{"title":"New York International Antiquarian Book Fair 2026","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePark Avenue Armory⁠ | Stand D15 | 30th April to 3rd May\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eShapero Rare Books returns to the 66th New York International Antiquarian Book Fair with a selection spanning four centuries of collecting. Among the highlights: Besler's \u003cem\u003eHortus Eystettensis\u003c\/em\u003e (1613), one of the greatest florilegia ever printed; Diane Arbus photographs and correspondence; a Burroughs presentation copy inscribed to Jean-Michel Basquiat; and Eleazar Albin's \u003cem\u003eA Natural History of Birds\u003c\/em\u003e (1731–38), the first British bird book illustrated with hand-coloured plates.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBrowse the full selection below or download the \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/Postcards_from_New_York_web.pdf?v=1776444693\"\u003ePDF catalogue\u003c\/a\u003e.\u003cspan\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/Postcards_from_New_York_web.pdf?v=1776444693\"\u003e\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"desiderius-erasmus-moriae-ecomium-scarce-early-edition-93719","title":"Moriae Encomium.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst dated \u0026amp; earliest procurable edition of 'the Praise of Folly', Erasmus' most enduring work\u003c\/h4\u003eThe scarce first dated edition of Erasmus' Moriae Encomium, an important work of humanist rhetoric which satirised the corruption and religious hypocrisy of Europe's elite.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrinted two months after the undated Paris edition by Gilles de Gourmont, of which only a handful of copies survive, all of them in institutional libraries. The present edition, almost as rare, is not merely a reprint of the Paris edition, but contains additional material including an address and laudatory letter to Erasmus by his fellow humanist Jakob Wimpfeling. All early editions are exceedingly scarce, with only three appearing at auction in the last 100 years that we could trace. The first English translation was not published until 1549, although there had been Czech, French and German editions prior to this.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAn excellent example of a classic work of paradoxical satire, in which folly is personified and holds up a mirror to mankind. An extremely significant work both in its own right and for its influence on the Protestant Reformation in general. Sir Thomas More's own magnum opus Utopia was at least in part written as a response to Moriae Encomium.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The Praise of Folly was written when Erasmus was staying in the house of Thomas More in the winter of 1509–10. Its title is a delicate and complimentary play on the name of his host: its subject matter is a brilliant, biting satire on the folly to be found in all walks of life. The book stemmed from the decision which Erasmus had taken when he left Rome to come to England, that no form of preferment could be obtained at the sacrifice of his freedom to read, think and write what he liked. The work was first secretly printed in Paris, and, as in other cases, its immediate success safeguarded him from the consequences of his audacity. Whenever tyranny or absolute power threatened, The Praise of Folly was re-read and reprinted. It is a sign of what was in the air that Milton found it in every hand at Cambridge in 1628. His inherent scepticism has led people to call Erasmus the father of eighteenth-century rationalism, but his rationalist attitude is that of perfect common sense, to which tyranny and fanaticism were alike abhorrent' (PMM 43).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDespite the risky nature of the work and its explicit and implicit attacks on established religion and authority figures of the time, its rapid popularity ensured that the author and the work were left unmolested by church and state, at least until Erasmus' death in 1536, after which his previously untainted reputation was diminished. By 1559, all of his works had been proscribed under the insidious Index Auctorum et Librorum Prohibitorum.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond, first dated edition; small 4to (leaves measuring 19.4 x 13.8 cm); occasional minor coeval underlining and marginalia to earlier part of text, very light stain to lower margin at gutter throughout (not affecting text), bibliographical clippings tipped onto front endpapers; bound in antique style calf; [96]pp; A8, B4, C8, D4, E8, F4, G-H6, with the final blank leaf (H6) present ff.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBezzel 1298; cf.PMM 43; Vander Haeghen 122.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ERASMUS, Desiderius.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547069014321,"sku":"93719","price":50000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/93719.jpg?v=1780913254"},{"product_id":"hamilton-overland-route-india-1876-broadside-snake-charmers-99252","title":"Egyptian Hall, Piccadilly.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eRare broadsheet advertising an exhibition at the Egyptian Hall. The Egyptian Hall was a leading venue for exhibitions featuring original artwork and relics.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBroadsheet (51.25 x 31.4 cm), printed in blue and tan, horizontal centre fold (short split), short splits to head, a good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[OVERLAND ROUTE].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547133960497,"sku":"99252","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99252.jpg?v=1780914858"},{"product_id":"robert-boyle-essay-about-the-origine-and-virtue-of-gems-first-edition-1672-100199","title":"An Essay About the Origine \u0026 Virtues of Gems,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst edition\u003c\/h4\u003eThe 'beginning of the modern development in knowledge of crystal structure' (Fulton).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRobert Boyle (1627-1691), a natural philosopher and founding member of The Royal Society, observed the formation of crystals from solution and experimented using gems in his own collection. This led him to several important conclusions including that gems and other crystalline minerals had similar origins and structures.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (17 x 11.5 cm); title within double-ruled woodcut border, title a little soiled with very minor restoration to inner margin, a good copy otherwise, ink ownership inscription to head, bookplate to front pastedown; 20th century morocco, gilt, spine slightly faded; [16], 180, 182-185pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFulton 96; Wellcome II, p.222; Wing B3947; ESTC R18997.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BOYLE, Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547151655217,"sku":"100199","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100199_08f6aac6-8774-4c4f-ba67-1f38a0cd02b2.jpg?v=1780920531"},{"product_id":"staehlin-account-new-northern-archipelago-1774-first-english-edtion-alaska-101016","title":"An account of the new Northern Archipelago","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eAlaska as an island\u003c\/h4\u003eFresh copy of the first English edition of 'an important work in the history of north-west coast exploration' (Hill).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePreceded by the German original in the same year, the English edition is augmented by the narrative of four Russian sailors who were castaway off an island of Spitzbergen. This narrative has its own title-page. The English edition served as the basis for the French edition of 1782.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The author was Secretary to the Imperial Academy of Sciences in St. Petersburg and a member of the Royal Society of London. In the present work he attempted to present the gradual progress of the new Russian discoveries of islands in the North Pacific, including the Aleutian Islands, Kodiak and Unalashka islands, and a number of others. Staehlin states that his compilation is based on the original reports of Russian traders who, under a convoy from the Admiralty... spent 1764-67 exploring the North Pacific area, discovering new islands and confirming previous discoveries' (Lada-Mocarski, for the German edition). The work 'deals largely with the [Aleutian Islands and the] islands of the Bering Sea, discovered by the Promyshleniki Commercial Company on their voyages [of 1765-67] beyond Kamchatka. The work gives information on the people and wildlife of these islands. The map depicts Alaska as an island and shows routes taken by various Russian expeditions' (Hill).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe subscribers list includes Benjamin Franklin, Joseph Banks, Alexander Dalrymple, William Hunter, Constantine Phipps, and Daniel Solander.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst English edition, 8vo (21.4 x 14.4 cm), xx, 118, 2 (publisher's ads) pp., engraved folding map by Thomas Kitchin hand-coloured in outline and engraved title vignette and half title, contemporary half calf with armorial crest on the spine, neat repairs to extremities, an attractive example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eArctic Bibliography 16667; Hill 1624; cf Lada-Mocarski 20 (German edition).\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STAEHLIN, J[akob] v[on].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547165319473,"sku":"101016","price":4000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101016.jpg?v=1780921585"},{"product_id":"102782","title":"Description et usage du mécanisme uranographique, contenant un abrégé élémentaire de cosmographie.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith royal provenance \u003c\/h4\u003ean interesting and rare work on astronomy - dedicated to Louis XVIII. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCharles Rouy's 'mechanism of uranography' presents a moving model of the universe and includes the asteroids Vesta, Ceres and Pallas. This unique edition was reserved for subscribers, of which the King and his family were top of the list. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe present copy belonged to Madame Royale, Marie-Thérèse of France. The eldest child of Marie Antoinette and Louis XVI, she was the only one to reach adulthood. After marrying her cousin Louis-Antoine, Duke of Angoulême, Charles X became her father-in-law (as well as her uncle) and she became the Dauphine of France. She spent much of her life in exile after the Revolution and the overthrow of the Bourbon monarchy in 1830. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRare. WorldCat locates only two copies in public libraries.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (20 x 12 cm); one large folding plate; bound in contemporary red morocco, covers with gilt coat of arms to the centre and detailed vine borders, spine gilt ruled and title, ex-libris and small French customs sticker to front free endpaper, green ribbon marker, blue silk endpapers, minor foxing throughout, all edges gilt, a near-fine copy; [2] 87pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ROUY, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201397041,"sku":"102782","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102782.jpg?v=1780908882"},{"product_id":"james-clark-medical-notes-1820-inscribed-first-edition-laennec-stethoscope-103721","title":"Medical notes on climate, diseases, hospitals, and medical schools, in France, Italy, and Switzerland;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eearly account in English of the stethoscope, presentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of one of the earliest accounts of the stethoscope in English, presentation copy inscribed by the author at the foot of the title, 'To Hyett Esq, with author's compliments'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJames Clark (1788-1870) trained at the Royal College of Surgeons in Edinburgh and then joined the Royal Navy as a ship's surgeon. At the end of the Napoleonic Wars he studied for an MD in Edinburgh. 'After graduating at Edinburgh, Clark commenced his observations on the influence of climate on disease, particularly tuberculosis (TB), which was at that time pandemic. In 1818 he accompanied a patient suffering from TB to the south of France, Lausanne, and Florence. A visit to the Necker Hospital in Paris introduced Clark to the use of the stethoscope [invented there by René-Théophile-Hyacinthe Laennec in 1816], which he introduced into his own clinical practice. Clark's continental experience inspired his first publication, which he dedicated to his 'affectionate friend' John Forbes. Medical notes on climate, diseases, hospitals, and medical schools in France, Italy, and Switzerland appeared in 1820. An extended version, The influence of climate in the prevention and cure of chronic disease, was published in 1829; it had the merit of giving advice on a subject about which very little information was then known; this ran to a third edition in 1841' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe recipient of this copy, William Henry Hyett of Painswick House (1795-1877), was a Liberal member of Parliament who lived in Gloucestershire and established that county's first mental health hospital. He went on the Grand Tour and possibly met Clark during his travels.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, presentation copy inscribed by the author on the title; 8vo (21.5 x 13 cm); 2 folding charts at rear, a few small pencil marks in the margins, short tear to AA2, contents spotted; contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, brown endpapers, marbled sides and edges of text block, spine partially rebacked with some loss, including from the title label, corners and ends of spine worn, very good condition; 249pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[LAENNEC, R.-T.-H.]; CLARK, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547222532401,"sku":"103721","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103721.jpg?v=1780916120"},{"product_id":"adam-smith-inquiry-wealth-nations-1793-109065","title":"An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003econtemporary tree calf\u003c\/h4\u003eA handsome set of Adam Smith's (d.1790) pivotal work of economic theory and political philosophy. The Wealth of Nations 'begins with the thought that labour is the source from which a nation derives what is necessary to it. The improvement of the division of labour is the measure of productivity and in it lies the human propensity to barter and exchange. The Wealth of Nations ends with a history of economic development, a definitive onslaught on the mercantile system, and some prophetic speculations on the limits of economic control' (PMM).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSeventh edition, 3 vols; 8vo (22 x 14 cm); armorial bookplate to front pastedown of each vol., statistical tables, vol. I with ads. to third \u0026amp; fourth editions, appendix to end vol. II, index and final page ad. to end of vol. III; contemporary tree calf, ruled in gilt, gilt spine with contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces, edges stained yellow, joints repaired, extremities slightly rubbed, spine ends chipped, minor wear to panels, internally very good; x, 496; vi, 518, [6]; v, [1], 465, [51]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T95380; Goldsmiths' 15565; Kress B.2618; Tribe 49.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SMITH, Adam.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547617845553,"sku":"109065","price":4750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109065.jpg?v=1780910320"},{"product_id":"margaret-atwood-edible-woman-first-edition-inscribed-109204","title":"The Edible Woman.