{"title":"Celebrating Beatrix Potter \u0026 J.K. Rowling | Treasured Children's Books","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan class=\"x19la9d6 x1fc57z9 x6ikm8r x10wlt62 x19co3pv x1g5zs5t xfibh0p xiy17q3 x1xsqp64 x1lkfr7t xexx8yu x4uap5 x18d9i69 xkhd6sd\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"xrtxmta x1bhl96m\"\u003e🛒 \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/bookshop\"\u003e#ShopAt\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/bookshop\"\u003eShapero\u003c\/a\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan class=\"x19la9d6 x1fc57z9 x6ikm8r x10wlt62 x19co3pv x1g5zs5t xfibh0p xiy17q3 x1xsqp64 x1lkfr7t xexx8yu x4uap5 x18d9i69 xkhd6sd\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"xrtxmta x1bhl96m\"\u003e📚\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/new-arrivals\"\u003eNew Arrivals\u003c\/a\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan class=\"x19la9d6 x1fc57z9 x6ikm8r x10wlt62 x19co3pv x1g5zs5t xfibh0p xiy17q3 x1xsqp64 x1lkfr7t xexx8yu x4uap5 x18d9i69 xkhd6sd\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"xrtxmta x1bhl96m\"\u003e📖\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shapero.com\/pages\/catalogues\"\u003eCatalogues\u003c\/a\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan class=\"x19la9d6 x1fc57z9 x6ikm8r x10wlt62 x19co3pv x1g5zs5t xfibh0p xiy17q3 x1xsqp64 x1lkfr7t xexx8yu x4uap5 x18d9i69 xkhd6sd\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"xrtxmta x1bhl96m\"\u003e📩\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e \u003ca rel=\"noopener\" href=\"https:\/\/shapero.us10.list-manage.com\/subscribe?u=1f5b82db110eaa34e31f70c51\u0026amp;id=84f4d29866\" target=\"_blank\"\u003eJoin our Mailing List\u003c\/a\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"beatrix-potter-tale-timmy-tiptoes-1911-97318","title":"The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea near fine example\u003c\/h4\u003eThe story of Timmy and Goody Tiptoes is the only Beatrix Potter story apparently set in North America - although this is implicit rather than stated anywhere in the book. All the main animal characters are indigenous to North America: grey squirrels, chipmunks and a 'large bear' but the waters are muddied somewhat by the presence of Yellowhammers (or Emberiza citrinella, the birds that sing 'Little bita bread and-no-cheese!') whose range includes Europe and much of Asia but not America.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first or second printing, with date to title; 16mo (160 x 110mm); colour frontispiece, plain title vignette and 26 colour plates, pictorial endpapers, publisher's green boards with mounted colour illustration, spine slightly faded, still near-fine overall; preserved in custom-made solander box with upper board of book replicated on lid.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eLinder p.429; Quinby 20.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POTTER, Beatrix.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547108532529,"sku":"97318","price":975.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97318.jpg?v=1780911379"},{"product_id":"beatrix-potter-jemima-puddle-duck-inscribed-1912-106905","title":"The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by Annie Maria Harris nee Armitt\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed on the front free endpaper: 'Mary Mackenzie from Mrs. Stanford Harris, Rydal Cottage, August 1912' and with six stanzas of verse by Annie Harris née Armitt on the front free endpaper and rear endpapers, beginning 'In memory of Rydal\/Where Mary lived awhile...', initialled 'A.M.H' on both pastedowns; the half-title additionally inscribed 'I think Jemima Puddle\/Was a very foolish duck;\/She made a wretched muddle,\/And scarce deserved her luck. A.M.H.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAnnie Maria Armitt (1850-1933), one of three gifted and well-educated sisters, was a novelist, poet, short story writer, and essayist. Unusually for the time Mr Armitt wanted to give his talented daughters a first class education, but in 1867 this plan went awry when he died suddenly leaving the trio facing severe financial difficulties. Undaunted however, together they opened a school in Eccles, Lancashire, which thrived, allowing them to travel and continue their own studies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn 1912 the youngest sister, Mary Louisa, founded The Armitt Library, now known as The Armitt, a museum, library and gallery, devoted to preserving and sharing the cultural heritage of the Lake District. Beatrix Potter was one of the Armitt's earliest supporters, and the collection holds a number of her family's books, her own first edition copies of her books, and a large number of botanical watercolours by her. Annie Armitt married Stanford Harris in 1877 and went to live near Hawkshead in the Lake District. In 1882 Mary and Sophia received a substantial legacy and in 1894 they moved to Rydal, where they lived with Annie, now widowed, for the rest of their lives. Here the sisters enjoyed socialising with a large circle of distinguished friends, including John Ruskin as well as Beatrix Potter.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJemima Puddle-Duck is her poem about [Hill Top Farm] itself, and anyone who is curious to reconstruct its exact appearance in those days can do so from the pictures in that book…' (Margaret Lane). Another of the author's most famous creations, Jemima Puddle-Duck, with her naive \u0026amp; trusting nature, was based on a real duck from Hill Top Farm, and proved immensely popular, spin-off merchandise including a Jemima painting book and illustrated fabric placemats hand-fashioned by Potter and distributed to friends. Critically, the book is considered one of Potter's best.