{"title":"Irish Literature","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-testament-cresseid-henryson-99349","title":"The Testament of Cresseid.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA faithful rendering of a 15th century poem originally composed in the Scots language by Robert Henryson, here given fresh new life through the reworking into English by Irish poet Seamus Heaney and the colour illustrations by Hughie O'Donoghue. An attractive edition, further enhanced by the original etching in colours by O'Donoghue.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003enumber 56 of 75 deluxe copies signed by the author and artist and with an additional original signed etching by hughie o'donoghue, from an overall limitation of 450; 4to; tipped-in colour illustrations by Hughie O'Donoghue; publisher's green cloth with inset colour illustration, uncut, original colour etching numbered and signed in pencil, loose as issued in original card folder, together in cloth slip-case.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus; O'DONOGHUE, Hughie (artist); CARTER, Sebastian (designer).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547134648625,"sku":"99349","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99349_d88369e6-169f-4242-99ec-6e7c6a35f558.jpg?v=1780921211"},{"product_id":"samuel-beckett-murphy-first-american-edition-association-copy-100332","title":"Murphy.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ean interesting association copy\u003c\/h4\u003eAn interesting association copy of the first American edition of Murphy by Samuel Beckett, with the contemporary gift inscription on the front free endpaper from the writer, night-club owner, Beat publishing editor and all-round far-out man Jay Landesman, to the poet Deborah Love who would later marry Peter Matthiessen.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst American trade edition; 8vo; gift inscription on front free endpaper; publisher's taupe cloth, dust-jacket with design by Roy Kuhlman, spine slightly darkened, rubbed and frayed with slight loss to ends, otherwise a good example.`\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BECKETT, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547152998705,"sku":"100332","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100332.jpg?v=1780921008"},{"product_id":"john-brophy-waterfront-signed-first-edition-1934-100357","title":"Waterfront.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn uncommon book in dust jacket, strikingly similar to, and coeval with, Malcolm Lowry's first book Ultramarine (1933). Waterfront was the source book for the British-made Film Noir 'Waterfront' ('Waterfront Women' in the US) which starred Richard Burton.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eInscribed to Irish writer and Director of the Abbey Theatre, Dublin, Conal (O'Riordan) and his wife Olga, dated 8th of January 1934. Very scarce signed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, signed presentation copy from the author; 8vo; toning to free endpapers; publisher's cloth, slight rolling to spine, otherwise a very good copy, dust-jacket tanned and rubbed lacking very small  pieces at the ends of the spine panel and with slight tanning to same, but overall very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BROPHY, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547153457457,"sku":"100357","price":675.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100357.jpg?v=1780916404"},{"product_id":"john-brophy-waterfront-first-edition-100364","title":"Waterfront.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn uncommon book in dust jacket, strikingly similar, and coeval with, Malcolm Lowry's first book Ultramarine (1933). Waterfront was the source book for the British made Film Noir 'Waterfront' ('Waterfront Women' in the US) which starred Richard Burton.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing; 8vo; toning to free endpaper; publisher's cloth, a good copy, dust-jacket with some tanning and wear with small sections of loss.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BROPHY, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547153555761,"sku":"100364","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100364.jpg?v=1780916401"},{"product_id":"another-september-thomas-kinsella-first-edition-1958-100440","title":"Another September.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA superb copy in the dust jacket \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOne of Ireland's favourite poems about issues of acceptance and belonging.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing; 8vo (20.8 x 15 cm); original pale green cloth, title to spine in black; original dust jacket; a good copy. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KINSELLA, Thomas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547154735409,"sku":"100440","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100440_f4e60a16-83e3-4a4a-a3b1-cf71b8b28b86.jpg?v=1780910695"},{"product_id":"thomas-kinsella-another-september-1962-autograph-note-100446","title":"Another September,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA very good copy in the very lightly worn dust jacket. From the library of poet, author \u0026amp; critic Kenneth Hopkins with his ownership signature to the front free endpaper and a brief note to him from Kinsella loosely inserted.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst (\u0026amp; only) edition; 8vo; original pale green cloth with title in black to spine, dust-jacket, loose signed note from Kinsella inviting the owner Kenneth Hopkins, dust-jacket slightly worn and faded. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KINSELLA, Thomas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547154800945,"sku":"100446","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100446.jpg?v=1780921892"},{"product_id":"john-brophy-i-let-him-go-100720","title":"I Let Him Go.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, signed presentation copy to the author's mother; 8vo (198 x 139 mm); light spotting at extremities; publisher's cloth, dust-jacket, extremities slightly bumped, dust-jacket discoloured with wear at extremities and chips at edges, good condition overall.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BROPHY, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547157782833,"sku":"100720","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100720.jpg?v=1780916401"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-from-squarings-first-edition-101877","title":"From Squarings [in] Agni 29\/30.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSquarings is a very important middle period sequence - all manifestations of it are worthy of attention.