{"title":"Pioneers","description":"\u003cp\u003eFind historical treasures in this collection of radical minds who advanced human knowledge and liberty against all odds. Featuring artifacts from the frontlines of the \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shapero.com\/products\/sylvia-pankhurst-writ-on-cold-slate-first-edition-95629\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003esuffrage movement\u003c\/a\u003e and cutting-edge documents of leading \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shapero.com\/products\/beatrice-worsley-transcode-manual-ferut-first-edition-1955-114270\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003efemale figures in computer science\u003c\/a\u003e, these rare finds celebrate the intellectual courage of those who redefined the possible.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"sylvia-pankhurst-writ-on-cold-slate-first-edition-95629","title":"Writ on Cold Slate.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003erare women's suffrage artefact\u003c\/h4\u003eA scarce collection of poems written by Pankhurst during one of her numerous terms in prison. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBorn in Old Trafford in 1882, Sylvia Pankhurst was influenced in her youth by the political activism of her parents, Emmeline and Richard Marsden Pankhurst, who were members of the Fabian Society and the Independent Labour Party and helped establish the Women's Franchise League. Wishing to become an artist, she attended Manchester Art School and, from 1904, Chelsea's Royal College of Art. Her work, which combined socialist realism and Pre-Raphaelite allegory, was influenced by her art teacher, Walter Crane. Following Pankhurst's arrival in London, her parents' friend, Keir Hardie, became an important figure in her life. On his return from visiting India in 1909, he discussed with her his findings and opinions. Increasingly involved with the Women's Social and Political Union, Pankhurst devoted her energies from 1906 onward to fighting for women's suffrage, becoming known for her militancy. Using journalism to fund her activism, she wrote a series of articles on women's labour for the WSPU newspaper, Votes for Women, visited America on a lecture tour, and in 1911 published The Suffragette on the movement's history.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA committed socialist, Pankhurst became involved with working women in London's East End, and supported George Lansbury, M.P. when he stood for re-election in Bromley-by-Bow on a women's suffrage ticket. In 1913 she established the militant East London Federation of Suffragettes, which supported trade union struggles including the Dublin lock-out. Pankhurst founded the Woman's Dreadnought in 1914, later renamed the Workers' Dreadnought, through which she came into contact with Rajani Palme Dutt, who contributed articles to the paper from 1917 until her split with the Communist Party in 1921.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDuring the First World War she led anti-war campaigns, continued her social welfare work, and began to support revolutionary movements. She met Lenin after the war and, in 1920, helped form the British Communist Party from which she was later expelled. In 1924 she moved to Red Cottage in Woodford Green, where she was joined by Silvio Erasmus Corio, an Italian exile who had briefly converted to Islam in the early 1920s. At this time she wrote India and the Earthly Paradise, a 'romantic Communist' contribution to Indian nationalism which 'may have been the last result of her contacts with fringe elements of that movement' and was published in Bombay in 1926.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eShe gave birth to her only child, Richard Keir Pethick, in 1927 at the age of 45 and because she refused to marry the father her mother disowned her. In the 1930s Sylvia Pankhurst committed herself to promoting peace, fighting fascism, assisting Jewish refugees and supporting Spanish republicans. Ethiopian independence became a consuming concern following the Italian invasion. In 1935 she established the journal New Times and Ethiopian News, which publicised and supported Haile Selassie's anti-colonial campaign. With her son, Pankhurst went to live in Ethiopia in 1956 and died in Addis Ababa in 1960.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrison.\u003cbr\u003eOn October 23rd, 1906, a group of suffragettes led by Mrs Pankhurst herself infiltrated into the lobby of the House of Commons and started a protest meeting. They were bundled out into the street by policemen, there was what Sylvia Pankhurst called 'a scrimmage' and ten of the women were arrested. When they came up in Cannon Street police court the next day, the magistrate refused to listen to them and peremptorily ordered them to be bound over to be of good behaviour for six months or go to prison for six weeks. They protested and demanded the right to be heard in their own defence but the magistrate had them removed by the police\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAt this point Sylvia walked into the courtroom and complained that women who wanted to give evidence in the case had not been allowed in. Promptly dragged out into the street by force, she tried to make a speech to an interested crowd, but was hauled back into the court again, charged with obstruction and sentenced to pay a pound fine or go to prison for fourteen days. Choosing prison, she was taken to the women's gaol at Holloway with the others in a Black Maria.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOnce there, after hours of waiting, they were strip-searched and made to take a bath (the baths, Sylvia wrote, were 'indescribably dirty' and the water 'clouded with the scum of previous occupants') and then dress in scratchy prison clothes, stamped in black with the broad arrow. On their heads they wore white cotton caps fastened under the chin, and each was provided with a handkerchief to last for a week. They were then marched along corridors and up flights of stairs to be locked one by one in small, stone-floored, iron-doored cells. There was a plank bed with a mattress and pillow 'as hard and comfortless as stone', as well as a wooden stool, a single wooden spoon and a tin plate and pint mug, a bit of hard yellow soap and a thin towel, a rudimentary brush and comb, a tin wash-basin and slop-pail, and items of cleaning equipment.