{"title":"Polar Exploration","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"paul-niedieck-cruises-bering-sea-1909-first-edition-kamchatka-alaska-82943","title":"Cruises in the Bering Sea.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce. 'In his voyage to the Bering Sea, Niedeck split his time between Kamchatka and Alaska. Landing at Petropavlovsk on the Kamchatkan coast, his party proceeded inward, bagging bear along the shores of Betchevinskaya Bay. He also collected Ovis nivicola in the surrounding hill country, walrus and sea lion before turning his attention to Alaska' (Czech).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. 8vo., xv, 252pp., 4 pages ads at end, frontispiece, 71 plates, folding map in rear pocket, illustrations in the text, original grey cloth gilt, corners just bumped else fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eCzech, Asian p150.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NIEDIECK, Paul.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546909008177,"sku":"82943","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/82943_5cab9899-f83f-458d-9a27-5bba87f33fa8.jpg?v=1780919265"},{"product_id":"royal-gepgraphical-society-papers-on-arctic-geography-1875-first-edition-90557","title":"A selection of papers on","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn 1873 the Admiralty began planning an expedition to find a route to the North Pole through Smith Sound, the passage between Greenland and Canada. This collection of papers was published in 1875, with the aim of being 'useful to the officers of the [British Arctic] expedition' leaving later that year. The book is divided into two sections: geographical observations by the likes of Admiral Collinson, who led the 1850 expedition in search of John Franklin, and ethnographic observations, including accounts of the Inuit and their language.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. 8vo., xii, 292pp., 2 folding maps (1 in colour), original blue cloth gilt, a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547029070129,"sku":"90557","price":400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/90557_34319e5e-7c4c-48b1-a3a5-a530324d7783.jpg?v=1780920828"},{"product_id":"john-nunn-narrative-wreck-favorite-1850-first-edition-94263","title":"Narrative of the wreck of the 'Favorite'","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e'Nunn had joined the crew of the Royal Sovereign on a sealing voyage, which after being chased by pirates down the West African coast arrived at Kerguelen. There the crew carried out repairs on the Royal Sovereign and also restored two ships, the Favorite and the Frances, which had been left there from a previous voyage' (Howgego).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 8vo., xx, 236pp., 16 pp. adverts, folding map of Kerguelen (small repair at fold), one plate, 53 illustrations in the text, original dark blue cloth, spine gilt, yellow endpapers, a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHowgego II, K6; Huntress 371C; Sabin 56339; Spence, Antarctic Bibliography 868.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NUNN, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547076190513,"sku":"94263","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/94263.jpg?v=1780916713"},{"product_id":"william-snow-voyage-prince-albert-search-franklin-1851-first-edition-95503","title":"Voyage of the Prince Albert","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eParker Snow (1817-1895), an eccentric English explorer, was working as a writer in New York when he claimed to have had a paranormal vision of the whereabouts of the missing Arctic expedition of Sir John Franklin and immediately wrote to Lady Jane Franklin with a plan for a search. This was largely based upon the premise that if Franklin was in difficulty, he would have realised that the Admiralty would send a rescue expedition and therefore his best course of action would be to guide the relief party to him by means of leaving evidence at one of the Arctic 'beacons'. Consequently, Lady Franklin made him the civil officer of her expedition on board the ketch Prince Albert that explored the Boothia Peninsula for any sign of the missing expedition between June and September 1850, without success. On his return Parker Snow wrote the present work which Lady Franklin used to promote further expeditions.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. 8vo, xvi, 416pp., 4 coloured lithograph plates. folding lithographed map, original pictorial dark blue cloth gilt, occasional light spotting, a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eSabin 85560.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SNOW, William Parker.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547085627697,"sku":"95503","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95503.jpg?v=1780922724"},{"product_id":"elisha-kent-arctic-explorations-second-grinnell-expedition-1856-first-edition-97532","title":"Arctic Explorations:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e'Kane, on board the Advance, was commander of this expedition, which was financed by Grinnell. Franklin was not found; however, much data concerning the Eskimo, geography, and scientific information was gathered. Kane, passing up Smith Sound at the head of Baffin Bay, advanced into the enclosed sea which now bears the name of Kane Basin, thus establishing the Polar route of many future Arctic expeditions' (Hill).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. 2 volumes, 8vo, [iv], 464; [ii], 467 pp., 2 additional engraved title-pages with vignette, upwards of 300 engravings including full page steel engravings and some wood engravings, 2 folding maps, some light spotting, original blue blind-stamped cloth lettered in gilt, neat repairs to extremities, a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBooks on Ice 3.9; Howgego III K3; NMM I 924; Sabin 37001.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KANE, Elisha Kent.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547111252273,"sku":"97532","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97532.jpg?v=1780913692"},{"product_id":"sherard-osborn-discovery-north-west-passage-investigator-1856-first-edition-97533","title":"The discovery of the North-West Passage by H.M.S. \"Investigator,\"","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe first traversal of the North-west Passage\u003c\/h4\u003eEven though it was intended as a rescue voyage seeking Franklin survivors, and (by explicit orders) not a voyage of discovery, its men were the first to travel all the way through the passage. The Investigator was abandoned en route in June 1853 and the men rescued at Melville Island by H. M. S. Resolute. In 1855 the captain and crew of the Investigator were granted the £10,000 Parliamentary award for crossing the Northwest Passage.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eM'Clure was appointed commander of the Investigator as commanded by Captain Collinson aboard H. M. S. Enterprise. The two ships separated early in the voyage and whilst pursuing parallel paths for almost half of the five years' duration of the search, never actually met again.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo, xvii, 405 pp., 28 pages ads dated March 1856 at end, folding coloured chart, 4 lithograph plates after Cresswell, contemporary polished calf gilt, spine richly gilt, red morocco label, raised bands marbled edges, a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBooks on Ice, 3.15; Lada-Mocarski 145.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"OSBORN, Sherard (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547111285041,"sku":"97533","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97533_b883aac2-93d6-4b24-adcb-fd98c4340e53.jpg?v=1780921362"},{"product_id":"george-francis-lyon-brief-narrative-unsuccessful-attempt-repulse-bay-1825-first-edition-97537","title":"A brief narrative of an unsuccessful attempt to reach Repulse Bay,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eLyon's official account of a search for a Northwest Passage by Hudson Bay. The narrative of the voyage as far as Wager Inlet and Repulse Bay also contains information about Southampton Island and the Eskimos of the region, with whom Lyon was on excellent terms. With a botanical appendix by Sir J. D. Hooker.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. 8vo, xi, 198, [i] pp., engraved folding map, 6 engraved plates, uncut in original drab boards, rebacked with calf, new endpapers, a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eArctic Bibliography 10530; Hill 1055; Sabin 42851.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LYON, Captain George Francis.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547111383345,"sku":"97537","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97537.jpg?v=1780914434"},{"product_id":"parry-voyage-discovery-north-west-passage-1821-1824-first-edition-97549","title":"Journal of a voyage for the discovery of a North-West Passage from the Atlantic to the Pacific;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith the rare supplement\u003c\/h4\u003eThe rarely found supplement makes good the omissions from Journal.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. 4to., [viii], xxx, [ii half-title], 310, [ii], clxxx pp., errata slip at end, 20 engraved or aquatint maps and plates;  [viii], [clxxxi]- cccx pp., half-title, 6 engraved plates, contemporary diced calf gilt rebacked preserving spine, rubbed, large chart with tear repaired, offsetting from plates to title and text, light spotting etc. to plates, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBooks on Ice 2.8; Hill (2004) 1311; Sabin 58860 \u0026amp; 58861; Staton \u0026amp; Tremaine 1205.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[PARRY FIRST VOYAGE]. PARRY, William Edward.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547111645489,"sku":"97549","price":2850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97549.jpg?v=1780919215"},{"product_id":"captain-cook-marra-journal-second-voyage-paris-1777-98433","title":"Journal du second voyage du capitaine Cook, sur les vaisseaux La Resolution \u0026 L'Aventure.