{"title":"Signed \u0026 Inscribed","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"herzl-theodor-altneuland-roman-von-theodor-herzl-1902-97019","title":"Altneuland, Roman von Theodor Herzl.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by Herzl to family member\u003c\/h4\u003eUtopian novel by Herzl, in which he uses the plot to describe his vision of a Jewish state founded in Palestine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOn the front endpaper is a dedication in the hand of Theodor Herzl: 'Der lieben Ella \/ der liebe Theodor \/ 6 XI 1902' [To Beloved Ella, from Loving Theodor, 6 November 1902]. Herzl's sister-in-law Gisela Naschauer, was nicknamed Ella (1875-1939).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe novel Altneuland (The Old New Land) was published a few years after the publication of Herzl's The Jewish State and after his visit to Palestine. Herzl wrote the novel in the years 1899-1902, giving the manuscript the title 'New Zion'. Later, he changed the manuscript's title to 'Altneuland', after the name of the Prague synagogue, 'Altneuschul'. In the same year it was published, the book was translated to Yiddish and Hebrew. The Hebrew translation was titled 'Tel-Aviv' (literally: 'mound of spring'), the title chosen by the translator, Nahum Sokolow. This name was later adopted as the name of the first Hebrew city. Within less than a year Altneuland was translated to six more languages. Printed on the title page is the famous motto, 'Wenn Ihr wollt, Ist es kein Märchen' [If You Will It, It Is No Dream].\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFourth edition; 8vo; original pictorial cloth, worn, with some minor tears to spine; stains and tears to margins of several leaves, slightly browned; text in German; dedication by Herzl to his wife's sister to front endpaper. [3], 343, [5] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HERZL, Theodor.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547102175537,"sku":"97019","price":25000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97019_4265580d-74e4-4cd7-992d-8723100b0cd2.jpg?v=1780915140"},{"product_id":"lewis-wyndham-one-way-song-97792","title":"One-Way Song.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA very good, inscribed first edition of this collection of satirical poetry by Wyndham Lewis, dedicated on the front free endpaper 'To Arthur Smith from Wyndham Lewis'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLewis gave a public reading of his One Way Song in 1933 in Kensington Gardens, to an audience comprised of Hugh Gordon Porteus and a flock of sheep...\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, trade issue, signed presentation copy from the author; 8vo; publisher's 4pp. prospectus loosely inserted; publisher's cloth, slightly toned, dust-jacket with design by Wyndham Lewis, mild toning, overall very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eMorrow \u0026amp; Lafourcade A21b.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LEWIS, Wyndham.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547115512113,"sku":"97792","price":1150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97792.jpg?v=1780917861"},{"product_id":"dodie-smith-look-back-with-first-editions-signed-98213","title":"[Autobiography] Look Back with Love\/Mixed Feelings\/Astonishment\/Gratitude.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn attractive set, scarce signed thus with presentation inscriptions all written near to the time of the relevant volume's publication. The dedicatee is one Robert Roxburgh, and the set also includes a postcard written in 1986 from Dodie Smith's husband Alec Beesley, presenting Roxburgh with the last volume of the set and expressing his gratitude to the recipient.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4 volumes, first editions, all signed presentation copies from the author, 8vo., photographic plates, publisher's boards, dust-jackets, first vol. neatly price-clipped but overall fine copies. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SMITH, Dodie.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547119837489,"sku":"98213","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/98213.jpg?v=1780913320"},{"product_id":"eileen-bigland-gingerbread-house-signed-first-edition-99341","title":"Gingerbread House.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn uncommon title in the jacket by this prolific author, particularly signed. An 'eccentric family' story, revolving around a Russo-Irish family.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, signed by the author on front free endpaper; 8vo; publisher's blue cloth, faded at extremities and head of spine, dust-jacket, some chipping at top edge with slight loss to top \u0026amp; tail of spine, otherwise very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BIGLAND, Eileen.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547134452017,"sku":"99341","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99341_1_a74245c0-15a4-419f-a272-07862ff62299.jpg?v=1780913682"},{"product_id":"david-fickling-story-read-tell-signed-first-editions-pullman-99738","title":"A story to read or tell...","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA rare complete set of this wonderful series of books for children, comprising fairy \u0026amp; folk tales retold by notable authors of the time and featuring illustrations by popular children's book illustrators. The slim paperback series was the brainchild of David Fickling, the main editorial influence behind Philip Pullman's Dark Materials books, who was inspired in part by Gollancz's approach to publishing to create a series of children's books that children could afford with their own pocket money, selling these books at £1 per book. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eComprising:\u003cbr\u003e1. BLACKMAN, Malorie; AGGS, Patrice (illustrator). Aesop's Fables.\u003cbr\u003e2. BRANFORD, Henrietta; HARKER, Lesley (illustrator). Hansel and Gretel.\u003cbr\u003e3. CROSS, Gillian; COCKCROFT, Jason (illustrator). The Goose Girl.\u003cbr\u003e4. DOHERTY, Berlie; BAILEY, Siân (illustrator). The Snow Queen.\u003cbr\u003e5. FINE, Anne; GLIORI, Debbie (illustrator). The Twelve Dancing Princesses. \u003cbr\u003e6. GARNER, Alan; MAYHEW, James (illustrator). Grey Wolf, Prince Jack and the Firebird. \u003cbr\u003e7. GATES, Susan; HEAP, Sue (illustrator). The Three Heads in the Well.\u003cbr\u003e8. GERAS, Adèle; BECK, Ian (illustrator). The Six Swan Brothers. \u003cbr\u003e9. MITTON, Tony; MALAND, Nick (illustrator). The Seal Hunter. \u003cbr\u003e10. MORPURGO, Michael; FOREMAN, Michael (illustrator). Cockadoodle-doo, Mr Sultana!\u003cbr\u003e11. PULLMAN, Philip; BAILEY, Peter (illustrator). Mossycoat. \u003cbr\u003e12. WILSON, Jacqueline; SHARRATT, Nick (illustrator). Rapunzel.\u003cbr\u003e13. WRIGHT, Kit; DEWAN, Ted (illustrator). Rumpelstiltskin.