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSylvia was released on November 6th. She would be imprisoned many more times and subjected to forcible feeding when she staged hunger strikes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eScarce; no other copy shown in auction records in the last 40 years. COPAC lists five copies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst and only edition, 8vo; 47, (1) pp., text browned, very short, closed tear to edge of half title, publisher's printed wrappers, advert on rear panel for the author's 'Soviet Russia, As I Saw It', light browning to spine, closed split to base of spine otherwise very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PANKHURST, Sylvia.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547086807345,"sku":"95629","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95629_7d465ad3-eb65-4bcb-91f9-954114c99221.jpg?v=1781039130"},{"product_id":"rhoda-erdmann-praktikum-der-gewebepflege-first-edition-1922-113050","title":"Praktikum der Gewebepflege oder Explanation Besonders der Gewebezüchtung.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eearly work on tissue culture by a pioneering female cell biologist\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of 'the first German textbook that provided detailed instructions on tissue culture methods and indicated how they might be applied for cancer research', by the pioneering cytologist Rhoda Erdmann (Ogilvie, Biographical Dictionary of Women in Science, p. 424). Rare, with only one institutional copy listed in WorldCat, at the University of Groningen.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eErdmann (1870-1935) struggled throughout her career, despite being recognised by her peers as a talented and forward-looking researcher. After qualifying in 1907, she worked at the University of Munich and did experimental cell research at the Helgoland and Naples zoological stations for her dissertation. She then became a scientific assistant at the Robert Koch Institute for Infectious Diseases.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn 1913 the American Lorande Loss Woodruff announced his discovery that single-celled paramecium could reproduce asexually seemingly indefinitely. Erdmann had been studying 'the importance of sexual reproduction for both nuclear division and death of single-celled organisms' and wrote requesting samples of his cultures (Ogilvie). Instead, her offered her a position a Yale, where she 'solved a number of problems related to parthenogenesis. She also updated her techniques of tissue culture under Ross Harrison, head of the Osborn Laboratory at Yale, who had developed new methods of culturing nerve cells' (Ogilvie). After briefly being held as an enemy alien in Britain during 1914, Erdmann was offered the position of lecturer at Yale by Harrison, 'an extraordinary offer since the charter of the university had to be changed to admit her as a woman faculty member' (Ogilvie). This productive period ended in 1918 when local anti-German sentiment let to her firing and imprisonment.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOn her return to Germany Erdmann overcame additional hurdles to establish the first German department for experimental cytology. Working conditions were bad, and as late as 1927 she was earning a lower salary than her assistant. But 'both students and co-workers were attracted to the new field and the medical faculty recognized experimental cytology as an interdisciplinary science important to both medical biology and physiology. Erdmann supplied both fields with assistants well trained in cytology' (Ogilvie). During this period she also founded an international journal for cell research which had editors and contributors from as far away as Japan, and covered 'every branch of cytology, including biochemistry, cell physiology, electrophysiology, and radiation biology. This was the only international scientific publication published by a woman. Erdmann planned several international cell biology congresses, advertising them in the issues of the journal' (Ogilvie).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe final years of Erdmann's life were blighted by the rise of the Nazis. She was jailed by the Gestapo for helping Jews escape Germany, and then lost her position under the 'Aryan' laws of 1934. She died in Berlin the following year, having 'promoted the importance of tissue culture studies in biology and cancer research in her lectures and scientific publications until her untimely death' (Ogilvie).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo (22.5 x 15 cm); illustrations from photographs throughout the text, library ink stamps to title and 9 leaves, library shelf number to title in blue ink; illustrations from photographs throughout the text; contemporary library binding of marbled boards with black cloth backstrip, titles to spine gilt, some wear and paper loss at the edges and corners of the boards, a very good copy; 117pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ERDMANN, Rhoda.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49693455679793,"sku":"113050","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113050_a713c99e-7ce9-4fe7-8b5c-fe3e7c5df802.jpg?v=1780920434"},{"product_id":"emma-williams-vysstosky-fundamental-properties-galactic-system-113065","title":"The Fundamental Properties of the Galactic System.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewomen in cosmology, from the library of a nobel prize winner\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this collection of eight cosmology papers from the New York Academy of Science's conference on the Fundamental Properties of the Galactic System, held in New York on May 2nd and 3rd, 1941. One of the papers, 'Mean Parallaxes from Peculiar Motions', is by the prominent female astronomer Emma Vyssotsky (née Williams).