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce. The French edition of Marras' Journal, possibly translated by Anne Francois Joachim de Fréville. Published anonymously and surreptitiously 18 months before Cook's official narrative Marra provided readers with the first printed account of man's entry into the region south of the Antarctic Circle (Spence). Marra, a native of Cork, was one of the gunner's mates on the Resolution, and was picked up by Cook at Batavia where he had deserted from the Schoonzigt, a Dutch East India Company vessel. He was later to attempt to desert from Resolution when she was at Tahiti, and was clapped in irons for his pains, despite the fact that Cook was remarkably relaxed about the incident, commenting that: 'I know not if he might not have obtained my consent, if he had applied for it in the proper time'. Cook himself identified Marra as the author of this work in a letter to the Admiralty dated 18 September 1775. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst French edition. 8vo, xix, 546 pp., large folding map (short split to fold, lightly foxed), contemporary mottled calf gilt, red morocco label, lightly rubbed, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBeddie, 1272; Du Rietz, Bibliotheca Polynesia, 812.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[MARRA, John].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547121770801,"sku":"98433","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/98433_1_64b98f2c-dd07-4682-a134-536484f7c7a8.jpg?v=1780912215"},{"product_id":"captain-cook-sparrman-voyage-cap-de-bonne-esperance-1787-98441","title":"Voyage au Cap de Bonne-Esperance,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSparrman's work includes accounts of his travels inland from the settlement at the Cape of Good Hope and as assistant naturalist to Johann Forster aboard Captain James Cook's Resolution from September 1772 to March 1775 (Cook's Second Voyage).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst French edition.  3 vols, 8vo, xxxii, 388; [4], 366; [4], 363 pp., large folding engraved map, 16 engraved plates.  Contemporary French calf-backed marbled boards, corners and edges worn, large folding map with old repairs to verso, a bit creased and stained, a good set.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBeddie, 1279; cf. Mendelssohn II, 414; cf. Rosove, 315 \u0026amp; 316; cf. Hill, 1614-1616 (for Swedish and English editions).\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SPARRMAN, Anders.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547121901873,"sku":"98441","price":800.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/98441_2_eb3d9251-1847-4da3-b32d-b77ea52a4152.jpg?v=1780912219"},{"product_id":"lorenzo-ferrer-maldonado-viaggio-atlantico-al-pacifico-1811-northwest-passage-98472","title":"Viaggio dal mare Atlantico al Pacifico per la via del nord-ouest fatto","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe northwest passage\u003c\/h4\u003eA superb large copy in contemporary green morocco of the preferred enlarged second edition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFerrer Maldonado's account of a spurious 1588 voyage through the Polar seas, during which the Spanish navigator claimed to have discovered the fabled Northwest Passage (here called the Strait of Anian, depicted in the folding maps). A scarce item in any edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond, enlarged edition, 4to (29 x 21.5 cm). [4], 98, [2]pp., half-title, errata, explanation of plates III-V, engraved vignette to title, 5 maps and plans on 3 sheets (1 double-page, 2 folding), green straight-grained morocco gilt, covers with broad gilt borders, spine faded to olive, all edges gilt, a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHill p103; Howes F95; Lada-Mocarski 66; Sabin 44109.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FERRER MALDONADO, Lorenzo.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547122983217,"sku":"98472","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/98472.jpg?v=1780918002"},{"product_id":"nares-arctic-expedition-1875-first-edition-102116","title":"Arctic Expedition, 1875-6.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of the most valuable sources for the history of exploration in northern Canada.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Nares expedition, so called after its commander George Nares (1831-1915), sailed in two ships, HMS Alert and HMS Discovery, in late May of 1875 in quest of the North Pole. The ships reached Lady Franklin Bay on North Ellesmere Island and the Alert went on to reach the extreme north of the island, the highest latitude that had yet been reached by a ship. In April 1876, three separate sledge parties set out but the men showed serious signs of scurvy and several members died. Nares was forced to abandon the expedition and returned to England in September that year.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDespite the difficulties faced by the expedition, it did produce important scientific results including a study of Inuit dog disease and a volume of physical observations.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Nares expedition is one of the best documented Arctic expeditions, with eight Parliamentary Blue Books alone devoted to it between 1875 and 1878. Arctic explorer Vilhjalmur Stefansson wrote '[The Arctic Blue Books] are beyond comparison the most important tool of knowledge in this field...'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; folio (33.5 x 21.5 cm); 16 folding maps, a few small splits to folds, 16 plates, further illustrations in the text; contemporary blue half roan, marbled boards, lightly faded, neat restoration to extremities, a very good copy; viii, 484 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[NARES, George - BRITISH ARCTIC EXPEDITION]","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547184980273,"sku":"102116","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102116_f5be012e-33ea-498f-a99f-b1c59a1082fa.jpg?v=1780918815"},{"product_id":"ernest-shackleton-nimrod-expedition-signed-printed-ephemera-1907-1913-95004","title":"Menus \u0026 Souvenir programme from the collection of Henry Dunlop,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA rare opportunity to obtain a collection of signed printed ephemera from Shackleton's first Antarctic expedition (1907-1909) during which Shackleton reached 'Farthest South' and achieved the first ascent of Mount Erebus. with the provenance of the Ship's chief engineer.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe collection comprises:\u003cbr\u003e1. 'To Celebrate the birthdays of our Shipmates H.J. Dunlop; \u0026amp; W.A.R. Michell at \"Latitude 40\"S. 30'\/ Longitude 50\"E.30'', manuscript menu, in red and black ink on printed card, signed on the reverse by Michell, Murray, Davis, Mackintosh, Mackay, Dunlop and Captain England, headed with the printed National Antarctic Expedition badge (Nimrod added in ink), 8vo (15.5 x 11.2 cm.) \u003cbr\u003eMenu for a meal to celebrate the birthdays of four shipmates of the Nimrod, given whilst en route to Christchurch - at this point half way between South Africa and the Kerguelen Islands. Signed by four of the ship's officers and three of the eventual shore party. Food includes Potage. Dominion Crême D'Unloppè and Dessert. Abricot au Shackleton. 18 October 1907.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e2. 'Complimentary Dinner Given to Lieutenant Shackleton and the Scientists and Officers of the Antarctic Expedition of 1907', menu signed by Shackleton, Bernard Day, William Roberts, and 7 others, 4pp., upper cover printed in gilt with the 'Antarctic Expedition S.Y. Nimrod 1907'. emblem in blue, 12mo (11.3 x 8.8 cm.), Christchurch, Freeman's Rooms. 19 December 1907. \u003cbr\u003eMenu given for members of the Nimrod expedition by the Canterbury establishment. Shackleton was presented with a copper salver made from bolts taken from Nelson's ship Victory, and Bishop Julius gave his blessing at an event attended by some eighty local dignitaries.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e3. Menu held for the 'British Antarctic Expedition' dinner held at the Canterbury Club, Christchurch, signed by Shackleton, Wild, Edgworth Davis, and approximately 30 others, 4pp., oval photographic illustration of polar scenes on upper and lower cover, signatures on inside and lower pages, punch holes at fore-edge, 8vo (15.5 x 10.5 cm.) 30 December 1907.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNimrod arrived at Lyttleton harbour on 25 March 1909 to a heroic welcome by the New Zealand public. The 'luncheon' held at the United Service Hotel the following day appears to have been a relatively intimate one, the menu signed by Shackleton, all but 2 members of the Shore Party, and 3 of the ship's officers but none of the usual local dignitaries, and was apparently unreported in the press.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4. 'Luncheon Menu. British Antarctic Expedition. United Service Hotel, Christchurch', signed by Shackleton and eighteen other members of the British Antarctic Expedition., 4-page menu, the upper cover colour-printed with British flags. 26 March 1909.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e5. 'Philosophical Institute of Canterbury. Complimentary Banquet to Lieut. E.H. Shackleton, M.V.C., the Shore Party and Officers of the S.Y. Nimrod, on their return from Antarctica', signed by John K. Davis (Nimrod's first officer), Henry Dunlop, and 24 other attendees, 4-page menu, the upper cover printed with map of the South Pole (showing position reached by Discovery and Nimrod), split at fold. 3 April 1909.\u003cbr\u003eThe banquet at the Philosophical Institute was a public affair, at which 'a standing ovation was given to Shackleton and loud applause as he responded to the many toasts to the expedition. He said that 'They always felt dissatisfied with what might have been done... but on that plateau, with no 'grub' inside them... they were forced to turn back. There had been no gentle maidens to rest their heads upon!' This was a reference to a duet that had been sung earlier in the evening and was received with laughter' (The Press, 5\/4\/09, p.8).