{"title":"Asia 2026","description":"\u003cp\u003eWe are delighted to present our latest travel catalogue from Travel \u0026amp; Exploration specialist Tomos Nutt. Featuring rare books, maps, guides, letters, \u0026amp; more, this collections journeys across Arabia, the Ottoman Empire, Central Asia \u0026amp; Russia, India, and Far East \u0026amp; Southeast Asia. Discover a piece of history. To view a PDF of the catalogue please \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/Asia_2026.pdf?v=1774964639\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\"\u003eCLICK HERE\u003c\/a\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"gurney-turner-impressions-india-1841-101708","title":"First impressions","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efamily copy\u003c\/h4\u003eA family copy of a typically scarce Dawson Turner production. Inscribed: 'To my dear daughter M.A.T. \/ D.T. editor.' D.T. is Dawson Turner (1775-1858), the well-known Norfolk antiquary and father of the author, whilst M.A.T. is Mary Ann Turner (1803-1874), an elder sister of the author. One hundred copies were printed (Warren Turner). The nephew referred to in the title would be one of the three sons of Sir Francis Palgrave, the explorer of Arabia, who married Elizabeth Turner, a sister of the author.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs well as being the eldest surviving son of Dawson Turner, Gurney Turner (1813-1848) was a brother-in-law of the botanist Sir William Hooker (1785-1865). Turner was expected to have a successful medical career in London, however after working hard for some years and failing to establish a private practice, Turner used his family's connections to secure an appointment as a surgeon in the East India Company service in India. In 1841 Turner published this anonymous account of his life in India. It is a work full of information on local life. Turner died in Calcutta aged 35, survived by his wife and son.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo, iv, 42 pp., original stiff yellow wrappers, all edges gilt, title in black to upper cover, a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eWarren Dawson (Works of Dawson Turner), 44.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"TURNER, Gurney.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547181113649,"sku":"101708","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101708.jpg?v=1780914821"},{"product_id":"hazin-lahji-first-edition-1830-106125","title":"The Life of Sheikh Mohammed Ali Hazin,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eShaikh Mohammad ʿAli b. Abi Taleb (1692-1766 AD), known as Hazin Lahiji, was a Persian poet and scholar. He grew up at the Safavid court of Persia and travelled extensively in India and Arabia during his lifetime, the account of which is recorded in these volumes. Hazin Lahiji's account begins with his early days in Isfahan and goes on to his time in Shiraz. He describes his pilgrimage to Mecca, the Afghan capture of Isfahan, his journeys to Bandar Abbas and Muscat where he spent two months. He ends with his record of Nadir Shah's taking of Kabul, Sind, and Delhi.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe first volume has the translator's dedication and preface, with an English translation of the Persian text which appears in the second volume.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 2 vols, 8vo, pp. xl, 323; [iv], 9, 289, text to second volume in Farsi, vol. I with blind stamp of Wigan Public Library, internally very clean and crisp; modern half calf, gilt spines and marbled edges. an attractive set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HAZIN LAHIJI]. BELFOUR, F.C. (translator),","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45957856100657,"sku":"106125","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106125.jpg?v=1780914953"},{"product_id":"mecca-medina-hajj-kazem-zadeh-1912-109262","title":"Relation d'un pèlerinage à la Mecque en 1910-1911.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eillustrated account of a pilgrimage to mecca\u003c\/h4\u003eA personal account of Kedem Zadeh's pilgrimage to Mecca between 1910 and 1911 illustrated with 16 photographic plates of his travels. Illustrations include the tomb of the Emir of Hamza in Medina, the walls of Medina and the port of Anberi, a panorama of Mecca and the Kaaba, and the gates of the Masjid al-Haram among other views. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eExceptionally rare with only two institutional holdings in the UK, the University of Birmingham Libraries and the University of Glasgow Library, and no other copies available commercially.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo, 84 pp., 16 photographic plates, single worm-hole to lower margin of second half (not affecting text), edges a little darkened, contemporary morocco-backed marble boards, original upper wrapper bound-in, a very good copy. 250 x 165mm (9¾ x 6½ inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KAZEM ZADEH, Hoseyn.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47707749056817,"sku":"109262","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109262.jpg?v=1780918456"},{"product_id":"heydt-ost-indien-1744-first-edition-111525","title":"Allerneuester Geographisch- und Topographischer","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eimportant early iconography of Jakarta\u003c\/h4\u003eHeydt's Ost-Indien provides us with an extensive and important work with regard to the town planning and general topography of Jakarta in the first half of the eighteenth century. Heydt describes the main factories, settlements and stations of the Netherlands East India Company (VOC) in Africa and Asia, at Jakarta [Batavia], Colombo, Malacca, the Molluccas, Japan, and the Cape. The maps include a twin-hemisphere World map, the East Indies [with northern Australia], Sri Lanka and Greenland. The views include scenes and interiors at Jakarta, Colombo, Malacca and the settlement at Deshima in Japan.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHeydt, born in Amboina in 1702 to German parents, joined the VOC in 1733, spending two years in Ceylon before going to Indonesia. In 1737 he became the architect and draughtsman of the Company. In this capacity he made numerous drawings of Jakarta and West Java. He retired to Europe after resigning from the VOC in 1740 on health grounds.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; landscape folio (33 x 39 cm); 115 engraved plates (plate 62, plan of Colombo, hand-coloured) including five maps, by J.M. Seeligman, A. Hoffer, J.G. Puscher, and J.C. Berndt after Heydt, bound without the frontispiece found in some copies, a little browned as usual, more so at beginning and end; contemporary vellum, morocco label, covers a bit marked, overall a very good copy; [20], 346, [4] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eLandwehr (VOC), 469; Mendelssohn (South African Bibliography) I, 709.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEYDT [HEIJDT], Johann Wolfgang.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48366331068721,"sku":"111525","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/111525.jpg?v=1780915149"},{"product_id":"persian-gulf-historical-summaries-1987-first-edition-113476","title":"Persian Gulf historical summaries.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn historical summary of events in the Arabian Gulf concerning British interests from 1907. also includes oil agreements and concessions in the region, particularly Muscat and Oman.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4 vols, 8vo, includes a volume of maps and genealogical tables, original brown cloth gilt, a fine set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[ARABIAN GULF].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49902031536433,"sku":"113476","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113476.jpg?v=1780919323"},{"product_id":"glen-brown-map-arabian-peninsular-washington-1958-112673","title":"Arabian Peninsula","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003elarge scale map of the Arabian Peninsula\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition, English language issue of this large-scale chromolithographed map of the Arabian Peninsula. Prepared by the U.S. Geological Survey for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the Arabian-American Oil Company (Aramco), also capturing in detail the modern-day territories of Kuwait, Qatar, Bahrain, United Arab Emirates, Oman, and Yemen.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe map is the result of a decade-long collaboration between the United States Geological Survey (USGS), who had been approached by King 'Abd al-'Aziz in 1944 for technical assistance in plotting the region's natural resources, the Saudi government, and Aramco. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBrown (1911-2001), who had expertise conducting groundwater surveys in Mississippi and Colorado, was selected to lead the project, arriving in 'Saudi Arabia early in 1945... His report on the results of [the] investigation [into water supplies in the Al-Kharj desert] was very enthusiastically received by Saudi officials... [and he returned at the King's request] to conduct reconnaissance geologic mapping, mineral evaluation, and water-resource studies in the western and central parts of the kingdom. The mapping was carried forward from 1950 to 1958 by [Brown] with USGS and Saudi associates and extended to the entire Arabian Peninsula in cooperation with the Arabian American Oil Company' (Geological Society of America).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe result was a comprehensive series of geological and geographic surveys, the first of their type in the Arabian Peninsular, which were published in both Arabic and English language issues. These maps, together with reports on the geology, mineral deposits, and available water resources, continue to provide the basis for major national resource exploration and development in the region.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; large, chromolithographed map (121 x 138 cm); text in English; framed and glazed with perspex (overall size: 130 x 150 x 3 cm ).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[BROWN, Glen Francis].