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; original wrappers. A few minor rubs and creases but a nice copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrandes \u0026amp; Durkan C558\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus [Contributes].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547181867313,"sku":"101877","price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101877.jpg?v=1780921200"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-midnight-verdict-first-edition-inscribed-101892","title":"The Midnight Verdict.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eWith the author's signed presentation inscription to the title page, \"for Mary - 'lighting sky and heart' Seamus\". A spectacular copy of the scarcest issue, uncommon in presentation state. The quotation is from the first section of the translation.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by the author on the title-page; 8vo; original black cloth, titles to spine gilt, black endpapers, with the dust jacket. From a total edition of 1000 copies, of which 75 were signed by Heaney, this is one of 40 additional copies reserved for the author, numbered AC and signed by him. An exceptional copy in the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrandes \u0026amp; Durkan A55a\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547182686513,"sku":"101892","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101892.jpg?v=1780921203"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-anthology-popular-verse-first-edition-101902","title":"The Anthology of  Popular Verse.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eBit of a schlocky kind of publication, but our Seamus is included, by way of the reprinting of The Forge from Door Into the Dark. Issued without dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; original pictorial boards. A near-fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrandes \u0026amp; Durkan B134\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus [contributes].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547184030001,"sku":"101902","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101902_59de739a-c86b-4ac3-a938-c41915e5caa7.jpg?v=1780921192"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-geloofwaardigheid-poezie-first-edition-signed-101934","title":"De geloofwaardigheid van de poezie [in] De Gids.No. 3.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSigned by Heaney at his contribution. Loosely inserted is a letter from Peter Fallon to the previous owners despatching this and several other item which Heaney had graciously signed for them. It read, in part, '...there is de Gids (from Holland). Seamus himself hadn't seen some of these.' Neither had I!\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, signed by Heaney; large 8vo; original wrappers. A fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus [Contributes].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547184161073,"sku":"101934","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/101934_873968b9-5bf0-470a-a78c-375d529be2e9.jpg?v=1780921202"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-clifden-community-arts-festival-2010-first-edition-102073","title":"Clifden Community Arts Festival 2010.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eHeaney was a prime mover behind this extraordinary arts festival. Not only through his poetry readings and talks but also by dint of the sheer weight of his involvement.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; Landscape 8vo (15 x 21 cm) ; original grey wrappers. A few nicks at the tips but a near-fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus [Programme].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547184455985,"sku":"102073","price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102073_9ee59e86-a858-4a32-9d7c-3da5aedb4c15.jpg?v=1780921193"},{"product_id":"flann-obrien-ralph-steadman-the-poor-mouth-an-beal-bocht-1973-signed-102787","title":"The Poor Mouth (An Beal Bocht).","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA perfectly written comic novel (by a genius), perfectly illustrated (by a genius), wonderfully printed in very small numbers and complete with the correct, signed engraving, which is quite often missing.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, special issue, number 74 of 130 copies signed by the artist, with signed \u0026amp; numbered etching loosely inserted as issued; 8vo; illustrations by Ralph Steadman, bookplate to front pastedown; publisher's tan hessian, titles to upper board in black, pictorial endpapers after Ralph Steadman, fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[O'BRIEN, Flann]; STEADMAN, Ralph (illustrator); O'NOLAN, Brian.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201429809,"sku":"102787","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102787.jpg?v=1780914072"},{"product_id":"george-russell-michael-dublin-1919-inscribed-103524","title":"Michael.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 25 copies - presentation copy \u003c\/h4\u003eProduced as Russell's Christmas card for 1919 in just 25 copies. With the author's signed presentation inscription to the first page, 'Hy Sinclair from George Russell AE Christmas 1919'.  The poem was written in homage and memory of a young Irish revolutionary who had been killed in the Easter Rising of 1916. A rare book. Sinclair was a Dublin-based art dealer. He and his twin brother William (Boss Sinclair) were of Jewish ancestry and well-known characters in the literary and artistic circles in Dublin. William was Samuel Beckett's uncle. In his 1937 book, As I Was Going Down Sackville Street, Oliver St John Gogarty had alluded to a pair of Jewish twin brothers closely resembling the Sinclairs  (one was called Willie and the other was described as wearing gaiters for which Harry was widely known). William died at the time of the publication but Harry sued Gogarty in a celebrated if not notorious action, at which Beckett testified. Gogarty lost and the fines and costs ruined him. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, sole impression, one of 25 copies printed, presentation copy inscribed on the first page by the author; spotting to outer leaves and sporadically throughout; self wrappers, string tied, rather foxed as usual but a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RUSSELL, George [pseud. A.E.]","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547214668081,"sku":"103524","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103524.jpg?v=1780914475"},{"product_id":"george-russell-renewal-youth-1911-first-edition-103526","title":"The Renewal of Youth.