{"title":"Science \u0026 Medicine","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"h-bulcher-moderne-technik-1912-84633","title":"Moderne Technik.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003edelving into machines\u003c\/h4\u003eAn attractive flap book on modern technology. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'How better to explain the workings of a locomotive, a steam engine, an automobile motor, or a pumping system than by using a series of flaps that, when opened gradually, reveal the inner workings of these complex machines? Moderne Technik provides a comprehensive view of the workings of the latest technological advances used in transportation and machines for industrial manufacturing of the early 20th century' (Stephen Van Dyk, Smithsonian Libraries). The detailed illustrations include the steam engine, diesel engine, submarine, ship, airship, aeroplane, and telegraph, among others.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 'Atlas' volume, 4to; 15 pop-up colour plates with various overlays, each with accompanying letterpress; occasional spotting, several pages roughly with small resultant chips but only on extreme edge, not affecting images; publisher's beige cloth, upper cover lettered, paper-covered spine, splits, small loss to head and tail, generally a bit soiled, upper hinge split but holding, certainly used but in fair condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[FLAP BOOK] BLUCHER, H.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45546921001265,"sku":"84633","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/84633_24121dea-1048-47c0-8903-1c7774eb94b7.jpg?v=1780914830"},{"product_id":"gaspard-monge-feuilles-analyse-geometrie-92468","title":"Feuilles d'analyse appliquée a la Géométrie...","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe father of 3d movies\u003c\/h4\u003eDescriptive geometry is the science of presenting a three dimensional object on a two dimensional plane. Gaspard Monge invented descriptive geometry. His methods allowed for accurate representation of objects, including shadows and vanishing points. His methods were so important and revolutionary at the time that they were kept is a military secret. Using his formulae one could simplify the optimisation of 3 dimensional problems dramatically as well as send accurate representations of objects to allies (depictions of fortifications were particularly useful at the time, being the Napleonic era). This book was first published in 1795 as a series of lectures. The internal scholia indicate that it is a second edition. It includes all 3 projections.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMonge was a fervent supporter of the revolution and intellectual rigour. He later led the production of the Description de l'Égypte, wherein the accuracy of many of the depictions is testimony to his methods. Current applications of his breakthrough are numerous — 3d films use his techniques of representation, the calculation of stresses on surfaces and accurate architectural modelling follow from the ideas contained in these, his early lectures.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition (enlarged), 4to, 142 pp., 3 engraved plates, contemporary half calf, neatly rebacked, a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MONGE, Gaspard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547052826929,"sku":"92468","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/92468_f78143b6-4a8f-4463-bcf8-a4788f47909c.jpg?v=1780914381"},{"product_id":"william-leybourn-dialling-second-edition-96467","title":"Dialling, Plain, Concave, Convex [\u0026c.]","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe making and decoration of dials\u003c\/h4\u003eWilliam Leybourn (1627-1716) was a well-respected mathematician, surveyor, and private tutor. First published in 1682, Dialling greatly enlarged upon the author's earlier treatment of the subject, The Art of Dialling (1669). It contains a long section on the making and decoration of dials, two chapters on reflex dialling (by John Twysden and Im. Halton), and an abbreviated version of Francis Hall's description (first published in 1673) of an elaborate sundial he set up at Whitehall. Both editions are scarce, but this is the more significant edition as has been corrected and enlarged to include new tractates.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond, enlarged edition, small folio, 34 (of 35) engraved plates including frontispiece portrait, 14 folding and 4 engraved vignettes, paper flaw to one corner, old ink ownership markings to blank ff. at ends (tabbed in),  contemporary calf, rebacked to style, upper joint repaired.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHouzeau \u0026amp; Lancaster 11535; Tardy p.163; Wing L1913; Sotheran II, 10811\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LEYBOURN, William.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547093295409,"sku":"96467","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/96467.jpg?v=1780922665"},{"product_id":"darwin-charles-the-variation-of-animals-and-plants-under-domestication-97749","title":"The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esurvival of the fittest\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, second issue of the work in which the phrase 'survival of the fittest' appeared for the first time.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication was 'the only section of Darwin's big book on the origin of species which was printed in his lifetime and corresponds to the first two intended chapters' (Freeman p. 122). 'With detailed facts and lengthy discussion, the work includes what Darwin believed to be new ideas of pangenesis, but the topics of sexual selection and human evolution were excluded from these already thick volumes. Despite their size, the works sold briskly (Desmond \u0026amp; Moore, Darwin, p.550).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAfter running through the first issue in just a week (Freeman), John Murray produced a second issue, with several variations between the two. In the first, the imprint is printed on a single line on the spine, while it is broken on to two lines in the second as here. Numerous errata also appear in the first issue, most of which were corrected in the second. A second edition of 1875 bears even greater alterations to the text, as well as being reduced in size to a crown octavo.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, second issue; 2 vols, 8vo; engravings throughout the text, single leaf of publisher's ads at the end of each volume, bookplates of Cyril Frampton, contents faintly toned; original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, boards blocked in blind, black coated endpapers, recased with the joints, hinges, corners, and spine ends repaired, some spots and marks to the cloth, very good condition; 411 \u0026amp; 486 pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFreeman 877.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DARWIN, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547113021745,"sku":"97749","price":1850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/97749.jpg?v=1780912980"},{"product_id":"morikuni-kamigaki-chuwa-nishimura-fusokoku-daissan-yosan-hiroku-on-silk-production-98456","title":"Fusokoku daiissan-Yosan Hiroku [On Silk-Production]","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eRare Japanese Treatise on Silk Manufacturing\u003c\/h4\u003eIllustrated treatise on the rearing of silkworms and the manufacturing of silk. The work traces the history of silk-production to its Chinese origin followed by a step by step account of the manufacturing process.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition. 3 volumes, complete, numerous woodcut illustrations throughout, Fukuruto-ji, original covers, slightly worn, with printed title-slips, partly lacking, new stitching, occasional finger-marking, some staining to vol. 2, but generally in good condition, rare.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eKerlen 1885.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"KAMIGAKI, Morikuni; Chuwa Nishimura.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547122688305,"sku":"98456","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/98456_3c030235-5ec1-4b29-ab0d-29ffebf6bf48.jpg?v=1780918652"},{"product_id":"mawe-descriptive-catalogue-minerals-1823-interleaved-copy-99298","title":"A descriptive catalogue of minerals,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einterleaved copy with annotations\u003c\/h4\u003eScarce work by the Derbyshire mineralogist and gem merchant.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition. 8vo., xiv, 94, [vi, errata and index] pp., engraved frontispiece, interleaved throughout with some contemporary annotations, contemporary sheep, rebacked, new label, corners worn, a very good example.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"MAWE, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547134222641,"sku":"99298","price":1350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/99298_fee97a32-dbe1-4695-b561-665f10afbbb6.jpg?v=1780918413"},{"product_id":"robert-boyle-essay-about-the-origine-and-virtue-of-gems-first-edition-1672-100199","title":"An Essay About the Origine \u0026 Virtues of Gems,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst edition\u003c\/h4\u003eThe 'beginning of the modern development in knowledge of crystal structure' (Fulton).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRobert Boyle (1627-1691), a natural philosopher and founding member of The Royal Society, observed the formation of crystals from solution and experimented using gems in his own collection. This led him to several important conclusions including that gems and other crystalline minerals had similar origins and structures.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (17 x 11.5 cm); title within double-ruled woodcut border, title a little soiled with very minor restoration to inner margin, a good copy otherwise, ink ownership inscription to head, bookplate to front pastedown; 20th century morocco, gilt, spine slightly faded; [16], 180, 182-185pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFulton 96; Wellcome II, p.222; Wing B3947; ESTC R18997.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BOYLE, Robert.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547151655217,"sku":"100199","price":7500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/100199_08f6aac6-8774-4c4f-ba67-1f38a0cd02b2.jpg?v=1780920531"},{"product_id":"102782","title":"Description et usage du mécanisme uranographique, contenant un abrégé élémentaire de cosmographie.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewith royal provenance \u003c\/h4\u003ean interesting and rare work on astronomy - dedicated to Louis XVIII. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCharles Rouy's 'mechanism of uranography' presents a moving model of the universe and includes the asteroids Vesta, Ceres and Pallas. This unique edition was reserved for subscribers, of which the King and his family were top of the list. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe present copy belonged to Madame Royale, Marie-Thérèse of France. The eldest child of Marie Antoinette and Louis XVI, she was the only one to reach adulthood. After marrying her cousin Louis-Antoine, Duke of Angoulême, Charles X became her father-in-law (as well as her uncle) and she became the Dauphine of France. She spent much of her life in exile after the Revolution and the overthrow of the Bourbon monarchy in 1830. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRare. WorldCat locates only two copies in public libraries.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (20 x 12 cm); one large folding plate; bound in contemporary red morocco, covers with gilt coat of arms to the centre and detailed vine borders, spine gilt ruled and title, ex-libris and small French customs sticker to front free endpaper, green ribbon marker, blue silk endpapers, minor foxing throughout, all edges gilt, a near-fine copy; [2] 87pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ROUY, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547201397041,"sku":"102782","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/102782.jpg?v=1780908882"},{"product_id":"james-clark-medical-notes-1820-inscribed-first-edition-laennec-stethoscope-103721","title":"Medical notes on climate, diseases, hospitals, and medical schools, in France, Italy, and Switzerland;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eearly account in English of the stethoscope, presentation copy\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of one of the earliest accounts of the stethoscope in English, presentation copy inscribed by the author at the foot of the title, 'To Hyett Esq, with author's compliments'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJames Clark (1788-1870) trained at the Royal College of Surgeons in Edinburgh and then joined the Royal Navy as a ship's surgeon. At the end of the Napoleonic Wars he studied for an MD in Edinburgh. 'After graduating at Edinburgh, Clark commenced his observations on the influence of climate on disease, particularly tuberculosis (TB), which was at that time pandemic. In 1818 he accompanied a patient suffering from TB to the south of France, Lausanne, and Florence. A visit to the Necker Hospital in Paris introduced Clark to the use of the stethoscope [invented there by René-Théophile-Hyacinthe Laennec in 1816], which he introduced into his own clinical practice. Clark's continental experience inspired his first publication, which he dedicated to his 'affectionate friend' John Forbes. Medical notes on climate, diseases, hospitals, and medical schools in France, Italy, and Switzerland appeared in 1820. An extended version, The influence of climate in the prevention and cure of chronic disease, was published in 1829; it had the merit of giving advice on a subject about which very little information was then known; this ran to a third edition in 1841' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe recipient of this copy, William Henry Hyett of Painswick House (1795-1877), was a Liberal member of Parliament who lived in Gloucestershire and established that county's first mental health hospital. He went on the Grand Tour and possibly met Clark during his travels.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, presentation copy inscribed by the author on the title; 8vo (21.5 x 13 cm); 2 folding charts at rear, a few small pencil marks in the margins, short tear to AA2, contents spotted; contemporary half calf, spine gilt in compartments, brown endpapers, marbled sides and edges of text block, spine partially rebacked with some loss, including from the title label, corners and ends of spine worn, very good condition; 249pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[LAENNEC, R.-T.-H.]; CLARK, James.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547222532401,"sku":"103721","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/103721.jpg?v=1780916120"},{"product_id":"great-northern-railway-pocket-book-with-drawings-of-trains-104396","title":"[Printed engineer's pocket-book for locomotive specifications,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eoriginal drawings of 19th century locomotives\u003c\/h4\u003eA standard printed locomotive engineer's pocket book, in which columns are left blank for the user to enter measurements \u0026amp; weights. According to a loosely inserted short letter and sheet of annotations written by C.F. Dendy Marshall, author of A History of the Southern Railway and other railway books, the details entered into this book are of locomotives belonging to the Great Northern Railway. Fourteen of the double-page charts have been either fully or partially filled in in ink. In addition, there are thirteen exquisite hand-coloured drawings of G.N.R. locomotives. These are passenger locomotives by Sharp, Hawthorne, Wilson, Crampton, Kitson, Neilson, and the Yorkshire Engine Company. C.F. Dendy Marshall's letter is accompanied by an autograph sheet of notes on these engines. Some brief pencil notes in the book which follow the details of G.N.R. engines appear to refer to an Indian Railway, the Bombay, Baroda and Central India Railway.