{"title":"Rare Books, Manuscripts, Collectibles \u0026 Prints for £1500 or under","description":"\u003cdiv style=\"text-align: justify;\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eExplore over 5000 Rare Books, Manuscripts, Collectibles \u0026amp; Prints for £1500 or under. From first editions and historic manuscripts to antique maps and fine art prints, this collection offers something for every collector.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAvailable now at Shapero Rare Books, one of the world's leading antiquarian booksellers, in the heart of London Mayfair. Browse and buy rare books and unique pieces today.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/shapero.com\/collections\/new-arrivals\" style=\"color: #f1592a; font-weight: bold;\"\u003e► NEW ARRIVALS\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003ca href=\"https:\/\/mailchi.mp\/shapero\/newsletter-sign-up\" style=\"color: #f1592a; font-weight: bold;\"\u003e► SIGN UP TO OUR NEWSLETTER\u003c\/a\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"karl-baedeker-schwarzwald-odenwald-bodensee-1921-26821","title":"Deutschland. Schwarzwald, Odenwald, Bodensee.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eWith adverts\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. xx, 252pp, 58pp Anzeigenanhang at rear, 28 maps, 29 plans, small tear in front map, spine slightly chipped and worn but otherwise a very good firm copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHinrichsen D241a\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAEDEKER, Karl.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546679206193,"sku":"26821","price":55.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/26821.jpg?v=1780917286"},{"product_id":"henry-moses-sketches-shipping-1824-32071","title":"Sketches of Shipping","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eParts 5 \u0026amp; 6 of Henry Moses' (d.1870) Sketches of Shipping, a series of views depicting London's dockyards towards the end of the Age of Sail. An advertisement in the Quarterly Review (1826) shows that Moses had by then published six parts of his Sketches, each containing five views, with a further two series announced. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAn 'eminent artist distinguished for the neatness and purity of outline', Moses found fame as one of the engravers attached to the British Museum. The result was his illustrated Select Greek and Roman Antiquities published in 1817 (ODNB).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLandscape small folio (19 x 28 cm); 10 etched plates of various London dockyards, foxed and age-toned throughout; publisher's illustrated wrappers, 'Nos 5 \u0026amp; 6' MS in pen to top left of upper wrapper, dated Dec 1, 1824 but some prints dated March 1, 1825, spine split but holding, covers worn and chipped.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MOSES, Henry.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546679304497,"sku":"32071","price":475.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/32071_ba8df460-8d87-40c3-a09d-070aa0c96e83.jpg?v=1780915049"},{"product_id":"karl-baedeker-belgium-holland-1875-36664","title":"Belgium and Holland.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA good example of an early Baedeker. This series was first started in 1869.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFourth edition. lviii, 270pp, 6 maps, 15 plans, signature on front free endpaper and a good part of this is missing, the half-title page is only hanging on by a thread and the folding map is loose and ragged. slightly binding restored preserving as much of original spine and boards as possible, otherwise firm.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHinrichsen E183\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAEDEKER, Karl.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546679861553,"sku":"36664","price":125.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/36664_44a63791-168e-4019-9cd3-86436f42edc0.jpg?v=1780917021"},{"product_id":"karl-baedeker-schwarzwald-odenwald-bodensee-40688","title":"Deutschland. Schwarzwald. Odenwald. Bodensee.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. xx, 252pp, 28 maps, 29 plans, spotting throughout, previous owner's signature on title-page, with adverts, gilt lettering dull as is usual; otherwise a good firm copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHinrichsen D241a.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAEDEKER, Karl.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546680025393,"sku":"40688","price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/40688.jpg?v=1780917290"},{"product_id":"foster-rhea-dulles-behind-the-open-door-the-story-of-american-far-eastern-relations-1944-41151","title":"Behind the Open Door.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe history of relations between China, Japan and America by Dr Foster Dulles, Professor of American History at Ohio University.