{"title":"Butterfly Books","description":"\u003cp\u003eProkosch's very own copies of his esteemed 'Butterfly Books', printed privately with authority from featured poets W.B Yeats and Stephen Spender.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEach book was printed in extremely small print runs, further divided into smaller limitations depending on the type of paper used, with many of these being one of only a handful of copies. \u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"stephen-spender-at-night-1935-butterfly-book-106653","title":"At Night.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eFrederic Prokosch's copy\u003c\/h4\u003eProkosch's own copy of one of his 'Butterfly Books', including an original hand-coloured drawing signed by him in pencil and mounted as a frontispiece.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAccording to Barker the imprint is genuine with regard to date and place, identified as being from Group III (printed in Cambridge). In 1935, Prokosch went to Cambridge University as a research student at Fitzwilliam House, and discovered that the Cambridge University Press was prepared to undertake private commissions, this being one of them. Others include his own Andromeda and The Red Sea, two books for W.H. Auden, and one for T.S. Eliot.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAt Night was first printed in the London Mercury in May 1935, and not subsequently reprinted.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, sole printing, Prokosch's own copy with his signed bookplate, number x of 2 copies on red Florentine, from a total edition of 22, signed \u0026amp; numbered on the colophon; single quire (16.3 x 10.3 cm); original hand-coloured drawing by Frederic Prokosch, signed in pencil and mounted as frontispiece; original silver foil wrappers (ANW 238), brick-red title label to upper cover, spare title label tipped in at rear, black thread, with Prokosch's manuscript 'Bibliographical Note' on blue paper; a fine copy, preserved in black folding case and quarter morocco slipcase.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBarker 35.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SPENDER, Stephen.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57060682826103,"sku":"106653","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106653.jpg?v=1780921629"},{"product_id":"stephen-spender-perhaps-1933-butterfly-book-106649","title":"Perhaps.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eFrederic Prokosch's copy of the second butterfly book\u003c\/h4\u003eProkosch's own copy of the second of his 'Butterfly Books', including an original hand-coloured drawing signed by him in pencil and mounted as a frontispiece. It was preceded only by W.H. Auden's Poem (1933).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAccording to Barker the imprint is genuine with regard to date and place, identified as being from Group I (printed in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania). An inscription by Prokosch refers to a 'letter from the author enclosed', which is not present. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePerhaps was first printed in New Statesman and Nation, VI, 141 on 4 November 1933, and reprinted in Poems, second edition (Faber 1934) and Collected Poems (Faber 1955).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, sole printing, Prokosch's own copy with his signed bookplate, number xx of 2 copies on Imperial vellum, from a total edition of 22, signed \u0026amp; numbered on the colophon; single quire (16.5 x 10.8 cm); original hand-coloured drawing by Frederic Prokosch, signed in pencil and mounted as frontispiece; original light brown pattern on silver foil tea-chest paper wrappers (as in Barker 41), gold title label to upper cover, spare title label tipped in at rear, black thread, with Prokosch's manuscript 'Bibliographical Note' on blue paper; a fine copy, preserved in blue marbled folding case and quarter morocco slipcase.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBarker 33.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SPENDER, Stephen.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57060682858871,"sku":"106649","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106649_a9565ce2-2029-47cb-980c-ff92a4912f2d.jpg?v=1780921634"},{"product_id":"stephen-spender-poem-1934-butterfly-book-106652","title":"Poem.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eFrederic Prokosch's copy\u003c\/h4\u003eProkosch's own copy of one of his 'Butterfly Books', including an original hand-coloured drawing signed by him in pencil and mounted as a frontispiece. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAccording to Barker the imprint is genuine with regard to date and place, identified as being from Group I (printed in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania). In the inscription Prokosch refers to 'MS poem from the author enclosed', which is not present.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePoem was first printed in the Spectator on 23 November 1934, and reprinted in The Still Centre (Faber 1939).