{"title":"Olympics","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eTo celebrate the opening the opening of the 2026 Winter Olympics, our specialists have chosen some of their favourite Olympic-themed books from our shelves a \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e94 New Bond Street.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"hoppe-emil-otto-archive-skiing-1950-87307","title":"Skiing.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSilver gelatin print. Dimensions: 24 x 27.5 cm. Stamp with credit to Carl Ludwig Schmitt on reverse. Good tonal range and in good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HOPPE, Emil Otto (archive).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546964779313,"sku":"87307","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/87307.jpg?v=1780915369"},{"product_id":"hoppe-emil-otto-olympia-coming-down-the-skiing-course-1960-92655","title":"Olympia: Coming down the skiing course.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGelatine silver print (23 x 16 cm). Dorien Leigh stamps, various pencil marks, printed title pasted on reverse.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HOPPE, Emil Otto.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547054235953,"sku":"92655","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/92655.jpg?v=1781038719"},{"product_id":"british-sports-sportsmen-athletics-tennis-rackets-ball-games-limited-edition-94098","title":"British Sports and Sportsmen - Athletic Sports, Tennis, Rackets and Other Ball Games.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eComprises; Athletics, Records of Boxing, Swimming, Fencing, Tennis (including a history), Rackets and Squash Rackets, Fives, Badminton, Bowls, Croquet, The Grasmere and Highland Sports, the Olympic Games Past and Present, and Some Notable Personalities.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition number 309 of one thousand copies printed, folio, xiii, [blank] 421pp., twelve tissue-guarded photogravures and numerous illustrations, many taken from photographs, tissue-guards toned, else fine, publisher's chamfered red morocco gilt, marbled endpapers, gilt Anthemion dentelles and all edges gilt, boards slightly bowed, else near-fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"VARIOUS.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547073765681,"sku":"94098","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/94098.jpg?v=1780911979"},{"product_id":"karl-baedeker-switzerland-italy-savoy-tyrol-1869-95138","title":"Switzerland, and the adjacent portions of Italy, Savoy, and the Tyrol.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSwitzerland was the longest series in English with 28 editions (1863-1938). Endpapers dated \"\"May 1870\".\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFourth edition. xliv, 418pp, 21 maps, 7 plans, 7 panoramas, inner hinges slightly loose. some slight spotting throughout, publisher's original red cloth gilt; overall a good copy.TO BE RESTORED- BOARDS BADLY DAMAGES\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHinrichsen E70a.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAEDEKER, Karl.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547082187057,"sku":"95138","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95138_c02295c4-ac0f-4a1c-8504-03ffda029b11.jpg?v=1780917368"},{"product_id":"albanis-beaumont-travels-rhaetian-alps-1792-first-edition-mountaineering-alps-95429","title":"Travels through the Rhætian Alps,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e'Jean François Albanis Beaumont, (1755–1812), engraver and landscape painter, may have been a son of, or related to, the Piedmontese artist Claudio Francesco Beaumont (1694–1766). He was born at Chambéry, entered the engineering school at Mezières, and in 1775 joined the Sardinian army as an engineer. At this time Sardinian territory extended into what is now Provence, and Beaumont was working as a hydraulic engineer at Nice, where he met the duke of Gloucester. In 1780 the duke engaged him as a teacher of mathematics and fortifications to his children; Beaumont then accompanied the dke on his travels in the Alps. Beaumont himself made several crossings of the region, and on one occasion travelled westwards along the Mediterranean coast into French territory. A few years later he travelled through the maritime Alps from Cuneo in Italy to Nice by the newly constructed road across the pass of Lanslebourg. In the 1790s he went through the Lepontine Alps, from Lyons to Turin.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBeaumont's accounts of these journeys show a lively interest in the classical history of the area. He comments on benefits he has received from the works of other scientists active in the region, such as de Saussure, de Luc, and Pictet; he also remarks on the structural geology and mineralogy of the alpine regions and reports altitudes measured with his barometer. Published in large format, these accounts are embellished with maps drawn by himself (which he signed 'A. Beaumont, engineer') and by drawings in simple and sepia-washed versions.