{"title":"Earth Day | Science \u0026 Nature","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"seba-snakes-engraving-amsterdam-1735-60906","title":"Snakes","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSpecimen 1. Anaconda. 2. Mouse. 3. American rattlesnake.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSeba's Cabinet of Curiosities is the result of a life time dedicated to research and study. Although it was common for apothecaries to collect natural specimens, Seba's collection was exceptional even his day, including many strange and unusual species, many of which are extinct today. Seba commissioned the four volume work himself, incorporating plants and animals on single plates, as well as fantastic beasts, such as the hydra and dragons.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCopper plate engraving on chainlinked paper, with fine later hand-colouring, single page plate in excellent condition with full margins. Dimensions: (image) 275 x 420mm (10.75 x 16.5 inches), (sheet) 340 x 505mm (13.25 x 19.75 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eNISSEN, Claus \"Die Botanische Buchillustration\", 1951 pp. 169. NISSEN, Claus \"Zoologische Buchillustration\", 1969 pp. 378, 3793.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SEBA, Albertus.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546736812337,"sku":"60906","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/60906_98c07ecf-5959-4347-92d9-454896f57993.jpg?v=1780921218"},{"product_id":"mawe-descriptive-catalogue-minerals-1823-interleaved-copy-99298","title":"A descriptive catalogue of minerals,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einterleaved copy with annotations\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce work by the Derbyshire mineralogist and gem merchant.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition. 8vo., xiv, 94, [vi, errata and index] pp., engraved frontispiece, interleaved throughout with some contemporary annotations, contemporary sheep, rebacked, new label, corners worn, a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MAWE, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547134222641,"sku":"99298","price":1350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99298_fee97a32-dbe1-4695-b561-665f10afbbb6.jpg?v=1780918413"},{"product_id":"hetweet-cottrell-watson-topographical-botany-inscribed-first-edition-113056","title":"Topographical Botany.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esupporting data for darwin's Origin of Species\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, presentation set inscribed by the author on each title, 'Mary Edmonds from the Author, H.C.W. 1873' and 'Mary Edmonds from the Author, June 24th 1874'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eInspired by the work of Alexander von Humboldt, Hewett Cottrell Watson (1804-1881) became Victorian Britain's leading phytogeographer (the study of plant distribution), and his research contributed to Charles Darwin's Origin of Species.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Watson's major botanical endeavour was producing several versions of a work first entitled Outlines of the Geographical Distribution of British Plants (1832); it reached its most extensive form as Cybele Britannica, or, British Plants, and their Geographical Relations (4 vols., 1847–59). Volume four contains his most detailed phytogeographical conclusions. After publishing several supplements, he summarized his data in Topographical Botany: Being Local and Personal Records towards Shewing the Distribution of British Plants (2 vols., 1873–4). He was working on a second edition of it when he died; it was completed by John G. Baker and William W. Newbould (1883) (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography). Watson was also responsible for the foundation of botanical exchange clubs and the publication of the London Catalogue of British Plants, which amassed the contributions of thousands of amateur and professional botanists across Britain.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions, presentation copies inscribed from the author; 2 vols, 8vo; map in volume I; occasional light spotting to the contents and edges of the text block of volume II; original green cloth, titles to spines and upper boards gilt, yellow coated endpapers, corners and edges of boards bumped, dampstain to lower boards, a very good set; 740 and 367pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WATSON, Hewett Cottrell.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49693455876401,"sku":"113056","price":400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113056.jpg?v=1780915147"},{"product_id":"howard-boltson-nineteen-birdwatching-manuscript-notebooks-1980s-1990s-113060","title":"19 meticulous birding notebooks kept during the 1980s and early 1990s.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea decade's worth of bird watching\u003c\/h4\u003eAn exceptional set of notebooks recording the observations of an Audubon Master Birder between 1985 and 1992, primarily on Long Island, but also including trips within the US and Caribbean. Natural history records of such depth and specificity are extremely rare, and this set has fantastic potential for research into a wide range of topics, from the impact of climate change to the social history of birding and citizen science. While it is unfortunate that notebooks one through five, and eleven, are lacking, this is still a very significant and nearly complete set of material covering almost a decade.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe compiler of these records, Howard Boltson, lived in East Northport, near Huntington on Long Island, and was heavily involved with local and national ornithology groups. A member of the Huntington Audubon Society, he had completed the organisation's rigourous, multi-week Master Birder course and was a regular volunteer, including as a field trip leader. He participated in Project Birdwatch, an initiative of the Cornell Lab of Ornithology and the Federation of New York State Bird Clubs. Begun in 1986, the project's goal was to identify and describe seasonal patterns of bird distribution by combining data from the weekly reports of experienced observers ('How to Join Project Birdwatch' in Feathers, the newsletter of the Hudson-Mohawk Bird Club, winter 1986). He also regularly submitted reports of rare bird sightings to the New York State Avian Records Committee, and his photos were published at least twice in the Journal of the North American Bluebird Society (the spring and winter 2003 issues). Boltson was featured in the local press several times, including an article about swans in which he is introduced as 'the bird man of Huntington' (Ketcham, 'On the Swan Trail', Long Island Journal, January 28th, 1996).