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e8vo, 92pp, numerous photographic illustrations; publisher's pictorial grey wrappers, a good firm copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DULLES, Foster Rhea","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546680058161,"sku":"41151","price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/41151.jpg?v=1780914146"},{"product_id":"herbarium-dried-specimens-manuscript-captions-44627","title":"Dried specimens","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAttractive collection of dried specimens captioned in ink.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLarge 8vo, various dried plant and flower specimens mounted onto approximately 114 leaves, each titled and numbered in manuscript, all in fine condition, leaf 22  lacks its dried flower specimen, housed green boards with black ties, corner of upper board broken; overall a fine collection of dried flowers.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[HERBARIUM]","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546680090929,"sku":"44627","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/44627_85d07f44-1370-4527-9e20-30756d29946c.jpg?v=1780915074"},{"product_id":"sparrow-henry-alken-limited-edition-sangorski-sutcliffe-45554","title":"Henry Alken.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eEdition limited to 250 numbered copies signed by Cook.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLimited edition, 4to. Printed on hand-made paper, illustrated with 72 plates, of which 8 in colour, fine binding by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in half green morocco ruled in gilt, spine in gilt-ruled compartments with raised bands, gilt lettering direct, top edge gilt, others uncut, sides with minor scuffmarks, else a fine copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SPARROW, Walter Shaw.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546680156465,"sku":"45554","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/45554_310b671c-8b1a-4ffd-8988-7c23b65ad99c.jpg?v=1780921565"},{"product_id":"william-taylor-flaming-torch-darkest-africa-47166","title":"The flaming torch in Darkest Africa","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efrom the library of HM Stanley\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. Royal 8vo, 675 pp., profusely illustrated throughout, contemporary red half morocco gilt, a fine copy from the library of H.M. Stanley, without bookplate.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"TAYLOR, William.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546680320305,"sku":"47166","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/47166_2_5ee1d23a-ca65-49db-80bf-5f1ad30befab.jpg?v=1780922726"},{"product_id":"karl-baedeker-schwarzwald-odenwald-bodensee-49351","title":"Deutschland. Schwarzwald, Odenwald. Bodensee.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThere were two issues of this title in 1921, one with adverts and one without. This is the first issue with adverts issued c. 1921.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. xx, 252, 57pp adverts, 28 maps and 29 plans, gilt lettering bright, spine slightly worn; otherwise a good firm copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHinrichsen D241a.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAEDEKER, Karl.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546680779057,"sku":"49351","price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/49351.jpg?v=1780917294"},{"product_id":"arthur-rackham-where-the-blue-begins-christopher-morley-50538","title":"Where the Blue Begins.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThis edition differs from the Doubleday edition in that there is no gilt blocking to the upper cover. The text pages appear to be identical to the Doubleday edition save for the change of publisher's imprint on title page.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e8vo. (25 x 18cm), 4 full-page colour illustrations, 16 black-and-white drawings in the text, original light blue cloth, light wear, original blue dust-jacket, a very good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eCf Latimore \u0026amp; Haskell p.60.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrator); MORLEY, Christopher.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546680844593,"sku":"50538","price":300.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/50538.jpg?v=1780910882"},{"product_id":"karl-baedeker-rhine-rotterdam-constance-50941","title":"Germany. Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eEndpapers dated \"May 1883\".\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEighth edition. xxxiv, 388pp, 28 maps and 21 plans, inner hinges cracked, ink writing on half-title, title-pages and in the margins of several pages; publisher's red cloth gilt; some wear to the extremities; a good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHinrichsen E8.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAEDEKER, Karl.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546680910129,"sku":"50941","price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/50941.jpg?v=1780917238"},{"product_id":"timaus-gibraltar-kurzgefasste-historisch-statistisch-topographische-beschreibung-dessau-1801-51794","title":"Gibraltar.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce work with a folding plan of the city and the mountain - a very fresh copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e8vo, title, 52pp., engraved folding plate of the Rock after Dinglinger, folding engraved map, later wrappers.