{"title":"Signed Shelf","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the intimate collection of rare texts elevated by the personal inscriptions shared between mothers, sisters, and kindred spirits. \u003cspan\u003e These volumes capture the private devotions of history’s most remarkable figures, featuring \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Yjhzub\"\u003eAndy Warhol’s\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e whimsical \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shapero.com\/products\/warhol-salade-alf-landon-wild-raspberries-1959-108000\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003ecollaborations with his mother’s calligraphy\u003c\/a\u003e and \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"Yjhzub\"\u003eEdith Sitwell’s\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shapero.com\/products\/edith-sitwell-wheels-anothology-verse-106886\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003e tender presentation copies\u003c\/a\u003e for her brothers and sisters-in-law.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"sylvia-pankhurst-writ-on-cold-slate-first-edition-95629","title":"Writ on Cold Slate.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003erare women's suffrage artefact\u003c\/h4\u003eA scarce collection of poems written by Pankhurst during one of her numerous terms in prison. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBorn in Old Trafford in 1882, Sylvia Pankhurst was influenced in her youth by the political activism of her parents, Emmeline and Richard Marsden Pankhurst, who were members of the Fabian Society and the Independent Labour Party and helped establish the Women's Franchise League. Wishing to become an artist, she attended Manchester Art School and, from 1904, Chelsea's Royal College of Art. Her work, which combined socialist realism and Pre-Raphaelite allegory, was influenced by her art teacher, Walter Crane. Following Pankhurst's arrival in London, her parents' friend, Keir Hardie, became an important figure in her life. On his return from visiting India in 1909, he discussed with her his findings and opinions. Increasingly involved with the Women's Social and Political Union, Pankhurst devoted her energies from 1906 onward to fighting for women's suffrage, becoming known for her militancy. Using journalism to fund her activism, she wrote a series of articles on women's labour for the WSPU newspaper, Votes for Women, visited America on a lecture tour, and in 1911 published The Suffragette on the movement's history.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA committed socialist, Pankhurst became involved with working women in London's East End, and supported George Lansbury, M.P. when he stood for re-election in Bromley-by-Bow on a women's suffrage ticket. In 1913 she established the militant East London Federation of Suffragettes, which supported trade union struggles including the Dublin lock-out. Pankhurst founded the Woman's Dreadnought in 1914, later renamed the Workers' Dreadnought, through which she came into contact with Rajani Palme Dutt, who contributed articles to the paper from 1917 until her split with the Communist Party in 1921.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDuring the First World War she led anti-war campaigns, continued her social welfare work, and began to support revolutionary movements. She met Lenin after the war and, in 1920, helped form the British Communist Party from which she was later expelled. In 1924 she moved to Red Cottage in Woodford Green, where she was joined by Silvio Erasmus Corio, an Italian exile who had briefly converted to Islam in the early 1920s. At this time she wrote India and the Earthly Paradise, a 'romantic Communist' contribution to Indian nationalism which 'may have been the last result of her contacts with fringe elements of that movement' and was published in Bombay in 1926.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eShe gave birth to her only child, Richard Keir Pethick, in 1927 at the age of 45 and because she refused to marry the father her mother disowned her. In the 1930s Sylvia Pankhurst committed herself to promoting peace, fighting fascism, assisting Jewish refugees and supporting Spanish republicans. Ethiopian independence became a consuming concern following the Italian invasion. In 1935 she established the journal New Times and Ethiopian News, which publicised and supported Haile Selassie's anti-colonial campaign. With her son, Pankhurst went to live in Ethiopia in 1956 and died in Addis Ababa in 1960.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrison.\u003cbr\u003eOn October 23rd, 1906, a group of suffragettes led by Mrs Pankhurst herself infiltrated into the lobby of the House of Commons and started a protest meeting. They were bundled out into the street by policemen, there was what Sylvia Pankhurst called 'a scrimmage' and ten of the women were arrested. When they came up in Cannon Street police court the next day, the magistrate refused to listen to them and peremptorily ordered them to be bound over to be of good behaviour for six months or go to prison for six weeks. They protested and demanded the right to be heard in their own defence but the magistrate had them removed by the police\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAt this point Sylvia walked into the courtroom and complained that women who wanted to give evidence in the case had not been allowed in. Promptly dragged out into the street by force, she tried to make a speech to an interested crowd, but was hauled back into the court again, charged with obstruction and sentenced to pay a pound fine or go to prison for fourteen days. Choosing prison, she was taken to the women's gaol at Holloway with the others in a Black Maria.