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54796528451959,"sku":"112673","price":11500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112673_9685f973-c696-4e29-8e33-85e5dafa158f.jpg?v=1780914574"},{"product_id":"nicolay-navigations-1576-second-french-112327","title":"Les Navigations, Pérégrinations et Voyages,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA work whose illustrations helped shaped the West's popular imagination of the Islamic world. The artist, geographer and spy Nicolas de Nicolay (1517-1583) went to the court in Constantinople as part of an embassy from Henri II to the Sultan; Henri's predecessor had counted Suleiman as an ally and Henri wished to revive that accord. Nicolay's work, a combination of a travelogue with a survey of the Ottoman Empire, was first published in French at Lyon in 1567 and quickly translated into other European languages. His depiction of the Ottomans is less pejorative than other similar accounts although still interwoven at times with salacious details of sex, drugs and cruelty (lesbians at the hammam, the genital mutilation of religious ascetics, opium-laced sorbets, etc). The wooducuts are among the earliest representations of the inhabitants of Algiers, Tripoli, the Barbary Coast, Turkey, Greece, Persia and Armenia. Together with Le Hay's Recueil de cent estampes (1714), Nicolay's work forms 'the prototype for Levantine costume plates' (Atabey 429).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond French edition; 4to (21.5 x 15 cm); title within typographical border and with a small device at foot, 60 full-page woodcuts in the text, contemporary vellum, yapp edges; later morocco label, spine darkened, splits to upper joint but firm, a very good, clean well margined copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAtabey 871; cf. Blackmer 1196; Colas 2201; Gollner 1664; cf. Ioannou, II, 375; Koç, I, 18a.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NICOLAY, Nicolas de.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54827070390647,"sku":"112327","price":6500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112327_910eac35-15a9-4d4f-a3a2-17d7de5e6863.jpg?v=1780918908"},{"product_id":"basil-hall-voyage-corea-london-1818-114075","title":"Account of a Voyage of Discovery to the West Coast of Corea, and the Great Loo-Choo Island;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of the first descriptions of Korea by a European containing several hand-coloured plates depicting Korean costumes and outfits.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis expedition formed part of the Amherst Embassy and explored the relatively little known East China Sea and the Yellow Sea. Visits were made to Korea and the Ryukyu Archipelago. Korea had been sketchily explored by Europeans, but it was not until the Alceste and Lyra expeditions that detailed information was obtained about the Ryukyus. The Appendix contains Vocabulary of the Language spoken at the Great Loo-Choo Island, in the Japan Sea by Herbert John Clifford.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (27.5 x 22); 9 aquatint plates including frontispiece, 8 of which hand-coloured, 1 line engraved plate, 5 engraved maps, a touch of offsetting from the text to the maps, half-title creased, title a little soiled; later half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine in six compartments with two gilt morocco lettering pieces, calf a little scuffed otherwise very good; xvi, 222, cxxx, [72], [1]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAbbey (Travel), 558; Cordier 3009; Prideaux pp251, 338; Tooley 241.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HALL, Captain Basil.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54876873687415,"sku":"114075","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114075_a906080e-356e-45f0-bafd-8f92a8ea7c45.jpg?v=1781110368"},{"product_id":"lyall-character-russians-london-1823-114088","title":"The Character of the Russians, and a Detailed History of Moscow.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA nice example of an important work, finely coloured by hand and illustrated after drawings by Lavrov, showing Russian peasants and many atmospheric views of the Moscow Kremlin; it also includes a large folding plan and panorama of the city. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLyall, a botanist and a traveller, claimed that he had spent some of the best years of his life in Russia. Having studied medicine, he practised as a junior doctor in St Petersburg and later lived in Ostrov, near Moscow. The work includes a catalogue of plants and edible mushrooms found in the Moscow area, an essay on Russian architecture and an account of the 1812 Fire of Moscow during the occupation by Napoleon.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (28.5 x 23.5 cm); 23 engraved plates, some folding, including 13 hand-coloured aquatint plates by Edward Finden after Lavrov, a folding plan of Moscow by Mutlow, 2 wood engraved illustrations in text, armorial bookplate and discreet bookbinders ticket to front pastedown, a touch of offsetting from a few of the plates otherwise clean and tight internally; later half calf, marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt in five compartments, all edges speckled red, boards a little rubbed and scuffed, hinges cracked but firm, otherwise a very a good copy; 28, [2], cliv, [2], 639, [1]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAbbey (Travel), 227; Prideaux 228, 343.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LYALL, Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54879772901751,"sku":"114088","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114088_05e5ca62-5824-434e-b602-0381d363c184.jpg?v=1780918073"},{"product_id":"brown-map-arabian-peninsula-arabic-1958-first-114708","title":"[Arabian Peninsula","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst map of the Arabian Peninsula to use geological surveys and the basis of all modern maps of Arabia\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition of the Arabic issue of this large-scale chromolithographed map of the Arabian Peninsula, the first to use geological surveys in its preparation and the map on which all modern maps of Arabia are based. Prepared by the U.S. Geological Survey for the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the Arabian-American Oil Company (Aramco), also capturing in detail the modern-day territories of Kuwait, Qatar, Bahrain, United Arab Emirates, Oman, and Yemen.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe map is the result of a decade-long collaboration between the United States Geological Survey (USGS), who had been approached by King 'Abd al-'Aziz in 1944 for technical assistance in plotting the region's natural resources, the Saudi government, and Aramco. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBrown (1911-2001), who had expertise conducting groundwater surveys in Mississippi and Colorado, was selected to lead the project, arriving in 'Saudi Arabia early in 1945... His report on the results of [the] investigation [into water supplies in the Al-Kharj desert] was very enthusiastically received by Saudi officials... [and he returned at the King's request] to conduct reconnaissance geologic mapping, mineral evaluation, and water-resource studies in the western and central parts of the kingdom. The mapping was carried forward from 1950 to 1958 by [Brown] with USGS and Saudi associates and extended to the entire Arabian Peninsula in cooperation with the Arabian American Oil Company' (Geological Society of America).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe result was a comprehensive series of geological and geographic surveys, the first of their type in the Arabian Peninsular, which were published in both Arabic and English language issues. These maps, together with reports on the geology, mineral deposits, and available water resources, continue to provide the basis for major national resource exploration and development in the region.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; large chromolithographed map (121 x 138 cm); text in Arabic, backed in cloth, scale 1:2,000,000.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[BROWN, Glen Francis].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55174802440567,"sku":"114708","price":12000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114708_6846f866-5472-4552-a2bb-2e1ded48c74c.jpg?v=1780912031"},{"product_id":"vaughan-manners-chinese-straits-1879-first-117658","title":"The Manners and Customs, of the Chinese of the Straits Settlements.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esecret societies of singapore\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of the first detailed accounts of the secret societies of Singapore and of the Chinese population of the Straits Settlements.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJ.D. Vaughan was a lawyer and solicitor of the Supreme Court of the Straits Settlements, and his dealings with the breadth of Singaporean society gave him a more complete and diverse perspective on the inhabitants of the city than many of the British government officials of the time. His detail on the Singapore Chinese population is particularly engaging and ranges from recounting their working habits to how they commit crimes, how they spend their leisure time, and a good amount of information on the many secret societies that pervaded the strata of Singapore including the notorious Ghee Hin Kongsi society (whose seal is reproduced on page 102). They were known for ethnic violence and committed a mass attack on postal workers in 1876.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHe also gives plenty of attention to the various leisure activities that were favourites amongst the Chinese. Opium smoking and theatre are given due attention, as well as the various popular games including Chinese Chess, Lien Poh, and Chinese Cards, which are all illustrated.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRare in commerce, with only one appearing at auction in the last 35 years.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (25 x 15 cm); contemporary gift inscription to title, 19 black and red woodblock illustrations, one of which double page, of chinese cards and games and a chop or seal of a secret society; contemporary marbled boards rebacked and recornered in red morocco to style, a very good copy; 119pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"VAUGHAN, J.D.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55352569069943,"sku":"117658","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117658.jpg?v=1781110845"},{"product_id":"moltke-campagnes-russes-turquie-1854-first-french-118085","title":"Campagnes des Russes dans la Turquie d'Europe en 1828 et 1829,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA lovely set of Moltke's history of the Russo-Turkish War of 1828–1829, with the rare atlas volume. The extra map is a Berlin published German map of Turkey and its Russian borders, originally published in 1853 at the same time as Moltke's work.