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"TIMAUS, C.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546681205041,"sku":"51794","price":420.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/51794_39af10bb-d730-49fb-97c0-2d8235f146a4.jpg?v=1780921988"},{"product_id":"karl-baedeker-russland-1892-52012","title":"Russland.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThis volume covers mainly Central and Western Russia and includes a chapter on the Caucasus. This copy despite lacking the plan of Moscow is fairly scarce edition on Russia.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThird edition. L, 470pp, 11 maps, 15 (of 16 plans) (lacks plan of Moscow), lacks front free endpaper, inner hinges loose, spine slightly worn; publisher's red cloth gilt ; a good firm copy\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHinrichsen D459\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAEDEKER, Karl.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546681237809,"sku":"52012","price":200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/52012_c66e27a1-c08c-4c47-9bbb-4b52fc286696.jpg?v=1780917262"},{"product_id":"braun-hogenberg-map-of-emden-53328","title":"Emuda vulgo Embden urbs Frisia orientalis primaria.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eGermany\u003c\/h4\u003eA wonderfully detailed \"birds-eye\" view of Emuda, in German Emden, the capital of East Frisia. Taken from the famous work \"Civitates Orbis Terrarum\" (Cities of the World) by Braun and Hogenberg, both natives of Cologne, published in 6 volumes between 1572 and 1617. The Civitates was the first systematic work to exclusively show city plans and was designed to complement Abraham Ortelius' contempory atlas the \"Theatrum Orbis Terrarum\" (Theatre of the World) - the first modern atlas of the world. Latin edition..\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eUncoloured double-page copper engraved map.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman 41.2-3 (32)\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BRAUN, Georg and HOGENBERG, Franz.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546681499953,"sku":"53328","price":600.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/53328.jpg?v=1780911938"},{"product_id":"stieler-map-of-germany-1850-53672","title":"Deutschland Königr. der Niederlande, Kgr. Belgien und die Schweiz,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eGermany\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEngraved map, hand-coloured in outline, dissected and mounted on linen, extending west to east from London to Kracow and north to south from Copenhagen to Genoa, inset road map of Europe lower left, key to map lower right, road map of east Germany and publisher's label pasted to verso, black cloth covers with gilt lettering, 24pp. 'Eisenbahn Atlas', incorporating 15 strip maps on 12 sheets, attached to inside cover; Dimensions: 890 x 1105mm. (35 x 43.5 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBLMC Maps 25.a.1.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STIELER, Adolf, STÜLPNAGEL, F. v. and, BÄR, J.C.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546681565489,"sku":"53672","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/53672.jpg?v=1780921646"},{"product_id":"stieler-stulpnagel-bar-deutschland-konigr-der-niderlande-blegien-schweiz-gotha-justus-perthus-1845-engraved-map-hand-coloured-outline-g-biggs-mapseller-advertisement-slipcase-53687","title":"Deutschland Königr. der Niederlande, Kgr. Belgien und die Schweiz,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eGermany\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEngraved map, hand-coloured in outline, dissected and mounted on linen, extending west to east from London to Kracow and north to south from Copenhagen to Genoa, inset road map of Europe, lower left, key to map lower right, 'G. Biggs' mapseller's advertisements pasted to recto, publisher's label and advert pasted to endpapers, red cloth slip-case with label, worn, discolouration to map; Dimensions: 890 x 1105mm. (35 x 43.5 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eNot traced in BLMC but c.f. BLMC Maps 26905.(86.). for 1840 edition.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"STIELER, Adolf; STÜLPNAGEL, F. von; \u0026 BÄR, J.C.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546681631025,"sku":"53687","price":280.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/53687_e0b70b0a-8d86-4c4c-89d5-274a07a6a070.jpg?v=1780921650"},{"product_id":"heger-map-of-germany-53689","title":"Neue und vollstaendige Postkarte durch ganz Deutschland","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eGermany\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition, with dedication to 'Emerscu Joseph' and before addition of the name of 'Schmidt' as engraver; Dimensions: 770 x 970mm. (30.25 x 38.25 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEngraved map, hand coloured in outline, dissected and mounted on linen, extending west to east from Paris to Cracau and north to south from Königsberg to Turin, cartouche to upper and lower left portions of map, key in French and German, lower right, maroon roan slip-case, rubbed and scuffed.