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBoltson's notebooks are meticulous records of his bird watching. Each session is given a date and location (sometimes accompanied by hand-drawn maps), and notes are made about the weather and other conditions. Boltson then lists all the individual birds spotted, including their sex when the species is dimorphic (the males and females look different), and he records details of those he can't immediately identify, sometimes adding drawings to assist his memory. Activities that he witnessed, such as nesting and feeding, are included, as are bird calls. Other animals, in one case a turtle, make appearances. Most of the entries are written in black ink with special notes in red, such as his early retirement in 1986 ('First day of retirement - N. Y. Life - good luck to me!'), the 'red letter day' in his feeder notebook when a black-capped chickadee eats from his hand for the first time, as well as his concerned report of a new heat record in notebook 18. Red ink is also used to mark the birds he adds to his life list, returning later to write their list number around the earlier text where he identified them. Totals are given for the number of species seen per month and cumulatively, with separate totals for life list additions. Boltson also records organised activities, such as field trips and lectures he either attended or led, usually tallying his expenses and gas mileage, and including the names and phone numbers of participants. A quantity of related material such as coupons, receipts, flyers, news clippings, and recording forms are loosely inserted. While the majority of Bolston's birdwatching was done locally at sites such as Jamaica Bay and Sunken Meadow on Long Island, he sometimes travelled further, including to upstate New York, New Jersey, New Hampshire, Washington D. C., Miami, the Everglades, and the Bahamas. The feeder notebook records activities at his home between November 1986 and February 1993, including the types and amounts of bird food he was putting out, the birds who appeared, and their behaviours.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e19 spiral-bound pocket notebooks, each approximately 120 pages, with card covers (approximately 160 x 110 mm), completely filled with extensive manuscript notes in black, and occasionally red, ink. All but one of the notebooks are numbered (6 through 24) and each is labelled on the cover with the month and year that it was begun and ended. The other is labelled 'Feeder Notes, East Northport L. I. N. Y., Nov 1986 - Feb 1993'. Inside each of the covers Boltson has written his name, address, phone number, and current roles in birding organisations. The brands of the notebooks are Pen-Tab, Jericho, Diamond Supply Company, and CVS. Most of the contents are manuscript text, but there are frequent drawings and sometimes loosely inserted material. Notebook 11 (September 1987-March 1988) is lacking, and presumably there were also notebooks numbered 1-5 that are not included here. There is light wear to the edges of the notebooks, especially around the upper corners. a very good set in very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BOLTSON, Howard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49693456040241,"sku":"113060","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113060_b58e3178-b330-4b41-a129-03131688d34b.jpg?v=1780915708"},{"product_id":"jg-ballard-drowned-world-first-uk-edition-113841","title":"The Drowned World.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ekey climate change novel\u003c\/h4\u003eA truly excellent first hardback edition of this key climate change novel, as with his 1966 novel The Crystal World anticipating the more universal adoption of climate change science by many years. The novel also imagines mankind's innate primitive tendencies when exposed to an environment more akin to the Triassic period. This edition is preceded by a US paperback edition, but this Gollancz edition is the preferred, collector's edition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst UK edition, first hardback edition, first impression; 8vo; unmarked internally; publisher's red boards, gilt lettering to spine, with the unclipped dust-jacket, ownership inscription to front flap, small nicks to corners and spine ends, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BALLARD, J.G.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50092721996081,"sku":"113841","price":1375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113841_a7e4c7c9-dea5-4968-8836-e5f8115b7c43.jpg?v=1780916315"},{"product_id":"leach-sowerby-malacostraca-podophthalmata-britanniae-first-edition-114424","title":"Malacostraca Podophthalmata Britanniæ;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe most beautiful crustacea\u003c\/h4\u003eThe complete set of 'one of the most beautiful publications devoted to Crustacea' (Biodiversity Heritage Library), with the original wrappers for each part bound in.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThough trained in medicine, William Elford Leach (1791-1836) never worked as a physician, but instead joined the British Museum as a naturalist. 