{"title":"History \u0026 Politics","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"origines-gentium-antiquissimae-1724-77161","title":"Origines Gentium Antiquissimæ;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea search for the 'origine of Mankind'\u003c\/h4\u003eA posthumously published compilation of 'loose tracts' by Richard Cumberland (1632-1718), the bishop of Peterborough, tracing the origins of mankind 'into the remotest Antiquity' (Preface). The work is illustrated with 'A Chronological Table for the Ages succeeding the Flood', dated by the author to 2348 BC, with cross-comparisons of biblical, Assyrian, Egyptian and Greek historical events. Thus, the Tower of Babel is built at the time of Prometheus; Isaac is born as the Phoenicians enter Europe; and Moses dies when Thyosimares sits on the throne of Thebes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (20 x 13 cm); armorial bookplate to front pastedown, ownership blindstamp to first few ff., woodcut initials, head and tailpieces; contemporary calf gilt, red morocco lettering piece, lightly rubbed, upper joint slightly cracked, otherwise very good; xxxiii, [7], 480, [8]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T129071; Bowyer Ledgers 1042.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CUMBERLAND, Richard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546870505777,"sku":"77161","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/77161_9a6394fa-3424-4b66-80de-09a1838323bb.jpg?v=1780919063"},{"product_id":"dugald-stewart-philosophical-essays-first-edition-84075","title":"Philosophical Essays.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe Scottish Enlightenment\u003c\/h4\u003eAn attractive copy of the first edition of Stewart's major study of the history of philosophy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'In his work on the history of philosophy, Stewart proved to be both a late product, and an early theorist, of the Scottish Enlightenment. He identified two characteristics which have subsequently concerned its study: first, the issue of the Scottish character of the school. He was a strong patriot in matters of philosophical origins—along with matters of chronological duration—and gave the Irishman Francis Hutcheson a pivotal role, though he claimed Hutcheson as a fellow Scot. Second was the remit and scope of their concerns—'conjectural history', which he first defined in his essay on Smith; the 'science of man', which he centred on Robertson; and the defence against Humean scepticism, for which he celebrated Thomas Reid. He also highlighted the sociology of knowledge, giving pre-eminence to the universities and emphasizing the role of print culture in the development of the school's ideas.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn respect of political economy, Stewart was an inspiration to the Edinburgh Review. It took from Stewart both his advocacy of free trade and his conception of political economy as a broad discipline concerned with investigating human behaviour and motivation. Paradoxically, given the Review's whiggish political attitude, Stewart also influenced a tory school of political economists at Oxford. This group of high-churchmen, which included Edward Copleston, John William Ward, and Richard Whatley, was impressed by Stewart's Philosophical Essays. In particular they drew on his arguments against philosophical materialism and the French school of idéologues' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to; errata leaf present; contemporary half calf gilt, marbled boards, joints repaired, a very good copy; xii, lxxvi, 590pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STEWART, Dugald.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546917658929,"sku":"84075","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/84075_6f1f0f21-daa8-4005-9de0-42e89bf5ea26.jpg?v=1780913436"},{"product_id":"duke-kent-autograph-letter-south-sea-company-84356","title":"Autograph letter signed","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esouth sea bubble\u003c\/h4\u003eThe now notorious South Sea Company was established in 1711 in an attempt to replicate the success achieved by the East India. Unable to realise its monopoly on trade to South America due to Britain's entanglement in the War of Spanish Succession (1701-1715), the Company soon fell victim to market speculation before imploding spectacularly in 1720. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMany members of Britain's elite were ruined by the collapse. This letter from Henry Grey, Duke of Kent (d.1740) to the company's Comptroller was an attempt, likely futile, to recoup a dividend on the enormous sum of £23,610:12 (equivalent to £2,700,000 in today's money) which had been due since 'midsum[m]er last'. Poor Kent already enjoyed an unfortunate reputation, and had to put-up with the demeaning soubriquet 'Bug' owing to his apparent body odour.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAutograph letter; small 4to (19 x 16 cm); later MS notes in pen to footer giving brief epitome of Kent's life, pencil MS notes to verso repeating information, single leaf.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KENT, Henry Grey (Duke of).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546918871345,"sku":"84356","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/84356_27a5bbbc-6c7d-47ef-866d-c82f5fd6a3fa.jpg?v=1780913441"},{"product_id":"dizenoff-meir-promissori-note-signed-jaffa-1914-86266","title":"Signed Promissory Note.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eMeir Dizengoff (1861-1937) was the first Mayor of Tel Aviv, an early supporter of Herzl, and attendee at several Zionist congresses. J. L. [Leib] Goldberg, the recipient of this cheque, had served as Herzl's escort during his only trip to Palestine, showing him the living conditions. He was later opposed to Herzl at the Sixth Zionist Congress because of Herzl's temporary acceptance of the Uganda Plan.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSigned 'M. Dizengoff to J. L. Goldberg. Jaffa, Palestine. 6 July 1914'; notarised stamp and seal; dimensions of note: 11.2 x 18.2 cm; mounted.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DIZENGOFF, Meir.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546938827057,"sku":"86266","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/86266.jpg?v=1780913303"},{"product_id":"le-jean-introduction-a-la-revolution-des-pays-bas-et-a-histoire-des-provinces-unies-1754-86479","title":"Introduction à la révolution des Pays-Bas, et à l'histoire des Provinces-Unies.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAs mentioned in the preface, this Introduction makes generous use of the works of Grotius, and focuses on the period from 1550 to 1648, in particular the celebrated Dutch Revolt and the Peace of Westphalia. The provinces in question were part of the Spanish Empire until the first of the so-called 'bourgeois revolutions.' The work also covers the major religious changes of the time including the rise of Protestantism and Calvinism. Its authorship remains uncertain: it is attributed to a Le Jean by Barbier, and to a Déjean by Hoefer, following Adelung.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAmong the arms on the cover are those of the Lestevenon family. Mattheus, heer van Berckenrode (1715-97) worked as a city-secretary in Amsterdam before being appointed Dutch Ambassador to France in 1748. He held this position for 44 years, witnessing all of the events of the French Revolution. Born into a powerful and wealthy regent family, he owned a large library, the sale of which offered almost 4700 lots in 1798. The present work was not among these lots, and very few of Lestevenon's books seem to have been bound in morocco.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFour parts in 1 vol. 8vo (16.8 x 10.3 cm). pp. xl including title, 160; pp. viii inclunding title and half-title, 272; pp. viii including title and half-title, 154, [4]; occasional light foxing. Contemporary red morocco, large gilt coat of arms to both boards centres, spine with raised bands, gilt rampant lion and gilt lettering to compartments, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, green bookmark; a bit rubbed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBarbier II, 962e; Hoefer XIII, 378; Ruggieri 1051 (similarly bound).\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[LE JEAN].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546943119665,"sku":"86479","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/86479_f2a3de18-4028-4bb2-854c-ac77258bde19.jpg?v=1780917735"},{"product_id":"samuel-webber-short-account-state-woollen-manufacturies-87867","title":"A short account of the state of our woollen manufacturies,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst edition\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition of Samuel Webber's exhortation against wool running — the unlicensed export of raw wool abroad.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLike many of his contemporaries Webber, a trader with 'above forty Years' (p.3) experience in the industry, was motivated by a desire to control the price of wool within England. His argument however was premised on the rather more patriotic grounds that 'The Exportation of our Wool to France is the chief Cause of our Weakness and their Strength. By the Help of our Wool they have been enabled to improve their Manufacturies, and by being able to work cheaper than we can possibly do they have under-sold and supplanted us in Foreign Markets' (pp.iv-v).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (20.5 x 12.5 cm); small '4' in pen to title-paged header; later red morocco-backed cloth boards, gilt spine; vii, [1], 3-26pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T48104; Kress, 4479; Goldsmith, 7700.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WEBBER, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546976182577,"sku":"87867","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/87867_5c53f246-03a8-4287-9513-c6e5a38d83a2.jpg?v=1780921046"},{"product_id":"richard-wyckoff-method-trading-investing-stocks-1937-88247","title":"The Richard D. Wyckoff Method of Trading and Investing in Stocks.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esubscribers edition\u003c\/h4\u003eRare and important manual for trading.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRichard Wyckoff (1873-1934) is one of the legends of Wall Street. At the turn of the twentieth century, he was tireless in promoting, publishing, and writing about the stock market. His book Studies in Tape Reading is one of the earliest works on technical analysis. He founded The Ticker Magazine, which subsequently became The Magazine Of Wall Street, and promoted many authors including Selden, Babson, and Crowell through Ticker publishing. His autobiography Wall Street Ventures and Adventures Through Forty Years reminisces about 'The Street' and the great traders: Livermore, Keene, Bet-A-Million Gates, and bankers like JP Morgan.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDuring the 1930s, and 40s, many technicians produced stock market courses. Wyckoff's along with Rhea's, Gann's, Quinn's and Orline Foster's are probably the best known. They were usually roneo'd (an early form of reproduction) and were produced in very limited numbers. They were offered to a select group of clients, who would pay hundreds of dollars for what was considered a unique glimpse into the technical mysteries of the market written by a living master. In this case, the 2-volume course, beautifully bound in tan morocco, was not offered for sale, but had to be leased by a prospective purchaser. There were several editions, due to the necessity of updating every few years. This was the most complete as it was the last and final version, published in 1937, three years after Wyckoff's death. His company had been bought out by Robert E Stanlaws, who continued to offer original Wyckoff material. Few editions of this course, or any others have survived. Rare.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSubscribers edition; 2 volumes; 4to (28 x 25 cm); 300pp. of type-written yellow paper, divided in numerous sections, instructions for use inserted loose in pockets of both volumes; ring bound in contemporary soft dark brown calf, gilt metal clasps, subscriber's name gilt stamped on upper cover, a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WYCKOFF ASSOCIATES.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546982441265,"sku":"88247","price":9500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/88247.jpg?v=1780920498"},{"product_id":"china-israels-messenger-shanghai-1906-88760","title":"Israel's Messenger. A Jewish Paper Devoted to the Interests of Jews and Judaism in the Far East.