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBLMC *Maps 26945.(12.).\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEGER, F.J. [and] BORS Jacob von.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546681663793,"sku":"53689","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/53689_a17a6d33-f039-4480-89f6-0d86f46bb9b5.jpg?v=1780914965"},{"product_id":"jugel-hendschel-map-of-germany-53704","title":"Carl Jugel's Post- u. Reise-Karte von Deutschland","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eGermany\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEngraved map, hand-coloured in outline, dissected and mounted on linen, extending west to east from London to Warsaw and north to south from Copenhagen to Florence, cartouche upper left, inset road map of Europe lower right, table of European postal rates, and distances and times between cities pasted to verso, publisher's label and key to map pasted to endpapers; Dimensions: 1070 x 1245mm. (42 x 49 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBLMC Maps 26945.(27.).\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JUGEL, Carl [and] HENDSCHEL, U[lrich].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546681696561,"sku":"53704","price":320.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/53704_3a416cb9-2572-41fc-89b8-b84b1ffeabab.jpg?v=1780916945"},{"product_id":"heger-bors-map-of-germany-1786-53748","title":"Neue und vollstaendige Postkarte durch ganz Deutschland","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eGermany\u003c\/h4\u003eA later state of the map, with the engravers name (J.M. Schmidt), dedication to Herrn. Carl Anselm, showing further development of courier and postal routes, especially in north east Prussia (the route from Konigsberg to Heilsberg, for example)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEngraved map, hand coloured in outline, dissected and mounted on linen, extending west to east from Paris to Cracau and north to south from Königsberg to Turin, cartouche to upper and lower left portions of map, key in French and German, lower right, red paper slip-case, rubbed; Dimensions: 770 x 970mm. (30.25 x 38.25 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eBLMC Maps C.27.a.29.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HEGER, F.J. [and] BORS Jacob von.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546681729329,"sku":"53748","price":500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/53748_032fc7c6-cc89-475c-9e0a-743715740de2.jpg?v=1780914965"},{"product_id":"schmidt-mattias-kloden-map-of-europe-53783","title":"Wege-  Karte durch den grösten und wichtigsten Theil Europa's","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eEurope\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEngraved map, hand-coloured in outline, dissected and mounted on linen, extending west to east from London to Moscow and north to south from Stockholm to Naples, green marbled paper endpapers, rubbed and scuffed, left and right borders of map torn; Dimensions: 1140 x 1270mm. (44.75 x 50 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eNot traced in BLMC.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SCHMIDT, J.M.F., MATTHIAS, W.H. and KLÖDEN, C.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546681762097,"sku":"53783","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/53783_89b56887-8c1c-4191-8b88-263f19695a1c.jpg?v=1780921134"},{"product_id":"delkeskamp-rhine-panorama-53869","title":"Panorama des Rheins und seiner nächsten Umgebungen von Mainz bis Cöln.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eGermany\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEngraved colour panorama, mounted on linen, extending north to south from Cologne to Mainz, folding into brown paper covers, edges rubbed, slight discolouration to panorama but in good condition overall; Dimensions: 230 x 2210mm. (9 x 87 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eNot traced in BLMC but c.f. BLMC Maps 9.b.39 for 1825 edition.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[DELKESKAMP, Friedrich Wilhelm].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546681860401,"sku":"53869","price":800.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/53869.jpg?v=1780913197"},{"product_id":"54360","title":"Carte Colombophile","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA 'must-have' for cartophilic colombophiles (pigeon fanciers) the world over.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFolding map, printed in colours, one or two small tears at folds; Dimensions: 660 x 440mm. (26 x 17.25 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eNot traced in BLMC.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[PIGEON (?), A.]","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546681991473,"sku":"54360","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/54360_d1eb9c87-47a6-4568-aed0-4dd6c9a401ab.jpg?v=1780910144"},{"product_id":"map-of-germany-1710-54470","title":"Germany","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eGermany\u003c\/h4\u003e705 x 980 mm (27.75 x 38.5 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page engraved map, printed on two sheets, hand-coloured in outline, extending west to east from London to Warsaw and north to south from 'Sleswick' to Venice.