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy of the author's first novel - with autograph letter\u003c\/h4\u003eA lovely association copy of Atwood's first novel, inscribed on the title page to her friend Jerome Hamilton Buckley (Gurney Professor Emeritus of English Literature at Harvard): 'For J.E.H Buckley \/ with best wishes, \/ Peggy atwood \/ 1969.', together with 1pp ALS addressed to the same and dated 'September 23 '69'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe letter, signed 'Peggy A.', is dated from Atwood's time teaching at the University of Alberta, and is on the Department of English's white headed paper. She opens by commenting on the release of the novel and refers to the present copy and another work: 'The novel is out in both Canada and England (the Sunday Times liked it) and a copy is making its way to you. The other book [The Journals of Susanna Moodie] has been held up - though it's coming out as a C.B.C. record in November!'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe majority of the letter details Atwood's thesis (presumably her PhD thesis, The English Metaphysical Romance, which she pursued for two years but did not complete): 'I'm about to settle back into the thesis. What I now propose to do is to put all the mother-goddess material first (as chapters one and two). [...] I haven't heard yet from Mr. Kiely, but will charge ahead unless I get an outraged letter from him telling me I'm WRONG.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eClosing, she makes a rather telling remark about the publisher: 'I doubt that my thesis will turn into a book - I'm developing a phobia about publishers. Are they all as chaotic as McClelland and Stewart, I wonder?'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA rare first edition by the two-time Governor General's Award winner, with a contemporary presentation inscription and delightful autograph letter.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by the author; 8vo; minor spotting to rear endpaper, light age-toning, else unmarked internally; publisher's maroon cloth, gilt lettering to spine, light bumping to corners and spine ends, light spotting to top edge, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, small chip to front panel at the fold, slight chipping to corners and spine ends, associated creasing to extremities, slight fading to spine, else very good; 1pp ALS loosely inserted, on white University of Alberta headed paper, dated 'September 23 '69', folded 3 times, minor spotting and toning.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ATWOOD, Margaret.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45624601411889,"sku":"109204","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109204.jpg?v=1780918280"},{"product_id":"ernest-shackleton-nimrod-expedition-signed-printed-ephemera-1907-1913-95004","title":"Menus \u0026 Souvenir programme from the collection of Henry Dunlop,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA rare opportunity to obtain a collection of signed printed ephemera from Shackleton's first Antarctic expedition (1907-1909) during which Shackleton reached 'Farthest South' and achieved the first ascent of Mount Erebus. with the provenance of the Ship's chief engineer.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe collection comprises:\u003cbr\u003e1. 'To Celebrate the birthdays of our Shipmates H.J. Dunlop; \u0026amp; W.A.R. Michell at \"Latitude 40\"S. 30'\/ Longitude 50\"E.30'', manuscript menu, in red and black ink on printed card, signed on the reverse by Michell, Murray, Davis, Mackintosh, Mackay, Dunlop and Captain England, headed with the printed National Antarctic Expedition badge (Nimrod added in ink), 8vo (15.5 x 11.2 cm.) \u003cbr\u003eMenu for a meal to celebrate the birthdays of four shipmates of the Nimrod, given whilst en route to Christchurch - at this point half way between South Africa and the Kerguelen Islands. Signed by four of the ship's officers and three of the eventual shore party. Food includes Potage. Dominion Crême D'Unloppè and Dessert. Abricot au Shackleton. 18 October 1907.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e2. 'Complimentary Dinner Given to Lieutenant Shackleton and the Scientists and Officers of the Antarctic Expedition of 1907', menu signed by Shackleton, Bernard Day, William Roberts, and 7 others, 4pp., upper cover printed in gilt with the 'Antarctic Expedition S.Y. Nimrod 1907'. emblem in blue, 12mo (11.3 x 8.8 cm.), Christchurch, Freeman's Rooms. 19 December 1907. \u003cbr\u003eMenu given for members of the Nimrod expedition by the Canterbury establishment. Shackleton was presented with a copper salver made from bolts taken from Nelson's ship Victory, and Bishop Julius gave his blessing at an event attended by some eighty local dignitaries.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e3. Menu held for the 'British Antarctic Expedition' dinner held at the Canterbury Club, Christchurch, signed by Shackleton, Wild, Edgworth Davis, and approximately 30 others, 4pp., oval photographic illustration of polar scenes on upper and lower cover, signatures on inside and lower pages, punch holes at fore-edge, 8vo (15.5 x 10.5 cm.) 30 December 1907.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNimrod arrived at Lyttleton harbour on 25 March 1909 to a heroic welcome by the New Zealand public. The 'luncheon' held at the United Service Hotel the following day appears to have been a relatively intimate one, the menu signed by Shackleton, all but 2 members of the Shore Party, and 3 of the ship's officers but none of the usual local dignitaries, and was apparently unreported in the press.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4. 'Luncheon Menu. British Antarctic Expedition. United Service Hotel, Christchurch', signed by Shackleton and eighteen other members of the British Antarctic Expedition., 4-page menu, the upper cover colour-printed with British flags. 26 March 1909.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e5. 'Philosophical Institute of Canterbury. Complimentary Banquet to Lieut. E.H. Shackleton, M.V.C., the Shore Party and Officers of the S.Y. Nimrod, on their return from Antarctica', signed by John K. Davis (Nimrod's first officer), Henry Dunlop, and 24 other attendees, 4-page menu, the upper cover printed with map of the South Pole (showing position reached by Discovery and Nimrod), split at fold. 3 April 1909.\u003cbr\u003eThe banquet at the Philosophical Institute was a public affair, at which 'a standing ovation was given to Shackleton and loud applause as he responded to the many toasts to the expedition. He said that 'They always felt dissatisfied with what might have been done... but on that plateau, with no 'grub' inside them... they were forced to turn back. There had been no gentle maidens to rest their heads upon!' This was a reference to a duet that had been sung earlier in the evening and was received with laughter' (The Press, 5\/4\/09, p.8).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e6. 'South Polar Dinner given by John Howard Mcfadden. June 13. 1913' large-format menu card embellished with an original watercolour oval vignette by George Marston the Nimrod artist of a polar scene (man, sledge and tent against snow-covered mountains), large penguin and decoration, signed by the artist on the vignette, 28.4 x 19.4 cm. (the oval vignette c.6.8 x 9.5 cm.), Oddenino's Imperial Restaurant. 13 June 1913.\u003cbr\u003eCelebratory menu illustrated by George Marston. 'One wealthy friend was so far interested as to give an Antarctic dinner at a famous restaurant to all the available men who had been in the far South. The table was transformed into a picture of the Antarctic with artificial snow and real ice, where large models of the Nimrod and the Aurora were placed at the edge of an ice-barrier thickly peopled by penguins, and Marston, the Antarctic artist, painted special menu cards. It was a gay gathering, enlivened towards the close by songs from Harry Lauder; but, alas! the rich and kindly host did not pursue his hospitality to the point of providing transportation for his guests to revisit the haunts they longed for' (The Life of Sir Ernest Henry Shackleton, 1923, pp.191-2).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e7. Souvenir programme. 4to, 'Sir Ernest Shackleton to give his Popular Lecture entitled Nearest the South Pole at the Music Hall, Chester', signed twice by Shackleton ('E.H. Shackleton') in ink on the map, once at the location of Farthest South and once in the lower margin 4 pages, first page printed in red and black with photographic portrait of Shackleton. 21 February 1910.\u003cbr\u003eA souvenir from Shackleton's extensive fund-raising lecture tour following the British Antarctic Expedition of 1907-9, during which Shackleton reached 'Farthest South' and achieved the first ascent of Mount Erebus. The series of talks, accompanied by lantern slides, proved hugely popular with audiences. An account of a similar lecture in Edinburgh describes his charismatic style of delivery: \"'In the centre', he said, 'you see the South Pole. Now you've seen as much as anybody else has ever seen\". Hearty laughter greeted this opening, as he knew it would. He had an orator's gift for dramatic effect, and his humour was timed to perfection...' ('A born leader of men', article, RSGSexplorers.com).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA collection of six menus and one souvenir programme (various sizes and dates) concerning the Nimrod British Antarctic Expedition. Preserved in archival sleeves within a blue morocco-backed fold-over box with chemise.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[SHACKLETON. NIMROD EXPEDITION].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45957791318321,"sku":"95004","price":25000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95004_052816e4-76ef-4f26-a7cc-ecbbe5e96de8.jpg?v=1780913817"},{"product_id":"king-franklin-expedition-1855-inscribed-copy-109980","title":"The Franklin Expedition from First to Last.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eFranklin rarity - inscribed\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed on title page: 'J.W. Nunn Esq \/ with the author's \/regards'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRichard King's Franklin Expedition is one of the rarest of Arctic titles. King took great interest in Franklin's expedition and was one of the first to raise the alarm when he failed to return. He insisted, at first on very slender evidence, that Franklin's party would be found near the mouth of the Great Fish River. His opinion was discounted and in 1847 and 1856 his offer to lead a search party was refused. His loud and continued insistence on the need to search his favoured site increased the animosity of the Admiralty, the Hudson's Bay Company, and the Royal Geographical Society, who were also irritated by popular journals which took up King's point of view. Franklin's party was finally found by M'Clintock in 1859 in the spot King had suggested eleven years earlier.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eKing had been surgeon and naturalist on the Back expedition and the present work includes comment on the importance of the Back River route to find Franklin.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; inscribed presentation copy, xxxviii, 3-224 pp., 3 charts (one in text) and 2 plates, original blue blindstamped cloth, sometime rebacked, new endpapers, a good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eArctic Bib. 8706; Sabin 37797; Staton \u0026amp; Tremaine 3571.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KING, Richard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47542983393585,"sku":"109980","price":9500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109980.jpg?v=1780917508"},{"product_id":"nicolas-nicolay-navigationi-viaggi-1580-110317","title":"Le navigationi et viaggi, fatti nella Turchia,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe Loverdos copy of the expanded Italian edition\u003c\/h4\u003eThe best, expanded edition in Italian of Nicolas de Nicolay's (1517-1583) Quatre premiers livres des navigations, the first comprehensive survey of the costumes and customs of the Ottoman Empire. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eArtist, geographer and spy, Nicolay (1517-1583) was sent by the French king Henri II to Constantinople in 1551 to join d'Aramont's embassy at the court of the sultan. Henri's predecessor had counted Suleiman an ally and Henri wished to revive that accord. Nicolay's account of his travels, written whilst in residence, is more balanced in its depiction of the Ottomans than others of the period, although it still includes salacious details of sex, drugs and cruelty.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe work is illustrated with 67 plates c111269laimed by Nicolay as his own work, although Baudrier assigns them to Louis Danet of whom nothing else is known. The engravings closely follow the 1567 Lyon edition of the French text, and attest to the cultural diversity of life under the sultanate, with plates depicting Greeks and Arabs, Turks and Armenians, and a Jewish physician. In our copy the often-mutilated image of a qalandar (p.108) member of the dervish fraternity is uncensored. The additional 7 plates produced for this 1580 Ziletti edition (pp. 154, 182, 184, 186, 188, 190 and 192) include images of an Arab captain, a lady travelling under canopy through the city, and the Patriarch of Constantinople.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe 'finest and most influential pictorial introduction of Turkish characters and costumes' (Rouillard). With provenance for Dionysius P. Loverdos (1878-1934), a banker from Cephalonia and one of the most important collectors of post-Byzantine religious art.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith the distinctive gold book plate of The Spiros Loverdos Collection, desgned by the renowned Greek painter Konstantinos Parthenis for Spyridon Loverdos (1874-1936), a banker, economist and politician. His collection was inherited by his daughter Maria Kouteralli and subsequently by her son Konstantin, both of whom made additions to the Kifisia-based library. In 2023 the core of the remaining collection, containing approximately 15,000 books became part of the Laskaridis Foundation.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition in Italian, expanded with 7 additional plates; folio (30.5 x 21 cm); text in Italian, 67 full-page engraved illustrations, minor offsetting, woodcut device to title, initials and headpieces, gilt bookplate and old bookseller's label to front pastedown, old library stamp to rear pastedown, endpapers watermarked with lily in circle, title watermaked with angel in circle below star, final blank f. present; old vellum, MS title to spine in pen, edges stained red, remains of silk ties, covers a little yellowed, minor worming top top-margin of first few ff., otherwise internally clean; [24], 192, [2]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBlackmer 1196; Colas 2204.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NICOLAY, Nicolas de.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47757086032177,"sku":"110317","price":8000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110317.jpg?v=1780918909"},{"product_id":"jack-smith-beautiful-book-1962-110662","title":"The Beautiful Book.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith 20 as opposed to the usual 19 photographs\u003c\/h4\u003eJack Smith is a key figure in the cultural history of Downtown New York; his influence is foundational in the history of experimental film, queer cinema, and performance art, helping transform the artistic landscape of New York. This copy of The Beautiful Book includes an additional image, meaning it contains 20 gelatin silver photographs instead of the usual 19 (18 photographs by Smith and one portrait of Smith by Ken Jacobs). Except for the additional photograph, the sequence of the images remains consistent with other copies but with one print orientated differently.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Beautiful Book was produced in an intended but unrealised edition of 200 copies. Jack Smith, Piero Heliczer, and their associates assembled the books during the late spring and early summer of 1962 before shooting began on Smith's film Flaming Creatures (1963), one of the most notorious underground films of the 1960s, which became a test case of censorship laws. The Beautiful Book contains photographs taken during an extended series of photo sessions at his Lower East Side apartment between 1961 and 1962. Smith planned to give them to Jonas Mekas's Film Culture magazine as a series titled '16 Immortal Photographs'. However, Film Culture declined to publish the work, so he produced The Beautiful Book with Piero Heliczer's The Dead Language Press instead.