{"title":"The Inklings","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"charles-williams-many-dimensions-1931-inscribed-108417","title":"Many Dimensions.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003every uncommon inscribed\u003c\/h4\u003eInscribed by the author on the on the front free endpaper, 'Charles Williams 14 Jan \/31'. And with the armorial bookplate of one Reginald C. Land to the front paste down. One of the author's fine fantasy novels. In common with other inklings, Williams would seem to be a parsimonious inscriber of his books. This is especially true of the fiction. I have never really ascertained why this should be, but this is the first signed copy of Many Inventions we have handled.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition, first impression, inscribed by the author; 8vo; publisher's green boards, titles to spine in black, with the dust jacket supplied from another copy, spine cocked, some foxing, boards a little marked; very good in the rubbed and sunned, lightly chipped dust jacket sometime supplied form another copy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WILLIAMS, Charles.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":45547523440945,"sku":"108417","price":2250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/108417_78faf83a-04b8-414d-b92a-298ac086f358.jpg?v=1780912469"},{"product_id":"jrr-tolkien-lord-rings-first-editions-1954-113310","title":"The Lord of the Rings.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003ea fine set of first editions bound by Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe\u003c\/h4\u003eAt first, Tolkien intended The Lord of the Rings to be a children's tale in the style of The Hobbit but it quickly grew darker and more serious in the writing. Though a direct sequel to The Hobbit, it addressed an older audience, drawing on the immense back-story of Beleriand that Tolkien had constructed in previous years and which eventually saw posthumous publication in The Silmarillion and other volumes. Tolkien's influence weighs heavily on the fantasy genre that grew following the success of The Lord of the Rings.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions, first impressions; 3 vols, 8vo (225 x 155 mm); The Fellowship of the Ring: signature mark '4' at bottom of p49, two maps, one of which folding and tipped in at rear; The Two Towers: signature mark '4' at bottom of p49, folding map tipped in at rear; The Return of the King: one of the copies from the first issue with signature mark '4' present on p49 and text 'sagging' in the middle, folding map tipped in at rear; modern, full crimson morocco by Sangorski \u0026amp; Sutcliffe, one line gilt panel and the' Eye of Sauron' motif on each upper boards after the original, very fitting, slightly abstract, handmade cockerel enpapers, all edges gilt, a splendid set.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHammond and Anderson A5 i, ii, iii.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"TOLKIEN, J.R.R.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55174802407799,"sku":"113310","price":22000.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/113310_772edeb9-5736-4ac8-aa33-647b12d33666.jpg?v=1780916940"},{"product_id":"tolkien-lord-rings-london-1960-120832","title":"The Lord of the Rings.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eA lovely example of Tolkien's modern classic sumptuously bound in full red morocco gilt. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNamed Britain's best book in the BBC's inaugural The Big Read survey of 2003, The Lord of the Rings regularly features in lists of the world's greatest novels, and continues to be one of the most published works of all time. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAt first, Tolkien intended the the books to be a children's tale in the style of The Hobbit but The Lord of the Rings quickly grew darker and more serious in tone. Though a direct sequel to The Hobbit, it addressed an older audience, drawing on the immense back-story of Beleriand that Tolkien had constructed in previous years and which eventually saw posthumous publication in The Silmarillion and other volumes. Tolkien's influence continues to weigh heavily on the fantasy genre, the popularity of which grew following the success of The Lord of the Rings.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst editions, eighth, seventh, and sixth impressions, all published the same year; 3 vols; 8vo (23 x 15 cm); each vol. with folding map printed in red and black to rear; full red crushed morocco, spines lettered and tooled in gilt in 6 banded compartments, all edges gilt, minor wear, a near fine set; 423, [1]; 352; [6], 11-416pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"TOLKIEN, J.R.R.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56139473781111,"sku":"120832","price":4750.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120832_ea53bc8c-68db-48d3-a401-80a173709672.jpg?v=1780922007"},{"product_id":"tolkien-silmarillion-1922-120849","title":"The Silmarillion.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe scarce first complete Russian edition, published to commemorate 100 years since the birth of Tolkien.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTwo editions of The Silmarillion appeared simultaneously on the shelves in Russia in 1992; a thin pirated edition based on a rough draft by Grigorieva, Grushetsky and the present edition translated by N. Estel' (N. Chertkova), which remained the standard translation until recently.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst complete Russian edition, 8vo (20 x 12.5 cm); translated by N. Estel, maps and portrait of Tolkien in black and white; original pictorial wrappers, spine slightly age-toned, corners a little worn, a very good copy, 416pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"TOLKIEN, J. R. R.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56169188852087,"sku":"120849","price":250.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/120849_4bc22388-3c07-4b20-9629-9cbf9580bf81.jpg?v=1780922008"},{"product_id":"cs-lewis-hooper-of-this-and-other-worlds-117701","title":"Of This \u0026 Other Worlds.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThis fine collection of essays (eleven previously uncollected)was edited with a preface by Walter Hooper. 'The theme of this book is the excellence of Story and particularly those kinds of story especially dear to Lewis- fairy tales and science fiction.'\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst edition; 8vo (210 x 140mm); no inscriptions, pages are crisp, no spotting; publisher's brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, unclipped dust jacket with original price £7.95, near fine condition; 192pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003e\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"LEWIS, C.S; HOOPER, Walter (editor).","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56467201261943,"sku":"117701","price":175.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/117701_c9fddd0f-f594-4535-ad21-751e7ae32c91.jpg?v=1780912872"},{"product_id":"tolkien-donald-swann-road-goes-ever-on-london-1968-121860","title":"The Road Goes Ever On.","description":"\u003ch4 class=\"srb-faux-head\"\u003e\u003c\/h4\u003eThe first UK edition of composer Donald Swann's musical setting of poems from J.R.R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings trilogy.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eTolkien approved all apart from the sixth song, a setting of Galadriel's farewell from Lórien, 'Namárie', which Tolkien conceived in his mind as a Gregorian plainchant. To this theme Swann added an introduction, interlude, and coda set for the guitar.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFirst UK edition; 4to (28.5 x 22 cm); text printed in red and black, light spotting to endpapers; publisher's cream paper-covered boards, printed in red to upper cover and spine, unclipped typographic dustjacket, price obscured in pen to inner flap, a little spotted, small chip with slight loss to upper spine of jacket, a few closed tears, very good; [2], ix, [3], 67, [1]pp.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003ci\u003eHammond B28b.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"TOLKIEN, J.R.R; SWANN, Donald.","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56744013758839,"sku":"121860","price":550.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/files\/121860_4dc4d76d-2acb-4fe2-b0de-5b2828c982df.jpg?v=1780922004"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0733\/4694\/1233\/collections\/The_Inklings.png?v=1779358731","url":"https:\/\/shapero.com\/en-us\/collections\/the-inklings.oembed","provider":"Shapero Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}