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e6. 'South Polar Dinner given by John Howard Mcfadden. June 13. 1913' large-format menu card embellished with an original watercolour oval vignette by George Marston the Nimrod artist of a polar scene (man, sledge and tent against snow-covered mountains), large penguin and decoration, signed by the artist on the vignette, 28.4 x 19.4 cm. (the oval vignette c.6.8 x 9.5 cm.), Oddenino's Imperial Restaurant. 13 June 1913.\u003cbr\u003eCelebratory menu illustrated by George Marston. 'One wealthy friend was so far interested as to give an Antarctic dinner at a famous restaurant to all the available men who had been in the far South. The table was transformed into a picture of the Antarctic with artificial snow and real ice, where large models of the Nimrod and the Aurora were placed at the edge of an ice-barrier thickly peopled by penguins, and Marston, the Antarctic artist, painted special menu cards. It was a gay gathering, enlivened towards the close by songs from Harry Lauder; but, alas! the rich and kindly host did not pursue his hospitality to the point of providing transportation for his guests to revisit the haunts they longed for' (The Life of Sir Ernest Henry Shackleton, 1923, pp.191-2).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e7. Souvenir programme. 4to, 'Sir Ernest Shackleton to give his Popular Lecture entitled Nearest the South Pole at the Music Hall, Chester', signed twice by Shackleton ('E.H. Shackleton') in ink on the map, once at the location of Farthest South and once in the lower margin 4 pages, first page printed in red and black with photographic portrait of Shackleton. 21 February 1910.\u003cbr\u003eA souvenir from Shackleton's extensive fund-raising lecture tour following the British Antarctic Expedition of 1907-9, during which Shackleton reached 'Farthest South' and achieved the first ascent of Mount Erebus. The series of talks, accompanied by lantern slides, proved hugely popular with audiences. An account of a similar lecture in Edinburgh describes his charismatic style of delivery: \"'In the centre', he said, 'you see the South Pole. Now you've seen as much as anybody else has ever seen\". Hearty laughter greeted this opening, as he knew it would. He had an orator's gift for dramatic effect, and his humour was timed to perfection...' ('A born leader of men', article, RSGSexplorers.com).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA collection of six menus and one souvenir programme (various sizes and dates) concerning the Nimrod British Antarctic Expedition. Preserved in archival sleeves within a blue morocco-backed fold-over box with chemise.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[SHACKLETON. NIMROD EXPEDITION].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45957791318321,"sku":"95004","price":25000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95004_052816e4-76ef-4f26-a7cc-ecbbe5e96de8.jpg?v=1780913817"},{"product_id":"ponting-british-antarctic-expedition-exhibition-1914-95095","title":"The British Antarctic Expedition 1910-1913.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eRare exhibition catalogue. Invaluable for the documentation of Ponting's photographs.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 8vo., 24pp., 8 photographic illustrations, original wrappers printed in red, ads to covers, a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PONTING, Herbert G.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45957791908145,"sku":"95095","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95095_5bb74aa4-65bc-4e02-a236-a9605175cff3.jpg?v=1780920073"},{"product_id":"byrd-little-america-autograph-edition-1930-104632","title":"Little America","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eauthor's autograph edition\u003c\/h4\u003e'The true first edition of Byrd's official narrative of his initial Antarctic expedition. For many it marks the end of the \"heroic age\" in Antarctic exploration and its replacement by the \"mechanical age\". The use of the aeroplane, the aerial camera, the radio and the snowmobile were all brought to bear on Antarctica's vastness' (Taurus).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, author's autograph edition, limited to 1000 copies printed on rag paper, signed by the author and publisher, 8v, etched frontispiece portrait, title vignette, 4 maps (2 folding), 72 photographic illustrations on 55 plates, 17 text vignettes, original parchment backed blue boards gilt, parchment tips, light soiling to spine, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eTaurus 114.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BYRD, Richard Evelyn.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45957826773297,"sku":"104632","price":475.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104632.jpg?v=1780912164"},{"product_id":"wright-ponting-british-antarctic-expedition-glaciology-1922-99214","title":"British (Terra Nova) Antarctic Expedition, 1910-1913. Glaciology.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eremarkable photographic record of the Terra Nova Expedition\u003c\/h4\u003eCharles Wright was part of Robert Falcon Scott's last expedition, the Terra Nova Expedition to the Antarctic in 1910-1913. This expedition of exploration and scientific discovery resulted in several publications on a variety of subjects.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIntended for a specialised readership, this book would have been produced in a small run. It is remarkable on account of the large number of photographs from the major photographers on the expedition. It is the best illustrated of all the Terra Nova publications, and includes numerous photographs by Herbert Ponting. These photographs, as well as documenting this spectacular expedition, stand as landmarks of modern photography. Many of the photographs only appear in this work.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (31.2 x 24 cm); 47 plate leaves with 291 photographs by Ponting, Wright, Priestley, and others, 1 folding map, numerous maps and illustrations in text, the complete set of 15 folding maps in rear pocket; original red cloth gilt, rebacked preserving part of original spine, a good copy; xx, 581 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRosove 293-8 A1, Taurus 89.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WRIGHT, C.S., and PRIESTLEY, R.E.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47517592027441,"sku":"99214","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99214_35a33a8a-8d13-46ad-8c26-58cc4dd0f47c.jpg?v=1781125350"},{"product_id":"king-franklin-expedition-1855-inscribed-copy-109980","title":"The Franklin Expedition from First to Last.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eFranklin rarity - inscribed\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed on title page: 'J.W. Nunn Esq \/ with the author's \/regards'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRichard King's Franklin Expedition is one of the rarest of Arctic titles. King took great interest in Franklin's expedition and was one of the first to raise the alarm when he failed to return. He insisted, at first on very slender evidence, that Franklin's party would be found near the mouth of the Great Fish River. His opinion was discounted and in 1847 and 1856 his offer to lead a search party was refused. His loud and continued insistence on the need to search his favoured site increased the animosity of the Admiralty, the Hudson's Bay Company, and the Royal Geographical Society, who were also irritated by popular journals which took up King's point of view. Franklin's party was finally found by M'Clintock in 1859 in the spot King had suggested eleven years earlier.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eKing had been surgeon and naturalist on the Back expedition and the present work includes comment on the importance of the Back River route to find Franklin.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; inscribed presentation copy, xxxviii, 3-224 pp., 3 charts (one in text) and 2 plates, original blue blindstamped cloth, sometime rebacked, new endpapers, a good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eArctic Bib. 8706; Sabin 37797; Staton \u0026amp; Tremaine 3571.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KING, Richard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47542983393585,"sku":"109980","price":9500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109980.jpg?v=1780917508"},{"product_id":"doorly-voyages-morning-1916-110962","title":"The voyages of the \"Morning\".","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eDoorly was a junior officer on board the Morning, a relief ship used on Scott's Discovery expedition. It was the ship which took a disgruntled Shackleton back to England. 'not only a very interesting, pleasant, and readable firsthand account but also one of the scarcest books on Antarctic exploration.' - Rosove.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis book was a prize from H. M. S. Worcester, a training vessel on which Doorly, along with Commander Evans, trained.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; frontispiece and 21 illustrations (mainly photographic); near contemporary navy blue polished calf gilt, light wear to extremities, a very good copy; xx, 224pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eTaurus 142; Rosove 96.A1.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DOORLY, Gerald S.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47851515576625,"sku":"110962","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110962.jpg?v=1780913345"},{"product_id":"amundsen-south-pole-1913-111676","title":"The South Pole","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAmundsen's cornerstone of Antarctic exploration; the account of the first expedition to reach the South Pole.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst U.S. trade edition; 2 volumes, 8vo (23.5 x 17 cm); mumerous photographic illustrations including frontispiece, maps, original blue cloth gilt, with the folded plan of the \"Fram\", a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRosove, 9.B2a; Cf. Taurus 71; Spence 16; Conrad p156.