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTall narrow 8vo (232 x 126 mm); comprising 60 double-page charts for locomotive specifications, 14 with ms. additions, 13 original hand-coloured drawings of G.N.R. locomotives, a few others with unfinished pencil sketchings; original roan, rubbed at extremities, upper hinge pulling slightly with some splitting.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[RAILWAYS]; GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547262673201,"sku":"104396","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/104396.jpg?v=1780914768"},{"product_id":"memoirs-science-arts-1793-1794-107555","title":"Memoirs of Science and the Arts.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst edition\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first edition of the Memoirs of Science and the Arts, an edited collection of scientific discoveries and experiments of general interest in mathematics, biology, chemistry, hydraulic physics, anthropology, astronomy, natural history, with illustrations from European and North American scientific transactions, and the Asiatick Researches at Bengal. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'It is the plan to notice every article in all the principal publications of the kind throughout the learned world; to give analyses of them proportioned to their consequence; and to print a large such as are at the same time interesting and incapable of abridgment' (Preface, p.ii).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, 2 vols. bound in one (vol. I, parts I \u0026amp; II, and vol. II part I all published); 4to (28 x 22 cm); armorial bookplate to front pastedown, 29 engraved plates (some folding), 2 tables, corner tear to title-page of vol. II; contemporary half diced russia, marbled boards, flat spine in six compartments, gilt letterered direct in second, others with large gilt block, gilt dividers, light wear to extremities; [2], iv, iv, 5-543, [1]; iv, 3-212, iii, [1], xi, [1], vii, [1]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC P6487; Ward, W.S. Index of serials, p.101; Crane \u0026amp; Kaye, 447.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[SCIENTIFIC SOCIETIES].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547432673585,"sku":"107555","price":1650.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/107555.jpg?v=1780918487"},{"product_id":"tilesius-naturhistorische-abhandlungen-84400","title":"Naturhistorische Abhandlungen und Erläuterungen besonders die Petrefactenkunde betressend.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efine hand-coloured plates of fossils\u003c\/h4\u003eThe plates from the first and only edition of an early work on fossilised invertebrates by the German naturalist and draftsman Wilhelm Gottleib Tilesius von Tilenau (1769-1857), finely hand-coloured and rare in commerce.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTilesius studied natural history and medicine at the University of Leipzig, later joining the faculty, and he also trained with Goethe's art instructor, Adam Friedrich Oeser. 'His considerable talent for drawing led him to publish successful illustrations of rare animals and plants, which caused a sensation' (Deutsche Biographie). Tilesius took part in the Russian circumnavigation aboard the Nadezhda between 1803 and 1806, undertaking studies on Infusoria, microscopic organisms found in seawater, that were 'instrumental in establishing modern plankton research' (Strasser, Explorations and Entanglements: Germans in Pacific Worlds).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe present work primarily concerns the extinct marine arthropods known as trilobites, though other species, such as barnacles, limpets, crinoids, and anemones, are included, and all the lithographs are after drawings by the author.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; folio plate volume (33 x 26 cm); 8 hand-coloured lithographs, a few light spots, edges of plates curled, stitched into the original blue paper wrappers, the stitching professionally redone by Bainbridge Conservation, wrappers a little marked and creased.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eNissen ZBI 4140.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"TILESIUS, Wilhelm Gottfried.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45744989798705,"sku":"84400","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/84400_9c7c6164-b890-4478-a60d-d0a7e4029bef.jpg?v=1780921986"},{"product_id":"charles-darwin-descent-man-1871-111774","title":"The Descent of Man,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efirst published use of 'evolution'\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first US edition, first impression, containing his earliest published use of the term 'evolution'. A true sequel to Origin of a Species, the Descent of Man picked up where the earlier work had left off, discussing for the first time the place occupied by Homo sapiens in the Darwinian scheme of natural selection. An immensely popular work from the get-go, over 5000 copies of Descent were sold within the first year cementing Darwin's status in the public mind as a 'gentleman of science'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDarwin 'had avoided the logical outcome of the general theory of evolution, bringing man into the scheme, for twelve years, and in fact it had, by that time, been so much accepted that the clamour of the opposition was not strident' (Freeman).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst US edition, first impression; 2 vols; (20.5 x 13.5 cm); bookplate to front pastedowns, dated ownership inscription in pencil to front free endpaper, numerous illustrations, errata to verso of contents leaf in vol. II, 2pp ads to rear of vol. I, 12pp to rear of vol. II; publisher's red cloth ruled in black, arabesque cornerpieces, spine lettered in gilt, edges slightly rubbed\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFreeman 942.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DARWIN, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48535279632689,"sku":"111774","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/111774.jpg?v=1780912351"},{"product_id":"rhoda-erdmann-praktikum-der-gewebepflege-first-edition-1922-113050","title":"Praktikum der Gewebepflege oder Explanation Besonders der Gewebezüchtung.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eearly work on tissue culture by a pioneering female cell biologist\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of 'the first German textbook that provided detailed instructions on tissue culture methods and indicated how they might be applied for cancer research', by the pioneering cytologist Rhoda Erdmann (Ogilvie, Biographical Dictionary of Women in Science, p. 424). Rare, with only one institutional copy listed in WorldCat, at the University of Groningen.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eErdmann (1870-1935) struggled throughout her career, despite being recognised by her peers as a talented and forward-looking researcher. After qualifying in 1907, she worked at the University of Munich and did experimental cell research at the Helgoland and Naples zoological stations for her dissertation. She then became a scientific assistant at the Robert Koch Institute for Infectious Diseases.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn 1913 the American Lorande Loss Woodruff announced his discovery that single-celled paramecium could reproduce asexually seemingly indefinitely. Erdmann had been studying 'the importance of sexual reproduction for both nuclear division and death of single-celled organisms' and wrote requesting samples of his cultures (Ogilvie). Instead, her offered her a position a Yale, where she 'solved a number of problems related to parthenogenesis. She also updated her techniques of tissue culture under Ross Harrison, head of the Osborn Laboratory at Yale, who had developed new methods of culturing nerve cells' (Ogilvie). After briefly being held as an enemy alien in Britain during 1914, Erdmann was offered the position of lecturer at Yale by Harrison, 'an extraordinary offer since the charter of the university had to be changed to admit her as a woman faculty member' (Ogilvie). This productive period ended in 1918 when local anti-German sentiment let to her firing and imprisonment.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOn her return to Germany Erdmann overcame additional hurdles to establish the first German department for experimental cytology. Working conditions were bad, and as late as 1927 she was earning a lower salary than her assistant. But 'both students and co-workers were attracted to the new field and the medical faculty recognized experimental cytology as an interdisciplinary science important to both medical biology and physiology. Erdmann supplied both fields with assistants well trained in cytology' (Ogilvie). During this period she also founded an international journal for cell research which had editors and contributors from as far away as Japan, and covered 'every branch of cytology, including biochemistry, cell physiology, electrophysiology, and radiation biology. This was the only international scientific publication published by a woman. Erdmann planned several international cell biology congresses, advertising them in the issues of the journal' (Ogilvie).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe final years of Erdmann's life were blighted by the rise of the Nazis. She was jailed by the Gestapo for helping Jews escape Germany, and then lost her position under the 'Aryan' laws of 1934. She died in Berlin the following year, having 'promoted the importance of tissue culture studies in biology and cancer research in her lectures and scientific publications until her untimely death' (Ogilvie).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; 8vo (22.5 x 15 cm); illustrations from photographs throughout the text, library ink stamps to title and 9 leaves, library shelf number to title in blue ink; illustrations from photographs throughout the text; contemporary library binding of marbled boards with black cloth backstrip, titles to spine gilt, some wear and paper loss at the edges and corners of the boards, a very good copy; 117pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ERDMANN, Rhoda.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49693455679793,"sku":"113050","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113050_a713c99e-7ce9-4fe7-8b5c-fe3e7c5df802.jpg?v=1780920434"},{"product_id":"paige-williams-dinosaur-artist-inscribed-first-edition-2018-113052","title":"The Dinosaur Artist.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003einscribed by the author\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, inscribed by the author on the title, 'Paige Williams, Tucson Book Festival, March 2, 2019'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis best-selling true-crime story explores the remarkable 2013 legal case The United States of America v. One Tyrannosaurus Bataar Skeleton, which decided the fate of a skeleton smuggled to the US from Mongolia by fossil dealer Eric Prokopi. Author Paige Williams, of the New Yorker, explores important questions about the practice of palaeontology — who receives the credit and benefits from fossil discoveries, and is it ever ethical to sell fossils on the open market? An important contribution to the public's understanding of the history and ethics of fossil hunting.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, inscribed by the author; 8vo; original white boards, titles to spine in copper, corners very slightly bumped, in the dust jacket with just a little rubbing at the tips, very good condition; 410pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WILLIAMS, Paige.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49693455712561,"sku":"113052","price":150.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113052.jpg?v=1780919166"},{"product_id":"hetweet-cottrell-watson-topographical-botany-inscribed-first-edition-113056","title":"Topographical Botany.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003esupporting data for darwin's Origin of Species\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, presentation set inscribed by the author on each title, 'Mary Edmonds from the Author, H.C.W. 1873' and 'Mary Edmonds from the Author, June 24th 1874'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eInspired by the work of Alexander von Humboldt, Hewett Cottrell Watson (1804-1881) became Victorian Britain's leading phytogeographer (the study of plant distribution), and his research contributed to Charles Darwin's Origin of Species.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Watson's major botanical endeavour was producing several versions of a work first entitled Outlines of the Geographical Distribution of British Plants (1832); it reached its most extensive form as Cybele Britannica, or, British Plants, and their Geographical Relations (4 vols., 1847–59). Volume four contains his most detailed phytogeographical conclusions. After publishing several supplements, he summarized his data in Topographical Botany: Being Local and Personal Records towards Shewing the Distribution of British Plants (2 vols., 1873–4). He was working on a second edition of it when he died; it was completed by John G. Baker and William W. Newbould (1883) (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography). Watson was also responsible for the foundation of botanical exchange clubs and the publication of the London Catalogue of British Plants, which amassed the contributions of thousands of amateur and professional botanists across Britain.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions, presentation copies inscribed from the author; 2 vols, 8vo; map in volume I; occasional light spotting to the contents and edges of the text block of volume II; original green cloth, titles to spines and upper boards gilt, yellow coated endpapers, corners and edges of boards bumped, dampstain to lower boards, a very good set; 740 and 367pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WATSON, Hewett Cottrell.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49693455876401,"sku":"113056","price":400.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113056.jpg?v=1780915147"},{"product_id":"howard-boltson-nineteen-birdwatching-manuscript-notebooks-1980s-1990s-113060","title":"19 meticulous birding notebooks kept during the 1980s and early 1990s.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea decade's worth of bird watching\u003c\/h4\u003eAn exceptional set of notebooks recording the observations of an Audubon Master Birder between 1985 and 1992, primarily on Long Island, but also including trips within the US and Caribbean. Natural history records of such depth and specificity are extremely rare, and this set has fantastic potential for research into a wide range of topics, from the impact of climate change to the social history of birding and citizen science. While it is unfortunate that notebooks one through five, and eleven, are lacking, this is still a very significant and nearly complete set of material covering almost a decade.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe compiler of these records, Howard Boltson, lived in East Northport, near Huntington on Long Island, and was heavily involved with local and national ornithology groups. A member of the Huntington Audubon Society, he had completed the organisation's rigourous, multi-week Master Birder course and was a regular volunteer, including as a field trip leader. He participated in Project Birdwatch, an initiative of the Cornell Lab of Ornithology and the Federation of New York State Bird Clubs. Begun in 1986, the project's goal was to identify and describe seasonal patterns of bird distribution by combining data from the weekly reports of experienced observers ('How to Join Project Birdwatch' in Feathers, the newsletter of the Hudson-Mohawk Bird Club, winter 1986). He also regularly submitted reports of rare bird sightings to the New York State Avian Records Committee, and his photos were published at least twice in the Journal of the North American Bluebird Society (the spring and winter 2003 issues). Boltson was featured in the local press several times, including an article about swans in which he is introduced as 'the bird man of Huntington' (Ketcham, 'On the Swan Trail', Long Island Journal, January 28th, 1996).