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of a series of literary essays.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; publisher's brown wrappers, printed in black, sewn. Slightly loose but a near-fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RUSSELL, George [pseud. A.E.]","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547214700849,"sku":"103526","price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103526.jpg?v=1780914478"},{"product_id":"george-russell-thoughts-convention-dublin-1917-first-edition-103528","title":"Thoughts for a Convention. Memorandum on the State of Ireland.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn early statement by Russell of the strategies for the nascent free state of Ireland.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; publisher's wrappers, printed in black, wire stitched, some very minor spotting, corner creased but an very nice copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RUSSELL, George [pseud. A.E.]","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547214766385,"sku":"103528","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103528.jpg?v=1780914478"},{"product_id":"george-russell-plea-justice-dublin-1918-first-edition-103529","title":"A Plea for Justice.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA detailed account of the state of the Co-operative Societies upon which a considerable proportion of the population relied.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; publisher's peach wrappers, printed in black, wire stitched, short tear to edge of the lower wrapper, minor creasing but a nice copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RUSSELL, George [pseud. A.E.]","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547214897457,"sku":"103529","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103529.jpg?v=1780914476"},{"product_id":"clyde-ae-george-russell-moray-press-1935-103532","title":"A. E. [pseud. George Russell].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first monograph on George Russell to be published after his death. The jacket is very uncommon and reproduces the marvellous photographic portrait frontispiece of Russell.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; publisher's blue cloth, titles to spine gilt, with the dust jacket. A near-fine copy in the frayed and somewhat stained dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CLYDE, William M.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547214995761,"sku":"103532","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103532.jpg?v=1780912688"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-first-edition-eleven-poems-104305","title":"Eleven Poems.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of Heaney's rare first published work, with the notice for his 'first book of poems, Death of a Naturalist' to be published in Spring 1966. There are three apparent 'issues' of Heaney's first publication, the first two are in white self wrappers, with the Festival Publications' roundel in light purple then, as here, dark purple. The third manifestation was issued in green wrappers with printing details on the lower wrapper in two distinct states. These are not issues; they are distinct printings. No less appealing and bibliographically important for that, but the persistent notion that the later issues are somehow part of the original printing is false. Rare thus in such condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFrom the collection of J. Kenneth Jamison (1931-2016), Director of the the Arts Council of Northern Ireland and Heaney's friend, who was instrumental in putting on the event that brought Heaney, Longley, and Hammond together on the stage to perform their poems and songs at venues across Ireland. The very first poem, 'Personal Helicon (For Michael Longley)' (whose work appeared in the same Festival Publications series) in its opening and closing lines ('As a child, they could not keep me from wells \/ and old pumps with buckets and windlasses. \/ I loved the dark drop, the trapped sky' and 'I rhyme \/ to see myself, to set the darkness echoing') prefigures the Nobel Prize acceptance speech that Heaney would make 30 years later, 'I credit [poetry] ultimately because [it] can make an order as true to the impact of external reality and as sensitive to the inner laws of the poet's being as the ripples that rippled in and rippled out across the water in that scullery bucket fifty years ago. An order where we can at last grow up to that which we stored up as we grew. An order which satisfies all that is appetitive in the intelligence and prehensile in the affections. I credit poetry, in other words, both for being itself and for being a help, for making possible a fluid and restorative relationship between the mind's centre and its circumference.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, second 'issue' (with the ten-point sun symbol); single octavo quire; internally clean; publisher's stapled self wrappers printed in black \u0026amp; light purple. A very nice copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrandes \u0026amp; Durkan A1b.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547257299249,"sku":"104305","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104305_7c14561c-f645-4e1c-99b6-37aeca96d789.jpg?v=1780921198"},{"product_id":"flann-o-brien-ralph-steadman-the-poor-mouth-an-beal-bocht-1973-signed-104373","title":"The Poor Mouth (An Beal Bocht).","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA perfectly written comic novel (by a genius), perfectly illustrated (by a genius), wonderfully printed in very small numbers and complete with the correct, signed engraving, which is quite often missing. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, special issue, number 107 of 130 copies signed by the artist, with signed \u0026amp; numbered etching loosely inserted as issued; 8vo; illustrations by Ralph Steadman, bookplate to front pastedown; publisher's tan hessian, titles to upper board in black, pictorial endpapers after Ralph Steadman, hessian abraded at upper joint slightly.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[O'BRIEN, Flann]; STEADMAN, Ralph (illustrator); O'NOLAN, Brian.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547261722929,"sku":"104373","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104373_7f76fbd0-c5b3-4464-8b29-d65eaed6f255.jpg?v=1780914068"},{"product_id":"yeats-cathleen-hoolihan-1902-104756","title":"Cathleen ni Hoolihan.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA very good example of this uncommon title, decorated, engraved, printed, and bound by H.D \u0026amp; H.G. Webb at the Caradoc Press. The play first appeared in the Irish theatrical periodical, Samhain. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition in book form, one of circa 300 copies; 12mo; printed in black \u0026amp; red, title-page and colophon with decorations, bookplate to front pastedown; publisher's roan-backed boards with title printed in gaelic font to upper cover, a little spotted and rubbed; housed in later morocco-backed marbled board solander.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eWade 40.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, W.B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547273355569,"sku":"104756","price":675.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104756_03c63d46-51c7-411e-9ecf-7e04e6de9d38.jpg?v=1780922902"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-door-dark-1969-first-edition-104988","title":"Door Into the Dark.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn exceptionally attractive copy of the author's second major collection.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; publisher's black cloth, titles to spine gilt, with the dust jacket. An exceptional copy in the dust jacket with a single tiny nick at the foot of the spine panel.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBrandes \u0026amp; Durkan A5a\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547279843633,"sku":"104988","price":650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104988_8a42c3a0-5c4c-4dac-8639-e21ed0abe032.jpg?v=1780921196"},{"product_id":"wb-yeats-wild-swans-coole-1919-macmillan-105195","title":"The Wild Swans At Coole,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003elimited edition\u003c\/h4\u003eOnly 1500 of the first impression of this Macmillan edition were printed. The earlier Cuala Press version of this title had notably different contents, and some 17 new poems were added here. The London printing includes, for example, the first book appearence of An Irish Airman Foresees His Death, which remains one of the poet's crowning achievements. Rare in dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst Macmillan edition, first impression; 8vo; publisher's blue cloth, Sturge Moore design and titles to upper board and spine, gilt, with the dust jacket; a superb copy in the little rubbed a sunned dust jacket, somewhat faded at the spine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eWade 124\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, William Butler.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547282202929,"sku":"105195","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105195.jpg?v=1781110864"},{"product_id":"wb-yeats-winding-stair-1933-first-edition-105201","title":"The Winding Stair","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA very good copy of this later work by W.B. Yeats, in the distinctive T. Struge Moore binding \u0026amp; jacket, notable perhaps for the inclusion of the poem 'Byzantium', Yeats' follow-up to 'Sailing to Byzantium' in this book's sister volume The Tower (1928).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; publisher's green cloth, Sturge Moore design to upper board in blind, design and titles to spine gilt, with the Sturge Moore dust jacket; a superb copy in the lightly nicked and rubbed dust-jacket with some light internal repair at the spine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eWade 169.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, W.B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547282268465,"sku":"105201","price":875.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105201.jpg?v=1781110868"},{"product_id":"liam-oflaherty-informer-first-edition-105631","title":"The Informer.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn unusually good example of the author's classic novel set in the aftermath of the Irish Civil War, the inspiration for a number of film adaptations, most famously that of John Ford in 1935.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; publisher's cloth, light sunning to spine, spine ends a little bumped, dust-jacket, light toning and creasing to spine, neat repairs and restorations to spine ends and corners, light surface soiling to lower panel, in effect a very good copy. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"O'FLAHERTY, Liam.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547295113521,"sku":"105631","price":3250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105631_e5edfbf7-64f8-4ce3-ac92-131e36243256.jpg?v=1780917876"},{"product_id":"brophy-john-first-edition-105676","title":"Solitude Island.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, signed presentation copy to author's mother; 8vo; (199 x 137 mm); some spotting; publisher's cloth, dust-jacket, extremities rubbed, some discolouration and spotting to dust-jacket with edges a bit frayed and chip to head of spine, good condition overall.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BROPHY, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547298554161,"sku":"105676","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/105676.jpg?v=1780912014"},{"product_id":"james-joyce-finnegans-wake-1939-first-edition-107461","title":"Finnegans Wake.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eJoyce's last and most innovative prose work\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of 3,400 sets of sheets for the trade edition of Finnegans Wake which were printed for Faber. Of these, 2,255 were bound and sold at 25 shillings, 950 were destroyed by the publisher, and the remaining were gratis copies. It is possible that the 950 discarded sets of sheets remained unsold because of the price, which Joyce believed was too high.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'A way alone aloved alost along the…' If Finnegans Wake is a key book, it is a key which needs a key' (Connolly). 'His work is enriched by such large resources of invention and allusion that its total effect is infinite variety' (Harry Levin).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, trade issue; large 8vo; publisher's burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt, spotting to the first and last leaves from the endpapers, as always, dust jacket with some very minor loss at the top edge, otherwise a very good copy. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eSlocum \u0026amp; Cahoon A47; Connolly (The Modern Movement), 87; Harry Levin (James Joyce: A Critical Interpretation).\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JOYCE, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547425628465,"sku":"107461","price":3250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107461.jpg?v=1780916148"},{"product_id":"james-joyce-rare-first-edition-anna-livia-plurabelle-98347","title":"Anna Livia Plurabelle.