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"AMUNDSEN, Roald.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48997648204081,"sku":"111676","price":1350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/111676.jpg?v=1780910613"},{"product_id":"bernacchi-south-polar-regions-1901-first-edition-111587","title":"To the South Polar Regions: Expedition of 1898-1900.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e'a gem in the Antarctic literature'\u003c\/h4\u003eAccount of the first expedition to winter in Antarctica; 'a gem in the Antarctic literature' (Rosove). Bernacchi's account of Borchgrevink's Southern Cross expedition to Cape Adare includes scientific results as well as a narrative noted for its literary merit. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The original cloth binding of this first issue is quite friable, with the result that few copies survive in truly fine condition. Apparently, the fault was soon noticed, as a second issue was produced that year bound in a more durable red cloth' (Taurus).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first issue. 8vo, xvi, 348, [4] (ads) pp., large tear to map, mild browning and foxing to end-papers, original green cloth gilt, rubbed and bumped at extremities, a few minor scratches to front board, overall a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eTaurus 25; Rosove 35.A1.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BERNACCHI, Louis.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49148801843505,"sku":"111587","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/111587_64f724b4-9a48-427a-b706-179ec6215683.jpg?v=1780911469"},{"product_id":"franklin-journey-polar-sea-1823-first-edition-114904","title":"Narrative of a journey to the shores of the Polar Sea in the years 1819, 20, 21, and 22;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003euncut in original boards\u003c\/h4\u003eA rare survival, uncut in original boards. Franklin's famous journey was made to the mouth of the Coppermine River, largely overland and with the aid of canoes. The coast east of the mouth was surveyed. It is one of the most terrible journeys on record, many of the party dying from cold, hunger, or murder. The distance travelled was some 5,500 miles, and Franklin's narrative at once became a classic of travel literature. With an important appendix on natural history.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to, xvi, 768 pp., errata slip, 8pp. ads dated 1823 at end, 30 plates engraved by Finden after drawings by Lieuts. Back and Hood (10 of these hand-coloured), 4 folding maps incl. one large (30 x 23 cm) with tear to one fold, an uncut copy in contemporary parchment over original boards, spine lettered in manuscript, light spotting to title and frontispiece and occasionally elsewhere, a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAbbey (Travel), 635; Books on Ice 3.1; Hill 635; Sabin 25624.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FRANKLIN, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54857697853815,"sku":"114904","price":2850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114904.jpg?v=1780914213"},{"product_id":"amundsen-south-pole-1912-first-edition-115265","title":"The South Pole.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith rare display slip\u003c\/h4\u003eThe account of the first expedition to reach the South Pole. Together with rare publisher's display slip.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA handsomely produced book containing ten full-page photographic images not found in the Norwegian original, and all full-page images being reproduced to a higher standard.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAmundsen's legendary dash to the Pole, which he reached before Scott's ill-fated expedition by over a month. His success over Scott was due to his highly disciplined dogsled teams, more accomplished skiers, a shorter distance to the Pole, better clothing and equipment, well planned supply depots en route, fortunate weather, and a modicum of luck (Books on Ice).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst English edition; 2 vols, 8vo, xxxv, [i], 392; x, 449 pp., 3 folding maps, folding plan, 16 charts in text, 138 photographic illustrations on 103 plates, original maroon cloth gilt, vignettes to upper covers, top edges gilt, others uncut, a fine set [with] the publisher's printed display slip for use in bookshops.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eTaurus 71; Rosove 9.A1; Books on Ice 7.1.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"AMUNDSEN, Roald.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54898330009975,"sku":"115265","price":4750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115265_95991140-fdb1-42a2-98fb-8bf6fcca9ee6.jpg?v=1780910609"},{"product_id":"laing-voyage-spitzbergen-1818-108734","title":"An account of a voyage to Spitzbergen;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eResults of Laing's voyages in the Greenland Sea as ship's surgeon on whalers in 1806 and 1807. He describes the ice conditions, walrus, seal, polar bear, reindeer, etc., also whaling methods.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition, corrected and enlarged; 8vo, (17.5 x 10.5 cm); contemporary half calf gilt, morocco lettering piece, marbled boards, light wear to joints and edges, a very good copy; [iv], 173 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eSabin 38653; Arctic Bibliography 9582.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LAING, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54906416955767,"sku":"108734","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108734.jpg?v=1780917651"},{"product_id":"ross-voyage-discovery-1819-first-edition-115361","title":"A Voyage of Discovery,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst edition of Ross's famous first voyage\u003c\/h4\u003eBeautifully illustrated Arctic voyage.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRoss, along with William Parry, James Clark Ross, and Edward Sabine (who would all become famous explorers in their own right) attempted to proceed westward through Lancaster Sound. Deceived, quite possibly by a mirage, Ross described the passage as barred by a mountain range that he named the Croker Mountains. He then returned to England, losing his only possibility of penetrating the Northwest Passage. His observations were initially accepted as conclusive, and he was promoted to post rank on 7 December 1818. Controversy would soon follow, as Sir John Barrow, furious that the attempt to find the open polar sea had failed, vented his anger in person to Ross, and the Admiralty, having learned that there were some doubts as to the existence of the Croker Mountains, dispatched another expedition under the command of Parry. Edward Sabine, in his account of the voyage, claimed that Ross was the only person to have seen the Croker Mountains and that he had misrepresented some scientific results of the voyage. Parry's return in 1820 brought further proof that Ross's assertions had been incorrect, and, despite his willingness to make another voyage, Ross was not given another opportunity to lead an Arctic expedition until 1829.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (28 x 22.5); 7 maps \u0026amp; charts (6 folding), and 25 aquatint or engraved plates and coastal profiles (15 coloured and 7 folding), errata slip, some offsetting, occasional spotting and occasional water stain to right lower corner; contemporary calf gilt, lightly rubbed, a very good copy; xl, 252, cxliv pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAbbey Travel 634; Arctic Bibliography 14873; Books on Ice, 2.5; Hill 1488; NMM 818; Sabin 73376; Staton \u0026amp; Tremaine\/TPL 1152.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ROSS, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54912274235767,"sku":"115361","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115361_0d59ba94-d8d5-4570-8021-39685e7619b3.jpg?v=1780920779"},{"product_id":"shackleton-south-polar-times-limited-edition-114889","title":"The South Polar Times.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea cornerstone of Antarctic exploration\u003c\/h4\u003eAn exact reproduction of The South Polar Times magazine originally issued during the Antarctic expeditions of Robert F. Scott.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Once the sun goes down in the polar regions, you're in it for the long haul: five months of darkness, nothing to do and mercury the wrong side of 40. Besides winding the gramophone, giving lectures and, that British staple, dressing up as girls, the explorers of the heroic age published their own newspapers.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIt was a tradition established on Arctic expeditions and enthusiastically taken up by Scott on his first trip south in 1902, when he appointed his team-mate Ernest Shackleton editor of the South Polar Times... After a well-lubricated banquet featuring noisettes d'agneau Darwinian and charlotte russe glacée à la Beardmore, Cherry presented the South Polar Times to Scott with everyone gathered around the table and a Christmas tree made from ski poles. The captain read most of it out loud, interrupted by uproarious laughter and indignant barracking' (Sara Wheeler, The Telegraph, 2012).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'It has always seemed churlish to list this title under Shackleton, who only edited the first of the three volumes, for the publication arose during Scott's two expeditions. On the first of these, Shackleton was invalided home before its completion, while he was most decidedly not a member of the second Scott effort. Still, this should not detract from the publication, a lithographed facsimile of typescripts produced by members of Scott's party during three bleak Antarctic winters spent in his company' (Taurus).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eVolume l (April to August 1902) was edited by Sir Ernest Shackleton; Volume II (April to August 1903) by Louis Bernacchi. These volumes were published in 1907 with a preface by Scott. Volume III (April to October 1911) issued during Scott's last expedition, was edited by Apsley Cherry-Garrard.