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBoltson's notebooks are meticulous records of his bird watching. Each session is given a date and location (sometimes accompanied by hand-drawn maps), and notes are made about the weather and other conditions. Boltson then lists all the individual birds spotted, including their sex when the species is dimorphic (the males and females look different), and he records details of those he can't immediately identify, sometimes adding drawings to assist his memory. Activities that he witnessed, such as nesting and feeding, are included, as are bird calls. Other animals, in one case a turtle, make appearances. Most of the entries are written in black ink with special notes in red, such as his early retirement in 1986 ('First day of retirement - N. Y. Life - good luck to me!'), the 'red letter day' in his feeder notebook when a black-capped chickadee eats from his hand for the first time, as well as his concerned report of a new heat record in notebook 18. Red ink is also used to mark the birds he adds to his life list, returning later to write their list number around the earlier text where he identified them. Totals are given for the number of species seen per month and cumulatively, with separate totals for life list additions. Boltson also records organised activities, such as field trips and lectures he either attended or led, usually tallying his expenses and gas mileage, and including the names and phone numbers of participants. A quantity of related material such as coupons, receipts, flyers, news clippings, and recording forms are loosely inserted. While the majority of Bolston's birdwatching was done locally at sites such as Jamaica Bay and Sunken Meadow on Long Island, he sometimes travelled further, including to upstate New York, New Jersey, New Hampshire, Washington D. C., Miami, the Everglades, and the Bahamas. The feeder notebook records activities at his home between November 1986 and February 1993, including the types and amounts of bird food he was putting out, the birds who appeared, and their behaviours.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e19 spiral-bound pocket notebooks, each approximately 120 pages, with card covers (approximately 160 x 110 mm), completely filled with extensive manuscript notes in black, and occasionally red, ink. All but one of the notebooks are numbered (6 through 24) and each is labelled on the cover with the month and year that it was begun and ended. The other is labelled 'Feeder Notes, East Northport L. I. N. Y., Nov 1986 - Feb 1993'. Inside each of the covers Boltson has written his name, address, phone number, and current roles in birding organisations. The brands of the notebooks are Pen-Tab, Jericho, Diamond Supply Company, and CVS. Most of the contents are manuscript text, but there are frequent drawings and sometimes loosely inserted material. Notebook 11 (September 1987-March 1988) is lacking, and presumably there were also notebooks numbered 1-5 that are not included here. There is light wear to the edges of the notebooks, especially around the upper corners. a very good set in very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BOLTSON, Howard.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49693456040241,"sku":"113060","price":2500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113060_b58e3178-b330-4b41-a129-03131688d34b.jpg?v=1780915708"},{"product_id":"emma-williams-vysstosky-fundamental-properties-galactic-system-113065","title":"The Fundamental Properties of the Galactic System.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ewomen in cosmology, from the library of a nobel prize winner\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this collection of eight cosmology papers from the New York Academy of Science's conference on the Fundamental Properties of the Galactic System, held in New York on May 2nd and 3rd, 1941. One of the papers, 'Mean Parallaxes from Peculiar Motions', is by the prominent female astronomer Emma Vyssotsky (née Williams).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis copy is from the library of Allan R. Sandage, the most important astronomer and cosmologist of his generation, who determined the first reasonably accurate values for the Hubble Constant and the age of the universe. It was originally owned by his wife, the astronomer Mary Connelly, whose ownership initials are on the wrapper. Connelly had studied at Indiana University and Racliffe, and was teaching at Mount Holyoke when they met (New York Times obituary, November 17, 2010).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eVyssotsky (1894-1975) studied mathematics and astronomy as an undergraduate at Swarthmore, then researched A-type (young, energetic) stars from the Harvard Observatory for her Radcliffe Phd. While she was a postgraduate researcher at the University of Virginia's McCormick Observatory she met and married fellow astronomy Alexander N. Vyssotsky. 'She remained for the rest of her career at the University of Virginia, first as a research fellow and instructor in astronomy, and then, at age fifty, began to work with her husband on a book on stellar motions, published four years later' (Ogilvie, Biographical Dictionary of Women in Science p. 1333).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eVyssotsky and her husband studied 'stellar parallaxes by applying trigonometric functions to observations made on multiple photographic exposures... Their research led to accurate calculations of stellar motions and the determination of the structure of galaxie' (Oakes, Encyclopedia of World Scientists). In 1946 Vyssotsky was awarded the American Astronomical Society's Annie Jump Canon Award in Astronomy in recognition of her contributions to the field of stellar spectra.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis volume also contains papers by Peter van de Kamp, Dirk Brouwer, W. J. Luyten, Jan Schilt, and Frederick Seares, among others. It was edited by astronomer Bart J. Bok, whose career was influenced when he met Sandage as an undergraduate.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing; 8vo; charts and graphs within the text; original buff wrappers printed in black, ownership initials in black ink to the upper wrapper, some loss from the ends of the spine, wrappers rubbed and toned with few small marks and some mild creasing, very good condition, pp113-272.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[SANDAGE, Allan] [VYSSTOSKY] Williams, Emma T. R., et al.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49693456138545,"sku":"113065","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113065_fe0f4559-258a-44d3-b207-3095597ac58b.jpg?v=1780913735"},{"product_id":"hahn-strassman-uber-das-zerplatzen-des-urankernes-1939-113072","title":"Über das Zerplatzen des Urankernes durch langsame Neutronen.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe discovery of nuclear fission\u003c\/h4\u003eThe Abhandlungen offprint of the first of Hahn and Strassman's 'three fundamental papers on nuclear fission, containing the first comprehensive account of the phenomenon' (Hook \u0026amp; Norman, Norman Library of Science and Medicine 963). Abhandlungen issues in the green wrappers are not true offprints because they could contain multiple papers, though in the case of the Hahn and Strassman fission papers each contains only the one. Offprints in the orange wrappers labelled 'Einzelausgabe' are the true offprints, as these only ever contained a single paper.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'In 1938 Hahn and Strassman had demonstrated the presence of radioactive barium, lanthanum and cerium among the products of neutron bombardment of uranium, an observation that seemed to contradict all previous experiences of nuclear physics' (Norman 963). They announced these unexplained findings in an earlier paper published in Naturwissenschaften on January 6th, 1939, but before that wrote to Lise Meitner, then in exile in Copenhagen, 'telling her of their baffling discovery and asking for advice. It was this letter that inspired Meitner and her nephew Otto Frisch to create their hypothesis of a fission process, which they published on 11 February 1939' (Norman). The present paper was presented at the May 25th, 1939 meeting of the Akademie and published on September 18th of that year. The following two papers in this series would not appear until 1942 and 1944.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, offprint; quarto; original green wrappers printed in black, a little fading along the spine and edges, lightly rubbed at the extremities, a very good copy, 20pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHook \u0026amp; Norman, Norman Library of Science and Medicine 963.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HAHN, Otto \u0026 STRASSMAN, Fritz.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49693456433457,"sku":"113072","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113072_c096de15-d553-4c4b-8a12-27dc13be8283.jpg?v=1780914848"},{"product_id":"hahn-strassman-die-chemische-abscheidung-offprint-1944-113073","title":"Die Chemische Abscheidung der bei Spaltung des Urans entstehenden Elemente und Atomarten.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe true offprint of the final paper on the discovery of nuclear fission\u003c\/h4\u003eThe true offprint, in the orange wrappers, of the third of Hahn and Strassman's 'three fundamental papers on nuclear fission, containing the first comprehensive account of the phenomenon' (Hook \u0026amp; Norman, Norman Library of Science and Medicine 963). Offprints in the orange wrappers labelled 'Einzelausgabe' are the true offprints, because these only ever contained a single paper. The 'Abhandlungen' issues in the green wrappers are not true offprints because they could contain multiple papers, though in the case of the Hahn \u0026amp; Strassman fission papers each contains only the one.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'In 1938 Hahn and Strassman had demonstrated the presence of radioactive barium, lanthanum and cerium among the products of neutron bombardment of uranium, an observation that seemed to contradict all previous experiences of nuclear physics' (Norman). They announced these unexplained findings in an earlier paper published in Naturwissenschaften on January 6th, 1939, but before that wrote to Lise Meitner, then in exile in Copenhagen, 'telling her of their baffling discovery and asking for advice. It was this letter that inspired Meitner and her nephew Otto Frisch to create their hypothesis of a fission process, which they published on 11 February 1939' (Norman). The first paper in the series was published on September 18th, 1939, with the second appearing in 1942.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, offprint; 4to, contents very light toned in the margins; original orange wrappers printed in black, just a little rubbed and toned along the edges, short closed tear on the upper edge, very good condition; 14pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHook \u0026amp; Norman, Norman Library of Science and Medicine 963.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HAHN, Otto \u0026 STRASSMAN, Fritz.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49693456695601,"sku":"113073","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113073.jpg?v=1780914847"},{"product_id":"rydberg-recherches-constitution-emission-spectra-first-edition-1890-113097","title":"Recherches sur la Constitution des Spectra d'Émission des Éléments Chimiques.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe precursor to bohr's quantum theory\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this significant work that lays out the empirical formulae governing the frequencies of atomic spectral lines, a precursor to Bohr's development of the quantum theory. A handsomely bound copy in excellent condition, and rare in commerce.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAtomic spectra are bright or dark lines that appear across the visible spectrum indicating the wavelengths of light emitted or absorbed when atoms are energised by photons. Each element produces a different series of lines, and these can be used to determine the chemical components of a substance on Earth, or even of a star or a distant planet's atmosphere. Inspired by Mendeleev's periodic table, Johannes Rydberg (1854-1919) was convinced that the electromagnetic spectra emitted by atoms could provide insight into atomic structure and theory. 'Notwithstanding the imperfect spectroscopic tables then at his disposal, Rydberg discovered most of the important properties of series spectra, including the relation between corresponding series in the spectra of related elements, and foreshadowed discoveries which were made later, when experimental work has sufficiently advanced. Some of the features noted by Rydberg were observed about the same time by Kayser and Runge, but his work had the special merit of connecting different series in the spectrum of the same element into one system, which could be represented by a set of simple formulae having but few adjustable constants. He especially insisted that the hydrogen constant, now generally called the \"Rydberg constant,\" should appear in all series and, apart from slight variations from element to element suggested by the theoretical work of Bohr, nearly all subsequent attempts to improve the representation series have involved this supposition, and have had Rydberg's formula as a basis.' (Nature obituary, January 24, 1920). Rydberg's work was justified and expanded upon by Bohr's development of the quantum model of atomic structure in 1913, and Bohr was able to use his own theory to derive Rydberg's results, providing confirmation of both.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis uncommon publication represents the culmination of Rydberg's work. It 'mapped out Rydberg's total approach with remarkable clarity... While T.R. Thalen and Bernhard Hasselberg, Rydberg's major Swedish contemporaries in spectral studies, concentrated upon accurate measurements of the spectra of the elements, Rydberg's major spectral contributions were to theory and mathematical form, and those to form were the ones of enduring value' (Dictionary of Scientific Biography, vol. 12, p. 42).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression; tall 4to, (30 x 22.5 cms); 4 engraved plates of which 3 are double-page and 1 is folding; title page and plates faintly toned, contents clean otherwise; recent burgundy quarter morocco, marbled boards, titles to spine gilt, very good condition; 155pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"RYDBERG, J.R.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49693456793905,"sku":"113097","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113097.jpg?v=1780920904"},{"product_id":"bastian-schmid-vergleichenda-anatomie-rana-esculenta-frog-113131","title":"Vergleichende Anatomie der Wirbeltiere: Rana esculenta. Wasserfrosch.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eUncommon, early 20th-century anatomical relief plaque of the European frog species Rana esculenta (the common European water frog, or green frog). The publisher's archive copy, in excellent condition in the original box.This relief was one of a series produced for schools, Vergleichende Anatomie der Wirbeltiere (Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates), designed by the German behavioural scientist and educational writer Bastian Schmid (1870-1944) for the major educational publisher J. F. Schreiber. The printed paper label on the back gives the names of the frogs' body parts and also introduces the diagram, 'This relief is the second in the series Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates and, like the Fish, is intended to be useful both for theoretical instruction and for biological exercises in higher schools. To the left a female, on the right a male animal, both natural size with the brain and spinal cord enlarged. In the female we see the entire intestines, the respiratory system, the heart with its anterior chambers, the aortic arch...'