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOnce there, after hours of waiting, they were strip-searched and made to take a bath (the baths, Sylvia wrote, were 'indescribably dirty' and the water 'clouded with the scum of previous occupants') and then dress in scratchy prison clothes, stamped in black with the broad arrow. On their heads they wore white cotton caps fastened under the chin, and each was provided with a handkerchief to last for a week. They were then marched along corridors and up flights of stairs to be locked one by one in small, stone-floored, iron-doored cells. There was a plank bed with a mattress and pillow 'as hard and comfortless as stone', as well as a wooden stool, a single wooden spoon and a tin plate and pint mug, a bit of hard yellow soap and a thin towel, a rudimentary brush and comb, a tin wash-basin and slop-pail, and items of cleaning equipment.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSylvia was released on November 6th. She would be imprisoned many more times and subjected to forcible feeding when she staged hunger strikes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eScarce; no other copy shown in auction records in the last 40 years. COPAC lists five copies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst and only edition, 8vo; 47, (1) pp., text browned, very short, closed tear to edge of half title, publisher's printed wrappers, advert on rear panel for the author's 'Soviet Russia, As I Saw It', light browning to spine, closed split to base of spine otherwise very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PANKHURST, Sylvia.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547086807345,"sku":"95629","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95629_7d465ad3-eb65-4bcb-91f9-954114c99221.jpg?v=1781039130"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-canticle-rose-new-york-1949-signed-105545","title":"Canticle of the Rose. Selected Poems 1920-1947.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eauthor's presentation copy to her sister-in-law\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For darling Georgia because the last section contains four extra poems with my best love from Edith'. A beautiful family association - the recipient was Edith's sister-in-law having married Sacheveral in 1925. Also worth noting the bibliographical point made in the inscription, this book has important additions which do not appear as far as I can in ant British version of this title.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst American edition, first printing, author's presentation copy; 8vo; publisher's black cloth, titles to spine gilt, rose device to spine in pink, with the dust jacket. A very nice copy in the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547291443505,"sku":"105545","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105545.jpg?v=1780913531"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-poets-notebook-1950-signed-105546","title":"A Poet's Notebook.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eauthor's presentation copy to her brother\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the front free endpaper, 'For my darling Sachie with my very best love from Edith'. A gorgeous familial association from sister to brother of a very interest book of essays which include several of Dame Edith's longer thoughts on Shakespeare.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst American edition, second printing, author's presentation copy; 8vo; publisher's beige cloth, titles to spine gilt on a blue ground, with the dust jacket, spine a little faded through the dust jacket. Overall a nice copy in the somewhat frayed and faded dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547291935025,"sku":"105546","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105546.jpg?v=1780913543"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-the-canticle-rose-1949-inscribed-106097","title":"The Canticle of the Rose. Selected Poems 1920-1947.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy to Sacheverell Sitwell\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed by the author in pencil to her youngest brother, 'For \/ my darling Sachie \/ with best love \/ from Edith'. A beautiful family association from sister to brother. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition, author's presentation copy to Sacheverell Sitwell; 8vo; (22.3 x 15 cm); half-title, light foxing to endpapers and foredge; publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, some foxing to lower wrapper, otherwise a very good copy; [x], 274pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547306778929,"sku":"106097","price":475.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106097_bda719ef-a6e6-49e7-8c78-9ca57da96cda.jpg?v=1780913555"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-mother-other-poems-1915-first-edition-inscribed-108055","title":"The Mother and Other Poems.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy of the author's first book\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of the author's first book. Of the 500 copies printed, around 200 are believed to have been pulped by the printers in the 1920s. 'Drowned Suns' and 'Serenade' were first published in The Daily Mirror, priced 6d. Inscribed by the author in black ink to top of the front cover, 'To Mrs Schumacher \/ with best wishes from Edith Sitwell'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, one of 500 copies, inscribed by the author; 8vo; unmarked internally; original dark grey wrappers, stitched as issued, black lettering to upper cover, light wear to extremities, unopened and uncut, with NPG tissue wrapping with label.