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 3 vols, 4to; vols I \u0026amp; II limited to 250 copies, vol. III to 350 copies for sale, illustrated with 3 frontispieces, 2 folding maps, numerous illustrations, many full-page, many coloured; original blue cloth gilt with pictorial insets to upper covers, soft crease to spine vol. 1, a very attractive set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eTaurus 42 \u0026amp; 79; Rosove 287.A1 \u0026amp; 291.A2; Conrad p.121; Spence 1094.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SHACKLETON, Ernest Henry; BERNACHI, L.C.; CHERRY-GARRARD, Apsley (editors).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54987718394231,"sku":"114889","price":15000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114889_3d354f69-b058-4752-9e8d-b38c0c0063b7.jpg?v=1781125256"},{"product_id":"national-antarctic-expedition-magnetic-observations-1909-first-edition-115667","title":"Magnetic Observations","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith important provenance\u003c\/h4\u003eFrom the library of Professor Otto Nordenskjöld (1869-1928), the distinguished Swedish Antarctic explorer and scientist. Nordenskjöld was on the Swedish scientific expedition to the Antarctic (1901-1903) and would have had a particular interest in the results of the Discovery expedition. The volume includes an appendix comparing magnetic observations in the Antarctic and the Arctic.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to; 43 plates, original red buckram-backed boards, spine fade, small stamps to foot of title, a very good copy; vii, 274 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRosove 288-11.A1; Spence 841; Taurus 48.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[THE DISCOVERY EXPEDITION].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54991998091639,"sku":"115667","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115667.jpg?v=1780918827"},{"product_id":"national-antarctic-expedition-physical-observations-1909-first-edition-115668","title":"Physical Observations","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003espectacular aurora plates\u003c\/h4\u003eFrom the library of Professor Otto Nordenskjöld (1869-1928), the distinguished Swedish Antarctic explorer and scientist. Nordenskjöld was on the Swedish scientific expedition to the Antarctic (1901-1903) and would have had a particular interest in the results of the Discovery expedition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePhysical Observations is notable for the series of eight lithographs of aurora observations including seven of aurora effects on thick brown paper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to; 2 coloured maps (1 folding), 21 plates including 8 lithographs, photographic plates including a folding panorama; original red buckram-backed boards, spine faded, a very good copy; v, 192 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRosove 288-8.A1; Spence 839; Taurus 47.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[THE DISCOVERY EXPEDITION].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54991998321015,"sku":"115668","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115668.jpg?v=1780918831"},{"product_id":"national-antarctic-expedition-meteorology-1908-1913-first-edition-115669","title":"Meteorology.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFrom the library of Professor Otto Nordenskjöld (1869-1928), the distinguished Swedish Antarctic explorer and scientist. Nordenskjöld was on the Swedish scientific expedition to the Antarctic (1901-1903) and would have had a particular interest in the results of the Discovery expedition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMeteorology is an important work providing a compendium of over a thousand synoptic charts concerning the Antarctic, drawn not only from Scott's expedition, but also from the Scottish, Swedish, and German expeditions. This was the first attempt to give an idea of the general principles underlying atmospheric circulation in the southern hemisphere.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 2 vols, 4to; vol. I: frontispiece, 14 plate leaves, large folding coloured map, 1 very large chart dissected into 4 parts with title sheet; vol. II: 261 leaves of weather maps printed on one side only, vol. I in red buckram backed boards, vol. II in bright carmine red cloth backed boards, spines faded, lightly soiled, a very good set; xiv, 544; 26 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRosove 288-9.A1 * 288-210.A1 (binding b); Taurus 50; Spence 840.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[THE DISCOVERY EXPEDITION].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54991998419319,"sku":"115669","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115669.jpg?v=1781125149"},{"product_id":"levick-adelie-penguin-1915-first-edition-115685","title":"Natural History of the Adelie Penguin.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first monograph on the Adelie penguin, by zoologist G. Murray Levick, a member of Robert Falcon Scott's 'Terra Nova' expedition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to; 21 photographic plates; publisher's original paper wrapper; a fine copy; pp. 55-84, xxi.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRosove 292-14.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[TERRA NOVA EXPEDITION]; LEVICK, G. M.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55011927523703,"sku":"115685","price":200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115685.jpg?v=1780917838"},{"product_id":"wright-observations-aurora-1921-first-edition-115716","title":"Observations on the Aurora.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn official report into the auroral observations made at Cape Evans and Cape Adare during Captain Scott's 'Terra Nova' expedition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to; four figures in text; publisher's original paper wrapper; a fine copy; viii, 46pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRosove 293-5. A1.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[TERRA NOVA EXPEDITION]; WRIGHT, C. S.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55011927556471,"sku":"115716","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115716_17f9d76b-6fc2-4fff-af19-25b22af053f5.jpg?v=1780922832"},{"product_id":"wright-determinations-gravity-1921-first-edition-115717","title":"Determinations of Gravity.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA report on the pendulum observations made by Charles Seymour Wright during Captain Scott's 'Terra Nova' expedition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to; four photographic plates to the rear; publisher's original paper wrapper; a fine copy; iii, 106pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRosove 293-6. A1.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[TERRA NOVA EXPEDITION]; WRIGHT, C. S.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55011927589239,"sku":"115717","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115717_eb88067c-31df-42b3-9ae2-77cf9022cde9.jpg?v=1780922825"},{"product_id":"wright-physiography-beardmore-glacier-1923-first-edition-115720","title":"Physiography of the Beardmore Glacier Region.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this scarce scientific report detailing the geological and glaciological observations of the Beardmore Glacier region, collected during the 'Terra Nova' expedition. Particularly notable for its inclusion of numerous photographs and sketches by Edward Wilson, as well as a fold-out map tracing the journey to the South Pole.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to; 15 plate leaves (including six panoramas, 38 illustrations in all), three figures in text, folding map in rear pocket; publisher's original paper wrappers; a fine copy; vii, 25pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRosove 293-12. A1.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[TERRA NOVA EXPEDITION]; WRIGHT, C. S.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55011927687543,"sku":"115720","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115720.jpg?v=1780922835"},{"product_id":"debenham-physiography-ross-archipelago-1923-first-edition-115722","title":"The Physiography of the Ross Archipelago.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA detailed scientific report from the 'Terra Nova' expedition with maps, photographs and diagrams of the Ross Archipelago. Authored by Frank Debenham, later founder and first director of the Scott Polar Research Institute.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to; 15 plates, one folding diagram, 12 figures in text, five folding maps in rear pocket, light water stain to inner margin; publisher's original paper wrapper; a very good copy; xiii, 40pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRosove 293-9. A1.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[TERRA NOVA EXPEDITION] DEBENHAM, F.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55011927982455,"sku":"115722","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115722.jpg?v=1780913190"},{"product_id":"priestley-terra-nova-geology-1914-manuscript-letter-115803","title":"British Antarctic (\"Terra Nova\") Expedition, 1910. Natural History Reports. Geology vols I and II.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith 2 ms letters from raymond priestley to a fellow author\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce copy of the Geology section of the Natural History Museum's series of scientific reports which resulted from the Terra Nova expedition, with two manuscript letters by Raymond Priestley. The parts of the first volume were issued between 1914 and 1924, alongside the Zoology and Botany volumes, with the second volume coming later between 1954 and 1964.