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHelmuth Karl Bernhard Graf von Moltke (1800-1891) was the chief of staff of the Prussian Army for thirty years, and was regarded as as one of the finest military minds of his generation. Early in his career, on being made Captain, he travelled to Constantinople and was invited by Sultan Mahmud II to modernise the Ottoman Army. They had just suffered defeat at the hands of the Russians and needed a new strategy. Moltke largely failed in his endeavours due to most Ottoman generals ignoring his advice, but he spent two years in the region learning Turkish and surveying great swathes of the Ottoman empire. Later he used his experience to write this treatise on the Russo-Turkish War (1828–1829) as a lesson against outdated military techniques.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst French edition; 2 vols, 8vo (22 x 14.5) and atlas folio (48 x 35 cm); 1 large folding map and two sets of large folding plans, extra-illustrated with large map of Turkey and Greece in segments, scale 1:1,000,000, text in French, light occasional spotting; text vols in contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards, all edges speckled, spine gilt, extremities a little rubbed, atlas in contemporary quarter morocco, original printed wrappers bound in, little rubbed, a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MOLTKE, Helmuth von; DEMMLER, A. (translator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55397631820151,"sku":"118085","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118085.jpg?v=1780918636"},{"product_id":"fortune-three-years-china-1847-first-edition-114035","title":"Three Years' Wanderings in the northern provinces of China,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFortune's travels between 1843 and 1845 in Kuangtung, Fukien, the Chekiang coast, and Shanghai. Fortune (1812-1880) was a Scottish botanist, plant hunter and traveller, known for introducing around 250 new ornamental plants, mainly from China, but also Japan, into the gardens of Britain, Australia and the USA. He also played a role in development of the tea industry in India in the 19th century.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (23 x 15 cm); pictorial half- title, engraved map, 3 tinted lithographed plates slightly foxed, 12 other illustrations; publisher's original reddish brown cloth, pictorial gilt vignette to upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, spine professionally restored and a little sunned; xiv, [ii], 407, [i] pp., 16 pages ads dated January 1847 at end.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAbbey (Travel), 543; Cordier, Sinica, 205; Lust 1236.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FORTUNE, Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55643445821815,"sku":"114035","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114035.jpg?v=1781110483"},{"product_id":"nuh-ibrahim-palestine-revolutionary-poetry-117049","title":"Felestin al-Mujahidat [Palestinian Revolutionary Poems].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ebanned during the arab revolt\u003c\/h4\u003eNuh Ibrahim (1913-28 October 1938) was a Palestinian folk poet, a singer, a composer, sometimes referred to as 'the popular poet of the 1936 revolution' and 'student of Qassam'. He was born in Haifa in British Mandate Palestine and had an active role in the 1936-39 Arab Revolt. In February 1937, the British Mandate government placed Nuh Ibrahim in prison. His prominence as a revolutionary figure led to the report of his death being published in the Al-Shabab newspaper in Cairo reading: 'Al-Quds, October 28, 1938, the Arab poet Nuh Ibrahim, one of the most prominent leaders of the revolution, was killed during the attack carried out by British forces on the outskirts of Haifa'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNuh issued his poems in the form of a booklet. The introduction reads: 'The collection of poems of Mujahid Palestine - composed by Nuh Ibrahim, the Palestinian folk poet and the student of the Qassam - Haifa - Palestine - contains poems, national and enthusiastic folk poems and records'. Under the rule of British Mandate in Palestine, it's publication was prohibited on Palestinian soil. The work was therefore printed in Damascus and it became a banned book, with it's import into Palestine prohibited.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSingle volume, small 8vo (198 x 138 mm), printed in Arabic, small stain to first two leaves, even age-toning elsewhere; original printed pictorial wrappers, stain to upper cover, ink inscription 'J.R. Walsh' along top edge of upper wrapper, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"IBRAHIM, Nuh.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55768640881015,"sku":"117049","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117049.jpg?v=1780919012"},{"product_id":"webb-tigris-bagdad-1870-first-edition-120031","title":"Up the Tigris to Bagdad.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce. Originally written (but never published) for pulication in a magazine, this account of the author's visit to Baghdad is written in a light style and is full of interesting information on daily life in the city.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm); wood-engraved frontispiece, engraved vignette to title, 2 engraved plates, discreet ownership inscription to front pastedown; publisher's blind stamped cloth, gilt vignette to upper board, upper cover with engraved gilt pictorial vigette, broad gilt borders, moiré silk endleaves, neatly rebacked, corners worn; iv, 66pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WEBB, F.C.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55817091940727,"sku":"120031","price":1650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120031_0bf1ede0-b204-4220-90c8-4b3059abc175.jpg?v=1780922479"},{"product_id":"forbes-oriental-memoirs-1834-second-edition-119723","title":"Oriental memoirs.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eForbes' Oriental Memoirs is best known for its fine natural history plates after drawings by Sir William Hooker. Forbes went to India as a writer to the East India Company. In 1775 as a private secretary to Colonel Keating, he accompanied the expedition sent to assist Regoba, who was regarded by the Bombay authorities as the rightful Peshwar of the Mahrattas. Forbes later became Collector and Resident at Dubhuy. Under the Treaty of 1782 this district and other conquests were ceded to the Mahrattas, and in 1784 Forbes left India. He had sketches and notes on the fauna, flora, manners, religions and archaeology of India which formed the basis for this book.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSir Henry Evan Murchison James (1846-1923) was a British civil servant in the Indian Civil Service from 1865 to 1900. He was the Commissioner in Sind from 1891 to 1900.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition; 2 text vols 8vo (23 x 15 cm) and plate vol. 4to (32.5 x 26 cm); engraved frontispieces to text volumes and 83 engraved or lithographed plates in 4to, 22 hand-coloured, armorial bookplates to pastedowns, some frayed margins professionally repaired with the occasional tear, some very light foxing; nineteenth-century half morocco, gilt ruled cloth boards, spines lettered in gilt in six compartments, top edges gilt, extremities rubbed, a very good set; xix, 550, [2]; viii, 552\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAbbey (Travel), 436; Anker 148; Fine Bird Books 75; Nissen (ZBI), 1409; Sitwell 96; Wood 345.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FORBES, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55839341674871,"sku":"119723","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119723_6fd61029-3e13-4f59-8f36-7ae377b4dc25.jpg?v=1780914118"},{"product_id":"huber-voyage-arabie-1891-first-edition-119767","title":"Journal d'un Voyage en Arabie","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eExplorer Charles Huber first went to Arabia in 1878 staying until 1882, and the results of his expedition were recorded in the Bulletin de la Societe de Geographie. Having discovered the Teima inscription in 1880 he returned with strong academic backing in June 1883. He was accompanied by Euting, a respected expert on Semitic Paleography who collaborated with the editors on this posthumous work. Huber travelled to Damas, Tedmor (Palmyra), Arman, Kaf, Hail, Misma, Teima, Tabouq, el Ala, and Jeddah, and managed this time to acquire the Teima stone for France. Huber's journals are by turns technical and anecdotal, and are accompanied by sketches, diagrams, and maps in his own hand.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; tall 8vo (29 x 20 cm); atlas bound at end with 14 maps, and 13 plans and sketches, some double-page or folding and most lettered in Arabic; later half speckled calf, marbled boards, spine in six gilt compartments with gilt black morocco lettering piece, a very good copy; xii, 778 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HUBER, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55839341871479,"sku":"119767","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119767.jpg?v=1780915740"},{"product_id":"meinertzhagen-birds-arabia-1954-first-edition-120307","title":"Birds of Arabia.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003especially bound with Saudi Arabia coat of arms\u003c\/h4\u003eA finely bound copy of this definitive work on Arabian birds with the gilt arms of Saudi Arabia, officially adopted in 1950, adorning the front cover. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA controversial figure in his 'day job' of military intelligence and espionage Meinertzhagen was also a keen ornithologist and in 1948–49, accompanied by Dr Phillip Clancey, he made an expedition to Arabia, Yemen, Aden, Somalia, Ethiopia, and Kenya which resulted in the present book.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; large 4to (26.4 x 18 cm); folding map of Arabia and The Gulf in rear pocket, 19 colour plates, 9 photographic plates, maps and illustrations in text; later tan morocco gilt by Asprey, with gilt arms of Saudi Arabia to upper cover, a fine copy; 624 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MEINERTZHAGEN, Colonel R.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56016191586679,"sku":"120307","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120307_e1140412-c421-4bea-b8b3-671181643a4d.jpg?v=1780918466"},{"product_id":"burton-pilgrimage-meccah-1855-first-edition-fine-binding-120308","title":"Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to El-Medinah and Meccah.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efine Asprey binding\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of the greatest travel narratives ever published, this copy of Burton's Pilgrimage to Mecca has been bound in stunning full black morocco by Asprey. Originally founded in 1781, Asprey has been making bespoke and custom book bindings for over a hundred years.