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA collection of issues of the official periodical by the Shanghai Zionist Federation.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Israel's Messenger was established in 1904 by a 'Baghdadi Jew', Nissim Elias Benjamin Ezra (1883–1936). Ezra was a publisher and a Zionist who'd founded the Shanghai Zionist Federation a year prior, and had served as the editor-in-chief of the newspaper for more than 30 years until his death in 1936. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIsrael's Messenger was the largest and oldest Shanghai Jewish community newspaper and the world's first Zionist publication. It ran from 1904 to 1941. Its goal was to inform its readers of global affairs and of the affairs of the Jewish communities in China, Hong Kong, Manila, Singapore and elsewhere. It covered various subjects, such as the Jewish religion, Shanghai Jewish welfare organisations, local business activities, relations with the Jewish communities in Baghdad, India and the Holy Land, and of course, social gossip.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAn important source of knowledge about the Shanghai Jewish community which opens a unique window into a fascinating period of life in China at the turn of the twentieth century.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e5 vols, small folio; issue numbers not consecutive, several lacking or duplicated; variously worn, few tears and cut-outs, some loose leaves; modern boards, loose; text in English. \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"EZRA, N. E. B. (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546989912369,"sku":"88760","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/88760.jpg?v=1780912516"},{"product_id":"parliamentary-papers-mosquito-shore-1824-89297","title":"Mosquito Shore.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eabolition of Amerindian slavery in Honduras\u003c\/h4\u003eParliamentary papers concerning the abolition of Amerindian slavery on the Mosquito Shore, a British protectorate located in present-day Honduras and Nicaragua. The report seems to have been published in the run-up to the Slave Trade Act passed in March 1824, which consolidated existing anti-slavery legislation and made the transportation of slaves a capital offence.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAlthough Amerindian slavery had been outlawed by Jamaican law in 1741, the decree was all but ignored on the Mosquito Shore where even the superintendents of the protectorate engaged in the traffic. Worse still they encouraged the native Miskito to enslave tribesmen from the neighbouring Spanish colony of Guatemala, causing potential for diplomatic upset. In January 1776, a council of British subjects residing on the Mosquito coast was established by the temporary superintendent John Ferguson to rectify the situation, and in August that year an act was duly passed to the effect that 'all Indians who shall be offered for sale in any part of this Colony... shall be free to all intents and purposes, as any other aliens or foreigners are' (p.3).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eParliamentary report; folio (32 x 20 cm); 4ff. unbound as issued, light fold marks, minor dampstaining; 487-490pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546995646769,"sku":"89297","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/89297.jpg?v=1780919207"},{"product_id":"john-sinclair-statistical-account-scotland-first-edition-89600","title":"The Statistical Account of Scotland drawn up from the communications of the ministers of the different parishes.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epioneering work on statistics\u003c\/h4\u003e'In 1790, as an elder in the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland,Sir John Sinclair (1754-1835) launched the idea of a survey of the state of the country, which was to become the twenty-one volumes of the Statistical Account of Scotland. It is a detailed account of the geography, history, economy, and society of every parish. He had gathered the word 'statistical' from Germany on his northern tour. He used it to mean information which was desirable for legislative purposes, though not necessarily numerical in form. 'Statistics', he said, 'should reveal the quantum of happiness in a population', as well as 'the means of further improvement'. He saw the proper function of government as intervention or legislative action to promote welfare and economic growth, and recognized that detailed information was necessary for such intervention to be effective. He was not the first to move towards the collecting of detailed local information. In particular, for Scotland Sir Robert Sibbald had made various county reports; Sir James Steuart had recommended such action. Alexander Webster's Scottish census of 1755 was an interpretation of the same idea, as were Macfarlane's Geographical Collections of the early eighteenth century. There were the various parish studies made by the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland and published in 1782. The survey idea was taken further in the census of 1801. The important features of Sinclair's survey were its comprehensive range of topics and the fact that it was fully carried through. All 936 parishes were reported on in the following nine years, and the book as a whole is the most frequently quoted of all Scottish historical sources' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe work was highly innovative and influenced Sir Frederick Eden when he was writing The State of the Poor.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 21 volumes, 8vo (22 x 14 cm); 7 engraved plates, 4 folding, engraved map, 4 folding tables, half-titles, 2 folding plates very browned, a little foxing; contemporary sprinkled calf, red labels on spines, neat repairs to joints and extremities as required, a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGoldsmiths' 14611; Kress B.2206.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SINCLAIR, Sir John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547000496433,"sku":"89600","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/89600_01c2616b-5377-43eb-8561-30587ba34f44.jpg?v=1780916792"},{"product_id":"bresson-jacques-des-fonds-publics-francais-et-etrangers-des-chemins-de-fer-et-des-operations-de-la-bourse-de-paris-89922","title":"Des fonds publics français et étrangers, des chemins de fer et des opérations de la bourse de Paris.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eParis Stock Exchange.\u003c\/h4\u003eThis book is about the stockholdings and bonds owned by French and other foreign companies. There are also details about trading and the workings of the French Stock Exchange.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAfter the success of Des Fonds Publics (Public Funds), Jacques Bresson decided to write a new version, more complete and in accordance with the current deals of the 1849 Paris Stock Exchange. In this volume he expanded the information on railway companies, canals, bridges and maritime insurance. The 21 page appendix \"Placements de Capitaux, petites ou grandes sommes, Mai 1851\" (Capital investments, small or big sums of money, May 1851).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNinth edition. 8vo (17.7 x 11.3 cm) pp. vii, 276, 21 appendix at rear, [4] publisher's advert, some spotting throughout, brown morocco backed boards, spine gilt lettered and ruled, slightly rubbed in parts; overall a good firm copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BRESSON, Jacques","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547007410481,"sku":"89922","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/89922.jpg?v=1780911955"},{"product_id":"mermoud-monetaire-universel-1829-89970","title":"Monétaire Universel.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eexchange rates at the end of the Bourbon Restoration\u003c\/h4\u003eA rare chart giving the currency exchange rates for 60 cities and 36 countries across the world at the end of the Bourbon Restoration. Illustrated with engravings of the relevant coins by Charpentier, and text by Picquet giving information on the gold and silver composition of the various currencies, and summarising the value in French francs of each nation's coins. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The Intrinsic Par is the currency value of a country which is compared to the one of another country, from the point of view of weight and security. The Commercial Par is the comparative value of the currencies of different countries, from the point of view of the weight, security, and the price of pure metals at the Stock Market. Thus, 2 sums of money from different countries are intrinsically at par when they have an equal quantity of the same type of pure metal. 2 sums of money from different countries are commercially at par, when they can buy an equal quantity of the same type of pure metal. This par had several denominations which seem to express its floating and ephemeral nature, but, the word \"Commercial\" is preferred. The exchange rate is the variable price of the currency of a country that we pay with a set sum of currency of another country. One is called: \"Uncertain\" and the other \"Certain\" (KELLY). The unity of 100, taken as the basis of all the exchanges, thus, should you know in Geneva... how much 100 is valued in Paris, Amsterdam, Basle and Berlin, the answer is the first 4 numbers of the line' [translated from the French].\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLarge folding engraved chart mounted on linen (65 x 101 cm), with hand-colouring, edged in blue silk; text in French by Picquet, engravings by Charpentier; housed in original marbled slipcase, red label lettered in gilt (chipped).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MERMOUD, L.S.J.F.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547007738161,"sku":"89970","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/89970_dade73c4-0d65-4d02-824f-ae47e7820bdc.jpg?v=1780918501"},{"product_id":"johann-marquard-tractatus-politico-juridicus-first-edition-90159","title":"Tractatus politico-juridicus...","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eVery rare First Edition of this legal treatise on trade and commerce dedicated to America and the colonies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMarquard (1610-68) was Mayor of Lübeck from 1663 until his death five years later. After being knighted by the Order of Knights of St. Mark in 1635 for outstanding diplomatic work in Padua, he returned to his native city and became a city council member. Having served as the town judge for many years he was appointed Mayor. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHis work is considered \"un ouvrage extremement important pour l'histoire du droit commercial dans tous les pays\" [an extremely important work for the history of commercial law in all countries] (Leclerc). Marquard is thought to be the first writer to use the legal term ius mercatorum or 'the law of the merchant' which \"constructed...a system that incorporated the specialism of merchantile usages and justice into the sphere- entirely judicial- of legal privileges\". The text \"considerably modified the perspective of previous commercial doctrine\" by systematizing a set of legal rights for traders (Fortunati, 143). Volume One, written in Latin, also provides a mercantile history of Russia, Germany, England and other European countries. Volume Two is written in German and contains a variety of important documents including the text of the \"Argonautica Gustaviana\", which details the history of the Swedish South Company and its settlements in Pennsylvania under the leadership of William Usselincx. As well as including references to commerce with the New World it includes charters and agreements with colonial companies (European Americana).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst Edition; 2 volumes in one, folio (33 x 20 cm); engraved allegorical frontispiece by Daniel Theobald, some engraved initials and in-text illustrations throughout; some errors in pagination, occasional browning to later leaves; contemporary vellum with red morocco label to spine, a fine copy of this very scarce work.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrunet Suppl. I, 969; Sabin 44661; Kress 1097; Goldsmiths 1676; not in Einaudi. JCN (3) III: 80; Leclerc 948 gives an incomplete collation; European Americana 662\/86: Asher 42, and pp. 83-85 and 93-97.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MARQUARD, Johann.