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSir Raymond Edward Priestley (1886-1974) became a renowned geologist through his participation in Shackleton's Nimrod Expedition (1907–09) and Scott's Terra Nova Expedition (1910–1913). The two manuscript letters were written by Priestley to Walter Campbell Smith (1887-1988), the assistant in the minerals department of the Natural History Museum tasked with working on the Terra Nova collection. Priestley's first letter, sent in August 1963, commends Smith's work for giving the science of the Terra Nova 'a real place in the sun', and the second letter, sent in February of 1964, describes his joy in reading the completed second volume which was exclusively Smith's undertaking. Both letters contain a warmth of friendship between the two celebrated scientists.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe full titles and credits of the parts are as follows:\u003cbr\u003eVol I. No. 1: Antarctic Fossil Plants by A. C. Seward, pp.1-49, 1914.\u003cbr\u003eVol I. No. 2: Fish-Remains from the Upper Old Red Sandstone of Granite Harbour, Antarctica by Arthur Smith Woodward, pp.51-62, 1921.\u003cbr\u003eVol I. No. 3: Recent and Local Deposits of McMurdo Sound Region, by F. Debenham, pp.63-100, 1921.\u003cbr\u003eVol I. No. 4: The Sedimentary Rocks of South Victoria Land: 4a. by F. Debenham, 4b. by R. H. Rastall and R. E. Priestley, pp.101-130, 1921.\u003cbr\u003eVol I. No. 5: Metamorphic Rocks of South Victoria Land: 5a. by W. Campbell Smith and F. Debenham, 5b. by W. Campbell Smith and R. E. Priestley, pp.131-166, 1921.\u003cbr\u003eVol I. No. 6: The Plutonic and Hypabyssal Rocks of South Victoria Land by W. Campbell Smith, pp.167-227, 1924.\u003cbr\u003eVol II. No. 1: The Volcanic Rocks of Ross Archipelago by W. Campbell Smith, pp.1-107, 1954.\u003cbr\u003eVol II. No. 2: The Volcanic Rocks of Cape Adare, South Victoria Land by W. Campbell Smith, pp.109-150, 1959.\u003cbr\u003eVol II. No. 3: Volcanic Rocks of Cape Adare and Erratics from Terra Nova Bay Region, etc., by W. Campbell Smith, pp.151-206, 1964.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, with two manuscript letters loosely inserted; 2 vols in 1, 4to (31 x 24 cm); complete with the separately issued preliminary leaves of vol I, 22 plates, 7 maps, 4 of which folding, 60 in-text figures and illustrations, each part with their own title and wrappers; publisher's cloth, gilt lettering to spine, all edges speckled red, a touch of mottling to boards, internally fine; [4], 227; 206pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRosove, 292.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PRIESTLEY, Sir Raymond Edward; SMITH, Walter Campbell (et al).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55037703127415,"sku":"115803","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115803_7e9fd99e-8bed-4af9-b6b7-7757f71856cc.jpg?v=1781125191"},{"product_id":"lowe-kinnear-birds-1930-first-edition-wilson-115688","title":"Birds.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA rare publication authored by esteemed ornithologists Percy Lowe and Norman Kinnear, who compiled their own research with the observations and illustrations of the late Edward Wilson, who died with Captain Scott on their ill-fated return from the South Pole. Together, they produced a comprehensive account of bird species observed during the 'Terra Nova' expedition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to; 24 figures in text, 16 plates (9 in colour); publisher's original paper wrapper, date inscribed in ink to front cover; a fine copy; pp. 103-193, xvi.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRosove 292-42.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[TERRA NOVA EXPEDITION]; LOWE, P.R. \u0026 KINNEAR, N.B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55043548807543,"sku":"115688","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115688.jpg?v=1780918041"},{"product_id":"greely-three-arctic-service-1886-first-116696","title":"Three Years of Arctic Service.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThis United States expedition during the First International Polar Year, based at Fort Conger, Lady Franklin Bay, explored the north coast of Greenland from Cape Bryant to Cape Washington, the interior and west coast of Grinnell Land, and extended the mapping of Hayes Sound. Includes struggles with ice at sea, sledge journeys, life of the men on the march and in camp, and the geography of the territory. Appendices include Ethnology, Natural History, Ornithology, and Botany.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 2 volumes, 8vo (24 x 17.5 cm); 43 plates including frontispieces, 82 in-text illustrations, 9 maps including 2 large folding at rear of vol. II; publisher's original blue cloth with gilt and red motifs to upper boards and spines, a fine set; xxv, 428; xii, 444pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GREELY, Adolphus W.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55161182945655,"sku":"116696","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116696_ac8ef276-756b-4858-84b7-7dc6c002d972.jpg?v=1780914776"},{"product_id":"belcher-arctic-voyages-1855-first-edition-116707","title":"The Last of the Arctic Voyages;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe search for Sir John Franklin\u003c\/h4\u003eBelcher's voyage was the last officially sent in search of Sir John Franklin, who disappeared during an Arctic expedition in 1845. Belcher, in his narrative, offers no conclusion as to the fate of Franklin, nor to the existence of the Northest Passage to the Pacific. In fact the expedition proved quite unsuccessful, with the loss of four ships icebound in the Wellington Channel.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 2 vols, royal 8vo (25 x 16.5 cm); 4 maps, 3 of which folding, 36 lithograph plates of which 15 chromolithographs or tinted, discreet blind library stamps to titles and frontispieces, discreet reference ticket to pastedown and number to title of vol. I, still nice and clean internally; later half blue morocco, pebbled cloth boards, gilt monogram to upper boards, all edges marbled, library stamps to bottom edge, evidence of shelf marks to spines, nonetheless a very good set; xx, 383; viii, 419pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHill 106; Abbey (Travel), 645; Sabin 4389; NMM 921.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BELCHER, Sir Edward.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55161183699319,"sku":"116707","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116707.jpg?v=1780911429"},{"product_id":"davis-aurora-antarctic-1919-first-edition-116824","title":"With the \"Aurora\" in the Antarctic. 1911-1914.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAs captain of the Aurora during Mawson's 1911-14 expedition, Davis was able to produce one of the few first-hand accounts available in print. Rather like Shackleton's South, the book itself is a typical poorly produced war-time volume.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe 1911–1914 expedition encountered many challenges: dangerous weather, uncharted coastline, and problems with the ship including failing pumps in the engine room. In the Sydney Morning Herald of the 30th May 1929, Close writes of Davis's crucial role in the expedition: '...so much of its safety and success hinged upon his masterly seamanship, firm decision of mind, and courageous daring in handling the expedition ship Aurora'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDavis, as Master of the Aurora, made several crucial voyages, establishing and relieving the wintering bases at Macquarie Island and on the Antarctic mainland, at Commonwealth Bay and the Shackleton Ice Shelf. It was he who had to make the difficult decision, whether to wait for blizzards and harsh seas to abate to collect Mawson's party, or to relieve the second base party led by Frank Wild. He chose the latter.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (24 x 18 cm); 8 maps, of which 1 folding, and 1 plan, 83 plates on 42 sheets, further in-text maps and illustrations, review copy plate and prize book plate to front endpaper; publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettering and pictorial vignette to upper board, a little rubbed and marked, spine faded, first gathering slightly weak, touch of spotting to edges, a very good copy; xxi, 183pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DAVIS, John K.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55162248561015,"sku":"116824","price":700.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116824.jpg?v=1780913114"},{"product_id":"shakleton-endurance-expedition-first-1916-geographical-journal-116391","title":"The Position of Sir Ernest Shackleton's Expedition;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eTwo articles relating to the Endurance expedition from April and May. The first relates the fate of the Aurora, as received by telegram on April 4. The second, dated 8th of May, reveals that the society nor the British Government had heard any news of Shackleton and the Endurance, and relays fears for their safety. Little did they know that very day Shackleton had sighted South Georgia Island in the James Caird, and only a couple weeks later would reach the Argentinean whaling station at Stromness and his salvation.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (24.5 x 16.5 cm); numerous maps and plates but none relating to the articles in question, University of Liverpool stamp to title; publishers blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, touch of rubbing to extremities, spine a little faded, a very good copy; 369-376; 467-468pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[ENDURANCE]; MILL, Hugh Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55171573809527,"sku":"116391","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116391_b2c995f5-6db1-41c8-85e8-18d28de947aa.jpg?v=1780921342"},{"product_id":"amadeo-polar-star-arctic-1903-first-english-115028","title":"On the \"Polar Star\" in the Arctic Sea.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAmedeo's expedition on the Polar Star aimed to sail as far North as possible along the coast-line, and then travel on sledges towards the Pole from the place where the winter had been passed. The Pole was not reached, but the sledging expedition, led by Commander Cagni, pushed on to a latitude which no man had previously attained and proved that with the right men and dogs the frozen Arctic Ocean can actually be crossed to the highest latitude.