{"title":"Vellum Bindings","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"lord-kitchener-resolution-house-of-lords-commons-1899-vellum-printing-93737","title":"Resolution of the House of Lords and the House of Commons","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eremarkable relic of Britain's Imperial past\u003c\/h4\u003ePrinted entirely on vellum and bound in the finest morocco, a magnificent tribute to the participants in the capture of Khartoum.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe officially printed resolutions by both Houses of Parliament thanking Major General Lord Kitchener of Khartoum and other leading participants in the Nile Campaign of 1896-7-8. The present example is that presented to Colonel Long and includes a hand-written letter form Kitchener to Colonel Long dated 17th July 1899, notifying Long of the vote of thanks and also personally thanking Long for his \"indefatigable work\". Also with a handwritten letter from Henry Graham, Clerk to the House of Lords, dated 10th August 1899, sending the \"authenticated transcript on vellum of the Resolutions of the House of Lords on the 8th June last, placed in an appropriate cover\". Also with a printed document from the War Office concerning Colonel Long's pension (£150 per annum).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn 1898, at Omdurman an army commanded by the British General Sir Herbert Kitchener defeated the army of Abdullah al-Taashi, the successor to the self-proclaimed Mahdi, Muhammad Ahmad. This was the culmination of the Egyptian Campaign undertaken by Kitchener to reclaim the Sudan and to gain revenge for the death of General Gordon in 1884.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eColonel Long was later responsible for the most Victoria Crosses (seven) won during a single action in the Boer War at Colenso in 1899.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e2 volumes, Folio(44 x 35 cm), each consisting of 2 leaves, printed entirely on vellum within fancy gilt borders, each with respective coat-of-arms to head, original red (and green) straight-grained morocco gilt, both volumes signed by the respective Clerks to the House, with a hand-written letter from Lord Kitchener to Colonel Long.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KITCHENER, Horatio Nerbert, Earl.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547069047089,"sku":"93737","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/93737.jpg?v=1780917999"},{"product_id":"robert-herrick-poetical-works-limited-edition-95697","title":"The Poetical Works.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition, number 228 of 750; 4 vols; 8vo; preface by Humbert Wolfe, coloured frontispieces by Albert Rutherston, publisher's gilt-lettered full vellum, top edges gilt, others untrimmed, a fine set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HERRICK, Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547087069489,"sku":"95697","price":220.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95697_90feec65-55c3-4d1d-9616-c5cfd2f225a4.jpg?v=1780920564"},{"product_id":"rex-whistler-new-forget-me-not-signed-limited-edition-104213","title":"The New Forget-Me-Not:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eAn important association copy of this lovely book by Rex Whistler, with charming colour plates and oft amusing allegorical decorations and satirical vignettes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, number 124 of 130 copies, signed presentation copy from Whistler; 8vo; pictorial half-title with presentation inscription, blue-ruled title-page, bound-in errata slip as issued, full-page colour plates, plain vignettes; publisher's blue-stained half-vellum over pictorial papered boards as issued (vellum sunned), uncut.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WHISTLER, Rex.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547255234865,"sku":"104213","price":1350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104213_124192c6-cd42-408c-b93e-c979d0ea4572.jpg?v=1780920427"},{"product_id":"the-fables-of-aesop-officina-bodoni-hand-colour-108233","title":"The Fables...","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of the most beautiful of Mardersteig's productions, (printer and typographer, head of Officina Bodoni), with charming, hand-coloured illustrations.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition number 138 of 160 copies; 2 vols (255 x 170 mm); Latin verses and the Italian version by Accio Zucco, including Caxton's translation into English, woodcut illustrations by Anna Bramanti after Liberale da Verona, all hand-coloured after a copy of the 1479 edition in the British Museum by the Atelier Daniel Jacomet of Paris, prospectus loosely inserted,; publisher's green morocco-backed vellum, with strapwork border and title in gilt, top edge gilt, other uncut, transparent wrappers, together in slip-case. some age related mottling to vellum, as usual, otherwise, near-fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"AESOP.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45988148019505,"sku":"108233","price":6900.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108233.jpg?v=1780921818"},{"product_id":"chajes-saul-otzar-vienna-1933-113114","title":"Pseudonymen-Lexikon der Hebräischen und Jiddischen Literatur.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eIndex of pen-names in Hebrew and Yiddish literature; an unnumbered copy out of a limited edition of 250.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. Small 4to, publisher's vellum backed marbled boards with Hebrew title pastedown to spine, corners rubbed; slight browning to first few leaves, pages crisp and clean; text in Hebrew and Yiddish; XIV, 335, 1, 10, [5], 66 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CHAJES, Saul (Shaul Chayut).