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis copy is from the library of Allan R. Sandage, the most important astronomer and cosmologist of his generation, who determined the first reasonably accurate values for the Hubble Constant and the age of the universe. It was originally owned by his wife, the astronomer Mary Connelly, whose ownership initials are on the wrapper. Connelly had studied at Indiana University and Racliffe, and was teaching at Mount Holyoke when they met (New York Times obituary, November 17, 2010).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eVyssotsky (1894-1975) studied mathematics and astronomy as an undergraduate at Swarthmore, then researched A-type (young, energetic) stars from the Harvard Observatory for her Radcliffe Phd. While she was a postgraduate researcher at the University of Virginia's McCormick Observatory she met and married fellow astronomy Alexander N. Vyssotsky. 'She remained for the rest of her career at the University of Virginia, first as a research fellow and instructor in astronomy, and then, at age fifty, began to work with her husband on a book on stellar motions, published four years later' (Ogilvie, Biographical Dictionary of Women in Science p. 1333).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eVyssotsky and her husband studied 'stellar parallaxes by applying trigonometric functions to observations made on multiple photographic exposures... Their research led to accurate calculations of stellar motions and the determination of the structure of galaxie' (Oakes, Encyclopedia of World Scientists). In 1946 Vyssotsky was awarded the American Astronomical Society's Annie Jump Canon Award in Astronomy in recognition of her contributions to the field of stellar spectra.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis volume also contains papers by Peter van de Kamp, Dirk Brouwer, W. J. Luyten, Jan Schilt, and Frederick Seares, among others. It was edited by astronomer Bart J. Bok, whose career was influenced when he met Sandage as an undergraduate.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing; 8vo; charts and graphs within the text; original buff wrappers printed in black, ownership initials in black ink to the upper wrapper, some loss from the ends of the spine, wrappers rubbed and toned with few small marks and some mild creasing, very good condition, pp113-272.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[SANDAGE, Allan] [VYSSTOSKY] Williams, Emma T. R., et al.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49693456138545,"sku":"113065","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113065_fe0f4559-258a-44d3-b207-3095597ac58b.jpg?v=1780913735"},{"product_id":"honor-fell-histogenesis-cartilage-bone-offprint-1925-113079","title":"The Histogenesis of Cartilage and Bone in the Long Bones of the Embryonic Fowl","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eearly tissue culture work by a prominent woman scientist\u003c\/h4\u003eThe rare offprint of the first major work by prominent cell biologist Honor B. Fell (1900-1986). We can locate only one institutional copy, at the University of Southern California.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFell's childhood interest in nature was encouraged by her parents, and she received what was at the time an unusually science-focused education. She earned four degrees at St. Andrews and the University of Edinburgh, and then went to Cambridge 'to learn a new technique pioneered by T. S. P. Strangeways in his research hospital. Tissues culture was a relatively new art at this time, and he had developed it to the extent that he could study the behavior of living cells on a warm stage. Fell was impressed, and when Strangeways offered her a job as scientific assistant with a grant from the Medical Research Council, she accepted. Her first major study was on chick embryos, examining their cartilage and bones. This work culminated in her first important paper from the Strangeways in 1925, a study of the histogenesis of bone and cartilage in the long bone of embryonic chicks. From this beginning, she used techniques of organ culture to analyze the actions of various agents upon the cells of bone, cartilage, and associated tissues. The preliminary study was continued, and in 1926 she and Strangeways demonstrated that cartilage would not only grow but would differentiate in culture' (Ogilvie, Biographical Dictionary of Women in Science, p. 440).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWhen Strangeways died in 1926 Fell was appointed director of the institute, a position she held for the next forty-one years, performing important research on vitamin A and rheumatoid arthritis, and producing research that led to the discovery of interleuken-1, an important agent of the immune system. Fell was made a fellow of the Royal Society and Dame Commander of the British Empire, and received honorary degrees from Harvard, Cambridge, and Smith College.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, offprint; 8vo; 4 illustrations from photomicrographs within the text; two-inch closed tear to the title not affecting text; original buff wrappers printed in black, wire-stitched, author's name in black ink, \"1925a\" in red crayon, and ownership stamp of L. G. Dunn to the upper cover, staples rusted, a little light rubbing and some short nicks to the edges of the wrappers, very good condition; pp417-459.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FELL, Honor B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49818941129009,"sku":"113079","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113079.jpg?v=1780915238"},{"product_id":"beatrice-worsley-transcode-manual-ferut-first-edition-1955-114270","title":"Transcode Manual.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ecanada's grace hopper\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of the only separately published work by computing pioneer Beatrice Worsley (1921-2003) and the founding document of Canadian computer science: the manual for using Worsley's Transcode system for the Feranti Mark I. Rare; we can locate only one other copy, at the University of Toronto, where the text was prepared. This copy is from the library of Queens University, Kingston, Ontario, where Worsley spent the final part of her career. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs a student Worsley excelled at science and earned her undergraduate degree in mathematics and physics at the University of Toronto. Immediately after graduating in 1944 she enlisted in the Women's Royal Canadian Naval Service, working on ship degaussing and hull corrosion. In 1946 Worsley began graduate studies at MIT, writing an important master's thesis, A Mathematical Survey of Computing Devices, 'a fascinating snapshot of contemporary computing technology' (Campbell, Beatrice Helen Worsley: Canada's Computing Pioneer, IEEE Annals of the History of Computing, 2003).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWorsley became firmly committed to computing as a career, and in 1948 she joined the new University of Toronto Computation Centre. She was sent to Cambridge to study the new EDSAC, arriving with a colleague to find it 'in a fairly advanced state of construction, and though neither had an engineering background, both helped prepare it for the first run on 6 May 1949' (Campbell). Her report on the initial results was later published in the important 1975 volume The Origins of Digital Computers.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn Cambridge Worsley resumed her graduate studies under Douglas Hartree, and her PhD dissertation, Serial Programming for Real and Idealised Digital Calculating Machines, is believed to be the very first involving modern computers. 'By the time Worsley finished her assignment at Cambridge she was one of the most computer-literate women in the world, with practical and theoretical expertise that few could have matched. She was one of the first female academic computer programmers who wrote all her own programs, a point she strongly emphasised in her dissertation' (Campbell).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAt around the time Worsley returned to Toronto the Computation centre was installing its first computer, a Ferranti Mark I which she named the Ferut. It proved difficult to program, particularly for scientists with limited computer experience, and Worsley and a colleague were assigned to create an automatic coding system for it. 'They dubbed their project Transcode and finished writing the compiler within about a year. Transcode was an immediate success. Basic lessons could be taught in two hours, and the calculations could be returned to users in a matter of days, not weeks' (Campbell). One important feature was the ability to input numbers as decimals rather than binary code. The present publication was written as a manual specifically 'for scientists, engineers, and others in Canada to make available to them the use of FERUT... With its aid one can write programs for computations by the machine without having to learn the many intricacies that must be mastered by the professional programmer' (preface).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDespite Worsley's expertise, track record, and core role in the Computing Centre she was not promoted to assistant professor until 1960. 'In comparison to other staff members, the lack of official recognition is conspicuous and is almost certainly because of her gender' (Campbell). In 1965 she left Toronto for Queen's University in Ontario to launch a new Computing Centre and teach undergraduate classes, and this copy of the manual was originally in the Queens University Library. Worsley died unexpectedly during a research sabbatical at age 50 and 'left a fascinating career. Her natural appreciation for what computers were capable of doing was reflected in a lifelong interest in the development of computer libraries and scientific computation. A skilled mathematician and unquestionably Canada's first female computer scientist, she found a successful calling in a profession dominated by men' (Campbell).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to; frontispiece \u0026amp; 4 plates, folding appendix, small illustrations and equations within the text, some light pencilled equations and notes, contents faintly toned; original blue wire-stitched wrappers printed in black; shelf number in black ink to the upper wrapper, bookplate with withdrawn stamps of Queen's University, Ontario, library pocket and bar code on the inside of the rear cover, wrappers lightly rubbed with some creasing, toning, and a few spots at the corners and edges, very good condition; 58pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WORSLEY, Beatrice \u0026 HUME, J.N.P.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53510222184823,"sku":"114270","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114270.jpg?v=1780911365"},{"product_id":"muriel-tomlinson-drawings-women-chemistry-114422","title":"Small group of original artworks, including 15 pencil drawings of women practising chemistry.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eoriginal drawings of women chemistry students\u003c\/h4\u003eA wonderful group of artworks by the pioneering Oxford chemist Muriel Tomlinson (1909-1991), a number documenting her education during the 1920s. It includes fifteen pencil drawings of women at work in the chemistry laboratory, teaching, or sitting finals, and three drawings which depict the laboratories in detail. Together with other artwork by Tomlinson from the 1920s and 30s, including drawings, watercolours, and linocuts.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTomlinson showed early promise in science. In 1921 she was awarded a free place at King's High in Warwick, where she was Head Girl in 1928, and she later explained that chemistry attracted her 'because of the delightful blue colour the word conjured up for me. To me, all words have colour' (Beidas, Landor Association biography). She was then awarded two scholarships to attend St. Hilda's College, Oxford, graduating with first class honours in chemistry. 'Her undergraduate tutor sensed her promise early on, and encouraged her to take her Part One examinations at the end of the second year. Later, Muriel realised that she alone, out of all the other (male) students of the subject, had been told to do this, the rest having to wait until the third year, and although this daunted her a little, she still obtained a first class pass' (Beidas). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThese charming drawings were produced during the 1920s and it is unclear whether they represent the laboratories at King's, St. Hilda's, or both. Young women are shown at workbenches with a wide variety of apparatus, and there are also images of women lecturing, drawing on blackboards, and sitting tests (labelled 'matric'). A number of portraits from this period may be of fellow students and teachers, and one has been reworked several times. The archive also includes twenty-nine other drawings and watercolours, including a series of portraits dating to the 1920s and possibly early 30s; 28 linocuts very much in the style of the late 1920s and 1930s, including landscapes and village scenes, some of which have been made into attractive Christmas cards. There is also an official drivers' license photograph of Tomlinson mounted on a blank application form.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAfter completing her PhD Tomlinson was awarded a Mary Somerville Research Fellowship and in 1935 was appointed lecturer at Girton College, Cambridge. After the Second World War she returned to St. Hilda's as a don, where she established the biochemistry department and became 'responsible for practical work across the university' before returning to a focus on research and academic writing (Beidas). In later life Tomlinson was active with King's High, serving as a governor and member of the management committee, and two laboratories at the school are named in her honour.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e25 pencil drawings dating to the 1920s on various papers, some lined, of which 18 are explicitly related to chemistry education and the others being portraits, possibly of fellow students or teachers, 29 other drawings and watercolours, 28 linocuts (a number of duplicates), drivers' license photograph, housed in a card chemise printed with a mushroom and dandelion pattern and with a colour paste-on of a landscape, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"TOMLINSON, Muriel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54812033155447,"sku":"114422","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114422_7bc0d258-bf63-43cc-9fa1-b794b6d6762a.jpg?v=1780918739"},{"product_id":"gerty-carl-cori-three-rare-offprints-1936-1939-115026","title":"'The Activating Effect of Glycogen on the Enzymatic Synthesis of Glycogen from the Glucose-1-Phosphate', November 1939, [with]","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe first woman awarded the nobel prize in physiology \u0026amp; medicine - three offprints\u003c\/h4\u003eThree rare offprints by the Nobel Prize-winning biochemists Gerty Cori (1896-1957) and her husband Carl. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGerty Cori was born in Prague and educated privately, then entered the University of Prague's medical school, which only rarely accepted women. There she met her husband Carl and the couple emigrated to America, beginning a life-long scientific partnership that survived several attempts by academic institutions to restrict her work in favour of her husband's career.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Coris 'made two renowned discoveries: that carbohydrates are stored in the liver and muscles and are changed into glucose that can be used by the body; and that certain hormones affect the metabolism of carbohydrates... They postulated that blood glucose is changed to muscle glycogen which then becomes blood lactic acid. Blood lactic acid is then able to form liver glycogen, which completes the cycle by becoming blood glucose when the body needs it. This cycle is known as the Cori cycle, which was proposed in 1929. When they moved to St. Louis, the Coris continued to work on carbohydrates and disproved the current belief that glycogen metabolized glucose by hydrolysis. They demonstrated that the breakdown of glycogen involved the formation of glucose-1-phosphate, which was referred to as the Cori ester. The enzyme that catalyzed this reaction was isolated by the Coris and named phosphorylase... The Coris shared the Nobel Prize for physiology and medicine in 1947 with Bernardo Houssay of Argentina, making Gerty Cori the first woman to win the medicine and physiology Nobel Prize' (Ogilvie, Biographical Dictionary of Women in Science, p. 293).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThree offprints, two with green wrappers printed in black, one lacking wrappers, wrappers of the first offprint partially tanned, rust marks from staples, a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CORI, Gerty T. \u0026 Carl F.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54923933155703,"sku":"115026","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115026_aa2c8f9e-360d-4fb5-99c4-06f2ab7f569d.jpg?v=1780914531"},{"product_id":"greider-blackburn-telomere-terminal-transferase-first-edition-1985-115049","title":"Identification of a Specific Telomere Terminal Transferase Activity in Tetrahymena Extracts","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe key to aging \u0026amp; cancer\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, the journal issue in original wrappers, of the paper announcing the discovery of telomerase, a key part of the body of work for which the authors were awarded the Nobel Prize. A superb copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrior to the 1980s one of the major questions in biology was how DNA fully replicated itself without damage. In 1980 Elizabeth Blackburn (1948 - ), then a post-doc at Yale, discovered that the ends of chromosomes were capped with extra genetic material, telomeres. Two years later she and her colleague Jack Szostak were able to prove that telomeres protect DNA during replication. In 1984 Blackburn and graduate student Carol Greider discovered that the enzyme telomerase produces the telomeres, and presented their work in the present paper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs Blackburn explained it to the Guardian in 2017, 'If you think of your chromosomes — which carry your genetic material — as shoelaces, telomeres are the little protective