{"title":"Present Indicative","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"color: #242423;\"\u003eWe are delighted to present our Christmas catalogue, featuring a selection of books, manuscripts, prints and artworks spanning five centuries.  The catalogue includes fiction, poetry and prose; children's and illustrated works; visual and performing arts material; modern \u0026amp; contemporary prints; Hebraica and Judaica; and Near Eastern and Islamic items. Something for every discerning collector, from literary first editions and fine bindings to rare prints and manuscript material. To view a PDF of the catalogue please \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/Present_Indicative.pdf?v=1763573296\" title=\"Present Indicative Shapero Rare Books Christmas Catalogue 2025\"\u003eCLICK HERE\u003c\/a\u003e.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv\u003e\n\u003ctable class=\"MsoNormalTable\" border=\"0\" cellspacing=\"0\" cellpadding=\"0\" style=\"border-collapse: collapse; width: 99.4783%; height: 155px;\"\u003e\n\u003ctbody\u003e\n\u003ctr style=\"height: 43px;\"\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0.75pt; width: 100%; height: 43px;\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\" style=\"line-height: 150%;\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr style=\"height: 0px;\"\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0.75pt; width: 100%; height: 0px;\"\u003e\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003ctr style=\"height: 121px;\"\u003e\n\u003ctd style=\"padding: 0.75pt; width: 100%; height: 121px;\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\" style=\"line-height: 150%;\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/td\u003e\n\u003c\/tr\u003e\n\u003c\/tbody\u003e\n\u003c\/table\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"writings-of-george-eliot-large-paper-edition-97104","title":"The Writings.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eGeorge Eliot (1819-1880) was the pen name of Mary Ann Evans, one of the leading English novelists of the 19th century. Her novels are celebrated for their realism and psychological insights. She used a male pseudonym to ensure her works were taken seriously in an era when female authors were usually associated with romantic novels.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eVirginia Woolf called Middlemarch 'one of the few English books written for grown-up people'. It is not a romantic novel, though it is a very passionate one. It is anti-romantic. It does not lead from frustrated love to fulfilled love to climactic marriage; it begins with the mistaken marriage choices of its \"heroine\" and \"hero\" and shows the inexorable workings of their coming to terms with their folly. Both are idealists. Both are very intelligent.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLarge paper edition, limited to 570 sets; 8vo, 25 vols (complete, including 'The Life'); numerous photogravure plates, the frontispieces printed in coloured and uncoloured states, text age-toned, else fine, contemporary crushed brown half morocco gilt, top edge gilt, an extremely handsome set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ELIOT, George (pseud. EVANS, Marian).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547102699825,"sku":"97104","price":4900.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97104.jpg?v=1781110893"},{"product_id":"viviane-sassen-flamboya-2008-first-edition-110793","title":"Flamboya.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eViviane Sassen was born in Amsterdam but lived in a Kenyan village from the ages of two to five while her father worked at a hospital. Flamboya contains photographs she made in Africa between 2003 and 2006. In a short text accompanying an exhibition featuring this work, she wrote:\u003cbr\u003e'Flamboya' refers to the 'Flamboyant' tree which blossoms in December and spatters the landscape across East and South Africa with countless deep red-and-orange flowers. Yet, maybe this name constitutes the sole remaining concession and reference to an exotic image of Africa in the history of a body of work that otherwise helps challenging this enduring conception. Shot in Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania and Zambia, the Flamboya photographs are an attempt to recapture my childhood years in Africa, yet they also pose implicit fundamental questions about image, bias and the constraints of the photographic medium.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (300 x 240 mmm, 11¾ x 9½ in); colour photographs, short story by Moses Isegawa, essay by Edo Dijksterhuis, design by SYB; photo-illustrated paper-covered boards, strip of binder's adhesive showing through on front pastedown at gutter as usual with this title, a fine copy, scarce as such; [98]pp (many pages are two-thirds in width).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eMartin Parr's Best Books of the Decade pp48-9, 88; The Dutch Photobook A Thematic Selection from 1945 onwards pp144-5; The Photobook A History, III p241.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SASSEN, Viviane.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47957864874289,"sku":"110793","price":875.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110793_2d7ede60-87a7-40f9-a9ab-261b0454494d.jpg?v=1780922270"},{"product_id":"jami-fitzgerald-salaman-absal-1856-109132","title":"Salman and Absal:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst english translation\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first English translation of this poem by Jami and the first translation from Persian by Edward Fitzgerald, predating his more well known Rubàiyàt of Omar Khayyàm. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSalámán and Absál was composed in the late fifteenth century as part of Jami's larger work Haft Awrang. Based on an allegorical tale it tells of the love of the Greek prince Salaman for his nurse Absal. Although it must be noted that this is a much condensed edition by Fitzgerald and most likely presented as such because it is a translation from the 1850 Persian printed edition of the text edited by Forbes Falconer (1805-1853). The Falconer edition was compiled from eight manuscripts in British public and private libraries and these texts were compared and condensed to create his definitive edition for print in 1850.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe frontispiece showing a game of polo is a reproduction of plate XXII from the first volume of Gore Ouseley's Travels: which itself is a reproduction line engraving of a miniature contained in a copy of the Divan of Hafiz, formerly in the private collection of Ouseley and now in the Bodleian library.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst Edition, 8vo, pp.xvi, 84, frontispiece, some scattered foxing, ink inscription and blind stamp to front free endpaper,original publisher's blue ripple-grain cloth, ruled in blind with gilt lettering, spine a little darkened, a little rubbed. 212 x 155mm (8¼ x 6 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JAMI; FITZGERALD, Edward (translator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48140151226673,"sku":"109132","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109132.jpg?v=1780916206"},{"product_id":"jg-ballard-drowned-world-first-uk-edition-113841","title":"The Drowned World.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ekey climate change novel\u003c\/h4\u003eA truly excellent first hardback edition of this key climate change novel, as with his 1966 novel The Crystal World anticipating the more universal adoption of climate change science by many years. The novel also imagines mankind's innate primitive tendencies when exposed to an environment more akin to the Triassic period. This edition is preceded by a US paperback edition, but this Gollancz edition is the preferred, collector's edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst UK edition, first hardback edition, first impression; 8vo; unmarked internally; publisher's red boards, gilt lettering to spine, with the unclipped dust-jacket, ownership inscription to front flap, small nicks to corners and spine ends, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BALLARD, J.G.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50092721996081,"sku":"113841","price":1375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113841_a7e4c7c9-dea5-4968-8836-e5f8115b7c43.jpg?v=1780916315"},{"product_id":"arthur-conan-doyle-works-new-york-1902-113809","title":"Works of Arthur Conan Doyle.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eincludes The Hound of the Baskervilles\u003c\/h4\u003eA handsome set of Arthur Conan Doyle's complete works up to the year 1903, with introductory notes and prefaces by the author. The American edition, unlike the English, includes The Hound of the Baskervilles, first published the preceding year.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAuthor's edition, number 101 of 1000 sets; 13 vols; 8vo (22 x 15 cm); photogravure frontispieces and limitation leaf to each vol.; later half purple morocco, marbled paper, gilt spines in 6 compartments, slightly faded, top-edge gilt, others uncut, minor wear to extremities, very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGreen\/Gibson A59.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DOYLE, Arthur Conan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53486127219063,"sku":"113809","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113809_0a34a4b6-d60a-43b9-9cbe-09e691535e59.jpg?v=1780910859"},{"product_id":"hippocrates-janus-cornarius-1562-fine-binding-114141","title":"Hippocrates coi Medicorum Omnium Longe Principis, Opera quae apud nos Extant Omnia.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003etranslation praised by Erasmus\u003c\/h4\u003eA lovely copy of the Janus Cornarius translation of the works of Hippocrates, originally published in 1545. In handsome, early nineteenth-century calf with gilt-tooled spine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJanus Cornarius (1500-1558) was a gifted humanist scholar who edited and translated classical medical works, particularly on pharmacology. Erasmus addressed him as 'ornatissime Cornari' ('oh-so-refined Cornarius') and extolled his translation of Hippocrates: 'The genius is there; the erudition is there, the vigorous body and vital spirit are there; in sum, nothing is missing that was required for this assignment, confronted happily, it would seem, despite its difficulty'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLater Janus Cornarius edition; 8vo (16 x 10.5cm); woodcut initials, contemporary ownership signature to the title and a few small notes in the contents, light dampstain affecting the final 20 leaves of text, occasional light spotting to the rest of the contents; early 19th century calf, spine gilt in compartments with floral and star tools and roll with birds to the tail, triple gilt fillets, gilt roll to turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges dyed red, small worm hole to the spine, dampstain to upper board, a few other small scuffs and marks; very good condition; 542pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[MEDICINE] HIPPOCRATES; CORNARIUS, Janus (translator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54781669638519,"sku":"114141","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114141.jpg?v=1780915172"},{"product_id":"joseph-conrad-youth-first-edition-114619","title":"Youth: A Narrative and Two Other Stories","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of Joseph Conrad's Youth, most famous perhaps for including the first appearance in book-form of 'Heart of Darkness', previously only serialised in Blackwood's Magazine, September 1898. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'\"Youth\" and \"Heart of Darkness\" are the first short stories of mine, which attracted attention to my work in a wider sphere. Most critics dismissed \"The End of the Tether\" either with contempt or with a few cursory remarks [...] The first and second stories are autobiographical, the idea emerging from the narrative. The third story was suggested to me by the fate of a man I knew' (Joseph Conrad, as quoted in Wise).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Heart of Darkness' of course continues to resonate with many, in no small part thanks to the memorable use of the quote 'The horror, the horror...', entering our collective consciousness via the film adaptation, 'Apocalypse Now'; the short story's critique of the mindless brutality of western Imperialism remains unsurpassed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, early issue (advertisements at rear dated 11\/02); 8vo; ink name on front free endpaper, slight spotting and offsetting to endpapers, 32pp. publisher's catalogue at end; publisher's pale green cloth, blocked in black to upper cover, spine stamped in gilt and black, some rubbing to corner-tips and spine ends, spine slightly toned, cloth a little mottled in places, lower hinge cracked but holding, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eWise 10.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CONRAD, Joseph.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54798171865463,"sku":"114619","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114619_39362b65-5d01-49f1-a659-d89d56cb76d2.jpg?v=1780916894"},{"product_id":"kay-thompson-elosie-in-paris-hilary-knight-112861","title":"Eloise in Paris.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine copy of the second book in the wonderful Eloise series, in a superb leather binding by Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe. The author's inspiration for the eponymous heroine, was none other than her God-daughter, Liza Minnelli.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst UK edition; 4to (285 x 205 mm), with drawings printed in colour by Hilary Knight, modern bespoke onlaid binding, by Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe, of polychrome morocco crafted after an original design, of Eloise leaning on a balcony overlooking Paris by night, with Japanese floral endpapers, lettered in silver and all edges silver-gilt stars, fine in every respect; preserved in a custom-made leather-entry slip-case.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"THOMPSON, Kay; KNIGHT, Hilary (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54813710549367,"sku":"112861","price":2900.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112861_c726bcf1-b263-41f3-9065-3c13e64a893f.jpg?v=1780917451"},{"product_id":"leonov-sokolov-kosmicheskie-dali-signed-first-edition-1972-114998","title":"Kosmicheskie Dali [Cosmic Distances].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy inscribed by the space fantasy artist Andrei Sokolov\u003c\/h4\u003ePresentation copy of the first edition inscribed by the space fantasy artist Andrei Sokolov to Fuad Borisovich Yakubovskiy, Soviet minister for 'special construction projects'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA striking portfolio of Soviet space art with thirty four plates depicting imaginary spacewalks, satellite constructions, curious spacecraft, dreamy constellations and unexplored planets and moons. One of the artists, A. Leonov, was the pioneering cosmonaut who made the first spacewalk, exiting the capsule during the Voskhod 2 mission. Art, however, was his first love and he was the first person to sketch earth from space. He often collaborated with his close friend Andrei Sokolov, who unlike Leonov did not have first hand experience of space and instead chose to paint a more fantastical picture. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe album was published to mark the 15th anniversary of the launch of Sputnik and is a glorious example of ambitious propaganda. It was clearly designed to make an impact with the elaborate portfolio case and wonderful illustrations which are often highlighted with silver. The inclusion of real life space missions alongside imagined realities of the future is an assertion of the potential for Soviet cosmonauts.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, presentation copy signed by A. Sokolov on the verso of the upper portfolio board, folio (38 x 28.5 cm); complete with 34 plates (of which 16 are double page), each with descriptive text on the verso, 36pp. of text by Denisov and Alimov in a separate booklet (also with an introduction by Yuriy Gagarin); housed together in the original blue leatherette portfolio, enamel and metal USSR medallion to upper cover and title in silver, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[SPACE ART]. LEONOV, A.A. \u0026 SOKOLOV, A. (illustrators); DENISOV, V.P.; ALIMOV, V.I.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55034919223671,"sku":"114998","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114998_f8e06f84-78e6-4dfd-91de-5c1537ae41ae.jpg?v=1781110687"},{"product_id":"rory-hutton-manor-garden-2023-giclee-signed-111036","title":"Manor Garden.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eInspired by some of Rory's most popular garden-themed scarves this print was inspired by celebrated gardeners and landscapers including Bunny Mellon, Vita Sackville-West and Gertrude Jekyll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGiclée printed in colours, on wove paper, 2023, signed, numbered and dated in pencil, from the edition of 30, printed by King \u0026amp; McGaw, Sussex, published by the artist, sheet size 30 x 30 cm. (11¾ x 11¾ in.)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HUTTON, Rory.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55037791732087,"sku":"111036","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/111036_4b7e4cc1-9b5a-4768-9b26-2e272b1b17c3.jpg?v=1780920722"},{"product_id":"rory-hutton-rewilding-2023-giclee-signed-111038","title":"Rewilding.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eInspired by some of Rory's most popular garden-themed scarves this print draws inspiration from celebrated gardeners and landscapers including Bunny Mellon, Vita Sackville-West and Gertrude Jekyll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGiclée printed in colours, on wove paper, 2023, signed, numbered and dated in pencil, from the edition of 30, printed by King \u0026amp; McGaw, Sussex, published by the artist, sheet size 30 x 30 cm. (11¾ x 11¾ in.)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HUTTON, Rory.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55037791797623,"sku":"111038","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/111038_d82b3e5d-aedd-4578-83c0-940c101d1d3a.jpg?v=1780920760"},{"product_id":"rory-hutton-temple-flora-2023-giclee-111040","title":"Temple of Flora.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eInspired by some of Rory's most popular garden-themed scarves this print draws inspiration from celebrated gardeners and landscapers including Bunny Mellon, Vita Sackville-West and Gertrude Jekyll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGiclée printed in colours, on wove paper, 2023, signed, numbered and dated in pencil, from the edition of 30, printed by King \u0026amp; McGaw, Sussex, published by the artist, sheet size 30 x 30 cm. (11¾ x 11¾ in.)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HUTTON, Rory.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55037791863159,"sku":"111040","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/111040_01b296db-93b0-4daf-b958-26d8ad190c77.jpg?v=1780920770"},{"product_id":"rory-hutton-vita-garden-2023-giclee-signed-111041","title":"Vita's Garden","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eInspired by some of Rory's most popular garden-themed scarves this print draws inspiration from celebrated gardeners and landscapers including Bunny Mellon, Vita Sackville-West and Gertrude Jekyll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGiclée printed in colours, on wove paper, 2023, signed, numbered and dated in pencil, from the edition of 30, printed by King \u0026amp; McGaw, Sussex, published by the artist, sheet size 30 x 30 cm. (11¾ x 11¾ in.)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HUTTON, Rory.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55037791928695,"sku":"111041","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/111041_b54ebff5-e2d0-4f9f-a950-6120c8c5f1c2.jpg?v=1780920771"},{"product_id":"elizabeth-gaskell-wives-daughters-first-116362","title":"Wives and Daughters","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003erare in the original, unrestored cloth\u003c\/h4\u003eWives and Daughters was first published in the Cornhill Magazine as a serial from August 1864 to January 1866. The story of Molly Gibson, the only daughter of a widowed doctor living in a provincial English town in the 1830s and her ultimate attraction of Roger Hamley, the younger son of the local Squire and her social superior. The final section of the book was unfinished at the time of Gaskell's sudden death in 1865, although she had related to a friend that she intended Roger to return and present Molly with a dried flower (a gift Molly had given him before his departure to Africa), as proof of his enduring love. Frederick Greenwood wrote the last section on these lines. However, in the BBC adaptation of the novel, an alternative ending was written in which Roger finds himself unwilling to leave Molly without speaking to her of his love, and they marry and return to Africa together.