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn 1998 an event was held to launch this 'Magic Beans' series, possibly referred to as 'Mossycoat's Ball'. Fickling asked thirteen of his favourite children's authors to choose a favourite folk or fairy tale to retell in their own words. Each one was to be lightly illustrated by one of his favourite illustrators. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFor the event Fickling had all the contributors sign a prepared bookplate so that each book in a limited set would have signatures from both author and illustrator. The only deficit was for some reason that of Michael Foreman, whose signature is the only one missing here. It is believed each author and illustrator was then presented with one of these sets.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGiven how relatively unknown this series would now seem to be it is tricky to gauge how commercially viable this venture proved, but it was definitely a worthy ambition, and the books form an excellent, attractive set, particularly thus with the signed bookplates and the importance of those who contributed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions, each with signed bookplate mounted on inside front cover, [presumed one of 25 or 26 such sets]; 13 vols, 8vo; publisher's bookplate mounted onto inside front cover of each volume, illustrations; publisher's pictorial wrappers, fine copies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SCHOLASTIC CHILDREN'S BOOKS; FICKLING, David (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547143364913,"sku":"99738","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99738.jpg?v=1780913004"},{"product_id":"graham-greene-first-edition-nino-caffe-99993","title":"Nino Caffè.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSomething of a Greene curioso, albeit very much in line with the author's personal preoccupations and interests. Nino Caffè was an Italian painter who revelled, reverentially, in depicting members of the Roman Catholic clergy (referred to by Greene as 'blackbeetles') in often amusing or modestly intimate moments. The text by Greene originally appeared in December 1953 in pamphlet form, but this first edition in book form is considered one of the scarcest of Greene's works. Particularly pleasing thus inscribed by Caffè, in 1961.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, signed presentation copy from the artist \u0026amp; subject Nino Caffè; oblong folio (220 x 290 mm.); black \u0026amp; white illustrations, 14 tipped-in colour plates with printed captions; publisher's watered silk cloth, gilt, slight splaying but overall very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003ecf. Wise \u0026amp; Hill B43; cf. Wobbe A31\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GREENE, Graham.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547145298225,"sku":"99993","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99993.jpg?v=1780914684"},{"product_id":"ian-rankin-the-flood-signed-first-edition-100133","title":"The Flood.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe elusive hardback first edition of Ian Rankin's first book, preceding his Inspector Rebus stories. Rankin utilised a few different motifs in his book-signings, including hangman's gibbet, noughts \u0026amp; crosses, and a smiley face doodle.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, signed by the author with his 'knots' \u0026amp; crosses motif; hardback format 8vo; publisher's red boards, dust-jacket with illustration by Kerry Kirkwood, a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RANKIN, Ian.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547148476721,"sku":"100133","price":675.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100133.jpg?v=1780915824"},{"product_id":"george-antheil-bad-boy-music-1945-100324","title":"Bad Boy of Music.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSigned presentation copy of the composer's memoirs, inscribed 'for Maxine Miller With the very best thoughts of the recalcitrant author - George Antheil Hollywood 1946', incorporating an autograph musical notation from his 4th Symphony. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGeorge Antheil (1900-59), composer, author \u0026amp; inventor, a controversial figure in the expatriate avant-garde community of American composers in Europe in the first half of the 20th century, much of which is covered in this autobiography, including his time spent in 1920s Paris with James Joyce, Gertrude Stein et al. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe 4th Symphony was finished in 1944 and dated '42'; Leopold Stokowski premiered the work at Carengie Hall on February 13th 1944, with the NBC Symphony.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, signed presentation copy from the author with musical quotation; 8vo; bookplate to front pastedown; publisher's black cloth, without dust-jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ANTHEIL, George.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547152900401,"sku":"100324","price":675.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100324_5bb84191-946d-4a93-9497-b826869eb285.jpg?v=1780914417"},{"product_id":"john-brophy-waterfront-signed-first-edition-1934-100357","title":"Waterfront.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn uncommon book in dust jacket, strikingly similar to, and coeval with, Malcolm Lowry's first book Ultramarine (1933). Waterfront was the source book for the British-made Film Noir 'Waterfront' ('Waterfront Women' in the US) which starred Richard Burton.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eInscribed to Irish writer and Director of the Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Conal (O'Riordan) and his wife Olga, dated 8th of January 1934. Very scarce signed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, signed presentation copy from the author; 8vo; toning to free endpapers; publisher's cloth, slight rolling to spine, otherwise a very good copy, dust-jacket tanned and rubbed lacking very small  pieces at the ends of the spine panel and with slight tanning to same, but overall very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BROPHY, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547153457457,"sku":"100357","price":675.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100357.jpg?v=1780916404"},{"product_id":"ted-hughes-senecas-oedipus-signed-first-edition-100647","title":"Seneca's Oedipus.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA very good first edition example of this translation of Seneca's Oedipus by Ted Hughes, presented at the time of publication to his friends John \u0026amp; Annie [Moat], with a complex Oedipal verse in the poet's hand: '\"Drain your cup to the dregs\" was Oedipus' motto. And forced his Mammy \u0026amp; Daddy to drink till they fell flat out blotto - He left them behind Hen went on boozing till he was absolutely blind'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, softcover issue, inscribed presentation copy from the author; 8vo; publisher's photographic wrappers, a very good copy. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HUGHES, Ted (adapted by).