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49707430347057,"sku":"113114","price":575.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113114.jpg?v=1780912313"},{"product_id":"w-heath-robinson-bill-minder-london-1912-113985","title":"Bill the Minder.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esigned limited edition\u003c\/h4\u003eThe signed vellum-bound limited edition of this collection of 16 children's stories of the exploits of the King of Troy and his boot-cleaner Bill, exquisitely illustrated. The titles are: Bill the Minder; The King of Troy; The Ancient Mariner; The Triplets; Good Aunt Gallandia; The Doctor; The Respectable Gentleman; The Sicilian Char-Woman; The Interval; The Real Soldier; The Wild Man; The Musician; The Lost Grocer; The Merchant's Wife; The Camp-Followers; The Siege of Troy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition no. 258 of 380 numbered and signed copies; 4to (29.5 x 24 cm); signed by the author in pen on the limitation page, 16 tipped-in colour plates including frontispiece, numerous line illustrations and vignettes, light spotting to endpapers and limitation page, otherwise internally clean with slight offsetting; publisher's illustrated gilt vellum, lacking ties, top-edge gilt, others uncut and slightly browned, a little soiled, a few marks to low cover, small puncture to lower joint, very good; xiv, [3], 2-254, [2]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ROBINSON, W. Heath.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54940107145591,"sku":"113985","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113985_68a2d366-fd2f-4d7d-9aa2-ecbe63b23405.jpg?v=1780922296"},{"product_id":"oscar-wilde-after-reading-after-berneval-limited-editions-signed-116514","title":"After Reading [and] After Berneval.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eeach one of 75 copies - signed by the illustrator and printer\u003c\/h4\u003eAn attractive set, collecting together a series of letters from Wilde to Robert Ross. Each one of 10 copies on Japanese vellum, signed by the illustrator and printer.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited editions, each number 10 of 75 copies on Japanese Vellum, signed by the illustrator and printer, from total editions of 475; 2 vols, 8vo; woodcut illustrations and decorations by Ethelbert White; original vellum-backed patterned boards, gilt lettering to spines, slight browning to head of covers, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WILDE, Oscar.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55196755296631,"sku":"116514","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116514_eb619595-852f-4109-a348-3e6c84e12550.jpg?v=1780919096"},{"product_id":"117450","title":"Ruined Cities of Ceylon.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA stunning copy in vellum of this early photographic work on the ancient cities of Sri Lanka. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHenry William Cave (1854-1913) first travelled to Ceylon at the age of 18 as the Private Secretary to the Anglican Bishop of Colombo, Reginald Copleston. He stayed and established a bookstore in Colombo fort which would develop into an established printing and publishing firm. In all he made seventeen voyages to Ceylon and India and paid particular attention to the archaeology and antiquity of the area, taking thousands of his own photographs.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (28.5 x 22.5 cm); 47 photographic collotype plates including frontispiece, with 18 photozincotypes in text, touch of spotting to frontispiece; publisher's full vellum binding, gilt borders and vignette to upper board, gilt lettering to spine in six compartments, all edges gilt, extremities a little rubbed and vellum a little faded from use as is typical, a very good copy; [viii], 126, [10]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CAVE, Henry.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55266487927159,"sku":"117450","price":1850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117450.jpg?v=1780909615"},{"product_id":"jean-de-la-fontaine-fables-stephen-gooden-117048","title":"The Fables of...","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn attractive two volume deluxe edition of the Fables of La Fontaine, sensitively illustrated by the often underrated Stephen Gooden, most renowned perhaps for this work and his contribution to the Nonesuch Press Holy Bible (1925-27); he was also a prolific bookplate designer and even had banknote designs taken up by the Bank of England in the 1930s \u0026amp; '50s. The translator Edward Marsh was a well-known patron of literature and the arts, most notably for his recognition and support of the World War I poet Rupert Brooke, to whom this edition is dedicated.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe trade edition of the same was issued in 1933, comprising only twelve plates.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition, this number 397 of 525 copies signed by the translator \u0026amp; illustrator; 2 vols, large 8vo; half-titles, engraved pictorial titles, each vol. with 12 further engraved plates by Gooden, tissue-guards, edges uncut; publisher's vellum over boards, with original cloth-jackets and slip-cases, vellum a little coloured from jackets, a very nice set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LA FONTAINE, Jean de; GOODEN, Stephen (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55285981217143,"sku":"117048","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117048.jpg?v=1780916269"},{"product_id":"meijer-larte-fiumi-navigabili-1696-first-118655","title":"L'Arte Di Rendere I Fiumi Navigabili,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn important early work on the improvements of Rome's waterways by Cornelis Jansz Meijer (1629-1701), a Dutch hydraulic engineer. There are also depictions of other forms of transport, the homes and monuments of Rome, and observations of the solar eclipse.