{"title":"Egypt Rare Books","description":"\u003cp\u003eRare books, postcard prints, and photographs concerning Egypt, spanning Ancient Egypt to the modern century. Browse the Pyramids, Sphinx, Alexandria, The Nile, \u0026amp; more.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"zangaki-bonfils-arnoux-dumas-and-others-italy-egypt-the-holy-land-1880-55217","title":"Italy, Egypt, the Holy Land.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn album featuring beautiful selection of photographs of the main cities and people of Italy, Egypt, Israel and Palestine taken by prominent photographers of the late XIX century.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOblong folio (27 x 33 cm). 71 albumen prints, including 11 of Italy, 28 of Egypt, 20 of Holy Land (most 21 x 26 cm); 4 leaves loose. Contemporary cloth over brown boards; worn. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ZANGAKI; BONFILS; ARNOUX; DUMAS et al.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546682155313,"sku":"55217","price":1000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/55217.jpg?v=1780922945"},{"product_id":"beato-antonio-karnak-egypt-60429","title":"Karnak, Egypt.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAlbumen print, pasted on original card. Fine tonal range, in good condition. Photographer's name in negative.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BEATO, Antonio.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546713645361,"sku":"60429","price":200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/60429_45840438-12bf-46cb-ae64-cb190e8fdb99.jpg?v=1780911354"},{"product_id":"hoppe-emil-otto-egypt-waving-1940-60487","title":"Egypt Waving.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGelatin silver print. Dimensions: 19.3 x 15.8 cm. Photographer's signature in pencil, title in ink. Good tonal range and in good condition; lower left corner very slightly creased.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HOPPE, Emil Otto.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546716397873,"sku":"60487","price":300.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/60487_fdee8785-6e75-4fb8-943c-0063f4df919d.jpg?v=1781110557"},{"product_id":"hoppe-emil-otto-archive-egypt-woman-washing-turnips-in-the-nile-1960-60495","title":"Egypt. Woman Washing Turnips In The Nile.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGelatin silver print. 15cm x 20.5cm. Photographer's title and signature on reverse.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HOPPE, Emil Otto (archive).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546716856625,"sku":"60495","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/60495.jpg?v=1781110534"},{"product_id":"photoglob-pyramid-and-sphinx-1890-60535","title":"Pyramid and Sphinx.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAlbumen print, loose. Fine photograph with good tonal range. Photographer's credit in negative. Dimensions 20 x 26 cm. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PHOTOGLOB.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546718200113,"sku":"60535","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/60535.jpg?v=1781110747"},{"product_id":"egypt-group-of-egyptian-monarchy-1880-63737","title":"Group of Egyptian Monarchy.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAlbumen print pasted on original card. Good tonal range and in good condition, manuscript title on card. Dimension: 200 x 290mm. (8 x 11.5 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[EGYPT.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546786849073,"sku":"63737","price":225.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/63737.jpg?v=1780913667"},{"product_id":"john-petherick-egypt-soudan-central-africa-khartoum-white-nile-1861-82811","title":"Egypt, the Soudan and Central Africa","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003ePetherick, a contemporary of Baker, Burton, and Speke, travelled along the Nile Valley through Kordofan and into the unknown region beyond. Contains some hunting incidents.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. 8vo., xii, 482pp., 4 page subscription list at beginning, 16 pages ads at end, large folding map at end, original red blind-stamped cloth gilt, spine faded, lacks free endpaper, inner hinges repaired, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eCzech p129; Hilmy II, pp109-110.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PETHERICK, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546908221745,"sku":"82811","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/82811_5803783e-6a37-4930-812d-dc5e9766e15c.jpg?v=1780916737"},{"product_id":"david-roberts-interior-of-the-temple-of-esne-in-upper-egypt-1846-87513","title":"Interior of the Temple of Esne in Upper Egypt.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOriginal hand-coloured lithograph, 60 x 44 cm, on india paper, mounted on card as issued, by Louis Haghe after Roberts, from the subscription edition of  Egypt and Nubia.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ROBERTS, David.