'Although Leach's interests ranged over many groups of animals, he soon developed a passion for entomology and malacology. He was an enthusiastic collector of British insects who greatly enriched the entomological collections at the British Museum, and whose knowledge of the Crustacea was regarded as superior to that of any other naturalist of his time' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe artist James Sowerby (1787-1871) was both a naturalist and the leading natural history artist of the period and, 'although responsible for the description of many taxa, his main contribution to natural history had been \"the portraits of natural objects he has left behind him... delineated faithfully from... acquaintance with their form and structure\" (W. Sowerby, cited in Simpkins, 393), \"which no pencil or burin, but those of a scientific artist could possibly accomplish\"' (Buckland, cited in the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions; folio (30.5 x 24 cm); 54 hand-coloured plates of which 4 are folding, original blue wrappers of each part bound in at the rear, a little light toning and spotting to the contents; late 19th century brown, morocco-patterned roan, spine gilt in compartments with circular tools, marbled sides and endpapers, binding rubbed with wear at the extremities, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LEACH, William Elford \u0026 SOWERBY, James (illustrator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54787721888119,"sku":"114424","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114424_98c543fe-4c31-42fa-b492-986e6bd22a8e.jpg?v=1780917744"},{"product_id":"114519","title":"Insectes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eEach print is produced entirely by hand using a unique printing process called pochoir, which was popular in France at the turn of the 20th century. A process that utilizes the method of applying pigment to paper through the use of stencils. Paint was applied through the stencils by brushes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSuperb lithograph by the master of the format. 'In comparison with their variety and brilliance, much Art Deco illustration seems pallid and constrained. And of course their large format makes them particularly attractive for exhibition purposes' (Ray, The Art Deco Book in France).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eE.A. Seguy (1889-1985), was active as an artist in Paris from 1900 to 1925. His mastery of decorative design and colour is evident in the series of 11 beautiful pochoir portfolios he created. Unusual in his capacity to span the Art Nouveau and Art Deco periods, Seguy's portfolios remain exquisite examples of ornamentation and composition, featuring motifs based on the natural world, including flowers, foliage, crystals and animals.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA beautiful lithograph hand-coloured en pochoir depicting insects, for patterns, fabric or wallpaper designs. Plate 4. Mounted, overall size: 58cm x 44.5cm.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SEGUY, E[ugene] A[lain].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54805737242999,"sku":"114519","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114519_df278e7d-d8d2-4b00-bd5f-f1c12045f19e.jpg?v=1780909344"},{"product_id":"114518","title":"Insectes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eEach print is produced entirely by hand using a unique printing process called pochoir, which was popular in France at the turn of the 20th century. A process that utilizes the method of applying pigment to paper through the use of stencils. Paint was applied through the stencils by brushes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSuperb lithograph by the master of the format. 'In comparison with their variety and brilliance, much Art Deco illustration seems pallid and constrained. And of course their large format makes them particularly attractive for exhibition purposes' (Ray, The Art Deco Book in France).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eE.A. Seguy (1889-1985), was active as an artist in Paris from 1900 to 1925. His mastery of decorative design and colour is evident in the series of 11 beautiful pochoir portfolios he created. Unusual in his capacity to span the Art Nouveau and Art Deco periods, Seguy's portfolios remain exquisite examples of ornamentation and composition, featuring motifs based on the natural world, including flowers, foliage, crystals and animals.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA beautiful lithograph hand-coloured en pochoir depicting insects, for patterns, fabric or wallpaper designs. Plate 2. Mounted, overall size: 58cm x 44.5cm.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SEGUY, E[ugene] A[lain].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54825462366583,"sku":"114518","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114518_c447d523-877c-462c-adfb-f4602813deae.jpg?v=1780909341"},{"product_id":"114521","title":"Insectes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eEach print is produced entirely by hand using a unique printing process called pochoir, which was popular in France at the turn of the 20th century. A process that utilizes the method of applying pigment to paper through the use of stencils. Paint was applied through the stencils by brushes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSuperb lithograph by the master of the format. 'In comparison with their variety and brilliance, much Art Deco illustration seems pallid and constrained. And of course their large format makes them particularly attractive for exhibition purposes' (Ray, The Art Deco Book in France).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eE.A. Seguy (1889-1985), was active as an artist in Paris from 1900 to 1925. His mastery of decorative design and colour is evident in the series of 11 beautiful pochoir portfolios he created. Unusual in his capacity to span the Art Nouveau and Art Deco periods, Seguy's portfolios remain exquisite examples of ornamentation and composition, featuring motifs based on the natural world, including flowers, foliage, crystals and animals.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA beautiful lithograph hand-coloured en pochoir depicting insects, for patterns, fabric or wallpaper designs. Plate 16. Mounted, overall size: 58cm x 44.5cm.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SEGUY, E[ugene] A[lain].