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, one of a planned edition of 200 copies; 4to (225 x 190 mm, 8 3⁄4 x 7½ in); 20 gelatin silver contact photographs (55 x 55 mm, 2¼ x 2¼ in) mounted on yellow pages, minor occasional mirroring; wire-stitched card covers printed in black and yellow after a design by Marian Zazeela, slight crease to foot of spine, stray ink marks to inside covers with minor offsetting to first and last pages, bottom wire pulling at spine, near-fine; [20pp].\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFlaming Creature p77; The Open Book pp190-1.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SMITH, Jack.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48424295858481,"sku":"110662","price":20000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110662.jpg?v=1780916054"},{"product_id":"nicolay-navigations-1585-first-english-edition-111269","title":"The navigations, peregrinations and voyages made into Turkie","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst edition in English\u003c\/h4\u003eThe rare first English edition of Nicolay's Navigations, a work whose illustrations helped shaped the West's popular imagination of the Islamic world. The artist, geographer and spy Nicolas de Nicolay (1517-1583) went to the court in Constantinople as part of an embassy from Henri II to the Sultan; Henri's predecessor had counted Suleiman as an ally and Henri wished to revive that accord. Nicolay's work, a combination of a travelogue with a survey of the Ottoman Empire, was first published in French at Lyon in 1567 and quickly translated into other European languages. His depiction of the Ottomans is less pejorative than other similar accounts although still interwoven at times with salacious details of sex, drugs and cruelty (lesbians at the hammam, the genital mutilation of religious ascetics, opium-laced sorbets, etc). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe 60 woodcuts in the present edition were copied from the Antwerp versions, possibly by a Dutchman called Charles Tressell. The monogram CT appears in at least two cuts. The explicit woodcut of 'a Religius Turke' to leaf 101v, is often found mutilated, but remains intact in this copy. Other woodcuts include the earliest depictions of inhabitants of Algiers, Tripoli, Turkey, Greece, Persia and Armenia. Jewish occupational costumes are represented by a physician, a Jewess and a merchant. The work is frequently cited by Shakespeare scholars as a source for The Merchant of Venice.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition in English; small 4to (20 x 15 cm); title within decorative border, 60 full-page woodcuts within decorative borders, small repaired marginal tears to third prelim page, ff 108, 109, and 134, with tear to margin of ff 153 repaire with loss to text of last two lines of verso; later full calf by Brentano's, New York, gilt rule frame to boards, spine in six richly gilt compartments with gilt green morocco lettering piece, all edges gilt, a very good copy; [4], 163, 3 (contents) ff.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBlackmer 1197; Koç V, 1346 (also cf. Koç I, 18 \u0026amp; 18a for Lyon \u0026amp; Antwerp editions); cf. Colas 2206; STC 18574.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NICOLAY, Nicolas de.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48935837991217,"sku":"111269","price":14500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/111269_d4a9430a-ff11-4e28-8364-4ce53d98b127.jpg?v=1780918910"},{"product_id":"thomas-malthus-essay-principle-population-1803-112135","title":"An Essay on the Principle of Population;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ein essence a 'new work'\u003c\/h4\u003eThe second edition, substantially revised and in essence a 'new work' in which Malthus defends his views against a host of critics (Preface).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The central idea of the essay — and the hub of Malthusian theory — was a simple one. The population of a community, Malthus, suggested, increases geometrically, while food supplies increased only arithmetically. If the natural increase in population occurs, the food supply becomes insufficient and the size of the population is checked by 'misery' — that is, the poorest sections of the community suffer disease and famine. The Essay was highly influential in the progress of thought in early nineteenth-century Europe' (PMM).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn this enlarged edition, Malthus made clear what was only implicit in the first, that prudential restraint should, if humanly possible, be 'moral restraint' — that is, delayed marriage accompanied by strictly moral pre-marital behaviour, although he admitted that moral restraint would not be easy and that there would be occasional failures. Whereas in the first edition he had said that all the checks to population would involve either misery or vice, in the second edition he attempted to lighten this 'melancholy hue' (first edition, p.iv) and 'to soften some of the harshest conclusions of the first essay' (second edition, p.vii) by arguing that moral restraint, if supported by an education emphasising the immorality of bringing children into the world without the means of supporting them, would tend to increase rather than diminish individual happiness.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'His work was an important influence on both Darwin and Wallace in their formulation of the concept of natural selection. It also had a profound influence on the decrease in size of families down to the present time' (Garrison-Morton).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition, substantially revised; 4to (27.5 x 22 cm); a few pencil annotations, C4 cancelled and signed C3, title neatly tipped on to following leaf, small chip lower edge b2, occasional spotting; modern half brown morocco, gilt spine in 6 compartments, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, very good; viii, [4], 610pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eCf.PMM 251; Garrison-Morton 1693; Goldsmiths 18640; Kress B.4701.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MALTHUS, Thomas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49671235338545,"sku":"112135","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112135.jpg?v=1780921908"},{"product_id":"howard-boltson-nineteen-birdwatching-manuscript-notebooks-1980s-1990s-113060","title":"19 meticulous birding notebooks kept during the 1980s and early 1990s.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea decade's worth of bird watching\u003c\/h4\u003eAn exceptional set of notebooks recording the observations of an Audubon Master Birder between 1985 and 1992, primarily on Long Island, but also including trips within the US and Caribbean. Natural history records of such depth and specificity are extremely rare, and this set has fantastic potential for research into a wide range of topics, from the impact of climate change to the social history of birding and citizen science. While it is unfortunate that notebooks one through five, and eleven, are lacking, this is still a very significant and nearly complete set of material covering almost a decade.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe compiler of these records, Howard Boltson, lived in East Northport, near Huntington on Long Island, and was heavily involved with local and national ornithology groups. A member of the Huntington Audubon Society, he had completed the organisation's rigourous, multi-week Master Birder course and was a regular volunteer, including as a field trip leader. He participated in Project Birdwatch, an initiative of the Cornell Lab of Ornithology and the Federation of New York State Bird Clubs. Begun in 1986, the project's goal was to identify and describe seasonal patterns of bird distribution by combining data from the weekly reports of experienced observers ('How to Join Project Birdwatch' in Feathers, the newsletter of the Hudson-Mohawk Bird Club, winter 1986). He also regularly submitted reports of rare bird sightings to the New York State Avian Records Committee, and his photos were published at least twice in the Journal of the North American Bluebird Society (the spring and winter 2003 issues). Boltson was featured in the local press several times, including an article about swans in which he is introduced as 'the bird man of Huntington' (Ketcham, 'On the Swan Trail', Long Island Journal, January 28th, 1996).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBoltson's notebooks are meticulous records of his bird watching. Each session is given a date and location (sometimes accompanied by hand-drawn maps), and notes are made about the weather and other conditions. Boltson then lists all the individual birds spotted, including their sex when the species is dimorphic (the males and females look different), and he records details of those he can't immediately identify, sometimes adding drawings to assist his memory. Activities that he witnessed, such as nesting and feeding, are included, as are bird calls. Other animals, in one case a turtle, make appearances. Most of the entries are written in black ink with special notes in red, such as his early retirement in 1986 ('First day of retirement - N. Y. Life - good luck to me!'), the 'red letter day' in his feeder notebook when a black-capped chickadee eats from his hand for the first time, as well as his concerned report of a new heat record in notebook 18. Red ink is also used to mark the birds he adds to his life list, returning later to write their list number around the earlier text where he identified them. Totals are given for the number of species seen per month and cumulatively, with separate totals for life list additions. Boltson also records organised activities, such as field trips and lectures he either attended or led, usually tallying his expenses and gas mileage, and including the names and phone numbers of participants. A quantity of related material such as coupons, receipts, flyers, news clippings, and recording forms are loosely inserted. While the majority of Bolston's birdwatching was done locally at sites such as Jamaica Bay and Sunken Meadow on Long Island, he sometimes travelled further, including to upstate New York, New Jersey, New Hampshire, Washington D. C., Miami, the Everglades, and the Bahamas. The feeder notebook records activities at his home between November 1986 and February 1993, including the types and amounts of bird food he was putting out, the birds who appeared, and their behaviours.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e19 spiral-bound pocket notebooks, each approximately 120 pages, with card covers (approximately 160 x 110 mm), completely filled with extensive manuscript notes in black, and occasionally red, ink. All but one of the notebooks are numbered (6 through 24) and each is labelled on the cover with the month and year that it was begun and ended. The other is labelled 'Feeder Notes, East Northport L. I. N. Y., Nov 1986 - Feb 1993'. Inside each of the covers Boltson has written his name, address, phone number, and current roles in birding organisations. The brands of the notebooks are Pen-Tab, Jericho, Diamond Supply Company, and CVS. Most of the contents are manuscript text, but there are frequent drawings and sometimes loosely inserted material. Notebook 11 (September 1987-March 1988) is lacking, and presumably there were also notebooks numbered 1-5 that are not included here. There is light wear to the edges of the notebooks, especially around the upper corners. a very good set in very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BOLTSON, Howard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49693456040241,"sku":"113060","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113060_b58e3178-b330-4b41-a129-03131688d34b.jpg?v=1780915708"},{"product_id":"leach-sowerby-malacostraca-podophthalmata-britanniae-first-edition-114424","title":"Malacostraca Podophthalmata Britanniæ;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe most beautiful crustacea\u003c\/h4\u003eThe complete set of 'one of the most beautiful publications devoted to Crustacea' (Biodiversity Heritage Library), with the original wrappers for each part bound in.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThough trained in medicine, William Elford Leach (1791-1836) never worked as a physician, but instead joined the British Museum as a naturalist. 'Although Leach's interests ranged over many groups of animals, he soon developed a passion for entomology and malacology. He was an enthusiastic collector of British insects who greatly enriched the entomological collections at the British Museum, and whose knowledge of the Crustacea was regarded as superior to that of any other naturalist of his time' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe artist James Sowerby (1787-1871) was both a naturalist and the leading natural history artist of the period and, 'although responsible for the description of many taxa, his main contribution to natural history had been \"the portraits of natural objects he has left behind him... delineated faithfully from... acquaintance with their form and structure\" (W. Sowerby, cited in Simpkins, 393), \"which no pencil or burin, but those of a scientific artist could possibly accomplish\"' (Buckland, cited in the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions; folio (30.5 x 24 cm); 54 hand-coloured plates of which 4 are folding, original blue wrappers of each part bound in at the rear, a little light toning and spotting to the contents; late 19th century brown, morocco-patterned roan, spine gilt in compartments with circular tools, marbled sides and endpapers, binding rubbed with wear at the extremities, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LEACH, William Elford \u0026 SOWERBY, James (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54787721888119,"sku":"114424","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114424_98c543fe-4c31-42fa-b492-986e6bd22a8e.jpg?v=1780917744"},{"product_id":"john-gould-monograph-trogonidae-first-edition-113159","title":"A Monograph of the Trogonidae, or Family of Trogons.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esubscriber's copy of Gould's second monograph\u003c\/h4\u003eA scarce, subscriber's copy of Gould's second monograph, originally published in three parts, containing thirty four species of trogons. Gould himself identified and recorded twelve new species in this work which were then unknown to science. The majority are native to America and its islands, with ten from South Asia, and one from Africa. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Trogonidae family continue to defy modern classification into a larger family such as parrots or toucans. They are the only type of animal with a heterodactyl toe arrangement, encouraging unique scientific classification, and mostly adhere to the hunting and nesting patterns observed by Gould during his observations.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis work fell between Gould's great series of Birds of Europe and Birds of Australia, with Gould setting off for Australia with his wife Elizabeth in the same year as the final part of this work was published. He explains his choice of trogons as the subjects of one of his smaller monographs as a desire to create something not 'destitute of some degree of value' considering that this particular 'tribe of birds [have been] hitherto involved in much confusion. Gould also accurately states that 'it would be presumptuous of me to say that this monograph is fully completed, or that I have figured every existing species: on the contrary, I have reason to believe that many will yet be discovered, both in the Old and the New World'. He would be proved right, with twelve species now identified in South-East Asia and elsewhere which now constitute forty-six currently identified species of trogons. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThese vividly coloured birds were among Gould's favourites: 'Denizens of the intertropical regions of the Old and New World, they shroud their glories in the deep and gloomy recesses of the forest… dazzled by the brightness of the meridional sun, morning and evening twilight is the season for their activity' (Introduction).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; folio (55 x 39 cm); 36 finely hand-coloured lithographed plates by John and Elizabeth Gould, heightened with gum arabic, 1 of which folding, dedication leaf, list of subscribers, list of plates, armorial bookplate to pastedown, a couple of small tears to folding plate along fold and hinge, ; contemporary half calf, cloth boards, spine in six compartments with gilt morocco lettering piece, minor wear professionally restored, internally a fine copy folding plate not withstanding.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAnker 171; Fine Bird Books, p77; Nissen IVB 381; Zimmer p253.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GOULD, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54832599859575,"sku":"113159","price":27500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113159_943f1ebf-e043-4ae5-b70d-ab47fb24d6fa.jpg?v=1780916525"},{"product_id":"bartolomeo-crescenzi-nautica-mediterranea-second-edition-portolan-chart-115678","title":"Nautica Mediterranea.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith the rare portolan chart\u003c\/h4\u003eSecond edition of this rare maritime classic, one of the first works to attempt the correction of navigational maps to account for magnetic declination. With the rare portolan chart lacking from most copies, including that in the National Archives and both copies in recent auction records (Christie's 2012 and 2016). Nautica mediterranea was first published in 1602 and reissued here with only the date on the title page altered, as the colophon bears the original date.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePortolan charts originated in the 13th century as navigational aids for sailors in the Mediterranean, and are characterised by rhumb lines, which radiate in the direction of wind or compass points to aid in laying courses between different places on the chart. Crescenzi states in this publication that, 'he has personally experienced the errors in traditional charts [caused by magnetic declination across the Mediterranean] thanks to his period as a hydrographer on the galleys of the Papal fleet (from 1588 to 1593) and other voyages made as a passenger and observer in the period 1594-95. Crescenzio argues that magnetic declination was zero in the Azores and rose gradually and uniformly from Gibralter to the eastern Mediterranean... He propose to correct this by rotating the axis eight degrees clockwise around the Azores as fixed center... The work is accompanied by a printed nautical chart, which dates from 1596 but is the result of the application of the theories subsequently outlined in detail within the 1602 publication itself' (Astengo, 'The Renaissance Chart Tradition in the Mediterranean', The History of Cartography, volume 3, pp. 196-197).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn addition to mapping, the text covers numerous other maritime matters, including the construction of galleys and nautical warfare, and includes two functioning volvelles.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition; 2 parts in 1 volume, 4to (248 x 177 mm); folding portolan map, 2 volvelles, 3 engraved folding plates, engravings, woodcuts, and letterpress tables throughout the text, headpieces and decorative initials, portolan chart and final gathering of the second part mounted on a stub but with old dampstain matching the rest of the text and rear endpapers, repaired tear across a third of the portolan chart with some loss filled in, and a few other small repairs and closed tears and some spotting, Nn4 torn with loss in the lower margin not affecting the text, small worming spots in the margin from Dd2 through Ggg sometimes slightly affecting the marginal notes, Y3 and Y4 misbound after X4, spotting and dampstaining; contemporary limp vellum, title in manuscript to spine, vellum worn, creased, and darkened, particularly at the spine and edges, and with some small areas of loss, marks, and spots, very good condition; 534 \u0026amp; 63pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CRESCENZI, Bartolomeo.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54997603942775,"sku":"115678","price":37500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115678_f5427b18-15dc-4070-a262-9a26ef2dc8e5.jpg?v=1781110369"},{"product_id":"capt-cook-courage-perseverance-medal-1780-109674","title":"The Courage and Perseverance Medal.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe Courage and Perseverance medal was struck soon after word of Capt. Cook's death reached England, via Büsching's Wöchentlichte Nachrichten (Berlin, 1780). The news had arrived in Europe via despatches sent by Clerke and King from Kamchatka, and word quickly spread to England of the events at Kealakekua Bay. The medal was produced in this period before the Resolution and Adventure returned to England in September 1780. This makes the medal one of the earliest artefacts associated with Cook's death. Rare.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBronze medal (37mm); obverse uniformed bust of Cook three-quarter right, legend 'Capt. James Cook'; reverse inscription in three-lines 'Courage and Perseverance', 'Born 1728 Died 1779' in exergue; small dig to bust forehead, otherwise about extremely fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBHM 218.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[COOK, Capt. James].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55003449491831,"sku":"109674","price":9500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109674_d0cdb653-f744-46df-a00b-523b869b439b.jpg?v=1780912204"},{"product_id":"basilius-besler-hortus-eystettensis-first-edition-1613-114438","title":"Hortus Eystettensis,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe first great florilegium\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of the first great florilegium, 'one of the greatest flower books ever produced in any country' (de Belder), printed in an edition of only 300 copies. Complete examples (as here) are rare, with only five copies appearing in recent auction records, at Sothebys in 1984, 2000, and 2004, and Christie's in 2008 and 2022.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Hortus Eystettensis was overseen by Nuremberg apothecary Basil Besler, who had been put in charge of the celebrated garden of Johann Konrad von Gemmingen, Prince Bishop of Eichstätt. Gemmingen spent three thousand florins on the book's production, which took sixteen years, with Besler himself making the drawings and a number of engravers employed, including Wolfgang Kilian, Raphael Custos, and Friedrich van Hulsen. The final result is 'splended in its array of large drawings, magnificent as a record of the plants in a German garden in the beginning of the seventeenth century' and 'notable among the plates is the two-storied treatment of the Martagon Lily' (Hunt Botanical Catalogue 430). The contents are divided by season and depict over 1,000 flowers of 667 different species, many of which are exotics appearing in print for the first time. In addition to flowers, numerous types of fruits and vegetables are depicted, including melons, tomatoes, artichokes, eggplants, peppers, and prickly pears.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBibliographically, the Hortus Eystettensis is unusual. Though typically described as a large or atlas folio, it is actually a volume of broadsides with the descriptions printed on the rectos, and the rectos signed, 'queerly enough, according to the particular number of the ordo or part and its alphabetical position in the part' (Hunt).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, one of only 300 copies; 4 parts in 2 vols, large folio (though bound as single sheets); 366 engraved plates of which 1 double-page, engraved title, 4 subtitles, and portrait with coat of arms, slight loss from the corner of plate 15, Ai, and Bi, professional repairs to leaves 1-7, the final two leaves, and plate 181, which have all also been professionally cleaned, also repaired tears to Aa11 and Cc13, and leaf Ii12 cleaned; rebound to style in calf with contemporary endpapers, gilt floral tools to the spine compartments and corners.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eNissen 158; Pritzel 745; Hunt 430 (1713 edition); Blunt, pp. 95-97; Hans Baier (Aus dem Antiquariat), n. 95, 1970, pp. 273-280; Coats (The Book of Flowers), 31.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BESLER, Basilius.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55003449721207,"sku":"114438","price":300000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114438_57caf3bc-09ba-4aba-82cf-d9e696a0a474.jpg?v=1781110375"},{"product_id":"luis-alvarez-emilio-segre-radiation-laboratory-lecture-notes-115600","title":"Mimeographed Experimental Physics 290(f) Lectures.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eseminars by nobel prize winners\u003c\/h4\u003eA rare set of mimeographed lecture notes from an experimental physics course connected with Berkeley's Radiation Laboratory, with chapters by three Nobel Prize winners. Mimeographed lecture notes of this kind were made by students for themselves and their colleagues, and exist in very small numbers. We have located only two auction records for this set, the present one, sold in 2018, and a copy at Christie's in 2002. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBerkeley's '290' physics courses are 'graduate level courses that feature a weekly seminar on physics topics', 'many of which are open to the public', generally meaning the research community (Berkeley website). The present lectures are all labelled '290(f)', what was then a course in experimental physics connected with the Berkeley Radiation Laboratory. Now known as the Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, this research centre was established in 1931 by Ernest Lawrence and centred around his development of the cyclotron, a new and more powerful type of particle accelerator for which he was awarded the Nobel Prize. The laboratory has remained a leader in physics research up to the present day, and was responsible for numerous twentieth century breakthroughs, including electronic enrichment of uranium for the Manhattan Project, the discovery of the transuranic elements and the anti-proton, and measurement of the cosmic microwave background radiation.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTaking place around 1950 (none of the reference sources listed in the text have publication dates past 1949), the present course begins with relatively basic concepts in electrical engineering — necessary for anyone doing hands-on experimental work at the Radiation Laboratory — and proceeds to linear accelerators, the cyclotron, and beta ray spectrographs. Of the fourteen lectures, three were presented by Nobel Prize winners:\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eChapter 7, Ionization: Emilio Segré (1905-1989) discovered the antiproton and the elements technetium and astatine. An Italian Jew, he was made stateless by the Mussolini government in 1938 while on a visit to Berkeley, and was offered a position at the Radiation Laboratory. Between 1943 and 1946 he worked at Los Alamos, after which he returned to Berkeley until his retirement in 1972.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eChapter 10, General Accelerator Considerations: Edwin McMillan (1907-1991) was, with Glenn Seaborg, the first to produce a transuranic element, neptunium. He joined the Radiation Laboratory in 1933 and during the Second World War worked on microwave radar and the Manhattan Project. When hostilities ended he returned to Berkeley, co-developed the synchrotron, and became director of the laboratory after Lawrence's death in 1958.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eChapter 12, Linear Accelerators: Louis Alvarez (1911-1988) was a pioneer who made fundamental discoveries in physics through his development of the hydrogen bubble chamber. He joined the laboratory in 1936 and worked with the experimental team headed by Robert Oppenheimer. During the war he contributed significantly to radar research, joined the Manhattan Project, and then returned to Berkeley.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe full contents are as follows: 1. Electrical Measurements (no author listed); 2. Vacuum Tubes and Amplifiers by A. Bratenahl; 3. Pulse Circuits by R. Mozely; 4. Oscillators by D. Gow; 5. Rectifiers and Power Supplies by D. Gow; 6. General Considerations of Particle Counters by B.J. Moyer; 7. Ionization Chambers by Emilio Segré; 8. Geiger Counters by R. Chasson; 9. Proportional Counters by H.F. York; 10. General Accelerator Considerations by E. McMillan; 11. Van de Graaf Electrostatic Accelerators by A.J. Hudgins; 12. Linear Accelerators by Louis Alvarez; 13. The Cyclotron by R.L. Thornton; 14. Beta Ray Spectrographs by A.C. Helmholz.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e14 mimeographed typescript lectures on 144 leaves, rectos only; diagrams throughout the text, some pencilled notes, contents a little toned; brown pressboard binder, housed in a custom brown cloth folding case, later manuscript title to upper cover, some sticker residue, edges a little rubbed, corners bumped, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[BERKELEY RADIATION LABORATORY]. ALVAREZ, Luis; SEGRÉ, Emilio, et al.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55017786376567,"sku":"115600","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115600_6dc9829f-8670-4aef-8116-cf8a2b1bf718.jpg?v=1780918076"},{"product_id":"selman-waksman-effect-streptomycin-antibiotic-tuberculosis-1944-115549","title":"Effect of Streptomycin and Other Antibiotic Substances upon Mycobacterium tuberculosis and Related Organisms.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe cure for tuberculosis\u003c\/h4\u003eThe rare first edition of the paper announcing the new antibiotic streptomycin as a potential cure for tuberculosis, the journal issue bound as a complete volume. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe antibacterial properties of penicillin had been confirmed in 1928, but it wasn't until the late 1930s that a method of mass production made medical use possible. Selman Waksman (1888-1973), a soil microbiologist at Rutgers, immediately saw the antibiotic potential of the organisms he studied, and beginning in 1937 he initiated a meticulous research program to isolate and test candidate drugs. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Between 1940 and 1952, his lab isolated more than 10 antibiotics produced by actinomycetes, a group of soil organisms capable of inhibiting the growth of bacteria and fungi. Of these, streptomycin was the most extraordinary', because of its relative lack of toxicity to humans and its powerful effect on tuberculosis, one of the most deadly diseases in all of human history (Mistiaen, 'Time and the Great Healer', the Guardian, November 2, 2002).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIt was Waksman's graduate student Albert Schatz who did most of the work on tuberculosis and discovered streptomycin's promise, and he is listed as the first author of this paper. But once the substance was confirmed to be a miracle drug he was pushed out of the spotlight and convinced to sign away his financial rights in the discovery. Waksman was feted as a hero in international publicity and became the sole recipient of the Nobel Prize in 1952, a event described as 'one of the worst' mistakes in the history of the award (Mistiaen).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, volume 57 complete, being 3 numbers bound in 1; tall 4to (24.5 x 16.5 cm); illustrations and diagrams throughout, contents fresh; contemporary burgundy library buckram, titles to spine gilt, volume title and original blue wrappers for each number bound in, library bookplates and pencilled inscriptions, spine and edges of boards faded, cloth rubbed and a little marked, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SCHATZ, Albert \u0026 WAKSMAN, Selman A.