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547020288305,"sku":"90159","price":5750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/90159_dbdca4a5-f602-4d68-8dc6-c7564e7bb176.jpg?v=1780916364"},{"product_id":"strand-paul-wall-street-1916-91270","title":"Wall Street.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eicon of Modernism\u003c\/h4\u003eAn iconic image of Wall Street and a turning point in modern photography.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWall Street depicts a scene of everyday life in Manhattan's Financial District. Workers are seen walking past the J.P. Morgan building in New York City on the famous Wall Street, of which the photograph takes its name. The photograph is famous for its reliance on the sharpness and contrast of the shapes and angles, created by the building and the workers, that lead to its abstraction. This photograph is considered to be one of Strand's most famous works and an example of his change from pictorialism to straight photography. Strand moved from the posed to portraying the purity of the subjects. There is no focal point, with the lines converging off of the frame of the image. The financial building take majority of the frame. Emphasis is placed on the strong shapes created by the architecture of the building. The workers are included in the image, but are faceless and are trumped in size by the massive square shapes from the building they walk past. Also, the workers are captured in motion which on film makes them appear blurry. This aesthetic that Strand creates in Wall Street is his break toward the modern.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSocial change was important to Strand. With Wall Street, he sought to portray a social message. He captured the faceless people next to the looming financial building in order to give a warning. Strand shows 'the recently built J.P. Morgan Co. building, whose huge, dark recesses dwarf the passers-by with the imposing powers of uniformity and anonymity' (Ollman, Art Review: Paul Strand: A Transition, Caught on Film.) The people cannot escape the overwhelming power that this modern establishment will have on their future and the future of America. He warns us to not be the small people that look almost ant-like next to this building that has a massive amount of control over the American economy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe photo, now simply titled 'Wall Street', was one of six Paul Strand pictures Stieglitz published in Camera Work. In three of the six pictures, humanity strides out from abstract ideas, and each figure was a study in itself — an irregular item complimented by modular formats that surround it. Another set of eleven Strand photos were published in the magazine's final issue in 1917, and those pictures, overwhelmingly endorsed by Stieglitz as 'brutally direct' made Strand's reputation.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePhotogravure on japan paper, from Camera Work No. 48, annotated on the reverse, image size 13.4 x 16.6 cm., sheet 28.1 x 20 cm, mounted and framed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STRAND, Paul.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547043160369,"sku":"91270","price":16500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/91270.jpg?v=1780921669"},{"product_id":"dupre-de-saint-maur-nicolas-francois-essai-sur-les-monnoies-92206","title":"Essai sur les monnoies,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn excellent example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNicolas-François Dupré de Saint-Maur (1695-1774) was a French economist and statistician. In this, his major work, he provides a treatment of European coinage and the relationship between the price of wheat, wine, oil, meat, wood and other commodities, and salaries paid from 1002 to 1742. He also tries to demonstrate that food prices have increased twelve-fold since AD 1 and to introduce John Locke's ideas to France - one of the first writers to do so. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAdam Smith praised Dupré de Saint-Maur's food-price statistics in his Wealth of Nations, while Buffon relied on his mortality statistics in his Histoire naturelle de l'homme.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. 4to. pp. xxi, [3], 220, 188. Contemporary mottled calf gilt, red morocco label; neat repairs to joints.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DUPRÉ DE SAINT-MAUR, Nicolas-François.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547051024689,"sku":"92206","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/92206.jpg?v=1780913458"},{"product_id":"desiderius-erasmus-moriae-ecomium-scarce-early-edition-93719","title":"Moriae Encomium.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst dated \u0026amp; earliest procurable edition of 'the Praise of Folly', Erasmus' most enduring work\u003c\/h4\u003eThe scarce first dated edition of Erasmus' Moriae Encomium, an important work of humanist rhetoric which satirised the corruption and religious hypocrisy of Europe's elite.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrinted two months after the undated Paris edition by Gilles de Gourmont, of which only a handful of copies survive, all of them in institutional libraries. The present edition, almost as rare, is not merely a reprint of the Paris edition, but contains additional material including an address and laudatory letter to Erasmus by his fellow humanist Jakob Wimpfeling. All early editions are exceedingly scarce, with only three appearing at auction in the last 100 years that we could trace. The first English translation was not published until 1549, although there had been Czech, French and German editions prior to this.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAn excellent example of a classic work of paradoxical satire, in which folly is personified and holds up a mirror to mankind. An extremely significant work both in its own right and for its influence on the Protestant Reformation in general. Sir Thomas More's own magnum opus Utopia was at least in part written as a response to Moriae Encomium.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The Praise of Folly was written when Erasmus was staying in the house of Thomas More in the winter of 1509–10. Its title is a delicate and complimentary play on the name of his host: its subject matter is a brilliant, biting satire on the folly to be found in all walks of life. The book stemmed from the decision which Erasmus had taken when he left Rome to come to England, that no form of preferment could be obtained at the sacrifice of his freedom to read, think and write what he liked. The work was first secretly printed in Paris, and, as in other cases, its immediate success safeguarded him from the consequences of his audacity. Whenever tyranny or absolute power threatened, The Praise of Folly was re-read and reprinted. It is a sign of what was in the air that Milton found it in every hand at Cambridge in 1628. His inherent scepticism has led people to call Erasmus the father of eighteenth-century rationalism, but his rationalist attitude is that of perfect common sense, to which tyranny and fanaticism were alike abhorrent' (PMM 43).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDespite the risky nature of the work and its explicit and implicit attacks on established religion and authority figures of the time, its rapid popularity ensured that the author and the work were left unmolested by church and state, at least until Erasmus' death in 1536, after which his previously untainted reputation was diminished. By 1559, all of his works had been proscribed under the insidious Index Auctorum et Librorum Prohibitorum.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond, first dated edition; small 4to (leaves measuring 19.4 x 13.8 cm); occasional minor coeval underlining and marginalia to earlier part of text, very light stain to lower margin at gutter throughout (not affecting text), bibliographical clippings tipped onto front endpapers; bound in antique style calf; [96]pp; A8, B4, C8, D4, E8, F4, G-H6, with the final blank leaf (H6) present ff.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBezzel 1298; cf.PMM 43; Vander Haeghen 122.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ERASMUS, Desiderius.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547069014321,"sku":"93719","price":50000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/93719.jpg?v=1780913254"},{"product_id":"93870","title":"Le Commerce et le Gouvernement.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eAn early statement of the Utility Theory\u003c\/h4\u003eCondillac made his name both with economic and with philosophical writings. His most important economic work is Le Commerce et le Gouvernement, published the same year as Adam Smith's Wealth of Nations, in which he presents his subjective theory of value.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn his theory of vrai prix [true price], Condillac proposed a theory of human history divided into two phases: progress and decline. Progress is marked by a rational use of resources; decline is precipitated by bad behaviour from the upper classes that then trickles down to the workers, encouraging excess, luxury, and false prices that harm the masses. Condillac saw the remedy to this as vrai prix, a true price created by the unimpeded interaction of supply and demand, to be achieved by complete deregulation. People would be taught to work toward their best interest in an open market through a reshaping of their perceptions. By advocating of a free market economy in contrast to the prevailing contemporary policy of state control in France, Condillac influenced classical liberal economics.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAccording to Goldsmiths catalogue there are at least two issues in 1776, neither of which is given precedence. This is the two-volume edition, here bound as one with separate pagination (1173). Higgs lists what is probably a ghost edition of 1772 of which there are no known copies. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCondillac took holy orders between 1733 and 1740 at Saint-Sulpice church in Paris. He was then appointed Abbot of Mureau and devoted his whole life, with the exception of an interval as a court-appointed tutor at the court of Parma, to speculative thought. In Paris he was involved with the circle of the philosopher Denis Diderot, and he developed a friendship with Rousseau that lasted to the end of his life. His writings were heavily influenced by the English philosopher John Locke.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst Edition. 2 vol. bound together. 12mo. pp. [iv], 273, [3] blank; [iv], 180, uncut. Original wrappers; worn and slightly dust soiled, spine rubbed, two discreet library stamps on title page.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGoldsmiths 1173; Einaudi 1209.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CONDILLAC, Etienne Bonnot de.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547069702449,"sku":"93870","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/93870.jpg?v=1780910240"},{"product_id":"tokyo-chamber-commerce-annual-statistical-reports-1912-1921-1922-93942","title":"The Annual Statistical Report of the Tokyo Chamber of Commerce for 1912 [and] 1921 [and] 1922.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA fascinating survival from the Taishō Democracy, a period of liberal reform and political renewal in Japan lasting from 1912 until 1926, which ultimately culminated in a series of economic crises that plunged the nation into a severe depression.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThese reports by the Tokyo Chamber of Commerce, the oldest economic organisation in Japan, contain key financial, economic, and demographic data on the city for the years 1912, 1921 and 1922 respectively, including population estimates, price indexes, import and export values, average wage figures, transactions on the Tokyo Stock Exchange etc., presented in a series of 63 tables per report. A vital resource for students of Japanese economic history.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions, 3 works; 8vo; 1912 report: 63 statistical tables, text in Japanese and English, library stamp to preliminary leaf, tipped-in presentation slip; later cloth backed brown boards preserving original upper card wrapper on upper board; [6], vi, 196, [6]pp; 1921 report: 63 statistical tables, text in Japanese and English, library stamp to preliminary leaf, tipped-in presentation slip; later cloth backed brown boards partially preserving original upper card wrapper on upper board; [6], vi, 203, [11]pp; 1922 report: 63 statistical tables, text in Japanese and English, tipped-in presentation slip, library stamp to title-page, bookbinder label to rear pastedown; original upper card wrapper bound in, later green half cloth and mottled boards by Hans Kügel; [6], vi, 207, [11]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[TOKYO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547071701297,"sku":"93942","price":975.