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54825462432119,"sku":"114521","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114521_3d5523aa-d299-4845-a63a-a57f437480b2.jpg?v=1780909345"},{"product_id":"114528","title":"Insectes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eEach print is produced entirely by hand using a unique printing process called pochoir, which was popular in France at the turn of the 20th century. A process that utilizes the method of applying pigment to paper through the use of stencils. Paint was applied through the stencils by brushes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSuperb lithograph by the master of the format. 'In comparison with their variety and brilliance, much Art Deco illustration seems pallid and constrained. And of course their large format makes them particularly attractive for exhibition purposes' (Ray, The Art Deco Book in France).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eE.A. Seguy (1889-1985), was active as an artist in Paris from 1900 to 1925. His mastery of decorative design and colour is evident in the series of 11 beautiful pochoir portfolios he created. Unusual in his capacity to span the Art Nouveau and Art Deco periods, Seguy's portfolios remain exquisite examples of ornamentation and composition, featuring motifs based on the natural world, including flowers, foliage, crystals and animals.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA beautiful lithograph hand-coloured en pochoir depicting butterflies, for patterns, fabric or wallpaper designs. Plate 13. Mounted, overall size: 58cm x 44.5cm.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SEGUY, E[ugene] A[lain].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54825462464887,"sku":"114528","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114528_6d53a48e-bae0-4ad1-93bf-7d6b6a6f370d.jpg?v=1780909347"},{"product_id":"ja-baker-hill-summer-first-edition-1969-115485","title":"The Hill of Summer.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, first impression of the second and final book by the author of cult classic The Peregrine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWhile Baker's more widely known first book was an account of tracking peregrine falcons across the wintry landscape of Essex, The Hill of Summer vividly recounts 'a green English summer in all weathers and for all wild things: floating down a tree-shaded river in July, wandering all night through woods and fields, waiting beside a cornfield at noon, in a beech copse, on an estuary, always looking, listening, and alone' (jacket blurb).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; contents fresh; original blue boards, titles to spine gilt, yellow coated endpapers, very lightly rubbed at the extremities, a very good copy in the jacket that is a little rubbed with two short splits to the upper panel and some scratches and bumps to the lower and spine panels, production flaw crease affecting the front flap; 159pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAKER, J.A.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54963025543543,"sku":"115485","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115485_4ec25cc4-25b1-4346-8833-e44a13082ff1.jpg?v=1780915995"},{"product_id":"alfred-russell-wallace-island-life-first-edition-1880-114917","title":"Island Life:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, first impression of this significant volume by the co-discoverer of evolution by natural selection. This copy with the bookplate of the author and nautical chart publisher James Frederick Imray (1829-1891).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIsland Life was 'a popular supplement to and completion of' Wallace's Geographical Distribution of Animals (preface), and 'was one of his most successful books. It surveyed the problems of the dispersal and speciation of plants and animals on islands which he categorized, following Darwin, as oceanic or continental. The latter type Wallace subdivided into \"continental islands of recent origin\", like Great Britain, and ancient continental islands, such as Madagascar. Unlike Darwin's theories of erratic spread to account for the discontinuous distribution of types, Wallace favoured theories of continuous spread followed by selective extinctions thus creating the appearance of gaps' (Darwin Online).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; large 8vo; 2 maps, colour map frontispiece, engravings throughout the text, single leaf of undated publisher's ads at rear, foxing to early and late leaves and occasionally to contents, bookplate of James Frederick Imray, corners of FF5 and FF6 torn, the latter with loss not affecting text; original green pebble-patterned cloth blocked in gilt and black, brown coated endpapers, spine rolled, cloth rubbed with wear at the joints and corners, corners bumped, closed tear in the cloth at the head of the spine, very good condition; 526pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFreeman (British Natural History Books), 3865.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WALLACE, Alfred Russell.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54982947438967,"sku":"114917","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114917_a6dac0bd-3dd9-4f28-a053-ca5e630da7b0.jpg?v=1780910530"},{"product_id":"louisa-lane-clarke-common-seaweeds-pictorial-binding-1881-115346","title":"The Common Seaweeds of the British Coast and Channel Islands;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003elovely publisher's binding\u003c\/h4\u003eLikely second edition, a lovely copy in the publisher's pictorial binding that depicts pink seaweed and a beach scene, and with ten delicate aquatints illustrating the contents. Common Seaweeds was originally published in 1865, and some online sources describe this as the second edition, published in 1881, but it is unclear where this information originated (possibly a handwritten note in the Hathi Trust copy). Neither Worldcat nor Freeman's British Natural History Books list editions published in the 1880s.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSeaweed collecting, alongside other natural history hobbies, was a popular occupation during the Victorian era. Inspired by religious sentimentality and the Romantic Movement's reverence for nature, it was considered a wholesome way for women to engage with the outdoors, and functioned as an accomplishment indicating one's suitability for marriage and family life. Popular guides such as this one proliferated, also offering women a route to authorship and semi-professional scientific standing.