faith, by duty, by a vital interest in life and in life's impersonal values' (Woods, 'Helen Keller's Journal', The New York Times, June 5, 1938).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing; 8vo; contemporary bookplate, small spot on page 151, otherwise contents clean; original burgundy cloth, titles to spine and monogram to upper board gilt, top edge dyed red, a very good copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with some nicks, short splits and creasing at the edges, and faint toning of the spine panel; 313pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KELLER, Helen.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56553052242295,"sku":"119971","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119971_198e7204-2e15-465f-b537-0beb058d9912.jpg?v=1780914980"},{"product_id":"william-fordyce-cultivating-curing-rubharb-first-edition-1792-121518","title":"The Great Importance and Proper Method of Cultivating and Curing Rhubarb in Britain,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003egold medal-winning work\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst and only edition of this charming work on the medical preparation of rhubarb. Uncommon, with only ten institutional copies located by WorldCat and one in auction records. With the loosely inserted bookplate of Herbert Charles Pollitt (1871-1942), the well-known Decadent who was a friend of Aubrey Beardsley and briefly the lover of Aleister Crowley.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWilliam Fordyce (1724-1792) was born in Aberdeen, educated in Edinburgh, and practised in London, becoming a highly respected physician. His publications, 'especially A New Inquiry into the Causes, Symptoms, and Cure of Putrid and Inflammatory Fevers (1773), extended his fame, and he was sent for from as far afield as Naples and Switzerland, becoming one of the most wealthy physicians of his time. His medical skill and knowledge were considerable, as testified by his works, some of which went through numerous editions. The Society of Arts voted him a gold medal for his work, The Great Important and Proper Method of Cultivating and Curing Rhubarb in Britain for Medical Uses (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; loosely inserted 20th-century bookplate, ink stamp of the Royal Institution of South Wales on the verso of the title, small contemporary manuscript note in the margin of page 18, two small, unobtrusive wormholes in the lower margins throughout, small tear from the corner of A4 not affecting text, no half title, presumably as issued, contents clean and well-margined; recently rebound to style in grey boards with olive spine, new endpapers, very good condition; 27pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FORDYCE, William.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56744009630071,"sku":"121518","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121518_f73bb4c1-ca8f-42e0-8934-1dd55e74f1dd.jpg?v=1780922625"},{"product_id":"ronald-ross-prevention-of-malaria-first-edition-1910-113053","title":"The Prevention of Malaria.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epreventing malaria by understanding its transmission\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this comprehensive work on the epidemiology of malaria by the doctor who identified the pathogen's transmission route, with important statistical analysis of mosquito control as a preventive measure.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRonald Ross (1857-1932) was a physician in the Indian Medical Service who became interested in malaria during the 1890s. He was mentored by Patrick Manson, the leading British specialist in tropical diseases, and set out to prove Manson's mosquito hypothesis. Ross's first breakthrough was proving that the parasite could be transmitted to mosquito stomachs from infected humans, and he was then able to track the entire infection cycle in birds using avian malaria. It was the Italian Giovanni Battista Grassi who conclusively demonstrated the cycle in humans shortly thereafter.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDuring the resulting debates on prevention, Ross 'strongly favoured vector control as the most cost-efficient means to prevent the disease, and he developed a sophisticated mathematical model of malaria epidemiology to show that it was not necessary to eradicate all Anophelines in a particular area to effect a significant reduction in malaria incidence. Ross's model was rooted in the mathematics of probability (what he called a theory of happenings), and although it was later recognized as a basis of mathematical epidemiology it was poorly appreciated in Ross's lifetime and made relatively little impact' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography). Ross elaborated on his mathematical ideas in The Prevention of Malaria, which contained 'chapters by different experts on malaria control in many malarious countries, but the bulk of the monograph contained Ross's own reconstruction of the contributions made by various individuals to the discovery of the transmission of malaria by Anopheles mosquitoes' (ODNB). It also includes sections on the history of malaria and the progress and symptoms of the disease.