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePainted anatomical relief in wooden frame (24 x 30 cm); printed paper label to the back, a few very minor scratches and spots to the frame; housed in the original box with the stamp of the publisher's archive and two manuscript labels, one giving the name of the display and the other reading \"F21\", and with the original tissue-covered cellulose insert to protect the relief, some wear to the box and the tissue covering for the cotton padding, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SCHMID, Bastian.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49693457908017,"sku":"113131","price":850.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113131.jpg?v=1780911340"},{"product_id":"william-salmon-pharmacopoeia-londinensis-sixth-edition-1702-113304","title":"Pharmacopoeia Londinensis. Or, the New London Dispensatory.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe major medical book of the 17th-century, translated for the general public\u003c\/h4\u003eThe sixth edition of William Salmon's popular English translation of this important medical text, originally published by the Royal College of Physicians in Latin in 1618. In a handsome, 19th-century vellum binding.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBacked by a Royal Proclamation of King James I, the Pharmacopoeia Londinensis was 'an officially sanctioned list of all known medical drugs, their effects and directions on their use. No one was allowed to concoct any medicine or sell any substance if it did not appear in the Pharmacopoeia Londinensis'. This publication centralised English medical power within the College, clawing back some of that lost when the Worshipful Society of Apothecaries was created the year before. ('A Weapon Dressed as a Book', Royal College of Physicians website). The first English translation, by Nicholas Culpeper, appeared in 1649, and Salmon's translation, with additional commentary and material on chemical theories of medicine, was first published in 1678. Proving popular with the general public, it went through seven editions up to 1716. The book's practical, domestic focus is certainly reflected in the well-used nature of this copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe translator William Salmon (1644-1713) was an interesting figure operating at the intersection of local, domestic medicine and the professionalised world of gentlemen physicians. Born in 1644, he was apprenticed to a 'mountebank' or snake-oil salesman. By 1641 he had 'established a practice in London near the Smithfield gate of St Bartholomew's Hospital where, as was common among irregular types of practitioners, he offered his services to people denied admission to hospital' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography). Salmon published a large number of his own books, mainly based on material from his extensive library, including not only medical advice but anatomy and physiology, religion, and alchemy and metaphysics. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'In 1699 Salmon joined in the controversy over the role of the Royal College of Physicians. The college leadership came under attack as it attempted to implement its own internal disciplinary actions against certain members, to prosecute impostors practising outside the bounds of the college, and to maintain control over the Society of Apothecaries through establishing a dispensary... Salmon's Rebuke to the Authors of a Blew-Book, Call'd The State of Physick in London (1699) warned against the college's continuing monopolization of the profession' (ODNB). It is therefore no surprise that he chose to translate the Pharmacopia, making professional medical knowledge available to a wider public than those who could read Latin.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSixth edition; 8vo (17 x 10 cm); a few contemporary and 19th-century ownership inscriptions and notes, title stained and torn with some loss of text and mounted on linen, linen repair to A2 slightly affecting the text, and to the final leaf slightly affecting the text, old tape repairs to B1 and B2, a few smaller repairs, contents tanned and damp-stained; 19th-century vellum, red morocco label, gilt floral roll to tail of spine, marbled endpapers, red speckled edges, bookplate, binding a little rubbed and dulled, small black spot to the tail of the spine; a good copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SALMON, William.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49758140170545,"sku":"113304","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113304.jpg?v=1780922699"},{"product_id":"honor-fell-histogenesis-cartilage-bone-offprint-1925-113079","title":"The Histogenesis of Cartilage and Bone in the Long Bones of the Embryonic Fowl","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eearly tissue culture work by a prominent woman scientist\u003c\/h4\u003eThe rare offprint of the first major work by prominent cell biologist Honor B. Fell (1900-1986). We can locate only one institutional copy, at the University of Southern California.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFell's childhood interest in nature was encouraged by her parents, and she received what was at the time an unusually science-focused education. She earned four degrees at St. Andrews and the University of Edinburgh, and then went to Cambridge 'to learn a new technique pioneered by T. S. P. Strangeways in his research hospital. Tissues culture was a relatively new art at this time, and he had developed it to the extent that he could study the behavior of living cells on a warm stage. Fell was impressed, and when Strangeways offered her a job as scientific assistant with a grant from the Medical Research Council, she accepted. Her first major study was on chick embryos, examining their cartilage and bones. This work culminated in her first important paper from the Strangeways in 1925, a study of the histogenesis of bone and cartilage in the long bone of embryonic chicks. From this beginning, she used techniques of organ culture to analyze the actions of various agents upon the cells of bone, cartilage, and associated tissues. The preliminary study was continued, and in 1926 she and Strangeways demonstrated that cartilage would not only grow but would differentiate in culture' (Ogilvie, Biographical Dictionary of Women in Science, p. 440).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWhen Strangeways died in 1926 Fell was appointed director of the institute, a position she held for the next forty-one years, performing important research on vitamin A and rheumatoid arthritis, and producing research that led to the discovery of interleuken-1, an important agent of the immune system. Fell was made a fellow of the Royal Society and Dame Commander of the British Empire, and received honorary degrees from Harvard, Cambridge, and Smith College.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing, offprint; 8vo; 4 illustrations from photomicrographs within the text; two-inch closed tear to the title not affecting text; original buff wrappers printed in black, wire-stitched, author's name in black ink, \"1925a\" in red crayon, and ownership stamp of L. G. Dunn to the upper cover, staples rusted, a little light rubbing and some short nicks to the edges of the wrappers, very good condition; pp417-459.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FELL, Honor B.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49818941129009,"sku":"113079","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113079.jpg?v=1780915238"},{"product_id":"charles-bell-organs-of-the-senses-familarly-described-113160","title":"The Organs of the Senses Familiarly Described,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003erare popular anatomy by the neurologist who identified bell's palsy\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst and only edition of this rare popular work by the anatomist, neurologist, and artist Charles Bell (1774-1842), with twenty simple but attractive hand-coloured lithographs, likely by the author. WorldCat locates only eighteen copies, and it is not listed in auction records or in the Garrison-Morton Medical Bibliography.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBell undertook his surgical training in Edinburgh during the 1890s, and at the same time studied art with the painter David Allen, publishing his System of Dissections, a guide for anatomy students, while himself still a student in 1798. 'In 1802 he published The Anatomy of the Brain, Explained in a Series of Engravings. He provided his own illustrations to this work, and insisted that in this department of anatomy in particular the task could not be left to an artist who lacked a training in the field... Along with [his brother] John Bell he also published an Anatomy of the Human Body. Charles's special contribution on the anatomy of the brain and nerves appeared in 1804. The work passed through numerous editions' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs a surgeon in London after 1804 Bell continued developing his special interest in the nervous system, and set out to show that the brain was not an undifferentiated mass, but that its parts had separate functions, which could be proved anatomically by severing the nerves leading to the rest of the body. The results were published in 1811 in Idea of a New Anatomy of the Brain, though priority for the more sophisticated and correct version of the discovery is usually awarded to the French physiologist François Magendie.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn the introduction to this volume, which was intended for general readers or older children, Bell writes, 'that the organs of the senses are most wonderfully contrived, is so generally known as to amount to a truism: but how few are those who have even the slightest idea of their structure... it is hoped, that a short treatise, describing in plain and common terms the several parts and connexions of these organs... will afford a general and easy comprehension of their nature, and accompanied by several coloured plates, will not be either uninteresting or uninstructive'. The plates focus primarily on the eyes, including the lens's effect on light passing through it and the facial muscles and bones of the skull around them, and there are also plates on the ear and tongue.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; 20 hand-coloured lithographic plates, contents tanned and foxed, stab holes to fore-edges of plates, final leaf and rear blank opened clumsily leaving a portion of the latter attached to the former; original green cloth blocked in blind, rebacked in green cloth with gilt title in 20th-century typeface, corners worn, cloth rubbed and darkened with a few small marks, hinges repaired, very good condition; 85pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eJeffrey (Sir Charles Bell) 23, p217.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BELL, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49818941260081,"sku":"113160","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113160_df5aa696-2124-4007-a6d4-a89893bffd73.jpg?v=1780912340"},{"product_id":"samuel-hibbert-philosophy-of-apparitions-first-edition-1824-113162","title":"Sketches of the Philosophy of Apparitions;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ean early and influential materialist explanation of ghost sightings\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of a key work attributing ghost sightings to the human mind, an early examination of the unconscious. Rare in commerce, with no copies in recent auction records.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Two of the most influential studies upon the nature and origin of hallucinations in the early nineteenth century centred their examination upon the supposed sighting of apparitions and phantoms of the dead. In these works, John Ferriar and Samuel Hibbert — both medical physicians — outlined the theory of spectral illusions — the argument that apparitions were to be traced to disorders and diseases of the bodily apparatus, rather than to insanity, revelation, or post-mortem haunting... Hibbert enlarged upon Ferriar's writings and outlined the similar thesis that \"apparitions are nothing more than ideas, or the recollected images of the mind, which have been rendered as vivid as actual impressions\". Agreeing with Ferrier that ghosts could be understood as waking dreams, Hibbert used analogies with the chemical world to illustrate the changeable nature of the individual's mental state such as the intoxications of dangerous miasmas and the \"visonary world\" induced by exposure to nitrous oxide. A recurring reference-point in Hibbert's text was that the \"renovation of past feelings\" through association to a certain level of intensity could produce apparitions in the mind... Though stressing the optical sense in their theories of spectral illusions, Ferriar and Hibbert supported those who argued that such visual phenomena had a peripheral origin in the brain. They stressed that people experienced spectral illusions were neither insane nor ghost-seers, but merely peripherally affected by abnormal impressions and could be treated by such down-to-earth methods as bleeding and the application of active purgatives' (McCorristine, Spectres of the Self, pp45-46).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\"Hibbert concluded that whatever their exciting cause, apparitions... resulted from the recall of forgoten memories... No feelings or ideas he maintained were ever lost even if forgotten and could be revived into consciousness by an appropriate stimulus... It is surprising to find so early in nineteenth century psychiatry this basic assumption of an unconscious and its elation to conscious mind\" (Hunter \u0026amp; Macalpine).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA previous owner of this copy, William Schroeder, was a Brooklyn physician whose scrapbooks are now at the Center for Brooklyn History.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (17.5 x 10 cm); folding chart and tables within the text, offsetting and a little scattered spotting to the contents, ownership signature and ink stamp to front free endpaper, tiny catalogue note tipped-in on the rear free endpaper; contemporary calf rebacked to style, gilt titles, raised bands, blind stamps to compartments, top edge dyed red, binding rubbed and scuffed, very good condition; 459pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HIBBERT, Samuel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49818941522225,"sku":"113162","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113162.jpg?v=1780921022"},{"product_id":"charles-darwin-fertilisation-of-orchids-first-issue-1862-113167","title":"On the Various Contrivances by which British and Foreign Orchids are Fertilised by Insects,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe first volume of supporting evidence for the origin of species\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, first issue, of this important contribution to Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection. Freeman's variant a with vertically lined cloth and ads dated December, 1861.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOrchids 'was concerned with working out in detail the relationships between sexual structures of orchids and the insects which fertilise them, their evolution being attributed to natural selection. It is therefore the first of the volumes of supporting evidence. It was much praised by botanists, but sold only about 6,000 copies before the turn of the century' (Freeman, The Works of Charles Darwin, p. 112). Darwin wrote to his publisher John Murray in September, 1861 that, 'I think this little volume will do good to the Origin' (Freeman).