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe author of the present volume, Louisa Lane Clarke (1812-1883), was the wife of a country parson and began her career as a travel and guidebook author. But she is better known 'for her later botanical work popularizing microscopy. Her first book of this nature, The Microscope (1858) was published in successive editions into the 1880s. Her The Common Seaweeds of the British Coast and Channel Islands (1865), published the year after her husband's death, plangently invokes the seaside as a place where \"[we are] soothed if by sorrow or illness we have suffered\"' ('Louisa Lane Clarke, Women's Travel Writing, 1780-1840: A Bio-Bibliographical Database, the University of Wolverhampton).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition; aquatint frontispiece and 9 plates, 8-page publisher's ads at rear, bookseller's ticket of M. Smith of Alnwick, corner of frontispiece repaired not affecting the image, light spotting to the edges of the text block; original colour pictorial upper board and spine, the lower board being card printed with an ad, spine rolled, binding a little rubbed, dulled, and bumped, with wear at the corners and ends of the spine, very good condition; 140pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eCf. Freeman (British Natural History Books), 715 (first edition).\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CLARKE, Louisa Lane.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55045836046711,"sku":"115346","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115346.jpg?v=1780918030"},{"product_id":"charles-darwin-structure-distribution-coral-reefs-second-edition-117651","title":"The Structure and Distribution of Coral Reefs.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSecond edition of one of Darwin's earliest books, originally published as the first part of The Geology of the Voyage of the Beagle in 1842 and here 'extensively revised and largely rewritten in the light of the findings of Dana and of Jukes' (Freeman p. 57). Uncommon in the publisher's cloth.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDuring the course of the voyage of the Beagle, 'Darwin's geological achievements mounted up. Using Charles Lyell's radical new Principles of Geology (1830–33) as a guide, he grew bold in interpreting the earth's crust by causes now in operation. (The first volume was a gift from FitzRoy, the other two reached him during the voyage.) He was captivated by Lyell's grand theoretical scheme - \"when seeing a thing never seen by Lyell, one yet saw it partially through his eyes\" (Correspondence, 3.55) - and confirmed many of Lyell's observations with careful fieldwork. On other points Darwin expanded innovatively, especially in understanding the piecemeal formation of the Andes and the origin of coral reefs on sinking mountain rims. There was an immediacy to it all... As he trekked through the Portillo and Uspallata passes of the Andes, the coloured rocks seemed almost like a geological diagram, and in the Cocos (Keeling) Islands he waded over the reefs to confirm his theory of the formation of coral atolls. His geology was dynamic, with continents slowly rising and sea basins sinking, and it formed the basis of all his later views. He endorsed Lyell's belief in an earth gradually shaped over countless ages: time enough - as he later grasped - for evolution by natural selection to occur' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition; 8vo; 3 folding maps of which 2 are hand-coloured, contemporary ownership signature to the title, two short closed tears to the frontispiece map, light spotting to the edges of the text block, maps, part of the title, and occasionally the contents; original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, binding rubbed, bumped, and a little marked with some loss of size and splits at the ends of the spine, hinges cracked, a very good copy; 278pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFreeman 275.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DARWIN, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55710983127415,"sku":"117651","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117651_2eb9c2a2-1c96-486a-84ee-a580d52bd96e.jpg?v=1780912365"},{"product_id":"marie-neurath-wonder-world-birds-first-edition-1953-120169","title":"The Wonder World of Birds.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea design pioneer\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, first impression of this charming children's book by graphic design pioneer Marie Neurath (1898-1986). Scarce in the dust jacket. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNeurath, along with her husband Otto and their colleague Gerd Arntz, was one of the founders of Isotype, a simplified visual method for conveying complex information. First developed in the 1920s, Isotype 'helped establish some of the core principles of graphic design' and its legacy 'can be seen everywhere from newspapers and textbooks to signage, transit maps, interfaces, and emojis' (Inglis, 'Meet Marie Neurath', AIGA Eye on Design, September 17, 2019).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNeurath was 'a remarkable practitioner' who 'researched, calculated, and co-designed nearly every Isotype ever created, from the early days in Vienna in 1925 all the way to when she retired in 1971' (Forrest, 'The Missing Legacy of Marie Neurath', Medium, January 20, 2020). Marie continued the work of Isotype after Otto's death in 1945 and became known for the series of children's books she published over the next twenty years, 'an ideal place to put Isotype's methods into practice' (Inglis).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 4to; colour illustrations throughout, contemporary ownership signature of G. Howell to the front free endpaper, partial tanning and marks from taped jacket protector on the free endpapers, early leaves slightly separated from the bottom of the spine, contents a little toned with some dulling and light marks; original pictorial boards, binding lightly rubbed at the extremities, a very good copy in the lightly rubbed and dulled jacket with some short closed tears; 36pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NEURATH, Marie.