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition in English; 2 vols, 4to (25.5 x 20.5 cm); 2 panoramas, 5 maps, 16 photogravure plates, 212 illustrations in text, armorial bookplates to pastedowns, touch of waterstaining to final couple of leaves of vol I, endpapers toned; publisher's green cloth, gilt pictorial motif to upper boards, gilt lettering to spines, a little rubbing to extremities, fiant waterstaing to lower boards and top edges of boards, a very good set; xvi, 346, xvii-xxii; viii, 347-702, ix-xiipp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"AMEDEO, Luigi; Queux, William le (translator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55174802506103,"sku":"115028","price":400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115028_9b5d6a19-c581-4bd0-b6ac-826df0e17ee3.jpg?v=1780910599"},{"product_id":"priestly-scott-antarctic-adventure-1914-first-116823","title":"Antarctic Adventure.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn account of Scott's Terra Nova expedition, here covering the wild adventures and amazing survival of the so-called Northern Party – an episode which may in our time achieve greater popularity than the dour tragedy of Scott's polar march. A letter from Priestley survives in which he says that many copies of this first printing were destroyed in a warehouse fire.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (23 x 15 cm); frontispiece with tissue guard, 150 photographic illustrations, 3 folding maps; original light blue cloth, silver gilt lettering and pictorial vignettes to spine and upper board, top edge gilt, extremities a little rubbed, a few scuffs to upper board, spine faded, a little cocked, internally a very good copy; 382pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eTaurus 80; Rosove 256.A1; Conrad p186; Spence 939.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PRIESTLEY, Raymond E.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55196756377975,"sku":"116823","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116823_84ad5963-c481-4b55-87bd-cc6f8c6b6e23.jpg?v=1780920205"},{"product_id":"wild-shackleton-last-voyage-1923-first-fine-117046","title":"Shackleton's Last Voyage. The story of the Quest...","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine copy of this account of Shackleton's final voyage as told by his second in command and successor Frank Wild.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe lure of Antarctica was too strong for Shackleton to resist, so he started his fourth and final trip in the ill suited Quest in 1921, with (as always) wildly ambitious objectives. However, when Shackleton died suddenly in South Georgia, Wild took charge of what remained, resulting in this handsome publication reproducing the last photographs of Shackleton to have been taken.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (24 x 17 cm); coloured frontispiece, 12 sketch maps in text, and 140 illustrations on 100 plates (60 full-page), photograph image of Frank Wild pasted to front endpaper; publishers gilt pictorial blue cloth, slightest rubbing to extremities, a bright fine copy; xvi, 372pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eTaurus 112; Rosove 349.A1.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WILD, Commander Frank.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55241904357751,"sku":"117046","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117046_06f73253-dfa4-4aa1-9d31-2e5adc30f360.jpg?v=1780922540"},{"product_id":"back-arctic-land-philadelphia-1837-second-american-116970","title":"Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSecond American edition of 'One of the finest travel books of the nineteenth century' [Howgego].\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBack, a British naval officer and accomplished artist, first served in the polar regions under John Franklin during the unsuccessful expedition of Captain David Buchanan in 1818. He served again under Franklin on further Arctic explorations in 1819-1822 and 1825-1827. This, his fourth expedition, which he commanded, was tasked with searching for Captain John Ross, but the news of Ross's safe return allowed the party to travel into the Great Slave Lake and discover the Great Fish River, or Back River, and to map as much as possible of the coast. He travelled 7,500 miles, 1,200 of them over unknown territory.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond American edition; 8vo (23 x 15 cm); folding map as frontispiece, armorial stamp to title, text and map slightly spotted; original cloth backed boards, paper label to spine a little worn, a little wear to extremities, a very good copy; 4, [2], viii, 456pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003ecf. Field 64; Hill 43; cf. Arctic Bib. 851; Sabin 2614.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BACK, George.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55261555818871,"sku":"116970","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116970.jpg?v=1780910957"},{"product_id":"barrington-beaufoy-north-pole-1818-first-116702","title":"The possibility of approaching the North Pole asserted","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe scarce first edition in book form of a series of papers on the possibility of a Northwest Passage, published the same year as Sir John Ross's first Arctic expedition. The papers were originally issued as pamphlets in 1775 on the eve of Captain Cook's third and final voyage to find a Northwest Passage. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDaines Barrington, the original author of these papers, had been a lawyer by trade but an active member of the Royal Society and wrote on many topics of science and natural history. He had been inspired to write these papers by Captain Phipps's 1773 expedition towards the North Pole, in which Phipps had been one of the first to take a scientific approach to his journey. His failure, as well as the failure of Cook's voyage to ascertain a possible route through the Northwest, convinced a generation that the passage was highly unlikely or downright impossible, including Gore, Bligh, and Vancouver. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eColonel Mark Beaufoy (1764-1827) was a pioneering astronomer and mountaineer. He was the first Englishman to summit Mont Blanc, and commanded one of the most important private observatories at Hackney Wick. He edited Barrington's papers and added several of his own, starting at p.228, to bring knowledge of the Arctic up to date amidst a resurgence of interest in Arctic exploration. Perhaps most importantly is the map, compiled by Beaufoy, to bring a new map of the Arctic into circulation. It was published just a month before Ross left on his expedition, and shows just how little of the American side of the Arctic had been revealed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition in book form; 8vo (22 x 14 cm); woodcut vignette to title, folding map as frontispiece; later half blue calf, marbled boards, gilt spine in six compartments, gilt red morocco lettering piece, a very good copy; xxiv, 258 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eSabin 3629.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BARRINGTON, Hon. Daines; BEAUFOY, Colonel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55517779755383,"sku":"116702","price":1350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116702_153a580e-f53b-4a81-9471-7d2a0e220dd1.jpg?v=1780911320"},{"product_id":"marra-journal-resolution-1775-first-extra-map-116950","title":"Journal of the Resolution's Voyage, in 1772, 1773, 1774, and 1775.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe first crossing of the Antarctic Circle\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first published account of Cook's second voyage and the first printed account of the first crossing of the Antarctic Circle, with the rare extra map. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAppearing anonymously eighteen months before the official account of Cook's second voyage, Marra's Journal records many incidents omitted by Cook and gives the reasons which caused Sir Joseph Bank and his twelve assistants to withdraw from the expedition at the last moment. It includes the account of the Adventure's fateful second stop at Queen Charlotte Sound in New Zealand and the death of ten crewmen during an altercation with the Māori people. His friend David Henry, then publisher of the Gentleman's Magazine, helped him edit his narrative.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMarra was a gunner's mate of Irish descent aboard the Resolution. He attempted to desert, unsuccessfully, at Tahiti, prompting Cook to remark later: 'I know not if he might not have obtained my consent if he had applied for it in proper time'. Marra himself recounts his punishment in irons.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis copy contains the rare extra map Part of the Tropical Discoveries of the Resolution Sloop Captain J. Cook in 1774, showing New Caledonia, the Great Cyclades islands, and Norfolk Island. It exists in two states: the first shows Norfolk Island at 4° more southerly than accurate and includes the engraver's imprint, the second corrects the latitude of Norfolk Island and was also published in the March issue of the Gentleman's Magazine accompanying an article on the voyage. The present map is the latter, corrected, version and indicates that this copy was not sold until 1776 by which point Marra's old friend Henry had time to include the amended version of the extra map.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'A rare work... contain[ing] details of many events not recorded in the official account, and a preface recording the causes which led Banks and his staff to withdraw from the expedition at the last moment. Accordingly it is a vital second voyage item' (Davidson).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (23.5 x 16 cm); folding map, 5 engraved plates, extra-illustrated with the rare additional map, fore- and bottom-edges uncut, a few repaired worm holes to lower margin of folding map; later half calf, marbled boards, spine in six gilt compartments with gilt red morocco lettering piece, a very good copy; xiii, [1], 328 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHill 1087; Holmes 16; Rosove 214.A1.b.; Sabin 16247.