{"title":"Connecting the Great Irish Poets: Seamus Heaney \u0026 Samuel Beckett","description":"\u003cp class=\"cvGsUA direction-ltr align-justify para-style-body\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003eTwo of the most esteemed poets of the modern Irish canon, Seamus Heaney and Samuel Beckett both explored their Irish identity at great length in their work.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"a_GcMg font-feature-liga-off font-feature-clig-off font-feature-calt-off text-decoration-none text-strikethrough-none\"\u003e Discover some of the greatest work from both authors.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-testament-cresseid-henryson-99349","title":"The Testament of Cresseid.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA faithful rendering of a 15th century poem originally composed in the Scots language by Robert Henryson, here given fresh new life through the reworking into English by Irish poet Seamus Heaney and the colour illustrations by Hughie O'Donoghue. An attractive edition, further enhanced by the original etching in colours by O'Donoghue.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003enumber 56 of 75 deluxe copies signed by the author and artist and with an additional original signed etching by hughie o'donoghue, from an overall limitation of 450; 4to; tipped-in colour illustrations by Hughie O'Donoghue; publisher's green cloth with inset colour illustration, uncut, original colour etching numbered and signed in pencil, loose as issued in original card folder, together in cloth slip-case.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus; O'DONOGHUE, Hughie (artist); CARTER, Sebastian (designer).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547134648625,"sku":"99349","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99349_d88369e6-169f-4242-99ec-6e7c6a35f558.jpg?v=1780921211"},{"product_id":"samuel-beckett-murphy-first-american-edition-association-copy-100332","title":"Murphy.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ean interesting association copy\u003c\/h4\u003eAn interesting association copy of the first American edition of Murphy by Samuel Beckett, with the contemporary gift inscription on the front free endpaper from the writer, night-club owner, Beat publishing editor and all-round far-out man Jay Landesman, to the poet Deborah Love who would later marry Peter Matthiessen.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst American trade edition; 8vo; gift inscription on front free endpaper; publisher's taupe cloth, dust-jacket with design by Roy Kuhlman, spine slightly darkened, rubbed and frayed with slight loss to ends, otherwise a good example.`\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BECKETT, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547152998705,"sku":"100332","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100332.jpg?v=1780921008"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-from-squarings-first-edition-101877","title":"From Squarings [in] Agni 29\/30.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSquarings is a very important middle period sequence - all manifestations of it are worthy of attention.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; original wrappers. A few minor rubs and creases but a nice copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrandes \u0026amp; Durkan C558\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus [Contributes].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547181867313,"sku":"101877","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101877.jpg?v=1780921200"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-midnight-verdict-first-edition-inscribed-101892","title":"The Midnight Verdict.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page, \"for Mary - 'lighting sky and heart' Seamus\". A spectacular copy of the scarcest issue, uncommon in presentation state. The quotation is from the first section of the translation.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by the author on the title-page; 8vo; original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, black endpapers, with the dust jacket. From a total edition of 1000 copies, of which 75 were signed by Heaney, this is one of 40 additional copies reserved for the author, numbered AC and signed by him. An exceptional copy in the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrandes \u0026amp; Durkan A55a\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547182686513,"sku":"101892","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101892.jpg?v=1780921203"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-anthology-popular-verse-first-edition-101902","title":"The Anthology of  Popular Verse.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eBit of a schlocky kind of publication, but our Seamus is included, by way of the reprinting of The Forge from Door Into the Dark. Issued without dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; original pictorial boards. A near-fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrandes \u0026amp; Durkan B134\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus [contributes].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547184030001,"sku":"101902","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101902_59de739a-c86b-4ac3-a938-c41915e5caa7.jpg?v=1780921192"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-geloofwaardigheid-poezie-first-edition-signed-101934","title":"De geloofwaardigheid van de poezie [in] De Gids.No. 3.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSigned by Heaney at his contribution. Loosely inserted is a letter from Peter Fallon to the previous owners despatching this and several other item which Heaney had graciously signed for them. It read, in part, '...there is de Gids (from Holland). Seamus himself hadn't seen some of these.' Neither had I!