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547156668721,"sku":"100647","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100647.jpg?v=1780921772"},{"product_id":"john-brophy-i-let-him-go-100720","title":"I Let Him Go.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, signed presentation copy to the author's mother; 8vo (198 x 139 mm); light spotting at extremities; publisher's cloth, dust-jacket, extremities slightly bumped, dust-jacket discoloured with wear at extremities and chips at edges, good condition overall.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BROPHY, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547157782833,"sku":"100720","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100720.jpg?v=1780916401"},{"product_id":"vardis-fisher-signed-first-edition-passions-spin-the-plot-101136","title":"Passions Spin the Plot.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esigned\u003c\/h4\u003eA stunning signed copy of this the second book in Vardis Fisher's 'Vridar Hunter' tetralogy, a series of semi-autobiographical novels set largely in Idaho which established the author as a national writer of significance. This title deals with Hunter's disillusionment during his time studying at college, as it fails to supply the meaning to his life he had hoped for.  \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFisher was a prolific author, both of locally based fiction and historical epics, notably his vast twelve-volume The Testament of Man chronicling mankind's development from the Stone Age onwards. He had been brought up in a Mormon household, and had always struggled with religious faith, as evidenced in his historical novel Children of God (1939) about Joseph Smith and the Mormon movement.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, trade issue, signed by the author on title-page; 8vo; publisher's burgundy cloth blocked in gilt, a sharp copy, original pictorial dust-jacket, a few small abrasions to upper panel, slight damage to one corner, but otherwise fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FISHER, Vardis.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547168530737,"sku":"101136","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101136.jpg?v=1780922192"},{"product_id":"john-updike-signed-first-edition-same-door-101330","title":"The Same Door.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe third published book by John Updike, comprising sixteen short stories. Uncommon signed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, signed by the author on title-page; 8vo; publisher's cloth-backed boards, slightly sunned at extremities, dust-jacket, slightly rubbed and creased at top-edge with chip near head of spine but overall a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"UPDIKE, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547175346481,"sku":"101330","price":480.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101330_2fa9e296-eccf-41bf-a2c3-5bd62d56e1fe.jpg?v=1780916828"},{"product_id":"august-derleth-signed-first-edition-sac-prairie-101568","title":"Sac Prairie People.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe fourth publication in the author's Sac Prairie Saga, chronicling life in a Wisconsin village from the mid-19th century onwards, a far cry from the call of Cthulu and the other inter-dimensional horrors that Derleth, co-founder of Arkham House, is also famously associated with. Signed and with two variant dust-jackets.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, signed by the author on front free endpaper; 8vo; mild toning to text block extremities; publisher's cloth, a fine, sharp copy, with two variant dust-jackets, both priced $3 and with jacket artwork by Ronald Clyne, but with variant portraits of the author, one with superficial damage to lower panel, otherwise both very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DERLETH, August.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547178393905,"sku":"101568","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101568_35db3d34-e602-49ee-8322-d0e6ef796cfe.jpg?v=1780910938"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-from-squarings-first-edition-101877","title":"From Squarings [in] Agni 29\/30.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSquarings is a very important middle period sequence - all manifestations of it are worthy of attention.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; original wrappers. A few minor rubs and creases but a nice copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrandes \u0026amp; Durkan C558\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus [Contributes].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547181867313,"sku":"101877","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101877.jpg?v=1780921200"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-midnight-verdict-first-edition-inscribed-101892","title":"The Midnight Verdict.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page, \"for Mary - 'lighting sky and heart' Seamus\". A spectacular copy of the scarcest issue, uncommon in presentation state. The quotation is from the first section of the translation.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by the author on the title-page; 8vo; original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, black endpapers, with the dust jacket. From a total edition of 1000 copies, of which 75 were signed by Heaney, this is one of 40 additional copies reserved for the author, numbered AC and signed by him. An exceptional copy in the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrandes \u0026amp; Durkan A55a\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547182686513,"sku":"101892","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101892.jpg?v=1780921203"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-anthology-popular-verse-first-edition-101902","title":"The Anthology of  Popular Verse.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eBit of a schlocky kind of publication, but our Seamus is included, by way of the reprinting of The Forge from Door Into the Dark. Issued without dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; original pictorial boards. A near-fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrandes \u0026amp; Durkan B134\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus [contributes].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547184030001,"sku":"101902","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101902_59de739a-c86b-4ac3-a938-c41915e5caa7.jpg?v=1780921192"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-geloofwaardigheid-poezie-first-edition-signed-101934","title":"De geloofwaardigheid van de poezie [in] De Gids.No. 3.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSigned by Heaney at his contribution. Loosely inserted is a letter from Peter Fallon to the previous owners despatching this and several other item which Heaney had graciously signed for them. It read, in part, '...there is de Gids (from Holland). Seamus himself hadn't seen some of these.' Neither had I!