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; 30 plates of which 3 are folding, tables and graphs within the text, 4 leaves of ads at rear, ink stamps of the John Holt Company to the front free endpaper and pages 95, 241, 273, 289, and 481 as well as two of the folding plates; original red cloth, titles to spine and upper board gilt, borders blocked in blind, cloth a little rubbed at the extremities, spotting to edges of the text block and early and late leaves, scattered spotting to the contents, very good condition; 669pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ROSS, Ronald, et al.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56803033547127,"sku":"113053","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113053.jpg?v=1780920674"},{"product_id":"henry-maudsley-physiology-pathology-mind-oliver-sacks-bookplate-116624","title":"The Physiology and Pathology of Mind.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efrom the library of oliver sacks\u003c\/h4\u003eSecond edition of this important work by the leading psychiatrist of the Victorian Era, from the library of Dr. Oliver Sacks, with his octopus bookplate.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDr. Henry Maudsley (1835-1918) began his career working in asylums, but also developed a successful private practice and was a respected lecturer and author on psychology. 'Described by contemporaries as a positivist and a materialist, he was convinced of the importance of an inductive approach to science, and believed in the physical basis of mental illness; he developed the evolutionary ideas of Herbert Spencer and Charles Darwin and the neurophysiology of W. B. Carpenter and Thomas Laycock. Themes of heredity and degeneration underscored his written and clinical work, as demonstrated in The Physiology and Pathology of Mind, published in 1867, which was widely admired, and extensively translated, revised, and enlarged in later editions' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition; 8vo; contents partially unopened and with some pencilled notes and underlining, the occasional mark and a little spotting primarily affecting early and late leaves; original burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt, green coated endpapers, spine tanned, cloth lightly rubbed with a little wear at the extremities, very good condition; 526pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MAUDSLEY, Henry.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56938764173687,"sku":"116624","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116624.jpg?v=1780915030"},{"product_id":"bailey-cushing-classification-tumors-glioma-first-edition-1926-116621","title":"A Classification of the Tumors of the Glioma Group on a Histogenetic Basis with a Correlated Study of Prognosis.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe first systematic classification of brain tumors\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this key work on brain tumors by two pioneering neurosurgeons. Uncommon.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePhysician Percival Bailey (1892-1973) was particularly interested in the brain, and so joined Harvey Cushing's department at the Brigham Hospital shortly after completing his medical internship. 'Cushing had been amassing an extensive repository of brain tumor specimens. At the time, doctors realized that some brain tumors grew aggressively, whereas others were relatively benign. But they had no way to know which was which. Bailey believed that Cushing's collection might hold the clues to predicting how tumors would behave. He began by grouping the specimens according to the length of time each patient survived. He then exhaustively examined more than 400 tumors, correlating their microscopic appearance with clinical outcomes. The resulting classification, published by Bailey and Cushing in 1925, demonstrated that the cellular structure of a tumor can guide treatment and prognosis. And it laid the groundwork for the system presented by the World Health Organization in 2016 to describe and diagnose gliomas: tumors that arise from glia, the various types of supportive cells of the central nervous system' ('A History of the Classification of Glioma Brain Tumors', Brain Facts, Society for Neuroscience).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; illustrations from photos throughout, ink ownership signature of George T. Caldwell to the title and his underlining within the text, contents faintly toned in the margins; original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, cloth a little rubbed with some wear at the corners and ends of spine, a very good copy; 175pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAILEY, Percival; CUSHING, Harvey.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56998086639991,"sku":"116621","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116621.jpg?v=1780911206"},{"product_id":"samuel-solly-human-brain-inscribed-presentation-oliver-sacks-116619","title":"The Human Brain: Its Structure, Physiology and Diseases.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eoliver sacks's copy\u003c\/h4\u003eSecond edition, presentation copy inscribed by the author on the title, 'Christopher Hennings [?] MD, with the author's kind regards'. From the library of neurologist Oliver Sacks, with his octopus bookplate.