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn his autobiography, Darwin stated that, though the preparation of Orchids had taken ten months, 'most of the facts had been slowly accumulated during several previous years. During the summer of 1839, and, I believe, during the previous summer, I was led to attend to the cross-fertilisation of flowers by the aid of insects, from having come to the conclusion in my speculations on the origin of species, that crossing played an important part in keeping specific forms constant. I attended to the subject more or less during every subsequent summer... For some years before 1862 I had specially attended to the fertilisation of our British orchids; and it seemed to me the best plan to prepare as complete a treatise on this group of plants as well as I could, rather than to utilise the great mass of matter which I had slowly collected with respect to other plants. My resolve proved a wise one; for since the appearance of my book, a surprising number of papers and separate works on the fertilisation of all kinds of flowers have appeared; and these are far better done than I could possibly have effected'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, first issue; 8vo in twelves; folding plate, woodcuts within the text, 32-page publisher's ads dated December, 1861 to rear, Edmonds \u0026amp; Remnants binder's ticket to rear pastedown, bookplate, contents partially unopened, a few stray spots and tiny marks but overall contents clean; housed in a modern slipcase, original plum cloth rebacked with the original spine laid down with some loss from the ends, titles to spine and orchid to upper board gilt, decorative design to boards blocked in blind, coated endpapers, corners restored, some loss of size from cloth, very good condition; 365pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFreeman (The Works of Charles Darwin), 800.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"DARWIN, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49818941718833,"sku":"113167","price":3250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113167_0dad6e93-7ab1-469d-a126-20f91f88a9e4.jpg?v=1780912360"},{"product_id":"amariah-brigham-diseases-functions-brain-first-edition-1840-113169","title":"An Inquiry Concerning the Diseases and Functions of the Brain, the Spinal Cord, and the Nerves.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe rare first american book on neurology\u003c\/h4\u003eThe rare first edition of the first American neurology book.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePsychiatrist Amariah Brigham (1798-1849) was the first director of the Utica Psychiatric Center, a founding member of what would become the American Psychiatric Association, and editor of the organisation's journal, now titled the American Journal of Psychiatry. In this volume he 'discussed the structure and function of the brain, medulla, spinal cord, and cranial nerves. Although most of the clinical portions of the book deal with mental diseases, he did discuss inflammation of the brain, apoplexy, epilepsy, tinnitus, chorea, delirium tremens, and tic douloureux' (DeJong, History of American Neurology, p. 8)\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; foxing and uneven tanning to contents; original green cloth blocked in blind, title to spine gilt, yellow endpapers, worm hole through the hinge and joint, two pieces of the spine laid back down, wear at the head and tail, corners worn, cloth rubbed and marked, a very good copy; 327pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BRIGHAM, Amariah.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49818941817137,"sku":"113169","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113169_0c1b3a0b-5ea8-4c7e-96e4-7252de6a74a8.jpg?v=1780910599"},{"product_id":"prichard-diseases-of-nervous-system-first-edition-1822-113172","title":"A Treatise on Diseases of the Nervous System.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eimportant early account of epilepsy\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this volume on mental illness that contains 'the best early account of epilepsy after [Thomas] Willis [1667]' (Garrison-Morton, A Medical Bibliography 4809).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIt 'contained detailed accounts of the clinical features of the epilepsies including \"epileptic delirium\" and the first mention of status epilepticus as well as of the post-ictal plegias... It was based on the casebooks and his own patients at the Bristol Informary and at St. Peter's Hospital where the other lunatic poor of Bristol, officially called \"frenzy patients\", had been housed since 1699. It is therefore an important book in the history of neurology and illustrates... that psychiatry and neurology were not then separate as they are today, and organic disturbances of higher cerebral functions fell within the purview of the psychological physician' (Hunter \u0026amp; Macalpine, Diseases of the Nervous System, pp 838-39).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (208 x 126 mm); just a little spotting at the beginning of chapter 1, some tan streaks to pages 252 and 253 from the silk bookmark also slightly affecting surrounding leaves, small abrasion in the front blank; recently rebound to style in quarter brown morocco, spine gilt in compartments, red morocco label, marbled boards and edges, spine faded and just a little rubbed at the ends, a very good copy; 425pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eGarrison-Morton (A Medical Bibliography), 4809.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"PRICHARD, J.C.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49818941980977,"sku":"113172","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113172_ea88c6c9-d970-4113-b6aa-d4a97b95f936.jpg?v=1780920201"},{"product_id":"hermann-helmholtz-sensations-tone-1875-oliver-sacks-bookplate-113175","title":"Sensations of Tone as a Physiological Basis for the Theory of Music.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003efrom the library of oliver sacks\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst English language edition, from the library of neurologist Oliver Sacks, with his octopus bookplate.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThis English edition was based on the text of the third edition of Helmholtz's Die Lehre von den Tonempfindungen als Physiologische Grundlage für die Theorie von Musik, published in 1863. It 'laid the groundwork for all subsequent research in the field of audition. It contains Helmholtz's resonance theory of hearing, the first elaborate theory of the mechanism of the ear, which originally posited that the ear detects differences in pitch through the microscopic rods of Corti, strung out in gradually increasing size through the cochlea. Helmholtz likened these rods to progressively smaller tuned resonators, each of which responded to a sound wave of progressively higher pitch, exciting adjacent nerve endings when then carried the impulse to the brain. Helmholtz later altered his theory to state that the cochlea's resonators were the transverse fibers of the basilar membrane instead of the rods of Corti; with this single modification, Helmholtz's resonance theory remained unchalleneged for over two decades. Helmholtz also explained differences in timbre as cause by differences of upper partial tones, and applied his discoveries to music theory by explaining that consonances and dissonances were produced by more or less coincident upper partial tones' (Hook and Norman, Norman Library of Science and Medicine 1044). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe previous owner of this copy, Oliver Sacks (1993-2015), was a prominent neurologist whose work with patients of encephalitis lethargica in the 1960s was the basis for his best-selling book Awakenings, which was made into an Academy Award-winning film starring Robert De Niro and Robin Williams. Sacks then wrote a succession of best-sellers on neurology and the history of medicine and science, including The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat (1985), based on his own case studies.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst English language edition, from the library of Oliver Sacks with his bookplate; 8vo; numerous illustrations and charts within the text, 44-page publisher's ads dated April 1875 at rear, pencilled notes in the margins of a few pages, not in Sachs's hand, just a little light spotting to the early and late leaves; original red cloth, titles to spine gilt, boards blocked in blind, brown coated endpapers, cloth rubbed with wear at the extremities, contents a bit shaken, very good condition; 824pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHook \u0026amp; Norman (The Norman Library of Science \u0026amp; Medicine), 1044.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HELMHOLTZ, Hermann L.F.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":49818942112049,"sku":"113175","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113175_82a48512-c0fd-4ae8-b3bf-0e0af87429f8.jpg?v=1780915100"},{"product_id":"nicholas-culpeper-english-physician-london-1718-113396","title":"The English Physician Enlarged","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eearly manuscript note referencing menstrual health\u003c\/h4\u003eA scarce early edition of Culpeper's herbal with an unusual manuscript note repeated in mirror-writing on the rear endpaper that reads: 'woman's courses to stop or provoke, ekovorp ro pots sesrouc snamow', and with dog-eared pages corresponding to menstrual-related portions of the printed text. Scarce. ESTC records only 6 copies in institutional collections, 5 in the British Isles (BL, Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh, Welcome Institute, Bodleian Library, and Reading University) and in North America at the Yale School of Medicine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn the Galenic paradigm that dominated medical thought during the medieval and early modern period, ailments were caused by imbalances of the four humours. It was thought that the uterus could become 'strangled' or 'suffocated', a condition in which excess humours were not dispelled through menstruation, and which could affect both fertility and the woman's overall health. Hundreds of substances were believed to provoke menstruation, and some could also be taken to expel the placenta or a dead fetus, or to cause an abortion, though this was generally discussed as a contraindication by male medical authors. Other substances could be used to stop the menses in cases of long or heavy periods (van de Walle, 'Flowers and Fruits: Two Thousand Years of Menstrual Regulation', Journal of Interdisciplinary History, autumn 1997).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThere was certainly great interest in regulating menstruation and reproductive health among both women and male physicians, as indicated by the use of this copy. The manuscript line on women's courses on the rear endpaper precisely matches a line from the index on the facing page, which directs the reader to a list of 26 pages relevant to 'stopping the terms' and 29 for 'provoking' them. A number of leaves of the text have been dog-eared, some corresponding to information on menstrual afflictions. For instance, the marked page on nettle describes a decoction of the leaves in wine as 'singular good to provoke Women's courses, and settle the Suffocation, strangling of the Mother, and all other Diseases thereof; as also applied outwardly with a little Myrrh' (p. 231). Darnel (a toxic mimic of wheat) 'stayeth... women's bodily issues' and mustard 'is of good effect to bring down women's courses'. Hops 'bringeth down women's courses', and horehound on the following page 'is given to women to bring down their courses' (these marked by an extra-large flap, perhaps to indicate multiple relevant pages). Some leaves that show evidence of old folds are also connected to women's health: alkanet (a type of borage) 'draws forth the dead child'. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWhile a former owner clearly saw this as a significant, practical medical topic, the purpose of the mirror-writing is still unclear. Was it simply an activity to while away a few moments, or did it have deeper, perhaps spiritual or esoteric, meaning for someone struggling with their health or that of a loved one?\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e12mo (17 x 10.5 cm); ownership inscription in pen to the front pastedown, manuscript note in pen to rear free endpaper recto, a few manuscript annotations in pen to the last few leaves of text, page folds, slight dampstaining to upper gutter margin of title and prelims, lacking front free endpaper; contemporary sheep, ruled in blind, rubbed with loss of leather from portions of the spine and edges; [16], 386, [10]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eESTC T136622.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CULPEPER, Nicholas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":50060648775985,"sku":"113396","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113396_f2e1b0e6-7128-4bb7-af16-aee744c35f79.jpg?v=1780952513"},{"product_id":"thomas-sydenham-observationes-medicae-first-edition-1676-113900","title":"Observationes Medicae circa Morborum Acutorum Historiam et Curationem.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea landmark in the science of disease\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of the founding text of epidemiology. 'Although technically the third edition of his Methodus curandi febres (1666; 1668), Observations medicae was so much revised and enlarged as to constitute a new work in its own right' (Hook \u0026amp; Norman, The Norman Library of Science and Medicine 2038).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Observationes medicae drew on the extensive observations Sydenham was able to make during and subsequent to the Great Plague of 1666' and 'represents the first major effort to create a nosology of disease. Sydenham's insight was that diseases could be understood and organized like plants; that is, they could be individually identified and classified, with each species of disease having its own natural history. In this, Sydenham shared the broader taxonomic interest of seventeenth-century science and medicine, imposing on diseases the same rigorous, methodical analysis and description that others were applying to the natural world in general. He took disease seriously as a natural phenomenon, an event in nature, and described it accordingly' (Grolier, One Hundred Books Famous in Medicine 35).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (17 x 11.5 cm); engraved portrait frontispiece by Blooteling after Mary Beale, woodcut initials, contemporary inked title to the lower edge of the text block, remains of old adhesive and paper on the recto of the frontispiece, short closed tear in the gutter of the title not affecting the image, tears at the edges of Z7 and Z8, uneven spotting and toning throughout the text; 19th-century quarter roan, spine gilt in compartments, red morocco label, marbled boards, binding rubbed with a little wear at the extremities, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eMorton (A Medical Bibliography), 2198; Hook \u0026amp; Norman (The Norman Library of Science \u0026amp; Medicine), 2038; Grolier Club (One Hundred Books Famous in Medicine), 35; Wing S6314.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"SYDENHAM, Thomas.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53482657874295,"sku":"113900","price":1750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113900_92a81344-f2b7-4c8a-987e-ce61e1335e11.jpg?v=1780921940"},{"product_id":"sigmund-freud-infantile-cerebrallahmung-inscribed-first-edition-1897-113676","title":"Die Infantile Cerebrallähmung.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003epresentation copy to rudolph reitler\u003c\/h4\u003eThe rare first edition of this significant work on cerebral palsy, Freud's final neurological treatise before devoting his career to psychoanalysis. An exceptional presentation copy inscribed to his friend and colleague Dr. Rudolph Reitler, the first person to practice psychoanalysis after Freud: 'Herr Dr. R. Reitler \/Freundshaftlich \/ Verf(asser)'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFreud's first scientific speciality was neurology, and he trained at the Salpêtrière in Paris with the famous neurologist Jean-Martin Charcot. 'By 1897 Freud had become a leading authority on the subject of children's paralyses, so it was natural that Carl Nothnagel, in planning his encyclopaedia of medicine, should ask Freud to write the section on infantile cerebral paralysis. The work... contains an excellent description of the various forms of cerebral palsy, with precise classification of the different spastic symptoms and reference to the extra-pyramidal symptoms... Freud is today considered a founder of of pediatric neurology, and Pollack called Freud's Infantile Cerebrallähmung \"one of the most important works ever written on this subject\"' (Hook \u0026amp; Norman, The Norman Library of Science and Medicine F32).