tips at the end. They are made of repeating short sequences of DNA sheathed in special proteins. During our lives they tend to wear down and when telomeres can't protect chromosomes properly, cells can't replenish and they malfunction. This sets up physiological changes in the body which increase risks of the major conditions and diseases of ageing: cardiovascular disease, diabetes, cancer, a weakened immune system and more... It is happening in all of us at some rate, but the rate can change. An enzyme called telomerase can add DNA to the ends of chromosomes to slow, prevent and partially reverse the shortening' (Corbyn, 'Elizabeth Blackburn on the Telomere Effect', the Guardian, January 29, 2017). It was also discovered that telomerase itself can play a role in cancer: rapidly dividing cancer cells should wear out their telomeres and die, but overactive telomerase replenishes them, essentially making cancer cells immortal.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBlackburn, Greider, and Szostak were jointly awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine and Physiology in 2009. Greider has worked at Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory and is director of the Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics at Johns Hopkins. Blackburn, now President of the Salk Institute, is one of the most recognised biologists in the world, having 'received nearly every major award in science, including the Lasker, Gruber and Gairdner prizes. She was named to the TIME 100 in 2007, the magazine's yearly list of the most influential people in the world. She is a member of numerous prestigious scientific societies, including the National Academy of Sciences, the National Academy of Medicine and the Royal Society of London' (Salk Institute biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, journal issue; perfect bound; colour illustrations throughout; original pictorial wrappers, very lightly rubbed at the extremities, mild bumping of the spine ends, slight fading of the yellow title on the cover, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GREIDER, Carol \u0026 BLACKBURN, Elizabeth H.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55034919453047,"sku":"115049","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115049_3440e5c1-7480-4c2a-a723-159cc0627fb5.jpg?v=1780914776"},{"product_id":"alice-ker-lectures-women-first-edition-suffragette-1884-113958","title":"Lectures to Women.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003edoctor \u0026amp; suffragette\u003c\/h4\u003eThe rare first edition of the first book by the early woman doctor and suffragette Alice Ker (1853-1943), a short medical guide to caring for girls and young women through puberty, based on a series of lectures delivered at Manchester.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe women of Ker's extended family in Edinburgh were heavily involved in progressive social and political causes, 'their home forming an unofficial centre for the early women's suffrage movement' (ODNB), and she was encouraged to take up a profession. Ker became acquainted with Sophia Jex-Blake during her legal fight to be allowed to graduate as a doctor from Edinburgh University, and when that failed Ker studied at the London School of Medicine and took her examinations at the King and Queen's College of Physicians in Ireland. After additional studies in the US and Switzerland she 'was accepted onto the medical register in 1879, only the thirteenth woman to be so recognized' (ODNB). 'Details of Alice's early medical career are sparse, but it is known that she spent some time at the Children's Hospital in Birmingham where she was promoted to senior medical officer in 1881. She also published a book, Lectures to Women nos. 1–3 (1883), which gave pragmatic advice on a number of medical questions' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eKer built a successful general practice in Birkenhead, Liverpool while also raising a family and involving herself in social causes. 'Since her student days she had been a supporter of the idea of women's suffrage, and was a member of the rather sedate Birkenhead Women's Suffrage Society, affiliated to the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies (NUWSS)... but was increasingly frustrated by their gradualist tactics and in the autumn of 1909 switched her allegiance, joining the Liverpool branch of the militant Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU). Alice supported a number of militant protests in Liverpool and acted as unofficial WSPU doctor to hunger strikers in Walton gaol. As well as participating in demonstrations and selling Votes for Women in Liverpool's main shopping streets (which she often did in between visiting patients) Alice was also keen to demonstrate the extent of her commitment through participation in higher levels of militancy. In April 1912 she travelled to London with other members of the Liverpool WSPU to participate in a mass window-smashing raid, smashing windows at Harrods store. Unusually she was offered bail, but declined and was sent to Holloway for two months, where she participated in the hunger strike' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 56-page pamphlet; title page lightly toned, small spot to upper corner of early leaves, otherwise contents fresh; original grey wrappers printed in black, wire-stitched, upper joint professionally conserved by Bainbridge Conservation, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KER, Alice.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55045835915639,"sku":"113958","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113958_24618836-db61-438a-af99-8306918e6001.jpg?v=1780910550"},{"product_id":"roni-horn-index-cixous-first-edition-2005-115035","title":"Index Cixous Cix Pax.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eécriture féminine\u003c\/h4\u003eFrench Feminist critic and theorist, novelist, and playwright Hélène Cixous has written extensively on language being the site of struggles over sexuality, identity, and difference.