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SENEX, John. PRICE, Charles. MAXWELL, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546682024241,"sku":"54470","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/54470_5239604e-1b3f-4bfa-83c1-efd3dba69436.jpg?v=1780918250"},{"product_id":"leonora-navari-greek-civilization-2004-first-edition-54776","title":"Greek civilization","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA fine bibliography with full collations and notes. An excellent companion to the author's previous catalogues of the Blackmer and Atabey collections.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNEW. First edition. 4to., edition limited to 1000 copies, xxxix, 526 [1]pp., profusely illustrated thoroughout in colour, original brown simulated leather gilt. New.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"NAVARI, Leonora.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546682057009,"sku":"54776","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/54776_9d1e3901-2ad8-4e51-aa05-912f01be8cec.jpg?v=1780917814"},{"product_id":"buna-map-of-the-rhine-55048","title":"Exactissima Totius Vederoviae late sumtae Tabula,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eGermany - The Rhine\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThree engraved maps, hand-coloured in outline, depicting the course of the Rhine form Cologne to Wurtzburg, housed within brown paper slip-case, scuffed; Dimensions: (each map) 495 x 710mm. (19.5 x 28 inches). Scale: 1 English military mile : 1\/2 inch.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eNot traced in BLMC\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BUNA, W.C.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546682089777,"sku":"55048","price":600.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/55048_5ba2f820-2521-4d5e-80ad-b07b92bbea86.jpg?v=1780912117"},{"product_id":"zangaki-bonfils-arnoux-dumas-and-others-italy-egypt-the-holy-land-1880-55217","title":"Italy, Egypt, the Holy Land.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eAn album featuring beautiful selection of photographs of the main cities and people of Italy, Egypt, Israel and Palestine taken by prominent photographers of the late XIX century.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOblong folio (27 x 33 cm). 71 albumen prints, including 11 of Italy, 28 of Egypt, 20 of Holy Land (most 21 x 26 cm); 4 leaves loose. Contemporary cloth over brown boards; worn. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ZANGAKI; BONFILS; ARNOUX; DUMAS et al.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546682155313,"sku":"55217","price":1000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/55217.jpg?v=1780922945"},{"product_id":"karl-baedeker-schwarzwald-odenwald-bodensee-56419","title":"Deutschland. Schwarzwald, Odenwald. Bodensee.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThere were two issues of this title in 1921, one with adverts and one without. This is the first issue with adverts issued c. 1921.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. xx, 252, 57pp adverts, 28 maps and 29 plans, an extra map inserted loose, original red cloth, gilt lettering dull as is usual; a good firm copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHinrichsen D241a.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BAEDEKER, Karl.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546682548529,"sku":"56419","price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/56419_d8a63a54-fb76-4a56-bd92-56d0060e9d11.jpg?v=1780917296"},{"product_id":"jansson-map-of-holstein-1658-57474","title":"Tabula Geagraphica... Ducatus Stormariae.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eGermany\u003c\/h4\u003eAttractive map by Jansson, showing the southern Duchy of Holstein in northern Germany. Central to the map is the historically important Hanseatic port of Hamburg. Decorative, rococo style embellishments complement this delightful map. 437 x 540 mm (17.25 x 21.25 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page, engraved with fine original hand-colour.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman 1:428.1 (28c)\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"JANSSONIUS, Joannes.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546682745137,"sku":"57474","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57474_486cb74b-d8df-4fcf-a43d-a1d57f527201.jpg?v=1780916230"},{"product_id":"blaeu-middelburgum-map-1649-57486","title":"Middelburgum.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003eFrom Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. This birds-eye view of Middelburg clearly shows the town's defences, the city walls and moat and canons at two different locations. 460 x 560 mm (18 x 22 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page, engraved, hand-coloured map, Latin text on verso; Dimensions: 460 x 560mm. (18 x 22 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546682777905,"sku":"57486","price":1100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57486.jpg?v=1780911623"},{"product_id":"blaeu-dordrecht-map-1649-57491","title":"Dordrecht.