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547486576945,"sku":"108055","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108055_3917e76a-12cd-42dd-9d89-92283155b444.jpg?v=1780913541"},{"product_id":"sj-perelman-home-companion-first-edition-inscribed-109067","title":"Perelman's Home Companion.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author to his mother\u003c\/h4\u003eA delightful association copy, inscribed by the author to his mother on the front free endpaper: 'To mother, with love, Sid \/ November 2, 1955'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; 8vo; light age-toning, minor offsetting to endpapers, otherwise unmarked internally; publisher's yellow cloth-backed blue boards, black lettering to spine, black topstain, corners slightly rubbed, with the unclipped dust-jacket, minor loss to spine ends, slight wear to extremities, front panel slightly rubbed, otherwise a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PERELMAN, S.J.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547618468145,"sku":"109067","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109067_06651973-57bd-4493-953f-c967594f7403.jpg?v=1780921457"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-street-songs-1942-first-edition-inscribed-105417","title":"Street Songs.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy to her sister-in-law Georgia Sitwell\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed by the author in black ink to her sister-in-law on the front free endpaper, 'For \/ my darling Georgia \/ with very best love from \/ Edith'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the author to Georgia Sitwell; 8vo; scattered light foxing; publisher's emerald green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, with the unclipped dust-jacket, jacket slightly marked, with NPG tissue wrapping with printed label, overall a very good copy.-\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47571062686001,"sku":"105417","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105417_511965c2-3fc3-4e92-a6ef-54b2f7ec57db.jpg?v=1780913550"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-clowns-houses-1918-first-edition-inscribed-105421","title":"Clowns' Houses.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy to her governess and companion Helen Rootham\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed by the author in pencil to front free endpaper, 'To Helen \/ With my very best love and gratitude'.  This was Sitwell's third book and the fifth title in the publisher's 'Initiate Series of Poetry by Proved Hands'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHelen Rootham (1875-1938) was Sitwell's closest companion for many years.  Engaged as her governess in 1903, Rootham was an aspiring poet, and translator of Rimbaud.  She and Edith Sitwell set up home in Pembridge Mansions in 1914, moving to Paris when Rootham became terminally ill with cancer in 1932.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the author to Helen Rootham; 8vo; engraved initials and publisher's device at end; publisher's stiff patterned wrappers, paper label to upper cover, partial label to spine, first four leaves unopened, NPG tissue wrapper with label, overall a near-fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47571062751537,"sku":"105421","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105421.jpg?v=1780913535"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-epithalamium-1931-first-edition-signed-108057","title":"Epithalamium.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 100 copies - signed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of 100 copies signed by the author, printed on English handmade paper and specially bound. With the original glassine wrapper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, one of 100 copies, signed by the author; 8vo; 'No.' crossed out on limitation and marked 'Presentation' in Edith's hand, minor finger-soiling to margins, otherwise unmarked; original pink cloth, gilt lettering to upper cover, light soiling to edges, with the glassine wrapper, top edge unopened, marbled endpapers.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47578457932081,"sku":"108057","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108057.jpg?v=1780913538"},{"product_id":"lady-brassey-last-voyage-presentation-copy-1889-113726","title":"The Last Voyage","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed presentation copy from Lord Brassey\u003c\/h4\u003eA presentation copy from Lady Brassey's widower, inscribed on a leaf of thin paper pasted on the left margin to the half title 'Lady Victoria Buxton from Brassey in memoriam'. A narrative of sailing in and around the East Indies and Australia.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLady Brassey died on this voyage, and was buried at sea, at the age of 47 in 1887. Thomas, first Earl Brassey, who finished the manuscript, was a man with the sea in his blood, and is still remembered as the founder and first editor of Brassey's Naval Annual, and from 1876 to 1877 is said to have made the first circumnavigation of the world by a private yacht, the steam-assisted three-masted topsail-yard schooner Sunbeam, the same vessel used in this journey.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLady Victoria Buxton (1839–1916) was a British philanthropist principally known for her work with the Mothers' Union and Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA). She visited Lord Brassey and his second wife at Government House, Melbourne in May 1896, when Lord Brassey was Governor of Victoria. The Sunbeam was at anchor in the harbour and they 'crossed the harbour in a steam-launch... and lunched on board... Lord Brassey took us into all the cabins, so snug and comfortable, the walls covered with photos and pretty water-colour pictures...' (Lady Victoria Buxton, a memoir, 1919, by George W.E. Russell).