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55034919977335,"sku":"115549","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115549_38cb786c-1fbe-48e9-a09a-72643a218523.jpg?v=1780921288"},{"product_id":"114282","title":"Postcard from Diane Arbus to Art Director John Gerbino.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e'bold lusty outrageous radiant silly'\u003c\/h4\u003e'She was terrific. \/ The best thing is \/ her amazing dynamics \/ she is bold lusty \/ outrageous radiant \/ silly. All sorts of \/ things. Maybe you \/ should run more \/ than one.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAutograph postcard from Diane Arbus to art director John Gerbino after Gerbino commissioned Arbus in spring 1971 to photograph Barbara Hackman Franklin and Germaine Greer for features in New Woman magazine. 'Barbara Hackman Franklin, President Nixon's New Woman' ran, but the Germaine Greer photographs were not published.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDiane Arbus confided to Allan Arbus that Greer 'was fun and is terrific looking but I managed to make [her] otherwise.' According to Arthur Lubow, when the magazine's publisher interviewed Greer 'she recoiled at the feminist's brashness.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn 1964, Barbara Hackman Franklin was one of the first women to earn an MBA from Harvard Business School, one of only 12 women among 680 men in the first graduating class after faculty voted to allow women to study on the campus. After moving to New York, she held positions at the Singer Company and First National City Bank (now Citibank). The absence of professional networking opportunities for women led Franklin and her friend Charlotte Browne-Mayers of Standard Oil Company to organise their own networking group, hosting monthly meetings for former classmates and other working women. In 1971, President Richard Nixon appointed her to lead an effort to recruit and appoint more women for high-level government positions. Altogether, she has served in the administrations of five United States Presidents, and in 2017, Time Magazine named her one of the '50 Women Who Made American Political History'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDiane Arbus and John Gerbino began working together in 1964 when he was a designer at Harper's Bazaar. Later, as art director of Essence magazine, Gerbino commissioned Arbus to take photographs for two features: 'How Radical is Black Youth?' published in November 1970 and 'Conversation: Ida Lewis and Rev. Albert B. Cleage, Jr.' published in December 1970.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAutograph letter signed on an unmailed postcard (139 x 88 mm, 5½ x 3½ in), light wear and creasing at corner, pinholes to top edge recto, mark from tape removal to lower edge.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eDiane Arbus: A Biography; Diane Arbus: Revelations; Diane Arbus: Portrait of a Photographer.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ARBUS, Diane.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55051071750519,"sku":"114282","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114282_cc3f4b02-1770-4e48-8626-37d7494e185f.jpg?v=1780909326"},{"product_id":"hans-bellmer-la-poupee-1936-116837","title":"La Poupée.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eLa Poupée evolved out of a series of events in Hans Bellmer's personal life: his cousin, Ursula Naguschewski, moving from Kassel to Berlin in 1932; an encounter with renowned dollmaker Lotte Pritzel and his attendance of a performance of Jacques Offenbach's Tales of Hoffmann, in which the protagonist falls in love with an automaton; and his mother shipping him his old toys. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBellmer constructed several dolls, the first dating from 1933, which he assembled and photographed in strange and disquieting configurations. Ten of these photographs were published in Germany as Die Puppe (1934). It was Bellmer's cousin Ursula who, while studying at the Sorbonne in 1934, apparently first brought Bellmer's photographs to the attention of André Breton in Paris. In 1934, the Surrealist journal Minotaure published a portfolio of these images, and in 1936, one was published in an issue of Cahiers d'art devoted to the Surrealist object. Guy Levis Manos published this expanded French Edition with an introduction by Bellmer, translated by Robert Valencay. In February 1938, Bellmer left Berlin for Paris.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, number 76 of 100 copies with 5 hors commerce, this being one of 80 copies on papier rose; (159 x 123 mm, 6¼ x 4¾ in); 10 mounted gelatin silver photographs (116 x 77 mm, 4½ x 3 in), text translated by Robert Valençay; pink wrappers, light wear, peach printed folding cover with titles on upper side in black, light wear to extremities and folds, a near-fine copy in a custom box by Devauchelle; [44]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eLes éditions GLM, 1923-1974 no. 100; The Book of 101 Books: Seminal Photographic Books of the Twentieth Century pp88-89; The Photobook: A History I, p106; The Open Book p120-121; Paris, Les livres de photographies 1920-1950, p176-177.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BELLMER, Hans.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55156839252343,"sku":"116837","price":50000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116837_d8e6b7d9-6e74-4b98-a38b-bc0da38e036e.jpg?v=1780914879"},{"product_id":"john-gossage-lamf-first-edition-1987-116370","title":"LAMF","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eedition of 100 copies\u003c\/h4\u003eEach copy of LAMF contains a different selection of 25 and 30 photographs chosen from the complete series of around 100 images. In 1982, Gossage was invited to exhibit and give a workshop at the Werksatt für Fotgrafie in Kreuzberg, Berlin, founded in 1976 by Michael Schmidt. In the early 1980s, Schmidt invited several American photographers, including Lewis Baltz, William Eggleston and Gossage, to exhibit and teach workshops. These cultural exchanges greatly informed the work of all who took part. Gossage made many subsequent visits, and it was here in Berlin, where the past was manifestly visible, that he began making photographs that would inform all of his subsequent work.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGossage took these photographs in Berlin using a telephoto lens and surveillance film. The series title relates to Gossage's memory of a graffiti warning he often saw whilst growing up in New York City in the 1950s and '60s. LAMF (Like a Mother Fucker) was an acronym used by street gangs to mark their territory. However, when Gossage saw the same letters on walls in Berlin, it seemed more likely that they were written in homage to Johnny Thunders and the Heartbreakers' 1977 album, which had the same name. When prompted some twenty-five years later, he offered 'Lost Angels and Missing Friends'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, number 14 of 100 copies, signed by the artist; (219 x 169 mm, 8½ x 6¾ in); 26 mounted gelatin silver photographs, each numbered with a red or black ink stamp, with a mounted sealed letter of introduction; blue cloth-covered boards, title stamped to upper side in gold, original dust-jacket made from a contemporary Berlin newspaper, title stamped in black and red on upper panel and in black on spine, short tear to lower panel, minor sunning to spine; [8], [48]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GOSSAGE, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55227501248887,"sku":"116370","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116370.jpg?v=1780916495"},{"product_id":"nobuyoshi-araki-abcd-inscribed-edition-of-20-2003-117102","title":"ABCD.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 20 copies signed by Araki - inscribed by Andrew Roth to Glenn Horowitz\u003c\/h4\u003eA presentation copy inscribed: '6\/4\/03 \/ Glenn \/ Time you learned the \/ alphabet – \/ from Roth (the book publisher)'. Andrew Roth and Glenn Horowitz were partners in Roth\/Horowitz, a bookselling firm and gallery in New York. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eABCD is a facsimile of four of Araki's early 1970s notebooks containing enlarged contact prints from 94 rolls of film. The negatives were processed using an overheated developer solution, which caused the film's emulsion to fracture unpredictably. This physical degeneration of the images suggests an existential interpretation as if they had survived a cataclysmic event or were left after one of the bombs. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'There is little epiphany in the interpretation of subject matter, shifting from generic urban landscape to sexual acts. The marriage of the mundane and the erotic is at the core of Araki's canon and here, in 1972, he is laying the conceptual foundation for all future work'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, number 6 of 20 copies, signed \u0026amp; numbered by Araki in black ink on a piece of yellow card tipped in to vol. I, a presentation copy inscribed by Andrew Roth to Glenn Horowitz; 4 vols. (294 x 363 mm, 11½ x 14¼ in); black \u0026amp; white photographs; spiral-bound photo-illustrated boards, publisher's red glassine wrapping, minor wear, publisher's cardboard box titled and numbered in black ink to verso of lid; fine. [68]; [70]; [70]; [70]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ARAKI, Nobuyoshi.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55266477212023,"sku":"117102","price":10000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117102.jpg?v=1780918946"},{"product_id":"ray-johnson-untitled-the-ultimate-protest-ca-1964-117090","title":"Untitled (The Ultimate Protest).","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eRay Johnson (1927-1995) was an accomplished draughtsman, collagist, cut-up poet, and occasional performance artist who collaborated with a range of artists on the fringes of the avant-garde. He was at the centre of a far-reaching mail art network – The New York Correspondence School, which he founded in the early 1960s.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMixed media collage on paper (approximately 104 x 148 mm, 4 x 6 in), framed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JOHNSON, Ray.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55276844581239,"sku":"117090","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117090.jpg?v=1780920354"},{"product_id":"panini-vedute-roma-1765-vatican-colosseum-117872","title":"[Vedute delle Quattro Principali Basiliche e Monumenti di Roma nel XVIII Secolo].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA wonderfully extra-illustrated example of this fine set of views of Rome by Panini, commissioned by him with the aid of engravers such as Antonini, Polanzani, and Volpato. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFrancesco Panini (1738-1800) was one of the most important eighteenth-century artists who emphasised the size and grandiosity of his native Rome, often under sizing the figures in the foreground to emphasis the awe inspiring views. He has been overshadowed by his father Giovanni Paolo, one of the most appreciated eighteenth-century painters, but was just as influential and capable.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis copy of Panini's Vedute di Roma has 40 plates, while other copies in institutions have fewer: the Calcografia Nazionale catalogue lists 37 engravings, and the Getty copy has just 27.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe extra plates in the rear, focusing on the Vatican, are:\u003cbr\u003ePiazza e tempio di Santa Maria della Rotonda gia l'antico Pantheon by Alessandro Specchi, 1693, and his other well known engraving of the Colosseum Prospetto dell'Anfiteatro Flavio, 1703.\u003cbr\u003ePianta delle Grotte Vaticane by Pietro Paolo Drei, c.1640-75\u003cbr\u003eCathedram S. Petri in interiore templi fronte (Plate 41 from the Album 'Basilica di S. Pietro in Vaticano') by Gian Lorenzo Bernini, c.1666-80.\u003cbr\u003eMolis aenae quam fusili artificio Urbanus VIII by Gian Lorenzo Bernini, c.1650.\u003cbr\u003eFacciata della sacrosanta Basilica Vaticana by Antonini Carlo, 1788.\u003cbr\u003eObeliscum ab Imp. Ant. Caracalla Romam by Francois de Poilly, c.1651-55 with its companion Tabula Secunda quae Obelisci Caracallae by Louis Gommier, c.1707.\u003cbr\u003ePianta e Prospetto dell'Ospedale nuovamente fatto by Vasconi Filippo, 1726.\u003cbr\u003ePianta della Piazza del popolo and Veduta prospetica della piazza del popolo in roma by Giuseppe Valadier, 1794.\u003cbr\u003eIl Sontuosiss.o et Ameniss.o Palazzo et Giardini di Tivoli (from Speculum Romanae Magnificentiae) by Antonio Lafreri, 1573.\u003cbr\u003eVero e Novo Disegno di Frascati con Tutte le Ville convicine by Dominique Barriere, c.1650.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLarge folio (54 x 41.5 cm); extra-illustrated with 53 double page engravings, 40 of which in title work, armorial bookplate to pastedown, touch of marginal spotting but images still clean and clear; contemporary full calf, rebacked and recornered with original spine laid down, spine gilt with gilt morocco lettering piece, all edges and endpapers marbled, spine a little worn and crumbly, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PANINI, Francesco.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55486452793719,"sku":"117872","price":50000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117872_f068debd-a05f-4174-9df7-7eb2833d3a2e.jpg?v=1781110746"},{"product_id":"benois-azbuka-v-kartinakh-1904-112508","title":"Azbuka v Kartinakh [Alphabet in Pictures].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eexceptionally fresh copy\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of the most outstanding examples of Russian book illustration.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition of Benois' masterpiece Azbuka v Kartinakh, which has always been in high demand among bibliophiles as its circulation was extremely limited. The 35 (including title) chromolithographic illustrations of dolls, toys, animals and children each correspond to an alphabetic character. This is an exceptionally fresh and bright example as it had a contemporary dust jacket (the flap of which remains and is loosely inserted). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe letter 'A' stands for 'Arap' (Moor in Russian) who takes the reader on a journey through scenes of aristocratic balls, theatre productions and fairy tales and at the end the same character appears stating (whilst correcting himself), 'I have learnt to read and write in Russian'. The same character appears in the ballet Petrouchka. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEach page is charming and displays all of Benois' interests: the theatre, folk toys, fantasies, interiors, fairy tales and architecture. There is evidently a lot of care and attention in each illustration, perhaps because he had imagined this idealised world as a way to teach his own son to read.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (33 x 25 cm); chromolithographic title and 34 full-page chromolithographic illustrations, very minor marginal spotting to a few plates, endpapers toned, flap of original dust jacket loosely inserted; original publisher's pictorial paper covered boards, slightly chipped at the top edge and corners, else a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BENOIS, Alexander.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55599577006455,"sku":"112508","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112508_a7c37215-1005-4698-ad8a-e0a15e71a107.jpg?v=1780911458"},{"product_id":"miro-tzara-parler-seul-paris-1950-118369","title":"Parler Seul. Poème.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ebinding by Georges Leroux\u003c\/h4\u003eFrom the edition de tête with an additional lithograph, heightened and signed by the artist.