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003eWith a dedication to the city council of Dordrecht in cartouche in lower left corner. From Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. 410 x 510 mm (16 x 20 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page, engraved, hand-coloured map, Latin text on verso.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546682810673,"sku":"57491","price":1400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57491_580efc0a-7164-481e-a3d8-03d60627ed0f.jpg?v=1780911596"},{"product_id":"blaeu-map-of-emda-1649-57492","title":"Emda.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003eFrom Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. This map refers to patriotic sentiment and the war with Spain through the depiction of seventeen Dutch flags and many canons on the city walls of the town. 415 x 515 mm (16.25 x 20.25 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page, engraved, hand-coloured map, Latin text on verso.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546682843441,"sku":"57492","price":1200.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57492.jpg?v=1780911608"},{"product_id":"blaeu-map-of-dockum-1649-57497","title":"Dockum.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003eFrom Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. The canons depicted on the city walls on this map of Dockum refer to this struggle. With dedication to the city council of Dockum in decorated cartouche in upper right corner.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page, engraved, hand-coloured map, Latin text on verso; Dimensions: 400 x 530mm. (15.75 x 21 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546682876209,"sku":"57497","price":800.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57497.jpg?v=1780911604"},{"product_id":"blaeu-map-of-berghen-op-zoom-1649-57501","title":"Berghen op Zoom.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003ePlan of the town Bergen op Zoom from Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. One of the depicted fortifications of the city wall is named Orange in reference to the family of Orange that played a more and more important role in this struggle. 410 x 510 mm (16 x 20 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page, engraved, hand-coloured map, Latin text on verso; Dimensions: 410 x 510mm. (16 x 20 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546682908977,"sku":"57501","price":600.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57501_e2fc28e7-952d-4878-a397-fc7f912906ce.jpg?v=1780911601"},{"product_id":"blaeu-map-of-harderwiick-1649-57509","title":"Harderwiick.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003eDetailed, beautifully coloured plan of the town Harderwijk from Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. Legend at upper right and upper left under the coats of arms of the town and the region. 375 x 490 mm(14.75 x 19.25 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page, engraved, hand-coloured map, Latin text on verso.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546682941745,"sku":"57509","price":800.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57509.jpg?v=1780911610"},{"product_id":"blaeu-map-of-medemleck-1649-57511","title":"Medemleck.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003ePlan of the town Medemleck (now Medemblick) from Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. The canons depicted on the city walls refer to this struggle. With dedication to the city council of Medemblick in cartouche at lower right. 420 x 525 mm (16.5 x 20.75 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page, engraved, hand-coloured map, no text on verso; Dimensions: 420 x 525mm. (16.5 x 20.75).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546682974513,"sku":"57511","price":800.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57511.jpg?v=1780911615"},{"product_id":"blaeu-map-of-steenwiick-1649-57513","title":"Steenwiick.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003ePlan of the town Steenwiick from Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. The title cartouche, decorated with armed soldiers, is a reference to this struggle. 355 x 460 mm (14 x 18 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page, engraved, hand-coloured map, Latin text on verso. Dimensions: 355 x 460mm. (14 x 18 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546683007281,"sku":"57513","price":600.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57513.jpg?v=1780911618"},{"product_id":"blaeu-map-of-tolen-1649-57517","title":"Tolen.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003ePlan of the town Tolen from Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. The canons depicted on the city walls on this map are a reference to this struggle. 410 x 500 mm (16 x 19.75 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page, engraved, hand-coloured map, Latin text on verso.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546683040049,"sku":"57517","price":600.