{"title":"Women's Voices","description":"\u003cp\u003eCelebrate the definitive literary landmarks of those that lead the way for women's voices in classic literature. With \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shapero.com\/products\/virginia-woolf-three-guineas-new-edition-113693\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003eVirginia Woolf's\u003c\/a\u003e tales of the female experience and \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shapero.com\/products\/margaret-atwood-edible-woman-first-edition-inscribed-109204\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003eMargaret Attwood'\u003c\/a\u003es contemporary brilliance, these stories represent the profound and enduring influence of those who shaped the course of modern literature.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"margaret-irwin-knock-four-time-first-edition-96535","title":"Knock Four Times.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e'Knock Four Times is a story of present-day London, the London of little flats and haphazard hospitality, the London of the young and poor and friendly―but it holds the dream of another world round the corner...' (jacket blurb)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 8vo; original cloth, dust-jacket, some light superficial soiling, spine partly darkened with small abrasion but overall a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"IRWIN, Margaret.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547094114609,"sku":"96535","price":330.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/96535.jpg?v=1780918287"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-mother-other-poems-1915-first-edition-inscribed-108055","title":"The Mother and Other Poems.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy of the author's first book\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of the author's first book. Of the 500 copies printed, around 200 are believed to have been pulped by the printers in the 1920s. 'Drowned Suns' and 'Serenade' were first published in The Daily Mirror, priced 6d. Inscribed by the author in black ink to top of the front cover, 'To Mrs Schumacher \/ with best wishes from Edith Sitwell'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, one of 500 copies, inscribed by the author; 8vo; unmarked internally; original dark grey wrappers, stitched as issued, black lettering to upper cover, light wear to extremities, unopened and uncut, with NPG tissue wrapping with label.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547486576945,"sku":"108055","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108055_3917e76a-12cd-42dd-9d89-92283155b444.jpg?v=1780913541"},{"product_id":"pd-james-mind-murder-london-1963-108837","title":"A Mind to Murder.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe best copy we have handled of the author's second book. The slight shortness of the jacket has been noted on other copies, but with no clue as to why this would have happened in production. Whatever the case may be, this is a beautiful copy and deeply uncommon thus.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression. 8vo; publisher's red cloth, titles to spine gilt. With the pictorial dust jacket. An especially fresh copy in the strikingly bright dust jacket which was trimmed just a millimetre short.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JAMES, P.D.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547579539761,"sku":"108837","price":1875.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108837_3777ae6b-b6c6-433c-9ff2-6f9694dd41ad.jpg?v=1780919297"},{"product_id":"naomi-mitchison-powers-light-first-edition-inscribed-109159","title":"The Powers of Light.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed by the author to second blank: 'Christine, Michael + Boris \/ with love from Naomi'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe 'Haldane polymath' Naomi Mitchison CBE (1897-1999) was a prolific Scottish author and activist, with links to Fabian, Labour and Scottish Nationalist movements. Hailing from a family of privilege and pre-eminent scientists, she is best known for The Corn King and the Spring Queen (1931), celebrated both as a key work in Scottish magical realism and as a significant contribution to twentieth century historical fiction. A talented author who wrote across many genres and forms, she was also a good friend of J.R.R. Tolkien and one of the proof readers of The Lord of the Rings.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the author; 8vo; 7 coloured plates on thick coloured paper by Eric Kennington, slight age-toning to leaves, otherwise unmarked internally, 'First Pharos Editions' list tipped in; publisher's orange cloth, blue lettering to spine and upper cover, pictorial endpapers, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, somewhat toned, loss to top edge of front panel (affecting title), slight loss to head and foot of spine; very good overall.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MITCHISON, Naomi; KENNINGTON, Eric (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547632656689,"sku":"109159","price":825.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109159_9643a3cc-8c6c-4597-9b09-9fa0a6e6fbba.jpg?v=1780918792"},{"product_id":"margaret-atwood-edible-woman-first-edition-inscribed-109204","title":"The Edible Woman.