\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, signed by Heaney; large 8vo; original wrappers. A fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus [Contributes].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547184161073,"sku":"101934","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101934_873968b9-5bf0-470a-a78c-375d529be2e9.jpg?v=1780921202"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-clifden-community-arts-festival-2010-first-edition-102073","title":"Clifden Community Arts Festival 2010.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eHeaney was a prime mover behind this extraordinary arts festival. Not only through his poetry readings and talks but also by dint of the sheer weight of his involvement.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; Landscape 8vo (15 x 21 cm) ; original grey wrappers. A few nicks at the tips but a near-fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus [Programme].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547184455985,"sku":"102073","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102073_9ee59e86-a858-4a32-9d7c-3da5aedb4c15.jpg?v=1780921193"},{"product_id":"graham-swift-uncorrected-proofs-signed-102377","title":"Ever After.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e4 uncorrected proofs\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eUncorrected proof copy, signed by the author on title-page; 8vo; publisher's wrappers with portrait of the author, corners creased; with 3 other uncorrected proofs of works by Swift (not signed).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SWIFT, Graham.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547192418609,"sku":"102377","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102377.jpg?v=1780914728"},{"product_id":"aaron-siskind-photographer-signed-first-edition-102419","title":"Aaron Siskind photographer.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esigned presentation copy from the author\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed by the photographer on the front free endpaper, 'To Bud \u0026amp; Helen l-o-v-e Aaron 5\/21\/65'. This book includes an extensive bibliography and chronology of the American photographer's work.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; signed presentation copy from the author; 4to (260 x 260 mm.); photographic illustrations; publisher's red cloth lettered in black, dust-jacket, small repair to head of spine, chip from top-edge of lower panel, otherwise very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SISKIND, Aaron; LYONS, Nathan (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547193303345,"sku":"102419","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102419_1.jpg?v=1780910261"},{"product_id":"wyndham-lewis-childermass-special-first-edition-102523","title":"The Childermass.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA very good example of the special limited edition of the first part of Wyndham Lewis' trilogy The Human Age, published simultaneously with an ordinary edition of 2500 copies (of which 1000 were destroyed by the publisher). The second \u0026amp; third parts, Monstre Gai and Malign Fiesta, were not published until 1955, in response to a request from the BBC for Wyndham Lewis to complete the work for broadcast.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 'Special Edition', number 142 of 225 copies signed by the author; 8vo; browning to free endpapers; publisher's yellow buckram, top edge gilt, others uncut, some minor marking, spine slightly rolled.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eMorrow \u0026amp; Lafourcade A10a.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LEWIS, Wyndham.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547194843441,"sku":"102523","price":225.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102523_1_573f0a4d-50e4-40d5-92cb-1e8014bee058.jpg?v=1780922855"},{"product_id":"gordon-williams-highfield-mole-signed-first-edition-102545","title":"The Highfield Mole.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esigned by the authors with inscription\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition, softcover issue, of the first in the subsequently titled 'Tunnels' series, additionally inscribed 'Schlaak! The pickaxe hit the wall of earth', dated '17th March 2005' (the date of publication).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, softcover issue, [one of 2,000 copies], signed by the authors with inscription; 8vo; plain vignettes and colour plates by Brian Williams; publisher's pictorial wrappers, a fine copy; with related bookmark.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GORDON, Roderick; WILLIAMS, Brian.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547196678449,"sku":"102545","price":400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102545_7fad5397-0c08-4870-ab3d-c886de719a6e.jpg?v=1780914625"},{"product_id":"damien-hirst-theories-models-methods-new-york-2000-signed-102628","title":"Theories, Models, Methods, Approaches, Assumptions, Results and Findings.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esigned by the artist\u003c\/h4\u003eA very good example of this reflection on the academic scientific research publications that have inspired Hirst's work over the years. The cover flow-chart records the transformations and processes the human body undergoes after death.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, signed by the artist; 4to; tipped-in 'toxicological report', 2 folding plates, illustrations; publisher's red cloth with gilt flow-chart to upper cover, printed paper sleeve, a near fine example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HIRST, Damien.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547198021937,"sku":"102628","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102628_f5731a71-2848-4628-89b5-114d39f8c2fe.jpg?v=1780912928"},{"product_id":"wyndham-lewis-childermass-special-first-edition-102768","title":"The Childermass.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA very good example of the special limited edition of the first part of Wyndham Lewis' trilogy The Human Age, published simultaneously with an ordinary edition of 2500 copies (of which 1000 were destroyed by the publisher). The second \u0026amp; third parts, Monstre Gai and Malign Fiesta, were not published until 1955, in response to a request from the BBC for Wyndham Lewis to complete the work for broadcast.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, 'Special Edition', number 176 of 225 copies signed by the author; 8vo; publisher's yellow buckram, top edge gilt, others uncut, minor browning to endpapers as usual, spine gently rolled and a just a trace of fading. An unusually fresh copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eMorrow \u0026amp; Lafourcade A10a.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LEWIS, Wyndham.