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo, presentation copy from the author's widower, xxiv, 490 pp., 2 folding maps, frontispiece, pictorial title page, 19 plates, illustrations to the text. original dark blue cloth gilt, light wear to extremities, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BRASSEY, [Anna] Lady.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53483351966071,"sku":"113726","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113726_459e7abc-8cc3-43d1-9821-3343dadde975.jpg?v=1780917634"},{"product_id":"beatrice-worsley-transcode-manual-ferut-first-edition-1955-114270","title":"Transcode Manual.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ecanada's grace hopper\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of the only separately published work by computing pioneer Beatrice Worsley (1921-2003) and the founding document of Canadian computer science: the manual for using Worsley's Transcode system for the Feranti Mark I. Rare; we can locate only one other copy, at the University of Toronto, where the text was prepared. This copy is from the library of Queens University, Kingston, Ontario, where Worsley spent the final part of her career. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs a student Worsley excelled at science and earned her undergraduate degree in mathematics and physics at the University of Toronto. Immediately after graduating in 1944 she enlisted in the Women's Royal Canadian Naval Service, working on ship degaussing and hull corrosion. In 1946 Worsley began graduate studies at MIT, writing an important master's thesis, A Mathematical Survey of Computing Devices, 'a fascinating snapshot of contemporary computing technology' (Campbell, Beatrice Helen Worsley: Canada's Computing Pioneer, IEEE Annals of the History of Computing, 2003).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWorsley became firmly committed to computing as a career, and in 1948 she joined the new University of Toronto Computation Centre. She was sent to Cambridge to study the new EDSAC, arriving with a colleague to find it 'in a fairly advanced state of construction, and though neither had an engineering background, both helped prepare it for the first run on 6 May 1949' (Campbell). Her report on the initial results was later published in the important 1975 volume The Origins of Digital Computers.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn Cambridge Worsley resumed her graduate studies under Douglas Hartree, and her PhD dissertation, Serial Programming for Real and Idealised Digital Calculating Machines, is believed to be the very first involving modern computers. 'By the time Worsley finished her assignment at Cambridge she was one of the most computer-literate women in the world, with practical and theoretical expertise that few could have matched. She was one of the first female academic computer programmers who wrote all her own programs, a point she strongly emphasised in her dissertation' (Campbell).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAt around the time Worsley returned to Toronto the Computation centre was installing its first computer, a Ferranti Mark I which she named the Ferut. It proved difficult to program, particularly for scientists with limited computer experience, and Worsley and a colleague were assigned to create an automatic coding system for it. 'They dubbed their project Transcode and finished writing the compiler within about a year. Transcode was an immediate success. Basic lessons could be taught in two hours, and the calculations could be returned to users in a matter of days, not weeks' (Campbell). One important feature was the ability to input numbers as decimals rather than binary code. The present publication was written as a manual specifically 'for scientists, engineers, and others in Canada to make available to them the use of FERUT... With its aid one can write programs for computations by the machine without having to learn the many intricacies that must be mastered by the professional programmer' (preface).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDespite Worsley's expertise, track record, and core role in the Computing Centre she was not promoted to assistant professor until 1960. 'In comparison to other staff members, the lack of official recognition is conspicuous and is almost certainly because of her gender' (Campbell). In 1965 she left Toronto for Queen's University in Ontario to launch a new Computing Centre and teach undergraduate classes, and this copy of the manual was originally in the Queens University Library. Worsley died unexpectedly during a research sabbatical at age 50 and 'left a fascinating career. Her natural appreciation for what computers were capable of doing was reflected in a lifelong interest in the development of computer libraries and scientific computation. A skilled mathematician and unquestionably Canada's first female computer scientist, she found a successful calling in a profession dominated by men' (Campbell).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to; frontispiece \u0026amp; 4 plates, folding appendix, small illustrations and equations within the text, some light pencilled equations and notes, contents faintly toned; original blue wire-stitched wrappers printed in black; shelf number in black ink to the upper wrapper, bookplate with withdrawn stamps of Queen's University, Ontario, library pocket and bar code on the inside of the rear cover, wrappers lightly rubbed with some creasing, toning, and a few spots at the corners and edges, very good condition; 58pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WORSLEY, Beatrice \u0026 HUME, J.N.P.