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/93942.jpg?v=1780922003"},{"product_id":"brooksbank-ruddle-handbill-state-lottery-1780-94422","title":"Licenced by Authority of Paliament. State Lottery 1780.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003egovernment sponsored gambling\u003c\/h4\u003eA handbill advertising tickets and shares in the state lottery of 1780. In this instance 16,021 prizes were issued against 31,979 blank tickets for a total jackpot of £480,000.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst introduced in 1569, by 1780 the government's monopoly on hosting lotteries had become an important means of raising state finance. Leading stockbrokers like Brooksbank and Ruddle were invited by the Treasury to tender tickets which could then be sold on to the public for a premium. This method ensured the government would make a clear profit without risk, whilst the public, who seldom bought single shares, 'most people taking a fourth, an eighth, or a sixteenth of a ticket' (Ashton), would not feel the effect of the rise in price.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHandbill, 8vo (23 x 15 cm); single leaf; tape residue to margins, small pin-hole not affecting text (0.25 cm), historic fold lines. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eAshton, (A History of English Lotteries), p.90.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BROOKSBANK \u0026 RUDDLE.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547077730609,"sku":"94422","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/94422_4d2e7239-ebbe-4123-90be-2996408d694a.jpg?v=1780912006"},{"product_id":"bisnovaty-der-kamf-paris-1929-94603","title":"Der Kamf. Monatshrift farn Poyle-Tsienistishn Gedank.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eExtremely rare Polish-Zionist magazine, published in Paris. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe publication, which was obviously part of the circle of the General Jewish Labour Bund – a secular Jewish Socialist party, founded in Vilnius in 1897; contains contributions by various authors. \u003cbr\u003ePoalei Zion (translates as 'Workers of Zion') was a Marxist–Zionist Jewish workers movement founded in eastern Europe at about the turn of the 20th century, after the Bund rejected Zionism in 1901.\u003cbr\u003eArticles in this issue of the periodical deal with emigration to Palestine and reflect a collective ideology of settlement based on socialism. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe typographic cover illustration, which is a key motif, recalls the avant-garde work of István Irsai (1896-1968) Hungarian-born Israeli architect and graphic designer, who designed the Hebrew font 'Haim' (named after Haim Nachman Bialik), as well as various well recognised today Israeli posters, logos and theatre stage designs.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst issue, large 8vo (23.8 x 15.5 cm), original illustrated wrappers with original typographical woodcut title (somewhat dusty, faded, stapling rusted), small ownership stamp to front wrapper. Leaves browned, some staining and creasing; text in Yiddish, 48 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BISNOVATY, (Hrsg.).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547078582577,"sku":"94603","price":1200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/94603.jpg?v=1780911586"},{"product_id":"bernard-de-montfaucon-l-antiquite-expliquee-representee-94776","title":"L'Antiquité expliquée et représentée en figures.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eKnown to Benjamin Franklin\u003c\/h4\u003eMagisterial work by the Benedictine monk Bernard de Montfaucon (1655–1741), one of the founders of modern archaeology.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe present work is a catalogue of ancient Egyptian, Greek, Etruscan and Roman artefacts, sculptures and art. Profusely illustrated, it constitutes a pictorial encyclopaedia of the gods, heroes, everyday life, religious customs, and military actions of the ancient world. The book's images of the ancient goddess of liberty brought it to the particular attention of Benjamin Franklin.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eComplete sets in contemporary bindings are increasingly difficult to find.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e15 vol. Folio. Titles printed in red \u0026amp; black, engraved portrait, complete with 1380 engraved plates on 1379 sheets, approximately 200 double-page; a few plates lightly browned, occasional small, light waterstaining to fore-margin, generally crisp, clean \u0026amp; fresh. Contemporary sprinkled calf gilt; lightly rubbed, minor wear to extremities.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrunet, III, 1862 – Cohen, 731.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MONTFAUCON, Bernard de.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547079565617,"sku":"94776","price":12500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/94776.jpg?v=1780911475"},{"product_id":"kennedy-typescript-congressional-trip-israel-1951-95269","title":"Typescript with annotations on his trip to Israel.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eJFK's report on his Congressional trip to Israel\u003c\/h4\u003eJohn F. Kennedy's interest in Jewish Affairs in the U.S. and abroad started with a private visit to the Holy Land in 1939.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn October 1951, Kennedy, who was serving as Congressman from the 11th Congressional District in Massachusetts at the time, along with his brother Robert and sister Pat, joined a congressional delegation on a seven-week fact finding tour of the Middle and Far East. He was greatly impressed with what had been achieved by the new state of Israel since 1939, as he later commented in a speech in 1960: \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'I returned in 1951 to see the grandeur of Israel... In 3 years this new state had opened its doors to 600,000 immigrants and refugees. Even while fighting for its own survival, Israel had given new hope to the persecuted and new dignity to the pattern of Jewish life. I left with the conviction that the United Nations may have conferred on Israel the credentials of nationhood; but its own idealism and courage, its own sacrifice and generosity, had earned the credentials of immortality.' \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA highlight of his time in Jerusalem was having dinner with Israeli Prime Minister David Ben-Gurion and Congressman Franklin D. Roosevelt Jr. Kennedy kept a journal during this trip which obviously served as the basis for this report on the current state of Israel. Although Richard M. Nixon was the first sitting President to visit Israel, Kennedy was the first President of the United States to visit Israel prior to taking office.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTypescript with autograph annotations in the hand of JFK; folio; slightly toned, very small tear to top edges of pages, small creases to corners; 2 ll.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[KENNEDY, John Fitzgerald].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547082776881,"sku":"95269","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95269.jpg?v=1780917461"},{"product_id":"t-r-malthus-principles-political-economy-first-edition-95378","title":"Principles of Political Economy","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst edition\u003c\/h4\u003eThe book was conceived as a series of tracts rather than a comprehensive and systematic treatise, though Malthus published it to establish his own position against that of Ricardo, with whom he had been having an ongoing debate about the nature of labour, demand and profit. 'In his 'Principles of Political Economy', Malthus was proposing investment in public work and private luxury as a means of increasing effective demand and hence as a palliative to economic distress. The nation, he thought, must balance the power to produce and the will to consume' (DSB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The Principles had only a limited impact at the time, and was severely criticized by J. R. McCulloch and Ricardo; the latter prepared extensive critical notes. More recently it has received greater recognition, largely as a result of the comments by J. M. Keynes in the 1930s. Keynes argued that Malthus's theory of effective demand provided a scientific explanation of unemployment, and that the hundred-year domination of Ricardo over Malthus had been a disaster for the progress of economics. Keynes believed that if economics had followed Malthus instead of being constrained by Ricardo in an artificial groove, the world would be a much wiser and richer place.' (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; small ownership stamp to lower outside corner of title-page, small, early 20th century bookseller's label to lower outside corner of verso of upper free endpaper, a little age-toning and small ink smudge to title, nineteenth century half calf over marbled boards, rubbed at extremities, spine faded, a very good copy; vi, 601 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGoldsmiths' 22767; Kress C.577.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MALTHUS, Thomas Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547084677425,"sku":"95378","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95378_1eb10023-9306-4df7-84ca-d88619a53513.jpg?v=1780921731"},{"product_id":"sylvia-pankhurst-writ-on-cold-slate-first-edition-95629","title":"Writ on Cold Slate.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003erare women's suffrage artefact\u003c\/h4\u003eA scarce collection of poems written by Pankhurst during one of her numerous terms in prison. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBorn in Old Trafford in 1882, Sylvia Pankhurst was influenced in her youth by the political activism of her parents, Emmeline and Richard Marsden Pankhurst, who were members of the Fabian Society and the Independent Labour Party and helped establish the Women's Franchise League. Wishing to become an artist, she attended Manchester Art School and, from 1904, Chelsea's Royal College of Art. Her work, which combined socialist realism and Pre-Raphaelite allegory, was influenced by her art teacher, Walter Crane. Following Pankhurst's arrival in London, her parents' friend, Keir Hardie, became an important figure in her life. On his return from visiting India in 1909, he discussed with her his findings and opinions. Increasingly involved with the Women's Social and Political Union, Pankhurst devoted her energies from 1906 onward to fighting for women's suffrage, becoming known for her militancy. Using journalism to fund her activism, she wrote a series of articles on women's labour for the WSPU newspaper, Votes for Women, visited America on a lecture tour, and in 1911 published The Suffragette on the movement's history.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA committed socialist, Pankhurst became involved with working women in London's East End, and supported George Lansbury, M.P. when he stood for re-election in Bromley-by-Bow on a women's suffrage ticket. In 1913 she established the militant East London Federation of Suffragettes, which supported trade union struggles including the Dublin lock-out. Pankhurst founded the Woman's Dreadnought in 1914, later renamed the Workers' Dreadnought, through which she came into contact with Rajani Palme Dutt, who contributed articles to the paper from 1917 until her split with the Communist Party in 1921.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDuring the First World War she led anti-war campaigns, continued her social welfare work, and began to support revolutionary movements. She met Lenin after the war and, in 1920, helped form the British Communist Party from which she was later expelled. In 1924 she moved to Red Cottage in Woodford Green, where she was joined by Silvio Erasmus Corio, an Italian exile who had briefly converted to Islam in the early 1920s. At this time she wrote India and the Earthly Paradise, a 'romantic Communist' contribution to Indian nationalism which 'may have been the last result of her contacts with fringe elements of that movement' and was published in Bombay in 1926.