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Human Brain was the major work of London surgeon Samuel Solly (1805-1871). In it 'he decried the practice usual in British medical schools of the period of teaching the anatomy of the brain and nervous system without reference to function, development, and comparative studies. Solly believed that there was a unity of structure that unified the most complex with the simplest examples of nervous organization evident in the animal kingdom... Solly tried to bring his clinical experience to bear on certain contentious physiological questions, though he was well aware of the perils of seeking to make inferences about normal function from phenomena exhibited in disease. He was elected FRS in the same year as his book was published' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond editon; 8vo; author's presentation inscription on the title, bookplate of Oliver Sacks, engravings within the text, 24-page publisher's ads at rear, contents lightly toned but overall clean; original purple cloth blocked in blind, titles to spine gilt, red coated endpapers with publisher's ads on the pastedowns, Westley's \u0026amp; Co. binder's ticket, spine and edges of boards browned, corners and edges bumped, cloth a little rubbed and scuffed with some small worm spots at the extremities, a very good copy; 688pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SOLLY, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56998087098743,"sku":"116619","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116619_69933381-faf4-43ed-b3ef-da9e4dc8f1b2.jpg?v=1780921042"},{"product_id":"cunningham-destruction-fleas-1911-first-edition-123207","title":"The Destruction of Fleas by Exposure to the Sun.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce scientific paper on the practical experiment of ridding fleas from infested clothing in the Indian sun.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe copy of the Royal Faculty of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (30 x 24 cm); 3 in-text figures, institutional bookplate to pastedown; publisher's original cloth backed printed boards, discreet institutional stamp to front board, little wear to extremities, a very good copy; [ii], 2, 27 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CUNNINGHAM, Captain J.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57062227313015,"sku":"123207","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/123207_53c27e42-c142-4b3f-82f0-419a34065078.jpg?v=1780912888"},{"product_id":"liston-streptothrix-spleen-leper-1912-first-edition-123208","title":"A Streptothrix Isolated from the Spleen of a Leper.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce scientific paper by William Glen Liston (1872-1950), who was among the first experimenters to demonstrate that plague was transmitted by rat fleas and was involved in developing a plague vaccine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe copy of the Royal Faculty of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (30 x 24 cm); 3 phototype engraved plates, errata slip, institutional bookplate to pastedown; publisher's original cloth backed printed boards, little wear to extremities, a very good copy; [ii], 3, 5 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LISTON, Major W. G. and WILLIAMS, Captain T. S. B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57062227444087,"sku":"123208","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/123208_8fde143c-d80e-4bd2-8afa-f0eb69dfe5ec.jpg?v=1780917918"},{"product_id":"patton-kala-azar-1912-first-edition-123202","title":"The Development of the Parasite of the Indian Kala Azar.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce scientific paper on Kala-Azar (Visceral leishmaniasis), aka 'black fever', which is today the second-largest parasitic killer in the world after malaria.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe copy of the Royal Faculty of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (30 x 24 cm); 1 photogravure plate, institutional bookplate to pastedown, presentation slip loosely inserted; publisher's original cloth backed printed boards, little wear to extremities, a very good copy; [ii], 3, 38 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PATTON, Captain W. S.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57062227607927,"sku":"123202","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/123202_9d87c513-53c4-4320-a004-16acd5313026.jpg?v=1780919254"},{"product_id":"wells-dysentery-hazaribagh-1912-first-edition-123209","title":"Dysentery in Hazaribagh Central Jail January 1910-March 1911.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce scientific paper examining dysentery in one of India's oldest jails.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe copy of the Royal Faculty of Physicians and Surgeons Glasgow.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (30 x 24 cm); 3 photogravure plates, 3 colour chart, 1 of which folding, institutional bookplate to pastedown; publisher's original cloth backed printed boards, little wear to extremities, a very good copy; [ii], 3, [2], 44 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WELLS, Captain R. T.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57062227640695,"sku":"123209","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/123209_5f23e428-3033-4a91-ae9c-9db5f5e38787.jpg?v=1780922499"}],"url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/medicine-rare-books.oembed?page=2","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}