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201233201,"sku":"102768","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102768.jpg?v=1780922860"},{"product_id":"flann-obrien-ralph-steadman-the-poor-mouth-an-beal-bocht-1973-signed-102787","title":"The Poor Mouth (An Beal Bocht).","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA perfectly written comic novel (by a genius), perfectly illustrated (by a genius), wonderfully printed in very small numbers and complete with the correct, signed engraving, which is quite often missing.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, special issue, number 74 of 130 copies signed by the artist, with signed \u0026amp; numbered etching loosely inserted as issued; 8vo; illustrations by Ralph Steadman, bookplate to front pastedown; publisher's tan hessian, titles to upper board in black, pictorial endpapers after Ralph Steadman, fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[O'BRIEN, Flann]; STEADMAN, Ralph (illustrator); O'NOLAN, Brian.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201429809,"sku":"102787","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102787.jpg?v=1780914072"},{"product_id":"bryant-samuel-pepys-1967-signed-102831","title":"The Man in the Making; The Years of Peril; The Saviour of the Navy.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author to Prime Minister Harold Wilson\u003c\/h4\u003eWritten in the 1930s and reprinted numerous times, Bryant prepared the text of this extraordinary trilogy for reissue in 1967. Each volume of this set bears a remarkable presentation inscription from the author to the Prime Minister of the day, Harold Wilson. Volume one: 'Arthur Bryant. For Harold Wilson from his adversary and critic, the author, who honours him for his courage, his genius and his love of England Christmas 1967'. Volumes two and three read: 'Arthur Bryant For Harold Wilson from the author Christmas 1967'. An exceptional association set of this major historical biography.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNew edition, first impressions, 3 vols, 8vo, inscribed in each volume by the author to the sitting prime minister Harold Wilson; publisher's blue boards, titles to spines gilt. With the dust jackets. Very good copies in the little used dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[PEPYS, Samuel]. BRYANT, Arthur.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201724721,"sku":"102831","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102831_5cede882-fc60-46dc-9077-04a2016affa9.jpg?v=1780912073"},{"product_id":"betjeman-krishnamurti-eighteen-nineties-1974-signed-102844","title":"The Eighteen Nineties: A Literary Exhibition, Supplement to the Catalogue.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by Betjeman to Mary Wilson\u003c\/h4\u003eBetjeman loaned several items to this exhibition and provided an introduction to this catalogue. Inscribed by Betjeman to the poet Mary Wilson, wife of the Prime Minister Harold Wilson, later Lord Wilson of Rievaulx:  'Mary with love from John B 1975'. He had been appointed Poet Laureate during Harold Wilson's premiership.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by Betjeman to Mary Wilson; 8vo; illustrated; publisher's cream wrappers printed in blue, lower wrapper a little marked but a near-fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BETJEMAN, John (foreword); KRISHNAMURTI, Dr. G. (compiler).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201790257,"sku":"102844","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102844_ff88fc69-6b13-42d6-a1e5-a10c2e0330c5.jpg?v=1780911515"},{"product_id":"betjeman-memorial-address-1984-signed-102847","title":"A Memorial Address Delivered at the Requiem of Sir John Betjeman.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed to the poet Mary Wilson\u003c\/h4\u003ePrints the full text of Irvine's memorial address, inscribed by him on the first leaf, 'Mary with love and gratitude Gerard Oct 2 1984'. Scarce.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by Irvine to Mary Wilson. 8vo. Publisher's textured white wrappers printed on blue paper. A fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[BETJEMAN, John]. IRVINE, Gerard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201823025,"sku":"102847","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102847.jpg?v=1780911516"},{"product_id":"hg-wells-select-conversations-signed-first-edition-103457","title":"Select Conversations With An Uncle.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed presentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eA major literary presentation copy of the author's first literary publication. Inscribed by Wells on the half title page, 'Grant Allen With the author's kindest regards'. Tipped in at the front of the book is a 3pp autograph letter signed by Wells, written to Allen and presenting 'the little book I have done. It's just fooling about with a piece of paper \u0026amp; a pen'. He then asks if Allen is fond of canals, remarking that there is good one in Woking which he would like to show him were he to visit. Allen was originally from Canada, he moved to the UK in the 1880s and lived not far from Wells in Surrey. A controversialist in his views on sexual politics and the 'new women' he shared many of Wells obsessions. Perhaps more importantly he had begun in the early 1890s to write speculative fiction. His subjects included time travel and the probable influence on the Time Machine of his story The Pallinghurst Barrow is notable.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed presentation copy; 8vo; illustrated title page, pages browned as usual, some marks and spots throughout, 3pp ALS from the author tipped in; publisher's grey, watered silk, titles to spine gilt, top edge gilt, edges a little rubbed; 16 pp ads at end. Very good indeed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WELLS, H.G.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547210899761,"sku":"103457","price":6500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103457.jpg?v=1780915149"},{"product_id":"george-russell-michael-dublin-1919-inscribed-103524","title":"Michael.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 25 copies - presentation copy \u003c\/h4\u003eProduced as Russell's Christmas card for 1919 in just 25 copies. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the first page, 'Hy Sinclair from George Russell AE Christmas 1919'.  The poem was written in homage and memory of a young Irish revolutionary who had been killed in the Easter Rising of 1916. A rare book. Sinclair was a Dublin-based art dealer. He and his twin brother William (Boss Sinclair) were of Jewish ancestry and well-known characters in the literary and artistic circles in Dublin. William was Samuel Beckett's uncle. In his 1937 book, As I Was Going Down Sackville Street, Oliver St John Gogarty had alluded to a pair of Jewish twin brothers closely resembling the Sinclairs  (one was called Willie and the other was described as wearing gaiters for which Harry was widely known). William died at the time of the publication but Harry sued Gogarty in a celebrated if not notorious action, at which Beckett testified. Gogarty lost and the fines and costs ruined him. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, sole impression, one of 25 copies printed, presentation copy inscribed on the first page by the author; spotting to outer leaves and sporadically throughout; self wrappers, string tied, rather foxed as usual but a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RUSSELL, George [pseud. A.E.]","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547214668081,"sku":"103524","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103524.jpg?v=1780914475"},{"product_id":"103747","title":"William or More Loved than Loving...","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed presentation copy from Evelyn Waugh\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed 'For Jack \u0026amp; Frankie with love from Evelyn April 1956.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Donaldsons moved to a house near Piers Court in 1947, thereafter remaining close friends of Waugh until his death in 1966. The following year Frances published Evelyn Waugh: Portrait of a Country Neighbour (1967).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNew edition, the first to include the Waugh preface, inscribed presentation copy from Evelyn Waugh; 8vo; illustrations by Christopher Sykes; publisher's cloth, pictorial yellow dust-jacket; housed in custom cloth drop-back box. A very good copy in the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WAUGH, Evelyn; SUDLEY, Arthur, Lord.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547222761777,"sku":"103747","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103747_165bad9c-4a23-44b8-b317-30647c1ea081.jpg?v=1780908889"},{"product_id":"adrian-mitchell-13-secrets-poetry-with-original-artwork-103784","title":"The Thirteen Secrets of Poetry.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine first edition of this book designed to introduce children to poetry, signed by the illustrator Valerie Littlewood to the title-page, and accompanied by her original artwork that forms the double-page spread containing the fifth poem in the book, Brian Patten's 'Double Glazing'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, signed by the illustrator; small 4to (250 x 195 mm); colour illustrations by Valerie Littlewood; publisher's pictorial boards without jacket as issued, a fine, sharp copy; with the original artwork for 'Secret Five' by Littlewood (375 x 505 mm unrolled).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MITCHELL, Adrian; LITTLEWOOD, Valerie (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547223023921,"sku":"103784","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103784.jpg?v=1780910350"},{"product_id":"john-fowles-screen-play-french-lieutants-woman-1981-first-edition-signed-103904","title":"The Screenplay of The French Lieutenant's Woman.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by Fowles to his editor\u003c\/h4\u003eAn extraordinary collaboration linking two of the greatest British authors of their generation. This copy with the signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'To Tom Who lies behind so much of this John [Fowles] 28 Sept 1981'. The recipient - who's bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown - was Tom Maschler, the editor at Cape responsible for all Fowles's output. A lovey association. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by Fowles on the front free endpaper; 8vo; publisher's black boards, titles to spine in gold, with the dust jacket. A lovely copy in the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[FOWLES, John (foreword)] PINTER, Harold.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547225121073,"sku":"103904","price":975.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103904_fc883c67-a7ec-4bc1-ae8a-72ac6edfcb9b.jpg?v=1780916483"},{"product_id":"john-fowles-collector-first-edition-signed-104542","title":"The Collector.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eauthor's first novel - signed\u003c\/h4\u003eA very good first edition of John Fowles' landmark first book, inscribed in the year of publication, 'John Fowles, 1963'; such coeval inscriptions are distinctly uncommon. The jacket design by Tom Adams hints darkly at the novel's contents...\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, signed \u0026amp; dated by the author; 8vo; publisher's brick red cloth, titles to spine gilt, brown topstain, pictorial dust jacket with artwork by Tom Adams, a near-fine copy in the minimally rubbed dust jacket with a few marks to the rear panel.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FOWLES, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547264180529,"sku":"104542","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104542.jpg?v=1780916476"},{"product_id":"samuel-beckett-nouvelles-et-textes-pour-rien-104612","title":"Nouvelles et textes pour rien.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 1100 numbered copies - inscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the half title page, 'for John and Vera affectionately Sam. Paris, Nov, 1955'. The recipients were Beckett's cousin and his wife. Nouvelles et textes pour rien represented a key transitional stage in Beckett's prose writings. It marks the end of the earlier, more comedic work, heralding the harsher more obviously troubling later pieces such as 'Comment C'Est' and the 'Foirades'. Presentation copies of this intimacy are uncommon.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, one of 1100 numbered copies, from a total edition of 1130, inscribed by the author; 8vo; publisher's white wrappers printed in black and blue, wrappers rather used and marked, with some wear to the backstrip.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BECKETT, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547267916081,"sku":"104612","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104612_d81ec75f-fc82-4658-8296-172c3cc79f18.jpg?v=1780921014"},{"product_id":"noel-coward-present-indicative-first-edition-presentation-104625","title":"Present Indicative.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eThe author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For Maurice [Chevalier] With profound admiration and affection Noel. London 1918 Paris 1920 New York 1948 (.... 1939!)'. Loosely inserted is a 1-page autograph letter from Coward to Chevalier gushingly thanking his correspondent for writing to him.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst U.S. edition, inscribed by the author; 8vo; photographic illustrations, publisher's red cloth, titles to spine gilt on a black ground, illustrated, near-fine; handwritten letter by the same loosely inserted. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"COWARD, Noel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547268210993,"sku":"104625","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104625_8c87e199-81aa-42c2-811c-4d24f9748c96.jpg?v=1780918964"},{"product_id":"j-j-bell-whale-hunters-signed-first-edition-104750","title":"The Whale Hunters","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed by the author below his frontispiece portrait, 'Clarence Winchester, with the regards of J.J. Bell, 1929.' Bell was a prolific Scottish author \u0026amp; journalist, and the letters here are to the literary editor Clarence Winchester, one of which suggests that Winchester's magazine The Argosy had hoped to publish Bell's whaling stories serially but were preempted by this book's publication.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, signed presentation copy from the author; small 8vo; frontispiece portrait, patterned endpapers; publisher's blue lettered in gilt; accompanied by two autograph letters from the author.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BELL, J[ohn]. J[oy].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547273224497,"sku":"104750","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104750.jpg?v=1780915987"},{"product_id":"john-fowles-signed-first-edition-mantissa-104753","title":"Mantissa.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, signed by the author on title-page; 8vo; publisher's grey boards, dust-jacket, spine slightly sunned, minor spotting.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FOWLES, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547273290033,"sku":"104753","price":110.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104753.jpg?v=1780916485"},{"product_id":"graham-greene-complaisant-lover-1959-signed-104860","title":"The Complaisant Lover:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eAuthor's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For Ragnar \u0026amp; Greta (my collaborator) with love from Graham, Capri: July 1, 1959'. An intriguing and crucial association copy. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Complaisant Lover contains a suicide scene which, as was noted in Sweden at the time of publication, bore remarkable similarities the that of the Swedish journalist and playwright Stig Dagerman. Dagerman  had killed himself in 1954 and Greene had subsequently been introduced to his widow Anita, with whom he had an affair. Anita is generally thought to have provided the details and background to the suicide; Anita having been introduced to Greene by Ragnar and Greta. This we believe this to have been the 'collaoration' referred to in Greene's inscription. We tend to agree with the notion that the scandal cost Greene his chance of a Nobel Prize. Certainly why he was never nominated has been a mystery for many years. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRagnar Svanström (1904-1988), Swedish historian and literary director, was the long-time contact of Greene at Norstedts Publishing House in Stockholm. He edited the 'Introduction to Three Novels', published by Norstedts in 1962. The friendship that developed between Greene and Svanström, and his wife Greta spanned many decades. Their correspondence is kept at the Royal Library in Stockholm.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author; small 8vo; publisher's blue cloth, titles to spine gilt; dust jacket, a single short tear repaired with tissue to verso.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GREENE, Graham.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547277451569,"sku":"104860","price":3250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104860_f5ec5833-1c80-4df8-91f9-3b34f90f4cfe.jpg?v=1780914682"},{"product_id":"wj-ibbett-ten-lyrics-first-edition-104865","title":"Ten Lyrics.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, limited to 100 copies only, of which this is number 20; 8vo (250 x 164mm); pictorial title intaglio printed in red and blue designed by John Guthrie, generally tone, hinge split but holding, light foxing to preliminary leaves and rear endpapers; publisher's cloth-backed boards, browned, upper board marked, pictorial dust-jacket,browned, split in two at spine, chipped with some loss to top edge.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[PEAR TRESS PRESS]. IBBETT, W. J.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547277680945,"sku":"104865","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104865_05b53727-e484-4bc2-8223-495d2999c6f9.jpg?v=1780922783"},{"product_id":"bratby-breakdown-1960-first-edition-signed-104934","title":"Breakdown.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esigned by the author along with an original self portrait\u003c\/h4\u003eSigned and dated (1960) by the author beneath a fabulous, full-page, pencil self portrait, on the front free endpaper. Bratby's style is nothing if not bold and the pencil drawing whilst far more naturalistic than his paintings retains all the energy of those more extensive works. This is the artist's first novel and though not expressly autobiographical it is certainly very much of his world and of its time. Just lovely.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, with illustrations by the author, signed by the author along with an original self portrait; 8vo; publisher's grey cloth, device to upper board in black with gilt border, titles to spine gilt on a black ground. With the Bratby-designed dust jacket. A lovely copy in the nicked and frayed dust jacket missing a few small pieces and with a slightly faded spine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BRATBY, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547279188273,"sku":"104934","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104934_2493579c-e5dc-4be6-82c7-2fa8cc029c07.jpg?v=1780911938"},{"product_id":"wb-yeats-wild-swans-coole-1919-macmillan-105195","title":"The Wild Swans At Coole,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003elimited edition\u003c\/h4\u003eOnly 1500 of the first impression of this Macmillan edition were printed. The earlier Cuala Press version of this title had notably different contents, and some 17 new poems were added here. The London printing includes, for example, the first book appearence of An Irish Airman Foresees His Death, which remains one of the poet's crowning achievements. Rare in dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst Macmillan edition, first impression; 8vo; publisher's blue cloth, Sturge Moore design and titles to upper board and spine, gilt, with the dust jacket; a superb copy in the little rubbed a sunned dust jacket, somewhat faded at the spine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eWade 124\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, William Butler.