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe recipient of this copy, Rudolph Reitler (1865-1917) attended lectures by Freud while studying medicine at the University of Vienna and soon became one of his close associates. In 1902 he received a postcard from Freud inviting him to join a new discussion group on psychoanalysis, the groundbreaking Wednesday Psychological Society (later the Vienna Psychoanalytic Society), of which the physicians Wilhelm Stekel, Alfred Adler, Max Kahane were also founding members.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, inscribed presentation copy; 8vo; 3 folding charts, prospectus and publisher's ads to inner wrappers, contents very faintly toned; original yellow wrappers printed in black, housed in a marbled case, grey mark to the lower wrapper, spine chipped and cracked, particularly at the tail, and re-laid down, small chip at the corner of the upper wrapper adjacent to but not affecting the inscription, wrappers rubbed and a little marked and dulled, very good condition; 327pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHook \u0026amp; Norman (The Norman Library of Science \u0026amp; Medicine), F32; Garrison \u0026amp; Morton (A Medical Bibliography), 4708.1.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FREUD, Sigmund.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53486127087991,"sku":"113676","price":9750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113676_05429faa-82d9-4a84-9343-48ea4f224323.jpg?v=1781039109"},{"product_id":"vickers-airship-drawing-office-tee-square-1918-1919-114064","title":"The Tee-Square Magazine Christmas 1918 [and] Christmas 1919.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003erare in-house publication\u003c\/h4\u003eA remarkable survival, two issues of a magazine created in-house by staff of the Vickers Airship Drawing Office at Barrow-in-Furness to celebrate Christmas 1918 and 1919. Appropriate for a technical drawing office, the contents have been reproduced entirely as dittos, technical drawings, and even a blueprint. Both issues are signed H.P. Joyce on the covers, though we have been unable to locate anyone by that name in historical records online. The issue for 1919 is described as the fourth annual effort, so there were at least four produced, though they are extremely rare. We can locate no copies in institutional holdings and these are the only two listed in auction records.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe contents of these magazines were submitted by staff, mainly identified by their initials, and they include poems and songs, short stories, satirical articles, fake advertisements, cartoons and caricatures. Most are related to airship work and refer to staff and office in-jokes, including 'memorials' to former colleagues, some seemingly real and others potentially comedic. Accomplished cartoons depict airships and planes with monstrous faces; one compares a manager's command of 'silence!' with the Treaty of Brest-Litovsk; and 'Other Gods' depicts a Greek god on a chariot in the clouds, with an airplane and an airship flying above. There is a lengthy piece satirising scientific household management ('the only object of matrimony being to make money by cheapening the cost of living...'), and another gives the office 'house rules' ('Gentlemen entering this Office will please leave the door wide open. Draughtsmen who have no business will please call often, remain as long as possible, and take a chair and make themselves comfortable...'). The 1918 issue has a delightful puzzle page made in blueprint, with a chess conundrum and word games. Perhaps the most entertaining contents to non-initiates are the fake advertisements, one of which promotes radium facial hair removal. The bindings are likewise charming, handmade from blue paper with hand-coloured titles pasted on. The one for 1918 depicts a Red Cross nurse with two red highlights on her uniform, and the 1919 issue has a fully coloured-in scene of an airship floating over the Vickers Air Station. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Vickers engineering company originated as a steel foundry in Sheffield in 1828, and over the course of the 19th century it expanded into shipbuilding and military hardware. In 1911 it began aircraft manufacturing, and in 1909 successfully tendered to construct Britain's first large rigid airship, after government concern about German Zeppelins. The Vickers Air Station at Barrow Docks was constructed for this purpose, and the illustration on the cover of the 1919 issue depicts 'the private railway station and the floating airship shed on the Cavendish Dock: this was unusual in the Barrow Dock complex in having no dock gates, so the only ship being able to enter it was an airship!' (Kender, 'R80 — The Last British Wartime Rigid Airship', Dirigible, The Journal of the Airship Heritage Trust, vol. XII, no. 2, 2001, p. 20).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe first ship manufactured was His Majesty's Airship No. 1, also known as 'Mayfly' because it was destroyed by high winds while being moved in preparation for its maiden flight. Next came the HMA No. 9r, the first British rigid airship to fly on completion in 1916. The third and final model was R.80, which was initially planned for the military but completed for civilian use but, not being suitable for either, was scrapped in 1925. The airship depicted on the cover of the 1919, though fictitious, is similar to R80, and may have been changed slightly to avoid breaching security (Kender).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e2 hand-made, in-house staff magazines; dittoed text, illustrations printed as technical drawings, two with hand-colouring, one chess diagram in blueprint, contents a little toned with occasional small marks and spots, mimeograph bleeding through onto opposite sides of leaves; perfect bound in original blue and green wire-stitched paper wrappers with illustrations pasted-on, that for 1918 with red watercolour highlights and that for 1919 in full watercolour, wrappers rubbed and a little worn, with splits, chips, and creasing at the edges, some dampstain, particularly on the lower covers, light rust stains, very good condition; 37 and 39 leaves.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"VICKERS AIRSHIP DRAWING OFFICE.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53493522432375,"sku":"114064","price":3750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114064_37327d8f-5b72-4c43-8d9d-126cbc2cc988.jpg?v=1781153939"},{"product_id":"beatrice-worsley-transcode-manual-ferut-first-edition-1955-114270","title":"Transcode Manual.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ecanada's grace hopper\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of the only separately published work by computing pioneer Beatrice Worsley (1921-2003) and the founding document of Canadian computer science: the manual for using Worsley's Transcode system for the Feranti Mark I. Rare; we can locate only one other copy, at the University of Toronto, where the text was prepared. This copy is from the library of Queens University, Kingston, Ontario, where Worsley spent the final part of her career. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAs a student Worsley excelled at science and earned her undergraduate degree in mathematics and physics at the University of Toronto. Immediately after graduating in 1944 she enlisted in the Women's Royal Canadian Naval Service, working on ship degaussing and hull corrosion. In 1946 Worsley began graduate studies at MIT, writing an important master's thesis, A Mathematical Survey of Computing Devices, 'a fascinating snapshot of contemporary computing technology' (Campbell, Beatrice Helen Worsley: Canada's Computing Pioneer, IEEE Annals of the History of Computing, 2003).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWorsley became firmly committed to computing as a career, and in 1948 she joined the new University of Toronto Computation Centre. She was sent to Cambridge to study the new EDSAC, arriving with a colleague to find it 'in a fairly advanced state of construction, and though neither had an engineering background, both helped prepare it for the first run on 6 May 1949' (Campbell). Her report on the initial results was later published in the important 1975 volume The Origins of Digital Computers.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn Cambridge Worsley resumed her graduate studies under Douglas Hartree, and her PhD dissertation, Serial Programming for Real and Idealised Digital Calculating Machines, is believed to be the very first involving modern computers. 'By the time Worsley finished her assignment at Cambridge she was one of the most computer-literate women in the world, with practical and theoretical expertise that few could have matched. She was one of the first female academic computer programmers who wrote all her own programs, a point she strongly emphasised in her dissertation' (Campbell).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAt around the time Worsley returned to Toronto the Computation centre was installing its first computer, a Ferranti Mark I which she named the Ferut. It proved difficult to program, particularly for scientists with limited computer experience, and Worsley and a colleague were assigned to create an automatic coding system for it. 'They dubbed their project Transcode and finished writing the compiler within about a year. Transcode was an immediate success. Basic lessons could be taught in two hours, and the calculations could be returned to users in a matter of days, not weeks' (Campbell). One important feature was the ability to input numbers as decimals rather than binary code. The present publication was written as a manual specifically 'for scientists, engineers, and others in Canada to make available to them the use of FERUT... With its aid one can write programs for computations by the machine without having to learn the many intricacies that must be mastered by the professional programmer' (preface).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eDespite Worsley's expertise, track record, and core role in the Computing Centre she was not promoted to assistant professor until 1960. 'In comparison to other staff members, the lack of official recognition is conspicuous and is almost certainly because of her gender' (Campbell). In 1965 she left Toronto for Queen's University in Ontario to launch a new Computing Centre and teach undergraduate classes, and this copy of the manual was originally in the Queens University Library. Worsley died unexpectedly during a research sabbatical at age 50 and 'left a fascinating career. Her natural appreciation for what computers were capable of doing was reflected in a lifelong interest in the development of computer libraries and scientific computation. A skilled mathematician and unquestionably Canada's first female computer scientist, she found a successful calling in a profession dominated by men' (Campbell).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 4to; frontispiece \u0026amp; 4 plates, folding appendix, small illustrations and equations within the text, some light pencilled equations and notes, contents faintly toned; original blue wire-stitched wrappers printed in black; shelf number in black ink to the upper wrapper, bookplate with withdrawn stamps of Queen's University, Ontario, library pocket and bar code on the inside of the rear cover, wrappers lightly rubbed with some creasing, toning, and a few spots at the corners and edges, very good condition; 58pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WORSLEY, Beatrice \u0026 HUME, J.N.P.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53510222184823,"sku":"114270","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114270.jpg?v=1780911365"},{"product_id":"benjamin-gruenberg-story-evolution-first-uk-edition-1929-114373","title":"The Story of Evolution. Facts and Theories on the Development of Life.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eintroducing modern biology education\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst UK edition of this uncommon evolutionary biology textbook, published in the same year as the US edition. Handsomely bound in diced calf for Harrow School.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBenjamin Gruenberg was born in 1875 in what is now Novoselytsia, Ukraine, and after emigrating to the United States he earned his PhD at Columbia University under genetics pioneer Thomas Hunt Morgan. Gruenberg worked as a teacher in New York City schools from 1902 onwards and was largely responsible for introducing the study of modern evolutionary biology and genetics, as opposed to descriptive natural history, into the education system. His prominence was so great that he was asked by Clarence Darrow to testify at the Scopes trial, but was advised to refuse by his publisher. He was also a proponent of modern sex education, writing a number of books on both subjects. After his death in 1965 the journal Science Education eulogised him thus: 'Few, if any science educators have had a greater impact on science education. He may aptly be described as a giant among American science teachers' (Pruitt, Benjamin Charles Gruenberg 1875-1965, Science Education, February 1966).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst UK edition; 8vo (20.5 x 145 cm); frontispiece and 12 plates, contents fresh; contemporary Harrow prize binding of diced purple calf, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, purple cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, prize bookplate, spine slightly faded, a very good copy; 473pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"GRUENBERG, Benjamin G.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54780143599991,"sku":"114373","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114373_f9b55869-518f-4dbf-a1b5-2e77509ec858.jpg?v=1780911445"},{"product_id":"hippocrates-janus-cornarius-1562-fine-binding-114141","title":"Hippocrates coi Medicorum Omnium Longe Principis, Opera quae apud nos Extant Omnia.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003etranslation praised by Erasmus\u003c\/h4\u003eA lovely copy of the Janus Cornarius translation of the works of Hippocrates, originally published in 1545. In handsome, early nineteenth-century calf with gilt-tooled spine.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJanus Cornarius (1500-1558) was a gifted humanist scholar who edited and translated classical medical works, particularly on pharmacology. Erasmus addressed him as 'ornatissime Cornari' ('oh-so-refined Cornarius') and extolled his translation of Hippocrates: 'The genius is there; the erudition is there, the vigorous body and vital spirit are there; in sum, nothing is missing that was required for this assignment, confronted happily, it would seem, despite its difficulty'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLater Janus Cornarius edition; 8vo (16 x 10.5cm); woodcut initials, contemporary ownership signature to the title and a few small notes in the contents, light dampstain affecting the final 20 leaves of text, occasional light spotting to the rest of the contents; early 19th century calf, spine gilt in compartments with floral and star tools and roll with birds to the tail, triple gilt fillets, gilt roll to turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges dyed red, small worm hole to the spine, dampstain to upper board, a few other small scuffs and marks; very good condition; 542pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[MEDICINE] HIPPOCRATES; CORNARIUS, Janus (translator).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54781669638519,"sku":"114141","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114141.jpg?v=1780915172"},{"product_id":"thomas-gibson-anatomy-epitomized-illustrated-1737-114210","title":"Anatomy Epitomized and Illustrated:","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA later printing of this unusual and attractively illustrated anatomical work, originally published in 1682 by Thomas Gibson (1648\/49-1722), physician-general to the Army. Copies of any edition are rare in the trade.