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, number 41 of 100 slipcased copies signed and numbered in pencil on half-title issued with a signed and numbered photograph; (205 x 139 mm, 8¼ x 5½ in); black \u0026amp; white and colour photographs; adhesive-bound peach wrappers printed in orange and black, publisher's photo-illustrated wraparound band, original card slipcase with photo-illustrated label mounted on upper side, framed chromogenic photograph (130 x 190 mm, 5¼ x 7½ in) signed in black ink on recto, Matthew Marks Gallery label, fine; [120]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HORN, Roni.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55171573449079,"sku":"115035","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/20115035.jpg?v=1780920676"},{"product_id":"caroline-haslett-electrical-handbook-women-first-edition-1934-117200","title":"The Electrical Handbook for Women.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe rare first edition, first impression, in the uncommon and stylish dust jacket by famed Art Deco illustrator Bip Pares.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Electrical Handbook for Women was the 'cornerstone publication' of the Electrical Association for Women, which was founded in 1924 by engineer Caroline Haslett and other members of the Women's Engineering Society, 'in part to encourage the use of electricity in the home' (Oxford Dictionary of National Bibliography). The contents are well-illustrated and include sections on the general principles of electrical technology, legal and regulatory issues, and technical details of applications like lighting, heating, cooking, and laundry.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThough edited by Haslett, the book's main author was electrical engineer Margaret Partridge (1891-1967), who began her career as a munitions worker during the First World War, then founded her own firm, M. Partridge \u0026amp; Co., Domestic Engineers. 'The new company focused on providing lighting and electric power for farm and country houses... In 1922 she put on an exhibition of electric models and machines in Exeter, including a range of labour-saving devices aimed at women in the home. It was predicted that her exhibition would \"stir up the women of Exeter to demand the installation of electricity\"' (The Woman Engineer, col. 1, no. 17, 1923). At the completion of her first rural electrification scheme in Brampton in 1926 she wrote to Haslett, 'My dear, for sheer exciting experience give me a town to light' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; photographic frontispiece and 19 plates of which 15 are double-sided, folding map, numerous diagrams and illustrations within the text, old tape residue to the free endpapers, spotting to the top edge of the text block and slightly to the fore-edge, short closed tear and associated creasing at the edge of the map; original blue cloth, titles to spine and EWA roundel to upper board in silver, boards slightly bowed, spine very slightly faded and rolled, a very good copy in the rubbed, creased, and dulled jacket with some small chips and short closed tears; 416pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[PARTRIDGE, Margaret]. HASLETT, Caroline.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55326409228663,"sku":"117200","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117200_2e041928-6aad-4f2a-a6c3-a9fcaf7884f9.jpg?v=1780912252"},{"product_id":"marie-neurath-around-world-flash-first-edition-1954-119532","title":"Around the World in a Flash.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea design pioneer\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst US edition of this scarce Isotype title by graphic design pioneer Marie Neurath (1898-1986). Most of the Isotype children's books were first published by Max Parrish in London and then by Lothrop, Lee \u0026amp; Shepard in New York, but we cannot find any record of a Parrish edition of this title, so the US edition may be the first. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNeurath, along with her husband Otto and their colleague Gerd Arntz, was one of the founders of Isotype, a simplified visual method for conveying complex information. First developed in the 1920s, Isotype 'helped establish some of the core principles of graphic design' and its legacy 'can be seen everywhere from newspapers and textbooks to signage, transit maps, interfaces, and emojis' (Inglis, 'Meet Marie Neurath', AIGA Eye on Design, September 17, 2019).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNeurath was 'a remarkable practitioner' who 'researched, calculated, and co-designed nearly every Isotype ever created, from the early days in Vienna in 1925 all the way to when she retired in 1971' (Forrest, 'The Missing Legacy of Marie Neurath', Medium, January 20, 2020). Marie continued the work of Isotype after Otto's death in 1945 and became known for the series of children's books she published over the next twenty years, 'an ideal place to put Isotype's methods into practice' (Inglis).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst US edition, first impression; 4to; colour illustrations throughout, contents very faintly toned; original red boards, titles and radio transmitter design to upper board in black, a little rubbed at the extremities, very good condition; 36pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NEURATH, Marie.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55909558092151,"sku":"119532","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119532_52b21a9b-ecec-4796-ac8f-ecb91980007c.jpg?v=1780918311"},{"product_id":"jackie-moggridge-woman-pilot-inscribed-first-edition-1957-120793","title":"Woman Pilot.