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546972414257,"sku":"87513","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/87513_9714d81e-1151-428b-a03a-15f5e49a6882.jpg?v=1780913069"},{"product_id":"david-roberts-temple-of-edfou-ancient-apollinopolis-upper-egypt-1846-88641","title":"Temple of Edfou: Ancient Apollinopolis, Upper Egypt.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOriginal hand-coloured lithograph on fine paper mounted on card as issued from the subscription edition of Roberts' Egypt and Nubia. Some voxing otherwise good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ROBERTS, David.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546988142897,"sku":"88641","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/88641_b14a6774-efbb-41c5-ae82-b4d790d0c081.jpg?v=1771977496"},{"product_id":"macmillan-guide-to-egypt-and-the-sudan-including-a-description-of-the-route-through-uganda-to-mombasa-109068","title":"Guide to Egypt and the Sudan","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eVery scarce in dust-wrapper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe first edition of this title was published with Palestine in 1901. This edition is a reprint of the sixth in 1916. It is very unusual to find copies with dust-wrappers.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSeventh edition. xx, 196 pp,  12 map, 24 plans; publisher's red cloth gilt, slightly bumped at edges, lettering dull on spine, original blue printed dust-wrapper; a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MACMILLAN","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547618894129,"sku":"109068","price":120.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/109068.jpg?v=1780918110"},{"product_id":"isabel-burton-aei-1879-first-edition-111143","title":"AEI. Arabia Egypt India.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eIsabel Burton's second book detailing a journey made with her husband to India, via Arabia and Egypt between 1875 and 1876. Although the work is predominantly focused on India, there is a chapter devoted to Jeddah and some notes on Trieste, where this voyage began.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo, viii, 488pp.; coloured frontispiece map, 12 plates, original red decorated cloth with bevelled edges, ruled and lettered in silver and gold, all edges gilt, light fade to spine, a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BURTON, Isabel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48559971041585,"sku":"111143","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/111143_486c2dfa-7c8a-4fb3-975d-b20b7269753e.jpg?v=1780915926"},{"product_id":"margaret-agate-egypt-1904-first-edition-112695","title":"Egypt, the Sinaitic Desert and the Holy Land.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eScots in the Sinai\u003c\/h4\u003eMargaret Agate kept a diary of her journey in Egypt between Autumn 1901 and Spring 1902. She made an excursion on the Nile and visited Khartoum before travelling to Damascus via Mount Sinai. She finished her travels by visiting Smyrna and Athens.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; photographic frontispiece by Capt. Adlercron, 87 half-tone plates after photographs by William Agate, printed on thick uncut paper; contemporary (original?) green roan-backed cloth boards gilt,spine faded to olive, a very good copy; [ii], 245 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eThakstone (Victorian \u0026amp; Edwardian Travellers), p. 3; not in Robinson.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"AGATE, Margaret M.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50065033658673,"sku":"112695","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112695.jpg?v=1780918274"},{"product_id":"earl-cromer-modern-egypt-london-1911-116393","title":"Modern Egypt.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA smart prize binding copy of this sweeping work covering the history of Egypt and British involvement from 1876 to 1907, written by one of the key British protagonists. Evelyn Baring, 1st Earl of Cromer (1841-1917) was the consul-general in Egypt from 1883 to 1907 during the British occupation, prompted by the Urabi revolt. Baring's position gave him, and by extension Britain, de facto control over Egypt's finances and precipitated the colonisation of Egypt which lasted until 1952.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNew edition; 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm); photogravure portrait frontispiece, folding three-tone map, prize bookplate to pastedown, internally fine; contemporary full red calf prize binding by Bickers \u0026amp; Son (discreet bookbinders stamp), gilt fillets and armorial motifs to boards, spine lettered in gilt in six gilt compartments, gilt marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, inner hinges cracked but firm, small split to upper joint, a touch of minor rubbing, otherwise a very good copy; xxiv, 931pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CROMER, The Earl of.