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57517.jpg?v=1780911623"},{"product_id":"blaeu-map-of-leeuwarden-1649-57522","title":"Leoverdia.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003eDetailed plan of Leeuwarden from Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. With legend at lower right. 385 x 500 mm (15.25 x 19.75 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page, engraved, hand-coloured map, Latin text on verso; Dimensions: 385 x 500mm. ( 15.25 x 19.75 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546683072817,"sku":"57522","price":800.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57522_3223390f-9de8-4626-9ab1-b9aecc4a28af.jpg?v=1780911611"},{"product_id":"blaeu-map-of-campen-1649-57595","title":"Campi Vulgo Campen.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003ePlan of Campen on the river IJsel from Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. A reference to this struggle is the bastion with canons aimed at every direction depicted across the river. With dedictaion to the city council of Campen in cartouche at upper right and legend in frame in the lower left corner. 430 x 550 mm (17 x 21.75 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page, engraved, hand-coloured map, Latin text on verso.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546683236657,"sku":"57595","price":1000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57595.jpg?v=1780911603"},{"product_id":"blaeu-map-of-blokzijl-1649-57665","title":"Block-zyl.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003eBirds-eye view of Blokzijl and it's fortifications from Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. The depicted fortifications and many Dutch flags are a reference to this struggle. Around the town part of the newly drained polders that, in a large extend, financed the Dutch revolt with their agriculture is depicted.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page, engraved, hand-coloured map, Latin text on verso; Dimensions: 405 x 500mm. (16 x 19.75 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546683269425,"sku":"57665","price":600.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57665.jpg?v=1780911601"},{"product_id":"blaeu-map-of-grave-1649-57666","title":"Grave.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003eBirds-eye view of Grave and it's extensive fortifications from Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. 420 x 520 mm (16.5 x 20.5 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page, engraved, hand-coloured map, Latin text on verso.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546683302193,"sku":"57666","price":600.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57666_b229f5f4-82f4-4376-b5c6-adc97391a717.jpg?v=1780911608"},{"product_id":"blaeu-plan-of-fortifications-at-emmerik-1649-57812","title":"Emmeryck.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003ePlan of fortifications at Emmerik from Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. A schematic depiction of a fortification such as this one reflects this struggle: 380 x 510 mm.(15 x 20 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page engraved map, Latin text on verso.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546683400497,"sku":"57812","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57812.jpg?v=1780911630"},{"product_id":"blaeu-rhees-plan-of-fortifications-1649-57814","title":"Rhees.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003ePlan of fortifications at Rees from Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. A schematic depiction of a fortification such as this one reflects this struggle.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page engraved map, Latin text on verso; Dimensions: 420 x 530mm.(16.5 x 21 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546683760945,"sku":"57814","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57814.jpg?v=1780911632"},{"product_id":"blaeu-plans-of-fortifications-at-breevort-1649-57817","title":"Brefurtum Capta Anno 1597 ab Ill.mo Principe Mauritio Exercituum Foederatae Belgicae Duce. Breevoort.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003eTwo plans of fortifications at Breevoort from Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. A schematic depiction of a fortification such as this one reflects this struggle. 420 x 290 mm (16.5 x 11.5 inches) and 420 x 235 mm (16.5 x 9.25 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTwo engraved plans on one double-page sheet, Latin text on verso. Uncoloured.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546683793713,"sku":"57817","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57817.jpg?v=1780911631"},{"product_id":"blaeu-plan-of-fortifications-at-delfzijl-1649-57819","title":"Delf siil.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003ePlan of fortifications at Delfzijl from Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. A schematic depiction of a fortification such as this one reflects this struggle. 400 x 520 mm (15.75 x 20.5 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDouble-page engraved map, Latin text on verso. Uncoloured.