{"title":"Passover 2026","description":"\u003cp\u003eWishing you Chag Pesach Kasher veSameach!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIn celebration of the High Holiday of Passover 2026 we invite you to browse a curated selection of our Haggadot.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"yaacov-agam-haggadah-1985-94472","title":"Haggadah shel Pesach.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of nine signed by the artist\u003c\/h4\u003eA modern Haggadah with hand-printed illustrations by Yaacov Agam: 'All colour separations were produced by the artist, all screens used for each image were destroyed'. Printed in Paris by Atelier Arcay, a total of 584 copies of this Haggadah were printed, numbered for three editions of 180 each, with 27 A.P. (Artist's Proofs), 9 H.C. (Hors Commerce, as here) and an edition of 8 on vellum. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eYaakov Agam (b. 1928) is an Israeli artist and sculptor based in Paris, best known for his contribution to Op Art and Kinetic Art. He had a retrospective exhibition in Paris at the Musée National d'Art Moderne in 1972, and at the Guggenheim Museum in New York in 1980, among others. His works are held in numerous museum collections including the MOMA, and he is the only Israeli artist who has been chosen to be included in the Centre Pompidou Mobile - the travelling museum exhibition of the Centre Pompidou (2012-2013).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHis works are abstract and extremely colourful, many were placed in public spaces. His best known pieces include Double Metamorphosis III (1965), Visual Music Orchestration (1989) and fountains at the La Défense district in Paris (1975) and the Fire and Water Fountain in the Dizengoff Square in Tel Aviv (1986).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNo. 3 of 9 Hors Commerce, of a total edition of 584, introductory leaf, first \u0026amp; last prints signed by the illustrator; 58 original serigraphs, 'pulled by hand on Rivs 270 gr. (Arjomarie-Prioux) by Atelier Arcay in Paris'; text in Hebrew with English in Preface; exquisite velvet-covered boards, with gilt lettering and ornament, housed in an original matching solander box, slightly rubbed (52 x 42.5 cm); a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAGGADAH]. AGAM, Yaacov (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547077861681,"sku":"94472","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/94472.jpg?v=1780922887"},{"product_id":"passover-haggadah-vienna-1823-99649","title":"Ma'aleh Beit Horin ve'hu Seder Haggadah shel Pesach.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn interesting 19th-century example of Ashkenazic Passover Haggadah, with commentary by Moses Alscheich, Maharal (Yehuda Loew ben Bezalel) and Shlomo Ephraim Luntschitz.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIllustrated with copperplate engravings from the 1695 Amsterdam Haggadah by Abraham bar Jacob (Avraham son of Yaakov Hager). Among the illustrations are the famous thirteen-panel depiction of the stages of the Seder and the ten-panel depiction of the plagues of Egypt. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAnton Schmid was a Christian publisher of Hebrew books, who benefited greatly from the 1800 ordinance prohibiting the import of Hebrew books by Jews (who were themselves excluded from the publishing business). He employed a number of Jewish typesetters and proofreaders, mainly from Galicia, who were granted special residence permits in Vienna. Schmid issued a number of printings of the Haggadah using, like here, Abraham's delicately engraved popular illustrations.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4to (26 x 20 cm); printed title within decorative typographic border; double column Hebrew, Ladino and Aramaic text, 11 engraved illustrations in the text, most half-page, some a little larger; modern contemporary-style calf-backed marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments, with black label, lettered in English in gilt; expected wine stains and other signs of ritual use. 52 ll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eVinograd, Wien 575; Yaari 453; Yudlov 633; Not in Yerushalmi.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAGGADAH].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547138449713,"sku":"99649","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99649_b2b22257-c699-4428-8251-576e92c41b1c.jpg?v=1780919225"},{"product_id":"meldula-sephardic-haggadah-london-1813-106981","title":"Orden de la Agada de Pesah en Hebraico y Espanol,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce edition of Sephardic Haggadah printed in London, with parallel text in Hebrew and Spanish.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe illustrative plates in these Haggadot (after the London Haggadah of 1806) were printed separately on unnumbered leaves and their number varies between different copies, missing completely in some. Yudlov lists it with 7 illustrations and 5 maps, while Yerushalmi lists it with 3 maps and 'various engravings on separate sheets'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'This, the only Spanish translation of the Haggadah to be printed in London, is also an example of the survival into the nineteenth century of the Spanish language among the Sephardic Jews of England.' (Yerushalmi 85). Although based on the earlier London Haggadah of 1806, also printed by Levi Alexander, this augmented edition included several innovations and a Haroset recipe on the last page.