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTzara composed these poems without punctuation or capitalisation in 1945, at the psychiatric hospital of Saint-Alban, at the invitation of Dr. Lucien Bonnafé. Miro's early books published before the war were sparsely illustrated and so this is considered his first signigicant artist's book. It also represents the artist's first publishing project in collaboration with Maeght. This copy is one of only 20 examples on velin de Montval. The additional plate has been considerably heightened by Miro in crayon and signed and dated using a mixture of colours. Combined with the exquisite binding by Leroux, this is a superlative example of Miro's Parler Seul.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition, number 18 of 20 copies on Montval, from a total edition of 253, signed by the author and illustrator; folio, (37.5 x 28 cm); half-title, 72 lithographed illustrations (many full-page) printed in black and colour by Joan Miro, with an additional aquatint and lithographed plate heightened with crayon, signed and dated 12 June 1950; original upper wrapper bound in (collage of coloured paper and newsprint with lithographed design by Miro); binding signed and dated by Georges Leroux, 1962, full beige calf, covers decorated with elaborate title composed of onlaid coloured calf over 4 strips of inlaid black calf, spine with names of artist and author onlaid in mottled calf, gilt edges, straw-weave doublures and endpapers, calf-backed chemise and slipcase, both with lithographed designs by Miro on covers, a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MIRÓ, Joan; TZARA, Tristan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55628763791735,"sku":"118369","price":47500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118369_06c4da54-6095-488e-b046-a933786d7259.jpg?v=1781110723"},{"product_id":"oscar-wilde-poems-signed-inscribed-presentation-copy-118405","title":"Poems.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed presentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eFourth edition of Wilde's first poetry collection, a presentation copy inscribed from the author to Ada Maud Story (née Broadwood), wife of his friend, the sculptor Thomas Waldo Story: 'To Mrs. Waldo Story, from her friend Oscar Wilde. Paris, May 9th '83'. Additionally inscribed 'Rien n'est vrai que le Beau' on the title, and with her husband's bookplate.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThomas Waldo Story (1854-1915) was born in Rome, the son of American Neoclassical sculptor William Wetmore Story. He was educated at Eton and Oxford before returning to Italy and joining his father's practice. The Storys cultivated an impressive clientele, including the Marlboroughs and Astors, for whom they developed large-scale decorative schemes, and Thomas Waldo is best known for the monumental two-colour marble sculpture Fountain of Love at Cliveden. In addition to Neoclassicism, he was inspired by the Aesthetic movement espoused by friends such as Wilde, who wrote to him in 1883 that Whistler 'spoke of your art with more enthusiasm than I ever heard him speak of any modern work' (Whistler Catalogue Raisonné, University of Glasgow). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe present copy was inscribed in Paris in May 1883, following the Story's April marriage, and a year prior to Wilde's own marriage. Upon becoming engaged, Wilde wrote to Thomas Waldo, 'Well, we are to be married in April, as you were, and then go to Paris, and perhaps to Rome—what do you think? Will Rome be nice in May? I mean, will you and Mrs Waldo be there, and the Pope, and the Peruginos?… Her name is Constance and she is quite young, very grave, and mystical... quite perfect except that she does not think Jimmy the only painter that ever really existed: she would like to bring Titian or somebody in by the back door: however, she knows I am the greatest poet, so in literature she is all right: and I have explained to her that you are the greatest sculptor: art instruction cannot go further'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFourth edition, inscribed presentation copy; single leaf of publisher's ads at rear, bookplate of Waldo Story, free endpapers tanned, light spotting to the title and blanks and occasionally to the contents; publisher's parchment boards blocked in gilt, binding rubbed with some wear at the tips and a few spots and marks, including a 1cm mark on the upper board, spine rolled, very good condition; 234pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WILDE, Oscar.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55628763857271,"sku":"118405","price":30000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118405_1b92cfd9-c9a3-4020-a47f-902bc2dfe9fd.jpg?v=1781110738"},{"product_id":"agatha-christie-lord-edgware-dies-first-edition-1933-119550","title":"Lord Edgware Dies.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eUnlike the UK issue, which was stamped 7\/6 in red ink with later editions stamped in black, this colonial issue for export to India remains unstamped, and at one time was in the hands of a bookseller in Kolkata. This copy is an outstanding example of one of the scarcest Christie titles from the early 1930s.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe ninth Hercule Poirot novel, Lord Edgware Dies, was first serialised in The American Magazine as '13 For Dinner'. This alternative title arose from the superstition that thirteen at dinner causes bad luck for the person who first leaves the table. In the text, after a last-minute change of plans, the characters find themselves unexpectedly at a table of thirteen people, a turning point in Christie's chilling mystery. The novel was well received world-wide, adapted for radio, television, and into a 1934 film starring Austin Trevor in his third performance as Poirot.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, colonial issue in unpriced dust jacket; 8vo; mild spotting throughout and on edges, bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown; publisher's orange cloth, spine and board lettered in black, illustrated dust-jacket, spine panel entirely unfaded, extremities a little creased, short closed tear to foot of spine panel, housed in a red quarter morocco drop back box; 252pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CHRISTIE, Agatha.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55671898374519,"sku":"119550","price":37500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119550.jpg?v=1780910376"},{"product_id":"adam-smith-wealth-nations-london-1799-117809","title":"An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003econtemporary mottled calf\u003c\/h4\u003eThe final eighteenth-century edition of Smith's masterpiece, the 'first and greatest classic of modern economic thought' (PMM). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs the title explains, the work is fundamentally an investigation into what makes certain nations prosperous. Smith's originality lies in locating the roots of this comparative wealth in the specialisation of labour which had occurred in developed economies, for the 'annual labour of every nation is the fund which originally supplies it with all the necessaries and conveniences of life which it annually consumes, and which consist always, either in the immediate produce of that labour, or in what is purchased with that produce from other nations' (Introduction). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The history of economic theory up to the end of the nineteenth century consists of two parts: the mercantilist phase which was based not so much on a doctrine as on a system of practice which grew out of social conditions; and the second phase which saw the development of the theory that the individual had the right to be unimpeded in the exercise of economic activity. While it cannot be said that Smith invented the latter theory... his work is the first major expression of it. He begins with the thought that labour is the source from which a nation derives what is necessary to it. The improvement of the division of labour is the measure of productivity and in it lies the human propensity to barter and exchange... Labour represents the three essential elements—wages, profit and rent—and these three also constitute income. From the working of the economy, Smith passes to its matter—'stock'—which compasses all that man owns either for his own consumption or for the return which it brings him. The Wealth of Nations ends with a history of economic development, a definitive onslaught on the mercantile system, and some prophetic speculations on the limits of economic control' (PMM).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNinth edition; 3 vols; 8vo (21.5 x 14 cm); bookplate to front pastedown of each vol., ownership inscription to front free endpaper recto; contemporary mottled calf, later contrasting black morocco lettering-pieces to spine, joints expertly restored, covers slightly abraded, very good; xii, 499, [1]; [2], vi, 518, [6]; vii, [1], 465, [51]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SMITH, Adam.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55723510759799,"sku":"117809","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117809.jpg?v=1780910331"},{"product_id":"aenne-biermann-60-fotos-with-band-1930-116597","title":"60 Fotos...","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith the publisher's scarce wraparound band\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first monograph of Aenne Biermann's photographs, with the publisher's scarce wraparound band, which exists in three versions: German, French, and English. This book was supposed to be a part of a much larger series of books titled Fototek, but only the first two were published due to the economic and political circumstances in Germany at the time. The first volume, also titled 60 Fotos, is devoted to Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, with future unrealized titles announced at the rear, to include 'The Monsterous - Kitsch in Photography'; 'Photomontage edited by Jan Tschichold'; 'The Police Photograph'; 'El Lissitsky 60 Fotos and Typofotos'; 'The Sport Photograph'; and '100 years of Nude Photography', a note also states that several others were being planned. The series was edited by Franz Roh and designed by Jan Tschichold.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRoh and Tschichold had previously collaborated on Foto-Auge (1929), the book issued to accompany the Film und Foto exhibition in Stuttgart. Sales of the two Fototek volumes were sluggish, and the financial difficulties that Klinkhardt \u0026amp; Biermann encountered due to the economic crisis led to the sale of the publishing house. In March 1932, Franz Roh wrote to the photographer Moi Ver that he still hoped to be able to include his work in a later volume of the Fototek series but that negotiations with the new owners were ongoing. The following March, he again wrote to Moi Ver, stating that he hoped to continue the series with another publisher, adding that he had asked Laszlo Moholy-Nagy to come on board as a co-editor. However, shortly after this, the Nazi Party came to power, and the political and cultural changes in Germany made it impossible to continue a series like Fototek.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAnna Sibillia Sternefeld was born in 1898 in Goch am Niederrhein, Germany which is close to the Dutch border. In 1920 she married Herbert Joseph Biermann (after her marriage she used the name Aenne or Änne). Her work featured in all the major international photographic exhibitions of the late 1920s and early 1930s including Fotografie der Gegenwart (1929, Essen); Film und Foto (1929, Stuttgart); Das Lichtbild (1930, Munich); Die Neue Fotografie (1931, Basel); and International de la Photographie (1932, Brussels). She died in 1933 after an illness and was therefore spared the Nazi persecution suffered by her family and the family of her husband. In 1939 her widower Herbert Biermann emigrated to Palestine, he attempted to bring Aenne's photographic archive with him but Nazi officials intercepted and confiscated it in Trieste. Her archive has never been fully recovered, and prints of only around four hundred photographs are known to have survived.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn the 1987 catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition at Museum Folkwang, Essen, Ute Eskildsen writes that Biermann's work 'records a photographic career that combined an individual approach, female experience, and a perception specific to the period... [demonstrating] Biermann's outstanding ability to express the structure of the subjects, while invariably enlivening the image with observations particular to the given situation. Herein lies the nexus between everyday experience and individual vision.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; (249 x 175 mm, 9¾ x 7 in); black \u0026amp; white photographs printed in relief halftone by F. Bruckmann AG, Munich, introduction by Franz Roh, text in German, English, and French, design by Jan Tschichold; photo-illustrated wrappers printed in yellow and black, light rubbing to lower side, publisher's red printed wraparound band, minor wear, nick to upper panel, near fine in a custom drop spine box by Julie Nadot; 76pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAenne Biermann Photographs 1925-1933; Regards sur un siècle de photographie à travers Le Livre no. 34; Fotografia Pública: Photography in Print 1919-1939 p57; Autopsie: Deutschsprachige Fotobücher 1918-1945 I, pp332-343; What They Saw: Historical Photobooks by Women 1843-1999 pp62-3.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BIERMANN, Aenne.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55817092825463,"sku":"116597","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116597.jpg?v=1780910354"},{"product_id":"andre-breton-la-revolution-surrealiste-1924-1929-117780","title":"La Révolution Surréaliste. Nos. 1-12 (all published).","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA scarce complete set of the first and most famous surrealist journal, whose first issue marks the official birth of the movement.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eContributors include Louis Aragon, André Breton, René Char, René Crevel, Giorgio de Chirico, Robert Desnos, Paul Éluard, Max Ernst, Man Ray, André Masson, Joan Miró, Francis Picabia, Pablo Picasso, and Yves Tanguy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePeriodical, 12 issues in 11 vols.; (293 x 202 mm, 11½ x 8 in); illustrated with halftone reproductions of photographs and artwork; wire-stitched photo-illustrated wrappers with black text, nos. 1-5 are red and 6-12 are white, occasional light handling, light wear to spines, occasional light marking and minor foxing, oxidation to staples, no.12 with more foxing and marking to lower side along spine, a very good set in a custom chemise and slipcase; various paginations.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[SURREALISM.] NAVILLE, Pierre; PÉRET, Benjamin; BRETON, André (editors).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55956371865975,"sku":"117780","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117780_e5a7c568-e829-4300-8df0-d0656333aa53.jpg?v=1780910627"},{"product_id":"117256","title":"8½ Women.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eedition of 50 copies\u003c\/h4\u003eThis expanded, annotated, and remodelled version of Collier Schorr's 8 Women, originally published by Mack in the same year, was issued by Karma to accompany an exhibition (29 April - 4 May 2014) which featured individual pages from their publication together with original prints and work from other series.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFor this series, Schorr draws from her own work spanning the mid-nineties to the point of publication. Some of her earliest work appropriated advertising images from fashion magazines to explore issues of authorship and desire, bringing a distinctly female gaze to discussions of women's representation. Here, she appropriates her own commissioned work and sets it in dialogue with her other images. 'Working between out-takes and manipulations of tear sheets, Schorr questions who the women that desire to be looked at are, as well as what power exists in acknowledging that as a post-feminist position.