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition in book form; 2 vols, lge 8vo (230 x 155 mm), with 18 plates by George du Maurier, occasional, marginal spotting, heavier to secondary endpapers, titles and frontispieces of both vols and pp 161-163 in vol. I, the first of these also has two minor, marginal pencil highlights, some quires split but firm, otherwise, the majority of leaves are clean and bright; publisher's burgundy gilt cloth, rubbed and bumped at extremities, minor dust-soiling generally but nothing that is not commensurate with age, in all a very good set; [iv], 336 +10 plates; [iv], 332 +8 plates.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eSadleir 936; Wolff 2428\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GASKELL, Mrs. [Elizabeth].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55147026415991,"sku":"116362","price":2225.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116362.jpg?v=1780913708"},{"product_id":"thomas-hardy-tess-durbevilles-first-edition-116415","title":"Tess of The D'Urbevilles","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eOnly 1000 copies were printed in the week beginning, 29th November, 1891 of this first impression of Tess of the d'Urbervilles and as was the case with many Victorian novels, most copies went to the lending libraries of the period. This set bears no sign of any library labels to the covers, thus it is one of the few examples to remain in its original state.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e*The following first impression points are present: Vol. I, p.[v], line 12, have it said; vol. II, p.58, line 4, Valasquez; p.155, line 21, seampstress; p.199, Chapter XXV for XXXV; Vol. III, p. 112, line 24, are ye doing\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'It was subtitled A Pure Woman Faithfully Presented because Hardy felt that its heroine was a virtuous victim of a rigid Victorian moral code. Now considered Hardy's masterwork, it departed from conventional Victorian fiction in its focus on the rural lower-class and in its open treatment of sexuality and religion' (Britannica).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition,*first impression, the first publication in its entirety (an abridged version was published serially in the Graphic July-December 1891; 3 vols, 8vo (200 x 140 mm); all three title-pages are dated 1891 on the verso, very mild age-toning, the occasional light, marginal finger-soiling or spot; vol. I, tiny chip to fore-edge of 'Contents' page, quires at pp 48 and 176 split but firm, small marginal brown mark to upper margin of p. 92 and a few minor spots to bottom margins of 174 \u0026amp; 175, none affecting text; vol. II, split quire at pp160, 192, 208 \u0026amp; 224 but firm, two small areas of soiling to fore-edge of p.161, not affecting text; vol. III, split quires at pp 32, 80 \u0026amp;145, but firm, publisher's tan cloth gilt, upper covers blocked in gilt with two vertical wavy lines of honeysuckle and gold discs designed by Charles Ricketts, lightly soiled, mottling to endpapers,inner hinge split to upper board of vol. I, light stain to upper board of vol. III, slight shelt-lean to all three vols, otherwise a very good-plus 'unsophisticated' set (unrestored).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003ePurdey pp 67-78; Wolff 2993; Sadleir 1114.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HARDY, Thomas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55156838826359,"sku":"116415","price":5750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116415.jpg?v=1780921885"},{"product_id":"oscar-wilde-lady-windermeres-fan-first-edition-large-paper-116713","title":"Lady Windermere's Fan.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 50 large paper copies\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of 50 large paper copies of Wilde's four-act comedy, first performed on Saturday, 20 February 1892, at the St James's Theatre in London. Like many of Wilde's plays, it bitingly satirises the morals of society.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, one of 50 large paper copies; small 4to (23 x 18 cm); ownership signature to limitation page, some browning to endpapers; publisher's straw coloured buckram with gilt decorations by Charles Ricketts, gilt lettering to spine, spine browned, very slight wear at head and foot of spine; a near-fine copy, housed in custom purple cloth chemise and matching quarter morocco slip-case.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eMason 358.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WILDE, Oscar.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55156839154039,"sku":"116713","price":9500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116713_c6d11117-d6dc-4042-b3e4-3203490f59b5.jpg?v=1780919109"},{"product_id":"gk-chesterton-innocence-father-brown-first-edition-115727","title":"The Innocence of Father Brown.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eCollection of 12 short stories, introducing the astute and unassuming detective, Father Brown.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing; 8vo; 8 full-page plates by Sydney Seymour Lucas, including frontispiece with tissue guard, offsetting to endpapers, upper margins pp.317-324 slightly defective; publisher's red cloth, gilt lettering to spine and upper cover, minor spotting to edges, spine ends and corners slightly bumped, spine a touch faded, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CHESTERTON, G.K.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55171573743991,"sku":"115727","price":875.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115727.jpg?v=1780914566"},{"product_id":"mr-james-ghost-stories-antiquary-first-edition-116521","title":"Ghost Stories of an Antiquary.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA superb copy of the author's first collection of spooky and macabre stories, 'generally taken to mark the beginning of the modern era of supernatural fiction. In the opinion of many the foremost modern writer of supernatural fiction' (Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, p279). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Let us, then, be introduced to the actors in a placid way', wrote James in 1924: '...let us see them going about their ordinary business, undisturbed by forebodings...and into this calm environment let the ominous thing put out its head, unobtrusively at first, and then more insistently, until it holds the stage.' Like Lewis Carroll and Tolkien, James viewed fiction as an essential diversion from the mundane necessities of work and study, consequently many of his stories originated as tales to be read by candlelight to fellow dons and senior pupils at Cambridge. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIncreasingly scarce, especially in such good order.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; frontispiece and 3 plates by James McBride, without advertisements, some very light scattered spotting, very light browning to endpapers, armorial bookplate to front pastedown, bookplate to front free endpaper; publisher's buckram, titles to spine and upper cover in black, ruled in red, yapp edges, very light toning and a faint splash mark to spine; a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eCurrey p.261; Lovecraft (Supernatural Horror in Literature), pp.100-105; Tymn 3-125.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JAMES, M.R.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55196755394935,"sku":"116521","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116521.jpg?v=1780918704"},{"product_id":"margaret-wise-brown-goodnight-moon-first-edition-116996","title":"Goodnight Moon.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe identification of the first state jacket has engendered much debate. The price does not work since the projected price of $2.95 was cut to $2.50 before publication; the author's own copy for example is also price-clipped. However, the first STATE has the ad for Little Fur Family on the rear flap and, what is less well-known, the imprint on the rear panel should read 'HARPER \u0026amp; BROTHERS - NEW YORK \u0026amp; LONDON' (later copies lack '\u0026amp; LONDON').\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNow, the present copy has neither of these points and is palpably a later issue. However, to this cataloguer's mind, this is still likely within the first printing since there was a need for the overstamped price, as well as the often overlooked fact that the first edition sold very slowly (hard to imagine given the book's fame). Copies in any issue jacket of the early printing of Goodnight Moon are rare.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eElizabeth Pyle may well be the children's book illustrator - her bookplate features a number of characters from Pinocchio, to Dumbo and Alice.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing; small oblong 4to; attractive bookplate of Elizabeth Pyle to verso of the front free endpaper, patch of browning to the front free endpaper, from the bookseller's price sticker; publisher's pictorial boards printed in blue green red and yellow, with the second state pictorial dust jacket, jacket price-clipped by publisher with their over stamp of $2.50 as issued, a little rubbed and frayed, with minor loss at the corners and some fading at the spine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WISE BROWN, Margaret; HURD, Clement (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55203897540983,"sku":"116996","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116996.jpg?v=1780918302"},{"product_id":"vs-naipaul-house-mr-biswas-first-edition-115753","title":"A House for Mr Biswas.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of Naipaul's best-loved work, scarce in such bright and unrestored condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing; 8vo; unmarked internally; publisher's pink cloth, gilt lettering to spine, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket by Stephen Russ, loss to top edge of front panel, spine ends and corners chipped, top edge of rear panel toned, spine slightly faded buy unrestored, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NAIPAUL, V.S.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55241903833463,"sku":"115753","price":475.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115753_a44d93e2-f51c-44c8-aae7-fbd7507f2e37.jpg?v=1780922288"},{"product_id":"thornton-tulips-aquatint-mezzotint-1799-117191","title":"Tulips.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eRobert John Thornton (?1786-1837) was a prolific medical author and became a Doctor of Medicine at St Andrews University and licentiate of the Royal College of Physicians. However, he is best remembered for this great botanical publication The Temple of Flora, which formed a part of the larger work - New Illustration of the sexual system of...Linnaeus. In 1797, he also began advertising for subscribers to his planned natural history publishing venture, which eventually comprised of 30 folio botanical plates. For these remarkable illustrations, he engaged the services of the leading artists and engravers of his day: Sir William Beechey, James Opie, Henry Raeburn, John Russell, Philip Reinagle and others as painters; Francesco Bartolozzi, Richard Earlom and John Landseer. Most of the images were painted by Peter Charles Henderson and Philip Reinagle.