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003erare special edition\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition of Anna Livia Plurabelle by James Joyce, the text that was to become chapter eight in Finnegans Wake, and introduce Joyce readers to the character that fellow Irish author Edna O'Brien was to describe as 'the most accessible and indeed beloved character conceived by Joyce'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSlocum and Cahoon note that: 'Of these 50 copies [on light green paper] probably 6 were offered for sale by the publisher. These were numbered 1 to 6, with the following notice on p.[iv] in the handwriting of Crosby Gaige: This is one of 6 copies on green paper. Crosby Gaige.'; however, this copy is simply numbered '3', and does not bear the publisher's statement on the limitation page. The remaining 44 copies were presumably disseminated by Crosby Gaige, with the exception of a few, which were passed on to the Chaucer Head Book Shop, New York, by Random House in 1938.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFIRST EDITION, no. 3 of six numbered copies of 50 COPIES ON PALE GREEN-TINTED PAPER, from an overall limitation of 850; 8vo; title previously detached cleanly at gutter now with neat reversible tissue paper repair to verso, chip from fore-edge of a preliminary blank leaf, slight separation at upper hinge, bookplate to front pastedown; publisher's black cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and with triangular gilt design on upper cover, top edge gilt, presented in morocco-backed, cloth drop-back box.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eSlocum \u0026amp; Cahoon A32.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JOYCE, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46196125991217,"sku":"98347","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/98347.jpg?v=1780916154"},{"product_id":"yeats-ideas-good-evil-1903-110117","title":"Ideas of Good and Evil.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e'I got the title of this book out of one of Blake's MSS. works if I remember rightly. He made a title-page with these words on it but I do not think—no, I know—he never printed the sections. W.B. Yeats. March 8, 1904' (Wade). Only 520 copies of the first American edition of this interesting assortment of essays were printed, all bound with English sheets and bearing the imprint of the London printers Richard Clay \u0026amp; Sons. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith provenance for the American literary critic and essayist F.W. Dupee (1904-1979). A committed Marxist, he was the founding editor of The Partisan Review, and taught at Bowdoin, Bard and Columbia, where he was professor of English.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst American edition; 8vo (20 x 14 cm); ownership inscription in pen to front free endpaper recto, occasional annotations in pencil, paper browned, hinges cracked, restored with tape, London imprint to final leaf verso; publisher's blue cloth, gilt letter to upper cover and spine, fore-edge uncut, cloth worn, spine caps and corners rubbed; vii, [1], 341, [1]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eWade 47.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, W.B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47309710590257,"sku":"110117","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110117_49d112dc-ef6a-48b6-9be3-ceeeb29392de.jpg?v=1780922906"},{"product_id":"wb-yeats-tower-first-edition-110188","title":"The Tower.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eImportant collection of Yeats' poetry containing poems such as 'Sailing To Byzantium' and 'Leda and the Swan'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; minor spotting to prelims, slight offsetting to endpapers, else unmarked internally; publisher's green cloth with elaborate art deco design by T. Sturge Moore, lettered and stamped in gilt, minor oxidisation to gilt design, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket replicating the design, spine darkened, a couple of old internal tape repairs to top edge of front panel and spine ends, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, W.B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47390056481073,"sku":"110188","price":3250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110188.jpg?v=1780922469"},{"product_id":"wb-yeats-winding-stair-first-edition-110190","title":"The Winding Stair and Other Poems.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA very good copy of this later work by W.B. Yeats, in the distinctive T. Sturge Moore binding and jacket, notable perhaps for the inclusion of the poem 'Byzantium', Yeats' follow-up to 'Sailing to Byzantium' in this book's sister volume The Tower (1928).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; minor offsetting to endpapers, else unmarked internally; publisher's green cloth, design and titles to spine gilt, T. Sturge Moore design to upper board in blind, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket replicating the design, a few internal tape repairs, a couple of chips to rear panel, spine slightly toned, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, W.B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47390057922865,"sku":"110190","price":975.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110190.jpg?v=1780922478"},{"product_id":"yeats-john-sherman-dhoya-1891-110205","title":"John Sherman and Dhoya.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of only 356 copies in cloth\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition of Yeat's John Sherman and Dhoya, published under the pseudonym Ganconagh. The tenth volume in The Pseudonym Library series, and Yeat's third published book after Mosada and The Wanderings of Oisin. One of only 356 copies issued in cloth.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Written when I was very young \u0026amp; knew no better. Ballah is the town of Sligo where I lived as a child — a vague impression of it but I think a true one' (Yeats).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (18 x 10 cm); ownership inscription in pen to upper cover and front free endpaper recto, printer's device to half-title, woodcut head and tail-pieces, publisher's ads. to half-title verso, occasional annotations in pencil, minor browning to endpapers; publisher's buff cloth, lettered in blue, publisher's device to lower cover, top-edge gilt otherwise untrimmed, minor wear to spine caps and edges; [4], 195, [1]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eWade 4.