{"title":"Women Who Went","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the indominable spirit of female explorers who ventured far beyond the borders of what was deemed possible to them. Travel across mountains with \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shapero.com\/products\/sackville-west-twelve-days-1928-first-117056\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eVita Sackville-West\u003c\/a\u003e, navigate the deserts of Central Asia with \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shapero.com\/products\/ella-sykes-oases-central-1920-first-signed-120451\" rel=\"noopener\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eElla Sykes\u003c\/a\u003e, or journey across the Kazakh steppe with an incredibly rare \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shapero.com\/products\/poltorostskaia-kazakhstan-moscow-1871-121285\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003eRussian travelogue\u003c\/a\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"merian-maria-sibyl-and-mulder-j-wycke-bockies-plate-51-1705-68790","title":"Wycke-Bockies, Plate 51.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFrom \"Surinamese flora and insects\" or \"Dissertatio de generatione et metamorphosibus insectorum Surinamensium\".\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMaria Sibyl Merian (1647-1717) was amongst the first female travellers to South America, taking this momentous journey at the age of 55. Whilst in Surinam she made drawings of the flora and fauna she encountered, and returned to Germany in order to etch these images and publish this great work. It remains one of the most decorative yet factual works of Natural History. She died in Berlin soon after her return.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEngraving with hand-colour, good condition. Good condition with some damage to the edges.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eDunthorne 205.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[MERIAN, Maria Sibylla] \u0026 MULDER, J.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546836984113,"sku":"68790","price":1200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/68790.jpg?v=1780918500"},{"product_id":"viscountess-falkland-chow-chow-1857-first-96763","title":"Chow-Chow;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA charming woman traveller's account of India in the years before the breakout of the Indian Rebellion in 1857. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe youngest daughter of William IV and the actress Dorothea Jordan, Amelia Carey married the colonial administrator Viscount Falkland in 1830 and accompanied him to India in 1848 after he was made Governor of Bombay. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCarey's 'Chow-Chow' (i.e. 'oriental mishmash') is full of entertaining as well as informative tid-bits and anecdotes on life in Bombay, and she did plenty of solo trekking and travelling, especially into the Deccan. When the Falklands journeyed home in 1853 Carey's enjoyment of travelling led them to take a long sight seeing route through Egypt, Syria, and the Holy land which is also related in the second half of the book.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 2 vols, 8vo; 2 lithographed frontispieces, title-page vignettes; original blind-stamped red cloth gilt, minor spotting to frontispieces, slightly rubbed, a very good example; ix, 326; x, 287, x, 24(ads) pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRobinson, p. 212.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FALKLAND, [Amelia Cary] Viscountess.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547097588017,"sku":"96763","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/96763_e8798dcb-6196-4278-a038-c82ed1ba8fbc.jpg?v=1780922257"},{"product_id":"maria-sibyl-merian-flower-engravings-1719-103740","title":"[A Group of four engravings of Flowers, Insects and Fruits].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSuperb engravings which depict the metamorphoses of South American insects and the exotic plants on which they feed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMaria Sybilla, daughter of the German engraver and publisher Matthias Merian, devoted herself to the study of European insects and their metamorphoses. As a result of the wealth of tropical varieties being brought back by the Dutch West Indies Company, she decided to visit the Dutch colony of Surinam herself to study and paint the insect life there. She sailed with her daughter Dorothea on June 1699 from Amsterdam, and remained in Surinam until 1701. Her work, first published in 1705, 'gave an unprecedented glimpse of the teeming insect life of tropical South America, with gorgeous butterflies flying around luxuriant flowering or fruiting plants and with large many-coloured caterpillars crawling over the leaves. [The plates] have earned Maria Merian an honoured place in the history of tropical entomology as also in botanical illustration' (W.T. Stearn, introduction to The wondrous transformation of caterpillars, 1978).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4 engravings by J. Mulder, P. Sluyter and D. Stoopendaal after Merian, with later hand-colour, of flowers, fruits and insects from Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphasibus Insectorum Surinamensium; framed \u0026amp; glazed, overall dimensions: 38.2cm x 53.2cm.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eDunthorne 205; Hagen (Entomologica), p.536; Hunt 483; Nissen BBI,1341; Pfeiffer (Merian), A8.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[MERIAN, Maria Sibylla].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547222696241,"sku":"103740","price":6500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103740_7ac6ea6a-7e22-4baf-a778-390c070edf07.jpg?v=1780918303"},{"product_id":"isabel-burton-aei-1879-first-edition-111143","title":"AEI. Arabia Egypt India.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eIsabel Burton's second book detailing a journey made with her husband to India, via Arabia and Egypt between 1875 and 1876. Although the work is predominantly focused on India, there is a chapter devoted to Jeddah and some notes on Trieste, where this voyage began.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo, viii, 488pp.; coloured frontispiece map, 12 plates, original red decorated cloth with bevelled edges, ruled and lettered in silver and gold, all edges gilt, light fade to spine, a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BURTON, Isabel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48559971041585,"sku":"111143","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/111143_486c2dfa-7c8a-4fb3-975d-b20b7269753e.jpg?v=1780915926"},{"product_id":"isobel-gill-six-months-ascension-1880-112525","title":"Six months in Ascension.