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55909559370103,"sku":"120169","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120169.jpg?v=1780918320"},{"product_id":"marie-neurath-wonder-world-insects-first-edition-1953-119530","title":"The Wonder World of Insects.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea design pioneer\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, first impression of this charming children's book by graphic design pioneer Marie Neurath (1898-1986). Scarce in the dust jacket. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNeurath, along with her husband Otto and their colleague Gerd Arntz, was one of the founders of Isotype, a simplified visual method for conveying complex information. First developed in the 1920s, Isotype 'helped establish some of the core principles of graphic design' and its legacy 'can be seen everywhere from newspapers and textbooks to signage, transit maps, interfaces, and emojis' (Inglis, 'Meet Marie Neurath', AIGA Eye on Design, September 17, 2019).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNeurath was 'a remarkable practitioner' who 'researched, calculated, and co-designed nearly every Isotype ever created, from the early days in Vienna in 1925 all the way to when she retired in 1971' (Forrest, 'The Missing Legacy of Marie Neurath', Medium, January 20, 2020). Marie continued the work of Isotype after Otto's death in 1945 and became known for the series of children's books she published over the next twenty years, 'an ideal place to put Isotype's methods into practice' (Inglis).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 4to; colour illustrations throughout, contents faintly toned in the margins with occasional light spots, spotting to endpapers; original green cloth, titles and beetle design to spine and upper board gilt, edges of boards faded and rubbed, gilt spine title a little dulled, a very good copy in the price-clipped, rubbed, and dulled jacket with some small chips; 36pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NEURATH, Marie.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55909559828855,"sku":"119530","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/119530_1b74ddec-75da-4fa3-b254-599f6ea3ba26.jpg?v=1780918321"},{"product_id":"120185","title":"Actinologia Britannica.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ecolour plates\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition in book form of this attractive volume, written and illustrated by one of the foremost science popularisers of the Victorian era and originally published in parts between 1858 and 1860.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePhilip Henry Gosse (1810-1888) first came to prominence with scientific works on the ecology of Canada and Jamaica. A series of successful books for the general public followed and in 1853 he published A Naturalist's Rambles on the Devonshire Coast, 'which brought before the public the science of marine biology, and was partly responsible for the sea-shore craze of the mid-Victorian period... Much of Gosse's success was due to the fact that he was essentially a field naturalist who was able to impart to his readers something of the thrill of studying living animals at first hand... In addition to this he was a skilled draughtsman who was able to illustrate his books himself. Indeed the chromolithographic plates in The Aquarium and Actinologia Britannica were prepared from his own watercolours and were a major advance in natural history book illustration intended for the mass market' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (21.5 x 13 cm); colour frontispiece \u0026amp; 12 plates of which 11 are printed in colour, engravings within the text, bound without the publisher's ads and tissue guards, later ownership inscription to the front blank, spotting to the endpapers and blanks, a little offsetting from the plates, contents faintly toned; contemporary green half morocco, green bead grain cloth sides, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers and edges, binding rubbed at the extremities, very good condition; 362pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFreeman (British Natural History Books), 1390.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GOSSE, Philip Henry.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56031387156855,"sku":"120185","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120185.jpg?v=1781110271"},{"product_id":"robert-chambers-ancient-sea-margins-first-edition-1848-120484","title":"Ancient Sea-Margins,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition and a finely bound copy of publisher Robert Chambers' only purely geological work, the follow-up to his Vestiges of the Natural History of Creation (1844).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Vestiges, which proposed that 'scientific laws explained and governed not only the development of higher life forms but also the origin of life itself' was a publishing sensation, going through four editions in seven months. It was, however, criticised by scientists for its factual errors, and so for the present volume Chambers did his own geological research, proposing that terraces were formed by the oscillations of the seabed raising and lowering sea level, and illustrating the argument with examples from Scotland.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (22 x 13 cm); lithographic frontispiece, hand-coloured folding map, engravings and tables within the text, bookplate, contents fresh; contemporary tan calf, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, green morocco label, double gilt fillets, marbled endpapers and edges, binding very lightly rubbed at the extremities, very good condition; 337pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CHAMBERS, Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56210767511927,"sku":"120484","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120484_a9fad36e-0c9e-43ad-b1ad-5666f1b7a197.jpg?v=1780920540"},{"product_id":"wallace-geographical-distribution-animals-first-edition-1876-117766","title":"The Geographical Distribution of Animals","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe development of zoogeography\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, a handsomely bound set of this important work. With the bookplates of San Francisco businessman and University of California Regent James K. Moffit, Jr. (1865-1955).