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBurton was the first English Christian to enter Mecca freely as a true Mohammedan pilgrim (travelling in disguise as an Afghan Pathan) and the first European to travel between the Holy Cities by the eastern route. Burton had originally intended to cross the peninsula but was frustrated by fierce fighting among the interior tribes. He spent a month at Medina before going on to Mecca where he performed all the rituals of the Hajj.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 3 vols, 8vo (23 x 15 cm); half-title in vol. III, 5 coloured chromolithograph plates, 8 tinted lithograph plates, 1 wood engraved plate, 1 folding map, 3 plans (of which 2 folding), publisher's ads at end of vol. I; particularly fine full black morocco by Asprey, the boards triple gilt panelled with foliate detail, one-line gilt panels to spines enclosing foliate devices, gilt panelled dentelles with moiré silk doublures and end leaves, contained within a leather-entry slip-case, an extremely fine set; xiv, [1], 388, 24; iv, 426; x, [1], 448pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAbbey (Travel), 368; Casada 53; Howgego IV, B95; Penzer pp.43-50.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BURTON, Sir Richard Francis.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56016193126775,"sku":"120308","price":10000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120308_f18c82a5-e91c-44e4-b50d-ff99eb867050.jpg?v=1780912158"},{"product_id":"rask-singalesisk-skriftlaere-1821-first-edition-119301","title":"Singalesisk Skriftlaere.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst Singalese grammar in any European language\u003c\/h4\u003eA well-preserved copy of the first Singalese grammar in any European language. Contains Sinhala script printed with movable type.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRasmus Rask (1787-1832) was a highly important linguist who made breakthrough contributions to the study of the languages of Persia, India, and Ceylon. With this work he is credited for identifying the relationship between Sinhalese and Sanskrit, as well as the differences between it and Tamil. Rask is now considered 'one of the founders of the modern science of language'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (20 x 13 cm); Danish and Sinhala text, publisher's original limp marbled wrappers, printed paper title label to upper cover, extremities a little chipped, discreet ownership stamp to title, a very good copy; [ii], 16pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003ePMM 266.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RASK, Rasmus.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56074290004343,"sku":"119301","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119301_86ca0fcf-1f21-4033-87a1-92c946edd611.jpg?v=1780920339"},{"product_id":"halde-description-lempire-chine-1736-first-4to-120805","title":"Description Géographique, Historique, Chronologique, Politique et Physique","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst quarto edition\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first quarto edition, issued one year after the first in folio format, of Du Halde's 'encyclopaedic account of China' (Lust) -- and one of the earliest European sources on Chinese ceramics. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDu Halde, who became a Jesuit priest in 1708, was entrusted by his superiors to edit the published and manuscript accounts of Jesuit travellers in China. The present work records the narratives of twenty-seven of these missionaries. Also notable is the Relation succinte du voyage du capitaine Beering dans la Sibérie, which is the first published account of Vitus Bering's 1728 voyage through the eponymous straits, whose importance he failed to recognize after sighting no land.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFrom the library of John Hales Calcraft (1796-1880), British Whig and Conservative politician.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst 4to edition; 4 vols, 4to (27.4 x 21.5 cm); text in French, title-pages printed in red and black, engraved title vignettes and head-pieces, 53 engraved plates, 17 of which folding, retaining cancel leaf 4E4 with closed binders incision, armorial bookplate to front pastedowns, a couple small tears to folding plate hinges; contemporary tree calf, gilt rolled board borders, edges, and turn-ins, flat spine in six gilt compartments with gilt contrasting red and green morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, all edges yellow, professional restoration to a couple small areas of spines, else a fine set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrunet II 870; Cordier (Sinica) I, 45-48; Cox I 355; De Backer \u0026amp; Sommervogel IV, 35; Lada-Mocarski 2; Lowendahl 398; Lust Western Books on China 12; Wickersham 6099.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DU HALDE, Jean Baptiste.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56169185575287,"sku":"120805","price":8500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120805_528f4315-85c7-4729-8f5f-ec3831ea415b.jpg?v=1780914851"},{"product_id":"wolff-mission-bokhara-1845-first-signature-120784","title":"Narrative of a Mission to Bokhara,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe rare first edition with tipped in signature\u003c\/h4\u003eWolff's narrative of his effort to save Stoddart and Conolly, held captive by the Afghans. Unfortunately he arrived too late; they died in the prison of the Emir of Bokhara. Also includes Wolff's early life in Palestine, Egypt, Arabia, Mesopotamia, Georgia, Turkey, and Persia.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 2 vols, 8vo (23 x 15 cm); signature of author tipped onto front pastedown, 9 lithographed plates including frontispieces, plates a little spotted; publisher's original green blind-stamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt, spines a little chipped to heads, a near-fine set; xx, 352; xvi, 336, 16 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGhani p.402; Yakushi W 206.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WOLFF, Joseph.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56169189343607,"sku":"120784","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120784_5538888f-a324-441c-8c93-6c346ee8411f.jpg?v=1780922799"},{"product_id":"henderson-travels-russia-1826-first-edition-120857","title":"Biblical Researches and Travels in Russia;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce account of a missionary journey through Ukraine and the Caucasus with several atmospheric views of the Caucasus. The author travelled from Moscow down to the Dnieper, giving special attention to Kyiv and the Ukrainian Jewish population, and on down to Sevastapol before turning east to the Volga and to the Scottish mission at Karass and Astrakhan, and all the way to Mozdok and Tbilisi.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHenderson was a dedicated missionary and author who travelled extensively in Northern and Eastern Scandinavia from Iceland to St. Petersburg, and published several works on his travels. He was a strong advocate of ethnic and religious minorities, within the context of evangelisation, and was constantly frustrated at the failure of governments to give missionary support or consent.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFrom the library of Frances, Viscountess Lorton (1775-1841), wife of General Robert Edward King, 1st Viscount (1773-1854) of Rockingham House, Co. Roscommon. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eScarce with no copy appearing at auction in the last 20 years.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (22 x 14 cm); 3 maps of which 1 large folding, 6 plates, bookplate to pastedown; contemporary half calf, marbled boards, flat spine in six gilt ruled compartments with gilt red morocco lettering piece, all edges speckled red, touch of rubbing, else a fine copy; xii, 538, [2] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HENDERSON, E.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56233186525559,"sku":"120857","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120857_50fe9d0c-c8cb-4b45-8730-d591079324bc.jpg?v=1780914992"},{"product_id":"photographic-album-india-1880-126-prints-64137","title":"Photographic album.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003ePhotographic album depicting the diverse places and peoples of Northern India. Includes an extensive series presenting the prominent buildings of Agra - the Taj Mahal, Tombs of I'timād-ud-Daulah and Sheikh Salim Chisti, and Fatehpur Sikri Palace - and Dehli - the Red Fort, Jama Masjid and Mausoleum of Sufour Jung - from various viewpoints. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe album's range of portraits documents India's social diversity, featuring a mixture of Western colonists and Indian gentry, cavalry and natives. This is highlighted in two extended series of images - one at outdoor festivities and the other presenting the erection of grand buildings by Indian workers, overseen by colonists. Also included are thumbnails of Indian landscapes and, curiously, some engine blueprints and photographs.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLandscape album (33 x 43 cm); 126 albumen prints (app. from 7.5 x 7.2 cm to 22 x 27.5 cm), some photographs with number and title in negative, several with credit of Fry and Rahn Company in negative, some light spotting, some photographs faded; contemporary gilt ruled half black morocco, spine joints professionally restored, green pebbled cloth boards, spine in five gilt compartments, all edges gilt, overall in very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[INDIA]. FRY \u0026 RAHN CO.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56233189245303,"sku":"64137","price":3250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/64137.jpg?v=1780919908"},{"product_id":"lawrence-seven-pillars-wisdom-london-1935-120425","title":"Seven Pillars of Wisdom.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ebound by Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe\u003c\/h4\u003eA handsome copy of T.E. Lawrence's classic memoir, Seven Pillars of Wisdom, bound in crushed red-brown morocco by Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFollowing his extraordinary military and diplomatic career in Arabia, and having already become a legendary figure in the public imagination, T.E. Lawrence purchased his Dorset cottage retreat Clouds Hill in 1924 to write his book about the war. The first draft of Seven Pillars was completed by November 1919, but was soon lost, according to the author, at Reading Station. A second draft was finished during 1922, and finally appeared as a private edition, reflecting Lawrence's love of fine printing, in 1926.