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eShe gave birth to her only child, Richard Keir Pethick, in 1927 at the age of 45 and because she refused to marry the father her mother disowned her. In the 1930s Sylvia Pankhurst committed herself to promoting peace, fighting fascism, assisting Jewish refugees and supporting Spanish republicans. Ethiopian independence became a consuming concern following the Italian invasion. In 1935 she established the journal New Times and Ethiopian News, which publicised and supported Haile Selassie's anti-colonial campaign. With her son, Pankhurst went to live in Ethiopia in 1956 and died in Addis Ababa in 1960.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePrison.\u003cbr\u003eOn October 23rd, 1906, a group of suffragettes led by Mrs Pankhurst herself infiltrated into the lobby of the House of Commons and started a protest meeting. They were bundled out into the street by policemen, there was what Sylvia Pankhurst called 'a scrimmage' and ten of the women were arrested. When they came up in Cannon Street police court the next day, the magistrate refused to listen to them and peremptorily ordered them to be bound over to be of good behaviour for six months or go to prison for six weeks. They protested and demanded the right to be heard in their own defence but the magistrate had them removed by the police\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAt this point Sylvia walked into the courtroom and complained that women who wanted to give evidence in the case had not been allowed in. Promptly dragged out into the street by force, she tried to make a speech to an interested crowd, but was hauled back into the court again, charged with obstruction and sentenced to pay a pound fine or go to prison for fourteen days. Choosing prison, she was taken to the women's gaol at Holloway with the others in a Black Maria.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOnce there, after hours of waiting, they were strip-searched and made to take a bath (the baths, Sylvia wrote, were 'indescribably dirty' and the water 'clouded with the scum of previous occupants') and then dress in scratchy prison clothes, stamped in black with the broad arrow. On their heads they wore white cotton caps fastened under the chin, and each was provided with a handkerchief to last for a week. They were then marched along corridors and up flights of stairs to be locked one by one in small, stone-floored, iron-doored cells. There was a plank bed with a mattress and pillow 'as hard and comfortless as stone', as well as a wooden stool, a single wooden spoon and a tin plate and pint mug, a bit of hard yellow soap and a thin towel, a rudimentary brush and comb, a tin wash-basin and slop-pail, and items of cleaning equipment.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSylvia was released on November 6th. She would be imprisoned many more times and subjected to forcible feeding when she staged hunger strikes.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eScarce; no other copy shown in auction records in the last 40 years. COPAC lists five copies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst and only edition, 8vo; 47, (1) pp., text browned, very short, closed tear to edge of half title, publisher's printed wrappers, advert on rear panel for the author's 'Soviet Russia, As I Saw It', light browning to spine, closed split to base of spine otherwise very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PANKHURST, Sylvia.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547086807345,"sku":"95629","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/95629_7d465ad3-eb65-4bcb-91f9-954114c99221.jpg?v=1781039130"},{"product_id":"lyndon-b-johnson-harold-wilson-photograph-album-state-visit-1965-99849","title":"Album of photographs commemorating the Prime Minister's visit to the US.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn important album relating to the Wilson's visit to the US during Johnson's presidency; the gilt title to the upper board reads 'Prime Minister Harold Wilson from Lyndon B. Johnson', comprising c.70 photographs (colour and black \u0026amp; white).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLarge format, each of the c.70 photographs loose as issued, many bearing the stamp to verso: 'Robert L. Knudsen, The White House', each 14\" x 11\"; presented in original board portfolio, boards loose, lacking spine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JOHNSON, Lyndon B. (36th President of the United States); WILSON, Harold (Prime Minister of Great Britain).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547144184113,"sku":"99849","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99849_2_b9ecfb48-4440-48d2-8884-93a78039a652.jpg?v=1780918080"},{"product_id":"lyndon-johnson-harold-wilson-photograph-99852","title":"Photographic group portrait of Lyndon B. Johnson and his family.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed and signed by President Lyndon Johnson and First Lady, Lady Bird Johnson: 'To Prime Minister and Mrs. Wilson – with warm best wishes, Lady Bird Johnson [signed], Lyndon B. Johnson [signed], February 1968'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e11.5\" x 14.5\", framed \u0026amp; glazed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JOHNSON, Lyndon B. (36th President of the United States); WILSON, Harold (Prime Minister of Great Britain).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547144249649,"sku":"99852","price":1000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99852.jpg?v=1780918079"},{"product_id":"president-lyndon-johnson-signed-photograph-99853","title":"Colour photographic portrait of Lyndon B. Johnson, 36th POTUS, in characteristic pose.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esigned and inscribed presentation photograph from the 36th potus \u003c\/h4\u003eAn excellent portrait of President Lyndon B. Johnson, hands clasped and looking focussed and thoughtful. A unique inscribed photograph thus, affectionately presented to then Prime Minister Harold Wilson. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHarold Wilson \u0026amp; Lyndon B. Johnson had initially enjoyed a positive relationship during Wilson's first tenure as Prime Minister but the Anglo-American 'special relationship' had been strained to quite some degree by Wilson's refusal to assist America in the Vietnam War. This was largely due to a political lack of will amongst the Labour Party and the British people but also born from the economic difficulties Britain was facing for having maintained a military presence East of Suez.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eInscribed \u0026amp; signed by President Johnson, 'To The Right Honorable Harold Wilson, O.B.E., M.P. Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, with warmest personal regards and best wishes, Lyndon B. Johnson [signed]'. Presented in silver frame bearing the Seal of the President of the United States, stamped 'Sterling Hand Made', 270 x 210 mm. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JOHNSON, Lyndon B. (President of The United States); WILSON, Harold (Prime Minister of Great Britain).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547144282417,"sku":"99853","price":6500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99853.jpg?v=1780920188"},{"product_id":"bayley-sacred-language-hebrew-grammar-london-1782-100908","title":"An Entrance Into The Sacred Language;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA Hebrew Grammar manual containing additional select pieces of Hebrew poetry. \u003cbr\u003eContains a list of subscribers at the end of the volume.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRev. Cornelius Bayley (1751–1812), was an English Anglican cleric. He first became a Methodist preacher, but in 1871 took orders in the Church of England.\u003cbr\u003eIn 1782 Bayley published this Hebrew grammar - his most notable publication. Its second edition was issued after his death.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. Small 4to, (16 x 10 cm);  [6], xvi, 232, [10] pp. Contemporary brown calf boards, rebacked, edges rubbed. Red ink stain to upper edge, not affecting text. Grammatical handnotes in old brown ink to the last 4 pages and occasionally throughout the text. Text in Hebrew and English.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAYLEY, C. Rev.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547164369201,"sku":"100908","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100908.jpg?v=1780911348"},{"product_id":"102458","title":"Detour, The Story of Oflag IVC [Colditz Castle].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esigned by prisoners of war\u003c\/h4\u003eSigned by seven former Colditz prisoners of war:- Kenneth Lockwood, Jimmy Yule, Hugh Bruce, Tommy Catlow, Peter Allan, Walter Morison and Jack Best, co-designer of the famous Colditz glider.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'It is well know that the discipline in Oflag IVC, the Escapers' camp, was harsher than in any other British Prisoners of War Camp in Germany....' Foreword by Field Marshal The Lord Chetwode...\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to (260 x 190 mm, 10 x 7 1\/2 in); half-title signed by seven former Colditz prisoners of war, numerous colour and black \u0026amp; white portraits and illustrations; publisher's black cloth, gilt lettering, boards slightly bowed, small chip to long side of upper one, otherwise a very good and internally fine. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WOOD, Lieut. J.E.R. (Editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547193663793,"sku":"102458","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102458_b7ed3dd4-75c8-498f-b0de-29e52726c6ce.jpg?v=1780908880"},{"product_id":"bryant-samuel-pepys-1967-signed-102831","title":"The Man in the Making; The Years of Peril; The Saviour of the Navy.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author to Prime Minister Harold Wilson\u003c\/h4\u003eWritten in the 1930s and reprinted numerous times, Bryant prepared the text of this extraordinary trilogy for reissue in 1967. Each volume of this set bears a remarkable presentation inscription from the author to the Prime Minister of the day, Harold Wilson. Volume one: 'Arthur Bryant. For Harold Wilson from his adversary and critic, the author, who honours him for his courage, his genius and his love of England Christmas 1967'. Volumes two and three read: 'Arthur Bryant For Harold Wilson from the author Christmas 1967'. An exceptional association set of this major historical biography.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNew edition, first impressions, 3 vols, 8vo, inscribed in each volume by the author to the sitting prime minister Harold Wilson; publisher's blue boards, titles to spines gilt. With the dust jackets. Very good copies in the little used dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[PEPYS, Samuel]. BRYANT, Arthur.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201724721,"sku":"102831","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102831_5cede882-fc60-46dc-9077-04a2016affa9.jpg?v=1780912073"},{"product_id":"betjeman-memorial-address-1984-signed-102847","title":"A Memorial Address Delivered at the Requiem of Sir John Betjeman.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed to the poet Mary Wilson\u003c\/h4\u003ePrints the full text of Irvine's memorial address, inscribed by him on the first leaf, 'Mary with love and gratitude Gerard Oct 2 1984'. Scarce.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by Irvine to Mary Wilson. 8vo. Publisher's textured white wrappers printed on blue paper. A fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[BETJEMAN, John]. IRVINE, Gerard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201823025,"sku":"102847","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102847.jpg?v=1780911516"},{"product_id":"mochulsky-solovev-assocation-copy-103573","title":"Vladimir Solovev. Zhizn' i Uchenie. [Vladimir Solovev. His Life and Works].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy inscribed to Berdiaev\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed from the author to existential philosopher Berdiaev and profusely annotated in pencil. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eKonstantin Mochulsky's critical biography on Vladimir Solovev remains an important source on one of Russia's most significant thinkers of the 19th century. Having left Russia in 1919, Mochulsky settled in Paris in 1922 and began teaching Russian literature at the Sorbonne. 1922 was also the year which saw Nikolai Berdiaev along with Sergey Bulgakov and many other intellectuals exiled from the Soviet Union on the so-called Philsopher's steamboat. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMochulsky became close friends with Bulgakov and Berdiaev, converted to Orthodoxy and joined the Brotherhood of Saint Sophia. This study on Solovev was his first published work and was a welcome addition to the literary scene of Russian thinkers and theologians based in Paris. His later publications were all dedicated to Russian authors, with his critical bioggraphy on Dostoevsky, in the words of acadameic George Gibian, remaining 'the best single work in any language about Dostoevsky's work as a whole'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe present copy is inscribed on the title page 'Dorogomu Nikolayu Alexandromu Berdiaevu ot lyubyashego ego avtora. 24 - XI - 36. Parizh' [Dear Nikolai Alexander Berdiaev, lovingly from the author. 24-XI-36. Paris]. Sentences are underlined and paragraphs highlighted in pencil, most likely by Berdiaev.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (23 x 16 cm); presentation copy, inscribed by the author on the title page, 264pp., pencil annotations throughout; original printed wrappers, spine rebacked and covers with repairs, edges worn, a good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MOCHULSKY, Konstantin.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547219616049,"sku":"103573","price":2800.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103573_0f90bf36-202d-45f3-9f5f-a1b0e12686b1.jpg?v=1780918612"},{"product_id":"berdiaev-presentation-copy-103591","title":"Filosofiia Svobodnogo Dukha. [Philosophy of the Free Spirit].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author to 'the first female orthodox theologian'\u003c\/h4\u003ePresentation copy to Mirra Lot-Borodina, a fellow émigré and pioneer in the study of Russian religious philosophy. Mirra Borodina, daughter of leading botanist, Ivan Borodin, was born in St Petersburg in 1882 and left Russia in 1905 to further her education. Four years later she received a doctorate in Paris for her study on the role of women in the work of medieval poet, Chrétien de Troyes. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAlthough Borodina had grown up in a family largely indifferent to religion and married a French historian (Professor Ferdinand Lot) who was an atheist, she was eager to immerse herself in the pursuit of religious truth, attending numerous lectures and meetings. Having settled in Paris years before the 1922 arrivals from the 'Philsopher's steamboat', Lot-Borodina was in many ways the original member of the 'Paris school' of Russian Christian philosophers. She became friends with Lev Karsavin, Lev Shestov, Nikolai Berdiaev, Sergey Bulgakov and Semyon Frank and frequently hosted their meetings. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNot only a leading figure in the Russian community, Lot-Borodina hosted interdisciplinary discussions between Catholic and Orthodox theologians, counting Jacques Maritain as her close friend. Her published works were popular among French intellectuals and her prominent position proved helpful in attempting to quell pro-Nazi tendencies in the French clergy during WWII, famously writing that 'fear is a bad advisor'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLot-Borrodina produced outstanding original research in the fields of religious poetry, patristics and philosophy and was a key member in one of the most important circles of Russian thinkers of the early 20th century. Russian archives show extensive correspondence with Frank and Berdiaev yet her name has until fairly recently failed to reach the recognition in scholarly fields it deserves. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe present copy is signed on the title page 'Mnogouvazhemiy Mirra Ivanovna Lot-Borodina, ot vashego (?) predannogo avtora'. [To the much respected Mirra Ivanova Lot-Borodina, from your dedicated author'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 2 vols, 12mo (18.5 x 14 cm); 271, 233 pp., ink inscription to title page of vol. I to Mirra Ivanova Lot Borodina from the author; original printed wrappers (vol. II in black and red), ink stain to upper cover of vol. I, minor restoration to spines of both volumes, a fine example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BERDIAEV, Nikolai.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547219779889,"sku":"103591","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103591_2499f0cf-0bf4-4889-89d7-9d49093b1cc5.jpg?v=1780911454"},{"product_id":"william-borlase-antiquities-cornwall-1769-second-edition-enlarged-103711","title":"Antiquities, historical and monumental, of the county of Cornwall.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn attractive copy of the standard county history of Cornwall, by the rector of Ludvagan, a man from an old Cornish family. Includes The Scilly Isles.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition, revised, folio, xvi, 464 pp., 37 engravings including large folding map, most full page, 1 double-page, contemporary russia, rebacked, later endpapers, corners worn, a very good, clean copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BORLASE, William.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547222106417,"sku":"103711","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103711.jpg?v=1780922571"},{"product_id":"malthus-essay-population-1806-third-edition-104064","title":"An essay on the principle of population;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first two-volume edition. Contains important additions and corrections to the earlier editions, including replies to his critics.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The central idea of the essay -- and the hub of Malthusian theory -- was a simple one. The population of a community, Malthus, suggested, increases geometrically, while food supplies increased only arithmetically. If the natural increase in population occurs, the food supply becomes insufficient and the size of the population is checked by 'misery' -- that is, the poorest sections of the community suffer disease and famine. The Essay was highly influential in the progress of thought in early nineteenth-century Europe' (PMM).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'His work was an important influence on both Darwin and Wallace in their formulation of the concept of natural selection. It also had a profound influence on the decrease in size of families down to the present time' (Garrison-Morton).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThird edition, 2 vols, 8vo, xvi, 501, [63]; vii, 559 pp., contemporary tree calf gilt, red morocco labels, some pale foxing, a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGarrison-Morton 1693; Goldsmiths' 19210; Kress B5067; Cf. PMM 251.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MALTHUS, Thomas Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547250188593,"sku":"104064","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104064_fc61baa6-56e1-4642-b605-326631836c70.jpg?v=1780918157"},{"product_id":"marie-stopes-change-of-life-inscribed-to-havelock-ellis-104424","title":"Change of Life","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eMarie Stopes to Havelock Ellis\u003c\/h4\u003eThe Author's inscription reads: 'Advance Proof Copy \/ To Dr. Havelock Ellis \/ With the regards \u0026amp; \/ esteem of the author, \/ Marie C. Stopes \/ May 1936\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA tremendous association copy, linking two of the most heroically dysfunctional experts in the field. The wary tone of the inscription is not accidental: Stopes felt that reading Havelock Ellis's Studies in the Psychology of Sex was 'like breathing a bag of soot', after which she felt 'choked and dirty for three months'. She evidently overcame this initial distaste and established a slightly uneasy friendship with him. They were both followers of eugenics as well as ostensible celebrants of sex; one assumes as a result of their own experiences. Stopes' first marriage was never consummated and Ellis was effectively impotent. Stopes disowned her son (by her second marriage), mainly for marrying a woman with short-sightedness, an hereditary disorder.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the Author on front free endpaper; 8vo; internally fine; publisher's brown cloth, slighty cocked and rubbed at extremities, otherwise very good; 282, 6 (ads) pp. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STOPES, Marie Carmichael.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547263492401,"sku":"104424","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104424.jpg?v=1780918321"},{"product_id":"asa-greene-perils-pearl-street-1834-104969","title":"The Perils of Pearl Street,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eearly Wall Street novella\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition of this early Wall Street novella in which an innocent upstate New York carpenter's son, Billy Hazard, is ruined by a failed short-selling trade: 'It is one of the most ingenious arts of modern speculation, that a man may sell what he has not, and grow rich upon the proceeds' (p.224).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing; 8vo; publisher's green cloth, burgundy leather title label to spine gilt, end leaves severely foxed as usual with initials to front free endpaper, with mild spotting to the associated terminal leaves, expertly rebacked preserving original spine, a really nice copy of a vulnerable little book.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eSabin 28584.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[GREENE, Asa].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547279745329,"sku":"104969","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104969_24fd57b7-e974-4e74-b5d7-aadb5b007719.jpg?v=1780910903"},{"product_id":"karl-marx-le-capital-1872-1875-105094","title":"Le Capital.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe first edition in French\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition in French of the first volume of Das Kapital. The second and third volumes of Das Kapital were published after Marx's death, edited by Engels, in 1885 and 1894, and were first published in French in 1900 and 1902.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe first issue with the publisher Lachâtre's imprint. The book was published in parts from August 1872 to November 1875 and then bound in total upon completion. Originally published in German 1867 this French edition was the second translation, preceded only by the Russian translation of 1872. Marx collaborated greatly with Lachâtre and he felt that this translation was more important than the Russian and his extensive work on the project means 'Le Capital was not a mere translation, but rather an original work, relevant from a textual point of view' (Books that Made Europe, p.248). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMaurice Lachatre (1814-1900) was a Parisian radical bookseller, publisher, and collaborator of Félix Pyat's (with whom Marx butted heads over the growth of the International Working Men's Association in France). Lachatre's projected publication of the anarchist newspaper \"La Commune\" nearly cost him his life after the fall of the Paris Commune, when his bookshop was attacked with murderous intent by the Versaillaise army. It was while exiled first in Belgium and then Switzerland that Lachatre began work on publishing the present edition, though he was not free to return to Paris until 1879.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe signature 'G. See' could belong to Germain Sée, (1818- 1896), a well known French doctor who specialised in the study of lung and cardiovascular diseases.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition in French, first issue; folio (29 x 20 cm); two title-pages with engraved vignettes, engraved portrait, facsimile letter from Marx and from the publisher, stamp of previous bookseller on title-page, ownership inscription in pen to front free endpaper; contemporary green half calf, decorated boards, some wear to the extremities; 351pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBooks that Made Europe p.248.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MARX, Karl.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547281318193,"sku":"105094","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105094.jpg?v=1780917421"},{"product_id":"106608","title":"London Labour and the London poor;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003echoice set\u003c\/h4\u003eHenry Mayhew (1812-1887) was initially a London attorney, but he soon abandoned law for literature. This is his principal work, which originally began publication in 1851 and, after a period of suspension, was completed in 1861. Volumes 1 - 3 of London Labour is a comprehensive account of the various trades of the 'street folk', accompanied by engraved plates depicting several of the workers. Volume 4 shows the darker side of London and focusses on those that will not work, such as the beggars, thieves, prostitutes and swindlers. It shines a light on working-class life in Victorian England and is both anecdotal and statistical.