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn 1675 Meijer arrived in Rome and caused outrage by proposing a canal from the Tiber to the lagoon of Maccarese. He had the Pontine marshes mapped and produced works such as this copy to petition for a license to turn it into a usable waterway. A patent was finally granted in 1699 but he died two years later and his son, attempting to finish the work, got chased out by angry locals in 1707. According to folk tales a dragon lived in the swamps of Pontine and Meijer claimed to find its skeleton, which adorn the title pages of this work.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAlmost all plates are signed as designed by C. Meyer. Some are also signed as engraved by him, but most carry the names of other engravers - I.B. Falda, G. van Vittel, 'BD', G. Wouters, Ber. de Balliu, Ia. Blondeau, I.B. Honoratus. The portrait of Mejjer is unsigned, as are the three title-page vignettes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe second work is a further description of the plates of the first, with reproductions of each plate in question, and is present with the Index for both parts. Presumably the original owner felt acquiring the second part was unnecessary, as they have written in manuscript in the Index which plates part two describes, which are of course present in the first work.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOnly 3 copies in UK institutions for first work [Cambridge, Wellcome, RAS] and only 1 copy of the second work [Wellcome]. Neither in BL. Our copy tallies with RAS copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions; four parts in one, folio (41 x 27.5 cm); 120 engraved plates in total, 10 of which double page, and 4 titles with large vignette engravings, with two (of three) errata slips to index of first work, text in Italian with Indices in Latin, French, and Dutch, touch of marginal spotting, small marginal repair to first title, very occasional contemporary manuscript note or pagination; Eighteenth century full vellum, gilt compartments to flat spine with gilt morocco lettering pieces rubbed, vellum restored to spine foot and lower board corners, a very good copy; [44], [16], [24]; [26] ll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MEIJER, Cornelis Jansz.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55486456332663,"sku":"118655","price":10000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118655_27098dd8-90d2-4ee2-b945-26ae2c4820fb.jpg?v=1780918462"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-tragedie-cymbeline-1923-signed-limited-119663","title":"The Tragedie of Cymbeline.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThis edition limited to 100 copies on Batchelor's Kelmscott hand-made paper, signed by the artist Albert Rutherstone and also by Harley Granville-Barker who contributed the introduction. A very handsome production.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSigned limited edition, one of 106 copies; 4to (32.5 x 25 cm); signed by illustrator and preface author to verso of title, illustrated with line blocks and coloured plates by Albert Rutherstone, bookplate to preface; publisher's full vellum by Zaehnsdorff with their exhibition stamp at rear, elaborate gilt frames to boards, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt and others uncut, a fine copy; lvii, 134 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SHAKESPEARE, William; RUTHERSTONE, Albert (illustrator); GRANVILLE-BARKER, Harley (preface).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55723512594807,"sku":"119663","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119663_a7b0a5e1-3819-42e5-ba12-b984dd392132.jpg?v=1780921339"},{"product_id":"examples-san-bernardino-siena-london-1926-120884","title":"Examples of San Bernardino of Siena","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eNumber 3 of 105 limited edition copies signed by the illustrator Robert Austin.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSaint Bernardine of Siena, (1380-1444; canonised 1450; feast day May 20), Franciscan theologian and preacher of great eloquence who, with Saints John of Capistrano and James of the March, led the growth of the Observants, a strict branch of the Franciscan order that subsequently spread throughout Europe.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBernardine became a priest in 1404 but did not begin his renowned preaching tours through Italy until 1417. Appalled by the breakdown in morals, the lawlessness, and the civil strife that resulted from the Great Western Schism, he strove to restore morals by inculcating a deep personal love of Jesus Christ.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNumber 3 of 105 limited edition copies on handmade paper signed by the illustrator; 8vo (23 x 15 cm); signed and numbered in pen to limitation page, woodcut illustrations and initials, slight spotting to fore-edge; publisher's vellum, gilt device to upper-cover, spine lettered in gilt, top-edge gilt, others uncut, a little soiled, very good; x, [2], 150, [2]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SAN BERNARDINO; AUSTIN, Robert (illustrator); HARRISON, Ada (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56248915558775,"sku":"120884","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120884_62ee5fe1-0206-4a1a-9116-fec5acce8067.jpg?v=1780913907"},{"product_id":"edgar-allan-poe-complete-works-limited-br-121588","title":"Complete Works of E.A. Poe.