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGibson studied at St. John's College, Cambridge and then at the University of Leiden, and was admitted to the Royal College of Surgeons in July 1676. A Presbyterian, his 'religion and connections to the Cromwell family led to his being removed from the list of fellows of the College of Physicians when the college received a new charter under James II in 1687. After 1688 Gibson was reinstated and on 21 January 1719 he was appointed physician-general to the army' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGibson is best known for the present book, which 'he claimed to have been initially reluctant to write. The book is essentially an expanded and updated version of Alexander Read's earlier text, The Manuall of the Anatomy of the Body of Man (several editions from 1638), but it was significantly revised as Gibson explained in his opening address to the reader. In this address, Gibson also felt obliged to defend his decision to write a book like this in the vernacular. Firstly, he said it was appropriate since Read brought out his text in English, but also because doing this would \"avoid the injury of a paltry Translator\"... It was a best-seller in its day and went through at least six editions by 1703, being expanded several times' (Evans, 'Thomas Gibson's Life and Times', Early Modern Medicine blog, 2017).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLater edition; 4to (19.5 x 12.5); 17 engraved folding plates, contemporary ownership signature on the front free endpaper and initials on the title, a little toning of the margins and occasional spotting, some creasing and closed tears to the plates; contemporary calf, manuscript title label to spine, raised bands, calf dulled and rubbed with some small marks, including an old wax mark on the title which has been written over, corners bumped, very good condition; 182pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[GIBSON, Thomas] M.N.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54781669671287,"sku":"114210","price":3500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114210_2_24e4d6ab-fd4c-4adb-a1bf-8a8b96135a17.jpg?v=1780921877"},{"product_id":"richard-watson-chemical-essays-contemporary-bindings-114309","title":"Chemical Essays.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA charming mixed set in contemporary bindings, comprising the second edition of volumes 1-3, the third edition of volume 4, and the second edition of volume 5. These volumes are all from the same owner, and the set seems to have been bound in two distinct tranches, as the bindings are slightly different between volumes 1-3 and 4-5.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eRichard Watson (1737-1816), bishop of Llandaff, was born into humble means but later educated at Cambridge, where he was an intelligent, hard-working student. Appointed professor of chemistry at Cambridge in 1764, despite having no working knowledge in the field, he proceeded to learn as much as he could and gave a course of lectures although none were required.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eHis 'Chemical Essays', published in five volumes from 1781-7, represent a lucid distillation of the subject by an intelligent layman, but with little original research. They do reveal, however, Watson's particular interest in applying science to manufacturing processes in an effort to realise Britain's industrial potential. Largely a self-made man, Watson believed in learning by doing, saying 'a man must blacken his own hands with charcoal, he must sweat over the furnace, and inhale many a noxious vapour, before he can become a chemist'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eMixed set comprising the second edition of volumes 1-3, the third edition of volume 4, and the second edition of volume 5; 5 volumes 8vo (16.5 x 10 cm); folding table in volume 1, bookplates, ownership signature to each title page, some spotting to a few leaves of volume 5 but overall contents clean; contemporary speckled calf, volumes 4 and 5 not exactly matching the first three volumes, spines gilt in compartments, red morocco labels, single gilt fillet to boards, edges dyed yellow, some rubbing and scuffs to the bindings, a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WATSON, R[ichard].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54792256422263,"sku":"114309","price":550.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114309_faa8a722-5291-466c-afab-673cf49fc6f9.jpg?v=1780920494"},{"product_id":"grant-allen-charles-darwin-first-edition-1888-114411","title":"Charles Darwin.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of this early popular biography by the science writer and advocate of evolutionary theory, Grant Allen (1848-1899).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAllen was born in Canada and, after a peripatetic childhood, was partially educated in England. Following a stint lecturing in Jamaica he returned to England and 'resolved to support himself by his writing. His first book was an essay, Physiological Aesthetics (1877), which he dedicated to [Herbert] Spencer and published at his own risk. It did not sell, but it won for him some reputation and introduced his name to the editors of magazines and newspapers. At this time he began to publish popular scientific articles, some with an evolutionary moral... such as his essay The Colour Sense (1879), which won high approval from Alfred Russel Wallace; three collections of popular scientific articles... the value and accuracy of which are attested by letters from Charles Darwin and T. H. Huxley' (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography). Though Allen devoted the second half of his career to literary fiction, and today is best known for his radical novel The Woman Who Did, he remained interested in evolutionary theory and incorporated it into some of his novels.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; single leaf of incorporated publisher's ads and separately paginated 16-page publisher's ads at rear, final quarter of text unopened, occasional light spotting to contents; original blue cloth blocked in black, brown coated endpapers, spine tanned and rubbed, lightly rubbed at the extremities, very good condition; 206pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"ALLEN, Grant.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54796052922743,"sku":"114411","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114411.jpg?v=1780914741"},{"product_id":"muriel-tomlinson-drawings-women-chemistry-114422","title":"Small group of original artworks, including 15 pencil drawings of women practising chemistry.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eoriginal drawings of women chemistry students\u003c\/h4\u003eA wonderful group of artworks by the pioneering Oxford chemist Muriel Tomlinson (1909-1991), a number documenting her education during the 1920s. It includes fifteen pencil drawings of women at work in the chemistry laboratory, teaching, or sitting finals, and three drawings which depict the laboratories in detail. Together with other artwork by Tomlinson from the 1920s and 30s, including drawings, watercolours, and linocuts.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTomlinson showed early promise in science. In 1921 she was awarded a free place at King's High in Warwick, where she was Head Girl in 1928, and she later explained that chemistry attracted her 'because of the delightful blue colour the word conjured up for me. To me, all words have colour' (Beidas, Landor Association biography). She was then awarded two scholarships to attend St. Hilda's College, Oxford, graduating with first class honours in chemistry. 'Her undergraduate tutor sensed her promise early on, and encouraged her to take her Part One examinations at the end of the second year. Later, Muriel realised that she alone, out of all the other (male) students of the subject, had been told to do this, the rest having to wait until the third year, and although this daunted her a little, she still obtained a first class pass' (Beidas). \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThese charming drawings were produced during the 1920s and it is unclear whether they represent the laboratories at King's, St. Hilda's, or both. Young women are shown at workbenches with a wide variety of apparatus, and there are also images of women lecturing, drawing on blackboards, and sitting tests (labelled 'matric'). A number of portraits from this period may be of fellow students and teachers, and one has been reworked several times. The archive also includes twenty-nine other drawings and watercolours, including a series of portraits dating to the 1920s and possibly early 30s; 28 linocuts very much in the style of the late 1920s and 1930s, including landscapes and village scenes, some of which have been made into attractive Christmas cards. There is also an official drivers' license photograph of Tomlinson mounted on a blank application form.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAfter completing her PhD Tomlinson was awarded a Mary Somerville Research Fellowship and in 1935 was appointed lecturer at Girton College, Cambridge. After the Second World War she returned to St. Hilda's as a don, where she established the biochemistry department and became 'responsible for practical work across the university' before returning to a focus on research and academic writing (Beidas). In later life Tomlinson was active with King's High, serving as a governor and member of the management committee, and two laboratories at the school are named in her honour.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e25 pencil drawings dating to the 1920s on various papers, some lined, of which 18 are explicitly related to chemistry education and the others being portraits, possibly of fellow students or teachers, 29 other drawings and watercolours, 28 linocuts (a number of duplicates), drivers' license photograph, housed in a card chemise printed with a mushroom and dandelion pattern and with a colour paste-on of a landscape, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"TOMLINSON, Muriel.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54812033155447,"sku":"114422","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114422_7bc0d258-bf63-43cc-9fa1-b794b6d6762a.jpg?v=1780918739"},{"product_id":"gottfried-leibniz-ars-combinatoria-second-edition-1690-114780","title":"Ars Combinatoria,","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003eimportant early work\u003c\/h4\u003eSecond edition of Leibniz's groundbreaking early work on combinatorics, a highly original proposal in logic and mathematical philosophy expanded from his thesis Disputatio arithmetica de complexionibus and first published with the title Dissertatio de arte combinatoria in 1666. Both editions of the text are rare in commerce, with only one copy of each noted in auction records over the last two decades.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eLeibniz's Arte Combinatoria is concerned with two issues, the development of a system of symbols denoting human concepts so that they could be symbolically manipulated 'to discover new truths and find proofs for the old ones', and a 'meta-science' for 'investigating the various methods and procedures (deductive and inductive, empirical and logical) internal to each scientific field' (Mugnai, Leibniz: Dissertation on Combinatorial Art, Oxford University Press, 2020). These would remain major pre-occupations for Leibniz throughout his life.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThough the book made Leibniz famous among European intellectuals it was written before he had thoroughly studied mathematics. He responded to this unauthorised edition with a note in the scientific journal Acta Erudatorium, writing that though the text was 'not sufficiently polished' it contained '\"many new meditations\" he did not regret concerning \"the art of discovery\" and the \"excellent\" idea of an alphabet of human thoughts' (Mugnai).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition; 4to (18.5 x 14.5 cm); engraved frontispiece, tables in the text, decorative initials, typographic headpiece, contents faintly toned but overall clean; early 19th century half vellum with marbled boards, manuscript title to spine, small bookplate of the same period in the upper left corner of the front pastedown, the name scratched out and the number '192' in manuscript, calf a little toned, boards rubbed with wear at the edges, very good, unsophisticated condition; 78pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LEIBNIZ, Gottfried Wilhelm.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54812033515895,"sku":"114780","price":19500.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114780_c83a5e47-5a13-4973-aee0-7d58065546e0.jpg?v=1781153693"},{"product_id":"charles-bell-forces-which-circulate-blood-1819-113533","title":"An Essay on the Forces which Circulate the Blood;","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ein the publisher's boards\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst and only edition of this uncommon short work by the prominent surgeon and anatomist Charles Bell (1774-1842), in the publisher's boards.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBell undertook his surgical training in Edinburgh during the 1890s and at the same time studied art with the painter David Allen, publishing his System of Dissections, a guide for anatomy students, while himself still a student in 1798. He worked as a surgeon in Edinburgh before moving to London, where he purchased a share in the Hunterian School of Medicine and became a member of the Royal College of Surgeons. He published a number of significant anatomical works, many illustrated with his own drawings, and taught anatomy to artists as well as surgeons. By 1807 he had 'developed an ambition to make a grand discovery comparable to William Harvey's demonstration of the circulation of the blood', though focused most of his energy on the nervous system.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 12mo; 12 page publisher's ads at rear, contents spotted, particularly the early and late leaves; publisher's blue boards, printed paper spine label, bookplate of John Mount, Ulverston, boards worn and marked, joints cracked, some loss from the ends of spine and the paper label, a very good copy; 83pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BELL, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54816916111735,"sku":"113533","price":950.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113533_97c72d34-cb0f-4c58-b24b-5ddd7de2277f.jpg?v=1780912334"},{"product_id":"buckminster-fuller-nine-chains-moon-first-edition-1938-114980","title":"Nine Chains to the Moon.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, first printing of Fuller's first book, a nice copy in the jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNine Chains to the Moon is a collection of forty-four essays on various topics in the history of science and technology, many of them exploring progressive design and the concept Fuller called 'ephemeralization', or doing more with less, which he belived would create higher living standards despite population growth. The title, a metaphor for co-operation, refers to the notion that if all the humans on Earth stood on each other's shoulders they could reach the Moon.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first printing; 8vo; 3 charts in the appendix, 2 of which are folding, contents toned, a few small spots to the edges of the text block; original copper cloth, titles to spine and upper board in black, map endpapers, cloth very slightly rubbed at the extremities, a very good copy in the rubbed jacket with nicks and tiny chips at the edges; 383pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"FULLER, R. Buckminster.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54825462759799,"sku":"114980","price":425.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114980_7ccfaa7a-5292-424f-8c50-a3b18fefcced.jpg?v=1780912095"},{"product_id":"hermann-boerhaave-institutiones-medicae-second-edition-1713-114786","title":"Institutiones Medicae","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe founding of physiology\u003c\/h4\u003eSecond authorised edition of Boerhaave's famous medical lectures, presented at the University of Leiden in 1701 and first published in 1708, with an unauthorised German edition appearing in 1710.