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Subtitled \"A triumph\", its climax is the Arab liberation of Damascus, a victory which successfully concludes a gruelling campaign and vindicates Lawrence's faith in the Arabs. In a way Seven Pillars is a sort of Pilgrim's Progress, with Lawrence, sustained by his faith in the Arabs, successively overcoming physical and moral obstacles' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst trade edition, first impression; 4to (25.5 x 20 cm); 4 folding maps printed in red and black, 54 plates including portrait frontispiece, occasional light spotting; crushed-brown morocco by Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe, covers ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt in 6 banded compartments, all edges gilt, spine a little faded, slightly marked, very good; 672pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eO'Brien A042.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LAWRENCE, T.E.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56326951567735,"sku":"120425","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120425_1563f3b6-05cf-4a76-b0a8-2c110788a934.jpg?v=1780917723"},{"product_id":"burrard-map-persia-afghanistan-baluchistan-1912-108381","title":"Northern Persia; Southern Persia; Afghanistan; Baluchistan.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efour-sheet colour map\u003c\/h4\u003eFour sheets of the Survey of India Southern Asia Series (1912-1945) covering the Gulf, Persia, Afghanistan, Boluchistan, and western India, stretching from Riyadh in the south-west to Bukhara in the north-east. The sheet covering the Arabian Gulf, titled 'Southern Persia', is dated 1912 and shows the main travel routes along the Gulf and into the interior as far as Riyadh with none of the roads being depicted as suitable for wheeled vehicles and totally absent of railways or telegraph lines. Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar, Abu Dhabi, and Dubai are all identified.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSir Sidney Gerald Burrard (1860-1943) initially served in the Survey offices at Dehra Dun before being made Surveyor General in 1908. In 1912 it was his decision to produce a new set of maps which would correct trigonometric errors in previous surveys and give a totally accurate mapping of Arabia and Central Asia, centred on the oil reserves in Persia which Britain had a controlling interest in.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHeliozincographed colour map, four sheets dissected and mounted on linen as one, folding out to 108 x 152 cm in size, scale 1:2,000,000 (1.014 inches to 32 miles), original paper covers with manuscript title label, faint crayon lines confined to the area around Quetta, a couple minor marginal tears repaired, linen a little fragile in a few places, but still a sturdy and attractive copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[ARABIAN GULF]; BURRARD, Col. S.G.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56330358948215,"sku":"108381","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108381_a7040515-44dc-4ef8-be46-07d1634b4155.jpg?v=1780912144"},{"product_id":"120646","title":"A View of the Levant;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA lovely copy of this important work on Egypt under the Ottoman Empire. It contains important early information and engravings of Upper Egypt which was then under appreciated by scholars.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCharles Perry, a physician by trade, travelled extensively between 1739 and 1742 in France, Italy, and the East, visiting Constantinople, Egypt, Palestine, and Greece. Most of the plates in the present work illustrate Egyptian antiquities. He travelled up the Nile to Aswan providing the earliest description of the Temple of Isis at Behbit el-Hagar, and the frescos in the tombs of the Beni Hasan necropolis.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFirst edition; folio (36 x 24 cm); 33 engraved plates on 20 leaves by G. Bickham Junior, 7 of which double-page, a little foxing to text, final leaf of list of subscribers frayed; contemporary full speckled calf, gilt ruled boards, spine in seven gilt compartments with gilt lettering piece, all edges speckled red, board corners and spine joints professionally restored with Japanese tissue, very good copy; xviii, [8], 524, [4] pp.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAtabey 940; Blackmer 1291.","brand":"PERRY, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56573304144247,"sku":"120646","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120646.jpg?v=1768906582"},{"product_id":"broughton-letters-written-mahratta-camp-1813-120753","title":"Letters written in a Mahratta camp during the year 1809,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith 10 hand-coloured aquatints\u003c\/h4\u003eBroughton was Commander of the Resident's Escort at the Court of Scindia. His march commenced in Agra and took in the Siege of Doonee and ended at Ajmeer. The work includes a detailed description of a Mahratta camp, a wedding ceremony etc.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (27.5 x 22 cm); 10 hand-coloured aquatint plates, touch of offsetting from plates, bound without half-title; contemporary speckled calf, spine in six flat gilt compartments with gilt red morocco lettering piece, gilt borders and turn-ins to boards, all edges marbled, monogram of 'MD' under coronet to top spine compartment, a fine copy; [xvi], 358 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAbbey (Travel), 433; Bobins 225; Tooley 114.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BROUGHTON, Thomas Duer.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56702449975671,"sku":"120753","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120753.jpg?v=1780912025"},{"product_id":"stein-desert-cathay-1912-dust-jackets-120394","title":"Ruins of Desert Cathay.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith rare dust-jackets\u003c\/h4\u003eComplete with the rare original publisher's dust-jackets, printed on cream paper in black with photograph to front panels, leaving the books in truly fine condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePopular account of Stein's second exploration to Central Asia between 1906 and 1909. From Khotan he surveyed eastwards to Loulan, and in 1907 he reached Tunhwang, where he visited and surveyed the Cave of a Thousand Buddhas.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 2 vols, 8vo (24 x 18 cm); 3 maps, 13 panoramas, and 343 photographic illustrations; publisher's original brown cloth, gilt medallion to upper covers, gilt lettering to spines, in rare original dust-jackets, some very light rubbing to edges, one small pinhole to spine of vol. 1 repaired, tear to panel fold of vol. 2 repaired, portion of lower panel of vol. 2 replaced in facsimile, cloth books fine in well preserved dust-jackets; xxxviii, 546, 2 (ads); xxi, 517, 2 (ads) pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eYakushi S716.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STEIN, Mark Aurel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56743937802615,"sku":"120394","price":5750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120394_fecb3cb0-ac2b-4b6b-8d3f-3ff8150dc41e.jpg?v=1780921612"},{"product_id":"correspondence-insults-china-1857-90916","title":"Correspondence Respecting Insults in China.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esecond opium war\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce parliamentary paper detailing the diplomatic incidents between 1842 and 1856 that precipitated the Second Opium War.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAfter the first 'unequal treaty' was signed between China and Britain following the First Opium War, the British continued to exploit the still illicit opium trade and were often targets of hostility from local Chinese inhabitants. The Qing government, already highly insulted by the Treaty of Nanking, were repeatedly affronted by British officers who would overstep their authority and diplomatic parameters when seeking justice. A large section of the paper is concerned with the attack on the missionaries of the London Missionary Society Press (Walter Medhurst, William Muirhead, and William Lockhart) in 1848. Rutherford Alcock (1809-1897), then consul at Shanghai, used the diplomatic incident to push for greater protection of missionaries as well as securing trade access to Nanking and diplomatic access to the Viceroy of the region. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSome of the other incidents described are: disturbances at Canton and the burning of factories; persecution of Chinese in British employ at Amoy; attacks on British at Foo-chow; and an affray between Americans and Chinese at Whampoa.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (32 x 20 cm); original printed blue wrappers, rebacked with a few small tears to spine, light stains to covers, corner wear, internally a very good copy; viii, 228 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[CHINA].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758623175031,"sku":"90916","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/90916_811dc8b3-3700-498d-9bf0-2c3c21c817d8.jpg?v=1780912791"},{"product_id":"hamilton-sinai-hedjaz-soudan-london-1857-104950","title":"Sinai, the Hedjaz, and Soudan:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ejeddah and the hejaz\u003c\/h4\u003eA rare and important record of Hamilton's voyage across Egypt to Sudan and the Hejaz, with a dedicated chapter on Islam and the life of the Prophet Muhammad. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn total six chapters describe the arrival at Jeddah, journey around to Taif via Mount Arafat, and back, with copious descriptions of the inhabitants, customs, and life of those living in the Hejaz, including descriptions of camel use, Arabian betrothals, the character of the Bedouins, and much. Emphasis is put on the nominal Turkish rule, British trade interests, and the independent feeling of the region that precipitated the second revolt of Hussain bin Ali, Sharif of Meccah, in 1916. Also described is Cairo, Abbas Pasha's Mountain Road, the ascent of Mount Sinai, and the Sudan.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe publication includes two folding maps, these entitled 'Map of part of Nubia, called in Egypt Soudan, showing Mr Hamilton's route from the Red Sea to the Nile' and 'From Djidda to Tayf, shewing Mr Hamilton's route'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 8vo, xvi, 414 pp., half-title, 2 folding lithographed maps, original blind-stamped purple cloth, decorated in gilt and blind, yellow endpapers, lightly rubbed, fading to spine, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HAMILTON, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758627205495,"sku":"104950","price":5500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104950_a8811c19-35e5-4530-a9ef-2a5441568587.jpg?v=1780914865"},{"product_id":"lewis-illustrations-constantinople-1837-108183","title":"Illustrations in Constantinople made during a residence in that city in the years 1835-6.