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4 volumes, 8vo, text in double-columns, 97 full-page wood-engraved plates, contemporary red half morocco gilt, spines in six compartments, gilt lettered direct to second and third, others gilt extra, raised bands with gilt fillet, marbled sides and edges, vol 4 slightly larger format as often, a fine set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MAYHEW, Henry.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547335024945,"sku":"106608","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106608_f0731dea-6ebd-488b-bd72-aa0c7cb78fe7.jpg?v=1780909015"},{"product_id":"patrick-colquhoun-treatise-police-metropolis-london-1800-106901","title":"A Treatise on the Police of the Metropolis;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSixth edition of this work about the capital's criminal tendencies, including those in the Jewish communities.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis work provides a summary of the criminal offences which were commonplace in London in the late-eighteenth century, with suggestions as to remedy the situation. It was written by Patrick Colquhoun and first issued in 1798. Theft and other crimes were problematic for merchants and shopkeepers in London throughout the eighteenth century. Without an organised police force, crime was able to flourish in the city and vast sums of money were lost each year. Colquhoun and his associates, with support from the philosopher Jeremy Bentham, established a private 'river police' to combat these problems. The success of the force persuaded the government to pass an act which made it a public organisation in 1800, one of the first such police forces to be established and which predated Robert Peel's police force by almost 30 years. The sixth edition is one of the most detailed editions of the work.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe work contains somewhat antisemitic claims in its chapter XI, discussing the Origins of Crime (pp. 319-321, which also sheds light on the relationships between the different Jewish communities of London at the time):\u003cbr\u003e'Another Cause, and no inconsiderable one, of the progress and increase of the progress and increase of crimes may be developed, by contemplating the deplorable state and condition of the lower order of the Jews in the Metropolis, who are of the society of the Dutch Synagogue. Totally without education, and very seldom trained to any trade or occupation by which they can earn their livelihood by manual labour: their youths excluded from becoming apprentices, and their females from hiring themselves generally as servants... nothing can exceed their melancholy condition, both with regard to themselves and Society.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSixth edition; 8vo (23.3 x 14.4 cm); half-title, title, scattered light foxing, some light marginal finger-soiling, blue ink ownership stamps to preface; publisher's brown quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, spine slightly discoloured, corners slightly rubbed, edges uncut; [15], xvi, 655, [31] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"COLQUHOUN, Patrick.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547352817969,"sku":"106901","price":400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106901_112e295e-44b9-4dc9-bcf9-fba7c3b38638.jpg?v=1780919238"},{"product_id":"parliamentary-papers-persecution-jews-moldavia-1867-107144","title":"Further Correspondence Respecting the Persecution of the Jews in Moldavia [and] Continuation... July 1, 1867 [and] Continuation... July, 9 1867.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThree parliamentary papers presented to Parliament in July 1867 on the persecution of Jews in Iași, Moldavia. In a series of telegrams to influential British Jews including Sir Moses Montefiore, Sir Francis Goldsmid and Baron Rothschild, the Jewish community in Moldavia reported an outbreak of antisemitism in the regional capital triggered by opposition to Article 6 of the proposed 1866 Constitution of Romania which would grant Jews a legal route to obtaining citizenship of the country. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOCLC lists only two copies, one at the National Library of Israel, the other at Koç University, Turkey.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThree papers; folio (32 x 21 cm); minor marginal tear to titles of first and second papers, offsetting to title of second paper, last leaf of third paper loose from textblock; disbound; [2], 13, [1]; [2], 4, [2]; [2], 9, [1]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547392401713,"sku":"107144","price":550.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107144_2205056d-61be-4747-a72c-80a0e8d43e61.jpg?v=1780919212"},{"product_id":"jewish-naturalisation-pamphlets-107158","title":"Four Pamphlets.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epolitical pamphlets\u003c\/h4\u003eFour tracts published in the lead-up to the ill-fated Jewish Naturalisation Act of 1753. The act (or 'Jew Bill') sought to remove the requirement for foreign-born individuals 'professing the Jewish Religion' (26 George 2 c.26) to receive Holy Communion as part of the naturalisation process, a stipulation which had hitherto prevented non-Christians from becoming British subjects. Despite receiving the royal assent, an anti-Semitic backlash stoked-up by propaganda misrepresenting the terms of the act led to its repeal the following year. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eConsiderations advances an economic argument in favour of granting Jewish people 'the same Privileges they enjoy in Holland' (p.12). The pamphlet reflects on the unpopularity of the earlier Foreign Protestants Naturalization Act (1708), which offered assistance to Huguenot refugees, and includes a list of MPs who voted for the 1708 bill. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe virulently anti-Semitic An Historical Treatise, originally published in 1703, traces a 'Narrative of the Punishment of that People' from the reign of Edward I onwards. Much of the invective seems shockingly familiar: 'the impious and immoral Freedom which the Jews take amongst us, is depending upon the Force and Power of their Money; which, as we have just Reason to believe, runs through many secret Channels, in this Kingdom, corruptly, to support the impious and blasphemous Doctrine of the Jews against the Gospel of Jesus Christ' (p.6). ESTC records just four copies in institutional holdings (BL, Lambeth Palace, Southampton University and the University of Leeds).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA Modest Apology, attributed to the evangelical preacher William Romaine (1714-1795), promotes the idea of Jewish deicide, the belief that all Jews are guilty of 'Treason by aiding and abetting Traitors: For they defend their Ancestors Rebellion; they justify the crucifying of the Son of God, and if they had him in their Power they would crucify him again' (Preface). ESTC lists only six copies in institutional holdings, four in the British Isles (BL, Trinity College Cambridge, Balliol Oxford, and Worcester College Oxford) and two in North America (Harvard and the Peabody Essex Museum).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe last work is a satire by the political writer William Arnall (d.1736), writing under the pseudonym Solomon Abrabanel, a 'Circumcised Jew' (p.3). First published in 1736, the imprint is notoriously unreliable, and this sixth edition was a reissue of the second. Roth records that seven reprints were issued in 1753.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (19.5 x 12 cm); woodcut initial, head and tailpieces, lacking half-title; disbound; 3-28pp. Second edition; 8vo (20.5 x 12.5 cm); woodcut initial and headpiece, small hole to title-page (0.25 cm); disbound; 31, [1] pp. Second edition; 8vo (20 x 12.5 cm); woodcut device; disbound; vi, 16 pp. Sixth edition; 8vo (18.5 x 12 cm); woodcut initial and headpiece, waterstain to title and A2; disbound; 39, [1] pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T66558; Hanson 6108; Goldsmiths 830; Roth 56.ESTC T14621; Roth 43. ESTC T25829; Roth 90. ESTC T30983; Roth 50.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[JEWISH NATURALISATION ACT].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547405246769,"sku":"107158","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107158.jpg?v=1780916315"},{"product_id":"levinsohn-efes-dammim-london-1841-107162","title":"Éfés Dammim,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eIsaac Baer Levinsohn (1788-1860, a.k.a. Ribal) was a Jewish scholar of Hebrew, satirist, writer and Haskalah movement leader. He has been called 'the Mendelssohn of Russia' and through his writing made an effort at improving the Jewish-Christian relations. Levinsohn was born into a wealthy family and his father was a merchant and a Talmudic scholar. Baer Levinshon was proclaimed a child prodigy after he composed a brilliant Kabbalistic essay at the age of nine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eExtremely knowledgeable in Rabbinic literature and the holy scripture, Levinsohn made his living by teaching Talmud and translating, he also wrote poetry, surrounding himself with other Jewish writers and thinkers and becoming part of the Haskalah movement. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFrom 1923 Levinsohn's health deteriorated and he became bedridden. Despite his illness, heavily influenced by the local ritual murder accusations against the Jewish community, he set out to write 'Efes Dammim' (translated as Zero Bloods) - a work in defence of the accused. The book is written in the form of a dialogue between the patriarch of the Greek Orthodox Church in Jerusalem and the Chief Rabbi, aiming 'to acquit the Jews before the eyes of Christians, and to save them from the false accusation of using Christian blood'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst English edition; 8vo; leaves uncut, slightly toned, endpapers soiled; hinges cracked but holding; publisher's embossed blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, boards slightly sunned, spine split at head and foot, corners slightly rubbed; xvi, 208, 16 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LEVINSOHN, J. B.; LOEWE, Dr L. (translator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547405934897,"sku":"107162","price":1600.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107162.jpg?v=1780917843"},{"product_id":"cumberland-jew-1794-107171","title":"The Jew, a Comedy;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ejewish character debut on a London stage\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst performed at London's Theatre Royal, Drury Lane in May 1794, Richard Cumberland's (1732-1811) The Jew is notable for being the first play in English theatre to portray a Jewish character as the hero of a stage production, reversing the tradition of presenting Jews negatively as the villains in dramatic works. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The Jew is often read as a revision of Shakespeare's The Merchant of Venice, the vehicle for drama's most famous and notorious Jewish character: Shylock — Sheva's [the protagonist] polar opposite. Though the play's plot mirrors much of Merchant's, it also updates it to reflect 18th-century stage traditions, including a complete overhaul of the romantic plot, and – most importantly – it highlights Sheva's charitable nature' (Jewish Public Library).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe play enjoyed considerable success at the time, particularly in Ireland and North America where it was performed under the revised title The Benevolent Hebrew. This imprint 'printed for the booksellers' is the scarcest of the three London editions of 1794. ESTC lists only 8 copies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 12mo (19 x 11.5 cm); woodcut device, comma after 'Jew' in title, dramatis personae to title verso; stitched as issued, rough-cut edges, internally very clean; [2], 48 pp. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T188353.