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, sole printing, Prokosch's own copy with his signed bookplate, number xx of 2 copies on Imperial vellum, from a total edition of 22, signed \u0026amp; numbered on the colophon; single quire (16.5 x 10.4 cm); original hand-coloured drawing by Frederic Prokosch, signed in pencil and mounted as frontispiece; original orange hexagonal pattern on gold foil paper wrappers (ANW 244; as in Barker 14), gold title label to upper cover, spare title label tipped in at rear, brown thread, with Prokosch's manuscript 'Bibliographical Note' on blue paper; a fine copy, preserved in blue marbled folding case and quarter morocco slipcase.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBarker 34.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SPENDER, Stephen.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57060682924407,"sku":"106652","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106652_fef608a0-db3b-4afd-8c72-66d8f64c8d45.jpg?v=1780921639"},{"product_id":"yeats-leda-swan-1935-prokosch-edition-106538","title":"Leda and the Swan.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eFrederic Prokosch's copy\u003c\/h4\u003eProkosch's own copy of one of his 'Butterfly Books', including an original hand-coloured drawing signed by him in pencil and mounted as a frontispiece. A note on the colophon initialled by Prokosch states that 'this was the first copy off the press'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAccording to Barker the imprint is genuine with regard to date and place, identified as being from Group VII (printed in Florence). Having returned to Cambridge as a research student at King's in 1937, Prokosch travelled to Florence, there finding the means to publish Leda and the Swan, with an abundance of decorated papers close at hand. Barker and Wade both state that, on account of his father's death, Prokosch had to abandon binding the entire edition at the time of printing, and the sheets and covers remained in Florence until his next visit, which would not be until 1948. Copies dated both 1935 and 1937 appear in Barker and exist institutionally.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, sole printing, Prokosch's own copy with his signed bookplate, number one of 5 copies on Sicily paper, from a total edition of 22, signed \u0026amp; numbered on the colophon; single quire (16.5 x 11.6 cm); original hand-coloured drawing by Frederic Prokosch, signed in pencil and mounted as frontispiece, light spotting to prelims; original Italian printed pattern paper wrappers with blue and orange birds and beasts (Giannini 2055), Ingres label to upper cover, with Prokosch's manuscript 'Bibliographical Note' on blue paper; a fine copy, preserved in marbled folding case (repaired) and quarter morocco slipcase.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBarker 48; Wade 185.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, W.B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57060682957175,"sku":"106538","price":4000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106538.jpg?v=1781110902"},{"product_id":"yeats-singing-head-1934-prokosch-edition-106539","title":"The Singing Head.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eFrederic Prokosch's copy\u003c\/h4\u003eProkosch's own copy of one of his 'Butterfly Books', including an original hand-coloured illustration signed by him in pencil and mounted as a frontispiece. A note on the colophon initialled by Prokosch states that 'this was the first copy off the press'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAccording to Barker the imprint is genuine with regard to date and place, identified as being from Group I (printed in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania). Wade states that Prokosch 'sent all the copies but four to Yeats, who signed and inscribed two or three copies and sent these back.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, sole printing, Prokosch's own copy with his signed bookplate, special copy on blue vellum, from a total edition of 20, signed \u0026amp; designated 'special copy' on the colophon; single quire (16.5 x 10.6 cm); original hand-coloured drawing by Frederic Prokosch, signed in pencil and mounted as frontispiece, light marginal toning; original blue and green Cockerell on kraft wrappers (as in Barker 1), silver label to upper cover, blue thread, with Prokosch's manuscript 'Bibliographical Note' on blue paper; a fine copy, preserved in marbled folding case and quarter morocco slipcase.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBarker 41; Wade 180.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, W.B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57060683645303,"sku":"106539","price":4000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106539.jpg?v=1780922914"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/FIXED_CATAGORY_BUTTONS_25.png?v=1777627679","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/en-us\/collections\/butterfly-books.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}