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[YEATS, W.B.] GANCONAGH (pseud.)","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47390060413233,"sku":"110205","price":875.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110205_1b08954c-bf82-4bb3-a18d-c92708241c16.jpg?v=1780922906"},{"product_id":"wb-yeats-on-the-boiler-second-edition-110287","title":"On the Boiler.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eSecond edition, preceded by an extremely limited first edition, of which most copies were destroyed by the poet's wife.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition; 4to; some age-toning, else unmarked internally; publisher's blue wrappers with design by Jack B. Yeats, slight toning to edges, minor edge-wear, else near-fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, W.B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47444657701169,"sku":"110287","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110287_3861d0ca-dce5-489f-87dd-856718f41e1c.jpg?v=1780922464"},{"product_id":"yeats-cutting-agate-1919-110119","title":"The Cutting of an Agate.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first English edition of Yeats' prose collection, The Cutting of an Agate. 'I wrote the greater number of these essays during the ten years after 1902. During those years I wrote little verse and no prose that did not arise out of some need of the Irish players, or from some thought suggested by their work' (Preface).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe contents of the English and American editions are substantially different. Here 'Certain Noble Plays for Japan' is substituted in place of 'Thought on Lady Gregory's Translations'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst English edition; 8vo (20 x 13.5 cm); publisher's device to half-title verso, erased ownership inscription to front free endpaper, notes in pen to rear free endpaper verso and a few very minor marginal annotations, paper browned; publisher's blue cloth gilt stamped with design by Thomas Sturge Moore, glassine wrapper, fore-edge uncut, spine caps rubbed; vii, [1], 223, [1]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eWade 126.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, W.B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47514427916593,"sku":"110119","price":875.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110119.jpg?v=1781110900"},{"product_id":"yeats-wild-swans-coole-1919-110120","title":"The Wild Swans at Coole.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eOnly 1500 of the first impression of this Macmillan edition were printed. The earlier Cuala Press version of this title had notably different contents, and some 17 new poems were added here. The London printing includes, for example, the first book appearence of An Irish Airman Foresees His Death, which remains one of the poet's crowning achievements. A very handsome copy, and rare in the original dust-jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst Macmillan edition, first impression; 8vo (20 x 13.5 cm); ad. to front blank verso, publisher's device to half-title verso, very slight browning to margins of prelims and final leaves, hinge slightly cracked C8-D1; publisher's blue cloth stamped in gilt with design by Thomas Sturge Moore, original sand dust-jacket lettered in red, edges uncut, spine slightly faded, otherwise a very handsome copy; [2], ix, [1], 114, [2]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eWade 124.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, W.B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47514428113201,"sku":"110120","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110120.jpg?v=1781110902"},{"product_id":"yeats-stories-carleton-1889-110124","title":"Stories from Carleton:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition, later state of this collection of stories by the Irish novelist William Carleton (d.1869), with an introduction by W.B. Yeats. Issued as no. 48 in The Camelot Series.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'I thought no end of Carleton in those days \u0026amp; would still I dare say if I had not forgotten him. W.B. Yeats, 1904' (Wade).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, later state; small 8vo (17 x 12.5 cm); old bookseller's label to front pastedown, 6pp. publisher's ads. to rear; publisher's red cloth, upper cover with design stamped in black, gilt title-piece to spine, spine faded, head and tail caps slightly rubbed, lower right corner of upper cover slightly cockled; xvii, [3], 302, [6]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eWade 214.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, W.B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47514428375345,"sku":"110124","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110124_2e9a478f-256c-4c95-a175-f45fd7fb458c.jpg?v=1781110901"},{"product_id":"yeats-wanderings-oisin-other-poems-1889-110126","title":"The Wanderings of Oisin and Other Poems.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition of Yeats' first regularly published work, The Wanderings of Oisin. One of only 500 copies, Yeats later noted that the work 'was published by subscription, John O'Leary [the Fenian and President of the Irish Republican Brotherhood] finding most of the subscribers' (I Became an Author, 1938).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; small 8vo (18.5 x 12.5 cm); light spotting to endpapers, hinges starting to split but holding; publisher's dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt to upper cover and spine, publisher's device in blind to lower panel, all edges uncut, the first two leaves unopened at the head margin, minor wear to extremities, otherwise a handsome copy; [2], vi, 156pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eWade 2.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, W.B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47514429227313,"sku":"110126","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110126_adffa2e0-842d-484f-af2f-744548e180d9.jpg?v=1780922920"},{"product_id":"yeats-tables-law-adoration-magi-1904-110127","title":"The Tables of the Law and the Adoration of the Magi.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first published edition of Yeats' The Tables of Law and the Adoration of the Magi, issued as no. 17 in Mathew Elkin's Vigo Cabinet Series. The work had previously appeared in 1897 in a private edition of 110 copies. 'I do not think I should have reprinted them had I not met a young man in Ireland the other day, who liked them very much and nothing else that I have written. W.B. Yeats' (Prefatory Note).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMatthew Elkin (d.1921), of The Bodley Head and The Yellow Book fame, was a loyal friend to many of the poets and writers in the Imagist school, regularly counting himself the first publisher of works by Yeats, James Joyce, and Ezra Pound.