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThese botanical illustrations are unique as they were the first flower prints with landscape backgrounds, depicting the natural habitat of the plant. The life-size flowers stand out dramatically and the whole effect is startlingly modern. Thornton's announced intention was to make this work the most magnificent tribute ever paid to the famous Swedish botanist Linnaeus by illustrating his Sexual System with the finest possible prints. All these were engraved on a larger scale than anything which had hitherto appeared and then were printed in colour, an expensive and uncommon method in England at this time. A brilliant effecty\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAquatint and mezzotint, printed in colour and finished by hand, from 'The Temple of Flora'; paper size: 55.5 cm x 46.5 cm, mounted: 64 cm x 53 cm.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eNissen Blunt, p236-242; Dunthorne (Great Books and Book Collectors), p. 144.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"THORNTON, Robert John (publisher).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55259256029559,"sku":"117191","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117191_70855eb1-70c6-4011-9862-a373008567c2.jpg?v=1780921967"},{"product_id":"edmund-dulac-sleeping-beauty-london-1910-117380","title":"The Sleeping Beauty","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA sumptuous, limited edition, exquisitely illustrated; the additional stories are: Blue Beard; Cinderella; Beauty and the Beast.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition, number 286 of 1000 copies signed by the artist; 4to, (320 x 260 mm); mounted coloured frontispiece and 29 tissue-guarded plates by Edmund Dulac, some minor browning to extreme edges of a couple of leaves, the occasional minor mark to few margins but in the main, very good indeed; later half blue morocco over cloth, maroon lettering piece and gilt double rules to spine, original top edge gilt, others untrimmed, as published, a tad rubbed and slight fading to spine, else near-fine; [xx], 128, [4].\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DULAC, Edmund, (illustrator); QUILLER-COUCH, Arthur, (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55261559390583,"sku":"117380","price":780.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117380.jpg?v=1780913571"},{"product_id":"lecourt-cuisine-chinoise-pekin-first-1925-117243","title":"La Cuisine Chinoise.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst French work on Chinese cookery\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of the first French work on Chinese gastronomy. Before this publication opinions in the west of Chinese cooking were derogatory and ill-informed. Henri Lecourt, head of the French Post office at Tianjin, rectified those beliefs with this groundbreaking work, aided by his publisher Albert Nachbaur.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe book includes 243 recipes with many employing Tofu as the main savoury component, and are divided by technique. A chapter is dedicated to smoking foods using herbs and sugars, what might be understood as ageing or drying, which differs to the western smoking method of using wood fumes. There is also a lengthy introduction on the etiquette of Chinese eating and the processes of a Chinese Kitchen including the tools likely unfamiliar to French readers.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eToday the work is appreciated as groundbreaking as well as a thoroughly useful and successful recipe book, not just being important because it has the distinction to be first. Modern chefs still refer to the work and its recipes today, and is recognised as the first stepping stone on the road to western appreciation of Chinese cuisine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis is one of the five-hundred copies released as the trade issue on Chinois paper, with pagination errors corrected, which was issued alongside deluxe issues of fifty on Hanon paper and ten Coréen paper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, number 334 of 550 copies; 4to (25.5 x 19 cm); French Text, 2 full-page illustrations with further wood-engravings in text, bookplate to front pastedown, slightly foxed; publisher's wrappers, original colour printed dust-jacket, a little worn with splits to dust-jacket folds, still a handsome and well preserved copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[COOKERY] LECOURT, Henri.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55276845334903,"sku":"117243","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117243_889f35cf-ba7c-4a3b-ac8b-b078af2f890d.jpg?v=1780917764"},{"product_id":"napier-history-war-peninsular-1828-117503","title":"History of the War in the Peninsular","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ebound by Riviere\u003c\/h4\u003eA superlative, first edition set of Napier's eye-witness account of the Peninsular Campaign bound in sprinkled calf by Riviere, illustrated with 55 engraved plates of battle plans.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNapier (1785-1860) was commissioned into the 43rd Regiment of Foot as Captain in 1804, undertaking his first engagement at the Battle of Køge in 1807, when British troops successfully besieged Copenhagen.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eShortly afterwards the regiment was sent to sent to Spain where they supported the retreat of Lieutenant-General Sir John Moore's forces from Corunna, the hardship of which permanently ruined his health. Forming a rear-guard, 'Napier spent two days and nights under attack at the Esla River, while his men demolished the Castro Gonzalo bridge. Rejoining the main force, he led a convoy of sick and wounded over the mountains to Vigo, marching for several days with bare feet, clad only in a jacket and pair of trousers' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions; 6 vols; 8vo (22.5 x14.5 cm); complete with 55 engraved plates of battle plans, ownership inscription in pen to front free endpaper of each vol., scattered spotting and browning, occasional minor repair to titles; 19th-century sprinkled calf by Riviere, covers with gilt roll border, gilt spines in 6 compartments, contrasting brown and black morocco lettering-pieces, marbled edges, extremities slightly rubbed, very good or better.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NAPIER, Lieut. Col. William Francis Patrick.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55276846350711,"sku":"117503","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117503_52f231d6-bbc4-4624-a7fb-3567e5a8284b.jpg?v=1780918795"},{"product_id":"chandler-farewell-lovely-1940-first-fine-117510","title":"Farewell, my Lovely.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe second Philip Marlowe book\u003c\/h4\u003eA near-fine first edition copy of Raymond Chandler's second book, one of only 7500 copies printed. Featuring the Los Angeles private eye Philip Marlowe. It was adapted for the screen three times and was also adapted for the stage and radio.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; publisher's orange cloth lettered in blue, a little rubbed to extremities, first issue dust-jacket with unclipped price of $2.00, a touch of wear to head and foot of spine but unfaded, toning to endpapers, discreet bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown, a near-fine copy in the iconic dust-jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CHANDLER, Raymond.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55285983117687,"sku":"117510","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117510.jpg?v=1780912321"},{"product_id":"ballets-russes-programme-1912-116867","title":"Programme Officiel des Ballets Russes: Mai - Juin 1912.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA luxurious programme produced by the French publisher Brunoff together with Diaghilev, presenting Nijinsky and others in their colourful costumes by Bakst, all framed within gilt or silver borders. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDuring the seventh season Diaghilev presented four new productions: Daphnis et Chloé, Thamar, Le Dieu Bleu, and L'après-midi d'un Faune, which was inspired by Claude Debussy's languorous and shimmering score and choreographed by Nijinsky himself.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFolio (31.7 x 24.8 cm). [68] pp., illustrated with photographic reproductions and illustrations in colour the latter mostly after Bakst, gilt and silver borders; original wrappers printed in gilt, minor wear to edges, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[BALLETS RUSSES].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55291454521719,"sku":"116867","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116867_a0cdbb7d-c55a-4692-ac0e-6f645affe972.jpg?v=1780911225"},{"product_id":"mantua-bible-five-scrolls-1785-117964","title":"Motzah Pi HaShem [Pentateuch with Five Scrolls and Haftarot].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce Hebrew bible from Italy, with Five Scrolls, Haftarot at the end of the volume, and calendars of Holidays and fasts for 120 years at the beginning. The frontispiece engraving depicts The Binding of Isaac with Abraham dressed in contemporary 18th-century Italian dress.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e8vo; contemporary vellum, engraved frontispiece depicting the Sacrifice of Isaac slightly stained, hinges cracked but holding, edges stained red; text in Hebrew; 248, 124 iipp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eVinograd, Mantua 545.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HEBREW BIBLE].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55358845878647,"sku":"117964","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117964.jpg?v=1780918239"},{"product_id":"barbier-guirlande-mois-paris-116864","title":"La Guirlande des Mois.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine, complete set of Barbier almanacs which, although published in a small format due to wartime austerity, are nevertheless extremely luxurious. The early volumes of these beautiful little annual almanacs often include images of men in military uniform. In addition to the pochoir illustrations, Barbier contributed articles from 1918 to 1921 on such topics as the Ballets Russes, epigrams, opera, and the pleasures of love. The fashions depicted show a radical post-war shift in style with the adoption of shorter and fuller skirts, backless gowns, and fabrics that incorporated more risqué elements of the tango.