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55045840765303,"sku":"116393","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/116393.jpg?v=1780913486"},{"product_id":"karl-baedeker-lower-egypt-1895-117486","title":"Egypt. Part First: Lower Egypt and the Peninsula of Sinai.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThis was the last edition of Lower Egypt.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe following edition published in 1898 describes Egypt as a whole. Egypt formed part of the Orient Quartet comprising Palestine and Syria, Egypt, Greece and Turkey. Issued c.1894.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThird revised edition. ccxvi, 293 pp, 14 maps, 33 plans, 7 views, and 76 vignettes; publisher's red cloth gilt; a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHinrichsen E247\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAEDEKER, Karl.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55285982200183,"sku":"117486","price":300.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117486_8fc7346d-8034-41a0-9591-13d2c975f3c9.jpg?v=1780917126"},{"product_id":"karl-baedeker-baedeker-egypt-1929-reprint-117657","title":"Egypt. Baedeker's Egypt 1929.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eReprint of the 1929 edition.\u003c\/h4\u003eReprint of the Baedeker classic.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eReprint of the 1929 edition.8vo, ccviii, 495pp, 106 maps and plans and 56 woodcuts reproduced in black and white; publisher's original yellow cloth gilt, publisher's original dust-jacket; a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHinrichsen R6.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAEDEKER, Karl","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55573339996535,"sku":"117657","price":120.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117657_a03fdfe7-10dd-409b-b159-55ef0fb36afe.jpg?v=1780917015"},{"product_id":"karl-baedeker-handbook-for-egypt-and-the-egyptian-sudan-1911-121647","title":"Handbook for Egypt and the Egyptian Sudan.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eWallis Budge (1857-1934) was Keeper of Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities at the British Museum. Maps include Cairo, Alexandria and the Suez Canal.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThird edition. 8vo (18 x 12 cm), xx, 950pp, 4pp adverts at rear, profusely illustrated with diagrams, plans and maps, some folding and some coloured, ink writing on front free endpaper; publisher's blue cloth gilt, rubbed and slightly worn; overall a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"COOK, Thomas]; BUDGE, Sir E[rnest].A[lfred].WALLIS (author)","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56553053815159,"sku":"121647","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121647.jpg?v=1780917102"},{"product_id":"120646","title":"A View of the Levant;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA lovely copy of this important work on Egypt under the Ottoman Empire. It contains important early information and engravings of Upper Egypt which was then under appreciated by scholars.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCharles Perry, a physician by trade, travelled extensively between 1739 and 1742 in France, Italy, and the East, visiting Constantinople, Egypt, Palestine, and Greece. Most of the plates in the present work illustrate Egyptian antiquities. He travelled up the Nile to Aswan providing the earliest description of the Temple of Isis at Behbit el-Hagar, and the frescos in the tombs of the Beni Hasan necropolis.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFirst edition; folio (36 x 24 cm); 33 engraved plates on 20 leaves by G. Bickham Junior, 7 of which double-page, a little foxing to text, final leaf of list of subscribers frayed; contemporary full speckled calf, gilt ruled boards, spine in seven gilt compartments with gilt lettering piece, all edges speckled red, board corners and spine joints professionally restored with Japanese tissue, very good copy; xviii, [8], 524, [4] pp.\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAtabey 940; Blackmer 1291.","brand":"PERRY, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56573304144247,"sku":"120646","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120646.jpg?v=1768906582"},{"product_id":"e-m-forster-alexandria-a-history-and-a-guide-first-edition-117559","title":"Alexandria: a history and a guide.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eessential reading for archaeologists and anyone interested in Egyptology\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of two books (the other being Pharos and Pharillon), in which Forster describes the city in which he was stationed as a Red Cross volunteer during World War I. He had originally travelled to Alexandria with the aim of joining the relief effort, but, finding that 'what had begun as an outpost turned into something suspiciously like a funk-hole', he spent his spare time researching and writing about the city in order, as he said, to make living there tolerable. Many copies of this book were destroyed during the War.