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy of the author's first novel - with autograph letter\u003c\/h4\u003eA lovely association copy of Atwood's first novel, inscribed on the title page to her friend Jerome Hamilton Buckley (Gurney Professor Emeritus of English Literature at Harvard): 'For J.E.H Buckley \/ with best wishes, \/ Peggy atwood \/ 1969.', together with 1pp ALS addressed to the same and dated 'September 23 '69'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe letter, signed 'Peggy A.', is dated from Atwood's time teaching at the University of Alberta, and is on the Department of English's white headed paper. She opens by commenting on the release of the novel and refers to the present copy and another work: 'The novel is out in both Canada and England (the Sunday Times liked it) and a copy is making its way to you. The other book [The Journals of Susanna Moodie] has been held up - though it's coming out as a C.B.C. record in November!'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe majority of the letter details Atwood's thesis (presumably her PhD thesis, The English Metaphysical Romance, which she pursued for two years but did not complete): 'I'm about to settle back into the thesis. What I now propose to do is to put all the mother-goddess material first (as chapters one and two). [...] I haven't heard yet from Mr. Kiely, but will charge ahead unless I get an outraged letter from him telling me I'm WRONG.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eClosing, she makes a rather telling remark about the publisher: 'I doubt that my thesis will turn into a book - I'm developing a phobia about publishers. Are they all as chaotic as McClelland and Stewart, I wonder?'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA rare first edition by the two-time Governor General's Award winner, with a contemporary presentation inscription and delightful autograph letter.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by the author; 8vo; minor spotting to rear endpaper, light age-toning, else unmarked internally; publisher's maroon cloth, gilt lettering to spine, light bumping to corners and spine ends, light spotting to top edge, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, small chip to front panel at the fold, slight chipping to corners and spine ends, associated creasing to extremities, slight fading to spine, else very good; 1pp ALS loosely inserted, on white University of Alberta headed paper, dated 'September 23 '69', folded 3 times, minor spotting and toning.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ATWOOD, Margaret.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45624601411889,"sku":"109204","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109204.jpg?v=1780918280"},{"product_id":"nancy-mitford-princesse-cleves-first-edition-111511","title":"The Princesse de Clèves.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition in the scarce dustjacket of Nancy Mitford's translation of Madame de Lafayette's sensational and controversial novel, originally published in 1678. Privately printed by the Euphorion Press, set up and owned by Mitford's sister Diana and her husband Oswald Mosley after World War II. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe story is primarily set around the royal court of Henri II of France and follows the romantic fortunes of Mademoiselle de Chartres, a 16 year old heiress in search of a husband. Unlike other romantic novels of the day, this book used realistic introspective language exploring the characters' inner thoughts within a plausible plot, and is now considered to be a turning point in the emergence of the modern tradition of the psychological novel. This classic novel contains a preface from Mitford, as well as 6 full-page portraits of the court of Henri II.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; 6 full-page plates comprising portraits of the court of Henri II, some offsetting to endpapers, else unmarked internally; publisher's rust cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial endpapers, a few pale marks to rear cover, with the price-clipped pictorial dust-jacket by Philippe Jullian, some small chips and closed tears to edges and foot of spine, internal repair to head of spine; a crisp, clean copy in the scarce dust-jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MITFORD, Nancy (translator); LAFAYETTE, Madame de.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48297765077297,"sku":"111511","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/111511_e7a854ec-2c0b-4375-af9f-d2b7f01ec711.jpg?v=1780918783"},{"product_id":"iris-murdoch-flight-enchanter-first-edition-112087","title":"The Flight from the Enchanter.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe author's second novel, with intriguing jacket artwork by Edward Bawden (1903-89), one of the most influential artists of his generation. Hard to find in such good condition, especially with the Book Society wraparound band.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; light offsetting and tape residue to endpapers, else unmarked internally; publisher's brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, unclipped pictorial dust-jacket by Edward Bawden, with Book Society wraparound band, spine slightly tanned, else an exceptional example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MURDOCH, Iris.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48703862505777,"sku":"112087","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112087_c156bd11-2b19-4847-b95f-5662b1188cac.jpg?v=1780915907"},{"product_id":"colette-lenvers-du-music-hall-first-edition-inscribed-113257","title":"L'Envers du Music-Hall.