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions, 5 vols, 12mo (12.3 x 8.4 cm); 31 colour pochoir lithograph plates, illustrations in the text; original pictorial satin over Bodoni boards with pictorial dust-wrappers, original decorated slipcases, some age-toning to dust wrappers and slipcases, otherwise very attractive copies, housed in a later Art Deco style box with tassle and gold tassle, a fine set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[FASHION] BARBIER, George.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55391951978871,"sku":"116864","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116864.jpg?v=1781110357"},{"product_id":"paul-garbutt-london-underground-map-1976-117863","title":"The London Underground.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003etube map\u003c\/h4\u003eFollowing distinguished war service that saw him rise to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel in the Royal Engineers, Paul E Garbutt (1919-2008), joined London Transport. He held a number of railway planning posts from the 1950s through to the 1970s, working on several major projects including the planning of the Jubilee and Victoria lines and the Heathrow extension of the Piccadilly line. He was also involved with consultancy work world-wide and metros around the world are a memorial to his thoughtful planning and influence.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGarbutt responded to criticism of an unpopular, angular style of Underground map by drawing a new version, restoring the map's elegant curves, to relieve intellectual boredom at home during the Christmas break in 1962. He can therefore be said to be one of the few people who have altered the course of the Thames - and the Circle Line. Garbutt designed maps for London Transport, from 1964 to 1983. (Transcribed from the London Transport Museum entry).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLarge colour printed map of the London Underground, designed by Paul Garbutt and dated July 1976 (No.1 -1976); map size 1020 x 1260 mm; Framed and glazed with acrylic, overall size: 1080 x 1330 x 30 mm.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GARBUTT, Paul E. (designer).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55456506151287,"sku":"117863","price":1950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117863_5395b452-3b88-4ba7-a3ad-8a6c7f8b1c37.jpg?v=1780919256"},{"product_id":"andrew-lang-grey-fairy-book-first-edition-118370","title":"The Grey Fairy Book.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn impressive example of this the sixth in the 'Rainbow Fairy Books' series by Mr \u0026amp; Mrs Lang; thirty-five stories from all over the world and in this volume they are from Lithuania, Africa, Germany, France, Greece, and other countries. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Langs' Fairy Books were instrumental in a general re-evaluation of both the societal role of fairy tales and their suitability and relevance to children.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo (190 x 135); numerous plain plates and vignette illustrations, all by H.J. Ford, coated endpapers, some light spotting, mostly to preliminary leaves but predominantly clean and bright; publisher's gilt-pictorial grey cloth, gilt edges, very slight dulling to the cloth at spine, rubbing to extremities, otherwise a very good-plus copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LANG, Andrew (editor); FORD, H.J. (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55508904509815,"sku":"118370","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118370_a9557e5e-c35c-442b-997c-d5893f7b639a.jpg?v=1780910641"},{"product_id":"arthur-ransome-swallows-amazons-illustrated-edition-1931-118410","title":"Swallows and Amazons.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eArthur Ransome (1884 -1967) wrote on many subjects, including reporting to the British Government on the Russian Revolution. However, he is best known for this series of children's books (of which this is the first and most famous), which follows a number of resourceful boys and girls as they sail, camp, and have adventures, both real and imaginary. In these, Ransome celebrated the outdoor activities he loved and the places in England, especially the Lake District, dearest to his heart. The sixth book in the series, Pigeon Post (1936), won the first Carnegie Medal for excellence in children's literature; however, its successor, We Didn't Mean to Go to Sea (1937), is widely considered Ransome's masterpiece. (Encyclopaedia Britannica)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst illustrated edition, 9th impression dust-jacket; 8vo (205 x 145 mm); black and white illustrations and vignettes, map endpapers in black, white, blue and green, light foxing to map and blank endpapers, the odd encroachment to extreme page edges from spotted for edge of text block, bookseller's label to upper blank secondary endpaper, otherwise very clean and bright; publisher's blue cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt, rubbed at extremities, fading to edges and spine (ends bumped), illustrated green and black dust-jacket (9th impression), somewhat browned and spotted, more so to flap-folds, spine and rear panel, partial split to rear panel at spine-fold, spine ends heavily chipped but jacket not price-clipped or restored, a good, unsophisticated copy; 349, [1] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RANSOME, Arthur.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55599583658359,"sku":"118410","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118410_2f80ccaa-6521-406c-9968-2f7c7f6461cd.jpg?v=1780910900"},{"product_id":"warhol-salade-alf-landon-wild-raspberries-1959-108000","title":"Salade de Alf Landon, From Wild Raspberries.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e'Wild Raspberries', circa 1959, is a portfolio of uniquely hand-coloured offset lithographs displaying Warhol's signature blotted line technique. Alongside 'A Gold Book', 1957, 'Wild Raspberries' is considered one of the most elaborate of Warhol's self-published works from this period. The series contains vividly hand-coloured illustrations of fanciful foods by Warhol, alongside irreverent and deliberately absurd recipes concocted by Susie Frankfurt - a prominent American interior designer and part of Warhol's innermost circle. As he did in '25 cats name[d] Sam, and One Blue Pussy', Warhol invited his mother, Julia Warhola, to contribute her signature, calligraphic script for the recipes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOffset lithograph with hand-colouring, 1959, on wove paper, from the edition of unknown size, with the offset lithograph 'Sheep's Trotter Poulette' printed in black on the reverse as issued, with the inkstamps of The Estate of Andy Warhol and Andy Warhol Foundation for the visual Arts on the reverse, 44.3 x 57 cm. (17½ x 22½ in.). This work was part of an unbound set of works kept by The Warhol Estate and comes directly from the Estate.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFeldman \u0026amp; Schellmann IV. 126A and IV. 142A\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WARHOL, Andy.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55628754190711,"sku":"108000","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108000_bd0da153-3da4-416b-ad67-461014c08def.jpg?v=1780922428"},{"product_id":"warhol-greengages-wild-raspberies-1959-108001","title":"Greengages a la Warhol, from Wild Raspberries.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e'Wild Raspberries', circa 1959, is a portfolio of uniquely hand-coloured offset lithographs displaying Warhol's signature blotted line technique. Alongside 'A Gold Book', 1957, 'Wild Raspberries' is considered one of the most elaborate of Warhol's self-published works from this period. The series contains vividly hand-coloured illustrations of fanciful foods by Warhol, alongside irreverent and deliberately absurd recipes concocted by Susie Frankfurt - a prominent American interior designer and part of Warhol's innermost circle. As he did in '25 cats name[d] Sam, and One Blue Pussy', Warhol invited his mother, Julia Warhola, to contribute her signature, calligraphic script for the recipes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOffset lithograph with hand-colouring, 1959, on wove paper, from the edition of unknown size, with the offset lithographic title page printed in black on the reverse as issued, with the inkstamps of The Estate of Andy Warhol and Andy Warhol Foundation for the visual Arts on the reverse, 44.3 x 57 cm. (17½ x 22½ in.). This work was part of an unbound set of works kept by The Warhol Estate and comes directly from the Estate.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFeldman \u0026amp; Schellmann IV. 143B\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WARHOL, Andy.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55628754223479,"sku":"108001","price":5750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108001_0c68bec0-e186-433e-afb5-dffd24d022d9.jpg?v=1780922421"},{"product_id":"bill-brandt-english-at-home-first-1936-118337","title":"The English at Home.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e'a nation divided behind a façade of civility'\u003c\/h4\u003eThe English at Home is Bill Brandt's first book. He took the photographs between 1931 and 1935, beginning the project after moving to London. Brandt prepared a maquette, which his brother Rolf took to several publishers, all of whom rejected the idea. Eventually, Batsford, who had facilitated Paris After Dark (1933), the English edition of Brassai's Paris de Nuit (1932), took it on. Potential interest for the foreign market led to the inclusion of both English and French captions.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe combination of spontaneous and occasionally posed photographs shows life in Britain between the wars. By juxtaposing images that contrast and highlight the two extremes of the well-defined class system, Brandt's portrayal of English types and stereotypes shows a nation divided behind a façade of civility.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRobert Frank cites The English at Home as an important influence, providing him with 'a clear model of how dichotomy could be used to unify a group of photographs, imparting order as well as rhythm.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (232 x 184 mm, 9¼ x 7¼ in); black-and-white photographs printed in gravure, captions in English and French; photo-illustrated endpapers, photo-illustrated laminated paper-covered boards overprinted in yellow, titles to spine and upper side in red, minor wear to extremities, head and foot of spine rubbed taking out first and last letter, wear to lower joint, light scratching to upper side, a bright copy; [ii], 8, [62]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eThe Book of 101 Books pp90-1; The Photobook: A History Vol I p138; The Open Book pp122-3.