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Wallace studied the fauna of the Malay peninsula and was struck both with its resemblances to and differences from that of South America. His studies resulted in this world-wide study, a pioneering work in zoogeography, and Wallace's most comprehensive monograph' (Hook \u0026amp; Norman, The Norman Library of Science and Medicine 2178).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 2 volumes, 8vo (22 x 14 cm); colour folding map frontispiece to volume I, 6 other colour maps of which 2 are folding, and 20 engraved plates, errata list to volume I on the verso of the plate list and on a separate leaf in volume II, bookplate to each volume, contents spotted; early 20th century green half morocco with green pebble-grain cloth sides, spines gilt in compartments with bishop's mitre and crow tools, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, bindings little rubbed at the extremities, a very good set; 503 \u0026amp; 607pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHook \u0026amp; Norman, The Norman Library of Science and Medicine 2178.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WALLACE, Alfred Russel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56248917557623,"sku":"117766","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117766_8fa0cd0c-2412-414d-b109-48cdb946db09.jpg?v=1780922391"},{"product_id":"william-mcintosh-british-marine-food-fishes-first-edition-120911","title":"The Life-Histories of British Marine Food-Fishes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea pioneer of fisheries research\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this scarce early work on the embryology and developmental stages of commercial fish species. Illustrated with twenty-one beautiful and detail chromolithographic plates.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThough educated as a physician, author William Carmichael M'Intosh (1838-1931) had a life-long interest in natural history and came under the tutelage of St. Andrews marine zoologist G.J. Allman. 'In 1882 the chair of natural history in the University of St Andrews became vacant and M'Intosh, fulfilling a long-term ambition, returned to his native city as professor of zoology, a position which he occupied until his retirement in 1917. In 1883 he was appointed to conduct investigations on behalf of a royal commission on Scottish sea fisheries (the trawling commission), and as part of this work set up one of the country's first marine laboratories at St Andrews. These researches were summarized in Life Histories of British Marine Food-Fishes (with Arthur Thomas Masterman, 1897) and The Resources of the Sea (1898)... In fishery research he was one of the pioneers, and although many of his conclusions (such as his belief that human activity would not seriously deplete marine resources) are now outdated, he had a clearer conception of the broad outlines of marine ecology than many of his contemporaries.' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 8vo; chromolithographic frontispiece and 20 plates, engravings within the text, inked ownership inscription dated 1909 to the front free endpaper, a little spotting to the endpapers, half title, and edges of text block; original blue pebble grain cloth blocked in gilt with fish designs to the spine and boards, spine rolled, cloth a little worn at the edges and joints, some dark ink spots affecting the boards, very good condition; 516pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MCINTOSH, William Carmichael; MASTERMAN, Arthur Thomas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56298356638071,"sku":"120911","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120911_f854dffe-0b59-48f9-bc37-50a287188889.jpg?v=1781110883"},{"product_id":"charles-darwin-origin-species-london-1902-121856","title":"The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA pleasingly-bound example of Darwin's Origin of the Species, widely regarded as 'the most influential scientific work of the 19th century' (Horblit) and 'certainly the most important biological book ever written' (Freeman), in which Darwin explained his concept of evolutionary adaptation through natural selection, which would become the foundation of modern evolutionary theory.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e8vo (16 x 11 cm); illustrative graph to contents verso, woodcut device tot title, occasional underlining in pencil, slight spotting; publisher's vellum gilt, yapp edges, top-edge gilt, others uncut, slightly soiled; [8], 454pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DARWIN, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56654955348343,"sku":"121856","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121856_bad80cf0-3f3e-4022-b872-ee69fe37cead.jpg?v=1780912359"},{"product_id":"henry-walter-bates-naturalist-rivers-amazon-first-edition-121548","title":"The Naturalist on the River Amazons.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea supporter of darwinian evolution\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this 'major contribution to the knowledge and literature of Amazonia' by a significant colleague of Charles Darwin (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHenry Walter Bates (1825-1892) was a self-taught naturalist and friend of Alfred Russell Wallace. In 1848, at Wallace's suggestion, the pair set out on a specimen collecting trip to the Amazon 'in the hope of contributing ideas to the debate about the origin of species' (ODNB). Wallace returned to Britain in 1852, but Bates stayed for eleven years and 'dispatched some 14,700 species back to England, 8000 of them new to science' (ODNB). On his return he began publishing a series of significant scientific papers, the most important of which described the phenomenon now known as Batesian mimicry, in which a species evolves to mimic another that is toxic or otherwise dangerous to predators.