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn the early 1790s the duke of Gloucester took Beaumont to London, where he remained during the French Revolution. There he went into partnership with Thomas Gowland and employed Cornelius Apostool as engraver, publishing views of Switzerland, Mediterranean France, and Piedmont. He afterwards took to landscape painting, and in 1806 exhibited A Storm at Sea in which the waves were considered very realistic. Under the empire he retired to La Vernaz, in the Haute Savoie, where he reared sheep. In 1808 he was rewarded by the emperor for having acclimatized black merino sheep in that region. He died in 1812' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, folio (57 x 39.5 cm), viii, 82, [ii] pp., engraved map, 10 fine aquatint plates after drawings by the author, uncut in contemporary calf-backed marbled boards.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAbbey (Travel), 49.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ALBANIS BEAUMONT, Jean François.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547085136177,"sku":"95429","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95429_e1c9075c-96df-4b35-a8b7-f7536dff4c6c.jpg?v=1780910404"},{"product_id":"first-maccabiah-games-collection-palestine-1932-102462","title":"The First Maccabiah Games - Important Collection of Documents.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn important collection of documents of the First Maccabiah Games - opening ceremony programme, drafts of the games regulations, official leaflets and more.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTen documents recording the preparations for the first Maccabiah Games in Palestine. Highlights include: \u003cbr\u003e· 'The Arrangements for the Opening Ceremony, 29.3.1932' – a detailed plan for the first Maccabiah Games opening ceremony procession, which was to include motorcyclists, horsemen and flag bearers, an orchestra, and the athletic teams, with sketches of their placement in the stadium and the text of the opening announcement of the games.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e· Four drafts of the Maccabiah regulations: proposal of the world-wide centre of Maccabi, proposal of the Palestinian centre of Maccabi, proposal by the Jewish Olympic swimmer Július Baláž (in German) and a draft incorporating articles from all three proposals. The drafts contain regulations dealing with the terms of participation, sport branches and games, prizes, a plan for winter Maccabiah Games and more.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e· 'Motorcyclists' stunts' – fifteen charts for the motorcycling show performed at the opening ceremony of the Maccabiah Games. Hand-drawn on three pages, two of them signed in the margin: 'Shlomo Arazi, 24.2.1932' (Arazi was the secretary-general of Maccabi in Palestine and a founder of various motorcyclists' organisations in Palestine).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e· Issues nos. 1 and 2 of the Maccabiade Bulletin, the official bulletin of the Maccabiah Games issued by the Palestinian branch of Maccabi. February, 1932. English.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrinted documents of various sizes; handwritten corrections and additions on some items; text in Hebrew, English, German, French and Arabic.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MACCABI WORLD UNION.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547193696561,"sku":"102462","price":4850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102462.jpg?v=1780914049"},{"product_id":"sir-william-martin-conway-the-alps-from-end-to-end-1900-third-edition-106196","title":"The Alps from End to End.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA fascinating account of a summer journey of three months through the high level Alps from west to east.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThird edition, 8vo (25 x 17 cms), vii 300pp., frontispiece and 100 full page illustrations by A.D. McCormick, slight foxing to the preliminary pages; publisher's red cloth gilt, corners slightly bumped; overall a good firm copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eNeate C101; Perret 1087.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CONWAY, Sir William Martin.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547310678321,"sku":"106196","price":200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106196_072fcf8b-a895-4890-b6e7-3533f812803d.jpg?v=1780921452"},{"product_id":"leslie-stephen-the-playground-of-europe-1907-106238","title":"The Playground of Europe.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\"Stephen is one of the most famous personalities in mountaineering and his book ranks among the best in climbing literature\" (Neate).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e Leslie Stephen was the father of Virginia Woolf and a serious alpinist. He climbed Mont Blanc in the early 1870s.  Although there were many editions of this title, the content varied in each one.