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis Haggadah was dedicated to Don Aaron Cardozo (1762–1834), a Jewish merchant of Sephardic origin, a British patriot and one of the foremost citizens of Gibraltar of his time. He was consul for the Beys of Tunis and Algiers and was one of the principal landowners of Gibraltar (cf. Jewish Encyclopedia, vol. 3, p. 575; Enc. Judaica, vol. 5, col. 163). In 1798 Cardozo was instrumental in uncovering the conspiracy to betray the fortress to the French, Cardozo was publicly thanked for his services before a parade of the garrison. During the Napoleonic Wars Cardozo supplied Gibraltar with water and provisions, and before the battle of Trafalgar in 1805, he undertook a similar mission on behalf of Lord Nelson.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSmall 4to (24.5 x 19.8 cm); 4 illustration plates (including frontispiece) and one folding map (with a tear, professionally repaired without loss) unnumbered, some occasional staining, contemporary morocco, neatly rebacked, gilt borders, marbled endpapers, corners rubbed; ownership dedication and signature in brown ink to front endpaper, dated '20 Mars 1823'. Text in Hebrew and Judeo-Spanish. [5], 19 ll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eVinograd, London 197; Yudlov 544; Yaari 381; Yerushalmi 85; Harvard 24:19.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAGGADAH]. MELDULA, Jacob (translator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547373723953,"sku":"106981","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106981_94964cb4-8239-46db-8eec-ab423ddafcd7.jpg?v=1780918470"},{"product_id":"haggadah-coschelsberg-basel-1816-106984","title":"Seder Haggadah shel Pesach im Targum Ashkenaz.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce first edition of the Basel Haggadah in its original ornamental binding.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOne of the more attractive Haggadah editions that were published in 19th century Europe. Its text is a reprint of Joel Brill's German translation of 1785. The magnificent woodcut illustrations of this edition 'were copied from Friedrich Battier's illustrations to a German Bible published in Basel in 1710 by Johann Brandmüller, Jr. The woodcut of Moses at the Burning Bush shown here on the title page, was taken from the frontispiece of the Amsterdam Haggadah of 1712' (Yerushalmi).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 4to (21.6 x 17.7 cm); original printed paper boards, with a fine geometric design, edges rubbed, occasional old tape repairs (without loss), block cracked but holding; 24 woodcut illustrations in text; browning and staining to pages, previous owners' signatures to inside cover. Text in Hebrew and Yiddish. [2], 54 pp. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eVinograd, Basel 284; Yudlov 565; Yaari 399; Yerushalmi 86; Harvard 21.5:17.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAGGADAH]. COSCHELSBERG, Solomon (corrector).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547374641457,"sku":"106984","price":1000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106984_08f960ad-57da-4b5e-9e11-0c04e8c65b85.jpg?v=1780914839"},{"product_id":"bezalel-haggadah-zeev-raban-1961-106986","title":"The Haggadah.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003ePassover Haggadah with '35 coloured illustrations by Ze'ev Raban, \"Bezalel\" Jerusalem', and a 'Musical supplement'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Bezalel school was founded in 1906 in Jerusalem by the artist and professor Boris Schatz and was the first art school to be established in the Holy Land in the 20th century. The establishment of Bezalel was initiated by Schatz, who discussed his vision of opening an art school in the Land of Israel with Herzl, while the two met in Vienna in 1903 at the sixth Zionist Congress. Schatz chose to call the school 'Bezalel' after the biblical artist Bezalel ben Uri ben Hur, mentioned in the book of Exodus as the artist chosen by God to build the Tabernacle (hamishkan in Hebrew). According to the scripture this artist worked in silver, gold, copper, stone and wood. By founding his art school Schatz aimed to establish a national style of art, blending classical Jewish, European and Middle-Eastern traditions. In addition to traditional sculpture and painting training, the school ran craft workshops that produced decorative art objects in silver, leather, wood, brass and fabric, which were sold at exhibitions in Europe and the United States. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSchatz's school was closed in 1929 and then reopened in the mid 1930s as the 'New Bezalel'. In 1955 the school received its official academic acclaim and today the Bezalel Academy of Art and Design is Israel's national school of art, as well as its oldest higher education institution. The art created by Bezalel's students and professors in the first decades of the 20th century is considered the stepping stone for Israeli visual arts and many of the famous Israeli artist's and illustrators studied and worked in or with the school over the years, including Ze'ev Raban (1890-1970) who arrived to Jerusalem 1912 and immediately joined the Bezalel Academy and taught there until its temporary closure in 1929. Raban was a prolific and influential artist, who illustrated several Biblical books and the Passover Haggadah.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4to (31 x 22.3 cm), publisher's blue velvety boards with a gilt title, edges rubbed, small crack to bottom of spine. 35 coloured illustration plates; gilt frontispiece attached to the back of the front endleaf, crisp and clean pages; text in Hebrew and English; 84, [4] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAGGADAH]. RABAN, Ze'ev (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547374706993,"sku":"106986","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106986.jpg?v=1780911532"},{"product_id":"david-levi-haggadah-shel-pesach-london-1794-106988","title":"Haggadah shel Pesach... Service for the Two First Nights of Passover.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eCombined Ashkenazic and Sephardic Haggadah published by David Levi, one of the pioneers of Jewish printing in London. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eStarting from the 1770s, several Hebrew prayer-books and Haggadot were printed in London for the first time by three different Jewish publishers: A. Alexander and Son; Yedidya, Gershon and Issachar; David Levi. All publications by these printers are considered to be very rare, with only a small number of surviving copies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDavid Levi (1742-1801), was an erudite Whitechapel cobbler and one of the most remarkable characters of 18th-century English Jewry. He was born in London and after failing to make a living as a shoemaker, went to the opposite extreme and became a hatter, meanwhile continuing his studies at the Great Synagogue of London. In 1783 he produced a succinct account of the 'Rites and Ceremonies of the Jews, in which their religious principles and tenets are explained'. From that date onwards, he was constantly engaged in literary work, in the intervals of trying to earn his livelihood. He produced grammars, dictionaries, apologetics, pamphlets and polemics. For years on end he was a one-man Anti-Defamation Committee, always prepared to fight with his quill whenever the good name of Jews or Judaism was impugned. In addition, he produced a series of liturgical and other translations, considered to be superior to A. Alexander's. Alexander, who was a well-known and established rival London-Jewish publisher, saw in Levi an imitator.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; small 4to (21.5 x 13 cm); modern marbled leather-backed marbled boards, spine gilt; browning and staining to leaves, faded stamp to title; closed tear to leaf 35; leaves 37-39 supplied; last leaf repaired with some English text loss; text in Hebrew, English and Ladino. [1], 39, [3] ll. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T147183; Vinograd, London 137, Yaari 254; Yudlov 371. Not in Yerushalmi.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAGGADAH]. LEVI, David (translator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547374903601,"sku":"106988","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106988.jpg?v=1780913020"},{"product_id":"haggadah-shel-pesach-yiddish-offenbach-1794-107044","title":"Haggadah shel Pesach. [Yiddish Passover Haggadah].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce Ashkenazic Passover Haggadah.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eComplete with a Yiddish translation and notes in Wayber-Taytsch lettering, based on the Berlin Haggadah of 1785. The title page bears the printer's device of Rabbi Zvi Hirsh Segal Spitz and his son Rabbi Avraham (see Ya'ari Hebrew Printers' Marks 158). Zvi in Hebrew and Hirsch in German mean 'stag' - hence the printer's emblem of a stag. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The illustration of the Seder, which is printed in the middle of the Haggadah, is of interest. the members of the family are dressed in eighteenth-century fashion, and the entire scene has a contemporary flavor' (Yerushalmi).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe last page includes 'Bircat Iruv Tavshilin,' a special prayer for the preparation of food on occasions when the Sabbath follows a holiday (Yom Tov). In such cases, a special Takanat Halacha had to be established, originating in the Mishnah, so that a fire could be lit on a holiday, something not otherwise allowed. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNot found in the National Library of Israel. Three variants were printed the same year. This variant listed in Yudlov's 'Otzar Haggadot' according to a private collection.