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BRANDT, Bill.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55628763758967,"sku":"118337","price":1200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118337_04e61074-6ca4-4ff2-ac55-8fa4de32e361.jpg?v=1780911567"},{"product_id":"oscar-wilde-poems-signed-inscribed-presentation-copy-118405","title":"Poems.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed presentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eFourth edition of Wilde's first poetry collection, a presentation copy inscribed from the author to Ada Maud Story (née Broadwood), wife of his friend, the sculptor Thomas Waldo Story: 'To Mrs. Waldo Story, from her friend Oscar Wilde. Paris, May 9th '83'. Additionally inscribed 'Rien n'est vrai que le Beau' on the title, and with her husband's bookplate.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThomas Waldo Story (1854-1915) was born in Rome, the son of American Neoclassical sculptor William Wetmore Story. He was educated at Eton and Oxford before returning to Italy and joining his father's practice. The Storys cultivated an impressive clientele, including the Marlboroughs and Astors, for whom they developed large-scale decorative schemes, and Thomas Waldo is best known for the monumental two-colour marble sculpture Fountain of Love at Cliveden. In addition to Neoclassicism, he was inspired by the Aesthetic movement espoused by friends such as Wilde, who wrote to him in 1883 that Whistler 'spoke of your art with more enthusiasm than I ever heard him speak of any modern work' (Whistler Catalogue Raisonné, University of Glasgow). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe present copy was inscribed in Paris in May 1883, following the Story's April marriage, and a year prior to Wilde's own marriage. Upon becoming engaged, Wilde wrote to Thomas Waldo, 'Well, we are to be married in April, as you were, and then go to Paris, and perhaps to Rome—what do you think? Will Rome be nice in May? I mean, will you and Mrs Waldo be there, and the Pope, and the Peruginos?… Her name is Constance and she is quite young, very grave, and mystical... quite perfect except that she does not think Jimmy the only painter that ever really existed: she would like to bring Titian or somebody in by the back door: however, she knows I am the greatest poet, so in literature she is all right: and I have explained to her that you are the greatest sculptor: art instruction cannot go further'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFourth edition, inscribed presentation copy; single leaf of publisher's ads at rear, bookplate of Waldo Story, free endpapers tanned, light spotting to the title and blanks and occasionally to the contents; publisher's parchment boards blocked in gilt, binding rubbed with some wear at the tips and a few spots and marks, including a 1cm mark on the upper board, spine rolled, very good condition; 234pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WILDE, Oscar.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55628763857271,"sku":"118405","price":30000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118405_1b92cfd9-c9a3-4020-a47f-902bc2dfe9fd.jpg?v=1781110738"},{"product_id":"graham-greene-third-man-fallen-idol-1950-first-edition-119075","title":"The Third Man and the Fallen Idol.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eOriginally written as a screenplay for the eponymous film starring Orson Wells and directed by Carol Reed, this is the first edition in book form.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo (190 x 135 mm); browning to endpapers (as usual), mild spotting to first and last few leaves, including tile, otherwise predominantly clean; publisher's black cloth, titles to spine in silver, dust-jacket with black and white photographic illustration, rubbed and chipped on extremities, short tears to upper rear spine fold and base of spine panel but not price-clipped and free of any restoration.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GREENE, Graham.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55628765987191,"sku":"119075","price":1200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119075_5609e3a8-2449-4750-8ddd-bf4a4b0af06a.jpg?v=1780914716"},{"product_id":"arthur-conan-doyle-return-of-sherlock-holmes-first-edition-119122","title":"The Return of Sherlock Holmes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first collected edition of 13 Sherlock Holmes stories, commencing with Holmes' return to London after being presumed killed at the Reichenbach Falls, and explaining the period from 1891–94, or 'The Great Hiatus' as it is known amongst Sherlock devotees. The last story in the work features Watson's statement that Holmes has retired and forbade him to publish any more stories - a sentiment later reversed, as two additional collections and a novel would follow.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst English edition, first impression; 8vo; 16 monochrome plates by Sidney Paget, 4pp. advertisements at end, bookplate to half-title, light sporadic foxing endemic to the edition; publisher's blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, joints a little rubbed, spine lightly sunned, some very faint marks to upper board, else in exceptional condition; 403pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGreen \u0026amp; Gibson A29a\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DOYLE, Arthur Conan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55628766216567,"sku":"119122","price":4000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119122.jpg?v=1780910850"},{"product_id":"william-lewis-elements-game-chess-london-1822-119160","title":"Elements of the Game of Chess,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition of this introductory chess manual by English Grandmaster William Lewis (1787-1870), possibly the first chess player to be described as such.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLewis is remembered today for the eponymous Lewis Countergambit ('3.c3, d5') response to the Philidor variation, and as one of the chess players to operate the (fake) chess-playing automaton 'The Turk' built by Wolfgang von Kempelen.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (18.5 x 11.5 cm); occasional light spotting; 20th-century half diced calf, marbled paper boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled edges, small pen mark to lower cover, very good; xii, 240pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LEWIS, William.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55643470758263,"sku":"119160","price":675.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119160_34d8b040-2aeb-4fe5-946f-0f350c00486e.jpg?v=1780922662"},{"product_id":"bakstfeia-kukol-st-petersburg-1904-119499","title":"Feia Kukol. [La fée des poupées].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eBakst's masterpiece, according to fellow artist and art historian Alexandre Benois. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDuring the first half of his career, Bakst (1866-1924) mostly painted landscapes, scenes and portraits. However in 1899, when he co-founded, with Serge Diaghilev, the art group Mir Isskustva [The World of Art], he turned towards the performing arts. This was to culminate in his designs for Diaghilev's Ballets Russes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe present work is a fine example of one of Bakst's early theatrical designs (1903), for the short ballet Feya kukol by Joseph Bayer, pre-dating his work for the Ballets Russes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eComplete set of twelve postcards (14.3 x 9.1 cm) printed in colours after designs by Bakst, most heightened with gilt, [4]pp. list of postcards in Russian and French, cards 1, 6, 11 and 12 lighter, the others more brown, as usual, with the original printed envelope also designed by Bakst.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAKST, Leon.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55710981849463,"sku":"119499","price":2950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119499.jpg?v=1781110346"},{"product_id":"adam-smith-wealth-nations-london-1799-117809","title":"An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003econtemporary mottled calf\u003c\/h4\u003eThe final eighteenth-century edition of Smith's masterpiece, the 'first and greatest classic of modern economic thought' (PMM). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs the title explains, the work is fundamentally an investigation into what makes certain nations prosperous. Smith's originality lies in locating the roots of this comparative wealth in the specialisation of labour which had occurred in developed economies, for the 'annual labour of every nation is the fund which originally supplies it with all the necessaries and conveniences of life which it annually consumes, and which consist always, either in the immediate produce of that labour, or in what is purchased with that produce from other nations' (Introduction). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The history of economic theory up to the end of the nineteenth century consists of two parts: the mercantilist phase which was based not so much on a doctrine as on a system of practice which grew out of social conditions; and the second phase which saw the development of the theory that the individual had the right to be unimpeded in the exercise of economic activity. While it cannot be said that Smith invented the latter theory... his work is the first major expression of it. He begins with the thought that labour is the source from which a nation derives what is necessary to it. The improvement of the division of labour is the measure of productivity and in it lies the human propensity to barter and exchange... Labour represents the three essential elements—wages, profit and rent—and these three also constitute income. From the working of the economy, Smith passes to its matter—'stock'—which compasses all that man owns either for his own consumption or for the return which it brings him. The Wealth of Nations ends with a history of economic development, a definitive onslaught on the mercantile system, and some prophetic speculations on the limits of economic control' (PMM).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNinth edition; 3 vols; 8vo (21.5 x 14 cm); bookplate to front pastedown of each vol., ownership inscription to front free endpaper recto; contemporary mottled calf, later contrasting black morocco lettering-pieces to spine, joints expertly restored, covers slightly abraded, very good; xii, 499, [1]; [2], vi, 518, [6]; vii, [1], 465, [51]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SMITH, Adam.