{"title":"Inscribed with Love","description":"\u003cp\u003eAmerican poet James Merrill (1926-1995) inscribed these books to his partner Peter Gillis—transforming literary works into intimate gifts. Each inscription records a moment in their relationship, making these volumes both significant literary editions and personal tokens of affection. The collection spans Merrill's career from early works to his epic The Changing Light at Sandover, including Selected Poems (1946-1985), Divine Comedies (Pulitzer Prize winner), and the memoir A Different Person. These inscribed first editions represent literature's power to express private feeling between lovers.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"george-hartley-listen-hull-1954-106660","title":"Listen.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA complete run in superb condition of an important little magazine, principally devoted to original poetry. The contributors included, Philip Larkin, Donald Davie, John Wain, Kingsley Amis, Richard Murphy, Elizabeth Jennings, Thom Gunn, James Merrill, Geoffrey Hill, Thomas Kinsella, R. S. Thomas and others. Four issues with cover designs by Henry Moore.1st Floor Showroom\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions, first printings; 13 issues in 12 vols, all published; together with a proof pull of the cover design (by Stanley Chapman) of the first issue and a short manuscript poem by Hartley; an exceptionally good set in the original wrappers. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HARTLEY, George (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547339252017,"sku":"106660","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/106660_fb4fa4c1-884e-44a8-adb6-2263b45e8db8.jpg?v=1780914451"},{"product_id":"james-merrill-changing-light-sandover-first-edition-inscribed-120237","title":"The Changing Light at Sandover:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eAn interesting association copy, inscribed by the author and his then-life partner David Jackson to Merrill's lover Peter Gillis on the half-title: 'with long affection + \/ esteem for Peter Gillis \/ from David N Jackson \/ and James Merrill'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst collected edition, first impression, inscribed by the author and David Jackson; 8vo; internally fine; publisher's black cloth titles to spine red and upper cover in blind, red topstain bright, photo-pictorial endpapers, with the unclipped dustjacket, minor edge-wear; near-fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MERRILL, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56292552180087,"sku":"120237","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120237_b67bc226-4f83-4d4b-b8c1-86351db263f0.jpg?v=1780916161"},{"product_id":"james-merrill-inner-room-first-edition-inscribed-120255","title":"The Inner Room.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eA lovely association copy, inscribed by the author to his lover Peter Gillis on the title page: 'with love to Peter Gillis who \/ knows so well how to make such \/ rooms comfortable - \/ James \/ Rutland Sq. \/ 17.x.88'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by the author; 8vo; internally fine, publisher's postal label to Peter Gillis loosely inserted; publisher's purple cloth, titles to spine silver and upper cover in blind, dark grey topstain, with the unclipped pictorial dustjacket, minor toning to flaps, else fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MERRILL, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56326951403895,"sku":"120255","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120255_d782fe85-7d8a-498a-9db6-a91fb8e197a4.jpg?v=1780916164"},{"product_id":"james-merrill-mirabell-first-edition-inscribed-120264","title":"Mirabell:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eA charming association copy, inscribed by the author to his lover Peter Gillis on the title page: 'Dear Peter - a joyeux Noël \/ and love from James and Mirabell. \/ 1978'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; 8vo; light offsetting to front free endpaper, else unmarked internally; publisher's maroon cloth, titles to spine gilt and upper cover in blind, yellow topstain bright, with the unclipped pictorial dustjacket; near-fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MERRILL, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56326951469431,"sku":"120264","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120264_490913af-848b-453b-9608-519afab61123.jpg?v=1780916171"},{"product_id":"james-merrill-poet-peter-gillis-from-first-nine-121130","title":"From the First Nine:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed by the author to his lover Peter Gillis on the title page: 'with love for Peter. James \/ Boston 1984'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; 8vo; internally fine; publisher's cream cloth, titles to spine red and upper cover in blind, blue topstain, with the unclipped pictorial dustjacket, slightly toned with minor rubbing to extremities; very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MERRILL, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56553041297783,"sku":"121130","price":275.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121130.jpg?v=1780916173"},{"product_id":"diblos-notebook-james-merill-inscribed-121541","title":"The (Diblos) Notebook.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eMerrill's second novel, inscribed by him to his lover Peter Gillis on the title page: 'for Peter – 23 years later – amazed by the disappearing inscription. When this one fades, there'll be little I can do about it! xxx James'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; 8vo; internally fine; publisher's two-toned cloth, titles to spine gilt, blue topstain, with the unclipped pictorial dustjacket, lightly dust-soiled and rubbed at extremities, else very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MERRILL, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56553041559927,"sku":"121541","price":475.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121541.jpg?v=1780913265"},{"product_id":"james-merrill-yellow-pages-inscribed-br-121542","title":"The Yellow Pages.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst published edition after the 1971 privately printed edition, inscribed by the author to his lover Peter Gillis on the half-title: 'esoTERRYca to keep by the phone at Rutland Sq. Love to its uses! J.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition, one of 800 copies, inscribed by the author; 8vo; yellow page stock, unmarked internally; original yellow wrappers printed in brown, spine tanned, else fine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MERRILL, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56553042116983,"sku":"121542","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121542.jpg?v=1780916179"},{"product_id":"james-merrill-seraglio-first-edition-inscribed-121543","title":"The Seraglio.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eOne of the first books inscribed by the author to his lover Peter Gillis. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: 'for Peter Gillis – I want this book to pleasure my partner – with love – James \/ 17.ii.72'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; 8vo; internally fine; publisher's quarter red cloth over blue paper-covered boards, titles to spine gilt and upper cover in blind, extremities a little toned, with the unclipped pictorial dustjacket, slightly toned and rubbed, a few chips to extremities just touching titles on spine; very good.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MERRILL, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56553042215287,"sku":"121543","price":675.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121543.jpg?v=1780916179"},{"product_id":"country-thousand-years-peace-merrill-first-121545","title":"The Country of a Thousand Years of Peace.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first of the author's books inscribed to his lover Peter Gillis. Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf: 'with love to Peter from James \/ Stonington \/ 18.i.72'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst revised edition, inscribed by the author; 8vo; internally fine; publisher's pictorial wrappers, label reading 'TERRY' pasted over 'Peace'; a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MERRILL, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56553042542967,"sku":"121545","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121545_b0a9f084-00d4-44ec-9234-36dfa6d1f561.jpg?v=1780912799"},{"product_id":"recitative-james-merrill-first-edition-signed-121546","title":"Recitative.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed by the author to is lover Peter Gillis on the title page: 'with love to Peter \/ - James \/ Rutland Sq. \/ 13 xi 86'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, paperback issue, inscribed by the author; 8vo; internally fine; publisher's green pictorial wrappers; a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MERRILL, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56553042641271,"sku":"121546","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121546_1b5cd5d5-41d3-4a35-ac4e-4551fdc4830d.jpg?v=1780920366"},{"product_id":"james-merrill-divine-comedies-signed-121571","title":"Divine Comedies.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eassociation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed by the author to his lover Peter Gillis in orange ink on the title page: 'with love to Peter Gillis in far-off Boston –James \/ 1982 (by per mano amica)'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; 8vo; internally fine; publisher's olive green cloth, titles to spine silver and upper cover in blind, orange topstain, orange endpapers, with the unclipped pictorial dustjacket, a little toned along top edge with one small tear to front panel; a fine copy in very good dustjacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MERRILL, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56553043722615,"sku":"121571","price":375.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121571_e9326e41-1a30-46cc-96e9-794ec5df88f1.jpg?v=1780916162"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/Inscribed_with_Love.png?v=1779291542","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/en-us\/collections\/james-merrill-inscribed-valentines.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}