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eForster wrote his book in two thematically distinct parts, the first devoted to the city's history, the second to a more conventional, Baedeker-like series of walks through neighbourhoods and museums, as well as excursions ranging outside the city (Samuel Cross, Yale University).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. Small 8vo, (19 x 12.5 cm); x, 227pp, frontispiece, 20 maps including folding map inserted loose in rear pocket, front free endpaper slightly frayed at edge; publisher's original buff coloured printed boards, slightly worn and darkened on spine; otherwise a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKirkpatrick A8a.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FORSTER, E.M.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56759508926839,"sku":"117559","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117559_1173adc1-d76a-4fae-ae37-4b203fb46f10.jpg?v=1780913475"},{"product_id":"photographer-unknown-tombs-of-the-caliphs-cairo-1865-83452","title":"Tombs of the Caliphs, Cairo.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eEgypt\u003c\/h4\u003eA very unusual photo, possibly by an amateur photographer.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAlbumen print. Very good tonal range and in good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[Photographer unknown].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56796888236407,"sku":"83452","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/83452.jpg?v=1772046246"},{"product_id":"david-roberts-head-of-the-great-sphinx-pyramidz-of-geezah-1846-88573","title":"Head of the Great Sphinx, Pyramids of Geezeh.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOriginal hand-coloured lithograph on fine paper mounted on card as issued from the subscription edition of Roberts' Egypt and Nubia.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ROBERTS, David.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56797985014135,"sku":"88573","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/88573.jpg?v=1772048819"},{"product_id":"karl-baedeker-egypt-and-the-sudan-1914-seventh-edition-122320","title":"Egypt and the Sudan.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eLast edition of this classic Baedeker issued before World War I. This book is divided into four sections which are Lower Egypt, Upper Egypt, Lower Nubia and Upper Nubia.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIssued c.1914.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSeventh edition. cxc, 458 pp, 22 maps, 85 plans, and 55 vignettes,; publisher's red cloth gilt, slightly marked on lower board; a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHinrichsen E252.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAEDEKER, Karl.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56808540111223,"sku":"122320","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/122320_ed7829b5-60c3-46c4-9e22-5624193fdcb7.jpg?v=1780917069"},{"product_id":"wilkinson-manners-ancient-egyptians-1837-first-edition-122462","title":"Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine set of this classic work of Egyptology in a signed contemporary binding. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Wilkinson, inspired by Gell, went to Egypt in 1821 where he spent twelve years of continuous hard work. He later returned to Egypt three times, in 1842, 1848-9, and 1855. He carried out excavations at Thebes and travelled as far south as the second cataract and into Nubia. He was able to arrive at results similar to Champollion, but he was not as interested in hieroglyphs as he was in the tomb paintings, which he studied intensively to discover what he could of everyday life in Egypt. A fascinating work' (Blackmer).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 3 vols, 8vo (22 x 14.5 cm); 17 lithograph plates, of which 7 coloured, numerous in-text woodcuts and engravings, errata slips, touch of offsetting to titles; contemporary full purple morocco by J. F. Shaw, gilt boards, spine lettered in gilt in six gilt compartments, turn-ins gilt, all edges gilt, slight rubbing to upper board of vol 1, else fine; xxxii, [2], 406; xxxiv, 446; xxiv, 404 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBlackmer 1803: Hilmy II, 331.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WILKINSON, Sir Gardner.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56862515724663,"sku":"122462","price":1000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/122462.jpg?v=1780922551"},{"product_id":"carter-tomb-tutankhamen-1923-first-edition-114546","title":"The Tomb of Tut-Ankh-Amen","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe most famous archaeological discovery of the twentieth century\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of the three-volume Tut-Ankh-Amen, Howard Carter's account of the most famous archaeological discovery of the 20th century. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAt the age of seventeen in 1891, Carter went to Egypt where he worked under Flinders Petrie. His great success in drawing the painted reliefs at Deir al-Bahri, Thebes led to his being appointed in 1899 the first chief inspector of antiquities in Upper Egypt, despite having no formal qualifications. His appointment proved a great success, however, and Carter discovered the tomb of King Tuthmosis IV in the Valley of the Kings. Carter's career took a downturn in 1905 when he was held responsible for a skirmish between foreign visitors and Egyptian antiquities guards, which resulted in Carter resigning from the antiquities service.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Carter's rehabilitation came in early 1909 when, on the recommendation of Maspero, he began his association with George Herbert, fifth Earl of Carnarvon. Until the First World War they excavated in the Theban necropolis, making important, but unspectacular, discoveries. Carnarvon was then encouraged by Carter to apply for the concession for the Valley of the Kings, surrendered by Davis in 1914. The time was not right, and the prognostications for discovery were not favourable. Davis, Maspero, and others believed that there was nothing of importance left in the valley to be discovered. Carter thought otherwise.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA short campaign by Carter in the tomb of King Amenophis III in 1915 produced trifling results, and for the rest of the war until 1917 he was employed as a civilian by the intelligence department of the War Office in Cairo. In 1917 he was at last free to return to working for Carnarvon, and until 1922 he conducted annual campaigns in the Valley of the Kings; but few positive results were achieved.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn the summer of 1922 Carter persuaded Carnarvon to allow him to conduct one more campaign in the valley. Starting work earlier than usual Howard Carter opened up the stairway to the tomb of Tutankhamun on 4 November 1922. Carnarvon hurried to Luxor and the tomb was entered on 26 November. The discovery astounded the world: a royal tomb, mostly undisturbed, full of spectacular objects. Carter recruited a team of expert assistants to help him in the clearance of the tomb, and the conservation and recording of its remarkable contents. On 16 February 1923 the blocking to the burial chamber was removed, to reveal the unplundered body and funerary equipment of the dead king. Unhappily, the death of Lord Carnarvon on 5 April seriously affected the subsequent progress of Carter's work.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn spite of considerable and repeated bureaucratic interference, not easily managed by the short-tempered excavator, work on the clearance of the tomb proceeded slowly, but was not completed until 1932. Carter handled the technical processes of clearance, conservation, and recording with exemplary skill and care.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNo archaeological discovery had met with such sustained public interest, yet Carter received no formal honours from his own country' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 3 vols, 8vo (24 x 17cm), xvi, 231; xxxiv, 269; xvi, 247 pp., profusely illustrated with photographic plates, original pictorial cloth gilt, slipcase, light soft crease to spine vol. ii, frontispiece to vol. iii with very light damp stain, a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CARTER, Howard; MACE, A.C.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56925215490423,"sku":"114546","price":4750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114546.jpg?v=1780912262"},{"product_id":"cromer-modern-egypt-1908-first-edition-122824","title":"Modern Egypt.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this sweeping work covering the history of Egypt and British involvement from 1876 to 1907, written by one of the key British protagonists. Evelyn Baring, 1st Earl of Cromer (1841-1917) was the consul-general in Egypt from 1883 to 1907 during the British occupation, prompted by the Urabi revolt. Baring's position gave him, and by extension Britain, de facto control over Egypt's finances and precipitated the colonisation of Egypt which lasted until 1952.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 2 volumes, 8vo (22 x 15 cm); photogravure portrait frontispiece, folding map; later half green morocco, green cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt in six compartments, all edges and endpapers marbled, a fine copy; xviii, 594; xiv, 600 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CROMER, Earl of.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":57001144058231,"sku":"122824","price":300.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/122824_bc024e35-03c4-46ab-ba45-43bc1dc1cf87.jpg?v=1780912849"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/Egypt_Rare_Books.png?v=1778250849","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/en-us\/collections\/egypt-rare-books.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}