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine association copy, with the author's signed presentation inscription in black ink to the half-title, 'à Pierre Sterlé, en souvenir de Gabrielle Sidonie - ear ou en a parfois assez de s'appeler toujours Colette'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe recipient was the French Jeweller Pierre Sterlé, of whom Colette was a great friend and client and who would go on to reference both Sterlé and his jewellery in her work. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSidonie-Gabrielle Colette, known mononymously as Colette, is best known in the English-speaking world for her 1944 novella Gigi. In addition to being an author, she was a mime, actress, journalist, and woman of letters, whose life has inspired multiple film adaptations including the 2018 film Colette starring Keira Knightley.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the author; 8vo; some toning to preliminary and terminal leaves from wrappers, else unmarked internally; finely bound in half green morocco in panels by R. Chanlaire (stamp to verso of front free endpaper), titles to spine gilt, gilt and red crosses and dots to spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in; a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"COLETTE, [Sidonie-Gabrielle].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49718768632113,"sku":"113257","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113257.jpg?v=1780912704"},{"product_id":"wolf-hall-trilogy-hilary-manted-first-editions-114678","title":"[Wolf Hall Trilogy]","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eEach of the first two titles won the Man Booker Prize making Mantel the first woman to win twice.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions; lge. 8vo (245 x 165 mm); some light spotting to edges of text block to the first title, with some slight encroachment to a few page extremities, otherwise fine internally; publisher's black cloth on first two, the first slightly rubbed at extremities, light blue cloth with gilt heraldic lion on spine and upper cover, illustrated endpapers, original dust-jackets, small abrasion to rear spine-fold of first, otherwise a very good-plus set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MANTEL, Hilary.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54805737341303,"sku":"114678","price":725.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114678_609d7416-b38b-4b5b-a090-0107d18711bf.jpg?v=1780922792"},{"product_id":"elizabeth-gaskell-wives-daughters-first-116362","title":"Wives and Daughters","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003erare in the original, unrestored cloth\u003c\/h4\u003eWives and Daughters was first published in the Cornhill Magazine as a serial from August 1864 to January 1866. The story of Molly Gibson, the only daughter of a widowed doctor living in a provincial English town in the 1830s and her ultimate attraction of Roger Hamley, the younger son of the local Squire and her social superior. The final section of the book was unfinished at the time of Gaskell's sudden death in 1865, although she had related to a friend that she intended Roger to return and present Molly with a dried flower (a gift Molly had given him before his departure to Africa), as proof of his enduring love. Frederick Greenwood wrote the last section on these lines. However, in the BBC adaptation of the novel, an alternative ending was written in which Roger finds himself unwilling to leave Molly without speaking to her of his love, and they marry and return to Africa together.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition in book form; 2 vols, lge 8vo (230 x 155 mm), with 18 plates by George du Maurier, occasional, marginal spotting, heavier to secondary endpapers, titles and frontispieces of both vols and pp 161-163 in vol. I, the first of these also has two minor, marginal pencil highlights, some quires split but firm, otherwise, the majority of leaves are clean and bright; publisher's burgundy gilt cloth, rubbed and bumped at extremities, minor dust-soiling generally but nothing that is not commensurate with age, in all a very good set; [iv], 336 +10 plates; [iv], 332 +8 plates.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eSadleir 936; Wolff 2428\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GASKELL, Mrs. [Elizabeth].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55147026415991,"sku":"116362","price":2225.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116362.jpg?v=1780913708"},{"product_id":"edith-sitwell-wheels-anothology-verse-106886","title":"Wheels. An Anthology of Verse.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAt least two of these volumes were from the library of the poet and publisher Harold Monro with his ownership signature to the 1917 volume and a presentation inscription to him in the 1919 issue. With the late great bookseller Stephen Francis Clarke's (Clearwater Books) pencil annotations denoting the set to have been Monro's. Monro owned the Poetry Bookshop in Devonshire St, London, under whose imprint he published most if not all of the contributors to these very volume. The contributors include, Nancy Cunard, the three Sitwells, Aldous Huxley, Wilfred Owen, and several others.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e6 issues, all published. 