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'Boerhaave, a member of the faculty of medicine at the University of Leiden, exerted an enormous influence upon the teaching and practice of medicine in Europe. He is credited with systematizing medical knowledge, synthesizing the older Greek medical heritage with the discoveries of the seventeenth century to build a comprehensive contemporary medical doctrine. Institutiones medicae, his first book, was responsible, more than any other work, for establishing the study of physiology as an academic discipline. Boerhaave wrote it to serve as the textbook for his course in the institutes of medicine, a discipline including pathology, symptoms, hygiene, and therapeutics as well as physiology... the Institutiones was soon being used in every medical school in Europe' (Norman Library of Science and Medicine 255).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'The most remarkable example of his influence was in the medical school at Edinburgh. Alexander Monro primus. Edinburgh's first professor of anatomy, was his pupil, and Alexander St. Clair who gave a course of lectures commentating on the Institutiones, was the first to hold Edinburgh's chair of the Institutes of Medicine, the name of which was taken directly from the title of Boerhaave's work. At one monent, in 1726, the whole medical faculty at Edinburgh consisted of Boerhaave's pupils following his teaching. \"Through his pupils he is the real founder of the Edinburgh medical School, and through it of the best medical teaching in the English-speaking countries of the world\"' (Grolier Club, 100 Books Famous in Medicine 39).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eSecond edition; 8vo (55 x 9.5 cm); title printed in red and black, contemporary ownership signature to title, faint toning of the edges of the contents; contemporary speckled calf, spine elaborately gilt in compartments, 5 raised bands, edges red and blue speckled, loss from the head and tail of the spine which is cracked, some old conservation work and renewal of the gilt, a very good copy; 464pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eFor the first edition: Norman Library of Science and Medicine 255; Garrison-Morton, A Medical Bibliography 581; Grolier Club, 100 Books Famous in Medicine 39.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"BOERHAAVE, Hermann.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54832601334135,"sku":"114786","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/114786_1cd44cfb-e52a-422a-b9f2-28c30d34d692.jpg?v=1780915098"},{"product_id":"115102","title":"Radiations from Radioactive Substances.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe third and final version of rutherford's great textbook on radioactivity\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition, Rutherford's third version of 'the first textbook on radioactivity, surveying contemporary knowledge of the entire field' (Dibner, 100 Books Famous in Science 51). An attractive copy and uncommon in the dust jacket.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNobel Prize winner Ernest Rutherford (1871-1937) was the New Zealand-born the physicist who both discovered the structure of the atom and was the first to split one. His first book on the field, Radio-Activity, was published in 1904, but the intervening years saw such a dramatic expansion of knowledge that the next version, Radioactive Substances and Their Radiations, published in 1913, was 'an entirely new work' (introduction), retaining only a few pages from the earlier text. This third version, published in 1930, is another complete reworking, taking into account the changing availability of information published in other sources and the contemporary needs of researchers in the field.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo; 12 plates, diagrams and equations within the text, endpapers partially tanned, contents very lightly toned; original green cloth, titles to spine gilt, cloth fresh, a very good copy in the jacket that is lightly rubbed and toned with a few nicks and short splits; 588pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"Rutherford, Ernest; CHADWICK, James; ELLIS, C.D.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54877425369463,"sku":"115102","price":350.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115102_a36f9380-a3da-4e22-8099-7aa290a3dfcd.jpg?v=1780909398"},{"product_id":"gerty-carl-cori-three-rare-offprints-1936-1939-115026","title":"'The Activating Effect of Glycogen on the Enzymatic Synthesis of Glycogen from the Glucose-1-Phosphate', November 1939, [with]","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe first woman awarded the nobel prize in physiology \u0026amp; medicine - three offprints\u003c\/h4\u003eThree rare offprints by the Nobel Prize-winning biochemists Gerty Cori (1896-1957) and her husband Carl. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eGerty Cori was born in Prague and educated privately, then entered the University of Prague's medical school, which only rarely accepted women. There she met her husband Carl and the couple emigrated to America, beginning a life-long scientific partnership that survived several attempts by academic institutions to restrict her work in favour of her husband's career.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe Coris 'made two renowned discoveries: that carbohydrates are stored in the liver and muscles and are changed into glucose that can be used by the body; and that certain hormones affect the metabolism of carbohydrates... They postulated that blood glucose is changed to muscle glycogen which then becomes blood lactic acid. Blood lactic acid is then able to form liver glycogen, which completes the cycle by becoming blood glucose when the body needs it. This cycle is known as the Cori cycle, which was proposed in 1929. When they moved to St. Louis, the Coris continued to work on carbohydrates and disproved the current belief that glycogen metabolized glucose by hydrolysis. They demonstrated that the breakdown of glycogen involved the formation of glucose-1-phosphate, which was referred to as the Cori ester. The enzyme that catalyzed this reaction was isolated by the Coris and named phosphorylase... The Coris shared the Nobel Prize for physiology and medicine in 1947 with Bernardo Houssay of Argentina, making Gerty Cori the first woman to win the medicine and physiology Nobel Prize' (Ogilvie, Biographical Dictionary of Women in Science, p. 293).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThree offprints, two with green wrappers printed in black, one lacking wrappers, wrappers of the first offprint partially tanned, rust marks from staples, a very good set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"CORI, Gerty T. \u0026 Carl F.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54923933155703,"sku":"115026","price":1250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115026_aa2c8f9e-360d-4fb5-99c4-06f2ab7f569d.jpg?v=1780914531"},{"product_id":"john-horsfall-entreprenurial-mathematics-workbook-animal-illustrations-18170-115330","title":"Workbook of sophisticated mathematics by a textile factory scion, with allegorical animal illustrations.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003emathematics for Victorian entrepreneurs\u003c\/h4\u003eA charming nineteenth-century mathematics workbook focused on unusually sophisticated entrepreneurial calculations, completed by the son of a Yorkshire textile magnate. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe engraved title of this volume gives the publisher as J.S. Publishing \u0026amp; Stationery Co. of Otley, locating the manuscript to the Yorkshire area, and the pencilled ownership inscription reads, 'John Horsfall, Sept 26 - 1870'. This was most likely the second son of John Horsfall of Halifax (1823-1886). Horsfall was a 'classic Victorian entrepreneur' who originally trained as a plumber but entered the textile trade when he realised the opportunities offered by steam-powered mills. In 1863 he formed a partnership with his brother-in-law, woollen manufacturer James Clay, and they founded their first mill in Luddenden Foot. Horsfall married in 1855 and had six children; John William was the second son and would go on to manage the company from 1905 to 1922. The firm is still in business as a manufacturer of textiles for the airline industry, including British Airways and Qantas (John Horsfall website).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJohn William Horsfall's position in a manufacturing family explains the contents of this 106-page manuscript, which would only be relevant to a child expected to become an economic leader. Some of the mathematics are typical of education at the period, such as fractions, simple interest, monetary calculations, and algebraic problem solving in terms of the quantities and prices of goods. But a substantial portion covers truly uncommon subjects: commissions, stock purchasing, brokerage fees, interest on annuities, and profit and loss in partnerships. We have handled numerous mathematics workbooks completed by children expected to go into a trade, but have never seen mathematics geared to high-level management and entrepreneurship.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOne of John's similarities with other children is that he seems to have enjoyed drawing on his homework, and the manuscript is of interest for the elaborate and naive coloured illustrations used as allegorical headers: robins for calculating change, a zebra for simple interest, a lion wounded by an arrow for brokerage fees, and a leopard bloodily consuming a bird for partnerships (leaving one to wonder if there was lingering family conflict from the original Clay-Horsfall partnership!) More typical of educational workbooks, there are also attractive calligraphic headers depicting birds and feathers. The one on the opening page is particularly fun, as John has rendered the flying bird — originally an eagle? — into a chicken by the addition of a red comb, and also drawn in a rabbit escaping from it over a grassy hill.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eA truly unusual and engaging document of Victorian Era manufacturing-related education.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eManuscript in purpose-made album with engraved frontispiece, comprising 88 leaves with approximately 106 pages of manuscript in red and black ink and coloured pencil, pencilled ownership inscription on the frontispiece, occasional spots and marks but overall contents clean; original black half skiver and marbled boards, wear at the corners and ends of the spine, boards a little rubbed and scuffed, very good condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"HORSFALL, John [William].","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54923934597495,"sku":"115330","price":2750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115330_77732bc0-575a-424c-9fe9-c6c55c0e2e50.jpg?v=1780916556"},{"product_id":"john-quincy-english-dispensatory-london-1739-115362","title":"English Dispensatory.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA popular English dispensatory, which ran to twelve editions by 1749, containing a complete account of the materia medica and therapeutics.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eQuincy (d.1722) was awarded a medical degree by the University of Edinburgh for his Medicina statica Britannica published in 1712, but his main skill was an apothecary. The present work is divided into four parts, containing a description of the chemical pharmaceutical process, the preparation of medical cures from vegetable, animal and mineral sources, and sections on 'Officinal Compositions' and 'Extemporaneous Compositions'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNew treatments include 'Vinum Viperinum', a wine made of 'dried Vipers cut into pieces... This was not in any Dispensatory of the College before the last, but added to the former by Shipton in his Appendix; but there it is directed with live Vipers, and the Quantity of Wine triple to what it is here. It is much controverted whether is the better way, to make it with live or dried Vipers, tho'' most are for the former' (pp415-416). Outdated treatments include 'Goats Blood... [which is] not at all known in common Prescription; and is deservedly almost forgot' (p.107).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith an interesting index of diseases to the rear, including 'Anthony's Fire', 'Manical Affections', and 'Swimming in the Head', as well as 'Baldness'.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eEleventh edition, enlarged and corrected; 8vo (20 x 13 cm); ad. to front (adhered at gutter margin to front free endpaper), woodcut head and tail-pieces, ownership book label to font pastedown, later endpapers; contemporary calf, rebacked, corners repaired, red morocco lettering-piece to spine, extremities slightly rubbed, text block slightly browned with occasional spotting and the odd minor stain; xvi, 780, lxpp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"QUINCY, John.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54923934990711,"sku":"115362","price":750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115362_2dcac510-e9a7-4591-a13f-a4a10012c11f.jpg?v=1780916745"},{"product_id":"115002","title":"Report to Her Majesty's Principal Secretary of State for the Home Department, from the Poor Law Commissioners, on An Inquiry into the Sanitary Condition of the Labouring Population of Great Britain; with Appendices.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ethe basis of public health as we know it\u003c\/h4\u003eFirst edition of 'one of the most important documents of the first half of the nineteenth century', the groundbreaking report that established both the statistical science of public health and the role of government in addressing it (PMM 313).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e'In 1838 a serious outbreak of disease in Whitechapel prompted Chadwick, as Secretary of the Poor Law Commissioners, to appoint Dr. Southwood Smith and two other medical men to report on it. What they found so shocked the country that similar reports were called for from other industrial centres. The sequel was the issue of the [present] staggering document... Its recommendations included for the first time national responsibility for drainage, cleaning of streets, paving, light and water supply, and a national health and burial service. The Health Board of 1848, the Local Government Board of 1871 and today's Ministry of Health (1919) [now the Department of Health and Social Care]' (PMM). Historian G.M. Young pointed out that Chadwick's influence was responsible for 'the introduction into the British constitution of \"the Benthamite formula — inquiry, legislation, execution, inspection and report\"' (PMM).\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 3 lithographic folding maps and charts, 16 lithographic plates of which 5 are double page, engravings within the text, contemporary ownership inscription to title, later ownership signature to front pastedown, punch to title and following leaf, pencilled notes to rear endpapers, contents spotted, particularlyt he plates, and with some toning and offsetting; original purple cloth, titles to spine gilt, some loss from the ends of the spine, which is a little faded, some bumps to the edges and corners, cloth a little rubbed and darkened, a very good copy; 457pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003ePMM 313; Garrison-Morton 1608; Norman, 100 Books Famous in Medicine 63; Norman Library of Science and Medicine 434.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"[CHADWICK, Edwin]. Poor Law Commissioners.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54940108456311,"sku":"115002","price":450.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/115002_f336e4ba-a931-4fcd-abce-b2645b170b9d.jpg?v=1780909396"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/Science_Medicine.png?v=1779361409","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/en-us\/collections\/science-medicine.oembed?page=6","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}