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSeventh edition (Silver Library issue). 8vo (19 x 14 cm), xi, 339pp, 3 illustrations including title-page vignette, bookplate; publisher's brown cloth, slightly faded on spine, gilt lettered; overall a good solid copy\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eNeate S165.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STEPHEN, Leslie.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547313070385,"sku":"106238","price":120.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106238.jpg?v=1780917831"},{"product_id":"edward-whymper-scrambles-amongst-alps-1871-107485","title":"Scrambles Amongst the Alps in the Years 1860-69.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eWhymper, a leading figure in Alpine mountaineering, narrates in this volume details of his many brilliant climbs including the tragic account of his ascent of the Matterhorn. This book sealed his reputation as a famous mountaineer.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFifth thousand; 8vo (23 x 18 cm) xviii, [ii], 432 pp, 107 illustrations including frontispiece, five folding maps at rear, decorated endpapers; contemporary blue calf gilt, spine lavishly gilt decorated, red label, raised bands, extremities slightly rubbed and worn.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003ePerret 4557; Neate W65.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WHYMPER, Edward.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547426349361,"sku":"107485","price":1000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107485_2.jpg?v=1780913651"},{"product_id":"hornstra-van-bruggen-sochi-singers-signed-first-2012-110831","title":"Sochi Singers.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esigned by both authors\u003c\/h4\u003eSochi Singers is the fourth book produced under the auspices of the Sochi Project (2009-2013), a self-financed joint documentary project initiated by photographer Rob Hornstra and writer Arnold van Bruggen. They aimed to document the changes in Sochi, Russia, resulting from the city being named host of the 2014 Winter Olympics. 'The Winter Olympics in a subtropical resort. Surrounded by conflict zones. The most expensive Games ever. This is the idea being realized in Sochi'. The project resulted in eight primary book publications. Sochi Singers focuses on restaurant singers, a modern phenomenon in Sochi and an identifying feature of the area.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, signed by Hornstra and van Bruggen; (379 x 297 mm, 15 x 11¾ in); colour photographs by Rob Hornstra, text by Arnold van Bruggen, design by Kummer \u0026amp; Herrman; blue adhesive-bound wrappers, lightly worn at edges, printed dust-jacket, white, text in gold and black, lightly rubbed, impression marks on rear, near-fine; [80]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Sochi Project: An Atlas of War and Tourism in the Caucasus pp.388-389; The Photobook: A History III, p230.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HORNSTRA, Rob \u0026 VAN BRUGGEN, Arnold.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48424296415537,"sku":"110831","price":200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110831_0d3295b4-0437-448b-afb3-34680f9243d2.jpg?v=1780915696"},{"product_id":"bonney-walton-peaks-valleys-alps-1868-113334","title":"The Peaks and Valleys of the Alps.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eElijah Walton's fine colour plate views of the Western Alps, including the Matterhorn, Mont Blanc, Monte Viso, Aosta Valley, Dent Du Midi, and The Grivola. The present edition is the reissue of the original subscribers' edition first published in 1867.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn 1862 William Matthews, the founder of the Alpine Club, first commissioned the landscape artist Elijah Walton to travel to the Alps, and for the next five years he journeyed to various parts of the region to paint. The text for Peaks and Valleys is by the geologist T.G. Bonney who, having himself made nine visits to the Alps, testifies to the Ruskinian authenticity of Walton's views, praising them favourably to 'photographs of mountains [which] are rarely satisfactory, and generally make them appear lower and far less impressive than they really are...' (Introduction).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFolio (55.9 x 36 cm). 8pp, additional tinted lithographed title, 21 chromolithographs by J.H. Lowes after Elijah Walton, each mounted as issued with printed caption in margin, tissue guards, each plate with descriptive text, inner hinges a little cracked, some light spotting to endpapers, previous owner's signature on front pastedown; publisher's original brown half morocco, spine professionally restored, cloth boards with title gilt lettered to upper cover, all edges gilt, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eNeateW11; Perret 4512.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BONNEY, THOMAS GEORGE; WALTON, Elijah (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49860539253041,"sku":"113334","price":6500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113334_c699f2ff-b24c-44ba-8618-f5e11c7dd736.jpg?v=1780911793"},{"product_id":"john-murray-handbook-for-northern-italy-1897-114475","title":"Italy. Handbook for Northern Italy.