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 8vo (19.3 x 12 cm); four woodcut illustrations in text; original decorative paper-covered wooden boards (with some loss to decorative paper), partially detached, spine cracked but holding; leaves slightly stained and soiled, edges rubbed; previous owner's signature to title. Text in Hebrew, Aramaic and Yiddish. 40 ll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eYaari 265; Yerushalmi 84; Yudlov 382; Vinograd, Offenbbach 132h; Harvard 17:10.5.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAGGADAH].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547385454897,"sku":"107044","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107044.jpg?v=1780914842"},{"product_id":"isaac-levi-haggadah-shel-pesach-london-1831-109039","title":"Seder Haggadah shel Pesach: Service for the Two First Nights of Passover;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAshkenazic Passover Haggadah edited by Isaac Levi, Professor and Teacher of Hebrew Language. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHebrew text and English translation on opposing pages. The copperplate frontispiece in this Haggadah was originally published in the 1807 London Machzor, but a pastedown with the Haggadah title was placed in the middle of the page covering the original title. According to Yudlov this pastedown-altered frontispiece does not appear in all copies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSmall 4to; contemporary blue marbled calf-backed boards with gilt title in english to spine, quite rubbed, front cover detached; marbled edges, rubbed; wine staining to leaves (as expected), small marginal tears to few, block cracked but holding; half-title in Hebrew and two separate titles in Hebrew and English; old signature of previous owners to front endpapers; [1], 40, [6] ll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eVinograd, London 292; Yaari 516; Yudlov 717; Not in Yerushalmi.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAGGADAH]. LEVI, Isaac (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547611324721,"sku":"109039","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109039_8dbda998-c526-4289-9be9-2598b81c7939.jpg?v=1780915924"},{"product_id":"passover-haggadah-amsterdam-1781-109194","title":"Ma'aleh Beit Horin ve'hu Seder Haggadah shel Pesach.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThird edition of the celebrated Amsterdam Haggadah, complete with the Map of the Land of Israel and commentary by Moses Alscheich, Maharal (Yehuda Loew ben Bezalel) and Shlomo Ephraim Luntschitz.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSephardic and Ashkenazic rite. Illustrated with copperplate engravings from the 1695 Amsterdam Haggadah by Abraham bar Jacob (Avraham son of Yaakov Hager). Among the illustrations are the famous thirteen-panel depiction of the stages of the Seder and the ten-panel depiction of the plagues of Egypt. The important woodcut map from the same edition (absent in later editions) depicts territorial divisions of the Holy Land between the twelve Israelite tribes and also lists the 41 encampments of the Israelites on their journey from Egypt to the Holy Land.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Proops family were a dynasty of well known Hebrew printers, publishers, and booksellers in Amsterdam. Solomon Ben Yosef (d. 1734), whose father may have been a Hebrew printer as well, was an established bookseller in Amsterdam and in 1704 had set up his own Hebrew press, which produced mainly liturgical books as well as works on halakhah, Kabbalah, Jewish ethics and history. From 1715 productions by Proops carried advertisements of books he had published, and in 1730 he issued a sales catalogue, the first such Hebrew publication. \u003cbr\u003eAfter his death, appointed guardians continued to operate the press, and even when his three sons took over, they continued trade under the old name until 1751, and later - under their own names. In 1785 Joseph Proops sold most of his work to Kurzbeck of Vienna, and when Proops died a year later, his widow and sons continued printing on a small scale, with various partners, until 1812. Solomon ben Abraham Proops, grandson of Solomon Ben Yosef split from the family printing house in 1797 and continued to work alone until 1827.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThird edition; 4to (26 x 20 cm); illustrated half-title, title within a decorative border, 10 half-page and one full page copperplate illustrations, woodcut folding map; double column Hebrew, Ladino and Aramaic text; contemporary mottled calf, rubbed and chipped, contemporary marbled endpapers; expected wine stains and other signs of ritual use; ownership inscription in old brown ink in Hebrew to title. 52 ll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eVinograd, Amsterdam 2113; Yaari 199, Yudlov 300; Yerushalmi 75.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAGGADAH].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547640586545,"sku":"109194","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109194_431ade36-bcf0-48b3-971a-2759096a4e55.jpg?v=1780919224"},{"product_id":"haggadah-coschelsberg-haas-basel-1816-109197","title":"Seder Haggadah shel Pesach im Targum Ashkenaz.