{"title":"Beloved Beatrix Potter","description":"\u003cp\u003eBeatrix Potter's timeless world of gentle woodland creatures as become an Easter hallmark. Tales of whimsical rabbits, puddle-ducks, and tabby cats have become woven into the season's imagery, and have found a place in the childhood memories of countless generations.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"beatrix-potter-tale-timmy-tiptoes-1911-97318","title":"The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea near fine example\u003c\/h4\u003eThe story of Timmy and Goody Tiptoes is the only Beatrix Potter story apparently set in North America - although this is implicit rather than stated anywhere in the book. All the main animal characters are indigenous to North America: grey squirrels, chipmunks and a 'large bear' but the waters are muddied somewhat by the presence of Yellowhammers (or Emberiza citrinella, the birds that sing 'Little bita bread and-no-cheese!') whose range includes Europe and much of Asia but not America.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first or second printing, with date to title; 16mo (160 x 110mm); colour frontispiece, plain title vignette and 26 colour plates, pictorial endpapers, publisher's green boards with mounted colour illustration, spine slightly faded, still near-fine overall; preserved in custom-made solander box with upper board of book replicated on lid.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eLinder p.429; Quinby 20.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POTTER, Beatrix.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547108532529,"sku":"97318","price":975.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97318.jpg?v=1780911379"},{"product_id":"beatrix-potter-jemima-puddle-duck-inscribed-1912-106905","title":"The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by Annie Maria Harris nee Armitt\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed on the front free endpaper: 'Mary Mackenzie from Mrs. Stanford Harris, Rydal Cottage, August 1912' and with six stanzas of verse by Annie Harris née Armitt on the front free endpaper and rear endpapers, beginning 'In memory of Rydal\/Where Mary lived awhile...', initialled 'A.M.H' on both pastedowns; the half-title additionally inscribed 'I think Jemima Puddle\/Was a very foolish duck;\/She made a wretched muddle,\/And scarce deserved her luck. A.M.H.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAnnie Maria Armitt (1850-1933), one of three gifted and well-educated sisters, was a novelist, poet, short story writer, and essayist. Unusually for the time Mr Armitt wanted to give his talented daughters a first class education, but in 1867 this plan went awry when he died suddenly leaving the trio facing severe financial difficulties. Undaunted however, together they opened a school in Eccles, Lancashire, which thrived, allowing them to travel and continue their own studies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn 1912 the youngest sister, Mary Louisa, founded The Armitt Library, now known as The Armitt, a museum, library and gallery, devoted to preserving and sharing the cultural heritage of the Lake District. Beatrix Potter was one of the Armitt's earliest supporters, and the collection holds a number of her family's books, her own first edition copies of her books, and a large number of botanical watercolours by her. Annie Armitt married Stanford Harris in 1877 and went to live near Hawkshead in the Lake District. In 1882 Mary and Sophia received a substantial legacy and in 1894 they moved to Rydal, where they lived with Annie, now widowed, for the rest of their lives. Here the sisters enjoyed socialising with a large circle of distinguished friends, including John Ruskin as well as Beatrix Potter.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJemima Puddle-Duck is her poem about [Hill Top Farm] itself, and anyone who is curious to reconstruct its exact appearance in those days can do so from the pictures in that book…' (Margaret Lane). Another of the author's most famous creations, Jemima Puddle-Duck, with her naive \u0026amp; trusting nature, was based on a real duck from Hill Top Farm, and proved immensely popular, spin-off merchandise including a Jemima painting book and illustrated fabric placemats hand-fashioned by Potter and distributed to friends. Critically, the book is considered one of Potter's best.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e16mo; inscribed on half-title and front and rear endpapers by Annie Maria Harris née Armitt; colour illustrations throughout, one leaf with vertical crease to right-hand side; publisher's green boards with inset rectangular panel to upper cover, pictorial endpapers, front free endpaper rubbed with slight surface loss to fore-margin, spine faded.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFor the first edition of 1908 see Linder, p.427; Quinby 14.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POTTER, Beatrix.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547353211185,"sku":"106905","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106905.jpg?v=1780911374"},{"product_id":"beatrix-potter-first-edition-tale-of-the-faithful-dove-99586","title":"The Tale of the Faithful Dove.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 100 numbered copies\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first separate edition of a story originally penned in 1907 for the Warne children, rediscovered in 1918 by Fruing Warne, who expressed a preference for this title over the author's preferred Tale of Jenny Crow; 'Beatrix jibbed at the \"rather namby pamby\" pigeons, since they left little scope for pictorial variety - \"it is too much pigeon, over \u0026amp; over\" - and she had never been good at birds' (Taylor, Whalley, Hobbs, Battrick).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eUnfortunately the author could not be convinced to provide illustrations for this work, and Warne were not keen on using another illustrator that she recommended, and as a result the work was not published until 1955, followed by an edition illustrated by Marie Angel in 1970.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, one of 100 numbered copies; 16mo (138 x 108 mm.); usual light browning to free endpapers; publisher's green cloth, dust-jacket, a near-fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eLinder 432; V\u0026amp;A pp.1236-1238 \u0026amp; 1715; Taylor, Whalley, Hobbs, Battrick p.168.