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55723510759799,"sku":"117809","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117809.jpg?v=1780910331"},{"product_id":"jackson-history-india-1906-connoisseur-edition-119698","title":"History of India.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA beautifully bound set of this survey of Indian history. This limited edition is extra-illustrated with many of the plates duplicated, in black and white or colour. Each volume has its own author: vol. 1 by Romesh Chunder Dutt; vol. 2 by Vincent A. Smith, vol. 3 and 4 by Stanley Lane-Poole, vol. 5 by Sir Henry Miers Elliot, vol. 6 and 7 by Sir William Wilson Hunter, vol. 8 by Sir Alfred Comyn Lyall, and vol. 9 by A.V. Williams Jackson.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAbraham Valentine Williams Jackson (1862-1937) was an American specialist on Indo-European languages, particularly those in Zoroastrian manuscripts. He visited India in 1901, and was received warmly the Parsees.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe extra-illustrated 'Connoisseur Edition', no. 3 of 200 copies; 9 vols, 4to (26.5 x 19.5 cm); extra-illustrated with numerous plates and illustrations, some colour, edges untrimmed; original half green morocco, marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt and decorated with gilt foliage motif, top edges gilt, spines a touch faded, one small chip to head of vol. 5, otherwise a fine set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JACKSON, Abraham Valentine Williams (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55723511939447,"sku":"119698","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119698.jpg?v=1780916057"},{"product_id":"alec-guinness-photomontage-portrait-circa-1995-115101","title":"[A black \u0026 white photomontage portrait","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esigned\u003c\/h4\u003eThe Characters Portrayed are: Eskimo Bay - James; Kafka - The Chief Clark; A Handful of Dust - Mr Todd; A Run for your Money - Whimple; A Majority of One - Koichi Asano; Little Dorrit - William Dorrit; A Passage to India - Professor Godbole; Edwin - Sir Fennimore Truscott; Star Wars: Episode VI, Return of the Jedi - Obi-Wan Kenobi; Star Wars: Episode llll, A New Hope - Obi-Wan Kenobi; Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back - Obi-Wan Kenobi; Star Wars - Obi-Wan Kenobi. (1977); Lovesick - Sigmund Freud; Little Lord Fauntleroy - Earl of Dorincourt; Raise the Titanic- John Bigalow; Murder by Death - Bensonmum; Caesar and Cleopatra - Julius Caesar (1976); ITV Playhouse: The Gift of Friendship - Jocelyn Broome; The Bridge on the River Kwai - Colonel Nicholson. (1957); The Fall of the Roman Empire - Marcus Aurelius (1964); The Comedians - Major H.O. Jones; The Quiller Memorandum - Pol; The Horse's Mouth - Gulley Jimson; The Swan - Prince Albert; The Lady killers - Professor Marcus; The Prisoner - The Cardinal; The Captain's Paradise - Captain Henry St. James; The Square Mile - Narrator; The Card - Denry Machin; The Man in the White Suit - Sidney Stratton; The Lavender Hill Mob - Holland; The Mudlark - Benjamin Disraeli; The Scapegoat - John Barratt; Hotel Paradiso - Benedict Boniface; Doctor Zhivago - Gen. Yevgraf Zhivago; Situation Hopeless but not Serious - Wilhelm Frick; HMS Defiant - Captain Crawford; Tunes of Glory - Major Jock Sinclair; To Paris with Love - Col. Sir Edgar Fraser; Barnacle Bill - Captain William Horatio Ambrose; Bakers Dozen - The Major; Father Brown - Father Brown; Malta Story - Flight Lt. Peter Ross; Last Holiday - George Bird; Our Man in Havana - Jim Wormold; Lawrence of Arabia - Prince Faisal. (1962); Great Expectations - Herbert Pocket. (1946); Oliver Twist - Fagin. (1948); Kind Hearts and Coronets - Guinness played eight members of the D'Ascoyne Family. (1949); Hitler: The Last Ten Days - Adolf Hitler. (1973); Scrooge - Jacob Marley's Ghost. (1970); Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - George Smiley. (1979); Brother Sun, Sister Moon -Pope Innocent lll. (1972); Cromwell - King Charles l. (1970); Evensong - Soldier in Concert Hall.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAlec Guinness (1914 - 2000), British actor famous for the variety and excellence of his stage and screen characterisations. Tall and unremarkable in appearance, he played a great range of characters throughout his long career. His trademarks were subtle but telling facial expressions and exquisitely nuanced performances.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBlack \u0026amp; white photomontage print of Sir Alec Guinness in many of his roles from his long career, signed by him; image size: 215 x 300 mm; framed and anti-UV glazed: 370 x 452 mm.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GUINNESS, [Sir] Alec.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55750308331895,"sku":"115101","price":380.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115101.jpg?v=1780910450"},{"product_id":"stephen-hawking-brief-history-time-first-edition-1988-118558","title":"A Brief History of Time. From the Big Bang to Black Holes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ecosmology for the masses\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, the corrected second printing, of one of the most successful popular science books ever written. The first printing included a number of textual errors and was recalled, making copies uncommon.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn 1974 physicist Stephen Hawking (1942-2018) made the revolutionary discovery that black holes, rather than being totally inescapable, actually release a type of energy now known as Hawking radiation. That same year he was elected one of the youngest-ever members of the Royal Society, and in 1979 he followed in the footsteps of Isaac Newton when he was appointed Lucasian Professor of Mathematics at Cambridge. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHawking began to consider writing for a general audience in the early 1980s and approached an editor at the Cambridge University Press, who suggested that he avoid equations. Famously, A Brief History of Time contains only one: e = mc2, instead relying on narrative and illustrations to explain complex concepts such as the Big Bang, the expansion and fate of the universe, quantum mechanics, black holes, the directionality of time, and the search for a unifying theory of physics. Despite its complex subject matter the book was an immediate success, and the Guardian has described it as 'a succinct, entertaining and brilliantly lucid account of our relationship with the universe' (McCrum, 'The 100 Best Non-Fiction Books No. 6', March 2016).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, corrected second printing; 8vo; illustrations throughout the text, a few small spots to the title and contents leaf and to the edges of the text block; publisher's blue boards, titles to spine gilt, a very good copy in the lightly rubbed jacket with a couple of small spots to the upper panel; 198pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[PHYSICS] HAWKING, Stephen W.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55750311018871,"sku":"118558","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118558.jpg?v=1780921620"},{"product_id":"raban-song-of-songs-1930-119666","title":"The Song of Solomon [The Song of Songs].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA magnificent publication of The Song of Songs, first published in Berlin in 1923, illustrated by Ze'ev Raban and personally dedicated to Prof. Boris Schatz, the founder and then manager of the Bezalel Academy of Art and Design in Jerusalem. Following a personal invitation from Schatz Raban moved to Palestine in 1912 and joined the faculty of Bezalel, where he taught until 1929.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eZe'ev Raban, born Wolf Rawicki (1890-1970) was a leading painter, decorative artist and industrial designer of the Bezalel School, and considered to be one of the founders of the Israeli art world. He was born in Lodz, Poland, studied there, then in Munich, Paris and Brussels. His illustrations show an eclectic mix of European and Oriental styles, as can be seen in his biblical works, which include the Book of Ruth, the Book of Job, the Book of Esther, the Passover Haggadah and the work offered here.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTall 4to (34 x 24.5 cm); 26 colour-illustration plates protected by tissue guards, publisher's embossed cloth boards, illuminated in gilt and silver, illuminated in gilt and silver ornamental endpapers, slightly chipped, bottom corner of a few leaves chipped, small black ink gift inscription to front endleaf dated '34'; text in English and Hebrew; [32] ll pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RABAN, Ze'ev (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55750312526199,"sku":"119666","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119666.jpg?v=1780920293"},{"product_id":"szyk-ruth-new-york-1947-119721","title":"The Book of Ruth","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eSzyk's magnificent visual interpretation of the book of Ruth\u003c\/h4\u003eArthur Szyk (1894-1951) was a graphic artist, book illustrator, stage designer and caricaturist. He was born into a Jewish family in Lodz, in the part of Poland which was under Russian rule in the 19th century. He always regarded himself both as a Pole and a Jew. From 1921, he lived and created his works mainly in France and Poland, and in 1937 moved to the United Kingdom. In 1940, he settled permanently in the United States, where he was granted American citizenship in 1948.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSzyk is best known for his political drawings, particularly of Hitler during his rise to power, as well as for his magnificent Haggadah, which was published in London in 1940 and was dedicated by Szyk to King George VI. The work was widely acclaimed by critics; according to The Times, it was 'Worthy to be placed among the most beautiful of books that the hand of man has ever produced'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Book of Ruth is part of the Ketuvim ('Writings'), the third section of the Hebrew Bible. It tells the story of Ruth, a Moavian young woman who has converted to Judaism and became the great grandmother of King David.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition, no. 1017 of 1950 copies, signed by the illustrator; 4to (31 x 22.5 cm); 8 colour illustrations, signed by the illustrator to the limitation page, gilt capitals; publisher's cream half leather, white paper boards with gilt pictorial motif to upper board, spine lettered in gilt, housed in publisher's gold slipcase, spine of slip case chipping, touch of rubbing to leather spine; text in English; a very good attractive copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SZYK, Arthur (illustrator); CHASE, Mary Ellen (preface).