\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, signed by Heaney; large 8vo; original wrappers. A fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus [Contributes].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547184161073,"sku":"101934","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101934_873968b9-5bf0-470a-a78c-375d529be2e9.jpg?v=1780921202"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-clifden-community-arts-festival-2010-first-edition-102073","title":"Clifden Community Arts Festival 2010.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eHeaney was a prime mover behind this extraordinary arts festival. Not only through his poetry readings and talks but also by dint of the sheer weight of his involvement.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; Landscape 8vo (15 x 21 cm) ; original grey wrappers. A few nicks at the tips but a near-fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus [Programme].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547184455985,"sku":"102073","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102073_9ee59e86-a858-4a32-9d7c-3da5aedb4c15.jpg?v=1780921193"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-first-edition-eleven-poems-104305","title":"Eleven Poems.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of Heaney's rare first published work, with the notice for his 'first book of poems, Death of a Naturalist' to be published in Spring 1966. There are three apparent 'issues' of Heaney's first publication, the first two are in white self wrappers, with the Festival Publications' roundel in light purple then, as here, dark purple. The third manifestation was issued in green wrappers with printing details on the lower wrapper in two distinct states. These are not issues; they are distinct printings. No less appealing and bibliographically important for that, but the persistent notion that the later issues are somehow part of the original printing is false. Rare thus in such condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFrom the collection of J. Kenneth Jamison (1931-2016), Director of the the Arts Council of Northern Ireland and Heaney's friend, who was instrumental in putting on the event that brought Heaney, Longley, and Hammond together on the stage to perform their poems and songs at venues across Ireland. The very first poem, 'Personal Helicon (For Michael Longley)' (whose work appeared in the same Festival Publications series) in its opening and closing lines ('As a child, they could not keep me from wells \/ and old pumps with buckets and windlasses. \/ I loved the dark drop, the trapped sky' and 'I rhyme \/ to see myself, to set the darkness echoing') prefigures the Nobel Prize acceptance speech that Heaney would make 30 years later, 'I credit [poetry] ultimately because [it] can make an order as true to the impact of external reality and as sensitive to the inner laws of the poet's being as the ripples that rippled in and rippled out across the water in that scullery bucket fifty years ago. An order where we can at last grow up to that which we stored up as we grew. An order which satisfies all that is appetitive in the intelligence and prehensile in the affections. I credit poetry, in other words, both for being itself and for being a help, for making possible a fluid and restorative relationship between the mind's centre and its circumference.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, second 'issue' (with the ten-point sun symbol); single octavo quire; internally clean; publisher's stapled self wrappers printed in black \u0026amp; light purple. A very nice copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrandes \u0026amp; Durkan A1b.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547257299249,"sku":"104305","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104305_7c14561c-f645-4e1c-99b6-37aeca96d789.jpg?v=1780921198"},{"product_id":"samuel-beckett-nouvelles-et-textes-pour-rien-104612","title":"Nouvelles et textes pour rien.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 1100 numbered copies - inscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title page, 'for John and Vera affectionately Sam. Paris, Nov, 1955'. The recipients were Beckett's cousin and his wife. Nouvelles et textes pour rien represented a key transitional stage in Beckett's prose writings. It marks the end of the earlier, more comedic work, heralding the harsher more obviously troubling later pieces such as 'Comment C'Est' and the 'Foirades'. Presentation copies of this intimacy are uncommon.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, one of 1100 numbered copies, from a total edition of 1130, inscribed by the author; 8vo; publisher's white wrappers printed in black and blue, wrappers rather used and marked, with some wear to the backstrip.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BECKETT, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547267916081,"sku":"104612","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104612_d81ec75f-fc82-4658-8296-172c3cc79f18.jpg?v=1780921014"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-door-dark-1969-first-edition-104988","title":"Door Into the Dark.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn exceptionally attractive copy of the author's second major collection.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; publisher's black cloth, titles to spine gilt, with the dust jacket. An exceptional copy in the dust jacket with a single tiny nick at the foot of the spine panel.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrandes \u0026amp; Durkan A5a\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547279843633,"sku":"104988","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104988_8a42c3a0-5c4c-4dac-8639-e21ed0abe032.jpg?v=1780921196"},{"product_id":"beckett-happy-days-london-1962-107053","title":"Happy Days:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA great play and a beautiful piece of book design.