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POTTER, Beatrix.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547665031473,"sku":"99586","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99586.jpg?v=1780911372"},{"product_id":"beatrix-potter-tale-mrs-tittlemouse-1910-first-deluxe-109580","title":"The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse was published with the boards in either blue or brown but neither has priority over the other.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst or second printing, deluxe issue; 16mo (140 x 103 mm; colour frontispiece, plain title vignette and 26 colour plates, contemporary ink gift inscription dated Christmas 1910 to half-title, a hint of finger-soiling to p. 9 and minor, faint spot opposite, else near-fine; publisher's blue cloth with fielded illustrative paste-down of Mrs. Tittlemouse, all edges gilt, tiny puncture to rear joint and a hint of rubbing to boards (as one would expect), otherwise a rare, near-fine copy preserved in a custom-made solander box.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eLinder p.429; not in Quinby.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POTTER, Beatrix.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45856219955505,"sku":"109580","price":4250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109580_674eca83-1630-4ce0-9740-7f6cf45e230e.jpg?v=1780911383"},{"product_id":"beatrix-potter-cecily-parsleys-nursery-rhymes-first-edition-113624","title":"Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ein the original glassine dust jacket\u003c\/h4\u003eA very good copy in the exceptionally rare dust-jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing (with the correct front and rear endpapers according to Linder); 16mo (160 x 110 mm); colour frontispiece, plain title vignette, 14 colour plates, colour pictorial endpapers, a little oxidising and mild spotting to some blank versos, some light spots to fore-edge (as usual but not affecting text or illustrations); publisher's red boards with inset colour illustration, spine slightly sunned, otherwise a very good copy in the original printed glassine dust jacket, somewhat frayed and tone, with some minute loss.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eLinder p.430; Quinby 26\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POTTER, Beatrix.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50092718358833,"sku":"113624","price":2800.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113624_1a1e1c91-239c-4e47-988b-a33c393fa09c.jpg?v=1780911369"},{"product_id":"beatrix-potter-talef-timmy-tiptoes-first-1911-117727","title":"The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea near-fine example\u003c\/h4\u003eThe story of Timmy and Goody Tiptoes is the only Beatrix Potter story apparently set in North America - although this is implicit rather than stated anywhere in the book. All the main animal characters are indigenous to North America: grey squirrels, chipmunks and a 'large bear', but the waters are muddied somewhat by the presence of Yellowhammers (or Emberiza citrinella, the birds that sing 'Little bita bread and-no-cheese!') whose range includes Europe and much of Asia but not America.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first or second printing, with date to title; 16mo (160 x 110 mm); colour frontispiece, plain title vignette and 26 colour plates, pictorial endpapers, second quire split at two blanks but still firm, otherwise near-fine; publisher's brown boards with mounted colour illustration, a hint of rubbing to extremities, otherwise also, near-fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eLinder p.429; Quinby 20.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POTTER, Beatrix.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55599623078263,"sku":"117727","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117727_b71a9624-613e-4dc0-8cbb-db7a8a8697eb.jpg?v=1780911382"},{"product_id":"tale-of-pigling-bland-beatrix-potter-1st-ed-br-br-121684","title":"The Tale of Pigling Bland.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA near-fine copy of one of the Author's most endearing tales, based on her personal experience of rearing piglets. There are no differences between the first two printings.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 16mo (140 x 110 mm); including 15 colour illustrations with black and white vignettes within text, slight age-toning, contemporary gift inscription to verso of upper free endpaper, dated 1913 (the year of publication), otherwise internally near-fine; publisher's maroon paper-covered boards, fielded panel enclosing illustrated paste-down of Pigling Bland, Slight fading to spine and extreme edges, otherwise near-fine; 93, [1] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POTTER, Beatrix.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56654978220407,"sku":"121684","price":675.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121684.jpg?v=1780921735"},{"product_id":"story-fierce-bad-rabbit-beatrix-potter-first-121770","title":"The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA good, clean first edition in book form of The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit. this edition has a revised illustration on the front cover and a new frontispiece and there are 16 colour plates as opposed to 14 the 1906 panorama\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition in book form; 16mo (128 x 110 mm); 16 colour illustrations by the author with facing text, a couple of very small, faint marks to bottom blank margin of p. 13, slight age-toning to paper stock (as usual), else very good plus; publisher's tan paper-covered boards inset with an illustrated roundel of the Fierce Bad Rabbit, illustrated endpapers as called for in Quinby, slight rubbing and bumping to extremities, a hint of dust-soiling, else very good-plus.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eQuinby No. 12A. With Quinby endpapers XII and XIII, as called for.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POTTER, Beatrix.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56680569373047,"sku":"121770","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121770.jpg?v=1780921664"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/Beloved_Beatrix_Potter.png?v=1773678210","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/en-us\/collections\/beloved-beatrix-potter.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}