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53510222184823,"sku":"114270","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114270.jpg?v=1780911365"},{"product_id":"gerty-carl-cori-three-rare-offprints-1936-1939-115026","title":"'The Activating Effect of Glycogen on the Enzymatic Synthesis of Glycogen from the Glucose-1-Phosphate', November 1939, [with]","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe first woman awarded the nobel prize in physiology \u0026amp; medicine - three offprints\u003c\/h4\u003eThree rare offprints by the Nobel Prize-winning biochemists Gerty Cori (1896-1957) and her husband Carl. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGerty Cori was born in Prague and educated privately, then entered the University of Prague's medical school, which only rarely accepted women. There she met her husband Carl and the couple emigrated to America, beginning a life-long scientific partnership that survived several attempts by academic institutions to restrict her work in favour of her husband's career.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Coris 'made two renowned discoveries: that carbohydrates are stored in the liver and muscles and are changed into glucose that can be used by the body; and that certain hormones affect the metabolism of carbohydrates... They postulated that blood glucose is changed to muscle glycogen which then becomes blood lactic acid. Blood lactic acid is then able to form liver glycogen, which completes the cycle by becoming blood glucose when the body needs it. This cycle is known as the Cori cycle, which was proposed in 1929. When they moved to St. Louis, the Coris continued to work on carbohydrates and disproved the current belief that glycogen metabolized glucose by hydrolysis. They demonstrated that the breakdown of glycogen involved the formation of glucose-1-phosphate, which was referred to as the Cori ester. The enzyme that catalyzed this reaction was isolated by the Coris and named phosphorylase... The Coris shared the Nobel Prize for physiology and medicine in 1947 with Bernardo Houssay of Argentina, making Gerty Cori the first woman to win the medicine and physiology Nobel Prize' (Ogilvie, Biographical Dictionary of Women in Science, p. 293).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThree offprints, two with green wrappers printed in black, one lacking wrappers, wrappers of the first offprint partially tanned, rust marks from staples, a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CORI, Gerty T. \u0026 Carl F.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54923933155703,"sku":"115026","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115026_aa2c8f9e-360d-4fb5-99c4-06f2ab7f569d.jpg?v=1780914531"},{"product_id":"alice-ker-lectures-women-first-edition-suffragette-1884-113958","title":"Lectures to Women.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003edoctor \u0026amp; suffragette\u003c\/h4\u003eThe rare first edition of the first book by the early woman doctor and suffragette Alice Ker (1853-1943), a short medical guide to caring for girls and young women through puberty, based on a series of lectures delivered at Manchester.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe women of Ker's extended family in Edinburgh were heavily involved in progressive social and political causes, 'their home forming an unofficial centre for the early women's suffrage movement' (ODNB), and she was encouraged to take up a profession. Ker became acquainted with Sophia Jex-Blake during her legal fight to be allowed to graduate as a doctor from Edinburgh University, and when that failed Ker studied at the London School of Medicine and took her examinations at the King and Queen's College of Physicians in Ireland. After additional studies in the US and Switzerland she 'was accepted onto the medical register in 1879, only the thirteenth woman to be so recognized' (ODNB). 'Details of Alice's early medical career are sparse, but it is known that she spent some time at the Children's Hospital in Birmingham where she was promoted to senior medical officer in 1881. She also published a book, Lectures to Women nos. 1–3 (1883), which gave pragmatic advice on a number of medical questions' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eKer built a successful general practice in Birkenhead, Liverpool while also raising a family and involving herself in social causes. 'Since her student days she had been a supporter of the idea of women's suffrage, and was a member of the rather sedate Birkenhead Women's Suffrage Society, affiliated to the National Union of Women's Suffrage Societies (NUWSS)... but was increasingly frustrated by their gradualist tactics and in the autumn of 1909 switched her allegiance, joining the Liverpool branch of the militant Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU). Alice supported a number of militant protests in Liverpool and acted as unofficial WSPU doctor to hunger strikers in Walton gaol. As well as participating in demonstrations and selling Votes for Women in Liverpool's main shopping streets (which she often did in between visiting patients) Alice was also keen to demonstrate the extent of her commitment through participation in higher levels of militancy. In April 1912 she travelled to London with other members of the Liverpool WSPU to participate in a mass window-smashing raid, smashing windows at Harrods store. Unusually she was offered bail, but declined and was sent to Holloway for two months, where she participated in the hunger strike' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 56-page pamphlet; title page lightly toned, small spot to upper corner of early leaves, otherwise contents fresh; original grey wrappers printed in black, wire-stitched, upper joint professionally conserved by Bainbridge Conservation, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KER, Alice.