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition in English, first impression; 8vo; publisher's red cloth, titles to spine gilt, with the photographic dust jacket, a near-fine copy in the little sunned dust jacket, with a small internal stain at the foot of the spine panel. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BECKETT, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547388141873,"sku":"107053","price":225.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107053_e95db370-9a5d-4512-88dc-149e67dc00bc.jpg?v=1780911409"},{"product_id":"samuel-beckett-radio-script-words-music-1962-109267","title":"Pre-publication radio script for Words and Music.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eRare unrecorded Samuel Beckett item. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA pre-publication script for Beckett's Words and Music, a radio play in one act for two voices, produced by Michael Bakewell, with music by John Beckett, the author's cousin. The script references dates between Saturday, 8th September 1962 and Monday, 10th September 1962 for rehearsals and recording at Studio Langham. The two-man cast was headlined by Patrick Magee as Words and Felix Felton as Croak.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe play was originally recorded and broadcast on the BBC Third Programme on 13th November 1962, first appearing in print in the November-December 1962 issue of Evergreen Review. It was considered by Beckett critic Hugh Kenner as arguably the most moving work ever done for radio, and Vivian Mercier praised it as one of Beckett's most powerful works along with Cascando.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 6 foolscap sheets, stapled once at top left corner, printed on both recto and verso; light spotting to edges, 3 horizontal folds; very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BECKETT, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45855847481649,"sku":"109267","price":6500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109267_8de192a3-7313-4009-a210-7a2fb183f663.jpg?v=1780921013"},{"product_id":"samuel-beckett-story-told-first-edition-inscribed-110069","title":"As the Story Was Told.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eNumber 92 of 325 copies, inscribed by the author in black ink to the title page: 'for Eoin \/ with gratitude and affection \/ from Sam \/ Paris \/ February 1988.' \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs the Story Was Told was originally published in periodical Gunter Eich zum Gedachtnis in 1971. This book was designed and printed by Sebastian Carter with variant readings selected and transcribed by Christopher Ricks. It is a typographical masterpiece and one of Carter's greatest endeavours.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition thus, number 92 of 325 copies, inscribed by the author; 4to; text printed in red and black, facsimile of the manuscript is reproduced on the endpapers, internally fine; publisher's brown cloth-backed patterned paper boards, silver lettering to spine, a fine example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BECKETT, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47514427654449,"sku":"110069","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110069.jpg?v=1780921017"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-responses-first-edition-111659","title":"Responses.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, with contributions from Seamus Heaney ('Servant Boy'), D. J. Enright, Jon Silkin, among others.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, unnumbered issue; 4to; light toning to prelims, one or two minor spots, else unmarked internally; original red wrappers, yapp edges slightly creased, covers slightly marked, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrandes \u0026amp; Durkan B9.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus (Contributor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49106242863409,"sku":"111659","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/111659_43d5dccf-9603-44c7-95e3-189d771d225f.jpg?v=1780921206"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-wintering-out-first-edition-112483","title":"Wintering Out.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe true first edition of Heaney's third collection of poetry, preceding the hardback edition by a year. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Though Seamus Heaney is now back in his native Northern Ireland, he recently spent a year in California; and Wintering Out reflects this in a noticeable widening of his poetical landscapes.' (Publisher).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; unmarked internally; publisher's printed wrappers, some toning to spine, minor dust-soiling to extremities, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49172010697009,"sku":"112483","price":675.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112483_9adc525e-c408-4b8a-b07a-90744a1e157a.jpg?v=1780921214"},{"product_id":"samuel-beckett-en-attendant-godot-first-trade-edition-112062","title":"En attendant Godot.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eEffectively the earliest obtainable manifestation of Godot.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWritten between October 1948 and January 1949, the play was not produced until January 1953, with Roger Blin directing at the Theatre de Babylone (the English language version premiered some two years later in London). First published in September 1952 by Les Editions de Minuit, ahead of the first full performance, only 2500 copies were printed. Thirty 'reviewers came to the générale of En attendant Godot before the public opening... Contrary to later legend, the reviewers were kind... Some dozen reviews in daily newspapers range[d] from tolerant to enthusiastic... Reviews in the weeklies [were] longer and more fervent; moreover, they appeared in time to lure spectators to that first thirty-day run' (Cohn, From Desire to Godot).