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce first edition of the Basel Haggadah in its original publisher's decorative binding.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOne of the more attractive Haggadah editions that were published in 19th-century Europe. Its text is a reprint of Joel Brill's German translation of 1785. The magnificent woodcut illustrations of this edition 'were copied from Friedrich Battier's illustrations to a German Bible published in Basel in 1710 by Johann Brandmüller, Jr. The woodcut of Moses at the Burning Bush, shown here on the title page, was taken from the frontispiece of the Amsterdam Haggadah of 1712' (Yerushalmi).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 4to (21.6 x 17.7 cm); original decorative printed paper boards, with a fine geometric design, edges and spine rubbed, block cracked but holding; 24 woodcut illustrations in text; browning and staining to pages, pp. 3-6 professional restoration to edges, previous owners' inscription and signature in old brown ink to inside covers; text in Hebrew, Aramaic and Yiddish. [2], 54 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eVinograd, Basel 284; Yudlov 565; Yaari 399; Yerushalmi 86; Harvard 21.5:17.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAGGADAH]. COSCHELSBERG, Solomon (corrector).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547641471281,"sku":"109197","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109197.jpg?v=1780914840"},{"product_id":"paduyat-tuvia-haggadah-prague-1861-109198","title":"Peduyat Tuvia: Haggadah shel Pesach.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAshkenazic Passover Haggadah with two commentaries - 'Or HaShem' by Rabbi Jacob Tsevi Emden (a.k.a. Ya'avetz, 1697-1776), and 'Or Israel' by Rabbi Joseph Yehuda Leib HaKohen Hoffman, author of 'Four pillars of the House'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4to, modern burgundy vellum-backed cloth, original endpapers dump-stained, with dedication in German and Yiddish and some white tape repairs to front and extensive writing is Yiddish to back, in old brown ink; some staining to pages. [2], 46 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eVinograd, Prague 1536; Yaari 842; Yudlov 1138; not in Yerushalmi.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAGGADAH].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547641504049,"sku":"109198","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109198.jpg?v=1780919163"},{"product_id":"chalukah-derabanan-lviv-1893-109203","title":"Chalukah Derabanan.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eRare Lviv edition of this work of commentary on the Passover Haggadah, comprising: 'Shney Luchot HaBrit' by Isaiah Halevi Horowitz, 'Mateh Aharon' by Aaron Te'omim Darshan, and 'Kutonet Pasim' by Joseph ben Moshe HaDarshan of Przemysl. Contains a list of subscribers on ll. 110-112. The first edition of was published in Amsterdam in 1695.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe title, Chaluka Derabanan, referring to the garment of the soul (translating as robe of the wise) - a kabbalsitic concept to be found in 'Hibbur Yafeh min HaYeshu'ah' by Rabbi Jacob ben Nissim, which refers to the soul's good deeds (in this world, which weave this garment of the wise for the next world).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4to, modern vellum-backed burgundy cloth boards; leaves browned, title professionally restored, occasional worming, staining and a few small marginal tears, closed tear to l.16 without loss; gift inscription and signature to title in old brown ink and an old ownership stamp. [3], 5-112 ll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eYaari 1438; Yudlov 1924; not in Yerushalmi.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAGGADAH].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547642880305,"sku":"109203","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109203.jpg?v=1780912317"},{"product_id":"passover-haggadah-krotoschin-1813-109196","title":"Gevurot HaShem.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eAshkenazic Passover Haggadah\u003c\/h4\u003eAn interesting 19th-century example of Ashkenazic Passover Haggadah with commentary by Gabriel HaKohen of Zamter.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith translation into Yiddish by Wolf Heidenheim (Benjamin Ze'ev; 1757–1832) - a Hebrew grammarian, masoretic scholar, and commentator on the liturgy, born in Heidenheim, best known for his nine-volume edition of the mahzor, 'Sefer Kerovot' (Roedelheim, 1800–02). This edition seems to be based on Heidenheim's 1823 Rödelheim edition of the Haggadah.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4to, modern red calf with gilt Hebrew titles to front and spine, marbled edges, leaves browned and wine-stained as expected; text in Hebrew, Aramaic, Yiddish and German. [12], 29 ll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eVinograd, Krotoschin 6; Yudlov 800; Yaari 579; not in Yerushalmi.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAGGADAH].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45624528109873,"sku":"109196","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109196_3d892dea-10ee-4f93-b11a-d038cb535fba.jpg?v=1780919223"},{"product_id":"szyk-haggadah-vellum-101-119718","title":"The Haggadah.