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The phenomenon offered supporting evidence to the arguments on natural selection expounded by Charles Darwin in The Origin of Species (1859). In a letter to Bates in November 1862, Darwin described the paper as one of the most \"remarkable and admirable\" he had ever read (Stecher, 36), and Bates became an advocate of Darwinian ideas, making early reference to them at meetings of the Entomological and Linnean societies. In 1860 the two men had begun a correspondence which lasted until Darwin's death in 1882. Darwin frequently asked Bates for information on the insects and other wildlife of Amazonia, and it was at his suggestion that Bates wrote an account of his travel experiences, Darwin recommending Bates to his own publisher, John Murray' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Naturalist on the River Amazons 'was an immediate success and has become a travel classic. It remained in print through the nineteenth century, in eight editions, and was also published in Russian, German, and Swedish in 1865, 1866, and 1872 respectively. It is a curiously structured book, part detailed diary, part general account of the region, and part precise description of particular fauna, but it provides a fascinating record of the natural environment and wildlife of Amazonia before the major impact of the rubber boom. There are also detailed descriptions of the way of life and customs of Amerindian groups Bates encountered on his travels. The book's enduring appeal lies in its elegant yet scientific pen-portraits of places, people, and wildlife, as in his description of the wings of the varied and beautiful butterflies he observed around Ega' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 2 vols, 8vo; engraved frontispiece in each volume, 7 plates, folding map, engravings within the text, 32-page publisher's ads at rear of vol. I, Edmonds \u0026amp; Remnants ticket to rear pastedown of vol. I, contemporary blindstamp of J. \u0026amp; T. Spencer bookseller of Leicester to front free endpaper of vol. I, contemporary ownership signature to the front blank of volume Iresidue of printed material to front pastedown of vol. I, short closed tear in the margin of leaf EE in vol. II, some spotting to contents, primarily the early and late leaves of vol. I, contents lightly toned; original reddish-brown publisher's cloth, titles to spines and pictorial design to upper boards gilt, red endpapers, cloth rubbed with some wear at the corners and ends of spines, spines toned, some small marks and spots, endpapers of volume I partially darkened, rear hinge of volume II just starting, very good condition; 351 \u0026amp; 423pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BATES, Henry Walter.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56654960984439,"sku":"121548","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121548_a2ab4ccf-5940-4d05-a98c-0b73202414bb.jpg?v=1780915070"},{"product_id":"humboldt-berghaus-kosmos-1845-first-editions-121932","title":"Kosmos.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe universe surveyed\u003c\/h4\u003eDescribed by PMM as 'one of the last really comprehensive physical surveys ever to be attempted.' \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFriedrich Alexander von Humboldt (1769-1859) spent many of his early years travelling through South America and Russia, collecting data on almost every scientific field and collecting 60,000 natural history specimens. While his travel accounts were hugely popular it was his Kosmos, based on a series of lectures given at Berlin Singakademie in 1828-9, which would prove to be his magnum opus. In its attempt to connect all the sciences under a single unifying umbrella Humboldt 'laid the foundation of modern geography, meteorology and geography of plants'. He was also the first to suggest the idea of isothermal lines, that volcanoes directly corresponded to underground fissures, that terrestrial magnetic field strength weakens the closer it is to the Pole, to see the fertilisation uses of guano, to suggest the use of curare in Western medicine, and the first to scientifically describe the languages and cultures of the South American peoples. Small wonder Darwin described him as the 'the greatest scientific traveller who ever lived'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHeinrich Karl Wilhelm Berghaus (1797-1884) produced his Physikalischer Atlas to accompany his friend Humoldt's great work, producing maps on seven themes: meteorology, magnetism, hydrography, geology, plant geography, animal geography, and ethnography. It was 'the first time in an atlas different physical aspects of Earth were represented graphically in maps, supported with tables of observed data'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions; 5 vols 8vo (22 x 14 cm) and landscape 4to atlas (30 x 35.5 cm) [with] 2 4to atlases (38 x 25.5 cm); text in German, 39 hand-coloured lithographs and 3 engraved plates with one duplicate loosely inserted, text lightly spotted, large spot to plate 31, atlas with discreet ownership stamp and shelf mark to front endpaper [with] 90 engraved maps, of which 86 hand-coloured, a few text leaves toned; 8vos in contemporary half morocco, green pebbled boards, spine gilt in six compartments, all edges marbled, spines a little sunned, atlas in contemporary half calf, marbled boards, flat spine gilt, all edges marbled a little rubbed [with] original straight-grained brown cloth, upper boards lettered in gilt with embossed frame, spines lettered in gilt, touch of rubbing, in all a near fine set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eNorman 1112; PMM 320; Sparrow 106.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HUMBOLDT, Alexander Von; BERGHAUS, Heinrich.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57001144320375,"sku":"121932","price":5000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121932.jpg?v=1780915774"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/our_Earth_1267b92c-9e7f-4e46-bfff-483f9d05e593.png?v=1779293311","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/en-us\/collections\/earth-day-2026.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}