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e'one of the most sympathetic of Orientalist painters'\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of the very finest illustrated books on Constantinople by a master of the lithographic technique.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLewis, 'one of the most sympathetic of Orientalist painters' (Koç), travelled extensively in the Levant, but these drawings were not made by him. They were made by the artist Coke Smyth who was in Constantinople several years before Lewis visited that city. Lewis travelled in the East from c. 1839 to 1851. He and Wilkie met in Constantinople in 1840, and in 1844 Thackeray saw him in Cairo. Nothing seems to be known about Coke Smyth's travels in the East. Sometime later he travelled in North America and produced Sketches in Canada [1839].\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; folio, (56.5 x 38 cm); 28 lithographed plates on 26 sheets, including title vignette, lithographed dedication leaf to King William with list of plates on verso; publisher's original quarter green morocco, rebacked to style retaining original gilt lettered compartment, cloth boards with title in gilt to upper board, boards a little rubbed with a few water spots to upper board, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAbbey (Travel), 394; Atabey I, 724; Blackmer 1015; Koç II, 331.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LEWIS, John Frederick.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758633365879,"sku":"108183","price":8500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108183.jpg?v=1780917856"},{"product_id":"boehm-persian-gulf-1904-first-edition-114029","title":"The Persian Gulf and South Sea Isles.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efree diving for Bahraini pearls - presentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eEarly description of Muscat and Bahrain as visited in 1901. Inscription reads: 'E.C.B. Boehm \/ Compliments for \/ pleasant days sport \/ at Mildenhall \/ Oct 18'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBoehm travelled from Karachi to Baghdad, alongside a civil servant from the embassy at Constantinople, to try a British subject. Along the way he travelled up the Arabian Gulf and visited 'the small fortified village of Muscat', accompanied by an early photograph and recounting a history of the Bedouin attacks on the city, as well as Bahrain, describing the pearl fishing industry and the free diving of the pearl divers. He also stopped off at Bandar Abbas, Bushehr, Basra, and travelled up the Euphrates, as well as describing Baghdad and the already declining pure Arab horse breed, recounting how most purebreeds were kept in Nejd to protect from crossbreeding.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe South Seas section of the book contains encounters with cannibals in Fiji, including a couple of gruesome photographs.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (22 x 15 cm); presentation inscription to front free endpaper, 14 photographic plates, original lilac cloth gilt, a fine copy; xvi, 104, [ii], 105-180 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BOEHM, Sir Edgar Collins.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758661349751,"sku":"114029","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114029_4b49bf67-4249-45b8-a6a9-5eb55f478313.jpg?v=1780911665"},{"product_id":"bourne-photographic-album-india-delhi-c1880-118038","title":"[Photographic Album of India, Delhi, and Agra].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFifty one captivating views of Delhi, Agra and surrounding environs of the Utter Pradesh, including the Diwan-i-Kas, the Qutub Minar, the Taj Mahal, the The Hazrat Nizamuddin Dargah, the Alamgir Mosque, the Gyanvapi Mosque, and other important sites.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThirty-six of the photographs are signed by Samuel Bourne and the numbers correlate to when they were taken, placing them between 1860-69. They were likely printed later from the original negatives in the 1870s or 1880s. Nine are signed by John Edward Sache, a contemporary of Bourne, and date to the same period. Five are unsigned or illegible.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSamuel Bourne (1834-1912) was a British photographer known for his striking photographs of India, active from 1863 to 1870. In 1863 he joined forces with Charles Shepherd and together they created Bourne \u0026amp; Shepherd first in Shimla in 1863 and later in Calcutta.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLandscape folio album (36 x 45.5 cm); 51 albumen printes mounted on card, most of which signed by Bourne, mild marginal spotting to first two leaves (not affecting image), very occasional light spot elsewhere; contemporary gilt ruled half calf, cloth boards with gilt lettering to upper board, gilt spine, a little rubbed, upper board detached, photographs in very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BOURNE, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758682943863,"sku":"118038","price":8500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/118038_055679da-fbec-4292-9505-b777d43f09ea.jpg?v=1780911852"},{"product_id":"kinnear-cairo-petra-damascus-1841-119763","title":"Cairo, Petra, and Damascus, in 1839.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe only edition of a scarce work. 'In 1839 he met David Roberts in Egypt and travelled with him to Mt. Sinai and Petra. This work, dedicated to Roberts, is an account of that journey and of Kinnear's subsequent travels in Syria' (Blackmer).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (20.5 x 13 cm); contemporary half pebble calf, marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine in six compartments, boards a little rubbed, spine slightly faded, a very good copy; xii, errata slip, 348 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBlackmer 913; Hilmy I, p.342; Weber I, 328; not in Atabey.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KINNEAR, John Gardiner.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758689923447,"sku":"119763","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119763_fb5a26f7-d193-4a19-a662-a49b3119a702.jpg?v=1780917529"},{"product_id":"navari-greece-levant-blackmer-1989-119765","title":"Greece and the Levant.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eBlackmer collection\u003c\/h4\u003eThe superb Blackmer collection, 1947 items, which set a new standard for reference books on Greece and the Levant with full collations and annotations. The print run was only 300 copies, and the work is now extremely scarce.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, limited to 300 copies; folio, (34.5 x 25 cm); frontispiece, 16 full-page illustrations, some in colour; original grey boards, a little sunned, lower hinge cracked but firm, a very good copy; xxiv, 446, [ii] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NAVARI, Leonora.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758691398007,"sku":"119765","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119765_073e673f-9056-4e1d-ac93-4d0950813e27.jpg?v=1780918844"},{"product_id":"la-roque-voyage-arabie-1716-first-edition-119768","title":"Voyage de l'Arabie Heureuse,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eYemen and coffee\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first part of the work describes Aden and Moka, which were in fact under the government of the King of Yemen, although the author does not make this clear. Moka at this time was a considerable trading centre. The second part describes a journey made by the officers of two French ships stationed at Moka to the King of Yemen on his invitation. Remarks on the landscape and crops also on the court of the King of Yemen, his dress and harem. The travellers commented on the fact that there were no mosques in the city.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe final third of the work contains a lengthy treatise on the coffee trade with three attractive plates illustrating it. Jean de la Roque (1661-1745) was the son of Philippe de la Roque, a merchant in Marseilles who was responsible for introducing coffee to Marseilles, and so his knowledge and appreciation for the coffee growing in Arabia was well founded.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, second issue with cancel title; 12mo (17 x 10.5 cm); folding engraved map of southern Arabia and Yemen, 3 folding engraved plates of coffee plant, privilege leaf at end, stub of cancel before title, armorial bookplate to pastedown; contemporary speckled calf, rebacked, spine in six compartments with with contrasting gilt morocco lettering pieces, a touch of rubbing, a very good copy; [xvi], 403, [13]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAtabey 673; Boucher de la Richarderie IV, pg. 432; Chadenat II, 5404; Cox I, 222.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LA ROQUE, Jean de.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758692446583,"sku":"119768","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119768_e7e75604-d8fd-4c78-bd65-08d45e92c356.jpg?v=1780917624"},{"product_id":"perry-view-levant-1743-first-edition-120646","title":"A View of the Levant;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA lovely copy of this important work on Egypt under the Ottoman Empire. It contains important early information and engravings of Upper Egypt which was then under appreciated by scholars.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCharles Perry, a physician by trade, travelled extensively between 1739 and 1742 in France, Italy, and the East, visiting Constantinople, Egypt, Palestine, and Greece. Most of the plates in the present work illustrate Egyptian antiquities. He travelled up the Nile to Aswan providing the earliest description of the Temple of Isis at Behbit el-Hagar, and the frescos in the tombs of the Beni Hasan necropolis.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; folio (36 x 24 cm); 33 engraved plates on 20 leaves by G. Bickham Junior, 7 of which double-page, a little foxing to text, final leaf of list of subscribers frayed; contemporary full speckled calf, gilt ruled boards, spine in seven gilt compartments with gilt lettering piece, all edges speckled red, board corners and spine joints professionally restored with Japanese tissue, very good copy; xviii, [8], 524, [4] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAtabey 940; Blackmer 1291.