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55750312853879,"sku":"119721","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119721.jpg?v=1780921725"},{"product_id":"nesbit-railway-children-first-edition-1906-116411","title":"The Railway Children.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith fine provenance\u003c\/h4\u003eA very good example of this increasingly rare and ever-popular children's classic, immortalised by the 1970 film directed by Lionel Jeffries and staring Jenny Agutter, Bernard Cribbins and Dinah Sheridan. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOn his return from filming Chitty, Chitty, Bang, Bang, and without anything else to read, Lionel Jeffries borrowed his 13 year old daughter's copy of The Railway Children and said of the experience; 'I found the climate of the... story just right for me, a way in which to start entertaining people and help not destroy our industry. There are hardly any films being made for children and for middle-aged and older age groups. I thought this could be one'. He bought a six-month option on the film rights for £300 and wrote the screenplay. 'I've kept to the story, it would be an imposition not to – after all, E. Nesbit's survived 50 years'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (210 x 155); half-title, pictorial title and 20 black \u0026amp; white plates including frontispiece by C. E. Brock, 10pp publisher's adverts at rear, slight age-toning, as usual, some marginal spotting, and minor finger-soiling, more evident to pp 274 -275, short, closed fore-margin tear to title-page, not affecting text, otherwise very good; publisher's gilt-blocked maroon cloth, top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed, rubbing to extremities and darkening to spine, a little bubbling to top and lower edge of upper board, some dulling to gilt, otherwise a very good-plus copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NESBIT, E.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55768640782711,"sku":"116411","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116411.jpg?v=1780918857"},{"product_id":"nuh-ibrahim-palestine-revolutionary-poetry-117049","title":"Felestin al-Mujahidat [Palestinian Revolutionary Poems].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ebanned during the arab revolt\u003c\/h4\u003eNuh Ibrahim (1913-28 October 1938) was a Palestinian folk poet, a singer, a composer, sometimes referred to as 'the popular poet of the 1936 revolution' and 'student of Qassam'. He was born in Haifa in British Mandate Palestine and had an active role in the 1936-39 Arab Revolt. In February 1937, the British Mandate government placed Nuh Ibrahim in prison. His prominence as a revolutionary figure led to the report of his death being published in the Al-Shabab newspaper in Cairo reading: 'Al-Quds, October 28, 1938, the Arab poet Nuh Ibrahim, one of the most prominent leaders of the revolution, was killed during the attack carried out by British forces on the outskirts of Haifa'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNuh issued his poems in the form of a booklet. The introduction reads: 'The collection of poems of Mujahid Palestine - composed by Nuh Ibrahim, the Palestinian folk poet and the student of the Qassam - Haifa - Palestine - contains poems, national and enthusiastic folk poems and records'. Under the rule of British Mandate in Palestine, it's publication was prohibited on Palestinian soil. The work was therefore printed in Damascus and it became a banned book, with it's import into Palestine prohibited.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSingle volume, small 8vo (198 x 138 mm), printed in Arabic, small stain to first two leaves, even age-toning elsewhere; original printed pictorial wrappers, stain to upper cover, ink inscription 'J.R. Walsh' along top edge of upper wrapper, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"IBRAHIM, Nuh.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55768640881015,"sku":"117049","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117049.jpg?v=1780919012"},{"product_id":"119591","title":"[A Complete Set of the Flashman Novels].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethree signed by the author including the first two\u003c\/h4\u003eA near fine set of the Flashman novels, the first two and the last one, signed on the title-page. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGeorge MacDonald Fraser (1925-2008), is best known for this Flashman series of historical novels, purportedly written by Harry Flashman, a fictional coward and bully originally created by Thomas Hughes in Tom Brown's School Days. The novels are presented as 'packets' of memoirs written by the nonagenarian Flashman, who looks back on his days as a hero of the British Army during the 19th century. The series begins with Flashman and is notable for the accuracy of the historical settings and praise from critics.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions, three signed by the author; 8vo; internally fine; publisher's cloth, all but three (as published) with map endpapers, illustrated dust-jackets; comprising: Flashman, 1969, signed on title-page, fading to spine of DJ, spotting to edges of closed text block but not affecting leaves, otherwise very good; Royal Flash, 1970), signed on title-page, slight rubbing to extremities of jacket, else near-fine; Flash for Freedom!, 1971, a black verso of jacket (price-clipped) spotted with some very mild offsetting to cloth boards, and evident to outer flap-folds and heavier to closed text block with only slight encroachment on extremities of some leaves, else very good; Flashman at the Charge, 1973, two short tears to rear spine fold of jacket, with evidence of staining to bottom edge of spine (chipped) on blank verso but not evident from the other side, otherwise good; Flashman in the Great Game, 1975, fading to spine of dust-jacket, rubbing to extremities and slight age-toning to same, otherwise near-fine; Flashman's Lady, 1977, slight rubbing to extremities and fading to spine of dust-jacket, otherwise near-fine; Flashman and the Redskins, 1982, mild age-toning to jacket and minor spotting to edges of closed text block, otherwise near fine; Flashman and the Dragon, 1985, fading to spine, otherwise near-fine; Flashman and the Mountain of the Light, 1990, slight fading to spine othewise near-fine; Flashman and the Angel of the Lord, 1994, a fine copy; Flashman and the Tiger, 1999, a fine copy; Flashman on the March, 2005, signed on title-page, slight creasing to top edge of upper panel of dust-jacket, otherwise near-fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FRASER, George MacDonald.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55800501371255,"sku":"119591","price":4900.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119591.jpg?v=1780909736"},{"product_id":"john-updike-5-works-first-editions-inscribed-119628","title":"Pigeon Feathers; The Music School; Hugging the Shore; Facing Nature; Memories of the Ford Administration.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author to his former student\u003c\/h4\u003eA superb set of 5 works by John Updike, each inscribed by the author to his former student, Nicholas Delbanco. John Updike taught only one semester at Harvard and it was during that short time that he met Delbanco and became his mentor and friend. Later, in his 2011 book Lastingness: the Art of Old Age, Delbanco would consider his former professor alongside Verdi, Monet, Yeats, and others. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe set comprises: Pigeon Feathers. First edition, third printing. Inscribed to Delbanco and his wife: 'For Nick \u0026amp; Ellen, in their enchanted and exquisite Greenwich home. Love, John.'; The Music School. First edition, second issue; p.46 corrected and tipped in. Inscribed to Delbanco: 'If you want my opinion, this unjustly neglected book is my loveliest collection. John Updike.'; Hugging the Shore. First edition, first printing. Inscribed to Delbanco and his wife: 'for Nick and Ellen three pounds of prose Love, John P.S.: That's the vineyard in the background of the jacket'; Facing Nature. First edition, first printing. Inscribed to Delbanco and his wife: ' For Nick and Ellen with esteem and affection from way back John'; Memories of the Ford Administration. First trade edition, first printing; compliment slip from the author loosely inserted. Inscribed to Delbanco and his wife: 'For Nick + Ellen and all the midwest that they survey Love, John'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions, mixed impressions, inscribed by the author; 5 vols, 8vo; unmarked internally; publisher's quarter cloth over paper-covered boards (vols I \u0026amp; II) and full cloth (vols III-V), unclipped dust-jackets, a couple of vols slightly toned at extremities, cloth faded at spines of vols I \u0026amp; III, else near-fine; housed in custom cloth chemises and matching slipcases.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"UPDIKE, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55817098658167,"sku":"119628","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119628.jpg?v=1780916830"},{"product_id":"gazurghai-abudllah-ansari-abu-ahmad-112454","title":"Abdullah Ansari with Abu Ahmad,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eKamal al-Din Gazurghai (b. circa 1470) was a Persian dignitary and poet of the late 15th century and early 16th century. The Majalis al-Ushaq is a biographical account of over 70 notable Sufis, poets and members of the Turkic elite and is considered his best known work, completed around 1503 AD. The present painting portrays the meeting of 'Abdullah Ansari and Abu Ahmad' and is evidently from a fine early Safavid copy of the text, likely produced in Shiraz around 1570.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSingle dispersed folio from an illuminated manuscript, with one illuminated miniature, text in Farsi, miniature 155 x 122 mm, total leaf (trimmed) 190 x 150 mm; text-block to upper left-hand edge of painting containing 5 lines of elegant black nasta'liq, on gold-sprinkled paper, ruled in gilt, some light surface-soiling, a little faded with some small chips to paint, evidence of oxidisation from gilt frame to reverse; tipped-onto green decorated cloth, framed and glazed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GAZURGHAI, Kamal al-Din.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55909553865079,"sku":"112454","price":6000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112454.jpg?v=1780914390"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/Present_Indicative.png?v=1779290555","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/present-indicative-2.oembed?page=2","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}