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe first female airline captain\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, first impression, presentation copy inscribed by the author on the title, 'For Judith, with love, Jackie Moggridge, 1958'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSouth Africa-born Jackie Moggridge (née Sorour, 1922-2004) was one of the most accomplished female pilots of the Second World War, and the first woman to captain a regular commercial service. She earned her flying license at age fifteen and moved to England to attend aeronautical college, joining the Women's Auxiliary Air Force and then the Air Transport Auxiliary when war broke out. Moggridge was one of the youngest pilots to serve, flying more than 1,500 aircraft of 83 different types and earning the King's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air. She remained in the RAF Women's Volunteer Reserve during peacetime, becoming only the second woman to gain their RAF wings. Moggridge earned her commercial pilot's license in the 1950s and, in after a stint ferrying planes between Cyprus and east Asia, she became the first female airline captain, working the Isle of Wight, Jersey, and Guernsey routes for Channel Airways. The present volume is a short autobiography covering Moggridge's life and career up to 1957, just prior to her hiring by Channel Airways.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; portrait frontispiece, folding map, spotting to title and top edges of early leaves, tape marks and spotting to endpapers; original blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, cloth lightly rubbed with a few small marks, spine rolled, a very good copy in the rubbed and creased jacket with some small chips and splits repaired with tape on the verso; 235pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MOGGRIDGE, Jackie.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56155834450295,"sku":"120793","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120793.jpg?v=1780916055"},{"product_id":"florence-nightingale-notes-nursing-second-issue-1860-121184","title":"Notes on Nursing: What It Is, and What It Is Not.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe origin of modern nursing\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, second issue, with advertisements on the endpapers dated 1860 and 'the right of translation is reserved' on the title. An attractive copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Defining nursing as \"helping the patient to live\", Nightingale \"introduced the modern standards of training and esprit de corps, and early grasped the idea that diseases are not 'separate entities'... but altered conditions, qualitative disturbances of normal physiological processes, through which the patient is passing. While she did not know the bacterial theory of infectious diseases, she realized that absolute cleanliness, fresh air, pure water, light, and efficient drainage are the surest means of preventing them\"' (Garrison, History of Medicine, p. 773, quoted in Norman Library of Science and Medicine 1600).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOn her return from the Crimean War a public subscription was raised to found a school of nursing. Notes on Nursing was published six months before the school opened and was intended, 'not as a textbook, but as a book of hints for those nursing in the hospital ward and in the domestic sick room. The principles of hygiene and sanitation which Nightingale had applied with such success in the military hospital at Scutari, in the Crimea, were fundamental... Notes on Nursing described in great practical detail the nurse's duties in supplying her patient's needs, and it indicated a new and more responsible role for nurses, one that required proper training and medical knowledge. Notes on Nursing was the first major work on it subject and remained influential for many years' (Grolier, One Hundred Book Famous in Medicine 71).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, second issue; 8vo; chart within the text, small tape repair on the verso of the title, short closed tear in the margin of D4; original limp brown pebble-grain cloth, title to upper board gilt, yellow endpapers printed with publisher's ads, spine rebacked to style, cloth lightly rubbed with tiny worn spots at the corners, very good condition; 79pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBishop \u0026amp; Goldie, Florence Nightingale: A Bio-Bibliography, pp. 15-18; Grolier, One Hundred Books Famous in Medicine 71; Hook \u0026amp; Norman, The Norman Library of Science and Medicine 1600-1602.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NIGHTINGALE, Florence.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56326950748535,"sku":"121184","price":1950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121184.jpg?v=1780914099"},{"product_id":"florence-nightingale-organization-nursing-first-edition-1865-121183","title":"The Organization of Nursing in a Large Town.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003euncommon\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition and an attractive copy of this uncommon title on the Liverpool Nurse's Training School, published in the same year that it was formally established under Nightingale's influence.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The Liverpool Training School and Home for Nurses was founded by William Rathbone in 1862, after consultation with Miss Nightingale. This was the beginning of a long and fruitful association which was to result in the organization and development of district nursing and workhouse infirmary nursing, both of which were first tried out in Liverpool, and later extended to other parts of the country' (Bishop \u0026amp; Goldie, Florence Nightingale: A Bio-Bibliography, p. 28).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; engraved frontispiece, 2 plates of building plans, map within the text, contents faintly toned with a little light spotting, plates more tanned; original limp blue cloth, titles to upper board gilt, rebacked retaining most of the original spine, hinges strengthened, cloth a little rubbed and darkened, very good condition; 103pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBishop \u0026amp; Goldie, Florence Nightingale: A Bio-Bibliography, pp. 27-28.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"Nightingale, Florence.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56406211068279,"sku":"121183","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121183.jpg?v=1780914100"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/Pioneers_b1ad4646-e58e-431c-bf13-a47f95359dfa.png?v=1772813236","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/pioneers.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}