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst published edition; small 8vo (16 x 13 cm); 2pp. ads. to rear, ads. to insider of wrappers, very minor spotting to last leaf; publisher's blue pictorial paper wrappers, lettered in black, publisher's device to lower cover, edges uncut, spine rubbed, edges slightly worn; 60, ivpp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eWade 25.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"YEATS, W.B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47514429423921,"sku":"110127","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110127_59cf926a-f1d8-4f12-8a2b-1431658f2f97.jpg?v=1780922914"},{"product_id":"james-joyce-shorter-finnegans-wake-1966-110483","title":"A Shorter Finnegans Wake.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eJoyce's masterpiece revised by the satirist and literary critic Anthony Burgess (1917-1993). Published simultaneously in paperback, this hard back issue was done principally for libraries. As a consequence copies like this are very uncommon.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Anthony Burgess has cut down Joyce's masterpiece to its bare essentials and has provided a sort of waking commentary, as well as a long and enlightening introduction. He hopes that readers of this small labour of love will be tempted to proceed to the whole big uncut book and learn to revel in its humour and homely profundity. It is one of the great works of the age, as well as one of the funniest. We ignore it at or peril' (blurb).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst Burgess edition, first impression, casebound issue; 8vo (22.5 x 14.5 cm); publisher's green cloth, gilt spine, original typographic dust-jacket, price-clipped, very minor wear to cloth extremities, edges of jacket slightly frayed, peeling with areas of loss; 278pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JOYCE, James; BURGESS, Anthony (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47514434076977,"sku":"110483","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/110483_4be266ad-e251-4fb0-8bdc-2aca559e27fc.jpg?v=1780916156"},{"product_id":"brendan-behan-hostage-first-us-edition-limited-issue-signed-111964","title":"The Hostage.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eone of 26 copies - specially bound and signed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst US edition of Behan's masterwork, this being copy N of 26 lettered copies specially bound and signed by the author.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst US edition, limited issue, one of 26 lettered copies specially bound and signed by the author, of which this is copy N; 8vo; newspaper clippings loosely inserted causing offsetting to endpapers, else unmarked internally; publisher's quarter brown cloth over grey paper boards, gilt lettering to spine and upper cover; near-fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BEHAN, Brendan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48559973204273,"sku":"111964","price":875.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/111964_2c6d0a32-f3e6-4399-b6f4-a64202201f3c.jpg?v=1780911946"},{"product_id":"brendan-behan-quare-fellow-first-edition-112166","title":"The Quare Fellow:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of the author's first book, set in Mountjoy Prison, Dublin. 'The Quare Fellow,' who is never seen or heard, is condemned to die the following day for an unnamed crime.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; bookseller's ticket to front pastedown, else unmarked internally; publisher's black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, minor dust-soiling to rear panel, slight rubbing to extremities, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BEHAN, Brendan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49028530733361,"sku":"112166","price":325.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112166_485b9735-ca60-4192-8657-7568f483f44a.jpg?v=1780911948"},{"product_id":"james-joyce-finnegans-wake-first-trade-edition-112465","title":"Finnegans Wake.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eJoyce's last and most innovative prose work\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of 3,400 sets of sheets for the trade edition of Finnegans Wake which were printed for Faber. Of these, 2,255 were bound and sold at 25 shillings, 950 were destroyed by the publisher, and the remaining were gratis copies. It is possible that the 950 discarded sets of sheets remained unsold because of the price, which Joyce believed was too high.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'A way alone aloved alost along the…' If Finnegans Wake is a key book, it is a key which needs a key' (Connolly). 'His work is enriched by such large resources of invention and allusion that its total effect is infinite variety' (Harry Levin).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, trade issue; large 8vo; toning to the first and last leaves from the endpapers (as always); publisher's burgundy cloth, titles to spine gilt, with the unclipped dust-jacket, dust-jacket with some slight loss at head of spine, slight rubbing to extremities, spine a little toned, else very good; housed in green morocco gilt solander box.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eSlocum \u0026amp; Cahoon A47; Connolly, The Modern Movement, 87; Harry Levin, James Joyce: A Critical Interpretation.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JOYCE, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49172008862001,"sku":"112465","price":3250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112465_3c4a85f3-e3c1-4bc6-8127-1860ea1991ff.jpg?v=1780916146"},{"product_id":"seamus-heaney-wintering-out-first-edition-112483","title":"Wintering Out.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe true first edition of Heaney's third collection of poetry, preceding the hardback edition by a year. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Though Seamus Heaney is now back in his native Northern Ireland, he recently spent a year in California; and Wintering Out reflects this in a noticeable widening of his poetical landscapes.' (Publisher).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; unmarked internally; publisher's printed wrappers, some toning to spine, minor dust-soiling to extremities, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEANEY, Seamus.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49172010697009,"sku":"112483","price":675.