8vo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards including 2 designed by WIlliam Roberts, title labels to five spines, titles in black on the 6th. Production fault to one leaf of the 1921 volume, some boards a little marked, spines rather sunned. A very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SITWELL, Edith (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55599625339255,"sku":"106886","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106886.jpg?v=1780913555"},{"product_id":"virginia-woolf-voyage-out-first-american-edition-114545","title":"The Voyage Out.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003erare 1927 issue in dustjacket\u003c\/h4\u003eVirginia Woolf's first novel, the first edition of which was put out by Duckworth in 1915 and not issued in the US until 1920, at which time Woolf took the opportunity to revise sections with which she was unhappy. An unknown number of sheets of that printing were imported by Duckworth, a portion being issued in 1920, and a small number reissued as this present, so-called 'Cheap Edition' in 1927.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWe know of just one example of the 1915 printing still to exist in jacket and have handled just 2 jacketed copies of the 1920 English issue. This being the first similarly complete example of the 'Cheap Edition'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst American edition, second English issue; 8vo; faint offsetting to endpapers, else unmarked internally; publisher's navy blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, with the original dustjacket priced '5\/- net' on spine, slight fading to spine and extremities, light bump to head of spine panel; a fine copy in near-fine dustjacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKirkpatrick A1c.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WOOLF, Virginia.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55643469447543,"sku":"114545","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114545.jpg?v=1780922252"},{"product_id":"agatha-christie-pocket-full-rye-first-edition-115750","title":"A Pocket Full of Rye.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this Agatha Christie classic, marking the sixth appearance of Miss Marple in novel form.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; slight offsetting to endpapers, minor spotting to prelims, else unmarked internally; publisher's red cloth, black lettering to spine, spine very lightly faded, with the unclipped dustjacket, ink stamp to rear flap, spine chipped at head reinforced with tape on verso, a few chips and nicks to extremities, short tear to lower edge of front panel, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CHRISTIE, Agatha.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56123722695031,"sku":"115750","price":475.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115750_5ff8b683-f0de-40f6-a1ee-f37488a1c9bb.jpg?v=1780910379"},{"product_id":"118973","title":"The Novels [Works] of Jane Austen.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eComprising: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, Northanger Abbey and Persuasion.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAn erudite edition compiled by the noted Austen scholar, R.W. Chapman, with extensive appendixes and addenda, including 'Miss Austen's English', 'Modes of Address', 'Carriages and Travel', 'The Topography of Bath' and a biographical note on the author.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition thus; 6 volumes bound as five, 8vo (205 x150 mm); with occasional half-tone plates, mild toning, the odd, very minor speck or mark, else near-fine internally; later half-green morocco over marbled boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed as published, very good indeed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"AUSTEN, Jane; CHAPMAN, Robert William (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56743928824183,"sku":"118973","price":1200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118973.jpg?v=1780909692"},{"product_id":"haworth-bronte-sisters-wellington-prize-122131","title":"The Life and Works of Charlotte Brontë and her Sisters.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eWellington College prize binding\u003c\/h4\u003eA highly regarded edition of the Brontë sisters' works, enhanced by Elizabeth Gaskell 's biography of her friend, Charlotte Brontë, who died in 1855 and whose biography Charlotte's father, Patrick Brontë, urged her to write. It is the first and only biography by someone who knew the author and was alive during her lifetime; written with warm-hearted admiration and sensitivity.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Haworth' Edition, later printing, with an introduction by Mrs. Humphrey Ward; 7 vols, 8vo (200 x 140mm); illustrated with frontispiece and monochrome plates throughout including portraits and photogravures; contemporary full red leather, Wellington College prize-binding, gilt-embossed school arms to upper boards, boards are ruled in gilt, spines are gilt-tooled, gilt titles, marbled fore-edges and endpapers, minor 1 cm blemish to lower board Jane Eyre, otherwise a robust set in near fine condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BRONTË, Charlotte, Emily and Anne.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56803031843191,"sku":"122131","price":1950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/122131.jpg?v=1780914942"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/Women_s_Voices_c6a92c16-e051-482e-86db-fbaa31eeecb7.png?v=1772812165","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/womens-voices.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}