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CUMBERLAND, Richard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547407671601,"sku":"107171","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107171_e02ef43d-00b2-4802-bd6e-f4e003e184f0.jpg?v=1780912880"},{"product_id":"rhodes-divers-voyages-1681-107232","title":"Divers voiages du P. Alexandre de Rhodes","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce. Alexandre de Rhodes (1591-1660), 'the father of the romanization of Vietnamese' (Lust), wrote several books relating to his own experiences in the East. The most important of these is the present book, first published in 1653. Rhodes sheds a strong light on the important outposts of Eastern trade, on the Dutch and English in Java, on the overland route from Surat to Rome, and on the temporal conditions prevailing in the kingdoms of Indochina.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e4to, [8], 342 pp., title page with engraved vignette, contemporary calf, unlettered, wear to joints but sound, scuffs to upper cover, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eLach III, 408; Cordier (Indosinica), 2417; Cordier (Sinica), 2081; Cf. Lust 228 \u0026amp; 229; DBS, VI, 1720.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RHODES, Alexandre de.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547412521265,"sku":"107232","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107232_c1997042-b263-45f5-b751-a93d74274ac4.jpg?v=1780920435"},{"product_id":"impartial-account-barbarous-cruelties-107285","title":"An Impartial Account of many Barbarous Cruelties exercised in the Inquisition in Spain, Portugal, and Italy.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst edition\u003c\/h4\u003eAn extremely scarce collection of works on the Inquisition in Spain, Portugal and Italy compiled anonymously from several tracts popular at the time, including Isaac Martin's Trial and Sufferings (first published in 1723), the Prosecution of the famous Molinos (a narrative account of the Spanish quietist's trial in 1687), and William Lithgow's Travels and Sufferings (relaying the author's seizure and imprisonment in Malaga in 1620).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe work can be placed in the tradition of Protestant martyrologies dating back to Foxe's Actes and Monuments, which sought to discredit the prosecution of heresy by the Catholic Church: 'Since Persecution, and the very Methods now in Use among some Christians, for propagating and defending their Religion, were in these first Ages, so destructive of, and apparently opposite to the Gospel of Jesus Christ, we may justly wonder how they have been introduced into any Church, calling her self by his Name' (p.vii).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe work is illustrated with five engraved plates, two of which are signed 'Hulett' — probably the James Hulett (d.1671) known for his later portraits of Essex and Lord Fairfax in Francis Peck's Memoirs of the Life and Actions of Oliver Cromwell (1740).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eESTC records just four copies of An Impartial Account, three in the British Isles (London Library, National Library of Scotland, and Lincoln College, Oxford) and one in North America (Pennsylvania State University).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 8vo (17.5 x 11 cm); five engraved full-page plates including frontispiece, woodcut headpieces, tailpieces and initials, ownership inscription in pen to front free endpaper, leaves slightly toned, hinges cracked but holding, occasional minor tears, lacking final few ff.; vellum-backed marbled boards, MS spine, corners slightly rubbed; x, 11-416 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC N16844.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[INQUISITION].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547416092977,"sku":"107285","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107285_3f6b9d1d-7571-4b4d-bc53-ab21660be1c7.jpg?v=1780915846"},{"product_id":"giambattista-vico-four-works-1709-to-1712-107432","title":"De nostri temporis studiorum ratione","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eexceedingly scarce enlightenment philosophy\u003c\/h4\u003eA sammelband of four scarce first editions by the influential Enlightenment philosopher Giambattista Vico (1668-1744).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eVico 'spent most of his professional life as Professor of Rhetoric at the University of Naples. He was trained in jurisprudence, but read widely in Classics, philology, and philosophy, all of which informed his highly original views on history, historiography, and culture. His thought is most fully expressed in his mature work, the Scienza Nuova or The New Science. In his own time, Vico was relatively unknown, but from the nineteenth century onwards his views found a wider audience and today his influence is widespread in the humanities and social sciences' (Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eVico's earliest writings are significant for their development of themes that would be expressed fully in his Scienza Nuova. The first text in this volume, De nostri temporis studiorum ratione or 'On the Study Method of Our Times', is an oration comparing contemporary and classical political-philosophical thought, drawing attention to what the two can learn from each other. It is described by Healey as 'perhaps the most brilliant defence of the humanities ever written' (p294) and is rich with Vico's reflections about educative methods. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNotably, the second text in this volume is Vico's first major publication, Liber Primus Metaphysicus, which contains the fullest statement of the verum factum principle. The principle states that truth is verified through creation and not, as per Descartes, through observation. 'Since humans have made the civil world, they can understand the cause of the civil world and know the truth about it. Thus the skeptic, who claims knowledge is impossible, is incorrect because it is possible to know the truth about what humans have made. For Vico, making something becomes the criteria for knowing the truth about it' though Vico 'does not appear to hold that the only truth humans can know is of what humans make. Especially in his later writings, Vico holds that through the world humans make, humans can witness eternal truths such as the ideal eternal history and the verum-factum principle itself' (IEP). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis anti-Cartesian philosophical standpoint was further expressed in Vicco's De antiquissima sapientia (not present here), and in response to criticism of that publication by the Giornale dei letterati d'Italia in 1711, Vico published two Replies in 1711 and 1712 (bound here). In these, he defends and clarifies his views on the theory of knowledge and metaphysics, with the second taking an even stronger stance against Descartes' methodology than the first. This exchange between Vico and the Giornale was considered by both parties to be the natural completion of the De antiquissima sapientia.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDespite having been relatively unknown in the eighteenth century, and read only in his native Naples, the ideas of Vico are predecessors to the ideas of the intellectuals of the Enlightenment. Moreover, recognition of Vico's intellectual influence began in the nineteenth century, and his works would go on to influence the likes of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Karl Marx, W.B. Yeats, Johann Gottfried von Herder, Benedetto Croce, and James Joyce.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions; four works in one volume, 12mo, (15.5 x 9.5 cm); small woodcut device to titles, woodcut headpieces and initials, some leaves browned, scattered light foxing; later quarter brown morocco, gilt lettering to spine, raised bands, some wear to boards and extremities, corners slightly rubbed, marbled endpapers, overall a good firm copy; 126, [2]; 130, [2]; 48; 93, [3]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"VICO, Giambattista.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547424088369,"sku":"107432","price":15000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107432.jpg?v=1774990507"},{"product_id":"hanway-journal-eight-days-journey-1757-107487","title":"A Journal of Eight Days Journey from Portsmouth to Kingston upon Thames;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eJonas Hanway's (d.1786) entertaining musings on various subjects, with the second volume given over to the author's eccentric views on the tea trade.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHanway regarded tea as dangerous to the health, leading to scurvy, insomnia, dental deterioration, and gastrointestinal disorders. For this he was criticised by Samuel Johnson, a keen tea drinker, in the Literary Magazine and The Idler, where Hanway appeared as 'Dick Wormwood', a man whose sole delight is to find everything wrong.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition, 2 vols; 8vo; 2 folding engraved frontispieces, contemporary calf gilt, red morocco labels, light wear to extremities, a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T130858.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HANWAY, Jonas].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547426414897,"sku":"107487","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107487.jpg?v=1780914885"},{"product_id":"stewart-memoirs-adam-smith-1811-107553","title":"Biographical Memoirs,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epopulariser of Adam Smith\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition of Stewart's biographical study of leading figures in the Scottish Enlightenment.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eStewart (1753-1828), was a Scottish philosopher and mathematician. Today regarded as one of the most important figures of the later Scottish Enlightenment, he was renowned as a populariser of the work of Adam Smith.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to; 3 engraved portraits, some offset staining to portraits and facing leaf, contemporary russia, covers ruled in gilt and blind, spine in six compartments, gilt lettered direct to second, others with large gilt block, raised bands with double gilt fillets, marbled edges, a very good copy; 532 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STEWART, Dugald.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547432378673,"sku":"107553","price":1650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107553.jpg?v=1780921646"},{"product_id":"act-parliament-jews-protestant-children-107594","title":"An Act to Oblige the Jews to Maintain and Provide for their Protestant Children","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn act of Parliament 'To the end that sufficient maintenance be provided and allowed for the children of Jewish parents, who shall turn Protestants' (p.453). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe law arose from the curious case of Mary de Mendez Berta, an eighteen-year-old who was disowned and expelled from the family home following her conversion to Protestantism. A petition was brought before Parliament in an attempt to make Mary's father, Jacob de Mendez Berta, pay for his daughter's upkeep, after which it was resolved that a bill be produced to address her case. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe resultant act had some effect in the eighteenth century, and was considered by the Lord Chancellor Thomas Parker in the 1718 case of Vincent vs. Fernandez. Here it was found that the law could apply equally to the adult child of a Jewish parent, in this instance a 44-year-old married woman who had been cut-out of her father's will. The law remained in effect until 1846 when it was repealed by the Religious Disabilities Act.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFolio (27.5 x 17.5 cm); woodcut headpiece and initial, black letter; single leaf from 'Anno Regni Annæ Reginæ Angliæ, Scotiæ, Franciæ, \u0026amp; Hiberniæ, primo. At the Parliament begun at Westminster the thirtieth day of December... 1701' (acts of Parliament for the last year of the reign of William III, and the first year of Anne); unbound; 453-454pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC N53589; Roth, Magna Bibliotheca Anglo-Judaica, p.246, no.1; Henriques, The Jews and the English Law, (Oxford, 1908).\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[ACT OF PARLIAMENT].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547436409137,"sku":"107594","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107594_68c1f652-5fc5-48d7-976d-5d4501cfb030.jpg?v=1780910306"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/History_Politics.jpg?v=1751386659","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/en-us\/collections\/history-politics-1.oembed?page=2","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}