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePhotocopy bootleg edition, number 6 of 50 copies, signed in pencil on title-page; (281 x 215 mm, 11 x 8½ in); colour and black \u0026amp; white photographs; post-bound with red card upper and lower covers, fine; [290]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SCHORR, Collier.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56025172181367,"sku":"117256","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117256.jpg?v=1780909565"},{"product_id":"robert-willan-vaccine-inoculation-first-edition-1806-117904","title":"On Vaccine Inoculation.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ean important early supporter of jenner\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst and only edition of one of the earliest detailed accounts of the practice of vaccination, by the founder of dermatology. Describing 'the skin lesions produced by vaccination and the diseases most commonly mistaken for subsequent smallpox', it did much to reassure the medical profession that vaccination was safe and effective (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWillan's reputation rests primarily on his contributions to the description and classification of skin diseases. 'His division of skin disease into eight groups according to their structure and appearance quickly won the approval of the profession. By 1801 Willan was an acknowledged expert on the subject and was able to give up his dispensary posts and build a private practice based on his specialist knowledge. In recognition of his work he was awarded the Fothergill medal in 1790, and in 1809 was elected to the Royal Society' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWillan 'was greatly interested in smallpox as a public health problem... and one of the most powerful supporters of vaccination. Jenner said of his treatise on vaccination, 'You cannot quote a better authority\"' (Pusey, History of Dermatology, pp 65-66).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (27.5 x 21 cm); 2 hand-coloured plates, a little light, scattered spotting to contents and faint toning in the margins, plates slightly more so than the text; contemporary half calf rebacked to style, red morocco label, marbled sides, very good condition; 108pp, appendix livpp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WILLAN, Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56031389581687,"sku":"117904","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117904_b3b134d6-7704-4074-b243-cdf7ca039f12.jpg?v=1780920599"},{"product_id":"voina-korolei-1918-120598","title":"Voina Korolei: iz serii 'Petrushka'. Kukolniy Teatr [The War of Kings: from the series 'Petrushka'. The Puppet Theatre].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea graphic masterpiece\u003c\/h4\u003eA much sought-after Russian children's book. WorldCat locates just four copies: the BnF, the Getty, Princeton and Stanford Universities.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe emergence of propaganda puppet plays was largely facilitated by state agitprop, building on the already popular genre of slapstick style shows with handmade puppets. Plays were written for hundreds of newly established amateur and professional propaganda puppet theatres. They needed a fundamentally new repertoire that would align with Soviet ideology. Among the first such plays was 'The War of the Kings' by Yulia Obolenskaya and Konstantin Kandaurov, written for the 'Petrushka' Studio in Moscow (under the Theatre Department of the People's Commissariat of Education).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe War of Kings uses playing cards as an allegory for the class struggle between the Tsarist regime and the proletariat. The play's protagonist, Petrushka, isn't aligned to a particular suit and wears a costume with hearts, diamonds, spades and clubs on. He calls on all the pip cards (the rabochiy narod) to rally against the kings and waves a flag on stage which reads 'Long Live the Socialist Republic'. The kings are defeated and exclaim 'We held our trump cards, but we were left looking like fools.' The play is clear in its message against imperialist fighting amongst kings and the supremacy of the working class. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe lithographs are a wonderful example of stylised popular Russian art repurposed to support the political message of the October Revolution. Obolenskaya was a student of Bakst, Dobuzhinsky and Petrov-Vodkin and produced both the actual puppet production and these illustrations with her life partner Konstantin Kandaurov. Kandaurov had worked at both the Bolshoi and Maly theatres as a designer and the pair continued to produce puppet plays into the 1920s.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOblong folio (25.5 x 34 cm); 3 leaves of introduction and prologue with illustrations, 13 numbered chromolithographs with text on brown paper, rectos only, small repairs to margins on six leaves; original chromilithographed stapled wrappers with some minor repairs to edges, 10 Ruble stamp to lower cover, minor age-toning and soiling, else a very good copy, 36pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"OBOLENSKAIA, Iulia; KANDAUROV, Konstantin.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56162298167671,"sku":"120598","price":5750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120598.jpg?v=1780922278"},{"product_id":"chto-iz-chego-chichagova-120600","title":"Chto iz Chego [What out of What].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA scarce Constructivist children's book illustrated by the Chichagova sisters. The sisters, Galina and Olga studied at the Stroganov Academy until 1917 and in 1920 joined Vkhutemas under the tutelage of Rodchenko. They worked together on all of their book illustrations and remained keen advocates of the Constructivist movement. OCLC lists just two copies at Princeton and the University of Pensylvania.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSole edition, 4to (28.5 x 21.8 cm); illustrations throughout, some repairs to gutter and spine; original illustrated wrappers, small loss of paper to lower corner, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CHICHAGOVA, G. D., CHICHAGOVA, O.D. (illustrators); SMIRNOV, N. G.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56176868327799,"sku":"120600","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120600_9de6755e-d625-4ace-842e-e3dbf2ed01c8.jpg?v=1780912599"},{"product_id":"120640","title":"Narrative of an Expedition to the Zambesi","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efrom the library of H.M. Stanley with his bookplate\u003c\/h4\u003eAn outstanding association copy linking the two greatest African explorers of the nineteenth century.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis copy was first purchased by Shapero from the 2002 sale at Christie's of a collection of Henry Morton Stanley items, in which the map was described as being defective. We have also handled Stanley's copy of Livingstone's Missionary Travels and that too had the map torn out. The maps in question would not have been available as separate publications or reproductions at the time, so it is not impossible to imagine that it was Stanley himself who took these maps to use for planning his own expeditions.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (22 x 15 cm); with the bookplate of H. M. Stanley to pastedown, folding wood-engraved frontispiece, folding map defective (another example loosely inserted), 12 full-page plates, 23 further in-text illustrations; slightly later red half morocco, gilt spine in six compartments with gilt morocco lettering piece, marbled boards, all edges speckled red, housed in custom slipcase, a handsome copy preserved as it was out of Stanley's library.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LIVINGSTONE, David \u0026 Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56210764464503,"sku":"120640","price":6500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120640_9cc15b1f-aab5-49ce-bf45-adeac08358e1.jpg?v=1780909784"},{"product_id":"william-shakespeare-comedies-histories-tragedies-london-1807-120812","title":"Comedies, Histories, \u0026 Tragedies.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst facsimile of the First Folio\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first facsimile edition of Shakespeare's First Folio, a striking example in full contemporary green vellum tooled in gilt.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe First Folio was published in 1623 in an edition of between 500 and 600 copies. The edition set the standard canonical list of thirty-six plays attributed to the Bard, and marked the first appearance in print of eighteen plays: The Tempest, The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Measure for Measure, The Comedy of Errors, As You Like it, The Taming of the Shrew, All's Well That Ends Well, Twelfth Night, The Winter's Tale, King John, Henry VI, Henry VIII, Coriolanus, Timon of Athens, Julius Caesar, Macbeth, Antony and Cleopatra, and Cymbeline. Troilus and Cressida 'was originally intended to be set-up following Romeo and Juliet but was withdrawn, probably because of difficulties regarding copyright, and only included in the volume when it was too late to be noted in the Catalogue or to be pages as part of the Tragedies' (Pforzheimer).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe 'first reprint of the first edition in its original form' (Jaggard), with provenance for the industrialist Benjamin Gott (1762-184) of Armley House, Leeds. His factory was once the largest in the world and is now home to the Leeds Industrial Museum.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst facsimile edition; folio (39 x 24.5 cm); engraved portrait vignette title, pencil notes to front free endpaper, bookplate to front pastedown, a little toned; striking contemporary green vellum, covers with gilt roll borders of laurels and mantles, within double gilt fillets, gilt spine in 7 compartments, all edges gilt, a little rubbed with minor loss to extremities, slightly soiled, very good; [18], 303, [1], 1-100, [2], [69]-232, [2], 79-80, [26], 98, [2], 109-156, 257-993 [i.e. 393], [1]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eJaggard p.510.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SHAKESPEARE, William.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56217759777143,"sku":"120812","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120812.jpg?v=1780922704"},{"product_id":"livingstone-missionary-travels-1857-inscribed-presentation-copy-112578","title":"Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed presentation copy of Livingstone's first expedition\u003c\/h4\u003eA presentation copy to 'Andrew Drew Esq.\/ with the kindest regards\/ of \/ David Livingstone.\/ 30th April\/ 1858'. Then below 'Aubrey W. H. D. Drew\/ from his father\/ October 26th 1871'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAndrew Drew (1792-1878) was a naval officer who made a name for himself in Woodstock, Canada before getting caught up in the Caroline Affair of 1837 in which he led a small force of the British Navy to burn a ship being used by Canadian rebels whilst it was moored in an American harbour. The American government claimed the Navy's (i.e. Drew's) actions had violated their territorial sovereignty, as well as an innocent bystander being killed, and it led to the 'Caroline Test', an agreement that allowed the violation of sovereign borders in exceptional circumstances, which is still part of the international law today. Drew eventually fled back to Britain in 1840 following continued animosity and death threats where he continued to serve in the Navy until he died as an admiral in 1878.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Perhaps the most famous of all African exploration books, this recounts Dr. Livingstone's travels through South Africa, with the discovery of Lake Ngami, while accompanied by his wife and William Cotton Oswell. Oswell and the author continued their journey, discovering the Zambesi River, and, eventually, the Victoria Falls' (Czech).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'In the period between 1849 and 1856, his explorations took him to Lake Ngami across the Kalahari Desert, to the Zambezi River, and from there west to the Atlantic Ocean at Loanda (today's Sao Paulo de Loanda, Angola). He turned down a chance to return to England, but entrusted his reports, maps, and letters for transport. The ship went down with all hands except one, and all of Livingstone's papers were lost, forcing him to re-create everything. He followed his track back to Linyanti (in Botswana) and then decided to assess the possibilities of the Zambezi as a highway into the heart of Africa by following it to the Indian Ocean. He reached Victoria Falls in 1855, confirming what he had heard from natives for many years. \"Scenes so lovely must have been gazed upon by angels in their flight,\" he wrote. It was the only site in Africa that he named with English words. Livingstone reached Quilimane on the coast of Mozambique on 20 May 1856, but he got there by cutting across a loop of the Zambezi to Tete, inadvertently missing the Kebrabasa Rapids, a drop of about six hundred feet. Hence, he was unaware that the river was not navigable when he arrived in London at the end of the year to promote its potential to the British government.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn the meantime, the LMS had informed him that his expeditions were not the kind of gospel work it expected of him, and he resigned the next year. In England, he was feted as a national hero. The present book, written in six months, became an immediate best-seller, with seven editions published in rapid succession.' (Delaney).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed presentation copy; 8vo (23 x 15.5 cm); presentation inscription to front free endpaper, 3 lithograph plates including folding frontispiece by Picken, engraved portrait, 21 wood-engraved plates, illustrations in the text, 2 folding maps to rear, a little spotting to frontispiece; original publisher's brown cloth, spine professionally repaired, a little bumped, a very good copy; ix, 687pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHowgego L39; Mendelssohn I, p.908; Printing and the Mind of Man 341.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LIVINGSTONE, David.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56233187934583,"sku":"112578","price":10000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112578.jpg?v=1780917927"},{"product_id":"tuggener-aco-first-edition-1943-117781","title":"ACO [cover title.] Ateliers de Construction Oerlikon.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eJakob Tuggener worked as an industrial photographer for Maschinenfabrik Oerlikon, a Swiss company that manufactured and sold electrical equipment for power plants, transformer stations, railway vehicles, steam turbines, electrolysers for hydrogen production, and precision tooling.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis company book includes photographs of the machinery in their workshops and the men and women who operate it. Later the same year, Tuggener included some of these photographs in Fabrik Ein Bildepos der Technik, his landmark book on the relationship between man and industry.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; (296 x 215 mm, 11¾ x 8½ in); black \u0026amp; white photographs printed in gravure; sewn adhesive-bound photo-illustrated wrappers, cream, printed in grey, minor rubbing, fine; [68]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"TUGGENER, Jakob.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56288645808503,"sku":"117781","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117781_216fc374-af4b-4366-b52d-42ba51dcfe75.jpg?v=1780922110"},{"product_id":"bulgakov-master-and-margarita-1969-120684","title":"Master i Margarita [Master and Margarita].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe first uncensored edition\u003c\/h4\u003eA great bibliographical rarity, especially so in the dust jacket of one of the greatest novels of the twentieth century. This is the first uncensored edition of Bulgakov's masterpiece, Master and Margarita, published by the CIA-backed publisher Posev in Frankfurt. It's much scarcer than both the YMCA and the Moskva journal editions. A more durable pocket sized version bound in maroon leatherette was also published by Posev in order to be smuggled in to the Soviet Union. This is a bright and fresh example of the wonderfully designed jacket featuring Behemoth the cat.