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PERRY, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758706602359,"sku":"120646","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120646_cc116ec2-bbff-4f45-9566-764533e978d2.jpg?v=1780919331"},{"product_id":"robertson-knowledge-ancients-india-1791-first-120801","title":"An Historical Disquisition Concerning the Knowledge which the Ancients had of India;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eRobertson was encouraged in this work by his reading of Major James Rennell's Memoir on the Map of Hindustan, 1783 and also by Edward Gibbon. The work ends with a hope that the account 'of the early and high civilization of India, and of the wonderful progress of its inhabitants in elegant arts and useful science, may have some influence upon the behaviour of Europeans towards that people'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions; 2 vols in 1, 4to (28 x 22.5 cm); 2 large folding maps, second a little misfolded; contemporary full diced calf, rebacked with original spine laid down, spine in six gilt compartments with later gilt calf lettering piece, all edges speckled red, extremities a little rubbed, a very good copy; xii, 364, [xii]; 202, [i] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKress B.2182.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ROBERTSON, William.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758712336759,"sku":"120801","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120801.jpg?v=1780920643"},{"product_id":"ruschenberger-narrative-voyage-round-world-1838-120878","title":"Narrative of a Voyage Round The World, during the years 1835, 36, and 37;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst american-arabian trade agreement\u003c\/h4\u003eThe preferred edition of this account of Edmund Roberts' second mission to South East Asia by way of Arabia, including several important chapters on Oman, Zanzibar, and Muscat describing Said bin Sultan (1781-1856) and his court. With four added plates not present in the American edition of the same year.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eApointed by President Andrew Jackson, Edmund Roberts (1784-1836) served as the US's first envoy to the Far East. He first met Said bin Sultan however in 1828 on a private trade voyage, who had expressed his wish to counterbalance the growing British interest in the area with an American trade agreement. Roberts returned in an official capacity in 1833 to negotiate terms, and again in 1835 to ratify and sign the treaty (reproduced in this work in full). By their third meeting the pair were on friendly terms and Ruschenberger (Roberts's surgeon) recounts the friendly exchange between the two. This was the first trade agreement made between an American and Arabian country, and paved the way for the first Arabian ship, Al-Sultanah, to land on American shores in 1840. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBy the time Said bin Sultan took the throne in 1804 the Omani Empire stretched across the coasts of Tanzania, Kenya, and Somalia, from Mogadishu and Mombasa to Zanzibar. Ruschenberger provides a lengthy chapter on the geography, culture, economy, and peoples of Zanzibar and Muscat, including notable figures such as Hassan bin Ibrahim, Captain of the Sultan's formidable Navy, who struck the Americans as charming and elegant. Particular attention is paid to the apparent wealth of Said bin Sultan's court, describing the sumptuously decorated interiors as well as the numerous luxury goods they were shown such as cloves and Arabian swords.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe journey would proceed to Siam (Thailand), stopping at Ceylon (Sri Lanka) and Java, before crossing the Pacific, stopping over in Hawaii, and visiting California and Mexico before rounding the Horn for home.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst UK edition; 2 vols, 8vo (23 x 15 cm); 4 tinted lithograph plates including frontispieces, contemporary ownership inscriptions to pastedowns; original paper boards, with original printed paper spine labels, spines professionally restored with a some loss to spine of vol.2, still a very good set in original boards; 8 (ads), viii, 450; viii, 472 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RUSCHENBERGER, William Samuel Waithman.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758719578487,"sku":"120878","price":4000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120878.jpg?v=1780920869"},{"product_id":"lithograph-quran-bombay-1883-120879","title":"An attractive Qur'an,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA surprisingly rare example of a large-letter Indian Qur'an, very attractively presented and prepared for print by the Fath al-Karim publishers from a manuscript copied by Muhammad Abdulaziz.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe invention of the printing press with moveable type was revolutionary in fifteenth-century Europe with the development of the Gutenberg press However, this printing revolution didn't take off with the same vigour in the Muslim world, and arguably printing wasn't fully established in the Middle East until the 19th century with the invention of lithography. Aside from the obvious difficulties in the adaptation of the Arabic script to type, Islamic cultures were adapted to the tradition of the written word through the art of calligraphy. By the mid-19th century lithography was very well established in major cities such as Tehran, Tabriz, Bombay and Calcutta and printed Qur'ans were mass-produced throughout these regions. Despite this, large-letter formats such as the present example are seemingly more scarcely available and would likely have been produced primarily for use in a madrasa (or similar educational establishment) for ease of use for reading as a group or in a classroom setting.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSmall folio (25.8 x 34.4 cm), lithographed throughout in Arabic, from a manuscript copied in elegant naskh script, with catch-words, marginalia and decorated head-pieces, double-ruling and pagination, verses marked with spheres, first leaf laid-down in places, a few small marginal tears (not affecting text), particularly to first few leaves, leaves evenly age-toned; housed in contemporary leather over pasteboards with flap, covers and flap ruled, some small stains and a hole to the leather on the lower board, text-block detatched from binding (gatherings holding firm).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[QUR'AN].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758720692599,"sku":"120879","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120879_89a06993-0ece-45bd-81d4-32efac1b0c84.jpg?v=1780917920"},{"product_id":"philby-arabian-highlands-1952-first-120964","title":"Arabian Highlands.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThis book chronicles Philby's two trips to the southwest corner of Saudi Arabia in 1932 and in 1936-1937 which were at the time almost unknown and uncharted.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (24 x 16 cm); with 64 illustrations, 2 maps, 2 diagrams, and a large folding map of Qizan (Jizan) in pocket at end; publisher's original green cloth, gilt arms of Saudi Arabia to upper board, gilt lettering to spine, original dust-jacket a bit rubbed but still complete and presentable, a very good copy; xvi, 771 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PHILBY, Harry St. John B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758721479031,"sku":"120964","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120964_2b023394-7ead-4b97-a90a-970b42cabbf5.jpg?v=1780919421"},{"product_id":"first-report-east-india-company-1830-121050","title":"First Report from the Select Committee on the Affairs of the East India Company.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ebeginning of the end for the East India Company\u003c\/h4\u003eThis was the final large-scale inquiry into the East India Company in China before their monopoly was revoked in 1833. Since the revocation of their monopoly in India twenty years prior, the Company's trading power had been more and more heavily relying on tea exports through which they were able to control prices. The six sessions of the parliamentary Select Committee between February 15th and June 3rd clearly laid out the inadequacies of the Company supplying the potential trade on offer with China and, more importantly, the additional costs upon the British consumer through the inefficiencies associated with the Company. After 1833 the East India Company was a purely administrative body whose army was used as part of the British force in the First Opium War.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOpium was one of the issues raised early on in the sessions, in particular in regards to its legality and whether it therefore laid under the jurisdiction of the Company: 'is not the opium trade in China... entirely an illicit trade?'. Part of the reason for revoking the Company's monopoly was that the stance they had to take in regards to opium, that it was a prohibited product, precluded both themselves and any other private merchants from profiting from a 'trade which is open to the rest of the world'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe rest of the report is largely concerned with the primary export from China: tea. The charts in the appendices helpfully lay clear the extent of the trade, showing that on average the Company exported nearly 130,000 tonnes of tea to England and America every year, and the duties paid by the Company on tea to the Crown alone exceeded £3,000,000 a year. In large part the inquiry concerned itself with the high prices for the end English consumer resulting from the inefficiencies and protectionist practices inherent in a monopoly. The difference between the cost of tea in America versus England is highlighted, with some teas being double the price in England compared to America, as well as costs of ship production when compared with both America and the Crown. One of the witnesses states that 'the Company has been always anxious to promote the consumption of tea' knowing they would struggle to provide 'an adequate supply for any increased demand'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRare in commerce, with none at auction in the last 30 years.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (34 x 22 cm); numerous tables in text, some very light occasional spotting; later half-calf to style, marbled boards, gilt spine in six compartments with gilt black lettering piece, all edges marbled, a very good copy; xxiii, 500, 173 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[CHINA].