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55045835915639,"sku":"113958","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113958_24618836-db61-438a-af99-8306918e6001.jpg?v=1780910550"},{"product_id":"warhol-salade-alf-landon-wild-raspberries-1959-108000","title":"Salade de Alf Landon, From Wild Raspberries.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e'Wild Raspberries', circa 1959, is a portfolio of uniquely hand-coloured offset lithographs displaying Warhol's signature blotted line technique. Alongside 'A Gold Book', 1957, 'Wild Raspberries' is considered one of the most elaborate of Warhol's self-published works from this period. The series contains vividly hand-coloured illustrations of fanciful foods by Warhol, alongside irreverent and deliberately absurd recipes concocted by Susie Frankfurt - a prominent American interior designer and part of Warhol's innermost circle. As he did in '25 cats name[d] Sam, and One Blue Pussy', Warhol invited his mother, Julia Warhola, to contribute her signature, calligraphic script for the recipes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOffset lithograph with hand-colouring, 1959, on wove paper, from the edition of unknown size, with the offset lithograph 'Sheep's Trotter Poulette' printed in black on the reverse as issued, with the inkstamps of The Estate of Andy Warhol and Andy Warhol Foundation for the visual Arts on the reverse, 44.3 x 57 cm. (17½ x 22½ in.). This work was part of an unbound set of works kept by The Warhol Estate and comes directly from the Estate.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFeldman \u0026amp; Schellmann IV. 126A and IV. 142A\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WARHOL, Andy.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55628754190711,"sku":"108000","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108000_bd0da153-3da4-416b-ad67-461014c08def.jpg?v=1780922428"},{"product_id":"warhol-greengages-wild-raspberies-1959-108001","title":"Greengages a la Warhol, from Wild Raspberries.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e'Wild Raspberries', circa 1959, is a portfolio of uniquely hand-coloured offset lithographs displaying Warhol's signature blotted line technique. Alongside 'A Gold Book', 1957, 'Wild Raspberries' is considered one of the most elaborate of Warhol's self-published works from this period. The series contains vividly hand-coloured illustrations of fanciful foods by Warhol, alongside irreverent and deliberately absurd recipes concocted by Susie Frankfurt - a prominent American interior designer and part of Warhol's innermost circle. As he did in '25 cats name[d] Sam, and One Blue Pussy', Warhol invited his mother, Julia Warhola, to contribute her signature, calligraphic script for the recipes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOffset lithograph with hand-colouring, 1959, on wove paper, from the edition of unknown size, with the offset lithographic title page printed in black on the reverse as issued, with the inkstamps of The Estate of Andy Warhol and Andy Warhol Foundation for the visual Arts on the reverse, 44.3 x 57 cm. (17½ x 22½ in.). This work was part of an unbound set of works kept by The Warhol Estate and comes directly from the Estate.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFeldman \u0026amp; Schellmann IV. 143B\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WARHOL, Andy.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55628754223479,"sku":"108001","price":5750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108001_0c68bec0-e186-433e-afb5-dffd24d022d9.jpg?v=1780922421"},{"product_id":"warhol-wild-raspberries-offset-lithograph-1959-108551","title":"Waterzoie, from Wild Raspberries.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e'Wild Raspberries', circa 1959, is a portfolio of uniquely hand-coloured offset lithographs displaying Warhol's signature blotted line technique. Alongside 'A Gold Book', 1957, 'Wild Raspberries' is considered one of the most elaborate of Warhol's self-published works from this period. The series contains vividly hand-coloured illustrations of fanciful foods by Warhol, alongside irreverent and deliberately absurd recipes concocted by Susie Frankfurt - a prominent American interior designer and part of Warhol's innermost circle. As he did in '25 cats name[d] Sam, and One Blue Pussy', Warhol invited his mother, Julia Warhola, to contribute her signature, calligraphic script for the recipes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOffset lithograph with hand-colouring, 1959, on wove paper as issued, from the edition of unknown size, with the inkstamps of The Estate of Andy Warhol and Andy Warhol Foundation for the visual Arts on the reverse. This work was part of an unbound set of works kept by The Warhol Estate and comes directly from the Estate. 44.3 x 28.4 cm. (17½ x 11¼ in.)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e(F \u0026amp; S IV.131A)\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WARHOL, Andy.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55628754616695,"sku":"108551","price":3250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108551_d1ff1230-6509-4542-9947-9a5c0ffe8e62.jpg?v=1780922435"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/The_Signed_Shelf_cc49e8c7-c7ab-44a9-9c7a-7d8abdc944fa.png?v=1772798813","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/the-signed-shelf.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}