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 500 sets - signed by the publisher\u003c\/h4\u003eThe Book-Lover's Arnheim Edition, limited to 500 sets, with each volume signed and numbered by the publisher.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eArnheim edition, number 112 of 500 sets, signed by the publisher; 10 vols, 8vo (23 x 16 cm); tinted full-page illustrations by Frederick Simpson Coburn etched onto vellum paper, captioned tissue guards, head and tailpieces, title pages printed in red and black; publisher's quarter vellum over grey paper-covered boards, vellum tipped corners, titles and column decoration to spines gilt, gilt stamped raven device on upper cover of each volume, top edges gilt, others untrimmed, partly unopened; a fine set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POE, Edgar Allan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56615451689335,"sku":"121588","price":1600.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121588.jpg?v=1780913518"},{"product_id":"aeschylus-prometheus-carnarvon-translator-121558","title":"Prometheus Bound.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e'Unto this desolate and unpeopled realm\/This Scythian desert, earth's extremity\/Now we are come.'\u003c\/h4\u003eThe fourth Earl of Carnarvon is better remembered for holding various positions over his lifetime such as cabinet minister, Colonial Secretary and Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland. However, he began his academic life at Oxford University, with a first Class Honours degree in Classics. Before his translation of Prometheus Bound, he published his version of The Agamemnon in 1879.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e8vo (200 x 135mm); rough-cut pages, a clean copy; bound in full vellum, ruled in gilt, gilt titles, gilt top edge, inner-dentelles, marbled endpapers, very good; [xviii], [1], 69pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"AESCHYLUS; LORD CARNARVON, Henry Howard Molyneux (translator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56654950990199,"sku":"121558","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121558_85dee704-ff67-42e8-84c1-9d87fe442e26.jpg?v=1780910355"},{"product_id":"charles-darwin-origin-species-london-1902-121856","title":"The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA pleasingly-bound example of Darwin's Origin of the Species, widely regarded as 'the most influential scientific work of the 19th century' (Horblit) and 'certainly the most important biological book ever written' (Freeman), in which Darwin explained his concept of evolutionary adaptation through natural selection, which would become the foundation of modern evolutionary theory.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e8vo (16 x 11 cm); illustrative graph to contents verso, woodcut device tot title, occasional underlining in pencil, slight spotting; publisher's vellum gilt, yapp edges, top-edge gilt, others uncut, slightly soiled; [8], 454pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DARWIN, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56654955348343,"sku":"121856","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121856_bad80cf0-3f3e-4022-b872-ee69fe37cead.jpg?v=1780912359"},{"product_id":"thomson-seasons-vellum-art-nouveau-121566","title":"The Complete Poetical Works of James Thomson.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA lovely edition of Scottish poet Thomson's complete works, including The Seasons, for which he is best known.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, thus; 8vo (192 x 140mm); illustrated frontispiece, title-page, gift inscription in ink to ffep; quarter bound in vellum, pink cloth boards, spine decorated in gilt with enamel inlaid floral decoration, lettering in gilt to spine within pink leather caption, gilt top-edge, handsome copy, near fine condition; [xxiii], 516pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"THOMSON, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56654979105143,"sku":"121566","price":120.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121566_9db3acbd-f8db-4a3b-b633-78b210067aea.jpg?v=1780921948"},{"product_id":"fine-binding-enamel-inlay-limited-edition-121217","title":"Beaux and Belles of England","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThis is a stupendously bound set in a limited edition of 26 copies only. It is a biographical panoply of figures straddling the theatre world and also includes members of the English aristocracy. Each illustration is represented in three states. The enamel inlaid decoration is particularly fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Edition Magnifique', limited to 26 copies lettered 'S'; 13 volumes (of 14, without Nell Gwyn), royal 8vo, (240 x 160 mm); each volume has 8 illustrations (in three separate states) including a frontispiece divided by tissue guards titled in red lettering, printed on vellum paper, usual age-toning and spotting to prelims, heavy spotting to Beau Brummel Vol. I and Lady Blessington; uniformly bound in original crushed light-blue morocco inlaid with gilt, red, and dark green florid decoration, decorative boards single-ruled in gilt, gilt top edges, five raised bands with spines gilt-lettered and red and gilt inlay, gilt floral-inlay doublures to pastedowns, green silk moiré endpapers, embossed heraldic emblem to front boards with motto 'Sic Fidem Teneo', each volume housed in a slipcase, exceedingly rare and precious set in overall near fine condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JEFFERSON, John Cordy; HAMILTON, Anthony; ERNST, W; CAPTAIN JESSE; MOLLOY, J. Fitzgerald; BOADEN, James.....etc","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56760180179319,"sku":"121217","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121217_5cc0133d-b31f-46c5-b42e-58aed04d10b2.jpg?v=1780914047"},{"product_id":"robert-burton-anatomy-melancholy-1925-nonesuch-press-122271","title":"The Anatomy of Melancholy","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first Nonesuch title to be illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer. The text is taken from the sixth edition, the last to be revised by Burton.