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst trade edition, first printing (only preceded by the private edition of just 35 numbered copies); small 8vo; somewhat browned internally as always with the papier courant issue; original wrappers printed in blue and black, in the very early, if not original glassine, vertical crease to backstrip, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BECKETT, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49282322497841,"sku":"112062","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112062_9fbc5618-66c7-4bfd-99d1-4894b3930a2e.jpg?v=1780921006"},{"product_id":"samuel-beckett-x-volume-one-first-collected-edition-112374","title":"X. Volume One 1960-1961.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 800 copies\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst collected edition of volume one of X (complete in four issues), limited to 800 copies. Contains L'Image by Samuel Beckett.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst collected edition of volume one, one of 800 copies; 8vo; numerous full-page illustrations, light toning to endpapers, else unmarked internally; publisher's cream boards, gilt stamped 'X' to upper cover, gilt lettering to spine, red topstain, light spotting to edges, with the price-clipped dust-jacket, slight rubbing to extremities, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BECKETT, Samuel (contributor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50060734169393,"sku":"112374","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112374_a3643322-ef1b-4f19-9a75-f7f79a397a8f.jpg?v=1780921016"},{"product_id":"samuel-beckett-endgame-first-english-edition-118648","title":"Endgame:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eWide-margined issue. A few copies are thought to have been printed with wider margins in order to incorporate actors' annotations (blocking), and explains the white strip at the front fold of the dust-jacket where it doesn't quite fit.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst English edition; 8vo; ownership signature to front free endpaper, else unmarked internally; publisher's terracotta cloth, light blue lettering to spine, with the unclipped photo-pictorial dust-jacket, a little rubbing to spine tips; near-fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BECKETT, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55585995227511,"sku":"118648","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118648_558664a6-49c8-4639-9894-8fdd1751407e.jpg?v=1780921005"},{"product_id":"samuel-beckett-from-abandoned-work-first-edition-signed-118943","title":"From an Abandoned Work.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esigned by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eOriginally conceived as a 'meditation for radio' and broadcast by the BBC in the Third Programme on December 14th 1957. Signed by the author on the title page.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, signed by the author; 8vo; unmarked internally; original pictorial paper over stiff card, decorative ownership inscription to front flap, edges sunned, splitting to spine; very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BECKETT, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55585995489655,"sku":"118943","price":575.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118943.jpg?v=1780921007"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-ted-hughes-school-bag-first-edition-inscribed-116544","title":"The School Bag.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy - inscribed by Hughes\u003c\/h4\u003eCo-edited with Ted Hughes, this large anthology prints a fabulous spectrum of poetry. Inscribed by Hughes on the front free endpaper: 'For Prue - happy memory of Birkhall love Ted June 1998'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, casebound issue, inscribed by Hughes; 8vo; unmarked internally; publisher's dark blue cloth, perfect bound, white lettering to spine, corners slightly bumped, with the unclipped pictorial dustjacket; near-fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus \u0026 HUGHES, Ted (editors).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55585995981175,"sku":"116544","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116544.jpg?v=1780921210"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-station-island-1985-inscribed-first-edition-121143","title":"Station Island.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003ePresentation copy, inscribed by the author to literary critic David Lehman. Heaney's inscription reads, 'Seamus Heaney \/ for David - \/ Well met in \/ Cambridge - \/ March 12 1986'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis was Lehman's advance review copy and includes two sheets of manuscript analysis and a printout of his eventual review.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst US edition, first printing, inscribed by the author to David Lehman; 8vo; author's inscription to title page, advance review copy with publisher's slip and promotional sheet laid in, together with two sheets of manuscript notes by Lehman and a reprint of his review; publisher's quarter green cloth over off-white paper boards, spine lettered in gilt and very lightly faded, with the original pictorial dust jacket, unclipped; a fine copy; [viii], 123, [5].\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56326952223095,"sku":"121143","price":575.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121143.jpg?v=1780921208"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/FIXED_CATAGORY_BUTTONS_5.png?v=1775838016","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/seamus-heaney-samuel-beckett.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}