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eLast edition in the series. Very scarce\u003cbr\u003eEndpapers dated June 1897.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSixteenth edition. pp. [62], [ii] 542, 52 adverts dated 1897-1898 at rear, 33 maps and plans including folding map in rear pocket, slight spotting to a few pages, previous owner's stamp on title-page, some pencilling inside; publisher's red cloth gilt, slightly worn and faded; overall a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eLister 123.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MURRAY, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54796528550263,"sku":"114475","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114475_2fc27594-2bee-49c2-a3fe-5a0bca32ec8a.jpg?v=1780916658"},{"product_id":"baedeker-athens-olympic-game-1896-117941","title":"Athens and Its Immediate Environs.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e'the Olympic Games Baedeker'\u003c\/h4\u003e'This reprint from the second edition of Baedeker's Handbook to Greece (1894) is intended for sale solely within the kingdom of Greece.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis title is the one of the rarest English editions. It was published for visitors to the first modern day Olympic Games in Athens in 1896. It is not just a reprint - it has been updated with corrections and amendments to 1896. Few copies survive as many were discarded after use.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePierre de Courbetin, founder of the modern day Olympic Games, had originally intended to hold the games in Paris but after the Panathenaic Stadium was excavated in 1869 he decided to hold it in Athens, the birthplace of the Olympics and asked Baedeker to publish a special guide for the occasion. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis copy was issued May 1896.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eVery Rare.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSmall 8vo (15 x 11 cm), 80pp, 2 folding maps, some pencilling inside on rear endpapers, front map crumpled; restored preserving all of the original publisher's printed boards, some creasing to the boards, red cloth spine; a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHinrichsen E238\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAEDEKER, Karl.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55875565617527,"sku":"117941","price":8000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117941.jpg?v=1780910971"},{"product_id":"kingdon-ward-plant-hunting-edge-world-first-edition-120771","title":"Plant Hunting on the Edge of the World.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ein the dust jacket\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, first impression of this early work by the leading plant hunter of the early 20th century, illustrated with photos by the author.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFrancis Kingdon-Ward (1885-1958) was employed as a schoolmaster in Shanghai when offered a commission to collect botanical specimens for Liverpool entrepreneur Arthur Bulley. He began working in southwest China and then moved further into Assam, Burma, and Tibet, a region that was 'more difficult of access... even less well known and its flora more splendid still' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'After the war, sponsors fortunately continued to materialize and his fifth expedition, in 1924–5, was probably his most successful of all. Besides penetrating to the hitherto mysterious gorges and waterfalls of the Tsangpo River (the upper section of the Brahmaputra), he collected ninety-seven different rhododendrons as well as the first viable seed of the elusive and spectacular blue poppy, Meconopsis betonicifolia, which became one of the most prized of garden plants after it had flowered back in England... The keen aesthetic sense which made him a vivid describer of scenery and an excellent photographer also gave him a sure eye for flowers of garden potential' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; frontispiece and 14 plates from photographs, single leaf prospectus loosely inserted, spotting to early leaves and edges of text block; original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, spine rolled, a very good copy in the jacket that is rubbed and creased with some small chips and short closed tears repaired with tape on the verso; 383pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KINGDON WARD, F.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56155836547447,"sku":"120771","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120771_f8187a49-691c-4210-a680-908ecc9e8d52.jpg?v=1780917520"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/Olympics.png?v=1779291011","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/olympics.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}