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546683826481,"sku":"57819","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57819.jpg?v=1780911625"},{"product_id":"blaeu-netherlands-fortifications-griet-zyl-1649-57828","title":"'t fort van Griet-Zyl in Oost-Vriesland. Lieroort.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eThe Netherlands\u003c\/h4\u003ePlans of fortifications from Joan Blaeu's town book of the Netherlands, first published one year after the peace of Munster and the Spanish acknowledgement of the Dutch Republic. Blaeu planned his town book towards the end of the battle with Spain to consist of two volumes; one showing the towns of the Republic, the other showing towns belonging to Spain. In the second edition, due to a large scale re-conquest of land by the Republic, Blaeu had to transfer several towns to the volume showing towns of the Republic and as a consequence this volume became larger than the other; thus the composition of the atlas became linked to the struggle for independence of the Republic. Schematic depictions of fortifications such as these reflect this struggle. 355 x 260 mm (14 x 10.25 inches) and 380 x 230 mm (15 x 9 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTwo engraved plans on a double-page sheet, Latin text on verso.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKoeman, Atlantes Neerlandici B1 64.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BLAEU, Joan.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546683859249,"sku":"57828","price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/57828.jpg?v=1780911626"},{"product_id":"frederick-de-wit-map-of-sweden-58812","title":"[Sweden]. Ducatus Uplandiae","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eScandinavia.\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOriginal hand-coloured, double-page engraved map, blank on verso, fine impression. Age toned; Dimensions: 412 x 478mm. (16.25 x 18.75 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WIT, Frederick de.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546684186929,"sku":"58812","price":550.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/58812_94e5049c-3b3c-49d0-9c3a-c942fb313b91.jpg?v=1780914216"},{"product_id":"guillaume-de-l-isle-map-of-switzerland-58896","title":"Carte de la Souverainete de Neuchatel et Vallangin [...].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eSwitzerland.\u003c\/h4\u003eA beautifully detailed and skillfully engraved map of the area to the north west of Lake Neuchatel, in a French speaking Canton in Switzerland. Flanking the decorative central title cartouche, are important particulars of the region. The firm of Covens and Mortier (and its successors) published thousands of maps for well over a century from 1721 to the mid-1800s. They re-published the works of most of the great 17th and early 18th century Dutch and French cartographers, including De L'Isle, Jansson, De Wit, Allard and Ottens among others.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBeautiful original hand-colouring, double-page engraved map, blank on verso, fine impression. Some stains and toning.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DE L'ISLE, Guillaume.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546684219697,"sku":"58896","price":400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/58896_47f11264-ba36-4645-aeb1-9903b6179633.jpg?v=1780914813"},{"product_id":"samuel-howitt-chase-after-a-wolf-1819-59018","title":"Chase after a Wolf.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFor Oriental Field Sports, 'the most beautiful book on Indian sport in existence' (Schwerdt).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCaptain Williamson was an extremely talented amateur artist who had built up a fine collection of sketches suitable for turning in to aquatint. He teamed up with HowItt - a notable sportsman as well as an industrious engraver of animals to produce this magnificent work, widely considered to contain the finest images of field sports of the Orient. By their very nature aquatint books were always very expensive, but the British public had a great curiosity about India and Williamson's work helped satisfy this desire to know more about the customs of Britain's new addition to the empire.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAquatint engraving with original hand-colour. Dimensions: 375 x 490mm. (14.75 x 19.25 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HOWITT, Samuel; WILLIAMSON, Thomas (after).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546684580145,"sku":"59018","price":300.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/59018.jpg?v=1780921024"},{"product_id":"anonymous-african-costumes-loungo-1690-59024","title":"[African Costumes].","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHand-coloured copper-plate engraving. Dimensions: 350 x 430mm. (13.75 x 17 inches).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[ANON.]","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546684645681,"sku":"59024","price":75.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/59024.jpg?v=1780910692"}],"url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/en-us\/collections\/rare-books-manuscripts-collectibles-prints-for-just-1500-or-under.oembed?page=13","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}