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758724002167,"sku":"121050","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121050_75f570ae-1085-414c-bd45-166e8fc5ce8d.jpg?v=1780914047"},{"product_id":"malcolm-sketch-sikhs-1812-first-121463","title":"Sketch of the Sikhs;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy from the author's brother\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed 'Presented by\/ Rear Admiral\/ Sir Pulteney Malcolm'. Sir Pulteney Malcolm (1768–1838), brother of John Malcolm (1769-1833), was made a rear-admiral on 4 December 1813. In he 1816–17 commanded the blockade at the St Helena station so that Napoleon could not escape, and was Commander-in-Chief of the Mediterranean Fleet from 1828 to 1831.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOne of the great early works dedicated wholly to understanding the Sikhs. Malcolm was with the British army in the Punjab in 1805: while there he collected material on the history, manners, and religion of the Sikhs. He adds in his preface that he managed to obtain a copy of the Adi-Grant'h and also some historical tracts, which he had explained to him by a Sikh priest of the Nirmala order on his return to Calcutta. The publisher in his advertisement commends the work as a short and clear account of a people of singular religion and manners, with whose history the European reader was little acquainted at this time. Malcolm rose to become Governor of Bombay in 1827.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (25 x 16.5 cm); presentation inscription to first blank; later half calf, marbled boards, spine in six compartments with gilt red morocco lettering piece, paper flaw to first blank, else a fine copy; iv, 200 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MALCOLM, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758727377271,"sku":"121463","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121463_cce6e7ca-7e18-48a7-ba78-0e1edef908e9.jpg?v=1780918152"},{"product_id":"hoisington-oriental-astronomy-jaffna-1848-121465","title":"The Oriental Astronomer: Being a Complete System of Hindu Astronomy.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ehindu astronomy\u003c\/h4\u003eAn interesting Hindu astronomical tract translated into English by Hoisington and into Tamil by Ullamuṭaiyan from the original in Sanskrit. The text covers solar and lunar eclipses, both of the Vakya and Modern systems, and includes tables on the planets in their various orbital states.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe work is split into two parts, the first of these is the text in Tamil and the second part in English, both presented as one work and printed in the same year: the English text is presented as \"a translation of the foregoing work\" in the second titlepage.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 2 parts in 1 vol., 8vo (21 x 13.5 cm), printed in Tamil and English, astrological tables throughout, a few early ink ownership inscriptions, some scattered stains, leaves evenly age-toned, modern rexine-backed marbled boards, recased with new endpapers inserted.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HOISINGTON, Henry Richard (translator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758728884599,"sku":"121465","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121465.jpg?v=1780915211"},{"product_id":"stanford-library-map-asia-1869-121730","title":"Stanford's Library Map of Asia","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe 1869 issue of Stanford's Library Map of Asia.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Stanfords took over the Society for Diffusion of useful Knowledge in 1857 and started to issue the Library Maps in 1859, with 'Australasia' as the first title. The first edition of Asia was printed in 1862 and was one of the more important regions. An informative and highly decorative map of a region in the aftermath of the Indian Rebellion,\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEngraved map, dissected and mounted on linen in four sheets, original hand-colour, folding into marbled ends, slightly toned with some rubbing to a few panels and ink blots to one or two, neat crayon in a near-contemporary hand drawing the overland route from Cairo to Turfan and Kandahar, publisher's original black morocco slip case, gilt lettering to spine, worn with loss of cover flap, a good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBLMC Maps 46820.(71.).\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STANFORD, Edward.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758739829111,"sku":"121730","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121730.jpg?v=1780921592"},{"product_id":"texier-description-asie-mineure-1849-121740","title":"Description de l'Asie Mineure","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e'Probably the greatest work of exploration made by a single traveller' (Blackmer).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTrained as an archaeologist, Texier, who was a Membre Correspondant de l'Institut, was sent on a mission to Turkey, making three consecutive journeys to the Levant between 1834 and 1836. This work is a summation of all the material he gathered on these expeditions. The plates show plans of archaeological sites, views of ancient monuments, mosques and modern buildings, views of remarkable sites, bas-reliefs and other archaeological objects. This remarkable work has been compared in its conception with the Description de l'Égypte, although it was limited in time and space, and was the work of only one man.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 3 vols, large folio (56 x 37 cm); 254 plates on 249 sheets, of which 7 tinted lithographs, 5 chromolithographs, 2 hand-coloured, and 6 double-page, large folding map in two sheets loose from tabs, lightly spotted throughout with some slight toning, margins occasionally frayed, bleach spot to upper margin of pp. 106-9 of vol. I, marginal water staining to final few gatherings of vol. I \u0026amp; II (about 20 pages each), pp 31-34 of vol 2 dog-eared, perforated library stamps to titles and p.93 of vol. I, ink library stamps to versos of maps and plates; later half calf, marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt in six compartments, a good set; ; 332; 268 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAtabey II, 1211; Blackmer 1645; Brunet V 768-769; Weber 304; Vinet,1775.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"TEXIER, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56758744514935,"sku":"121740","price":25000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121740.jpg?v=1780921799"},{"product_id":"aurel-stein-mountain-panoramas-1908-122134","title":"Mountain Panoramas from the Pamirs and Kwen Lun.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce early Stein item. The photographic panoramas are from the Kwen Lun range south of Khotan, and on the Pamirs were taken on Stein's expedition in Chinese Turkestan (1900\/1901). This was Stein's first exploration of Central Asia and this work provides a mass of geographical detail on the region.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; folio (34 x 22 cm); 23 panorama photos on 13 sheets, many with two views per page, one folding colour map; publisher's blue cloth gilt, slightly rubbed, ties lacking as often, a very good copy; x, 36 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eYakushi S715.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STEIN, Mark Aurel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56805723373943,"sku":"122134","price":4750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/122134.jpg?v=1780910940"},{"product_id":"burma-commemorative-address-ernest-pandorf-1905-121733","title":"Commemorative Address to Ernest Pandorf Esq. of Dunster House, E.C.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eilluminated commemorative address\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine illuminated presentation address showing the different aspects of the rice trade of Burma addressed to Ernest Pandorf on the jubilee of his arrival in Burma, from the Merchants Guild of Burma.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis would have been originally enclosed in a presentation casket, though this is not present here as the address was likely framed for a place of honour in the recipient's home. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWaterlow \u0026amp; Sons, apart from being printers and engravers, were one of the leading producers of bank notes and stamps in the second half of the nineteenth century. This presentation is unique and highly unusual in the scenes of Burmese life it reproduces.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTall single vellum sheet backed onto wooden board, 560 x 205 mm, with original calligraphy and watercolours.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[BURMA].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56805723668855,"sku":"121733","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121733.jpg?v=1780912141"},{"product_id":"maunsell-hejaz-southwestern-arabia-1917-108365","title":"The Hejaz. Southwestern Arabia.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA rare group of map sheets of the Hejaz from the pioneering Ordnance Survey of Arabia. The present sheets include Mecca and Jeddah. They are part of a series of nine large-scale maps of the southwestern portion of the Arabian Peninsula.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe maps were created by the British Ordnance Survey in co-operation with the Geographical Section of the General Staff at the War Office. The geography and ethnography is the product of research by Francis Richard Maunsell (1861−1929), a British army intelligence officer, traveller, and mapmaker. Maunsell's listed sources date from 1824−1916 and include a Turkish staff map, Admiralty charts, and German, French, and British works. Distance scales are given in kilometres and miles, and relief is indicated by contour lines and spot elevations in feet.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSheets 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, of the Ordnance Survey of S.W. Arabia. Sheets 5 (S.W. Arabia, Wadi Shehran), 6 (S.W. Arabia Kunfuda), \u0026amp; 7 ( S.W. Arabia Wadi Bishe) joined and laid on linen in sections, overall size 162 x 131.5 cm); Sheets 8 (S.W. Arabia Mecca) and 9 (S.W. Arabia Taif) joined and laid on linen in sections, overall size 171.5 x 72 cm.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MAUNSELL, Lt. Col. F.R.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56805739954551,"sku":"108365","price":37500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108365.jpg?v=1780918397"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/FIXED_CATAGORY_BUTTONS_4.png?v=1775128170","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/en-us\/collections\/asia-2026.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}