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e16mo; inscribed on half-title and front and rear endpapers by Annie Maria Harris née Armitt; colour illustrations throughout, one leaf with vertical crease to right-hand side; publisher's green boards with inset rectangular panel to upper cover, pictorial endpapers, front free endpaper rubbed with slight surface loss to fore-margin, spine faded.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFor the first edition of 1908 see Linder, p.427; Quinby 14.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POTTER, Beatrix.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547353211185,"sku":"106905","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106905.jpg?v=1780911374"},{"product_id":"beatrix-potter-first-edition-tale-of-the-faithful-dove-99586","title":"The Tale of the Faithful Dove.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 100 numbered copies\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first separate edition of a story originally penned in 1907 for the Warne children, rediscovered in 1918 by Fruing Warne, who expressed a preference for this title over the author's preferred Tale of Jenny Crow; 'Beatrix jibbed at the \"rather namby pamby\" pigeons, since they left little scope for pictorial variety - \"it is too much pigeon, over \u0026amp; over\" - and she had never been good at birds' (Taylor, Whalley, Hobbs, Battrick).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eUnfortunately the author could not be convinced to provide illustrations for this work, and Warne were not keen on using another illustrator that she recommended, and as a result the work was not published until 1955, followed by an edition illustrated by Marie Angel in 1970.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, one of 100 numbered copies; 16mo (138 x 108 mm.); usual light browning to free endpapers; publisher's green cloth, dust-jacket, a near-fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eLinder 432; V\u0026amp;A pp.1236-1238 \u0026amp; 1715; Taylor, Whalley, Hobbs, Battrick p.168.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POTTER, Beatrix.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547665031473,"sku":"99586","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99586.jpg?v=1780911372"},{"product_id":"beatrix-potter-tale-mrs-tittlemouse-1910-first-deluxe-109580","title":"The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse was published with the boards in either blue or brown but neither has priority over the other.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst or second printing, deluxe issue; 16mo (140 x 103 mm; colour frontispiece, plain title vignette and 26 colour plates, contemporary ink gift inscription dated Christmas 1910 to half-title, a hint of finger-soiling to p. 9 and minor, faint spot opposite, else near-fine; publisher's blue cloth with fielded illustrative paste-down of Mrs. Tittlemouse, all edges gilt, tiny puncture to rear joint and a hint of rubbing to boards (as one would expect), otherwise a rare, near-fine copy preserved in a custom-made solander box.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eLinder p.429; not in Quinby.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POTTER, Beatrix.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45856219955505,"sku":"109580","price":4250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109580_674eca83-1630-4ce0-9740-7f6cf45e230e.jpg?v=1780911383"},{"product_id":"beatrix-potter-fairy-caravan-signed-1929-112553","title":"The Fairy Caravan.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eunique inscription by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eThis privately printed edtion of only 100 copies, is numbered by Beatrix Potter in her own hand; 'This copy is no 7.' in pencil to upper paste-down and inscribed by her on the opposite free endpaper; 'To Jack and Wynne from H.B.H. Oct 26th 1929'. also in pencil. Jack Heelis was her nephew by marriage to William Heelis. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis title was first published by David McKay Company in Philadelphia in October 1929 therefore contemporaneous with this' limited edition' issued in 100 copies by Beatrix Potter in order to protect the U.K. copyright. The first section of this book was printed by Middleton's of Ambleside, with the remaining plates taken from the David Mckay edition. It was not published for general sale in the U.K. until July 1952, i.e., after Beatrix Potter's death. The reason why the U.K. edition was withheld was because Beatrix Potter felt the book to be too personal, containing as it is does, a number of references to Sawrey, the surrounding district and with what are thought to be some thinly veiled references to people whom she knew.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition, privately printed by the author, numbered (no. 7) and personally inscribed by her in pencil; 8vo (240 x 180 mm); frontispiece illustration and five further colour plates, numerous monochrome illustrations within the text, all by the author, off-setting to front free endpaper, some relevantly minor spotting, mostly to preliminary text leave but in the main clean and bright; original quarter dark green cloth over lighter green paper-covered boards, rubbed and bumped at extremities, slightly soiling but otherwise very good and totally unrestored.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBibliography: Linder, p. 431; Quinby 29.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"POTTER, Beatrix.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50060734464305,"sku":"112553","price":12000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112553_514c8612-77fd-4e3f-91ab-e2f650c125dc.jpg?v=1780911370"}],"url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/en-us\/collections\/celebrating-potter-rowling-treasured-childrens-books.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}