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112483_9adc525e-c408-4b8a-b07a-90744a1e157a.jpg?v=1780921214"},{"product_id":"brendan-behan-hostage-first-edition-112394","title":"The Hostage.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of Behan's masterwork.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; faint offsetting to endpapers, else unmarked internally; publisher's black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, some spotting to top edge, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, slight fading to spine, some rubbing to extremities, light toning to flaps, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BEHAN, Brendan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49198030946609,"sku":"112394","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112394_ca2a88e4-8616-4499-80b1-33892d7b0db6.jpg?v=1780911945"},{"product_id":"jp-donleavy-ginger-man-first-edition-112604","title":"The Ginger Man.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of the author's first novel; a debauched comedy set in post-war Dublin, following the misadventures of Sebastian Dangerfield.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing (with 'Special Volume \/ Francs: 1.500' on rear cover); 8vo; scattered faint spotting, else unmarked internally; original green and white wrappers printed in black, some creasing to spine, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DONLEAVY, J.P.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49305587220785,"sku":"112604","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112604_b0d21c3d-ed7d-49b8-ac79-1fe3583d4e0e.jpg?v=1780916929"},{"product_id":"flann-obrien-stories-plays-first-edition-112690","title":"Stories and Plays.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA collection of stories in which the writer reveals himself in all his incarnations - as playwright, as novelist, as short-story writer and critic. Including his unfinished novel, Slattery's Sago Saga, the humorous short story Faustus Kelly, and the controversial essay on James Joyce, A Bash in the Tunnel.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; unmarked internally; publisher's faux-marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket by Ralph Steadman, short split to spine at joint, light creasing to extremities, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"O'BRIEN, Flann.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49427287114033,"sku":"112690","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112690.jpg?v=1780914075"},{"product_id":"flann-obrien-third-policeman-first-edition-112652","title":"The Third Policeman.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of The Master's masterpieces. A mystery story concerning the disappearance of a policeman and the strange presence of strange bicycles....\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; ownership signature to front free endpaper, else unmarked internally; publisher's brown boards, gilt lettering to spine, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket by John Farman, typical tanning to white portions, short closed tear to top edge of front panel, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"O'BRIEN, Flann.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49434297139505,"sku":"112652","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/112652.jpg?v=1780914076"},{"product_id":"brendan-behan-quare-fellow-first-edition-inscribed-114641","title":"The Quare Fellow:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003ePresentation copy of the author's first book, inscribed in blue ink on the front free endpaper: 'To John + Best wishes for 1957 Agus gac [sic] beannachtaí i gconaimuide [and every blessing at the same time] Brendan Behan 1-1-57'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSet in Mountjoy Prison, Dublin, 'The Quare Fellow,' who is never seen or heard, is condemned to die the following day for an unnamed crime.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by the author; 8vo; light spotting to prelims and endpapers, else unmarked internally; publisher's black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, with the unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, minor dust-soiling to rear panel, extremities rubbed, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BEHAN, Brendan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54796054135159,"sku":"114641","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114641_8694ad37-3e32-490c-a187-beee378965cc.jpg?v=1780911949"},{"product_id":"jp-donleavy-ginger-man-first-uk-edition-115500","title":"The Ginger Man.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst UK edition of the author's first novel; a debauched comedy set in post-war Dublin, following the misadventures of Sebastian Dangerfield. Originally published in Paris by the Olympia Press in 1955.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst UK edition, first printing; 8vo; light spotting to prelims, else unmarked internally; publisher's blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, with the unclipped pictorial dustjacket, some toning and dust-soiling, slight edge-wear, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DONLEAVY, J.P.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54943013011831,"sku":"115500","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115500_a90487e1-f327-4024-87a0-28b9a922a4c3.jpg?v=1780916933"},{"product_id":"flann-obrien-hard-life-first-edition-115774","title":"The Hard Life:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of the author's fourth book, a comic novel dubbed 'a small masterpiece' by O'Brien's biographer Anthony Cronin. Dedicated by the author to Graham Greene, 'whose own form of gloom I admire...'. With the ownership signature of academic and scholar Donal Cruise O'Brien, son of Conor Cruise O'Brien, the Irish politician and scholar.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo; ownership signature to front free endpaper, else unmarked internally; publisher's red and black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, light spotting to top edge, with the unclipped pictorial dustjacket by Sean O'Sullivan, slightly toned, particularly to spine, slight rubbing and dust-soiling, mild spotting to rear panel, tiny chips to extremities with associated creasing, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"O'BRIEN, Flann.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55000983732599,"sku":"115774","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115774.jpg?v=1780914067"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/Irish_Literature.jpg?v=1744631608","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/en-us\/collections\/irish-literature.oembed?page=3","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}