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eGill's account of her experiences on the Atlantic island of Ascension as part of an 1867 scientific expedition led by her husband, the astronomer David Gill, to determine the distance from the Sun to the Earth.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition. 8vo, liv, 285 pp., 32 pages ads dated September 1888, frontispiece map, diagrams in text, old inscription to to recto of frontispiece, original brown cloth gilt blocked in black to covers, light wear, a few marks to covers, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eRobinson, p. 237; Theakstone, bibliography p. 107; Theakstone, Encyclopaedia, p. 166.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GILL, Isobel Sara.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49512168423729,"sku":"112525","price":285.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112525.jpg?v=1780915933"},{"product_id":"lady-brassey-last-voyage-presentation-copy-1889-113726","title":"The Last Voyage","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed presentation copy from Lord Brassey\u003c\/h4\u003eA presentation copy from Lady Brassey's widower, inscribed on a leaf of thin paper pasted on the left margin to the half title 'Lady Victoria Buxton from Brassey in memoriam'. A narrative of sailing in and around the East Indies and Australia.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLady Brassey died on this voyage, and was buried at sea, at the age of 47 in 1887. Thomas, first Earl Brassey, who finished the manuscript, was a man with the sea in his blood, and is still remembered as the founder and first editor of Brassey's Naval Annual, and from 1876 to 1877 is said to have made the first circumnavigation of the world by a private yacht, the steam-assisted three-masted topsail-yard schooner Sunbeam, the same vessel used in this journey.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLady Victoria Buxton (1839–1916) was a British philanthropist principally known for her work with the Mothers' Union and Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA). She visited Lord Brassey and his second wife at Government House, Melbourne in May 1896, when Lord Brassey was Governor of Victoria. The Sunbeam was at anchor in the harbour and they 'crossed the harbour in a steam-launch... and lunched on board... Lord Brassey took us into all the cabins, so snug and comfortable, the walls covered with photos and pretty water-colour pictures...' (Lady Victoria Buxton, a memoir, 1919, by George W.E. Russell).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo, presentation copy from the author's widower, xxiv, 490 pp., 2 folding maps, frontispiece, pictorial title page, 19 plates, illustrations to the text. original dark blue cloth gilt, light wear to extremities, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BRASSEY, [Anna] Lady.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53483351966071,"sku":"113726","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113726_459e7abc-8cc3-43d1-9821-3343dadde975.jpg?v=1780917634"},{"product_id":"brassey-coyage-sunbeam-1913-brize-binding-118391","title":"A Voyage in the 'Sunbeam' our Home on the Ocean for Eleven Months.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eLady Brassey's account of her celebrated circumnavigation - her first journey. She started across the Atlantic, visiting Brazil and Argentina before going through the straights of Magellan to Chile, then on to Tahiti and Hawaii across the Pacific, thence Japan and Canton, Singapore and Malaysia, and the stop of Ceylon before travelling to Aden and up the Suez back to the Mediterranean and home. Most of the account is made up of descriptions of Tahiti, Hawaii, and Japan, with her description of Hawaii pleased King Kalākaua so much he invested her with the Royal Order of Kapiolani.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNew impression; 8vo (18 x 13 cm); 66 engraved illustrations including frontispiece, prize bookplate to pastedown; full blue calf prize binding, gilt crest to upper boards, boards gilt ruled, spine in six gilt compartments with gilt red morocco lettering piece, all edges gilt, fine copy; 492pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BRASSEY, Lady Anna.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55486454759799,"sku":"118391","price":200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118391_06be38fd-b176-4e89-a125-bbaac0f5f50c.jpg?v=1780911933"},{"product_id":"barbara-earl-trekking-kashmir-1930-first-edition-map-120777","title":"Trekking In Kashmir","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith scarce map\u003c\/h4\u003eA scarce guide to Kashmir and the Sindh Valley by a woman travel writer, scarcer still with the map which is often lacking. Only in three UK institutions (BL, Edinburgh, Cambridge) and only the Cambridge copy is catalogued as having the map.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBarbara Earl states that her book 'does not pretend to be a comprehensive guide-book to Kashmir, nor a route-book, simply a guide to trekking'. Kashmir had become a frequent choice for holidaying in the early twentieth century and Earl had been encouraged in her endeavour by several female friends who were desirous of a good guide-book which focused on the practical issues of strenuous travel rather than solely relating the wondrous experiences such hardship yielded. These include tips like: water-proofing a tent using 'Sunlight' soap, warding off predators and thieves, best choices of bug repellent, practical tips for food supplies, which medicines are most useful, and how to make cookies on a campfire to fuel children for the day's trek.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 12mo (18.5 x 12.5 cm); large folding map at rear (60 x 60 cm), 6 photographic plates by the author, contemporary ownership inscription to front endpaper; publisher's original printed boards backed in green cloth, a little rubbed, a very good copy; [iv], 98 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eYakushi E01.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"EARL, Barbara.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56169182298487,"sku":"120777","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120777_f2f88c3f-943c-4f9a-b258-30efd7d36040.jpg?v=1780911259"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/Women_Who_Went_20244190-40fe-4d99-ad69-6ccf4b3bc14f.png?v=1772813689","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/women-who-went.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}