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547282202929,"sku":"105195","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105195_70146b88-6c35-4bf6-93a5-dd679e85f045.jpg?v=1781125324"},{"product_id":"laurence-whilster-jill-furse-1945-inscribed-max-beerbohm-105203","title":"Jill Furse","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed to Max Beerbohm\u003c\/h4\u003eA memorial volume produced by Laurence Whistler in memory of his wife, the actor Jill Furse. This copy with his signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'Sir Max Beerbohm  from Laurence Whistler 1945'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, sole impression, one of 150 numbered printed for the editor, inscribed by Whistler to Max Beerbohm; 8vo; photographic illustrations throughout; original sand-coloured cloth, titles to upper board and spine gilt. Very mild spotting but a superb copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WHISTLER, Laurence (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547282301233,"sku":"105203","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105203_338e9779-ca5d-4c64-b80c-7cce208f5c7b.jpg?v=1780917699"},{"product_id":"105221","title":"Ulysses Come Back.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e1 of 99 numbered \u0026amp; signed by Durrell\u003c\/h4\u003eFeatures recordings of Durrell himself singing the songs he had written towards a musical based on the returning hero of the Homeric stories. The musical was never completed. The little pamphlet inside prints the verses. This example being one of 99 numbered copies signed by Durrell.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLong Playing vinyl record, with original 10pp booklet inserted. 1 of 99 numbered copies signed by Durrell. 12\" black vinyl record, in original inner sleeve, outer sleeve blue laminated paper printed in black with a design by the author. Some foxing to the pamphlet as usual, trace of creasing to the sleeve but an exceptional example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DURRELL, Lawrence.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547284594993,"sku":"105221","price":475.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105221_3e733966-bcc8-48fa-af53-b92e77ffa719.jpg?v=1780908946"},{"product_id":"osbert-sitwell-wrack-tidesend-1952-first-edition-signed-105409","title":"Wrack at Tidesend: A Book of Balnearics.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed by the author and dated in blue ink to front free endpaper, 'For \/ darling Sachie and Georgia \/ with love \/ from Osbert \/ May.5.1952'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eContaining over eighty poems, this is the second volume of the 'England Reclaimed' trilogy, which Sitwell began in 1927. Only 3000 copies were printed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, author's presentation copy to Sacheverell and Georgia Sitwell; 8vo (22.3 x 15 cm); very light spotting to prelims, internally clean; publisher's smooth orange buckram, gilt lettering to black panel on spine, black topstain, unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, light marks and edge nicks to dust-jacket, overall a bright, clean copy; [xvi], 94pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Osbert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547288297777,"sku":"105409","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105409_eb481e08-e59a-47b6-8abe-c27f0c89083c.jpg?v=1780919095"},{"product_id":"osbert-sitwell-man-who-lost-himself-1929-first-edition-inscribed-105410","title":"The Man Who Lost Himself.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed in pencil by the author to his younger brother and sister-in-law to front free endpaper, 'For dearest Sachie + Georgia, \/ or Georgia + Sachie \/ from Osbert Sitwell'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis experimental novel from the author of Before the Bombardment and Left Hand, Right Hand presents an account of the life and death of Tristam Orlander - an author whose genius never came to flower.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by the author to Sacheverell and Georgia Sitwell; 8vo; (19.5 x 14 cm); half-title, scattered light foxing; publisher's decorated boards, gilt lettering to spine, unclipped dust-jacket, dust-jacket marked and torn (with loss) at head and tail of spine, otherwise a very good copy; [viii], 288pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Osbert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547288363313,"sku":"105410","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105410.jpg?v=1780919086"},{"product_id":"robert-herring-impecunious-captain-first-edition-inscribed-105445","title":"The Impecunious Captain.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 100 copies - inscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eA very uncommon, Brendin publication. With Herring's signed presentation inscription to the limitation leaf, 'To Alan, with the Author's Best Wishes - Robert 20.12.44'. The recipient was the poet Alan Rook.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, one of 100 numbered copies, this example inscribed by the author; 8vo; publisher's stiff, marbled paper boards, white paper title label to upper board printed in black; a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HERRING, Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547289903409,"sku":"105445","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105445.jpg?v=1780920566"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-canticle-rose-new-york-1949-signed-105545","title":"Canticle of the Rose. Selected Poems 1920-1947.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eauthor's presentation copy to her sister-in-law\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For darling Georgia because the last section contains four extra poems with my best love from Edith'. A beautiful family association - the recipient was Edith's sister-in-law having married Sacheveral in 1925. Also worth noting the bibliographical point made in the inscription, this book has important additions which do not appear as far as I can in ant British version of this title.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst American edition, first printing, author's presentation copy; 8vo; publisher's black cloth, titles to spine gilt, rose device to spine in pink, with the dust jacket. A very nice copy in the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547291443505,"sku":"105545","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105545.jpg?v=1780913531"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-poets-notebook-1950-signed-105546","title":"A Poet's Notebook.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eauthor's presentation copy to her brother\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For my darling Sachie with my very best love from Edith'. A gorgeous familial association from sister to brother of a very interest book of essays which include several of Dame Edith's longer thoughts on Shakespeare.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst American edition, second printing, author's presentation copy; 8vo; publisher's beige cloth, titles to spine gilt on a blue ground, with the dust jacket, spine a little faded through the dust jacket. Overall a nice copy in the somewhat frayed and faded dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547291935025,"sku":"105546","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105546.jpg?v=1780913543"}],"url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/signed-inscribed.oembed?page=4","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}