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition, number 50 of 750 on Dutch paper, from a total edition of 790; 2 vols, small folio (31.5 x 21 cm); portrait frontispiece, pictorial borders to title, and illustrations by E. McKnight Kauffer, text in double column, occasional light spotting to fore-edge; original vellum-backed patterned paper boards, gilt lettering to spine with small loss to vol. 2, spines lightly soiled, light rubbing to extremities, corners frayed with exposed boards, edges uncut, black endpapers with neat bookplates tipped in.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eDreyfus 28.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[NONESUCH PRESS]; BURTON, Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56862515134839,"sku":"122271","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/122271.jpg?v=1780920540"},{"product_id":"medici-press-rome-1590-121922","title":"Evangelium Sanctum","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst book printed by the Medici Press\u003c\/h4\u003eThe editio princeps of the Arabic translation of the New Testament, widely accepted as being the first successful printing of any Arabic text using moveable type, and the first book ever published by the Medici Press in Rome. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Typographia Medicea was a printing house in Rome established by Pope Gregor XIII and Cardinal Fernando de Medici (1549-1609) in 1584. The press was initially established to promote Christianity in the Near East, so they focused on translations of Christian texts in Arabic and Syriac. This Bible translation was edited by the renowned orientalist Giovanni Battista Raimondi (1536-1614), whose extensive travels around the Middle East had given him a comprehensive knowledge of Arabic, Armenian, Syriac and Hebrew languages. He and the French engraver Robert Granjon, who is responsible for the elegant Arabic typography of the press, formed a formidable team and together created a method for publishing texts in Arabic that 'bettered all previous attempts [to print in Arabic] in Europe, and would remain unsurpassed long after the press had closed' (Boogert, Medici Oriental Press, Rome 1584-1614).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTwo varying editions of this work were published in very quick succession: there is the Arabic-only text (which has some Latin on the title page and in the colophon only) which bears the date 1590 on the title page and 1591 in the colophon, and then there is an Arabic-Latin edition with interlinear translation to Latin throughout which was printed with the date 1591 on the title page. The work with the earlier date on the title and the text entirely in Arabic, as seen in the present example, is widely considered the true first edition of the work.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, small folio (330 x 220 mm); printed entirely in Arabic with Latin text to title and colophon only, 368pp., complete, 149 large woodcut engravings in the text, some leaves evenly age-toned, some very slight occasional foxing, overall very clean internal condition; housed in early 18th-century quarter vellum over pasteboards, evidence of early worming to boards (not affecting internal leaves), 'Evangelia Arabic' ink inscription to spine, edges speckled in red, extremities a little bumped, overall a presentable volume.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[BIBLE]. [MEDICI PRESS].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56941748191607,"sku":"121922","price":17500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121922_449ec2b4-5995-4ce9-8091-00536f733966.jpg?v=1780918461"},{"product_id":"raleigh-ralegh-last-voyage-1932-argonaut-press-122772","title":"Ralegh's Last Voyage.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA beautifully printed set of translations and reprinted tracts piecing together Sir Walter Raleigh's last voyage to 'Guiana' (Venezuela) in search of El Dorado. During the expedition a detachment, not under his command, attacked the Spanish outpost of Santo Tomé de Guayana in violation of Anglo-Spanish peace treaties with his son being one of the fatalities. He was beheaded on his return.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4to (26.5 x 20 cm); number 47 of 775 copies printed on Japon vellum, frontispiece, 2 folding maps, unopened; publisher's original vellum-backed brown cloth, gilt medallion to upper cover, gilt lettering to spine, corners a little bumped, a very good copy; [viii], 379, [1] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RALEIGH, Sir Walter; HARLOW, V. T. (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56941749207415,"sku":"122772","price":200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/122772.jpg?v=1780920318"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/Vellum.png?v=1779293653","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/vellum-bindings.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}