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst complete uncensored edition, 8vo (21 x 14.6 cm); previously censored text in italics; publisher's red cloth gilt and pictorial dust jacket designed by Radim Malat, very slight wear to jacket with minor loss to bottom of spine, cloth a little faded to head and tail of spine, a few spots to spine of jacket, else a near fine copy, 498pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BULGAKOV, Mikail.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56326943637879,"sku":"120684","price":8750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120684_08776e5f-6287-4c40-af9b-14d5713559c4.jpg?v=1780912109"},{"product_id":"brothers-karamazov-first-edition-121096","title":"Brat'ia Karamazovy [The Brothers Karamazov].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ean exceptional copy in contemporary binding\u003c\/h4\u003eA stunning example of the first edition in book form of Dostoevsky's masterpiece: 'The most magnificent novel ever written' (Freud). The work was first published in serial form in The Russian Messenger between January 1879 and November 1880. Extremely rare in such a fine contemporary binding.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn a remarkably handsome contemporary binding from the library of Albert McGill, a wealthy industrialist and part of the influential British community in 19th-century Russia. The first McGills in Moscow were most-likely Albert's grandfather Robert McGill and his brother David, who emigrated from Paisley in the 1840s. The family is credited with starting the first mechanical and foundry works in Russia, as well playing an important role in the country's cotton mill industry. Just like any other British Family living in the 19th-century Moscow, the McGill family was related by marriage to several other British families and Albert was no exception. His wife Eleonora McGill, née Gibson, was the daughter of Charles John Gibson or Karl Yakovlevich Gibson as he was known was director of the Nevsky Stearin Factory in Moscow which produced soap. The McGills donated the largest sum towards the construction of St Andrew's Anglican Church in Moscow which was completed in 1884.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 4 parts in 2 vols, 8vo; half-titles, without final blanks, vol. 2 p.659 short tear without text loss, vol. II with leaves cockled towards end, scattered foxing, contemporary navy morocco-backed cloth, spine gilt and titled in Russian, a near fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKilgour 286.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DOSTOEVSKY, Fedor Mikhailovich.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56326945833335,"sku":"121096","price":60000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121096_576e4016-f45f-404d-9b09-fd3fb77b8389.jpg?v=1780912021"},{"product_id":"george-seferis-book-exercises-first-edition-120869","title":"Tetradio gymnasmatōn (1928-1937) [Book of Exercises (1928-1937)].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 350 copies\u003c\/h4\u003eA well-preserved copy of Seferis' fourth collection of poetry in the original wrappers and glassine. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe edition was limited to 350 copies, containing poems written between 1928 and 1937. This period was the beginning of his long and successful diplomatic career, during which time he held posts in England (1931–1934) and Albania (1936–1938), while also serving in the Greek diplomatic corps during World War II. This was an experience that exposed him to the ravages of war and exile, and inspired some of his most poignant work, which he included in two collections in the Spring of 1940: Book of Exercises and Logbook I.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSeferis was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1963.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, number 140 of 350 copies on 'Ellēniko' paper, from a total edition of 356; 8vo (19.8 cm x 12.8 cm); minor spotting to extreme edges, faint offsetting from wrappers (as usual), else unmarked internally; original blue wrappers, white paper title label lettered in red and triple-ruled in black pasted to upper wrapper, titles to spine black, minor rubbing to extremities with only a tiny strip of the usual sunning to the top edge; a remarkably fresh copy in the original glassine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eDaskalopoulos A44. NB: Modern Greek polytonic orthography transliterated according to the Library of Congress Standard.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SEFERIS, Giorgos [George].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56326950846839,"sku":"120869","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120869_973972b5-23ba-4ffc-90d9-557a4d9ad4d7.jpg?v=1780914485"},{"product_id":"george-seferis-erotokritos-first-edition-inscribed-120870","title":"Erōtokritos.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 25 copies - inscribed by the author to his sister-in-law\u003c\/h4\u003eA wonderful familial association copy, inscribed by the author in Greek on the half-title: 'To Maroulis \/ with love \/ Seferis \/ 12 Dec. 46.' The recipient was Amaryllis Zannou-Dragoumi, the sister of Seferis' wife Maro Seferi.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eErōtokritos is a piece of literary criticism by Seferis on the epic poem of the same name. The poem is a romance composed by Vikentios Kornaros in early 17th century Crete, in which the poet narrates the trials and tribulations suffered by two young lovers, Erotokritos and Aretousa, daughter of Herakles, King of Athens. A major source of inspiration for Seferis, Erōtokritos sets great store by true love, friendship, courage, and patriotism, and this is the reason for its later popularity all over Greece.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA fine piece of book production, of which this is just one of 25 examples.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, number 20 of 25 hors commerce copies for presentation, inscribed by the author, from a total edition of 75 copies on 'sparto' paper; 8vo (17.5 x 11.8 cm); 6 full-page b\u0026amp;w plates, decorative headpieces, internally fine; original cream wrappers printed in red and black; a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eDaskalopoulos A67. NB: Modern Greek polytonic orthography transliterated according to the Library of Congress Standard.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SEFERIS, Giorgos [George].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56326950879607,"sku":"120870","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120870.jpg?v=1780914485"},{"product_id":"graphic-shudan-first-edition-ca-1960-118685","title":"Shu-chin Shashinshu Micrographic [A Pocket Photograph Collection].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eDespite the apparent limitation, this remains one of the great rarities in Japanese photobook collecting. Graphic Shudan was an association of art directors, artists, and photographers established in 1953. They gave the present work away to existing and prospective clients. The advertising industry in Japan at this time was flourishing, as it grew in tandem with the period of rapid economic growth and industrialisation that followed World War II. The photographs are by Takashi Kijima and Shozo Kitadai, with creative direction credited to Kitadai, who also worked as an art director. The nudes, cityscapes, close-ups, and abstract compositions demonstrate the influence of Western advertising photography, particularly that featured in contemporary American fashion magazines, and also prefigure much of the work that became popular elsewhere in the 1960s.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, no. 84 of 1000 copies; 4 vols. (75 x 75 mm, 3 x 3 in); black \u0026amp; white photographs printed in gravure; plain endpapers, adhesive-bound photo-illustrated wrappers, each with a different coloured spine, touch of rubbing to spine-ends, publisher's card slipcase with a cut-out window, numbered in pencil on one edge, card insert to aid removal, each volume numbered in ink on last page, near-fine; [48]pp each.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eJapanese Photobooks of the 1960s and '70s pp46-49.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[GRAPHIC SHUDAN]. KIJIMA, Takashi; KITADAI, Shozo; HIGUCHI, Tadao.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56330360062327,"sku":"118685","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118685.jpg?v=1780914759"},{"product_id":"121245","title":"Les Américains.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eAn important presentation copy of the first published edition of Robert Frank's The Americans, a book that altered the course of twentieth-century photography and held a mirror to the American people, inscribed to Frank's friend and publisher Motomura Kazuhiko: \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'To Kazuhiko Motomura \/ who sees \/ what I see \/ and speaks Japanese \/ with my respects \/ Robert Frank. \/ NYC Oct. 30. 70.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMotomura Kazuhiko was a civil servant who grew up watching Akira Kurosawa films, which led to his interest in visual art and black-and-white photography. He was an important collector of photographs and photography books and a tireless champion of Japanese photographers, promoting their work and supporting their books and exhibitions.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHe published four books over a 37-year period: Robert Frank's The Lines of My Hand (1972), Flower Is (1987), and The Americans: 81 Contact Sheets (2009); Jun Morinaga's River, its shadow of shadows (1978); and helped organise or distribute others, including Mochizuki Masao's Television (2001) and Suzuki Kiyoshi's Tenmaku No Machi [A Town of Tents]: Mind Games (1982).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn 1960, Motomura worked as a tax officer. While still employed, he enrolled in the Shashin Sōgō Senmon Gakkō (now Tokyo College of Photography), where he was taught by Ishimoto Yasuhiro and Shigemori Koen. After participating in the demonstrations against the 1960 renewal of the US-Japanese security treaty, Motomura resigned from his position, fearing that his employers might penalise him. While studying photography, Motomura was introduced to Robert Frank's work when he saw the portfolio of thirty-eight photographs in US Camera Annual 1958 (of which twenty-three would appear in The Americans). Ishimoto Yasuhiro recommended that he buy Les Américains instead of The Americans because he thought the printing was better. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMotomura met and befriended Morinaga Jun at the Tokyo College of Photography. Morinaga assisted W. Eugene Smith on a commission for Hitachi that would become Japan: Chapter of Image (1963). Through Morinaga, Motomura met W. Eugene Smith, who introduced him to Robert Frank as a favour in return for Motomura helping Smith to organise a retrospective exhibition in Tokyo. In October 1970, Motomura and his classmate Hataya Norio travelled to New York to meet Robert Frank. During this trip, Motomura also visited W. Eugene Smith and his fiancé Aileen, and they discussed the idea of travelling to Minamata in Southern Japan to photograph the devastating effects of mercury poisoning on the local populace. In 1971, Smith and Aileen moved to Minamata, where they spent three years photographing and researching the devastating effects of mercury poisoning on the local populace. While working on the Minamata project, Smith's initial living costs in Japan were covered by Motomura Kazuhiko. When Motomura first met with Frank, Aileen acted as an interpreter.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFrank recounts this first meeting in the preface to The Lines of My Hand, in which he writes of how he was visited by two Japanese editors and inspired by their respect for his art and their eagerness to publish his book in Japan, a project he describes as reviving his interest in photography at a time when he had abandoned it for filmmaking:\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Well, one evening early late or middle last November, two Japanese gentlemen rang my bell on the Bowery. Mr. Kazuhiko Motomura and Mr. Toshio [Norio] Hataya did not speak any English or where [sic] too shy to try. They brought a girl who translated... I remember the evening very well. They said that they had always liked my photographs. They came to New York to ask my permission to have a book published of my work. Something like that had never happened to me. I was impressed and happy. They also gave me a small excellent taperecorder [sic] on which part of our conversation was recorded. Then they apologised that they hadn't given me a brand new one.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWhen the two gentlemen left I said to June, I'm really going to work on that and try to make it good. It was the right time for me, I was just finishing my last film \"About me... A Musical\". I had gone to Nova Scotia in the summer and bought a place in order to get away from it all and to see the clear Ocean and to be more alone. So once more, I go back to look at all these exposed memories, all these buildings, skies and people – lost and saved up...'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed in black ink on half-title; oblong 8vo (185 x 210 mm, 7¼ x 8¼ in); black \u0026amp; white photographs printed in gravure by Draeger Frères, Montrouge, texts by various authors selected by Alain Bosquet, occasional minor spotting; plain thicker endpapers, sewn headband, laminated white paper-covered boards illustrated with an illustration by Saul Steinberg printed in light blue, black, and red, lightly toned, light creasing to upper joint, in Motomura Kazuhiko's card sleeve titled in black ink on upper side; 172, [2]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRegards à travers Le Livre 120; The Open Book pp172–3; The Photobook: A History I, p247; Auer Collection p375; Swiss Photobooks pp218–227, pp666–7.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FRANK, Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56378926268791,"sku":"121245","price":22500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121245.jpg?v=1780909915"},{"product_id":"121246","title":"The Americans. Photographs by Robert Frank. Introduction by Jack Kerouac.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eAn important presentation copy of the revised and enlarged edition of Robert Frank's The Americans, inscribed to Frank's friend and publisher Motomura Kazuhiko: \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'To Kazuhiko Motomura \/ I hope to see you \/ again \/ and that we will \/ become friends \/ Robert Frank \/ Nov. 1970 \/ New York.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition, revised and enlarged, inscribed in black ink; oblong 8vo (183 x 208 mm, 7¼ x 8¼ in); black \u0026amp; white photographs printed in 'stonetone' offset by Rapoport Printing Corp., New York, introduction by Jack Kerouac, afterword by Robert Frank with details of the four films he made 1959-68, occasional light spotting, light marking to edges, printer's ink mark to one page; plain endpapers, light spotting, black cloth-covered boards, titles to spine in gold, photo-illustrated dust-jacket, white, text in black, minor toning, lightly marked, a very good copy in Motomura Kazuhiko's card sleeve titled in black ink on upper side; [iv], vi, [182]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FRANK, Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56378926367095,"sku":"121246","price":8750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121246.jpg?v=1780909917"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/FIXED_CATAGORY_BUTTONS_6.png?v=1776339703","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/new-york-book-fair-2026.oembed?page=2","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}