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[MARRA, John].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55628760318327,"sku":"116950","price":9500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116950_1a35fed5-0d6a-4033-99e0-b915028a2eeb.jpg?v=1780918346"},{"product_id":"weddell-voyage-towards-south-pole-1825-first-117705","title":"A Voyage Towards the South Pole,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of Weddell's iconic voyage, the first serious journey towards the Antarctic Circle since Cook and the start of modern Antarctic exploration. It is argued by many that the first edition is the true starting point for any Antarctic collection.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith the immense benefit of benign weather, James Weddell (1787-1834) managed to sail further south than any man before him, 3 degrees further than Cook, and was rewarded by his discovery of the entire Weddell Sea. Even when sail ships were replaced by steam ships, and wooden hulls by metallic ice-cutters, his explorations were difficult to duplicate. The book also contains a wealth of information on the natural and human history of South Georgia, the Falkland Islands and the South Shetland Islands, as well as his disbelief in the fictitious Aurora Islands, and his account of the first party ever to winter in the Antarctic (albeit north of the Antarctic Circle).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (21.5 x 14 cm); 5 plates including hand-coloured aquatint frontispiece, 2 folding aquatint panoramas, and 8 maps and charts, 6 of which folding, a little light marginal spotting to a few plates; contemporary full calf, boards bordered in blind and gilt rolls, spine in six gilt compartments with gilt morocco lettering piece, expert restoration to upper joint, extremities a little rubbed, a very good copy; iv, 276 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eTaurus 5; Rosove 345.A1; Conrad p31; Spence 1248.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WEDDELL, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55643470004599,"sku":"117705","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117705_21d2399a-a597-4a89-abb7-4674f766e8ad.jpg?v=1780922489"},{"product_id":"amundsen-south-pole-1912-first-edition-112644","title":"The South Pole.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ecornerstone of Antarctic exploration\u003c\/h4\u003eThe account of the first expedition to reach the South Pole.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA handsomely produced book containing ten more full-page photographic images than the Norwegian original, and all 138 photographic images being reproduced to a higher standard.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAmundsen's legendary dash to the Pole, which he reached before Scott's ill-fated expedition by over a month. His success over Scott was due to his highly disciplined dogsled teams, more accomplished skiers, a shorter distance to the Pole, better clothing and equipment, well planned supply depots enroute, fortunate weather, and a modicum of luck (Books on Ice).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst English edition; 2 volumes, 8vo (23.5 x 17.5 cm); 3 folding maps, folding plan, 16 charts in text, 138 photographic illustrations on 103 plates; publisher's original maroon cloth gilt, vignettes to upper covers, top edges gilt, others uncut, usual rubbing to spine flags, upper hinge of vol. 1 a little weak, a very good set; xxxv, [i], 392; x, 449 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eTaurus 71; Rosove 9.A1; Books on Ice 7.1.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"AMUNDSEN, Roald.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55785816490359,"sku":"112644","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112644.jpg?v=1780910610"},{"product_id":"120021","title":"A Voyage Towards the South Pole,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eexpanded and enlarged edition\u003c\/h4\u003eThe expanded edition of Weddell's iconic voyage, the first serious journey towards the Antarctic Circle since Cook and the start of modern Antarctic exploration. The second edition includes Weddell's Observations on the Probability of Reaching the South Pole, which was printed separately and with two new plates, and the account of the second voyage of the Beaufoy captained by Matthew Brisbane, in which he gives his impressions of the indigenous Feugens, for the first time.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith the immense benefit of benign weather, James Weddell (1787-1834) managed to sail further south than any man before him, 3 degrees further than Cook, and was rewarded by his discovery of the entire Weddell Sea. Even when sail ships were replaced by steam ships, and wooden hulls by metallic ice-cutters, his explorations were difficult to duplicate. The book also contains a wealth of information on the natural and human history of South Georgia, the Falkland Islands and the South Shetland Islands, as well as his disbelief in the fictitious Aurora Islands, and his account of the first party ever to winter in the Antarctic (albeit north of the Antarctic Circle).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition; 8vo (23.5 x 14.5 cm); 6 plates including hand-coloured aquatint frontispiece, 2 folding aquatint panoramas, and 9 maps and charts, 6 of which folding, some marginal staining to a few plates, expert repairs to small tears to first leaf of adverts and first folding map, chart of South Shetland perforated with small pinholes, not affecting legibility of image, discreet ownership stamp to first blank and first few pages; early 20th-century half calf, cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt, joint splits repaired, extremities worn, internally a very good copy; 16 (ads.), iv, 324 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eTaurus 5; Rosove 345.B1; Conrad p31; Spence 1248.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WEDDELL, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55839340495223,"sku":"120021","price":6500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120021.jpg?v=1780909745"},{"product_id":"nansen-farthest-north-1898-second-edition-120462","title":"Farthest North.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine copy of the second edition, with the elaborate gilt cloth decoration new to this edition, of the official account of the Fram expedition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe expedition was 'a remarkable achievement in Polar exploration' (Printing and the Mind of Man), undertaken 'with the object of investigating the polar basin north of Eurasia by drifting in the ice with the currents northwest from the New Siberian Islands across or near the Pole' (Arctic Bibliography). 'Nansen returned to international acclaim not only for the voyage itself but for its results, proof of a deep Arctic Ocean, free of any land masses or islands, and extensive data on magnetism, zoology, and oceanography. His account of the journey, Farthest North, was a worldwide bestseller and prepared him for an effective life of diplomacy' (Books on Ice). Farthest North is beautifully illustrated from photographs and from Nansen's own sketches, for which he 'claims no artistic merit', but which are nonetheless highly atmospheric and effective.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition; 2 vols, 8vo (23.5 x 16.5 cm); 102 plates including frontispieces, 1 colour plate, large folding map with small tear to hinge, numerous further illustrations in text, prize inscriptions to front free endpapers; publisher's original gilt pictorial cloth, all edges gilt, a fine copy; xv, 480; viii, 456 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003ePMM 384; Arctic Bibliography 11983; Books on Ice 5.2; Howgego III, N3.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NANSEN, Fridtjof.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56074289480055,"sku":"120462","price":600.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120462.jpg?v=1781125140"},{"product_id":"sherard-osborn-stray-leaves-arctic-1852-first-edition-121004","title":"Stray leaves from an Arctic journal;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e'In 1849, when public attention was turned to the fate of Sir John Franklin, Osborn entered into the question with enthusiasm and energy, and in 1850 was appointed to command the steam tender Pioneer, in the Arctic expedition under Captain Austin in the Resolute. Considered as a surveying expedition, it was eminently successful, and proved that Franklin's ships had not been lost in Baffin's Bay. Much of the success of the voyage was due to the steam tenders, which, during the summers of 1850 and 1851, held out new prospects for Arctic navigation. The way in which the Pioneer or Intrepid cut through rotten ice, or steamed through the loose pack in a calm, led directly to the employment of powerful screw-steamers in the whaling fleet. On his return to England in 1851, Osborn urged the renewal of the search for Franklin' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (19.5 x 12.5 cm); 4 tinted lithographs, large folding map coloured in outline, bookplate and shelf label to pastedown; twentieth-century full calf, boards ruled in gilt, spine in six gilt compartments with gilt green morocco lettering piece, all edges and endpapers marbled, a fine copy; vii, 320 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAbbey (Travel), 640; Sabin 57760.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"OSBORN, Sherard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56292553687415,"sku":"121004","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121004_aee789a2-b97d-4436-b23d-74892b50c21f.jpg?v=1780921364"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/Polar_Exploration.png?v=1779361712","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/polar-exploration.oembed?page=3","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}