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea masterpiece... that should increase the happiness of every one of its possessors\u003c\/h4\u003e'The book is a masterpiece, one that should increase the happiness of every one of its possessors, who will find new interest and new delight every time he opens its pages' (The Jewish Chronicle).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis copy was given as a Rosh Hashanah present by Mr Cyril Joshua Ross (1891-1973) to Prof. Samson Wright (a renowned British medical physiologist). Both men were leading Zionist figures in London's Jewish community during the mid-20th century. The short typed letter inserted in the book reads: 'Dear Professor Wright, \/ \u003cbr\u003ewill you accept this gift (I can think of no more appropriate one to send you) as a token of my regard for you and your work in the community. I know in sending it that you will treasure it and add it to your library of outstanding works. \/ I take this opportunity of wishing you and your family a very happy New Year, in which Mrs. Ross joins me. \/ \u003cbr\u003eYours sincerely, Cyril.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eArthur Szyk (1894-1951), a Polish-Jewish artist, produced works characterised by social and political comment, and in their formal aspect - by the rejection of modernism and drawing on the traditions of medieval and renaissance painting, especially illuminated manuscripts from those periods. Unlike most caricaturists, Szyk always showed great attention to the colour effects and details in his works. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSzyk's drawings and paintings became even more politically engaged when Hitler took power in Germany in 1933. Szyk started drawing Führer's caricatures as early as 1933; probably, the first work of the artist directed against the leader of the Third Reich was a drawing of Hitler, made in pencil, in which he was shown as a new pharaoh. These drawings anticipated the present great series of Szyk's arts – The Haggadah, his magnum opus. Szyk illustrated it in 48 drawings in the years 1932-1938, and the development of the political situation in Germany at that time made him introduce some contemporary elements to it. These referred to, in particular, the parable of the four sons, in which the 'wicked son' was portrayed as a man wearing German clothes, with a Hitler-like moustache. The expression of the series was even stronger in its original version: the drawings showed snakes with swastikas, there were also heads of Hermann Göring and Joseph Goebbels. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn 1937, Arthur Szyk went to London to supervise the publication of The Haggadah. However, the artist had to agree to many compromises during the work which lasted three years, including painting over all of the swastikas. It is not clear whether he did it as a result of the pressure by his publisher or the British politicians, who pursued the policy of appeasement in relation to Germany. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFinally, The Haggadah was published in London in late 1940 (and not 1939, which is the date of Szyk's opening words; see Roth); the artist dedicated it to King George VI. The work was widely acclaimed by critics; according to The Times, it was 'worthy to be placed among the most beautiful of books that the hand of man has ever produced'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNumber 101 of 125 copies printed on vellum, signed by both Szyk \u0026amp; Roth; large 4to; comprising 118 french-fold leaves; original blue morocco by Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe, spine with raised bands, compartments framed in gilt enclosing gilt lettering and crown tools, triple gilt fillet border to covers, large illustration of High Priest holding the matzoh and Passover wine as centrepiece, board edges and turn-ins tooled in gilt, doublures of cream silk satin illustrated with Moses supporting the Ten Commandments, housed in the original velvet-lined blue half morocco solander box, blue morocco label with lion's head design in gilt to front board; text in Hebrew and English, printed in black, purple, blue, red, and green on vellum; with 14 full-page plates and numerous vignettes and border decorations printed in colour, all by Szyk; the box with couple of spots of wear at extremities, some marks and toning to cloth; with a typed letter signed, dated 18 September 1947; a fine copy in the handsome original binding.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eYudlov 3712; Yaari 2285.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAGGADAH]. SZYK, Arthur (illustrator); ROTH, Cecil (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55909570183543,"sku":"119718","price":37500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119718.jpg?v=1780921718"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/119718_10.jpg?v=1773936805","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/passover.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}